Liberia 2019


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division

First Division 2019

Final Table:

 1.LPRC Oilers                22  16  6  0  47- 6  54       Champions
 2.LISCR                      22  15  4  3  48-16  49
 3.Barrack Young Controllers  22  10  8  4  42-20  38  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 22  11  5  6  26-20  38
 5.Nimba United               22   9  6  7  35-24  33
 6.Small Town FC              22   9  3 10  29-31  30
 7.MC Breweries               22   7  7  8  29-29  28
 8.NPA Anchors FC             22   4 11  7  21-27  23
 9.Nimba FC                   22   6  4 12  19-34  22
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Jubilee FC                 22   4  5 13  19-38  17       Relegated
11.FC Fassell                 22   3  6 13  20-58  15       Relegated
12.Keitrace FC                22   3  5 14  20-52  14       Relegated

Round 1 [Feb 27]
Barrack Young Controllers 4-2 Keitrace                  
Small Town                1-3 Watanga                   
LISCR                     0-1 NPA Anchors               
Nimba FC                  0-0 Jubilee                   
Fassell                   1-3 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba United              2-1 MC Breweries              

Round 2 [Mar 3]
NPA Anchors               0-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
MC Breweries              0-1 Watanga                   
Nimba United              2-1 Keitrace                  
Jubilee                   1-2 LISCR                     
Small Town                2-1 Fassell                   
Nimba FC                  0-0 LPRC Oilers               

Round 3 [Mar 6]
LISCR                     0-1 LPRC Oilers               
NPA Anchors               3-3 Jubilee                   
Barrack Young Controllers 1-1 Nimba United              
MC Breweries              4-0 Fassell                   
Small Town                3-1 Nimba FC                  
Watanga                   1-0 Keitrace                  

Round 4 [Mar 17]
NPA Anchors               0-0 LPRC Oilers               
Keitrace                  3-0 Fassell                   
Jubilee                   0-3 Barrack Young Controllers 
LISCR                     1-0 Small Town                
MC Breweries              2-1 Nimba FC                  
Nimba United              3-4 Watanga                   

Round 6
[Mar 27]
Watanga                   3-1 Fassell                   
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Nimba United              1-0 Nimba FC                  
NPA Anchors               2-2 MC Breweries              
[Apr 7]
Jubilee                   awd Small Town                [awarded 0-2; originally 2-1;
Keitrace                  0-9 LISCR                      Jubilee used ineligible player]

Round 5 [Moved from Mar 24]
[Mar 29]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-0 Watanga                   
Jubilee                   0-1 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba FC                  2-0 Keitrace                  
Fassell                   0-5 Nimba United              
[Apr 5]
Small Town                0-0 NPA Anchors               
LISCR                     3-1 MC Breweries              

Round 7 [Mar 31]
LPRC Oilers               3-0 Small Town                
Nimba FC                  1-0 Watanga                   
Nimba United              0-1 LISCR                     
NPA Anchors               0-0 Keitrace                  
Jubilee                   awd MC Breweries              [awarded 0-2; originally 0-0;
Barrack Young Controllers 4-2 Fassell                    Jubilee used ineligible player]

Round 8 [Apr 10]
Jubilee                   0-2 Keitrace                  
MC Breweries              0-2 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba FC                  2-1 Fassell                   
NPA Anchors               0-3 Nimba United              
Small Town                0-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Watanga                   1-3 LISCR                     

Round 9 [Apr 14]
Barrack Young Controllers 3-0 Nimba FC                  
Jubilee                   0-3 Nimba United              
LISCR                     7-0 Fassell                   
LPRC Oilers               5-0 Keitrace                  
MC Breweries              2-0 Small Town                
Watanga                   1-0 NPA Anchors               

Round 10 [Apr 17]
Watanga                   0-1 Jubilee                   
Fassell                   3-2 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               2-0 Nimba United              
MC Breweries              0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
Nimba FC                  1-0 LISCR                     
Small Town                3-0 Keitrace                  

Round 11 [Apr 21]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-2 LISCR                     
Fassell                   1-5 Jubilee                   
Keitrace                  2-2 MC Breweries              
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Watanga                   
Nimba FC                  1-4 NPA Anchors               
Nimba United              1-1 Small Town                

Halfway Table:

 1.LPRC Oilers                11   8  3  0  19- 2  27
 2.LISCR                      11   8  0  3  28- 7  24
 3.Barrack Young Controllers  11   6  4  1  20- 8  22  [C]
 4.Nimba United               11   6  2  3  21-11  20
 5.Watanga FC                 11   6  1  4  14-11  19
 6.MC Breweries               11   4  3  4  16-13  15
 7.Small Town FC              11   4  2  5  12-13  14
 8.Nimba FC                   11   4  2  5   9-14  14
 9.NPA Anchors FC             11   2  5  4  12-15  11
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Jubilee FC                 11   2  2  7  10-19   8
11.Keitrace FC                11   2  2  7  10-28   8
12.FC Fassell                 11   1  0 10  10-40   3

Round 12 [May 1]
Jubilee                   2-1 Nimba FC                  
NPA Anchors               2-2 LISCR                     
Keitrace                  1-5 Barrack Young Controllers 
LPRC Oilers               8-0 Fassell                   
Watanga                   2-1 Small Town                
MC Breweries              1-1 Nimba United              

Round 13 [May 5]
Watanga                   2-1 MC Breweries              
Keitrace                  1-4 Nimba United              
LISCR                     0-0 Jubilee                   
Barrack Young Controllers 3-0 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               5-0 Nimba FC                  
Fassell                   2-3 Small Town                

Round 14 [May 15]
LPRC Oilers               1-1 LISCR                     
Nimba United              2-1 Barrack Young Controllers 
Jubilee                   1-2 NPA Anchors               
Nimba FC                  2-1 Small Town                
Keitrace                  1-3 Watanga                   
MC Breweries              1-1 Fassell                   

Round 15 [May 19]
Small Town                0-4 LISCR                     
Barrack Young Controllers 5-0 Jubilee                   
Nimba FC                  2-0 MC Breweries              
Keitrace                  0-0 Fassell                   
Watanga                   0-1 Nimba United              
LPRC Oilers               1-0 NPA Anchors               

Round 16 [May 22]
Watanga                   0-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
Keitrace                  3-1 Nimba FC                  
Jubilee                   1-1 LPRC Oilers               
MC Breweries              1-2 LISCR                     
Nimba United              1-1 Fassell                   
NPA Anchors               1-2 Small Town                

Round 17 [May 26]
LISCR                     3-2 Keitrace                  
Barrack Young Controllers 1-3 LPRC Oilers               
Small Town                awd Jubilee                   [awarded 2-0, Jubilee showed late]
Fassell                   0-0 Watanga                   
Nimba FC                  0-0 Nimba United              
MC Breweries              1-1 NPA Anchors               

Round 18 [Jun 2]
MC Breweries              2-0 Jubilee                   
Fassell                   0-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
Small Town                0-1 LPRC Oilers               
Watanga                   2-1 Nimba FC                  
LISCR                     3-2 Nimba United              
NPA Anchors               0-0 Keitrace                  

Round 19 [Jun 5]
Fassell                   2-1 Nimba FC                  
Keitrace                  1-1 Jubilee                   
MC Breweries              1-4 LPRC Oilers               
LISCR                     1-1 Watanga                   
Barrack Young Controllers 2-2 Small Town                
Nimba United              0-0 NPA Anchors               

Round 20 [Jun 9]	
Fassell                   0-1 LISCR                     
Keitrace                  0-3 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba FC                  2-2 Barrack Young Controllers 
Nimba United              1-2 Jubilee                   
NPA Anchors               1-1 Watanga                   
Small Town                1-2 MC Breweries              

Round 21 [Jun 12]
Barrack Young Controllers 1-1 MC Breweries              
Jubilee                   0-1 Watanga                   
Keitrace                  awd Small Town                [awarded 0-2, Keitrace arrived late]
LISCR                     2-0 Nimba FC                  
Nimba United              0-1 LPRC Oilers               
NPA Anchors               1-1 Fassell                   

Round 22
[Jun 19]
LISCR                     1-0 Barrack Young Controllers 
MC Breweries              2-1 Keitrace                  
Small Town                3-2 Nimba United              
Watanga                   0-0 LPRC Oilers               
[Jun 26 (postponed from Jun 19 due to death NPA 'keeper Edwin Boakai on Jun 17. RIP)]
NPA Anchors               1-0 Nimba FC                  
Jubilee                   2-3 Fassell                   

Final Table:

 1.LPRC Oilers                22  16  6  0  47- 6  54       Champions
 2.LISCR                      22  15  4  3  48-16  49
 3.Barrack Young Controllers  22  10  8  4  42-20  38  [C]
 4.Watanga FC                 22  11  5  6  26-20  38
 5.Nimba United               22   9  6  7  35-24  33
 6.Small Town FC              22   9  3 10  29-31  30
 7.MC Breweries               22   7  7  8  29-29  28
 8.NPA Anchors FC             22   4 11  7  21-27  23
 9.Nimba FC                   22   6  4 12  19-34  22
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Jubilee FC                 22   4  5 13  19-38  17       Relegated
11.FC Fassell                 22   3  6 13  20-58  15       Relegated
12.Keitrace FC                22   3  5 14  20-52  14       Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2019

LFA Cup 2019

Quarterfinals [May 8]
LPRC Oilers               3-0 Mighty Barrolle           
LISCR                     2-1 MC Breweries              
Barrack Young Controllers 4-0 Samira                    
Keitrace                  2-1 Heaven Eleven             
 
Semifinals [May 29]
Keitrace                  2-5 Barrack Young Controllers [aet]
LPRC Oilers               0-2 LISCR                     

Final [Jun 16, Antoinette Tubman stadium]
Barrack Young Controllers 0-2 LISCR                     

Second Division 2019

Final Table:

 1.Barrack Y. Controllers II  30  18  8  4  59-21  62
 2.Bea Mountain FC            30  15 11  4  48-26  56  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Freeport FC                30  15  7  8  50-35  52  Promoted
 4.Gardnersville FC           30  15  4 11  51-33  49
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nimba Kwadoe               30  12 11  7  33-28  47  Promotion Playoff
 6.Muscat FC                  30  13  7 10  50-39  46  Promotion Playoff
 7.Tony FC                    30  13  6 11  42-40  45
 8.Mighty Blue Angel          30  12  9  9  32-30  45
 9.Mighty Barrolle            30  10 11  9  37-34  41
10.Jai FC                     30   9  9 12  41-53  36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.PAGS FC                    30   7 14  9  36-36  35  Relegation Playoff
12.Heaven Eleven FC           30   8 10 12  29-37  34  Relegation Playoff
13.Srimex FC                  30   8  9 13  35-60  33  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
14.Bristol FC                 30   7  6 17  29-51  27  Relegated
15.Samira FC                  30   5  8 17  40-67  23  Relegated
16.Junior Professional FC     30   4  8 18  23-45  20  Relegated
 -.Invincible Eleven          disqualified

NB: Invincible Eleven relegated for failing to honour a fixture away to
    Nimba Kwadoe

Topscorers:
20 Jestino Jackson (BYC II)
18 Mark Jallah (Muscat FC)   
   Mark Karlay (PAGS FC)
14 Abraham Kamara (Bristol FC)
12 Daniel Toe (BYC II)
 

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.