Liberia 2020/21


First Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Division
Third Division
National County Meet 2020/21

First Division 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.LPRC Oilers                22  13  7  2  54-20  46  Champions
 2.LISCR                      22  13  6  3  44-20  45
 3.Nimba Kwado                22  12  7  3  25-14  43
 4.Watanga FC                 22  11  5  6  41-29  38
 5.Bea Mountain FC            22  10  6  6  28-19  36
 6.Mighty Barrolle            22   8  7  7  26-25  31
 7.Freeport FC                22   8  6  8  31-27  30
 8.MC Breweries               22   8  5  9  23-27  29
 9.Nimba United               22   5 10  7  21-23  25
-----------------------------------------------------
10.NPA Anchors FC             22   6  5 11  26-38  23  Relegated
11.Nimba FC                   22   1  5 16  15-49   8  Relegated
12.Small Town FC              22   2  1 19  18-61   7  Relegated

Round 1 [Nov 4]
Nimba Kwado               1-0 Watanga                   
NPA Anchors               0-2 MC Breweries              
Small Town                0-2 Nimba United              
LISCR                     0-0 Mighty Barrolle           
Freeport                  2-2 Nimba FC                  
Bea Mountain              0-1 LPRC Oilers               

Round 2 [Nov 8]
MC Breweries              0-0 Nimba Kwado               
Nimba United              0-1 Watanga                   
Mighty Barrolle           0-0 NPA Anchors               
Nimba FC                  2-1 Small Town                
LPRC Oilers               2-1 LISCR                     
Bea Mountain              1-0 Freeport                  

Round 3 [Nov 15]
Small Town                0-1 Bea Mountain              
LISCR                     1-2 Freeport                  
Nimba Kwado               2-0 Nimba United              
NPA Anchors               0-2 LPRC Oilers               
MC Breweries              1-2 Mighty Barrolle           
Watanga                   3-2 Nimba FC                  

Round 4 [Nov 22]
Freeport                  0-1 NPA Anchors               
Mighty Barrolle           1-1 Nimba Kwado               
Nimba FC                  0-0 Nimba United              
LPRC Oilers               2-1 MC Breweries              
Bea Mountain              0-1 Watanga                   
LISCR                     3-0 Small Town                

Round 5 [Nov 29]
MC Breweries              1-3 Freeport                  
Nimba United              1-1 Bea Mountain              
Mighty Barrolle           2-2 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba Kwado               2-0 Nimba FC                  
Watanga                   0-1 LISCR                     
NPA Anchors               2-1 Small Town                

Round 6 [Dec 6]
LPRC Oilers               0-1 Nimba Kwado               
Freeport                  2-0 Mighty Barrolle           
Bea Mountain              awd Nimba FC                  [awarded 2-0, Nimba FC dns]
LISCR                     2-2 Nimba United              
Small Town                2-2 MC Breweries              
NPA Anchors               3-3 Watanga                   

Round 7 [Feb 3]
Nimba Kwado               1-1 Bea Mountain              
LPRC Oilers               2-0 Freeport                  
Nimba FC                  0-2 LISCR                     
Mighty Barrolle           2-0 Small Town                
Nimba United              1-1 NPA Anchors               
MC Breweries              1-0 Watanga                   

Round 8 [Feb 7]
Small Town                0-5 LPRC Oilers               
Freeport                  1-2 Nimba Kwado               
NPA Anchors               3-2 Nimba FC                  
Watanga                   1-3 Mighty Barrolle           
MC Breweries              1-0 Nimba United              
LISCR                     2-2 Bea Mountain              

Round 9 [Feb 14]
Mighty Barrolle           3-1 Nimba United              
Bea Mountain              2-0 NPA Anchors               
Nimba Kwado               1-3 LISCR                     
Nimba FC                  0-1 MC Breweries              
Freeport                  1-2 Small Town                
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Watanga                   

Round 10 [Feb 17]
NPA Anchors               1-2 LISCR                     
Small Town                0-2 Nimba Kwado               
Watanga                   0-2 Freeport                  
MC Breweries              0-2 Bea Mountain              
Nimba United              2-0 LPRC Oilers               
Mighty Barrolle           1-1 Nimba FC                  

Round 11 [Feb 21]
Freeport                  1-1 Nimba United              
Nimba Kwado               1-0 NPA Anchors               
Small Town                1-5 Watanga                   
LISCR                     2-1 MC Breweries              
Bea Mountain              1-2 Mighty Barrolle           
LPRC Oilers               4-1 Nimba FC                  

Halfway Table:

 1.Nimba Kwado                11   7  3  1  14- 6  24
 2.LPRC Oilers                11   7  2  2  21- 9  23
 3.LISCR                      11   6  3  2  19-11  21
 4.Mighty Barrolle            11   5  5  1  16-10  20
 5.Bea Mountain FC            11   5  3  3  13- 8  18
 6.Freeport FC                11   4  2  5  14-13  14
 7.Watanga FC                 11   4  2  5  15-15  14
 8.MC Breweries               11   4  2  5  11-13  14
 9.NPA Anchors FC             11   3  3  5  11-16  12
-----------------------------------------------------
10.Nimba United               11   2  5  4  10-12  11
11.Nimba FC                   11   1  3  7  10-21   6
12.Small Town FC              11   1  1  9   7-27   4

Round 12 [Mar 7]
Watanga                   1-2 Nimba Kwado               
MC Breweries              1-2 NPA Anchors               
Nimba United              awd Small Town                [awarded 2-0, Small Town dns]
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 LISCR                     
Nimba FC                  0-2 Freeport                  
LPRC Oilers               2-2 Bea Mountain              

Round 13 [Mar 14]
NPA Anchors               1-2 Mighty Barrolle           
Nimba Kwado               0-0 MC Breweries              
Watanga                   2-0 Nimba United              
Small Town                awd Nimba FC                  [awarded 2-0, Nimba FC dns]
LISCR                     0-0 LPRC Oilers               
Freeport                  0-1 Bea Mountain              

Round 14 [Mar 21]
LPRC Oilers               4-1 NPA Anchors               
Nimba United              2-2 Nimba Kwado               
Freeport                  1-1 LISCR                     
Nimba FC                  0-2 Watanga                   
Bea Mountain              3-1 Small Town                
Mighty Barrolle           0-1 MC Breweries              

Round 15 [Mar 28]
NPA Anchors               3-3 Freeport                  
Nimba Kwado               1-0 Mighty Barrolle           
Nimba United              0-0 Nimba FC                  
Small Town                0-5 LISCR                     
Watanga                   2-1 Bea Mountain              
MC Breweries              2-5 LPRC Oilers               

Round 16 [Apr 4]
Freeport                  1-1 MC Breweries              
Bea Mountain              0-0 Nimba United              
LPRC Oilers               3-1 Mighty Barrolle           
Small Town                0-2 NPA Anchors               
Nimba FC                  0-0 Nimba Kwado               
LISCR                     1-2 Watanga                   

Round 17 [Apr 11]
MC Breweries              2-0 Small Town                
Nimba United              1-1 LISCR                     
Nimba FC                  0-1 Bea Mountain              
Nimba Kwado               0-0 LPRC Oilers               
Watanga                   1-1 NPA Anchors               
Mighty Barrolle           0-2 Freeport                  

Round 18
[Apr 18]
NPA Anchors               0-2 Nimba United              
Bea Mountain              2-0 Nimba Kwado               
Watanga                   1-1 MC Breweries              
Freeport                  2-2 LPRC Oilers               
Small Town                awd Mighty Barrolle           [awarded 0-2, Small Town dns]
[Apr 29]
LISCR                     4-2 Nimba FC                  

Round 19 [Apr 25]
Nimba Kwado               2-0 Freeport                  
Bea Mountain              1-2 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               4-1 Small Town                
Nimba FC                  0-3 NPA Anchors               
Mighty Barrolle           0-2 Watanga                   
Nimba United              1-0 MC Breweries              

Round 20 [May 2]
MC Breweries              2-1 Nimba FC                  
Small Town                1-3 Freeport                  
NPA Anchors               1-2 Bea Mountain              
Watanga                   1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba United              1-1 Mighty Barrolle           
LISCR                     3-1 Nimba Kwado               

Round 21 [May 9]
Bea Mountain              1-2 MC Breweries              
Freeport                  1-2 Watanga                   
LISCR                     5-1 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               3-1 Nimba United              
Nimba FC                  2-3 Mighty Barrolle           
Nimba Kwado               1-0 Small Town                

Round 22 [May 30]
MC Breweries              0-2 LISCR                     
Mighty Barrolle           1-1 Bea Mountain              
Nimba FC                  0-9 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba United              1-2 Freeport                  
NPA Anchors               0-2 Nimba Kwado               
Watanga                  10-6 Small Town                

NB: both Terry Sackor (LPRC Oilers) and Augustine Otu (Watanga) scored
    seven goals on the final match day in search of the topscorer award

Final Table:

 1.LPRC Oilers                22  13  7  2  54-20  46  Champions
 2.LISCR                      22  13  6  3  44-20  45
 3.Nimba Kwado                22  12  7  3  25-14  43
 4.Watanga FC                 22  11  5  6  41-29  38
 5.Bea Mountain FC            22  10  6  6  28-19  36
 6.Mighty Barrolle            22   8  7  7  26-25  31
 7.Freeport FC                22   8  6  8  31-27  30
 8.MC Breweries               22   8  5  9  23-27  29
 9.Nimba United               22   5 10  7  21-23  25
-----------------------------------------------------
10.NPA Anchors FC             22   6  5 11  26-38  23  Relegated
11.Nimba FC                   22   1  5 16  15-49   8  Relegated
12.Small Town FC              22   2  1 19  18-61   7  Relegated

Topscorers:
22 Augustine Otu (Watanga)
20 Terry Sackor (LPRC Oilers)


Cup Tournaments

Petro Trade Cup 2020/21

Round 1
[Dec 1]
Watanga FC                    w/o NPA/Sinoe County              [NPA/Sinoe County forfeited]
Mighty Blue Angels            w/o God Power FC (Grand Gedeh)    [God Power FC forfeited]
Muscat FC                     w/o Skills FC (Grand Gedeh)       [Skills FC forfeited]
Mighty Barrolle               4-1 Kandakai FC (Bomi)            
BYC II                        1-3 Paynesville FC (Montserrado)  
Tony FC                       w/o Beauty FC (Sinoe)             [Beauty FC forfeited]
Nimba Kwado                   w/o Finda FC (River Gee)          [Finda FC forfeited]
Ganta Almighty FC             2-2 Nimba United FC               
[Dec 2]
Freeport FC                   0-0 Stages FC                     
Sandi                         w/o Nimba FC                      [Nimba FC forfeited]
LISCR FC                      1-1 FC Fassell                    
Jai FC                        4-2 Junior Pro                    
Jubilee FC                    1-3 Bea Mountain                  
NPA Anchors                   0-1 MC Breweries                  
Keitrace FC                   3-1 Small Town FC                 
Heaven Eleven                 1-2 LPRC Oilers             
      
Round 1 Replays [Feb 10]
Stages FC                     1-2 Freeport FC
Nimba United                  4-0 Ganta Almighty FC
FC Fassell                    0-4 LISCR FC  

1/8 Finals 
[Mar 9]
Paynesville FC                0-2 Tony FC
Keitrace FC                   2-1 LPRC Oilers
Muscat FC                     3-2 Mighty Barrolle
MC Breweries                  3-1 Sandi FC
Jai FA                        1-6 LISCR FC
[Mar 17]
Nimba Kwado                   3-0 Mighty Blue Angels
Bea Mountain                  2-2 Freeport FC
Watanga FC                    1-0 Nimba United    

1/8 Final Replay [Mar 24]
Freeport FC                   1-1 Bea Mountain                  [4-5 pen]

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Mar 31]
Tony FC                       0-1 Watanga FC
Nimba Kwado                   1-0 Muscat FC
Bea Mountain                  0-1 LISCR FC
Keitrace FC                   1-3 MC Breweries  
 
Second Legs [Apr 21]
Watanga FC                    3-2 Tony FC
Muscat FC                     0-2 Nimba Kwado      
LISCR FC                      1-1 Bea Mountain
MC Breweries                  5-3 Keitrace FC  

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 27]
MC Breweries                  3-2 LISCR FC 
Nimba Kwado                   abd Watanga FC                    [abandoned at 0-1 due to heavy rain]
[Apr 28]
Nimba Kwado                   1-2 Watanga FC                    [remaining time]
 
Second Legs [May 12]
LISCR FC                      2-2 MC Breweries
Watanga FC                    1-0 Nimba Kwado                   
 
Final [May 23]
Watanga FC                    1-2 MC Breweries
  [Augustine Otu 18; Festus Blapoh 39, Sidiki Kromah 1-2]

President's Cup 2020/21

Round 1
[Dec 24] 
Freeport FC                    -  Monrovia Club Breweries
[Dec 26]
LISCR FC                      abd Nimba Kwado                   [abandoned at 1-1 in 68'; remaining
[Dec 27]                                                         22 minutes played on Jan 6]
Sandi FC                       -  Jubilee FC
[Dec 28]KIng Sai Boso FC
LPRC Oilers                    -  Gardnersville FC
[Dec 29]
Junior Professionals           -  Small Town
Ganta Almighty                 -  Stages FC
[Dec 30]
Bea Mountain                   -  Heaven Eleven
Watanga FC                     -  NPA Anchors
[Dec 31]
BYC                            -  Nimba FC
Muscat FC                      -  FC Fassell
Keitrace FC                   bye

Second Division 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.Heaven Eleven FC (Yekepa)  26  18  6  2  36-17  60  Promoted
 2.Barrack Y. Controllers II  26  17  7  2  59-23  58  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Sandi FC                   26  12  5  9  50-44  41  Promotion Playoff
 4.Muscat FC                  26  12  5  9  37-35  41  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.JAI FC                     26  12  5  9  51-54  41
 6.Junior Professional FC     26  11  7  8  49-45  40
 7.Tony FC                    26   9  8  9  52-42  35
 8.Jubilee FC                 26   9  5 12  32-43  32
 9.Mighty Blue Angels FC      26   8  7 11  42-43  31
10.Gardnersville FC           26   8  6 12  44-46  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ganta Almighty FC          26   8  5 13  23-26  29  Relegation Playoff
12.Keitrace FC                26   7  5 14  41-51  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
13.Stages FC                  26   5  4 17  34-52  19  Relegated
14.FC Fassell                 26   3  7 16  19-48  16  Relegated

NB: four more losses than wins as two matches were awarded losses against both

Round 1 [Nov 4]
Fassell                   0-2 Tony                      
Stages                    0-1 Muscat                    
Junior Professional       3-0 JAI                       
Gardnersville             5-2 Keitrace                  
Sandi                     1-2 Jubilee                   
BYC-II                    0-1 Heaven Eleven             
Ganta Almighty            0-2 Mighty Blue Angels        

Round 2
[Nov 6]
Keitrace                  0-1 Ganta Almighty            
JAI                       1-8 Tony                      
Mighty Blue Angels        3-0 Fassell                   
Jubilee                   1-0 Junior Professional       
Muscat                    1-1 Sandi                     
Stages                    2-2 BYC-II                    
[Nov 7]
Heaven Eleven             1-0 Gardnersville             

Round 3 [Nov 13]
Mighty Blue Angels        2-3 Keitrace                  
Junior Professional       3-3 Muscat                    
Fassell                   2-2 JAI                       
Tony                      1-2 Jubilee                   
Ganta Almighty            0-0 Heaven Eleven             
Gardnersville             2-2 Stages                    
Sandi                     1-1 BYC-II                    

Round 4 [Nov 20]
Stages                    1-1 Ganta Almighty            
Keitrace                  1-1 Fassell                   
Muscat                    1-1 Tony                      
Jubilee                   3-3 JAI                       
Heaven Eleven             1-0 Mighty Blue Angels        
Sandi                     3-2 Gardnersville             
BYC-II                    2-1 Junior Professional       

Round 5 [Nov 27]
JAI                       3-0 Muscat                    
Mighty Blue Angels        0-0 Stages                    
Fassell                   0-1 Jubilee                   
Keitrace                  0-2 Heaven Eleven             
Tony                      1-1 BYC-II                    
Ganta Almighty            0-1 Sandi                     
Junior Professional       4-1 Gardnersville             

Round 6
[Dec 4]
Sandi                     1-0 Mighty Blue Angels        
Heaven Eleven             1-0 Fassell                   
Muscat                    0-0 Jubilee                   
BYC-II                    3-2 JAI                       
Gardnersville             0-0 Tony                      
Junior Professional       3-2 Ganta Almighty            
[Dec 5]
Stages                    1-0 Keitrace                  

NB: round 7 played after round 10; round 8 played after round 12

Round 9 [Feb 5]
Fassell                   0-0 BYC-II                    
Stages                    1-3 Sandi                     
Muscat                    2-1 Gardnersville             
Heaven Eleven             0-0 Junior Professional       
Jubilee                   0-3 Ganta Almighty            
Keitrace                  1-1 Tony                      
JAI                       3-1 Mighty Blue Angels        

Round 10 [Feb 12]
Sandi                     1-3 Fassell                   
Junior Professional       3-1 Stages                    
Gardnersville             3-0 BYC-II                    
Ganta Almighty            awd Muscat                    [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]
Tony                      0-1 Heaven Eleven             
Mighty Blue Angels        3-2 Jubilee                   
JAI                       3-1 Keitrace                  

Round 7 [Feb 16]
Mighty Blue Angels        1-1 Junior Professional       
Jubilee                   1-2 BYC-II                    
Keitrace                  0-3 Sandi                     
Heaven Eleven             3-1 Stages                    
JAI                       1-1 Gardnersville             
Fassell                   0-1 Muscat                    
Tony                      2-1 Ganta Almighty            

Round 11 [Feb 19]
Fassell                   0-1 Gardnersville             
Sandi                     2-1 Junior Professional       
BYC-II                    1-1 Ganta Almighty            
Stages                    2-3 Tony                      
Muscat                    2-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Heaven Eleven             2-1 JAI                       
Jubilee                   0-1 Keitrace                  

Round 12
[Feb 26]
JAI                       awd Stages                    [awarded 2-0; originally 2-3]
Ganta Almighty            awd Gardnersville             [awarded 0-0 loss against both; originally 0-0]
Jubilee                   0-1 Heaven Eleven             
[Feb 27]
Junior Professional       2-1 Fassell                   
Mighty Blue Angels        1-4 BYC-II                    
Tony                      0-1 Sandi                     
Keitrace                  2-4 Muscat                    

Round 8 [Mar 2]
Stages                    awd Fassell                   [awarded 0-0 loss against both; originally 6-1]
Gardnersville             1-2 Jubilee                   
Sandi                     3-4 Heaven Eleven             
Ganta Almighty            3-0 JAI                       
BYC-II                    2-1 Muscat                    
Junior Professional       3-1 Keitrace                  
Tony                      1-0 Mighty Blue Angels        

Round 13 [Mar 5]
Stages                    awd Jubilee                   [awarded 0-2; originally 1-1]
Muscat                    1-2 Heaven Eleven             
Fassell                   0-1 Ganta Almighty            [also reported 1-0]
Gardnersville             0-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Sandi                     2-3 JAI                       
BYC-II                    2-1 Keitrace                  
Junior Professional       2-1 Tony                      

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Tony                      6-0 Fassell                   
JAI                       1-2 Junior Professional       
Jubilee                   2-1 Sandi                     
Heaven Eleven             1-1 BYC-II                    
Muscat                    3-1 Stages                    
[Mar 19]
Keitrace                  0-1 Gardnersville             
[Mar 20]
Mighty Blue Angels        2-0 Ganta Almighty            [inferred]

Round 15 [Mar 26]
Fassell                   0-0 Mighty Blue Angels        
Tony                      2-3 JAI                       
Ganta Almighty            0-1 Keitrace                  
Junior Professional       1-1 Jubilee                   
Gardnersville             2-4 Heaven Eleven             
Sandi                     3-0 Muscat                    
BYC-II                    2-0 Stages                    

Round 16 [Apr 2]
JAI                       3-1 Fassell                   
Keitrace                  1-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Jubilee                   1-4 Tony                      
Heaven Eleven             1-0 Ganta Almighty            
Muscat                    1-2 Junior Professional       
Stages                    2-1 Gardnersville             
BYC-II                    1-0 Sandi                     

Round 17 [Apr 9]
Gardnersville             4-1 Sandi                     
Mighty Blue Angels        2-3 Heaven Eleven             
JAI                       2-2 Jubilee                   
Junior Professional       1-3 BYC-II                    
Ganta Almighty            1-0 Stages                    
Fassell                   1-7 Keitrace                  
Tony                      1-3 Muscat                    

Round 18 [Apr 16]
Sandi                     2-0 Ganta Almighty            
Jubilee                   3-0 Fassell                   
Heaven Eleven             1-1 Keitrace                  
Muscat                    3-0 JAI                       
BYC-II                    3-0 Tony                      
Gardnersville             1-1 Junior Professional       
Stages                    3-5 Mighty Blue Angels        

Round 19 [Apr 23]
Fassell                   1-1 Heaven Eleven             
Jubilee                   0-2 Muscat                    
Mighty Blue Angels        3-4 Sandi                     
Ganta Almighty            1-0 Junior Professional       
Keitrace                  1-4 Stages                    
JAI                       1-5 BYC-II                    
Tony                      2-1 Gardnersville             

Round 20 [Apr 30]
Stages                    2-0 Heaven Eleven             
Junior Professional       1-3 Mighty Blue Angels        
Sandi                     2-2 Keitrace                  
Ganta Almighty            1-1 Tony                      
Muscat                    3-0 Fassell                   
BYC-II                    3-0 Jubilee                   
Gardnersville             1-1 JAI                       

Round 21 [May 7]
Fassell                   4-1 Stages                    
Jubilee                   2-2 Gardnersville             
Muscat                    1-6 BYC-II                    
Heaven Eleven             2-1 Sandi                     
Keitrace                  7-3 Junior Professional       
JAI                       0-2 Ganta Almighty            
Mighty Blue Angels        1-1 Tony                      

Round 22 [May 14]
Mighty Blue Angels        2-4 JAI                       
Sandi                     4-2 Stages                    
Ganta Almighty            2-0 Jubilee                   
BYC-II                    1-0 Fassell                   
Gardnersville             3-0 Muscat                    
Junior Professional       0-1 Heaven Eleven             
Tony                      0-2 Keitrace                  

Round 23 [May 21]
Muscat                    2-1 Ganta Almighty            
Fassell                   1-4 Sandi                     
BYC-II                    7-1 Gardnersville             
Stages                    0-1 Junior Professional       
Heaven Eleven             0-0 Tony                      
Jubilee                   1-3 Mighty Blue Angels        
Keitrace                  2-3 JAI                       

Round 24
[May 28]
Gardnersville             1-2 Fassell                   
Junior Professional       1-1 Sandi                     
Ganta Almighty            0-2 BYC-II                    
Tony                      4-3 Stages                    
Mighty Blue Angels        0-0 Muscat                    
JAI                       1-0 Heaven Eleven             
[Jun 1]
Keitrace                  2-3 Jubilee                   

Round 25 [Jun 4]
Stages                    2-3 JAI                       
Gardnersville             3-2 Ganta Almighty            
Heaven Eleven             2-0 Jubilee                   
Fassell                   2-2 Junior Professional        
BYC-II                    1-1 Mighty Blue Angels        
Sandi                     3-3 Tony                      
Muscat                    0-1 Keitrace                  

Round 26 [Jun 11]
Jubilee                   1-3 Stages                    
Heaven Eleven             1-0 Muscat                    
Ganta Almighty            0-0 Fassell                   
Mighty Blue Angels        4-6 Gardnersville             
JAI                       5-1 Sandi                     
Keitrace                  1-4 BYC-II                    
Tony                      7-8 Junior Professional       

Final Table:

 1.Heaven Eleven FC (Yekepa)  26  18  6  2  36-17  60  Promoted
 2.Barrack Y. Controllers II  26  17  7  2  59-23  58  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Sandi FC                   26  12  5  9  50-44  41  Promotion Playoff
 4.Muscat FC                  26  12  5  9  37-35  41  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.JAI FC                     26  12  5  9  51-54  41
 6.Junior Professional FC     26  11  7  8  49-45  40
 7.Tony FC                    26   9  8  9  52-42  35
 8.Jubilee FC                 26   9  5 12  32-43  32
 9.Mighty Blue Angels FC      26   8  7 11  42-43  31
10.Gardnersville FC           26   8  6 12  44-46  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ganta Almighty FC          26   8  5 13  23-26  29  Relegation Playoff
12.Keitrace FC                26   7  5 14  41-51  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
13.Stages FC                  26   5  4 17  34-52  19  Relegated
14.FC Fassell                 26   3  7 16  19-48  16  Relegated

NB: four more losses than wins as two matches were awarded losses against both

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 15]
Sandi                     2-0 Muscat                    

Second Leg [Jun 18]
Muscat                    0-1 Sandi                     

NB: Sandi FC promoted

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 15]
Ganta Almighty            1-0 Keitrace                  

Second Leg [Jun 18]
Keitrace                  0-4 Ganta Almighty            

NB: Keitrace FC relegated

Third Division

County Stage

NB: played at county level with subsequent playoffs; there are
    15 county leagues: Bomi, Bong, Gbarpolu, Grand Bassa, Grand Cape Mount,
                       Grand Gedeh, Grand Kru, Lofa, Margibi, Maryland,
                       Montserrado, Nimba, River Gee, Rivercess, Sinoe. 
    32 teams from the 15 counties will participate in the playoff to compete
    for three slots in the Orange 2nd Division League.

Bomi County

Top Table (Mar 25):

 1.Kannaka FC                                      26
 2.PageS                                           25

Bong County

14 participating teams
Qualified for National Playoff (5):
   Muslim Stars FC, Mighty Dragons FC, Maimu FC, Young Pro FC, Karkiayah FC
NB: preliminary playoff matches usually against teams from neighboring Nimba County.)

Known results:
[Jan 21]
Bong Rangers FC           1-1 Great Tiger   
[May 30] 
Bong Rangers FC           5-0 N.N.             

NB: Rangers qualified for championship playoff
 
Gbarpolu County

Table: 

 1.Mighty Angel (Totokolleh)   3   2  1  0          7    
 2.Sappimah Golden Star        3   2  0  1          6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.King Sao Boso FC (Bopolu)   3   1  1  1          4    
 4.Bopolu FC                   3   1  0  2          3
 5.Farwenta Central Yg. Eagle  3   1  0  2          3
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Bondi Community FC          3   1  0  2          3

NB: Sappimah Golden Star are defending champions

Grand Bassa County

Round 1 [Jan 3]
Des Moines United         0-0 BYC   
YSSCI FC                  3-0 Super Star FC
Wee Defender              1-3 Gbehzohn Pro FC   
 
Final Tables:
 
Group A(?) 
 1.Wee Defender               10   6  2  2  15-10  20
 2.YSSCI FC                   10   6  1  3  20-11  19
 3.Gbehzohn Pro FC            10   4  3  3  15-13  15
 4.Des Moines United          10   3  5  2  11-11  14 [C]
 5.Super Star FC              10   4  1  5  17-17  13
 6.Bassa Young Controller FC  10   0  2  8   5-21   2  
 
Group B(?)
 1.Gilba FC                    8   5  1  2  12- 5  16
 2.Compound Dream              7   3  2  2  13-10  11
 3.Kilo FC                     7   3  0  4   9-13   9
 4.JerlahFC                    7   2  2  3   5- 8   8
 5.B.Y. Pro FC                 7   0  5  2   6- 9   5   
 
Grand Final [May 2]
Wee Defender              3-1 Gilba FC 
 
Grand Cape Mount County

Tables:

Group A
 1.Garwula FC                  1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 2.Kula FC                     1   1  0  0   3- 2   3
 3.Future Star FC              1   1  0  0   2- 1   3 
 4.Blackstar FC                1   0  0  1   2- 3   0
 5.Bua FC  (?)                 1   0  0  1   1- 2   0
 6.Kon Town FC                 1   0  0  1   1- 3   0 

Group B
 1.Tewor FC                    1   1  0  0   4- 1   3
 2.Commie FC                   1   1  0  0   2- 0   3
 3.Meimassa FC                 1   1  0  0   1- 0   3
 4.Gola Konneh FC              1   0  0  1   0- 1   0
 5.Mafa Power FC               1   0  0  1   0- 2   0
 6.Bo Rangers                  1   0  0  1   1- 4   0
 
Known results since:
[Feb 21]
Tewor FC                  bt  Commie FC  
[Feb ?]
Gola Konneh FC            lt  Tewor FC   
[date ?]
Kontown                   2-0 Garwula FC
[Mar ?]
Garwula FC                5-0 Bula FC
[Mar 7]
Tewor FC                  bt  Bo Rangers 

Group A
Winners: Garwula FC
Group B
Winners: Tewor FC (won all five group matches)
 
Grand Final [Jun 6]
Garwula FC                 -  Tewor FC 
 
Both finalists qualified for National Playoff, to be held in Gbarnga, Bong county, in June 2021

Source: https://www.facebook.com/pg/capemountfa/posts/
 
Grand Kru County

Start: Mar 15 (first edition since 1984); 12 participating teams
 
Known results:
[Mar 15]
Weteken FC                2-1 Liscar FC 
Alinetiy FC               0-1 Junior FC
 
[Mar 22]
Supreme Star FC           2-1 Weteken FC
Atina FC                  2-0 Leeds United FC
[Mar 23]
Liscar FC                  -  Garraway Young Pro FC
Felokri Bad Men FC         -  Chinakaleh FC 
 
Champions: Liscar FC
 
Margibi County

[Jan ?]
Susa FC                   3-1 Quincy FC 
[Feb 21]
Susa FC                   2-1 Black Man Warrior   
[Feb 24]
Curry FC                   -  Duazon United
New Horizon FA             -  Bristol FC
Gibi United FC             -  Flamingo Soccer Academy
 
Group A
Top Standings (Feb 25): 
 1.God Win                     4   4  0  0         12 
 2.FC Susa                     4   3  1  0         10
 
[Feb 28]
Susa FC                    -  God Win  
[Mar 7]
FC Susa                    -  FT-YMCA
 
Playoffs

[Apr 29]      
Prosper FC                0-0 Gbengbar Town Sandlander FC
One Goal Football Academy 1-0 Susa Dream
[May 5]
Prosper FC                1-1 One Goal Football Academy
[May 6]
Gbengbar Town Sandlander  3-2 Susa Dream
[May 9]
Susa Dream                0-1 Prosper FC
One Goal Football Academy 1-1 Gbengbar Town Sandlander FC

Final Table:

 1.Gbengbar Town Sandlander FC 3   1  2  0   4- 3   5  Qualified
 2.One Goal Football Academy   3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Prosper FC                  3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 4.Susa Dream                  3   0  0  3   2- 5   0
 
NB: Gbengbar and One Goal FA qualified for Green Petroleum Third Division 2021/22. 
 
Maryland County

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Great Atina FC             -  Supreme Star (Harper City)
Future Lonestar FC         -  Harper City FC 
[Nov 22]
Samera FC                  -  African Stars
BUSA FC                    -  Paul FC
Powerful Klonwleh          -  NPA Anchor IV
Jacqui FC                  -  Tycoon FC
 
Round 2
[Nov 28]        
Great Atina FC            1-0 Harper City FC 
 
Round 5 [Dec 19,20]
Harper City FC            2-0 Jacqui FC 
Supreme Star              1-2 BUSA FC
Samera FC                 2-1 Powerful Klonwleh
Paul FC                   0-2 NPA Anchor IV             [forfeit]
Great Atina FC            4-1 Future Lonestar FC
African Stars             0-1 Tycoon FC 

Final Table:

 1.Tycoon FC                  20  16  4  0  45-16  52  Qualified
 2.Powerful Klanwleh          20  13  2  5  43-30  41  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.NPA Anchor IV              20  11  4  5  37-15  37
 6.Paul FC                    20   6  7  7  25-29  25
 4.BUSA FC                    20   6  6  8  35-32  24
 8.Future Lonestar FC         20   7  3 10  30-34  24
 5.Great Atina FC             20   6  5  9  35-44  23
 7.Samera FC                  20   5  6  9  25-34  21
 9.Harper City FC             20   5  5 10  18-30  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Jacqui FC                  20   5  5 10  21-36  20  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Supreme Star               20   3  7 10  21-35  16  Relegated
 -.African Star               apparently withdrew      Relegated

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/2430212277044838/posts/just-inmaryland-county-sub-association-third-division-league-set-to-kick-off-on-/3619819174750803/ 
         https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=113993313478300&story_fbid=244212270456403
         https://m.facebook.com/113993313478300/photos/pcb.332224311655198/332224151655214/?type=3&source=49&__tn__=EH-R
 
Montserrado County

Reported Halfway Tables:

Group A

 1.Pepper FC                  10   8  1  1  23- 9  25  (Bardnesville)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Congress FC                10   8  1  1  20-10  25  (Paynesville)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Grassfield Athletic Club   10   6  1  3  17-10  19  [aka GAC, Monrovia] 
 4.Habiba FC                  10   4  4  2  10- 7  16  (Paynesville)
 5.NAS FC                     10   4  3  3  15-13  15  [aka FC Newport Street All Start, Monrovia]
 6.Samira FC                  10   4  1  5  10-11  13  (Sinkor, Monrovia)
 7.Young Boys United FC       10   3  3  4  15-15  12  (Paynesville)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.South Clinic Blue Angels   10   2  3  5  10-16   9  (Paynesville) 
 9.Robertson FC               10   2  2  6  14-19   8  (Monrovia)
10.Hassan 2012 FC             10   1  3  6  15-22   6  (Monrovia)
11.Zion Young Defenders       10   1  2  7  10-28   5 
NB: total goal difference -1

Group B
 1.Brewerville United         10   7  0  3  17- 9  21  (Bong, Monrovia)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Cece United FC             10   6  2  2  19-11  20  (Brewerville)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Down Town FC               10   5  1  4  16-12  16  (Monrovia)  
 4.BYC-A FC                   10   4  3  3  17-12  15  (Monrovia)
 5.Invincible Eleven          10   4  3  3  13-11  15  (Monrovia)  
 6.Liam FC                    10   4  2  4  17-15  14 
 7.Anointed Star FC           10   4  1  5  17-16  13  (Monrovia)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -   
 8.Fuanfuan FC                10   3  3  4  16-19  12  (Monrovia) 
 9.Paynesville FC             10   2  3  5  11-14   9  (Paynesville) 
10.ADI FC                     10   2  2  6  14-18   8    
11.Club Kosuno                10   2  2  6  16-28   8  (New Kru Town)
NB: 2 more losses than wins; total goal difference +8 
 
Source: https://www.facebook.com/Montserrado-county-Sub-Association-Third-Division-League-111434070455395/?ref=py_c

Third Place Match [Jun 6]
Congress FC               2-0 BYC-A FC
 
Final [Jun 6]
Pepper FC                 0-2 Cece United Academy 
 
Nimba County
 
Final
 
First Leg [Apr 25]
Karnplay United FC        1-0 Wonta FC (Sanniquellie)
 
Second Leg [May 30]
Wonta FC (Sanniquellie)    -  Karnplay United FC 

Champions: Karnplay United FC
 
River Cess County
 
Current leaders (Mar 22):
 1.River Cess FC               4   4  0  0  12- 4  12 
 
River Gee County

Table:

 1.Gee Force                  20  17  2  1  43- 8  53
 2.Gbeepo United              20  15  2  3  39- 6  47
 3.Finda                      20  14  4  2  48-19  46
 4.Cynthia                    20  11  2  7  27-19  35
 5.Selloh Village             19   8  4  7  25-23  28
 6.Prince Saylee              20   6  9  5  15-12  27
 7.Flewroken                  18   7  4  7  19-18  25
 8.Senior                     18   5  4  9  17-27  19
 9.Angel                      19   4  2 13  17-41  14
10.J.C. Defender              18   3  2 13  15-31  11
11.BTC                        19   2  4 13  12-39  10
12.Jamar                      19   3  1 15   9-43  10

Champions: Gee Force FC

National Playoff

NB: three teams will be promoted to Second Division: the two finalists
    in the "Winners Group" and the winners of the "Losers Group"
 
Participating Clubs:
Bomi
  PAGS FC
  Liberia Junior Barcelona FC
Bong
  Bong Rangers FC
  Totota United Sports Association (aka TUSA FC)
  Kusa FC
Gbarpolu
  Sappimah Golden Star FC
  King Sao Boso FC
Grand Bassa
  Wee Defenders FC
  Gilba FC
Grand Cape Mount
  Tewor FC
  Garwula FC
Grand Gedeh
  Gaye FC
  Sherif FC
Grand Kru
  Liscar FC (aka Leeds United)
  Atlantic FC 
Lofa
  Junior Lonestar FC
  Major FC
Margibi
  Susa FC
  Horizon FC
Maryland
  Tycoon FC
  Power Klanwleh FC
Montserrado
  Cece United FC
  Pepper FC
  Congress FC
Nimba
  Karnplay United FC
  Wonta FC
Rivercess
  Rusa FC
  Rivercess FC
Rivergee
  Gee Force FC
  Gbeepo United FC
Sinoe
  Samukai FC
  Power from God FC
 
Preliminaries [Jun 20]
Group A, David Kuyon Sports Stadium (Bong Co.)
Cece United FC            4-1 Atlantic FC 
PAGS FC                   0-0 Sherif FC                 [1-4 pen]
Sappimah Golden Star FC   0-1 Gbeepo United FC
Wee Defenders FC          0-0 Totota United FC          [Wee Defenders on pen (taken Jun 21)]
Group B, Gompa Stadium (Nimba County)
Samukai FC                3-1 Wonta FC
Rusa FC                   1-1 Major FC                  [Major on pen]
Susa FC                   3-2 Pepper FC
Karnplay FC               0-0 Liberia Junior Barcelona  [6-5 pen]
Group C, Cuttington University Pitch (Bong Co.)
Bong Range FC             4-0 King Sao Boso FC
Tycoon FC                 o/w Garwula FC
Gaye FC                   1-2 Power from God FC   
Liscar FC                 1-1 Rivercess FC              [5-3 pen]
Group D, Nancy B. Doe Stadium (Margibi Co.)
Tewor FC                  w/o Power Klanwleh FC
Congress FC               2-2 Kusa FC                   [4-2 pen]
Gee Force FC              2-4 Gilba FC
Junior Lonestar FC        0-3 New Horizon FC       

Round 1 Losers Group [Jun 21]    
Group A, David Kuyon Sports Stadium (Bong Co.)
PAGS FC                   5-0 Atlantic FC 
Totota United FC          3-1 Sappimah Golden Star
Group B, Gompa Stadium (Nimba County)
Liberia Junior Barcelona  1-0 Pepper FC                
Rusa FC                   0-2 Wonta FC
Group C, Cuttington University Pitch (Bong Co.)
King Sao Boso FC          2-0 Tycoon FC                 
Gaye FC                   4-0 Rivercess FC
Group D, Nancy B. Doe Stadium (Margibi Co.)
Junior Lonestar FC        3-1 Gee Force FC              
Power Klanwleh FC         3-0 Kusa FC                   

Round 1 Winners Group [Jun 21] 
Group A, David Kuyon Sports Stadium (Bong Co.)
Cece United FC            1-0 Sherif FC
Gbeepo United FC          0-0 Wee Defenders FC          [0-3 pen]
Group B, Gompa Stadium (Nimba County)
Samukai FC                1-0 Major FC
Susa FC                   2-0 Karnplay FC             
Group C, Cuttington University Pitch (Bong Co.)
Garwula FC                1-2 Bong Range FC             
Power from God FC         1-1 Liscar FC                 [Power from God on pen]
Group D, Nancy B. Doe Stadium (Margibi Co.)
Congress FC               1-2 Tewor FC                  
Gilba FC                  1-1 New Horizon FC            [4-2 pen]

Quarterfinals Losers Group [Jun 23, David Kunyon Sports Stadium, Gbarnga]
PAGS FC                   1-0 Totota United
Wonta FC                  2-0 Liberia Junior Barcelona FC
King Sao Boso             1-4 Gaye FC
Power Klanwleh            1-5 Junior Lone Star

Quarterfinals Winners Group [Jun 23, Cuttington University Pitch, Suakoko, Bong County]
Cece United               1-0 Wee Defenders
Samukai FC                0-1 Susa FC
Bong Range                2-0 Power from God
Tewor FC                  2-2 Gilba FC                  [7-8 pen]

Semifinals Losers Group [Jun 25, David Kunyon Sports Stadium, Gbarnga]
PAGS FC                   1-1 Wonta FC                  [5-4 pen]
Gaye FC                   2-2 Junior Lone Star          [3-4 pen]

Semifinals Winners Group [Jun 25, Cuttington University Pitch, Suakoko, Bong County]
Cece United               2-1 Susa FC
Bong Range                2-0 Gilba FC                  

Grand Final Losers Group [Jun 27, David Kunyon Sports Stadium, Gbarnga]
PAGS FC                   2-1 Junior Lone Star          
NB: PAGS FC promoted to the second level

Grand Final Winners Group [Jun 27, David Kunyon Sports Stadium, Gbarnga]
Bong Range                1-0 Cece United               
NB: both Bong Range and Cece United promoted to the second level


National County Meet 2020/21

Start: Dec 12; restarted Jan 9 (all earlier results annulled)
Round 1
[Jan 9]
Montserrado               3-1 Maryland    
[Jan 10]
Lofa                      2-0 Rivercess   
Bomi                      0-0 River Gree
Bong                      0-1 Grand Cape Mount
Grand Gedeh               1-2 Grand Bassa
Sinoe                     0-0 Nimba
Gbarpolu                  0-1 Grand Kru       

Round 2 [Jan 13]
Bomi                      0-1 Nimba
Maryland                  1-1 Lofa
Rivercess                 0-0 Montserrado   
Sinoe                     2-2 River Gee 
Grand Cape Mount          2-1 Grand Gedeh
Grand Bassa               1-1 Bong 
Gbarpolu                  1-0 Margibi        

Round 3 [Jan 16]
Lofa                      0-0 Montserrado
Maryland                  1-2 Rivercess
Bong                      unk Grand Gedeh               [possibly not played due to irrelevance]
Grand Cape Mount          0-0 Grand Bassa
Sinoe                     2-0 Bomi
Nimba                     drw River Gee
Grand Kru                 1-2 Margibi                   
 
Final Tables:

Zone A
 1.Montserrado                 3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Quarterfinals
 2.Lofa                        3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Quarterfinals
 3.Rivercess                   3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 4.Maryland                    3   0  1  2   3- 6   1

Zone B:
 1.Grand Cape Mount            3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Quarterfinals
 2.Grand Bassa                 3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Quarterfinals
 3.Bong                        2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
 4.Grand Gedeh                 2   0  0  2   2- 4   0

Zone C (missing goals draw Nimba vs River Gee):
 1.Sinoe                       3   1  2  0   4- 2   5  Quarterfinals
 2.Nimba                       3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Quarterfinals
 3.River Gee                   3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Bomi                        3   0  1  2   0- 3   1

Zone D:
 1.Margibi                     2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  Quarterfinals
 2.Grand Kru                   2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  Quarterfinals
 3.Gbarpolu                    2   1  0  1   1- 1   3

Quarterfinals
[Jan 23]
Montserrado               3-2 Nimba 
Sinoe                     0-2 Lofa
[Jan 24]
Grand Cape Mount          0-1 Grand Kru                 [aet]
Margibi                   2-1 Grand Bassa    

Semifinals [Jan 27]
Montserrado               2-1 Grand Kru                 
Lofa                      1-1 Margibi                   [aet, 3-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Jan 31]
Margibi                   4-0 Grand Kru                 

Final [Jan 31]
Montserrado               1-3 Lofa                      

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Lofasportsas/posts/, https://www.facebook.com/pg/Liberian-Sports-International-508523622924615/posts/ and  https://www.facebook.com/pg/All-Liberian-sports-news-live-2430212277044838/posts/
 

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.