Lobanovsky International Tournament (Kyiv)


Palmares

2003  Dynamo Kyiv
2004  Dynamo Kyiv
2005  Poland
2006  Israel U-21
2007  Israel U-21

2003

Participants
-  CSKA Moskva - Russia
-  Dynamo Kyiv - Ukraine
-  Lokomotiv Moskva - Russia
-  Shakhtar Donetsk - Ukraine

Semifinals [May 12]
Shakhtar Donetsk	0-0 CSKA Moskva	          [5-4 pen]
Dynamo Kyiv       	2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva
  [Milevsky 9, Rincon 71]

Third Place Match [May 14]
CSKA Moskva       	1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva
  [Rakhimic 75]

Final [May 14]
Dynamo Kyiv       	3-2 Shakhtar Donetsk
  [Leko 7, Rincon 72, Shatskikh 95; Brandao 23, Yaroshenko 64]

2004

Participants
-  Dinamo Tbilisi - Georgia
-  Dynamo Kyiv - Ukraine
-  Sheriff Tiraspol - Moldova
-  Skonto Riga - Latvia

Semifinals [May 12]
Sheriff Tiraspol	1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
  [71 Ivanov]
Dynamo Kyiv       	1-0 Skonto Riga
  [89 Shatskikh]

Third Place Match [May 14]
Skonto Riga		1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
  [39 Miholap]

Final [May 14]
Dynamo Kyiv       	4-0 Sheriff Tiraspol
  [6 Shatskikh, 14 Verpakovskis, 55 Nesmachny, 84 Cernat]

2005

Participants [National teams]
- Israel
- Poland
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Ukraine

Semifinals [Aug 15]
Poland			3-2 Serbia and Montenegro
  [30 42 Frankowski, 37 Rasiak; 32 Zigic, 59 Vidic]
Ukraine			0-0 Israel			[3-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Aug 17]
Ukraine			2-1 Serbia and Montenegro
  [61 Rebrov, 72 Nazarenko; 90 Kezman]

Final [Aug 17]
Poland			3-2 Israel
  [19 Szymkowiak, 76 88 Rasiak; 36 Badir, 48 Katan]

2006

Participants
- Belarus U-21
- Israel U-21
- Moldova U-21
- Ukraine U-21

Semifinals [May 12]
Israel			2-1 Moldova

Belarus			3-3 Ukraine		[5-3 pen]
 [21 24 90 Pavlyuchek; 8 11 Feschuk, 37 Aliev]


Third Place Match [May 13]
Ukraine			3-2 Moldova
 [25 Yatsenko, 31og (Yepureanu), 35 Hodin; 64pen 91 Tsygyrlash]

Final [May 13]
Israel			2-0 Belarus
 [Melicshon (2)]

2007

Participants
- Israel U-21
- Moldova U-21
- Serbia U-21
- Ukraine U-21

Semifinals [Aug 21]
Israel			1-1 Ukraine		[5-4 pen]
 [4 Schachter; 77 Moroziuk]
Serbia			1-1 Moldova		[7-6 pen]
[30 Petkovic; Pislea] 


Third Place Match [Aug 23]
Ukraine			3-1 Moldova
 [53 Antonov, 82 Kravchenko, 90 Mandziuk; 45+2 Rudak]

Final [Aug 23]
Israel			2-0 Serbia
 [Schachter, Ben Lulu]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andrea Veronese and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrea Veronese (veronas@tiscalinet.it) and Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 3 Jan 2008

(C) Copyright Andrea Veronese, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2003/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.