Trofeo Luis Bermejo (Badajoz-Spain) 1967-2000


Played in the city of Badajoz. CD Badajoz 1905, was a Spanish football team based in Badajoz, in the autonomous community of Extremadura.
Luis Bermejo älvarez
Club Deportivo Badajoz 1905 is a Spanish football club from the city of Badajoz, the capital of the homonymous province located in the autonomous community of Extremadura. Currently plays for the Extremadura Regional Preferred.
The founding team was the Sport Club of the Lyceum that emerged August 15, 1905, through mergers and various mainline denominations as:
Pacense Sportivo Club (1908-1910), Badajoz Sporting Club (1910-1915), Sport Club Badajoz (1915 - 36), Badajoz Foot-ball Club (1936-39), Sport Club Badajoz (1939-1941) and Club Deportivo Badajoz SAD (1941-2012).
The Badajoz, in its present denomination CD Badajoz 1905, was founded in the summer of 2012.


Palmares
Trofeo Luis Bermejo
 1 1967 CD Badajoz                1-0 Real Jaén CF
 2 1968 CD Badajoz                2-0 Calvo Sotelo CF
 3 1969 Cádiz CF                  5-1 CD Badajoz
 4 1970 CD Badajoz                4-2 CP Cacereño
 5 1971    unknown
 6 1972    unknown
 7 1973 CD Badajoz                3-1 Córdoba CF
 8 1974 CD Badajoz                3-2 Huracán de Montevideo
 9 1975    unknown
10 1976 CD Díter Zafra            1-0 CD Badajoz
11 1977 CD Badajoz                2-0 CD Don Benito
12 1978 CD Badajoz                3-1 CD Díter Zafra
13 1979 CD Badajoz                3-0 Linares CF
14 1980 CD Badajoz                1-0 Mérida Industrial
15 1981 CD Badajoz                2-0 Sporting Kenitra
16 1982 CP Cacereño               3-1 CD Badajoz
17 1983 CD Badajoz                4-0 Sevilla Atlético
18 1984 Cádiz CF                  3-1 CD Badajoz
19 1985 CF Estrela da Amadora     0-0 CD Badajoz              [CF Estrela da Amadora on pen.]
20 1986 CD Badajoz                1-0 O Elvas CAD
21 1987 CD Badajoz                2-0 Lusitano Ginásio Clube
22 1988 O Elvas CAD               1-0 CD Badajoz
23 1989 CD Badajoz                5-0 CD Portalegrense 1925
24 1990 CD Badajoz                3-1 O Elvas CAD
25 1991 CD Badajoz                3-0 Sevilla Atlético
26 1992 CD Badajoz                5-0 CF Extremadura
27 1993 CD Badajoz                7-1 O Elvas CAD
28 1994 Vitória FC Setúbal        0-0 CD Badajoz             [Vitoria Setubal on pen.]
29 1995    Not played**
30 1996 CD Badajoz                1-0 Vitória FC Setúbal
31 1997 Real Sociedad             2-1 CD Badajoz      
   1998    Not played          
   1999    Not played
32 2000 At. Madrid                2-2 CD Badajoz              [At. Madrid on pen.]


Number of Wins:

19 CD Badajoz

 2 Cádiz CF

 1 CD Díter Zafra
   CP Cacereño
   CF Estrela da Amadora (Portugal)
   O Elvas CAD  (Portugal)
   Vitória FC Setubal (Portugal)
   Real Sociedad
   Atlético de Madrid


1967

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Real Jaén CF (Spain)


Final [Aug 19] I Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-0 Real Jaén CF
  [1-0 Martos 47´]
CD Badajoz:   Carnet; Hidalgo, Enrique, Amantegui: Pereira, Cabello;
              Palacios, sande, Martos, Félix, Pérez Lozano.
              (+ Vendrell, Anta, Eusebio, Monóvar).
Real Jaén CF: Salazar; Zurita, Carreño, Ojeda; Arche, Reina;
              Haro, Soler, Ramón, Conesa, Alcalde.
              (+ Visera, Hondo, Ordóñez, José Antonio, Creixell, Rafa).

1968

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Calvo Sotelo (Spain)


Final [Aug 14] II Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	2-0 CD Calvo Sotelo
  [1-0 Gijón 34´, 2-0 Hidalgo]
CD Badajoz:   Rodri (Rodri II); Palacios, Gerardo (Haiño), Hidalgo; Anta (Cels), Amantegui;
              Herrerita, Ricardo García, Gijón, Pérez Lozano (Lolo), Tito.
Calvo Sotelo: García Fernández (Espinosa); Gabiola (Astorga), Nebot, Maiztegui;
              Iturriaga (Rodríguez), Marín; Redora, Posada, Gradín (Albert), Partilla, Fali.

1969

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)


Final [Aug 16] III Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-5 Cádiz CF
  [1-0 López 1´, 1-1 Jeromo 20´, 1-2 Jeromo 44´, 1-3 Ortega II 57´, 
   1-4 Canito 78´, 1-5 Mendoza 90´]
CD Badajoz:  Aguirre II; Cerrete, Cabello, Aguirre I; Macedo, González;
             Herrerita, Aparicio, López, Ribada, Muñoz.
Cádiz CF:    Martínez; López, Moreno, Soriano; Tucho de la Torre, Ortega I;
             Mendoza, Acedo, Canito, Jeromo, Ortega II.

1970

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)


Final [Aug 18] IV Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	4-2 CP Cacereño
  [José María (pp), Grafer, Sevilla, Borrego; Montero 2]
CD Badajoz:  Fernández; Ciriaco, Falo, Videgáin; Cabello, Azparren;
             Bravo, Sánchez, Sevilla, Muñoz, Moli. (+ Grafer, Borrego).
CP Cacereño: Valbuena, Ribas, Alcántara, Valery; José María, Félix;
             Didí, Pozueco, Agustín, Tasi, Montero.

1971

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Final [Aug
CD Badajoz	x-x

  [Aug 31]
CD Badajoz    1-2 CF Os Belenenses ?
  [Malías; Laurinho 2]


1972

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Final [Aug
CD Badajoz	x-x

 


1973

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Huracán de Montevideo (Uruguay)
Córdoba CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 18] VII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	3-1 Córdoba CF
  [1-0 Garrido 20´, 1-1 Bravo 46´, 2-1 Borrego 61´, 3-1 Marmesat 80´]
CD Badajoz:  Zamorano; Crespillo, Jacinto, Leflet; Borrego, Rivera;
             Marmesat, Tapia, Fede, Juanito, Bravo.
Córdoba CF:  Molina; Cepas, López Obrero, Martínez Pérez; Varo, Tejada;
             Martínez Barrera, Escalante, Garrido, Cuesta, Jiménez. (+ Salas, Urbano, Ávila).

1974

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Huracán de Montevideo (Uruguay)


Final [Aug 23] VIII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	3-2 Huracán de Montevideo
  [1-0 García 21´, 2-0 Nogales 55´, 3-0 Bravo 70´, 3-1 Gil, 3-2 Zúa]
CD Badajoz: Esnaola; Zamorano, Mauri (Ciriaco), Calderón, Fere, Cabello;
            Rivera, García (Méndez), Nogales, Quetglás, Parra (Lavado), Bravo.
Huracán:    Casares; Gil, Pana, Malaquin; Santos, Carrión;
            Correo (Curbelo), Tacello, Zúa, Soria, Armúa.

1975

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain) 

Final [Aug 20] amistoso ?
CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Betis 
  [0-1 Calcitas 19´, 1-1 Mamesat 20´, 1-2 Calcitas 40´]
CD Badajoz:
Real Betis: Javier; Cuiñas, Blanco II, Obispo, Lobato;  Escalante, Machete (Ríos),
            Blanco I; Calcitas (Carrera), Parra (Cacinero), Sorrilla.
  [Aug 27]
CD Badajoz	0-1 Talavera CF
  [0-1 Guzmán 49´]

1976

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Don Benito (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Mérida Industrial (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25, 26]
CD Badajoz	6-0 CD Don Benito
CD Díter Zafra	3-1 Mérida Industrial
Third place match [Aug 27]
CD Don Benito	1-1 Mérida Industrial     [CD Don Benito on pen.]
Final [Aug 27]
CD Badajoz	0-1 CD Díter Zafra	

1977

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)
Mérida Industrial (Spain)
CD Don Benito (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 24, 25]
CD Don Benito	3-0 UD Montijo
CD Badajoz	1-0 Mérida Industrial
Third place match [Aug 26]
UD Montijo	1-2 Mérida Industrial
Final [Aug 26]
CD Badajoz	2-1 CD Don Benito

1978

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Hernando de Soto (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Semifinal [Aug 29]
CD Badajoz	3-0 CD Hernando de Soto
Final [Aug 30]
CD Badajoz	3-1 CD Díter Zafra

1979

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Linares CF (Spain)
Lusitano Evora (Portugal)
AD Llenerense (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17, 18]
CD Badajoz	4-1 AD Llenerense
  [1-0 Morón 27´, 2-0 Morón 37´, 3-0 Herrera 42´, 4-0 Pancho 60´, 4-1 Blesa 87´]
CD Badajoz:    Jiménez; Manolo, González, Rivera, Amuñárriz; Lesmes, Herrera,
               González, Marmesat, Morón, Job, Zubitur. (+ Pancho, Agujetas, Chiqui).
AD Llenerense: Alcón; Lolo, Angelin, Contador, Luis; Vivas, Aguilar;
               Flores, Pepe, Blesa, Isidro, (+ Parra, Antonio).
Linares CF	0-0 Lusitano Evora   [Linares CF on pen.]
  [-]
Linares CF:    Guerrero; Vara, Román, Loza, Durán; Capa, Plaza (Juande);
               De la Riva, Manolito, Polo (Juanito), Cano.
Lusitano:      Figueiredo; Leonel, Pío, Zambugo, Cunha; Chico, Carvalho;
               Mosca, Zorrinho, Avelar, Filipe (Landeira, Daniel)).

Final [Aug 19]  XIII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	3-0 Linares CF
  [1-0 Morón 31´, 2-0 Morón (p) 40´, 3-0 Chiqui 70´]
CD Badajoz:   Jiménez; Manolo González, Rivera, Amunarriz, Lesmes; Herrera, 
              González, Marmesat (Chiqui); Morón, Job (Pancho), Zuvitur.
Linares CF:   Guerrero; Vara, Román, Santi, Durán; Capa, 
              Juanito Díez; Isidro, De la Riva, Cano.

1980

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Mérida Industrial (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 7,8]
CD Badajoz	3-0 CP Cacereño
  [1-0 Tienza 20´, 2-0 Adolfo 55´, 3-0 Zubitur 76´]
Mérida Ind.	2-2 CD Díter Zafra     [Mérida Industrial on pen.]
  [1-0 Zaginos 32´, 2-0 Giraldo, 2-1 Campos 50´, 2-2 Boni 75´]
Third place match [Aug 9]
CP Cacereño	0-0 CD Díter Zafra     [CP cacereño on pen.]
  [-]
Final [Aug 9] XIV Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-0 Mérida Industrial
  [1-0 Generelo 70´]
CD Badajoz:   Valero; Meneses (Generelo), Ceballos, Edu, González; Diaz, Herrera,
              Marmesat (Cardoso), Zubitur (Agujetas), Adolfo, González, Tienza.
Mérida Ind.:  Manolo; Pablo, Mariano, Rodri, Delgado; Troiteiro (Vargas), Sánchez, Barrios;
              Campos, Paco, Boni.

1981

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Elvas CAD (Portugal)
KAC Kenitra (Morocco)
Mérida Industrial (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
CD Badajoz	2-0 Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Herrero 17´, 2-0 Sancho 22´]
CD Badajoz:  Valero (Saledo); Job, Ceballos, Fede (Edu), Eusebio (González Díaz);
             Lavado, González; paco, Mazón, Herrera (Generelo), Corral (Sancho).
Elvas CAD:   Alberto Joao (Pereinha); Aleinho, Toze, Riveiro, Perdigao (Ventana);
             Luis Manuel, Diamantino; José Fernando, bahía, Sapatero, Nedu.
Mérida Ind.	1-2 KAC Kenitra
  [?]
Third place mathc [Aug 22]
Mérida Ind.	4-3 Elvas CAD


Final [Aug 22] XV Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	2-0 KAC Kenitra
  [1-0 Paco 9´, 2-0 Edu 33´]
CD Badajoz:   Valero; Job, Ceballos, Fede (Edu), Eusebio (González Díaz); Alegre 
             (Generalo), González, Paco; mazón, Herrera, Bejarano (Sancho).
Sp. Kenitra:  Said; Mustapha, Baloul (Abidiene), Bohonchais, Kechat; Dahadi, 
              Fakir, Bouta; Touaria, Afiz, Abdalhah.

1982

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)
UP Plasencia (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 25, 26]
CD Badajoz	6-0 UP Plasencia
  [1-0 Carracedo 20´, 2-0 Herrera 35´, 3-0 Carracedo 37´,
   4-0 González 57´, 5-0 Herrera 60´, 6-0 Herrera]
CP Cacereño	0-0 CF Extremadura    [CP Cacereño on pen]
  [-]
Third place match**
**Not played

Final [Aug 27] XVI Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-3 CP Cacereño
  [1-0 Herrera 6´, 1-1 José Luis 45´, 1-2 Catalán 70´, 1-3 Catalán 91´]
CD Badajoz:   Manolo (Valero); Juan Pedro, Ceballos, Generelo, Román; González, Juan Fermín,
              Alegre (Valverde); Carracedo, Herrera, Edu.
CP Cacereño:  Soto; Sarratea (Almeida), Camino, Emilio, Nino; Parra, Oliva, Delgado (Catalán);
              Manolo, Blanco, José Luis.

1983

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)
Sevilla Atlético (Spain)

Semifinals  [Aug 26, 27]
CD Badajoz	1-0 CF Extremadura
  [1-0 Ordás 20´]
CP Cacereño	1-5 Sevilla Atlético
  [0-1 Blanco 13´, 1-1 Alonso 27´, 1-2 Grande 32´, 1-3 Arias (p) 35´,
   1-4 Alfaro 71´, 1-5 Villalba 85´]
Final [Aug 28] XVII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	4-0 Sevilla Atlético
  [?]
CD Badajoz:  Fernández; Valverde, Arreitunandia, Generelo; Román, Ordás, Loli; 
             Lavado, Miranda, Herrera (+ Eloy, Botubot, Morales).
Sevilla At.: Miguel Ángel; Oria, Jiménez II, Arias, Choya; Grande, Toni, Rafa Paz;
             Alfaro, Alonso, Villalba (+ Martín, Santos, Rogelio).

1984

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 18] XVIII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-3 Cádiz CF 
  [1-0 Bermejo (p) 5´, 1-1 Francis 21´, 1-2 Dieguito 36´, 1-3 Mejías II 65´]
CD Badajoz:  Pedro; Valverde, Juan Pedro, Edu, Román; Alegre, Bermejo,
             Lavado, Andrés; Herrera, Elías. (+ Bernabé, Botubot, Loli, Miranda, Rosa, Ordás).
Cádiz CF:    Jaro (Paco); Manolito, Generelo, Padilla, Vojnovic; Vilches, Francis, Escobar;
             Mejías I, Dieguito, "Mágico" González. (+ Villa, Mejías II).

1985

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CF Estrela da Amadora (Portugal)

Final [Aug 18] XIX Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	0-0 CF Estrela Amadora   [CF Estrela Amadora on pen.]
  [-]
CD Badajoz: Bernabé; Valverde, CEballos, Rodri, Fael; Lavado, Alegre, ?; 
            Macarro, Miranda, Morgado. (+ Juan Pedro, Arce).
SC Estrela: Figueiredo; Simoes, Semedo, Ramiro, Fausto; Icio, Dorinho, Arur,
            Jarras, Aredito, Fifalgo, (Catinana, Isidro).

1986

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
O Elvas Clube Alentejano de Desportos (Portugal)

Final [Aug 27] XX Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-0 O Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Alegre 50´]
CD Badajoz:  Jesús; lolo, Juan Pedro, Valverde, Rodri, César I, Macarro;
             Alegre, Francis, Herrera, Blázquez. (+ Robles, Julio, Marcial).
O Elvas CAD: Domingo; José Carlos, J. Antonio, Mota, Ribero; Horacio, Miguel,
             Roberto, Carrasco, Ferriño, Juanito. (+ Managa, Cornet).

1987

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Lusitano Ginásio Clube (Portugal)

Final [Aug 15] XXI Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	2-0 Lusitano Ginásio Clube
  1-0 Samuel 45´, 2-0 Macarro 85´]
CD Badajoz:  Chamorro (Pedro); Parra (Fael), Juan Pedro, Rodri; Valverde, Chino, Alegre, 
             Viky (Macarro); Vidal (Julio), Samuel (César), Blázquez.
Lusitano GC: Jacinto; Simplido, Álvaro, Capacete, Martelo; Nasible, Gilmaro, Ventinha,
             Nouridiñe (Carmelo); Moisés, Jorge Méndez (José Mari).

1988

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
O Elvas Clube Alentejano de Desportos (Portugal)
Final [Aug 27] XXII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	0-1 O Elvas CAD
  [0-1 Mario Gómez 25´]
CD Badajoz:  Pedro; Parra (Durán), Juan Pedro, Rodri, Fael; Macarro (Chino),
             Alegre (Murillo), Luismi (Izquierdo); Blázquez (Fraga), Francis (Andrés), Sátur.
O Elvas CAD: Trintado; Castro, Luis Marquués, Alfaia, Simoes; Santos, Juanito,
             Cabumba; Moisés, mario Gómez (J. Manuel), Pedro (Alberto).

1989

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain) 
CD Portalegrense 1925 (Portugal)

Final [Aug 26] XXIII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	5-0 CD Portalegrense 1925
  [1-0 Luismi 18´, 2-0 Julio 40´, 3-0 Escribano 47´,
   4-0 Anfeire (og) 65´, 5-0 Izquierdo 85´]
CD Badajoz:    Pedro; Juan Pedro, Durán, Rodri (Marcial); Valverde, Chino (Ponce),
               Luismi, Izquierdo; Escribano, Julio ((Fernando), Quico (Luis).
Portalegrense: Borga; Carlinho, Anfeire, Juan Carlos I, Costa (Pedras); Dorinho, José Manuel (Mario),
               Corinha; Regerio (Juan Carlos), José Joao, Luis.

1990

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
O Elvas Clube Alentejano de Desportos (Portugal)
Final [Aug 28] XXIV Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	3-1 O Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Juan Pedro 2´, 2-0 Pozo 12´, 2-1 Juan Pedro (og( 65´, 
   3-1 Rai 89´]
CD Badajoz:  Pedro; Valverde, Juan Pedro (Rodríguez), Durán, Rodri; Chino, 
             Izquierdo, Marcial; Mínguez (Pablo), Macarro, Pozo. (+ Tina, Rai).
O Elvas CAD: José Pedro; Paulo Tomaz, José Ruiz, Joao Cruz, Fernando Costa; Bagatini, Pinto,
             Ademir; Rui Pedro, Joao Paulo, Quintas. (+ Decio, Monteiro).  

1991

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Sevilla Atlético (Spain)

Final [Aug] XXV Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	3-0 Sevilla Atlético
  [1-0 Expósito 39´, 2-0 Emilio 65´, 3-0 Pozo 72´]
CD Badajoz:  Pedro (Moisés); Durán (Barroso), Juan Pedro (Dian), Fael (Valverde), Angelo; Expósito (Macarro), 
             Mínguez (Izquierdo), Villar (Marcial), Sarabia (Blázquez), Emilio (José Luis), Pozo.
Sevilla At.: Fernández; Cardoso, Francis, Luci, Abel; Lepe (Riqui), Pineda, Nadal, 
             Jesús (Diego); Méndez (Sutil), Guti (Sergio).

1992

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)

Final [Aug 23] XXVI Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	5-0 CF Extremadura
  [1-0 Macarro 10´, 2-0 Massalitin 20´, 3-0 Serrano 22´,
   4-0 Altimira 67´, 5-0 Izquiero 80´]
CD Badajoz:     Mario; Valverde, Ricard, Angelo, Rodri; Durán, Serrano, Perepadenko; Massalitin, Macardo, Boochin.
                (+ López Martín, Cidoncha, Izquierdo, Villar, Sarabia, Altimira, Mínguez, Fael).
CF Extremadura: Ignacio; Juan José, Vallina, Iranzo, Soler; Chino, José Luis, 
                Pedro José; Sastre, Diego, Edu. (+ Ito, Manuel).

1993

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
O Elvas Clube Alentejano de Desportos (Portugal)

Final [Aug 21] XXVII Trofeo Luis Bermejo 
CD Badajoz	7-1 O´Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Pozo 18´, 2-0 Pozo 25´, 2-1 Joao Carlos, 3-1 Expósito 50´, 
   4-1 Serrano, 5-1 Emilio 72´, 6-1 Mínguez 76´, 7-1 Serrano 79´]
CD Badajoz:   Pablo; Expósito, Soler (Valverde), Cidoncha, Rodri (Durán); Sergio, 
              Mínguez, Meneses (Perepadenko); Pozo (Altimira), Serrano, Emilio.
O Elvas CAD:  Sardinha; Picarra, Kikas, (Cipriano), Rui Carlos, Beto; Joao Carlos (Moura),
              Toni, Pedro Simoes (Claudio); Batista, Juanito (Pedro López), Nuno Silva (Fanico).

1994

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Vitória FC (Portugal)
Final [Aug 31] XXVIII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	0-0 Vitória FC Setubal     [Vitória FC on pen.]
  [-]  
CD Badajoz:  Lozano; Pinto, Armando, Durán, Aguirre (Valverde); Sergio, 
             Expósito (Melenas), Mladenović, Pozo (De Paula), Emilio, Paco.
Vitória FC:  Paulo Sergio; To Sé (Ribeiro), Brondin, Filgueira, Quim; Helio (Figuiredo), Ondo (NUñes),
             Stevanovic (Sergio Araulo), okolosi (Rosario II), Paulo Gomes, Rosario I.

1995

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
At. Mogreb Tetuán (Mor)
Final [Aug 30] XXIX Trofeo Luis Bermejo**

** The XXIX Edition of the Luis Bermejo Trophy was to be played on August 30, 1995 between the CD Badajoz - Atlético Mogreb teams in Tetuan.
The same morning of the match the African team notified the Badajoz that they would not play by refusing their professional players to participate alleging fatigue.

That is why they failed to fulfill the contract signed in mid-August.

Therefore, it can be clearly stated that the Trophy could not be disputed due to the rival's lack of appearance,
but it must be stated that it was the XXIX Edition, so the Trophy of the following season would be the XXX.


1996

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Vitória FC Setúbal (Portugal)

Final [Aug ] XXX Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-0 Vitoria Setubal 
  [1-0 Sequeiros 77´]
CD Badajoz:  Pablo I; Pinto, Rodri, Espeleta, Pablo II; Pozo (Muf), Gallardo (Durán), 
             Adelantado (José María); Sukunza, Sequeiros, Sergio (Fali).
Votória FC:  Sansone; To Sá, José Rui (Aziz, Paulo S.)), Kim, Matias; Rui Carlos, Elio, 
             Sandro, Chipende (Freichast); Paulo Ribeiro (Ayew), Chiquinho Conde.

1997

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

Final [Aug 19] XXXI Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Loren 7´, 1-1 Munitis 20´, 1-2 De Paula 67´]
CD Badajoz:    Emilio; Patri, Chichi, Rodri, Pinto; Cubillas, Sala, Gerardo, Qiroga;
               Carlos Torres, Munitis. (+ Moreno, Luque, Pablo Zuloaga, Xuchart, Biadaurrázaga).
Real Sociedad: Alberto; Fuentes, Albístegui, Loren, Rekarte; Gracia, Aramburu, Gómez, De Pedro;
               Luis Pérez, De paula. (+ Pikabea, Imanol, Imaz, Alberdi). 

2000

Participants:
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 12] XXXII Trofeo Luis Bermejo
CD Badajoz	2-2 At. Madrid                [At. Madrid 7-8 on pen.]
  [0-1 Kiko 47´, 1-1 David Bauza 54´, 1-2 Luque 56´, 2-2 Bracamonte 75´]
CD Badajoz:  Baines; Marín, Txutxi, Sandro, Ricardo; Pepín, De la Cruz, Xavi Moro, Bomba;  Quino, Toni. 
             (+ Pedro, Mauricio, Nando, D. Bauza, Tulipa, Bracamonte, Mario, P. González, Roberto).  
At. Madrid:  Rubio; Aguilera, Amaya (López), Hernández, Llorens (Toni); Njegus (Juan Gómez),
             Mena, Hugo Leal (Roberto), Luque; Kiko, Salva.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 12 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.