Luxembourg 2015/16


Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)
Ehrenpromotion
1st Division
2nd Division
3rd Division

Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  19  5  2  65-21  62  Champions
 2.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  19  5  2  61-23  62  [C]
 3.FC Differdange 03                         26  17  4  5  63-32  55
 4.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26  13  7  6  48-30  46
 5.FC Una Strassen                           26  11  5 10  50-50  38  [P]
 6.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  10  6 10  41-30  36
 7.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26  10  6 10  36-34  36
 8.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26  10  5 11  45-54  35  [P]
 9.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   9  7 10  52-49  34  [P]
10.US Rumelange                              26   8  4 14  38-52  28
11.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   7  5 14  46-49  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Wiltz 71                               26   5  6 15  22-60  21  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Etzella Ettelbruck                     26   4  5 17  25-70  17  Relegated
14.CS Grevenmacher                           26   3  4 19  15-53  13  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Differdange           0-3 Fola                  
[Aug 2]
Strassen              4-1 Grevenmacher          
Wiltz                 0-6 Dudelange             
RFCU Luxembourg       1-4 RM Hamm Benfica       
Mondorf               0-3 Rumelange             
Rosport               1-2 Etzella               
[Aug 3]
Jeunesse Esch         0-0 Progrès               

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Progrès               2-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Aug 9]
Etzella               2-6 Strassen              
Dudelange             7-1 Rosport               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-1 Differdange           
Rumelange             1-1 Wiltz                 
Fola                  2-1 Mondorf               
[Aug 10]
Grevenmacher          0-2 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 3 [Aug 16]
Strassen              2-2 Dudelange             
Rosport               0-1 Rumelange             
Wiltz                 0-2 Fola                  
Jeunesse Esch         6-0 Etzella               
Progrès               2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
RM Hamm Benfica       3-0 Grevenmacher          
Mondorf               2-2 Differdange           

Round 4
[Aug 22]
Etzella               0-4 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Aug 23]
Fola                  2-0 Rosport               
Grevenmacher          0-0 Progrès               
Dudelange             1-0 Jeunesse Esch         
Differdange           5-0 Wiltz                 
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 Mondorf               
Rumelange             1-2 Strassen              

Round 5
[Aug 27]
Strassen              4-2 Fola                  
Rosport               2-3 Differdange           
Jeunesse Esch         1-0 Rumelange             
Progrès               4-0 Etzella               
RM Hamm Benfica       0-0 Dudelange             
Grevenmacher          0-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
[Aug 30]
Wiltz                 0-1 Mondorf               

Round 6
[Sep 12]
Etzella               2-2 Grevenmacher          
[Sep 13]
Fola                  4-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Dudelange             2-1 Progrès               
RFCU Luxembourg       4-0 Wiltz                 
Mondorf               3-2 Rosport               
Rumelange             2-5 RM Hamm Benfica       
Differdange           2-0 Strassen              

Round 7
[Sep 19]
Rosport               0-0 Wiltz                 
Progrès               2-0 Rumelange             
[Sep 20]
Grevenmacher          0-1 Dudelange             
Etzella               2-4 RFCU Luxembourg       
Strassen              2-1 Mondorf               
RM Hamm Benfica       2-3 Fola                  
[Sep 21]
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 Differdange           

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Fola                  1-1 Progrès               
[Sep 27]
Dudelange             6-0 Etzella               
Differdange           4-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Wiltz                 1-0 Strassen              
RFCU Luxembourg       0-4 Rosport               
Mondorf               1-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Rumelange             2-1 Grevenmacher          

Round 9
[Oct 16]
Progrès               0-1 Differdange           
[Oct 18]
Grevenmacher          0-2 Fola                  
Etzella               1-0 Rumelange             
Dudelange             4-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Strassen              4-3 Rosport               
Jeunesse Esch         2-0 Wiltz                 
RM Hamm Benfica       3-1 Mondorf               

Round 10 [Oct 25]
Fola                  3-1 Etzella               
Differdange           4-0 Grevenmacher          
Rosport               1-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Wiltz                 0-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
RFCU Luxembourg       1-2 Strassen              
Mondorf               2-1 Progrès               
Rumelange             2-4 Dudelange             

Round 11 [Oct 31]
Dudelange             2-0 Fola                  
RM Hamm Benfica       2-3 Rosport               
Grevenmacher          0-0 Mondorf               
Etzella               2-3 Differdange           
Jeunesse Esch         4-3 Strassen              
Progrès               4-1 Wiltz                 
Rumelange             2-4 RFCU Luxembourg       

Round 12 [Nov 8]
Fola                  3-1 Rumelange             
Differdange           2-2 Dudelange             
Strassen              0-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
Rosport               1-4 Progrès               
Wiltz                 3-2 Grevenmacher          
RFCU Luxembourg       0-0 Jeunesse Esch         
Mondorf               1-1 Etzella               

Round 13 [Nov 29]
Fola                  1-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
Grevenmacher          0-2 Rosport               
Etzella               1-1 Wiltz                 
Dudelange             3-0 Mondorf               
Progrès               4-2 Strassen              
RM Hamm Benfica       2-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Rumelange             4-1 Differdange           

Halfway Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             13  10  3  0  40-10  33
 2.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      13  10  1  2  28-13  31  [C]
 3.FC Differdange 03                         13   7  4  2  29-18  25
 4.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             13   7  4  2  23-13  25
 5.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     13   7  3  3  25-11  24
 6.FC Una Strassen                           13   7  2  4  31-24  23  [P]
 7.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        13   6  3  4  27-18  21  [P]
 8.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                13   5  2  6  23-23  17  [P]
 9.US Rumelange                              13   4  1  8  19-25  13
10.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      13   3  3  7  14-23  12
11.FC Victoria Rosport                       13   3  1  9  20-30  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Wiltz 71                               13   2  3  8   7-29   9
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Etzella Ettelbruck                     13   2  3  8  14-41   9
14.CS Grevenmacher                           13   0  3 10   6-28   3

Round 14 [Feb 21]
Strassen              2-0 Etzella               
Wiltz                 0-1 Rumelange             
Rosport               1-2 Dudelange             
Mondorf               0-0 Fola                  
Differdange           6-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
Jeunesse Esch         1-0 Grevenmacher          
RM Hamm Benfica       2-2 Progrès               

Round 15
[Feb 27]
RFCU Luxembourg       2-2 Progrès               
[Feb 28]
Fola                  5-0 Wiltz                 
Rumelange             1-1 Rosport               
Grevenmacher          0-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Etzella               0-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Dudelange             1-0 Strassen              
Differdange           1-0 Mondorf               

Round 16
[Mar 4]
Jeunesse Esch         1-2 Dudelange             
[Mar 6]
Strassen              5-3 Rumelange             
Rosport               1-1 Fola                  
Wiltz                 3-2 Differdange           
RM Hamm Benfica       2-2 Etzella               
Mondorf               1-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
Progrès               1-2 Grevenmacher          

Round 17 [Mar 13]
Rumelange             1-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Fola                  3-1 Strassen              
Etzella               0-2 Progrès               
Dudelange             2-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Differdange           2-1 Rosport               
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 Grevenmacher          
Mondorf               4-2 Wiltz                 

Round 18
[Mar 19]
Progrès               0-3 Dudelange             
[Mar 20]
Rosport               0-3 Mondorf               
Grevenmacher          0-2 Etzella               
Strassen              1-4 Differdange           
Wiltz                 0-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 Fola                  
RM Hamm Benfica       1-4 Rumelange             

Round 19 [Apr 3]
Wiltz                 0-4 Rosport               
Fola                  3-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Dudelange             2-0 Grevenmacher          
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 Etzella               
Mondorf               1-1 Strassen              
Rumelange             0-4 Progrès               
Differdange           3-0 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 20
[Apr 9]
Grevenmacher          1-1 Rumelange             
Progrès               0-1 Fola                  
RM Hamm Benfica       4-2 Differdange           
[Apr 10]
Etzella               0-5 Dudelange             
Strassen              3-1 Wiltz                 
Rosport               4-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Jeunesse Esch         0-2 Mondorf               

Round 21
[Apr 15]
Differdange           1-0 Progrès               
Fola                  3-0 Grevenmacher          
[Apr 16]
Rosport               2-2 Strassen              
Mondorf               2-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Apr 17]
Wiltz                 1-5 Jeunesse Esch         
RFCU Luxembourg       0-2 Dudelange             
Rumelange             1-0 Etzella               

Round 22 [Apr 24]
Grevenmacher          0-5 Differdange           
Etzella               0-4 Fola                  
Dudelange             4-3 Rumelange             
Strassen              1-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
RM Hamm Benfica       0-0 Wiltz                 
Progrès               0-1 Mondorf               
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 Rosport               

Round 23 [Apr 30]
Fola                  3-1 Dudelange             
Strassen              2-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Wiltz                 3-2 Progrès               
RFCU Luxembourg       2-3 Rumelange             
Rosport               5-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Differdange           2-1 Etzella               
Mondorf               5-1 Grevenmacher          

Round 24
[May 7]
Grevenmacher          0-2 Wiltz                 
[May 8]
Progrès               2-1 Rosport               
Etzella               2-1 Mondorf               
Dudelange             0-1 Differdange           
Jeunesse Esch         5-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
RM Hamm Benfica       4-0 Strassen              
Rumelange             1-3 Fola                  

Round 25
[May 13]
Strassen              1-1 Progrès               
Wiltz                 2-2 Etzella               
Jeunesse Esch         6-4 RM Hamm Benfica       
RFCU Luxembourg       2-2 Fola                  
Mondorf               0-0 Dudelange             
[May 14]
Rosport               0-1 Grevenmacher          
Differdange           3-0 Rumelange             

Round 26 [May 22]
Fola                  4-2 Differdange           
Grevenmacher          3-0 Strassen              
Etzella               1-5 Rosport               
Dudelange             1-1 Wiltz                 
Progrès               0-2 Jeunesse Esch         
RM Hamm Benfica       3-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
Rumelange             0-2 Mondorf               

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  19  5  2  65-21  62  Champions
 2.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  19  5  2  61-23  62  [C]
 3.FC Differdange 03                         26  17  4  5  63-32  55
 4.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26  13  7  6  48-30  46
 5.FC Una Strassen                           26  11  5 10  50-50  38  [P]
 6.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  10  6 10  41-30  36
 7.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26  10  6 10  36-34  36
 8.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26  10  5 11  45-54  35  [P]
 9.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   9  7 10  52-49  34  [P]
10.US Rumelange                              26   8  4 14  38-52  28
11.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   7  5 14  46-49  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Wiltz 71                               26   5  6 15  22-60  21  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Etzella Ettelbruck                     26   4  5 17  25-70  17  Relegated
14.CS Grevenmacher                           26   3  4 19  15-53  13  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 27]
Wiltz                 0-1 Canach                [aet]

NB: FC Jeunesse Canach promoted, FC Wiltz 71 relegated

Ehrenpromotion

Final Table:

 1.UN Käerjéng 97                            26  18  5  3  58-26  59  [R]  Promoted
 2.Union Titus Pétange                       26  18  4  4  60-28  58  [*]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Jeunesse Canach                        26  15  5  6  52-29  50  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.US Hostert                                26  12  7  7  47-29  43  [R]
 5.FC Rodange 91                             26  13  3 10  39-37  42
 6.FF Norden 02                              26  12  4 10  41-46  40  [P]
 7.FC Mondercange                            26  10  6 10  48-52  36
 8.FC Mamer 32                               26   8  9  9  34-38  33
 9.FC Swift Hesperange                       26   8  8 10  37-37  32
10.US Sandweiler                             26   9  3 14  39-49  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Avenir Beggen                          26   8  4 14  39-49  28  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.FC 72 Erpeldange                          26   7  5 14  32-50  26  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.Union 05 Kayl-Tétange                     26   6  5 15  37-47  23  Relegated
14.Union Remich/Bous                         26   3  2 21  20-66  11  [P]  Relegated

[*] Union Titus Pétange are a merger of CS Pétange and FC Titus Lamadelaine 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 28]
Erpeldange            0-0 Mertert/Wasserbillig  [aet, 5-6 pen]
[May 30, Lintgen]
Avenir                4-1 Alisontia             

NB: Union Mertert/Wasserbillig promoted, FC 72 Erpeldange relegated;
    FC Avenir Beggen and FC Alisontia Steinsel remain at former level


First Division

1st class 1st Serie
 1. Atert Bissen                    26  18  6  2  60  62- 23  prom  
 2. Alisontia Steinsel              26  16  6  4  54  75- 36        
 3. Marisca Mersch                  26  16  4  6  52  73- 49        
 4. Minerva Lintgen                 26  14  7  5  49  52- 26        
 5. Jeunesse Schieren               26  10  8  8  38  47- 49        
 6. FC Lorentzweiler                26  11  4 11  37  61- 57        
 7. FC 47 Bastendorf                26  10  6 10  36  56- 52        
 8. All. Aischdall Hobscheid Eischen26   8  9  9  33  40- 42        
 9. Sporting Mertzig                26   8  8 10  32  59- 63        
10. Orania Vianden                  26   8  5 13  29  39- 50        
11. FC Kehlen                       26   6  7 13  25  31- 48        
12. Résidence Walferdange           26   8  1 17  25  38- 76        
13. AS Wincrange                    26   7  3 16  24  44- 58  rel   
14. US Feulen                       26   2  6 18  12  32- 80  rel   
prom playoff : Avenir Beggen-Alisontia Steinsel    4-1
rel  playoff : Résidence Walferdange-SC Steinfort  2-1

1st class 2nd Serie
 1. US Esch                         26  18  5  3  59  78- 29  prom  
 2. Union Mertert/Wasserbillig      26  18  5  3  59  63- 19  prom  
 3. Blue Boys Mühlenbach            26  16  6  4  54  63- 21        
 4. Jeunesse Junglinster            26  16  4  6  52  58- 32        
 5. Sporting Bertrange              26  14  8  4  50  50- 29        
 6. Yellow Boys Weiler-la-Tour      26  10  4 12  34  52- 50           
 7. Koeppchen Wormeldange           26  10  4 12  34  36- 43           
 8. FC Schifflange 95               26   9  6 11  33  40- 37           
 9. The Belval Belvaux              26   8  6 12  30  41- 50           
10. Berdenia Berbourg               26   7  7 12  28  40- 70           
11. FC Munsbach                     26   7  5 14  26  40- 51           
12. Sporting Bettembourg            26   6  7 13  25  34- 52           
13. Daring Echternach               26   2  7 17  13  20- 57  rel      
14. CS Obercorn                     26   3  2 21  11  28-103  rel      
prom playoff : FC Erpeldange-Un Mertert Wass        0-0, pen. 5-6
rel  playoff : Sp.Bettembourg-Red Black Égalité 07  2-3

Second Division

2nd class 1st Serie
 1. Blo-Weiss Medernach             26  18  5  3  59  76- 24  prom     
 2. FC Pratzerthal/Rédange          26  17  5  4  56  78- 36  prom     
 3. Sp.Club Steinfort               26  18  2  6  56  55- 32           
 4. US Boevange/Attert              26  15  8  3  53  59- 26           
 5. Racing Troisvierges             26  15  5  6  50  64- 42           
 6. Jeunesse Gilsdorf               26  12  5  9  41  60- 48           
 7. AS Hosingen                     26  11  3 12  36  68- 65           
 8. SC Ell                          26  11  3 12  36  49- 49           
 9. AS Colmar-Berg                  26   8  4 14  28  44- 72           
 10.Jeunesse Useldange              26   6  6 14  24  36- 44           
 11.Young Boys Diekirch             26   6  6 14  24  31- 60           
 12.FC Koerich/Simmern              26   6  6 14  24  41- 72           
 13.Les Ardoisiers Perlé            26   3  5 18  14  32- 79  rel      
 14.Green Boys Harlange/Tarchamps   26   4  1 21  13  28- 72  rel      
prom playoff : Résidence Walferdange-SC Steinfort  2-1
rel  playoff : FC Koerich/Simmern-FC Ehlerange     1-1, pen. 6-5

2nd class 2nd Serie
 1. CS Sanem                        26  19  5  2  62  63- 23  prom     
 2. Blo-Weiss Itzig                 26  18  3  5  57  67- 30  prom     
 3. FC Red Black/Egalité 07         26  16  6  4  54  68- 28           
 4. US Berdorf/Consdorf 01          26  15  6  5  51  59- 33           
 5. Luna Obercorn                   26  15  4  7  49  58- 33           
 6. Jeunesse Biwer                  26  13  5  8  44  41- 31           
 7. Red Star Merl/Belair            26  11  6  9  39  44- 43           
 8. AS Luxemburg/Porto              26  10  4 12  34  45- 45           
 9. Syra Mensdorf                   26   8  7 11  31  36- 41           
10. US Moutfort/Medingen            26   8  5 13  29  34- 48           
11. Red Boys Aspelt                 26   7  6 13  27  32- 45           
12. Etoile Sportive Schouweiler     26   6  3 17  21  33- 73           
13. Minière Lasauvage               26   3  3 20  12  25- 74  rel      
14. Les Aiglons Dalheim             26   1  1 24   4  26- 84  rel      
prom playoff : Sp.Bettembourg-Red Black Egalité 07  2-3
rel  playoff : Ét. Sp. Schouweiler-US Rambrouch     1-0

Third Division

3rd class 1st Serie
 1. Claravallis Clervaux            24  14  8  2  50  61- 25  prom     
 2. US Rambrouch                    24  13  7  4  46  40- 22           
 3. FC Biekerech                    24  13  5  6  44  73- 34           
 4. Kischpelt Wilwerwiltz           24  10  3 11  33  54- 56           
 5. US Folschette                   24   8  4 12  28  48- 57           
 6. Excelsior Grevels               24   8  3 13  27  53- 64           
 7. Racing Heiderscheid/Eschdorf    24   2  2 20   8  27- 98           
prom playoff : Ét. Sp. Schouweiler-US Rambrouch 1-0

3rd class 2nd Serie
 1. Rupensia Lusitanos Larochette   20  15  3  2  48  72- 19  prom     
 2. FC Brouch                       20  13  4  3  43  58- 18  prom     
 3. US Reisdorf                     20  11  2  7  35  47- 45      
 4. CS Bourscheid                   20   8  3  9  27  44- 45      
 5. Ol. Christnach/Waldbillig       20   4  2 14  14  31- 65      
 6. FC Kopstal 33                   20   0  4 16   4  21- 81      

3rd class 3rd Serie
 1. Vinesca Ehnen                   24  17  2  5  53  66- 36  prom
 2. FC Ehlerange                    24  15  5  4  50  50- 29      
 3. FC Noertzange HF                24  11  5  8  38  54- 36      
 4. FC Cebra 01                     24  10  7  7  37  42- 34      
 5. Tricolore Gasperich             24   6  6 12  24  45- 49      
 6. Etoile Sportive Clemency        24   6  5 13  23  40- 52      
 7. FC Schengen                     24   3  2 19  11  30- 91      
prom playoff : FC Koerich/Simmern-FC Ehlerange 1-1 pen 6-5

2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of all final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Schoenmakers (Jan.Schoenmakers@xs4all.nl) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.