Luxembourg 2016/17


Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)
Ehrenpromotion
1st Division
2nd Division
3rd Division

Nationaldivision (BGL Ligue)

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  20  5  1  68-14  65  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Differdange 03                         26  20  5  1  65-21  65
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  16  8  2  69-34  56
 4.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  13  5  8  57-38  44
 5.FC Una Strassen                           26  11  4 11  39-47  37
 6.Union Titus Pétange                       26  10  5 11  38-33  35  [P]
 7.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26   9  3 14  29-45  30
 8.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26   7  8 11  38-49  29
 9.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   8  4 14  38-54  28
10.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26   8  3 15  38-52  27
11.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   7  5 14  29-47  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Jeunesse Canach                        26   5  8 13  30-54  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.US Rumelange                              26   5  8 13  29-53  23       Relegated
14.UN Käerjéng 97                            26   7  1 18  37-63  22  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Dudelange             6-1 Jeunesse Canach       
[Aug 7]
Rosport               1-1 Differdange           
Käerjéng              0-4 Fola                  
Mondorf               0-0 Rumelange             
Strassen              0-5 RM Hamm Benfica       
Progrès               2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
[Aug 8]
Jeunesse Esch         2-1 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 2
[Aug 12]
Differdange           2-0 Progrès               
[Aug 13]
Rumelange             3-1 Rosport               
[Aug 14]
RFCU Luxembourg       1-0 Strassen              
Dudelange             1-0 Käerjéng              
[Aug 15]
Union Titus Pétange   0-0 Jeunesse Canach       
Fola                  1-0 Mondorf               
RM Hamm Benfica       1-3 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Progrès               4-0 Rumelange             
[Aug 21]
Rosport               1-3 Fola                  
Jeunesse Canach       4-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Jeunesse Esch         1-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Union Titus Pétange   1-1 Dudelange             
Mondorf               2-1 Käerjéng              
Strassen              4-4 Differdange           

Round 4
[Aug 26]
Fola                  1-1 Progrès               
[Aug 27]
Rumelange             0-2 Strassen              
[Aug 28]
RM Hamm Benfica       0-1 Union Titus Pétange   
Käerjéng              2-3 Rosport               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-0 Jeunesse Canach       
Dudelange             1-0 Mondorf               
Differdange           3-1 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 5
[Sep 11]
Rosport               1-3 Mondorf               
Jeunesse Canach       0-1 Differdange           
RM Hamm Benfica       0-3 Dudelange             
Union Titus Pétange   1-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Strassen              1-3 Fola                  
[Sep 12]
Jeunesse Esch         3-0 Rumelange             
Progrès               0-2 Käerjéng              

Round 6
[Sep 24]
Differdange           1-0 Union Titus Pétange   
[Sep 25]
Dudelange             3-0 Rosport               
RFCU Luxembourg       2-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Mondorf               2-0 Progrès               
Rumelange             1-1 Jeunesse Canach       
Fola                  2-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Käerjéng              0-2 Strassen              

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Union Titus Pétange   1-2 Rumelange             
Strassen              3-1 Mondorf               
Progrès               3-1 Rosport               
[Oct 1]
Jeunesse Canach       3-4 Fola                  
Jeunesse Esch         3-1 Käerjéng              
RFCU Luxembourg       1-2 Dudelange             
RM Hamm Benfica       1-3 Differdange           

Round 8 [Oct 16]
Fola                  3-1 Union Titus Pétange   
Dudelange             4-0 Progrès               
Differdange           3-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Rosport               1-2 Strassen              
Mondorf               1-0 Jeunesse Esch         
Rumelange             0-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
Käerjéng              3-1 Jeunesse Canach       

Round 9
[Oct 23]
Differdange           0-0 Dudelange             
Strassen              1-3 Progrès               
Jeunesse Canach       1-1 Mondorf               
Jeunesse Esch         2-2 Rosport               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-1 Rumelange             
RM Hamm Benfica       1-1 Fola                  
[Nov 20]
Union Titus Pétange   3-1 Käerjéng              

Round 10
[Nov 5]
Dudelange             3-0 Strassen              
Fola                  4-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Mondorf               0-2 Union Titus Pétange   
Rumelange             0-0 Differdange           
Progrès               1-1 Jeunesse Esch         
[Nov 6]
Rosport               0-0 Jeunesse Canach       
Käerjéng              6-0 RM Hamm Benfica       

Round 11 [Nov 27]
Union Titus Pétange   2-0 Rosport               
Rumelange             0-3 Dudelange             
Differdange           2-0 Fola                  
Jeunesse Canach       0-5 Progrès               
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 Strassen              
RFCU Luxembourg       3-0 Käerjéng              
RM Hamm Benfica       2-0 Mondorf               

Round 12
[Dec 4]
Rosport               0-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Fola                  7-1 Rumelange             
Strassen              0-2 Jeunesse Canach       
Käerjéng              3-5 Differdange           
Mondorf               2-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Dudelange             5-1 Jeunesse Esch         
[Dec 14]
Progrès               0-2 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 13
[Dec 10]
Fola                  2-2 Dudelange             
[Dec 11]
Differdange           6-0 Mondorf               
Jeunesse Canach       1-1 Jeunesse Esch         
RFCU Luxembourg       1-2 Rosport               
RM Hamm Benfica       0-3 Progrès               
Union Titus Pétange   0-3 Strassen              
Rumelange             2-1 Käerjéng              

Halfway Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             13  10  3  0  34- 6  33  [C]
 2.FC Differdange 03                         13   9  4  0  31-12  31
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      13   8  4  1  35-16  28
 4.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     13   6  2  5  22-17  20
 5.Union Titus Pétange                       13   5  3  5  15-14  18  [P]
 6.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             13   4  5  4  21-21  17
 7.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                13   5  2  6  18-19  17
 8.FC Una Strassen                           13   5  2  6  19-24  17
 9.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      13   5  2  6  12-19  17
10.US Rumelange                              13   3  5  5  10-24  14
11.FC Jeunesse Canach                        13   2  5  6  14-24  11  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        13   3  2  8  13-26  11
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.UN Käerjéng 97                            13   3  0 10  20-29   9  [P]
14.FC Victoria Rosport                       13   2  3  8  13-26   9

Round 14
[Feb 11]
Progrès               1-2 Differdange           
[Feb 12]
Mondorf               1-3 Fola                  
Rosport               4-2 Rumelange             
Jeunesse Canach       0-4 Union Titus Pétange   
Strassen              3-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
Jeunesse Esch         1-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Käerjéng              1-1 Dudelange             

Round 15 [Feb 19]
Fola                  3-1 Rosport               
Rumelange             1-3 Progrès               
RFCU Luxembourg       1-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Dudelange             3-0 Union Titus Pétange   
Differdange           4-1 Strassen              
Käerjéng              1-0 Mondorf               
RM Hamm Benfica       2-0 Jeunesse Canach       

Round 16
[Feb 25]
Progrès               2-2 Fola                  
Rosport               1-2 Käerjéng              
Strassen              2-0 Rumelange             
Mondorf               1-1 Dudelange             
Jeunesse Canach       3-2 RFCU Luxembourg       
Union Titus Pétange   1-2 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Feb 26]
Jeunesse Esch         1-0 Differdange           

Round 17 [Mar 5]
Differdange           5-1 Jeunesse Canach       
Käerjéng              2-4 Progrès               
Mondorf               2-1 Rosport               
Rumelange             3-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Dudelange             3-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
Fola                  5-0 Strassen              
RFCU Luxembourg       0-4 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 18 [Mar 12]
Progrès               1-2 Mondorf               
Rosport               0-4 Dudelange             
Jeunesse Esch         0-3 Fola                  
Strassen              2-0 Käerjéng              
Jeunesse Canach       3-1 Rumelange             
RM Hamm Benfica       2-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
Union Titus Pétange   0-1 Differdange           

Round 19
[Mar 18]
Fola                  2-2 Jeunesse Canach       
Rosport               2-2 Progrès               
Rumelange             0-0 Union Titus Pétange   
Dudelange             4-0 RFCU Luxembourg       
Mondorf               0-3 Strassen              
Differdange           1-0 RM Hamm Benfica       
[Mar 19]
Käerjéng              1-4 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 20 [Apr 2]
Progrès               1-2 Dudelange             
Strassen              0-2 Rosport               
Jeunesse Canach       2-0 Käerjéng              
Jeunesse Esch         1-3 Mondorf               
Union Titus Pétange   1-1 Fola                  
RFCU Luxembourg       0-2 Differdange           
RM Hamm Benfica       0-0 Rumelange             

Round 21 [Apr 9]
Mondorf               3-0 Jeunesse Canach       
Rosport               2-1 Jeunesse Esch         
Fola                  3-2 RM Hamm Benfica       
Rumelange             1-1 RFCU Luxembourg       
Dudelange             0-1 Differdange           
Progrès               5-1 Strassen              
Käerjéng              0-3 Union Titus Pétange   

Round 22 [Apr 23]
Jeunesse Canach       0-2 Rosport               
RM Hamm Benfica       1-2 Käerjéng              
RFCU Luxembourg       0-2 Fola                  
Jeunesse Esch         0-2 Progrès               
Union Titus Pétange   2-1 Mondorf               
Differdange           2-0 Rumelange             
Strassen              0-3 Dudelange             

Round 23
[Apr 28]
Progrès               2-2 Jeunesse Canach       
[Apr 30]
Käerjéng              0-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
Fola                  1-1 Differdange           
Dudelange             3-2 Rumelange             
Mondorf               1-2 RM Hamm Benfica       
Rosport               3-1 Union Titus Pétange   
[May 1]
Strassen              1-1 Jeunesse Esch         

Round 24
[May 6]
RFCU Luxembourg       3-1 Mondorf               
[May 7]
RM Hamm Benfica       2-1 Rosport               
Jeunesse Canach       1-3 Strassen              
Union Titus Pétange   0-3 Progrès               
Rumelange             1-3 Fola                  
Differdange           6-2 Käerjéng              
Jeunesse Esch         0-3 Dudelange             

Round 25 [May 14]
Progrès               4-1 RM Hamm Benfica       
Mondorf               0-3 Differdange           
Rosport               4-3 RFCU Luxembourg       
Strassen              3-1 Union Titus Pétange   
Dudelange             5-2 Fola                  
Käerjéng              4-3 Rumelange             
Jeunesse Esch         2-2 Jeunesse Canach       

Round 26 [May 21]
Fola                  4-2 Käerjéng              
Differdange           6-2 Rosport               
Jeunesse Canach       0-2 Dudelange             
RFCU Luxembourg       4-5 Progrès               
RM Hamm Benfica       1-1 Strassen              
Union Titus Pétange   6-2 Jeunesse Esch         
Rumelange             5-2 Mondorf               

Final Table:

 1.F91 Dudelange                             26  20  5  1  68-14  65  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Differdange 03                         26  20  5  1  65-21  65
 3.CS Fola Esch/Alzette                      26  16  8  2  69-34  56
 4.FC Progrès Niedercorn                     26  13  5  8  57-38  44
 5.FC Una Strassen                           26  11  4 11  39-47  37
 6.Union Titus Pétange                       26  10  5 11  38-33  35  [P]
 7.US Mondorf-les-Bains                      26   9  3 14  29-45  30
 8.AS La Jeunesse d'Esch/Alzette             26   7  8 11  38-49  29
 9.FC Victoria Rosport                       26   8  4 14  38-54  28
10.Racing FC Union Luxembourg                26   8  3 15  38-52  27
11.FC RM Hamm Benfica                        26   7  5 14  29-47  26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.FC Jeunesse Canach                        26   5  8 13  30-54  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.US Rumelange                              26   5  8 13  29-53  23       Relegated
14.UN Käerjéng 97                            26   7  1 18  37-63  22  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 25]
Jeunesse Canach       2-2 Hostert               [aet, 2-4 pen]

NB: FC Jeunesse Canach relegated, US Hostert promoted

Ehrenpromotion

Final Table:

 1.US Esch                                   26  18  4  4  57-31  58  [P]  Promoted
 2.FC Rodange 91                             26  17  4  5  61-40  55       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.US Hostert                                26  15  5  6  64-31  50       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.FC Etzella Ettelbruck                     26  14  6  6  56-30  48  [R]
 5.FC Swift Hesperange                       26  13  3 10  49-41  42
 6.FC Wiltz 71                               26  12  6  8  41-34  42  [R]
 7.US Sandweiler                             26  11  5 10  47-45  38
 8.FC Mamer 32                               26  10  6 10  40-43  36
 9.FF Norden 02                              26  10  4 12  41-44  34
10.Union Mertert/Wasserbillig                26  10  4 12  41-53  34  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.CS Grevenmacher                           26   8  3 15  31-36  27  [R]  Relegation Playoff
12.FC Mondercange                            26   8  3 15  31-54  27       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------------
13.Atert Bissen                              26   4  6 16  29-55  18  [P]  Relegated
14.FC Avenir Beggen                          26   1  3 22  23-74   6       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 26, Schifflange]
Mondercange           1-2 Union Kayl/Tétange    
[May 27, Rosport]
Grevenmacher          2-0 Minerva Lintgen       

NB: Union 05 Kayl-Tétange promoted, FC Mondercange relegated;
    CS Grevenmacher and Minerva Lintgen remain at former level

Promoted directly: FC 72 Erpeldange and Blue Boys Mühlenbach

First Division

1st class 1st Serie
 1. FC 72 Erpeldange                 26  18  3  5  57  72- 30    
 2. Minerva Lintgen                  26  17  5  4  56  51- 26    
 3. Alisontia Steinsel               26  14  7  5  49  61- 36    
 4. All. Aischdall Hobscheid Eischen 26  14  5  7  47  54- 43    
 5. Marisca Mersch                   26  14  2 10  44  63- 39    
 6. Blo-Wäiss Medernach              26  13  4  9  43  48- 44    
 7. FC Bastendorf 47                 26  13  2 11  41  45- 37    
 8. FC Lorentzweiler                 26  12  4 10  40  66- 53    
 9. FC Kehlen                        26   8  8 10  32  33- 45    
10. Sporting Mertzig                 26   9  4 13  31  36- 54    
11. Orania Vianden                   26   7  5 14  26  42- 54    
12. FC Pratzerthal-Redange           26   7  1 18  22  38- 69    
13. Jeunesse Schieren                26   4  6 16  18  33- 59    
14. Résidence Walferdange            26   2  4 20  10  28- 81    
prom. playoff : CS Grevenmacher - Minerva Lintgen     2-0
rel.  playoff : FC Pratzerthal-Redange - AS Wincrange 2-3

1st class 2nd Serie
 1. FC Blue Boys Mühlenbach          26  18  7  1  61  60- 20    
 2. Union 05 Kayl-Tétange            26  17  2  7  53  58- 33    
 3. Berdenia Berbourg                26  15  4  7  48  68- 42    
 4. Jeunesse Junglinster             26  11  7  8  49  47- 33    
 5. Sporting Bertrange               26  12  4 10  40  44- 41    
 6. CS Sanem                         26  10  5 11  35  43- 44    
 7. FC Schifflange 95                26   8 10  8  34  40- 39    
 8. FC The Belval Belvaux            26   9  7 10  34  45- 47    
 9. Yellow Boys Weiler-la-Tour       26  10  2 14  32  52- 56    
10. Koeppchen Wormeldange            26   9  4 13  31  46- 56    
11. FC Red Black Eg.07 Pfaff.-Weim.  26   8  7 11  31  40- 50    
12. Union Remich/Bous                26   8  5 13  29  35- 52    
13. FC Munsbach                      26   6  5 15  23  36- 65    
14. Blo-Wäiss Itzig                  26   3  7 16  16  25- 61    
prom. playoff : FC Mondercange - Union 05 Kayl Tetange  1-2
rel.  playoff : Union Remich/Bous - AX Luxembourg Porto 0-1

Second Division

2nd class 1st Serie
 1. SC Steinfort                     26  21  4  1  67  89- 18  
 2. US Boevange-Attert               26  18  2  6  56  77- 29  
 3. AS Wincrange                     26  14  5  7  47  67- 37  
 4. US Feulen                        26  13  6  7  45  79- 56  
 5. SC Ell                           26  14  3  9  45  67- 49  
 6. Young Boys Diekirch              26  12  4 10  40  60- 53  
 7. AS Hosingen                      26  11  6  9  39  68- 48  
 8. Jeunesse Useldange               26  11  5 10  38  43- 38  
 9. AS Rupensia Lusitanos Larochette 26  10  7  9  37  51- 59  
10. AS Colmarberg                    26  11  3 12  36  49- 49  
11. Jeunesse Gilsdorf                26   8  6 12  30  49- 55  
12. Racing Troisvierges              26   9  1 16  28  48- 78  
13. Claravallis Clervaux             26   1  3 22   6  19- 88  
14. FC Brouch                        26   1  1 24   4  28-137 
prom. playoff : FC Pratzerthal-Redange - AS Wincrange  2-3
prom. playoff : Rrel.  Troivierges - Minière Lasauvage 2-2, pen. 4-6

2nd class 2nd Serie
 1. Red Boys Aspelt                  26  18  4  4  58  64- 25  
 2. Jeunesse Biwer                   26  16  6  4  54  66- 32  
 3. AS Luxembourg Porto              26  16  5  5  53  46- 20  
 4. Syra Mensdorf                    26  16  3  7  51  55- 34  
 5. Red Star Merl-Belair             26  15  5  6  50  61- 35  
 6. Luna Oberkorn                    26  12  6  8  42  53- 41  
 7. FC Ehlerange                     26   9  8  9  35  35- 41  
 8. US Berdorf-Consdorf 01           26  10  4 12  34  51- 61  
 9. Vinesca Ehnen                    26   8  4 14  28  37- 45  
10. SC Bettembourg                   26   6  7 13  25  37- 49  
11. US Moutfort-Medingen             26   6  6 14  24  32- 52  
12. CS Oberkorn                      26   6  4 16  22  26- 57  
13. Daring Echternach                26   5  6 15  21  32- 52  
14. Etoile Sportive Schouweiler      26   3  4 19  13  22- 73  
prom. playoff : Union Remich/Bous - AX Luxembourg Porto    0-1
rel.  playoff : CS Obercorn - Racing Heiderscheid Eschdorf 4-1

Third Division

3rd class 1st Serie
 1. US Reisdorf                      18  15  0  3  45  50- 14  
 2. Green-Boys 77 Harlange Tarch.    18  12  2  4  38  54- 15  
 3. Racing Heiderscheid-Eschdorf     18  12  0  6  36  43- 30  
 4. FC Biekerech                     18  11  2  5  35  56- 25  
 5. US Rambrouch                     18   9  3  6  30  35- 32  
 6. FC Les Ardoisiers Perlé          18   8  3  7  27  39- 30  
 7. Excelsior Grevels                18   6  4  8  22  42- 40  
 8. Kiischpelt Wilwerwiltz           18   6  0 12  18  33- 45  
 9. CS Bourscheid                    18   2  0 16   6  13- 71  
10. US Folschette                    18   2  0 16   6  20- 83  
prom. playoff : CS Obercorn - Racing Heiderscheid Eschdorf 4-1

3rd class 2nd Serie
 1. FC CeBra 01                      18  16  0  2  48  60- 15  
 2. FC Koerich-Simmern               18  15  2  1  47  70- 23  
 3. Minière Lasauvage                18  12  1  5  37  44- 28  
 4. Tricolore Gasperich              18  10  2  6  32  39- 25  
 5. FC Les Aiglons Dalheim           18   7  3  8  24  29- 29  
 6. Etoile Sportive Clemency         18   7  3  8  24  40- 45  
 7. FC Noertzange H.F.               18   8  0 10  24  36- 46  
 8. Olympia Christnach-Waldbillig    18   5  1 12  16  31- 48  
 9. FC Schengen                      18   3  1 14  10  24- 55  
10. FC Kopstal 33                    18   0  1 17   1  10- 69   
prom. playoff : Racing Troivierges - Minière Lasauvage 2-2, pen. 4-6

2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of all final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Schoenmakers (Jan.Schoenmakers@xs4all.nl) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.