Maccabiah Games


Sports event played every 4 years in Israel. Not to be confused with the European Maccabi Games.

Medallists

Ed Year   Gold            Silver          Bronze          Fourth place
 1 1932     not known [*]
 2 1935   Romania         Germany
 3 1950   Israel          South Africa    Great Britain   Switzerland  
 4 1953   Israel
 5 1957   Israel          England         France
 6 1961   Great Britain   Israel          South Africa    Switzerland
 7 1965   Israel          Great Britain   Mexico          Argentina
 8 1969   Israel          Argentina       England   
 9 1973   Israel          Mexico          Brazil          South Africa
10 1977   Israel          Netherlands     South Africa    Brazil   
11 1981   South Africa    USA              
12 1985   Israel          Netherlands       
13 1989     not known       
14 1993   Israel          Argentina       USA    
15 1997   Brazil          Sweden          France and Netherlands [shared]                                       
16 2001   Argentina       Mexico          Israel          Australia   
17 2005   Israel          USA             Mexico          Brazil
18 2009   Argentina       Great Britain   Israel          Mexico
19 2013   USA             Argentina       Canada          Mexico

[*] as the USA won 13 of 14 available gold medals, presumably they also won
    the football tournament


1935

Played in April.

Known result [Apr 10] 
Germany       2-1 Lithuania  

Winners: Romania

Other participants: Great Britain, Latvia, Poland, Israel

1950

Played Sep 27-Oct 9, 1950

Israel        9-1 Switzerland
South Africa  6-1 Great Britain
Israel        2-1 Great Britain
South Africa  3-3 Switzerland
South Africa  8-1 France
Great Britain 3-2 Switzerland
Israel        5-2 France
Great Britain 2-0 France
Israel        2-1 South Africa
Switzerland   5-4 France

Final Table:

 1.Israel          4  4  0  0  18- 5  8
 2.South Africa    4  2  1  1  18- 7  5
 3.Great Britain   4  2  0  2   7-10  4
 4.Switzerland     4  1  1  2  11-19  3
 5.France          4  0  0  4   7-20  0

1957

Played in September

Israel      8-0 10-0 England
Israel     10-1  3-3 France
England    11-1  9-0 France
 
 1.Israel          4  3  1  0  31- 4  7
 2.England         4  2  0  2  20-19  4
 3.France          4  0  1  3   5-33  1

1961

[Aug 28 to Sep 5]
 
Great Britain 9-2 Switzerland
Israel        6-1 South Africa
Great Britain 2-1 Israel 
South Africa  6-2 Switzerland
Israel        w/o Switzerland   [awarded 3-0]
Great Britain 2-0 South Africa
 
 1.Great Britain   3  3  0  0  13- 3  6
 2.Israel          3  2  0  1  10- 3  4
 3.South Africa    3  1  0  2   7-10  2
 4.Switzerland     3  0  0  3   4-18  0

Fifth Place Match
Brazil        2-0 Argentina

1965

Group 1
Israel        2-0 Denmark
Israel        9-2 USA
Denmark       3-2 USA
 
Group 2
Mexico        1-1 Argentina
Mexico        4-1 Sweden
Argentina     1-0 Sweden
 
Group 3
Great Britain 1-1 France
Great Britain 4-1 Peru
France        4-2 Peru
 
Final group 1-3
Israel        5-0 Great Britain 
Israel        5-0 Mexico  
Great Britain 3-0 Mexico  
 
 1.Israel          2  2  0  0  10- 0  4
 2.Great Britain   2  1  0  1   3- 5  2
 3.Mexico          2  0  0  2   0- 8  0
 
Final group 4-6
Argentina     3-0 Peru
Argentina     3-0 Denmark
Peru          3-2 Denmark

 4.Argentina       2  2  0  0   6- 0  4
 5.Peru            2  1  0  1   3- 5  2  
 6.Denmark         2  0  0  2   2- 6  0  

1969

Played July 28-Aug 7; 14 participants
 
 1.Israel
 2.Argentina
 3.England

1973

[July 9-19]
 
Group A
Israel        2-2 Great Britain
Israel       11-0 Germany
Israel        8-0 Peru
Great Britain 1-0 Germany
Great Britain 7-1 Peru
Germany       2-1 Peru
 
Group B
South Africa  2-1 Argentina
South Africa  3-1 Netherlands
Argentina     1-1 Netherlands
 
Group C
Brazil        2-0 Denmark
Brazil        2-1 USA
Denmark       3-0 USA
 
Group D
Mexico        1-0 Chile
Mexico        6-0 Sweden
Chile         3-3 Sweden
 
Semifinals 9-12
Netherlands   5-4 Germany
USA           1-0 Sweden
 
Semifinals 5-8
Great Britain 2-0 Argentina
Denmark       3-0 Chile

Semifinals 1-4
Israel        4-0 South Africa
Mexico        2-1 Brazil 
 
Eleventh place match
Sweden        5-3 Germany
 
Ninth place match
Netherlands   bt  USA
 
Seventh place match
Argentina     5-3 Chile

Fifth place match
Great Britain 2-1 Denmark

Third place match
Brazil        1-0 South Africa

Final
Israel        3-1 Mexico

1977

[July 12-21]
 
Group A
Brazil        2-1 Uruguay
Brazil        1-0 Sweden
Brazil        4-1 Austria
Uruguay       3-1 Sweden
Uruguay       4-1 Austria
Sweden        8-0 Austria
 
Group B
Netherlands   3-2 Germany  
Netherlands   3-0 Australia
Netherlands   3-2 Belgium
Netherlands   0-0 Mexico
Germany       0-2 Australia
Germany       4-0 Belgium
Germany       4-3 Mexico
Australia     0-0 Belgium
Australia     1-1 Mexico
Belgium       2-1 Mexico
 
Group C
Israel        5-1 Great Britain
Israel        7-0 Italy
Israel        2-2 Venezuela
Gr. Britain  10-1 Italy
Great Britain 6-0 Venezuela     [abandoned]
Italy         1-1 Venezuela     [abandoned]
 
Group D
South Africa  2-2 Peru
South Africa  1-0 Chile
South Africa  4-0 USA
South Africa  5-0 Argentina
Peru          1-2 Chile
Peru          2-2 USA
Peru          3-2 Argentina
Chile         0-0 USA
Chile         2-2 Argentina
USA           2-1 Argentina
 
Semifinals 5-8
Uruguay       3-2 Germany
Great Britain 4-0 Peru
 
Semifinals 1-4
Netherlands   1-0 Brazil
Israel        3-1 South Africa
 
Seventh place match
Germany       4-1 Peru
 
Fifth place match
Great Britain 6-0 Uruguay       [abandoned]

Third place match
South Africa  2-0 Brasil
 
Final
Israel        6-0 Netherlands

2001

[July 15-23]

Group A
Australia     2-1 Israel
Australia     1-0 Brazil
Australia     7-2 Paraguay
Israel        5-1 Brazil
Israel       22-1 Paraguay
Brazil        9-1 Paraguay
 
Group B
Argentina     8-1 Mexico
Argentina     7-0 France
Argentina     3-0 South Africa
Argentina     6-0 Uruguay       [abandoned in 75']
Mexico        3-2 France
Mexico        2-0 South Africa
Mexico        2-0 Uruguay
France        3-2 South Africa
France        2-0 Uruguay       [awarded]
South Africa  3-1 Uruguay
 
Semifinals
Argentina     1-1 Israel        [aet, 5-4 pen]
Australia     0-1 Mexico
 
Third place match
Israel        2-1 Australia

Final
Argentina     2-1 Mexico        [aet]

2005

[July 10-20]
 
Group A
USA           2-0 Netherlands
USA           5-0 Canada
USA           4-1 Argentina
Netherlands   3-1 Canada
Netherlands   2-2 Argentina
Canada        1-0 Argentina
 
Group B
Israel        1-1 South Africa
Israel        6-0 Chile
Israel       11-0 Colombia
South Africa  3-2 Chile
South Africa   -  Colombia
Chile          -  Colombia
 
Group C
Brazil         -  Australia
Brazil        8-1 Germany
Brazil         -  Italy
Australia     2-0 Germany
Australia     3-0 Italy
Germany       6-1 Italy
 
Group D
Mexico        0-1 Great Britain
Mexico         -  Denmark
Mexico        3-1 Sweden
Mexico         -  Uruguay
Great Britain 2-2 Denmark
Great Britain 0-0 Sweden
Great Britain 3-0 Uruguay
Denmark        -  Sweden
Denmark       1-1 Uruguay
Sweden         -  Uruguay
 
Quarterfinals
Israel        5-2 Netherlands
Brazil        3-2 Great Britain
Mexico        4-1 Australia
USA           3-2 South Africa
 
Semifinals 5-8
Great Britain 3-0 Netherlands
South Africa  4-1 Australia

Semifinals
Israel        abd Brazil        [abandoned at 2-1 in 44']
USA           5-4 Mexico
 
Third place match
Mexico        awd Brazil        [awarded 2-0, Brazil forfeited]
 
Final
Israel        2-0 USA



Women Tournament

Israel    5-1 1-1 USA
Israel     - 16-0 Australia
USA       3-1 3-0 Australia
 
Final
Israel        2-0 USA

2013

Group A
[Jul 19]
Chile         0-3 Canada
Argentina     6-0 Venezuela 
[Jul 21]
Venezuela     1-4 Canada
Chile         1-2 Argentina    
[Jul 23] 
Argentina     4-1 Canada
Venezuela     6-2 Chile
 
Table:
 1.Argentina       3  3  0  0  12- 2  9  Quarterfinals
 2.Canada          3  2  0  1   8- 5  6  Quarterfinals
 3.Venezuela       3  1  0  2   7-12  3
 4.Chile           3  0  0  3   3-11  0    
 
Group B
[Jul 19]
Peru          1-3 South Africa
Great Britain 0-1 Germany
[Jul 19]
Peru          1-5 Great Britain        
South Africa  5-0 Columbia 
[Jul 21]
Germany       1-0 Peru
Colombia      0-3 Great Britain
[Jul 22]
South Africa  0-0 Germany
Colombia      3-3 Peru
[Jul 23]
Germany       3-1 Colombia
Great Britain 2-1 South Africa  
 
Table:
 1.Germany         4  3  1  0   5- 1 10  Quarterfinals
 2.Great Britain   4  3  0  1  10- 2  9  Quarterfinals
 3.South Africa    4  2  1  1   9- 3  7
 4.Peru            4  0  1  3   4-12  1
 5.Colombia        4  0  1  3   4-14  1        
 
Group C
[Jul 19]
Brazil        3-1 Australia
Israel        3-0 France     
[Jul 21]
France        3-1 Australia
Brazil        2-1 Israel
[Jul 23]
Israel        3-1 Australia
France        1-4 Brazil   
 
Table:
 1.Brazil          3  3  0  0   9- 3  9  Quarterfinals
 2.Israel          3  2  0  1   7- 3  6  Quarterfinals
 3.France          3  1  0  2   4- 8  3
 4.Australia       3  0  0  3   3- 9  0     
 
Group D
[Jul 19]
Uruguay       1-0 USA
Mexico        5-0 Denmark
[Jul 21]
Denmark       0-5 USA
Uruguay       1-3 Mexico
[Jul 23]
Mexico        2-3 USA
Denmark       0-2 Uruguay   
 
Table:
 1.Mexico          3  2  0  1  10- 4  6  Quarterfinals
 2.USA             3  2  0  1   8- 3  6  Quarterfinals
 3.Uruguay         3  2  0  1   4- 3  6
 4.Denmark         3  0  0  3   0-12  0                             
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 25]
Argentina      1-0 Israel         [aet]      
Germany        0-7 USA
Brazil         0-1 Canada
Mexico         2-1 Great Britain  [aet]
 
Semifinals 5-8 [Jul 28]
Israel         6-1 Great Britain
Germany        0-5 Brazil 
 
Semifinals [Jul 28]
Argentina      3-2 Mexico
USA            5-0 Canada
 
Seventh Place Match [Jul 29]
Germany        awd Great Britain  [awarded 2-0, Great Britain dns]   
 
Fifth Place Match [Jul 29]
Israel         1-0 Brazil
 
Third Place Match [Jul 29]
Mexico         1-3 Canada
 
Final [Jul 29]
Argentina      2-4 USA            [aet]  


Women Tournament

Group Stage

Table:

 1.USA             6  5  1  0  40- 2 16
 2.Israel          6  5  0  1  34- 7 15
 3.Canada          6  3  2  1  20- 5 11
 4.Australia       6  3  1  2  18-13 10
 5.Argentina       6  2  0  4  10-22  6
 6.Germany         6  1  0  5  12-40  3
 7.Netherlands     6  0  0  6   3-48  0

NB: the source lists Argentina with 3 wins, 3 losses and 9 points, but given the results
    listed that is incorrect.

Fifth Place Match [Jul 28]
Argentina      4-3 Germany        [aet]    
 
Third Place Match [Jul 29]
Canada         3-0 Australia 
 
Final [Jul 29]
USA            6-1 Israel  


About this document

Sources: wikipedia, [FIF 52], http://www.maccabiah.com/Data/Uploads/open%20Male%20-%20day%2010.pdf, http://www.maccabiah.com/Data/Uploads/Open%20Female%20-%20day%2010.pdf

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.