Malawi 2010/11


tnm Super League 2010/11
Cup Tournaments 2010

tnm Super League 2010/11

Final Table:

 1.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28  17  7  4  58-21   58  Champions
 2.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  15  9  4  45-23   54
 3.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  15  6  7  47-31   51
 4.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  14  8  6  34-19   50
 5.MTL Wanderers (Blantyre)         28  13  7  8  43-32   46
 6.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  13  7  8  34-30   46
 7.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  11  8  9  29-26   41
 8.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  10  7 11  36-36   37
 9.Zomba United (Zomba)             28   9  8 11  36-42   35
10.Red Lions (Zomba)                28   8 10 10  28-31   34
11.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28   9  6 13  31-41   33  [*]
12.MAFCO (Salima)                   28   7  7 14  31-45   28
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Juke Box (Mzuzu)                 28   7  4 17  23-43   25  Relegated
14.Blackpool FC (Lunzu)             28   6  6 16  22-39   24  Relegated
15.Eagle Strikers (Mzuzu)           28   4  4 20  23-61   16  Relegated

[*] ESCOM Reserves were renamed Blantyre United

[Jun 12]
Blantyre United      1-3 MAFCO                
Bullets              2-1 Moyale Barracks      
Eagle Strikers       0-1 CIVO United          
Red Lions            0-1 Tigers               
[Jun 13]
Tigers               0-1 Blantyre United      
ESCOM United         1-2 Moyale Barracks      
Juke Box             1-0 CIVO United          
Blue Eagles          0-1 MTL Wanderers        
Red Lions            2-0 MAFCO                

[Jun 19]
Red Lions            2-2 MTL Wanderers        
ESCOM United         4-1 Zomba United         
Blue Eagles          2-2 Silver Strikers      
[Jun 20]
Blackpool            0-0 Tigers               
ESCOM United         0-0 Bullets              
CIVO United          5-0 MAFCO                

[Jun 26]
Blackpool            4-0 Eagle Strikers       
MTL Wanderers        1-1 CIVO United          
Juke Box             0-1 Blue Eagles          
Silver Strikers      0-1 Bullets              
[Jun 27]
Blantyre United      1-2 Eagle Strikers       
Tigers               0-4 ESCOM United         
Moyale Barracks      1-0 Blue Eagles    
MAFCO                0-1 Bullets              
Zomba United         1-1 CIVO United          

[Jul 3]
Red Lions            0-1 Blackpool            
Eagle Strikers       1-1 Zomba United         
MAFCO                0-2 Moyale Barracks      
[Jul 4]
CIVO United          1-0 Moyale Barracks      
Juke Box             1-0 Zomba United         

[Jul 10]
MTL Wanderers        0-1 ESCOM United         
Juke Box             0-0 Bullets              
MAFCO                2-2 Tigers               
CIVO United          1-0 Blue Eagles          
Red Lions            1-3 Silver Strikers      
[Jul 11]
Blantyre United      1-1 MTL Wanderers        
Blackpool            1-5 Silver Strikers      
Eagle Strikers       1-0 Bullets              
Blue Eagles          1-1 Tigers               
Zomba United         0-0 Red Lions            

[Jul 24]
Bullets              1-2 Zomba United         
Red Lions            0-2 ESCOM United         
Blantyre United      2-1 Juke Box             
Blue Eagles          3-1 Eagle Strikers       
[Jul 25]
Tigers               1-1 Juke Box             
Silver Strikers      5-0 Eagle Strikers       
Red Lions            abd Bullets              [abandoned at 1-1 in 53']

[Aug 7]
Blantyre United      1-1 Blue Eagles         
Zomba United         3-1 Tigers               
MAFCO                2-1 Juke Box             
CIVO United          0-0 Blackpool            
Moyale Barracks      1-0 Eagle Strikers       
Red Lions            0-0 Bullets              [replay match Jul 25]
[Aug 8]
Zomba United         1-0 Blantyre United      
Silver Strikers      1-0 Juke Box             
MAFCO                0-1 Blackpool            

[Aug 14]
Blackpool            1-2 Blantyre United      
Zomba United         1-2 MAFCO                
Juke Box             1-0 Eagle Strikers       
[Aug 15]
MTL Wanderers        1-2 MAFCO                

[Aug 21]
Bullets              0-0 Blue Eagles          
Juke Box             0-4 Moyale Barracks      
Tigers               0-2 MTL Wanderers        
MAFCO                4-1 Eagle Strikers   
[Aug 22]
Zomba United         0-0 Blue Eagles          
Blantyre United      2-1 Bullets              

[Aug 28]
Blackpool            0-0 ESCOM United         
Red Lions            3-1 Juke Box             
Silver Strikers      2-0 Zomba United   
Moyale Barracks      0-0 Tigers               
[Aug 29]
Bullets              3-1 Blackpool            
Eagle Strikers       1-0 Tigers               
Blantyre United      1-2 ESCOM United         
MTL Wanderers        2-1 Juke Box             
CIVO United          2-0 Silver Strikers      

[Sep 4]
Blackpool            1-0 Blue Eagles          
Zomba United         1-3 Moyale Barracks      
Silver Strikers      1-1 Blantyre United      
[Sep 5]
ESCOM United         4-0 MAFCO                
CIVO United          1-0 Blantyre United      
Red Lions            2-3 Blue Eagles          
Blackpool            0-2 Moyale Barracks      
Bullets              3-1 MTL Wanderers        

[Sep 11]
Juke Box             1-3 ESCOM United         
Zomba United         0-0 Blackpool            
[Sep 12]
Blackpool            1-2 MTL Wanderers        
Tigers               1-0 Bullets              
Eagle Strikers       0-2 ESCOM United         
MAFCO                1-2 Blue Eagles          
Blantyre United      2-1 Moyale Barracks      

[Sep 18]
Eagle Strikers       1-2 Red Lions            
CIVO United          1-1 Tigers               
Zomba United         1-2 MTL Wanderers        
Blackpool            1-2 Juke Box             
MAFCO                0-1 Silver Strikers      
[Sep 19]
Silver Strikers      1-1 Tigers               
Moyale Barracks      0-0 Red Lions            

[Sep 25]
Blantyre United      0-0 Red Lions            
Blue Eagles          1-0 ESCOM United    
Moyale Barracks      2-2 MTL Wanderers        
[Sep 26]
Eagle Strikers       1-4 MTL Wanderers        
Silver Strikers      2-2 ESCOM United         

[Oct 2]
Moyale Barracks      1-1 Silver Strikers      
ESCOM United         1-1 CIVO United          
[Oct 3]
Bullets              1-0 CIVO United          

[Oct 9]
CIVO United          1-0 Red Lions            
[Oct 10]
MTL Wanderers        1-1 Silver Strikers      

[Oct 30]
MAFCO                0-0 Blantyre United      
Juke Box             0-0 Silver Strikers      
Red Lions            0-0 CIVO United          
ESCOM United         3-0 Tigers               
[Oct 31]
Blackpool            2-1 CIVO United          
Zomba United         2-2 Bullets              
Eagle Strikers       0-1 Silver Strikers      
Blue Eagles          1-2 Blantyre United      
MAFCO                0-1 MTL Wanderers        

[Nov 6]
MAFCO                1-1 Red Lions            
MTL Wanderers        5-0 Moyale Barracks      
Zomba United         3-1 Eagle Strikers       
Blue Eagles          2-0 Juke Box             
[Nov 7]
Bullets              2-2 Eagle Strikers       
Blue Eagles          1-1 Red Lions            
CIVO United          3-0 Juke Box             
Tigers               0-2 Moyale Barracks      
Zomba United         1-5 ESCOM United         

[Nov 13]
Blackpool            0-4 Red Lions            
Eagle Strikers       0-0 MAFCO                
[Nov 14]
Juke Box             0-0 MAFCO                
Tigers               6-1 Zomba United         
ESCOM United         1-1 Blackpool            

[Nov 20]
Tigers               0-1 Blue Eagles          
Red Lions            2-1 Blantyre United      
Bullets              1-0 Juke Box             
[Nov 21]
MAFCO                2-1 ESCOM United         
MTL Wanderers        2-0 Blue Eagles          
Blantyre United      2-2 CIVO United          
Zomba United         3-0 Juke Box             
Blackpool            0-1 Bullets              

[Nov 27]
Bullets              2-0 Blantyre United      
Red Lions            1-3 Eagle Strikers       
Blue Eagles          1-1 Silver Strikers      
Juke Box             0-1 Tigers               
[Nov 28]
Blackpool            0-1 Zomba United         
MTL Wanderers        1-1 Eagle Strikers       
Silver Strikers      2-0 MAFCO                

[Dec 4]
Zomba United         1-2 Silver Strikers      
ESCOM United         3-1 Juke Box             
Moyale Barracks      3-3 Blackpool            
Blue Eagles          2-1 MAFCO                
MTL Wanderers        3-0 Bullets              
[Dec 5]
Tigers               2-3 Silver Strikers     
Eagle Strikers       0-2 Blackpool            

[Dec 11]
Blue Eagles          2-0 Moyale Barracks      
Bullets              0-0 Red Lions            
Eagle Strikers       0-1 Blantyre United      
[Dec 12]
Juke Box             3-1 Blantyre United      
Silver Strikers      1-2 Moyale Barracks      
Tigers               2-0 Red Lions            

[Dec 18]
Silver Strikers      3-0 Red Lions            
[Dec 19]
Blue Eagles          0-2 Zomba United         
Moyale Barracks      0-0 Bullets              
Tigers               1-2 CIVO United          

[Dec 25]
Blantyre United      2-0 Blackpool            
MAFCO                2-2 CIVO United          
[Dec 26]
Eagle Strikers       0-4 Moyale Barracks      
ESCOM United         1-0 Red Lions            
MTL Wanderers        1-0 Blackpool            
[Dec 27]
Silver Strikers      1-0 CIVO United          
Bullets              2-0 Tigers               
Blantyre United      2-3 Zomba United         

[Jan 1]
Red Lions            1-1 Zomba United         
[Jan 2]
Blue Eagles          2-1 Bullets              
ESCOM United         6-0 Eagle Strikers       
Red Lions            2-1 Moyale Barracks      
[Jan 3]
Tigers               2-1 Eagle Strikers       
CIVO United          1-0 Bullets              
MTL Wanderers        0-2 Blantyre United      

[Jan 8]
Blackpool            1-2 MAFCO                
Moyale Barracks      3-2 Zomba United         
[Jan 9]
Blantyre United      1-6 Tigers               
ESCOM United         1-1 MTL Wanderers        
Eagle Strikers       2-3 Juke Box             

[Jan 15]
MTL Wanderers        0-3 Zomba United         
Moyale Barracks      2-1 MAFCO                
CIVO United          2-1 Eagle Strikers       
ESCOM United         1-1 Silver Strikers      
[Jan 16]
Tigers               2-0 Blackpool            
Eagle Strikers       3-4 Blue Eagles          
Blantyre United      0-1 Silver Strikers      

[Jan 22]
Silver Strikers      1-0 Blackpool            
Moyale Barracks      3-1 Blantyre United      
Tigers               3-2 MAFCO                
[Jan 23]
Bullets              4-3 MAFCO                
Blue Eagles          2-1 Blackpool            

[Jan 29]
MTL Wanderers        1-2 Tigers               
ESCOM United         4-0 Blue Eagles          
[Jan 30]
Juke Box             0-1 Red Lions            
Bullets              1-2 Silver Strikers      

[Feb 5]
CIVO United          1-0 Zomba United
Juke Box             1-2 MTL Wanderers
[Feb 6]
Juke Box             awd Blackpool            [awarded 2-0, Blackpool dns]
MAFCO                1-1 Zomba United

[Feb 9]
ESCOM United         2-1 Blantyre United

[Feb 12]
Moyale Barracks      2-0 CIVO United
Bullets              0-2 ESCOM United
[Feb 13]
MTL Wanderers        2-3 Red Lions

[Feb 19]
Moyale Barracks      1-2 ESCOM United
Silver Strikers      1-2 MTL Wanderers
[Feb 20]
CIVO United          1-0 MTL Wanderers

[Feb 23]
Blue Eagles          2-0 CIVO United
Moyale Barracks      4-2 Juke Box

[Feb 27]
CIVO United          3-0 ESCOM United

Final Table:

 1.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28  17  7  4  58-21   58  Champions
 2.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  15  9  4  45-23   54
 3.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  15  6  7  47-31   51
 4.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  14  8  6  34-19   50
 5.MTL Wanderers (Blantyre)         28  13  7  8  43-32   46
 6.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  13  7  8  34-30   46
 7.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  11  8  9  29-26   41
 8.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  10  7 11  36-36   37
 9.Zomba United (Zomba)             28   9  8 11  36-42   35
10.Red Lions (Zomba)                28   8 10 10  28-31   34
11.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28   9  6 13  31-41   33  [*]
12.MAFCO (Salima)                   28   7  7 14  31-45   28
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Juke Box (Mzuzu)                 28   7  4 17  23-43   25  Relegated
14.Blackpool FC (Lunzu)             28   6  6 16  22-39   24  Relegated
15.Eagle Strikers (Mzuzu)           28   4  4 20  23-61   16  Relegated

[*] ESCOM Reserves were renamed Blantyre United

Promoted: Cobbe Barracks, Embangweni United and EPAC united.

Cup Tournaments 2010

Bingu Presidential Cup

Bingu Presidential Cup

1/16 Finals
[Jul 17]   
Mangochi Medicals    2-0 Paladin             
Evirom FC            1-4 Moyale Barracks 	
MTL Wanderers        0-0 Eagle Strikers       [4-5 pen]
Raspaton (Rumphi)    1-3 Blantyre United 
Super Eagles         2-1 MAICC FC            
Blue Eagles          2-0 Dwangwa United
Dowa Medicals        0-1 ESCOM United 
[Jul 18]
White Eagles         0-0 EPAC United 	      [5-4 pen]
Mponya Hot Bullets   0-1 Bullets  
Tigers               3-1 Chitawira Rangers 
Blackpool            0-3 CIVO United
Juke Box             awd Mulanje Medicals     [awarded 2-0, forfeit Mulanje]
Airborne Rangers     3-0 Andiamo 
Silver Strikers      8-0 Fire House (Ntcheu) 
Zomba United         0-0 Red Lions            [4-5 pen]
Kradd United         0-0 Support Batallion    [3-5 pen]

1/8 Finals 
[Jul 31]
Bullets              1-0 Juke Box 
Moyale Barracks      2-1 White Eagles 
Red Lions            3-3 Super Eagles         [4-2 pen]
CIVO United          5-0 Mangochi Medicals 	
[Aug 1]
ESCOM United         0-0 Blantyre United      [4-3 pen]
Tigers               2-1 Airborne Rangers
Eagle Strikers       0-1 Blue Eagles 	
Silver Strikers      2-1 Support Batallion (Mvera)

Quarterfinals
[Aug 14]
CIVO United          0-0 Tigers               [5-4 pen]
Bullets              1-4 ESCOM United 	
[Aug 15]
Blue Eagles          0-3 Silver Strikers 	
Red Lions            1-1 Moyale Barracks      [4-2 pen]

Semifinals
[Aug 21]
ESCOM United         0-1 CIVO United
[Aug 22]
Silver Strikers      3-0 Red Lions 

Third Place Match [Sep 4]
ESCOM United         1-1 Red Lions            [6-5 pen]

Final [Sep 11, CIVO Stadium, Lilongwe]
CIVO United          1-0 Silver Strikers           
  [Gerald Mkungula 84]


2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.