Malawi 2012/13


tnm Super League 2012/13
Second Level 2012/13

tnm Super League 2012/13

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  18  4  6  64-27  58  Champions
 2.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  17  7  4  52-21  58
 3.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28  16  3  9  54-45  51
 4.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  14  6  8  39-27  48
 5.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  13  7  8  32-30  46
 6.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  12  6 10  33-38  42
 7.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  12  5 11  33-31  41
 8.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  11  5 12  35-31  38
 9.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  10  8 10  39-36  38
10.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  11  5 12  41-43  38
11.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  11  4 13  32-32  37
12.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          28   9  9 10  27-33  36
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Bvumbwe Research                 28   7  3 18  34-53  24  Relegated
14.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28   4  7 17  28-60  19  Relegated
15.Kabwafu United                   28   3  5 20  20-56  14  Relegated

[May 26]
Mighty Wanderers        3-2 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               1-0 Blantyre United         
Silver Strikers         4-0 Bullets                 
[May 27]
CIVO United             2-1 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
ESCOM United            1-2 Tigers                  
MAFCO                   2-1 Kabwafu United          

[Jun 2]
Bullets                 4-1 Bvumbwe Research        
CIVO United             1-0 ESCOM United            
MAFCO                   0-1 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         1-2 EPAC United             
Red Lions               1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
[Jun 3]
Blantyre United         0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-1 ESCOM United            
Kabwafu United          2-0 EPAC United             
Silver Strikers         2-0 Tigers                  

[Jun 10]
Blantyre United         1-1 Bullets                 
ESCOM United            0-0 Bvumbwe Research        
Kabwafu United          2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   3-3 CIVO United             
Mighty Wanderers        1-2 Silver Strikers         

[Jun 17]
Bullets                 3-1 CIVO United             
Bvumbwe Research        4-2 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 EPAC United             
Moyale Barracks         2-0 MAFCO                   
Silver Strikers         4-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  1-3 Red Lions               

[Jun 24]
Blantyre United         2-1 Silver Strikers         
EPAC United             3-3 Blue Eagles             
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 CIVO United             
MAFCO                   0-2 Bullets                 
Red Lions               2-1 Bvumbwe Research        
Tigers                  1-1 Mighty Wanderers        

[Jun 30]
ESCOM United            1-3 Blantyre United         
Kabwafu United          0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   3-2 Bvumbwe Research        
Tigers                  2-1 EPAC United             
[Jul 1]
CIVO United             2-1 Bvumbwe Research        
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Bullets                 
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               1-1 EPAC United             

[Jul 7]
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Kabwafu United          
[Jul 8]
Bvumbwe Research        3-1 Kabwafu United          
CIVO United             0-0 Blantyre United         
Moyale Barracks         0-1 ESCOM United            

[Jul 14]
EPAC United             1-2 CIVO United             
Tigers                  4-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Jul 15]
Blue Eagles             0-1 Silver Strikers         
ESCOM United            2-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Kabwafu United          1-2 Red Lions               
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 MAFCO                   

[Jul 21]
Blantyre United         2-1 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             1-1 Kabwafu United          
Bvumbwe Research        0-0 EPAC United             
CIVO United             3-2 Mighty Wanderers        
[Jul 22] 
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
MAFCO                   4-1 Blue Eagles             
Silver Strikers         3-0 Kabwafu United          

[Jul 28] 
Bvumbwe Research        1-0 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             2-1 MAFCO                   
ESCOM United            1-2 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Tigers                  
[Jul 29]
Blantyre United         1-3 Blue Eagles             
Kabwafu United          0-2 Tigers                  
Red Lions               0-0 Bullets                 
Silver Strikers         1-0 CIVO United             

[Aug 4]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Bullets                 
Bvumbwe Research        1-1 Tigers                  
ESCOM United            3-3 Silver Strikers         
Kabwafu United          0-0 CIVO United             
Kamuzu Barracks         1-3 MAFCO                   
[Aug 5]
Blantyre United         3-2 Mighty Wanderers        
EPAC United             1-1 Bullets                 
Moyale Barracks         0-1 CIVO United             
Red Lions               2-1 Silver Strikers         

[Aug 11]
Kabwafu United          0-0 ESCOM United            
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Bvumbwe Research        
Silver Strikers         5-2 Moyale Barracks         
[Aug 12]
Blue Eagles             3-2 Moyale Barracks         
Bullets                 2-0 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         2-0 Bvumbwe Research        

[Aug 18]
Bvumbwe Research        0-2 Moyale Barracks         
CIVO United             0-2 Red Lions               
Tigers                  2-1 Blue Eagles             
[Aug 19]
Blantyre United         3-0 Moyale Barracks         
Bullets                 2-1 ESCOM United            
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Red Lions               
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Blue Eagles             
[Aug 20]
EPAC United             3-1 Silver Strikers         

[Aug 25]
Bvumbwe Research        0-4 Mighty Wanderers        
EPAC United             2-0 Blantyre United         
Tigers                  3-0 CIVO United             
[Aug 26]
MAFCO                   1-4 Blantyre United         

[Sep 1]
Blantyre United         4-0 Kabwafu United          
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 ESCOM United            
[Sep 2]
Red Lions               0-3 Blue Eagles             
Silver Strikers         5-0 MAFCO                   

[Sep 8]
ESCOM United            2-1 MAFCO                   
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Bullets                 
[Sep 9] 
Kabwafu United          1-2 Bullets                 

[Sep 15]
MAFCO                   0-0 Red Lions               
[Sep 16]
Bullets                 1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
ESCOM United            2-2 EPAC United             
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Red Lions               
 
Halfway Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       14  10  1  3  35-14  31
 2.Red Lions (Zomba)                14   8  4  2  17-12  28
 3.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      14   8  2  4  22-14  26
 4.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            14   7  4  3  20-15  25
 5.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             14   7  3  4  20-14  24
 6.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       14   7  2  5  25-19  23
 7.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           14   6  4  4  16-18  22
 8.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           14   5  3  6  21-21  18
 9.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           14   4  5  5  18-18  17
10.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          14   4  4  6  13-20  16
11.MAFCO (Salima)                   14   4  2  8  18-27  14
12.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          14   4  1  9  15-21  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          14   2  6  6  15-20  12
14.Bvumbwe Research                 14   3  3  8  15-25  12
15.Kabwafu United                   14   2  4  8   9-21  10

[Oct 14]
EPAC United             1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
MAFCO                   0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Kabwafu United          3-2 Bvumbwe Research        
Red Lions               0-0 ESCOM United            
[Oct 15]
Blantyre United         2-0 CIVO United             
Moyale Barracks         3-0 Bvumbwe Research        
Blue Eagles             1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Tigers                  0-2 Bullets                 

[Oct 27]
Tigers                  1-0 Silver Strikers         
Bullets                 3-0 Kabwafu United          
Blantyre United         1-2 MAFCO                   
CIVO United             1-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Oct 28]
Red Lions               2-0 MAFCO                   
Bvumbwe Research        3-4 Silver Strikers         
EPAC United             0-3 Moyale Barracks         
ESCOM United            3-0 Kabwafu United          

[Nov 10]
CIVO United             1-1 MAFCO                   
Moyale Barracks         2-3 Blantyre United         
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
ESCOM United            0-1 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             3-0 Red Lions               
[Nov 11]
Tigers                  0-1 Bvumbwe Research        
Silver Strikers         0-1 Red Lions               
Kabwafu United          2-3 Blantyre United         
Bullets                 0-1 Blue Eagles             

[Nov 18]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-3 Bullets                 
Tigers                  0-2 MAFCO                   
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Bvumbwe Research        

[Nov 24]
Bvumbwe Research        0-2 Bullets                 
[Nov 25]
CIVO United             2-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blantyre United         3-2 Red Lions               

[Dec 2]
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Kabwafu United          
Bullets                 1-1 Blantyre United         

[Dec 8]
Red Lions               1-2 CIVO United             
[Dec 9]
Bvumbwe Research        3-1 CIVO United             

[Dec 15]
ESCOM United            1-3 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Kabwafu United          
Mighty Wanderers        2-4 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   3-4 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             2-1 EPAC United             
[Dec 16]
Tigers                  0-2 Moyale Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
CIVO United             3-2 Kabwafu United          

[Dec 22]
EPAC United             0-3 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Blantyre United         6-3 ESCOM United            
Bvumbwe Research        0-1 MAFCO                   
[Dec 23]
Kabwafu United          0-3 Mighty Wanderers        
Bullets                 2-2 MAFCO                   
CIVO United             2-0 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         1-0 Blue Eagles             

[Dec 29]
CIVO United             0-3 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   1-3 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               2-0 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         2-1 Bvumbwe Research        
[Dec 30]
Bullets                 3-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Moyale Barracks         

[Jan 5]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 ESCOM United            
Kabwafu United          1-1 Blue Eagles             
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Red Lions               
[Jan 6]
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             2-1 ESCOM United            

[Jan 12]
CIVO United             0-1 EPAC United             
Tigers                  3-2 Kabwafu United          
Blue Eagles             0-1 Blantyre United         
[Jan 13]
Bullets                 1-1 Silver Strikers         
Kamuzu Barracks         3-1 Blantyre United         
Red Lions               3-1 Kabwafu United          

[Jan 15]        
Tigers                  4-0 ESCOM United            
Bvumbwe Research        1-0 Red Lions               
EPAC United             3-0 Kabwafu United          

[Jan 19]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 EPAC United             
Mighty Wanderers        2-2 CIVO United             
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Silver Strikers         
[Jan 20]
Blue Eagles             2-1 MAFCO                   
ESCOM United            1-5 Bullets                 
Kabwafu United          0-4 Silver Strikers         

[Jan 26]
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             2-1 Bvumbwe Research
Red Lions               1-1 Moyale Barracks         
MAFCO                   3-0 ESCOM United            
[Jan 27]
Silver Strikers         4-1 ESCOM United            
Bullets                 2-0 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             5-0 Bvumbwe Research

[Feb 2]
CIVO United             0-2 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   3-1 EPAC United             
Bvumbwe Research        1-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Feb 3]
Silver Strikers         5-0 Blantyre United         
Red Lions               1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
ESCOM United            0-3 Mighty Wanderers        

[Feb 9]
Bvumbwe Research        6-1 ESCOM United            
Kabwafu United          0-2 MAFCO                   
Blue Eagles             0-0 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         1-1 EPAC United             
[Feb 10]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Tigers                  

[Feb 13]
Blue Eagles             0-1 CIVO United             

[Feb 16]
Bullets                 3-0 EPAC United             
ESCOM United            0-2 CIVO United             
[Feb 17]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             1-2 Red Lions               

[Feb 22]
Tigers                  0-1 Blantyre United         
[Feb 23]
Blantyre United         1-3 EPAC United             
MAFCO                   2-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[Feb 24]
Bullets                 3-0 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  18  4  6  64-27  58  Champions
 2.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  17  7  4  52-21  58
 3.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28  16  3  9  54-45  51
 4.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  14  6  8  39-27  48
 5.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  13  7  8  32-30  46
 6.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28  12  6 10  33-38  42
 7.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  12  5 11  33-31  41
 8.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  11  5 12  35-31  38
 9.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  10  8 10  39-36  38
10.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  11  5 12  41-43  38
11.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28  11  4 13  32-32  37
12.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          28   9  9 10  27-33  36
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Bvumbwe Research                 28   7  3 18  34-53  24  Relegated
14.ESCOM United (Blantyre)          28   4  7 17  28-60  19  Relegated
15.Kabwafu United                   28   3  5 20  20-56  14  Relegated

Promoted: Envirom (Southern Region)
          Mponela United (Central Region)
          Super Eagles (Northern Region)

Second Level 2012/13


Central Region Football League

Top of Final Standings:

Premier Division
 1.Mponela United                                            Promoted
 2.Maicc FC
 3.Support Battalion
 4.Nambuma United
 5.Mchinji Boma Stars 
 
Division One
 1.Namitete Young Rangers
 2.Hard Knockers
 3.Dedza Strikwers
 4.Kasungu Medicals
 5.Dedza Young Soccer Saints
 
Division Two
 1.Hungry Lions
 2.St Kaduya
 3.Balang'ombe Area 12 Stars
 4.Nathenje Stars

Southern Region Football League

Top of Standings:

Premier Division
 1.Envirom FC                       36                   84  Promoted
 2.Chikhwawa United                 36                   77 
 3.Thondwe United                   33                   64    
 
Northern Region Football League

Top of Standings:

Premier Division
 1.Super Eagles                                              Promoted
Other participants included:
   Mzuni FC
   Mzuzu University FC 



2011/12

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.