Malawi 2013/14


tnm Super League 2013/14
President Cup 2013
Second Level 2013/14

tnm Super League 2013/14

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  16  5  7  38-16  53  Champions
 2.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  15  5  8  47-23  50
 3.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  14  7  7  41-31  49
 4.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          28  13  8  7  42-29  47
 5.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  13  8  7  32-25  47
 6.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  12  9  7  26-22  45
 7.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  11  9  8  36-30  42
 8.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  10 11  7  34-25  41
 9.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28   9 12  7  24-21  39
10.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28   9  9 10  28-22  36
11.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  10  6 12  38-36  36
12.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28   8  6 14  27-42  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Mponela United                   28   6  8 14  29-43  26  Relegated
14.Envirom (Zomba)                  28   5  5 18  22-47  20  Relegated
15.Mzuzu United                     28   2  6 20  22-74  12  [*]  Relegated

[*] Super Eagles were renamed Mzuzu United after their first match

[Apr 27]
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Blue Eagles             
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 EPAC United             
Mponela United          2-5 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               3-0 MAFCO                   
[Apr 28]
Silver Strikers         1-0 CIVO United             
Tigers                  2-0 MAFCO                   
Bullets                 3-0 Blantyre United         
Envirom                 0-0 EPAC United             
[May 1]
Super Eagles            0-2 Blue Eagles             

NB: Super Eagles renamed Mzuzu United

[May 4]
Bullets                 1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Blue Eagles             1-0 Envirom                 
CIVO United             1-3 Moyale Barracks         
Tigers                  1-0 Mponela United          
[May 5]
MAFCO                   1-1 Envirom                 
Blantyre United         2-2 Mzuzu United            
EPAC United             1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               1-0 Mponela United          

[May 11]
Envirom                 0-1 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Mzuzu United            3-3 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             0-0 Red Lions               
Tigers                  0-0 CIVO United             
[May 12]
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Silver Strikers         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Red Lions               
Mponela United          0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Blantyre United         1-0 CIVO United             
[May 14]
Mzuzu United            1-2 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  0-0 Bullets                 

[Jun 22]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Blantyre United         
CIVO United             0-1 Bullets                 
[Jun 23]
EPAC United             0-0 Blantyre United         
Envirom                 1-3 Mighty Wanderers        
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Bullets                 

[Jun 29]
Mighty Wanderers        1-2 Blue Eagles             
Blantyre United         0-5 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             5-1 Mzuzu United            
Envirom                 1-3 Red Lions               
Mponela United          0-4 CIVO United             
[Jun 30]
Bullets                 3-2 Moyale Barracks         
Tigers                  0-0 Blue Eagles             
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Mzuzu United            

[Jul 7]
Mzuzu United            0-3 Mponela United          
EPAC United             0-1 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             0-3 CIVO United             
Blantyre United         1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Jul 8]
Red Lions               2-0 Bullets                 
Silver Strikers         0-0 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Mponela United          
Mighty Wanderers        0-3 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jul 13]
Red Lions               1-1 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         0-1 MAFCO                   
Blue Eagles             3-1 EPAC United             
[Jul 14]
CIVO United             0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blantyre United         2-1 Envirom                 
Mzuzu United            4-1 MAFCO                   

[Jul 20]
MAFCO                   0-2 CIVO United             
Envirom                 1-0 Silver Strikers         
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             0-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Jul 21]
Red Lions               1-0 Silver Strikers         
Mponela United          1-3 EPAC United             

[Jul 27]
Bullets                 5-0 Mzuzu United            
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         0-0 Blantyre United         
[Jul 28]
Red Lions               2-0 EPAC United             
Tigers                  3-0 Mzuzu United            
Envirom                 2-2 Mponela United          
MAFCO                   4-3 Blantyre United         

[Jul 31]
Silver Strikers         2-0 EPAC United             

[Aug 3]
Bullets                 0-0 MAFCO                   
Silver Strikers         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
[Aug 4]
CIVO United             0-3 Red Lions               
Blantyre United         1-2 Tigers                  
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Mponela United          0-0 Blue Eagles             

[Aug 7]
CIVO United             3-0 Mzuzu United            
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Blantyre United         
Silver Strikers         3-0 MAFCO                   

[Aug 10]
Bullets                 0-1 EPAC United             
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Tigers                  
Moyale Barracks         4-0 Envirom                 
Silver Strikers         0-1 Blue Eagles             
[Aug 11]
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 CIVO United             
Red Lions               0-1 Blantyre United         
Mzuzu United            3-1 Envirom                 
Mponela United          1-1 MAFCO                   

[Aug 24]
Tigers                  1-1 Moyale Barracks         
Mponela United          2-2 Bullets                 
[Aug 25]
Blue Eagles             0-2 Bullets                 

[Aug 28]
Mponela United          0-2 Silver Strikers         

[Aug 31]
CIVO United             3-1 Envirom                 
Mzuzu United            1-3 Mighty Wanderers        
[Sep 1]   
Blantyre United         1-1 Mponela United          
EPAC United             3-0 CIVO United             
Kamuzu Barracks         3-2 Envirom                 
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Mighty Wanderers        

[Sep 5]
MAFCO                   4-2 EPAC United             
Envirom                 1-0 Tigers                  

[Sep 8]
Mzuzu United            2-2 Red Lions               

[Sep 10]
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Red Lions               
[Sep 11]
MAFCO                   0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Sep 15]
Bullets                 1-3 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   2-2 Blue Eagles             

Halfway Table:

 1.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          14   8  5  1  25-11  29
 2.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      14   8  3  3  18-14  27
 3.Red Lions (Zomba)                14   7  4  3  20-10  25
 4.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           14   7  4  3  15-13  25
 5.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            14   6  5  3  20-12  23
 6.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       14   6  4  4  16- 9  22
 7.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             14   5  7  2  12- 6  22
 8.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          14   6  2  6  25-15  20
 9.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           14   6  2  6  19-17  20
10.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           14   5  3  6  17-14  18
11.MAFCO (Salima)                   14   3  5  6  14-24  14
12.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       14   3  4  7  13-24  13
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Mponela United                   14   1  6  7  13-24   9
14.Envirom (Zomba)                  14   2  3  9  12-26   9
15.Mzuzu United                     14   2  3  9  17-37   9  [*]

[*] Super Eagles were renamed Mzuzu United after their first match

[Sep 28]
Blantyre United         2-1 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   1-0 Mponela United          
Blue Eagles             1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[Sep 29]
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Bullets                 
Tigers                  1-3 Silver Strikers         
CIVO United             1-2 EPAC United             
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Red Lions               2-1 Envirom                 
[Sep 30]
Mzuzu United            0-0 Bullets                 

[Oct 5]
Mzuzu United            1-2 Blantyre United         
Bullets                 0-0 CIVO United             
Tigers                  0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Mponela United          2-2 Red Lions               
EPAC United             1-1 Blue Eagles             
Kamuzu Barracks         2-4 MAFCO                   
[Oct 6]
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Blantyre United         
Envirom                 1-0 CIVO United             
Silver Strikers         3-0 Red Lions               

[Oct 12]
Blantyre United         1-0 MAFCO                   
Silver Strikers         0-0 Moyale Barracks         
Envirom                 0-0 Mzuzu United            
Bullets                 2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
EPAC United             4-2 Mponela United          
[Oct 13]
Envirom                 2-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Mighty Wanderers        0-2 MAFCO                   
Mponela United          3-1 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               2-0 Mzuzu United            
CIVO United             1-1 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 15]
Blantyre United         2-1 Tigers                  

[Oct 23]
CIVO United             0-0 Mponela United          
[Oct 24]
Red Lions               0-0 Blue Eagles             
EPAC United             1-2 MAFCO                   
[Oct 25]
Bullets                 3-2 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 26]
Mzuzu United            0-1 Tigers                  
[Oct 27]
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Tigers                  
Blantyre United         1-2 Red Lions               
[Oct 28]
EPAC United             3-1 Envirom                 
[Oct 29]
Mponela United          1-0 Envirom                 
[Oct 30]
Blue Eagles             4-0 Mzuzu United            
[Oct 31]
Mponela United          1-0 Mzuzu United            
Bullets                 1-1 Tigers                  
[Nov 2]
Envirom                 1-0 Blantyre United         
[Nov 3]
Blue Eagles             0-2 MAFCO                   
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 CIVO United             

[Nov 9]
CIVO United             0-1 Silver Strikers         
Envirom                 0-2 Bullets                 
Tigers                  1-0 EPAC United             
Red Lions               1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Moyale Barracks         3-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Nov 10]
Mzuzu United            1-4 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   1-0 Silver Strikers         
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Mponela United          
Blantyre United         2-1 EPAC United             

[Nov 16]
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Mzuzu United            
Bullets                 2-3 Red Lions               
Blue Eagles             0-1 Moyale Barracks         
[Nov 17]
MAFCO                   0-0 Moyale Barracks         
Silver Strikers         2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  1-0 Envirom                 
[Nov 20]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Mponela United          
MAFCO                   6-1 Mzuzu United            
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Envirom                 

[Nov 23]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Silver Strikers         
Blantyre United         1-1 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   2-0 Red Lions               
CIVO United             1-1 Tigers                  
[Nov 24]
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Moyale Barracks         
EPAC United             2-2 Red Lions               
Mponela United          3-1 Tigers                  

[Nov 30]
Envirom                 2-1 Blue Eagles             
Mzuzu United            0-3 CIVO United             
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Bullets                 
Tigers                  0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Dec 1]
Envirom                 2-4 MAFCO                   
Blantyre United         1-2 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
EPAC United             0-1 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         2-0 CIVO United             

[Dec 7]
Moyale Barracks         2-0 EPAC United             
Blue Eagles             1-1 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         1-0 Bullets                 
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Blantyre United         
[Dec 8]
Mzuzu United            1-4 EPAC United             
CIVO United             3-0 Blantyre United         
MAFCO                   1-0 Tigers                  

[Dec 12]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Mponela United          
[Dec 13]
CIVO United             1-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[Dec 14]
MAFCO                   2-0 Bullets                 
Red Lions               0-2 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Mponela United          
Silver Strikers         6-0 Mzuzu United            
[Dec 15]
EPAC United             1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Envirom                 0-3 Moyale Barracks         

[Dec 21]
Blantyre United         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 EPAC United             
Bullets                 3-1 Mponela United          
Red Lions               0-0 CIVO United             
[Dec 22]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Envirom                 

[Dec 25]
Mponela United          2-1 Blantyre United         
Tigers                  2-1 Red Lions               
[Dec 27]
EPAC United             0-0 Bullets                 
[Dec 28]
Mighty Wanderers        abd Silver Strikers         [abandoned at 0-1 in 61' due to
CIVO United             0-0 MAFCO                    crowd disturbances, killing one]
Moyale Barracks         4-1 Mzuzu United            
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Blue Eagles             

[Jan 5]
Mighty Wanderers        n/p Silver Strikers         [replay]
[Jan 26]
Mighty Wanderers        n/p Silver Strikers         [replay]
[Feb 18]
Mighty Wanderers        1-2 Silver Strikers         [replay]

NB: on Dec 31, Silver Strikers were found guilty of inciting violence, and both
    Mighty Wanderers and Silver Strikers of failure to control their supporters;
    Silver Strikers were suspended for 8 months and Mighty Wanderers for 5 months
    (starting from the last game of the running season) from all football activities
    while the abandoned match was to be replayed (in its entirety) behind closed
    doors; on Jan 2, Mighty Wanderers decided to appeal the verdict and boycot the
    replay, which was first scheduled for Jan 5 at Kalulu Stadium but was postponed 
    by SULOM on Jan 4 for "logistical reasons"; on Jan 22, it was refixtured for
    Jan 26 at the ZACC ground in Zomba, but it was not honoured by either club,
    as both were unhappy with the decisions of the SULOM appeals committee, and
    took the matter to the FAM disciplinary committee.
    On Feb 4, the FAM disciplinary committee decided to reduce the fines, and to
    change the suspensions into point deductions for next season (-9 for Silver
    Strikers and -6 for Mighty Wanderers), while the match was replayed (in its
    entirety) behind closed doors at Kamuzu Stadium on Feb 18.

Final Table:

 1.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       28  16  5  7  38-16  53  Champions
 2.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          28  15  5  8  47-23  50
 3.MAFCO (Salima)                   28  14  7  7  41-31  49
 4.Kamuzu Barracks (Zomba)          28  13  8  7  42-29  47
 5.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           28  13  8  7  32-25  47
 6.Mighty Wanderers (Blantyre)      28  12  9  7  26-22  45
 7.Red Lions (Zomba)                28  11  9  8  36-30  42
 8.Bullets FC (Blantyre)            28  10 11  7  34-25  41
 9.Tigers FC (Blantyre)             28   9 12  7  24-21  39
10.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           28   9  9 10  28-22  36
11.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           28  10  6 12  38-36  36
12.Blantyre United (Blantyre)       28   8  6 14  27-42  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
13.Mponela United                   28   6  8 14  29-43  26  Relegated
14.Envirom (Zomba)                  28   5  5 18  22-47  20  Relegated
15.Mzuzu United                     28   2  6 20  22-74  12  [*]  Relegated

[*] Super Eagles were renamed Mzuzu United after their first match


President Cup 2013


District Phase

District Champions:

- Southern Region
Chinangwa Madrid (Blantyre)
Moffat Power Rangers (Neno)
Chirazdzulu United (Chiradzulu)
Rodadale (Mulanje)
Balaka Socials (Balaka)
Chinamwali (Zomba)
Madugu FC (Chikhwawa)
Trouble Makers (Nsanje)
Liwonde United (Machinga)
Marine Army (Mangochi)
Nambazo (Phalombe)
Luchenza United (Thyolo)
Ntelo  (Mwanza)

- Central Region
Mpato FC (Ntchisi)
Chpolopolo (Kasungu)
Dedza New Soccer (Dowa)
Tractor Pool (Nkhotakota)
Mitundu All Stars (Lilongwe)
Mikundi United (Mchinji)
Dedza Stars (Dedza)
Banyamulenge (Salima)
Mzamani (Ntcheu)

- Northern Region
Katowo Rangers (Rumphi)
Banyamulenge (Likoma)
Jenda (Mzmba)
Area 1 B Select (Mzuzu)
Impala (Chitipa)
Karonga Hammers (Karonga)
Central Market (Nkhatabay)

Regional Phase

- Southern Region
[May 18]                
Bvumbwe Research Res.   1-4 Chinamwali
Blantyre United         0-1 Mighty Wanderers
Red Lions               5-2 Liwonde United   
Mighty Wanderers Youth  2-1 Prison Reserve
[May 19]
Azam Tigers             bt  Balaka Socials
Big Bullets             3-0 Griffin Young Stars
Luchenza United         1-3 Ntelo 
Madugu                  0-3 Cobbe Barracks
Chanco                  5-1 YONECO
[May 22]
Trouble Makers          lt  Green Hawks        
[May 28]
Escom United            3-0 Bvumbwe Research 
Mighty Wanderers Youth  2-3 Chinamwali
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Chiradzulu United 
[May 29]
Red Lions               2-0 Green Hawks
Ntelo                   1-2 Chinangwa Madrid
Marine Army             1-3 Cobbe Barracks
Big Bullets             6-0 Escom United

Last round winners qualified for National Phase

- Central Region
[May 18]
Dedza Eagles            2-0 Airborne Rangers        [forfeit Rangers]
CIVO United             1-0 Hard Knockers
Tractor Pool            1-2 Kamuzu Barracks 
[May 18,19?]
Mpato                   1-2 Blue Eagles
Don Bosco               4-5 Danthe ADMARC
Kasungu Police          4-1 Soccer Saints
[May 19]
Dedza Young Soccer      2-7 MAFCO
Silver Strikers         8-0 Banyxamulenge
EPAC                    6-1 Chipolopolo
[May 29]
CIVO United             0-3 Kamuzu Barracks
Mzamani                1-10 Blue Eagles
Silver Strikers         3-1 Santhe ADMARC
Dedza Eagles            2-5 Mikundi United    
Kasungu Police          lt  EPAC              
MAFCO                   bt  Montour          

Last round winners qualified for National Phase  

- Northern Region
[May 18]
Kartowo Rangers         1-2 Kabwafu
Area 1 b Select         0-1 Impala FC
Karonga Hammers         bt  Chauka 
[May 19]
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Likoma Champions
Karonga United          bt  Jenda  
Nkhatabay Police        bt  Fish Eagles                 
[May 29]
Impala FC               1-3 Karonga United
Karonga Hammers         4-6 Mzuzu United
Central Market          1-2 Kabwafu
Nkhatabay Police        0-7 Moyale Barracks   

Last round winners qualified for National Phase  

National Phase

Preliminary Round [Jun 14] 
EPAC                    0-1 Silver Strikers

1/8 Finals
[Jun 14] 
Karonga United          0-1 Azam Tigers
[Jun 15]
MAFCO                   2-0 Blue Eagles
Mikundi United          2-4 Mzuzu United
Kabwafu                 4-2 Chinangwa Madrid
Chinamwali              0-3 Mighty Wanderers
[Jun 16]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Big Bullets
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Kamuzu Barracks
Cobbe Barracks          1-2 Red Lions

Quarterfinals [Jun 19]
Azam Tigers             2-1 Mzuzu United
MAFCO                   4-1 Moyale Barracks
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 Red Lions               [3-4 pen]
Silver Strikers         3-0 Kabwafu
 
Semifinals [Jun 22]
MAFCO                   3-1 Azam Tigers
Silver Strikers         0-0 Red Lions               [6-5 pen]

Final [Jun 30]
MAFCO                   0-0 Silver Strikers         [9-8 pen]

Second Level 2012/13


Central Region Football League

Premier Division

Table (Jan 21) 

 1.Airborne Rangers (Salima)        37                   82  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Support Batallion                37                   75
 3.Dwangwa United                   37             +27   67
 4.Hardknockers FC                  38             +24   67
 5.Dowa Medicals                    35             +22   59
 6.Kasungu Police                   35             +13   59
 7.Nambuma United                   37                   56
 8.Dulli Rangers                    36                   55
 9.Nmaitete Young Rangers           37                   52
10.Chriz Allan                      37             + 5   50
11.MAICC FC                         36             - 6   50
12.Machinji Boma Stars              38                   48
13.Maumau FC                        34                   43
14.Alinafe Medicals                 36                   43
15.Black Eagles                     37             - 8   42
16.Msundwe United                   35             -11   42
17.Kasungu Medicals                 35             -13   41
18.Dedza Young Soccer               35             -21   41
19.Mchinji Ranks                    36                   40
20.Dedza Strikers                   38                   24

Southern Region Football League

Premier Division

Table (Jan 20):

 1.Chikwawa United                  32                   78  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Cobbe Barracks (Zomba)           31                   72
 3.Zomba United                     30                   63
 4.Bvumbwe Research                 32                   54
 5.Nyasa United                     31                   52
 6.Changarume Barracks              30                   50
 7.Prison United                    31                   50
 8.Ndirande Icons                   28                   47
 9.BNC Produsak                     31                   44
10.Green Hawks                      30                   40
11.Kabula United                    30                   38
12.Mangochi United                  27                   37
13.White Eagles                     29                   34
14.Tigers Reserves                  32                   26
15.White Bullets                    29                   23
16.Brave Warriors                   27                   18
17.Mwanza Eagles                    26                   13

Northern Region Football League

Premier Division

Top of Final Table:

 1.Mzuzu University FC              38                   94  Promogted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Karonga United                   38                   91
other participants included:
   Kabwafu FC (Mzuzu)              
   Ekwendeni Hammers               
   Nkhata Bay Police               



2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.