Malawi 2016


Super League 2016

Super League 2016

Final Table:

 1.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30  19  4  7  55-29  61       Champions
 2.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  16 12  2  43-17  60  [C]
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  16  8  6  45-23  56
 4.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30  16  6  8  41-26  54
 5.MAFCO (Salima)                   30  14  8  8  45-33  50
 6.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  13 10  7  51-33  49
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30  13  8  9  41-26  47
 8.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30  10 13  7  35-21  43
 9.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30  10 11  9  31-29  41
10.Red Lions (Zomba)                30  11  7 12  33-36  40
11.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           30   9  7 14  30-39  34
12.Dwangwa United                   30   7  9 14  30-41  30  [P]
13.Wizards (Chilomoni)              30   8  6 16  17-43  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Karonga United                   30   7  6 17  28-64  27  [P]  Relegated
15.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           30   5 10 15  20-35  25       Relegated
16.Max Bullets                      30   1  5 24  15-65   8  [P]  Relegated

[Apr 16]
MAFCO                   1-0 Mzuni                   
Kamuzu Barracks         2-2 CIVO United             
Bullets                 0-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Apr 17]
Red Lions               1-0 EPAC United             
Dwangwa United          0-1 Blue Eagles             
Tigers                  2-2 Max Bullets             
Silver Strikers         1-2 Wanderers               

[Apr 23]
Wanderers               1-1 Dwangwa United          
Moyale Barracks         3-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             2-1 EPAC United             
Silver Strikers         0-1 Tigers                  
[Apr 24]
Red Lions               1-2 Bullets                 
CIVO United             3-2 MAFCO                   
Max Bullets             0-0 Dwangwa United          
Mzuni                   3-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Apr 30]
Tigers                  0-1 Blue Eagles             
Bullets                 1-1 Wanderers               
[May 1]
Dwangwa United          2-2 MAFCO                   
Mzuni                   1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Max Bullets             3-5 Blue Eagles             
CIVO United             1-2 Silver Strikers         
[May 2]
EPAC United             4-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Wizards                 1-0 Red Lions               

[May 7]
Silver Strikers         2-1 Wizards                 
Mzuni                   2-0 Max Bullets             
EPAC United             3-0 Dwangwa United          
Wanderers               0-0 CIVO United             
[May 8]
Moyale Barracks         3-2 Max Bullets             
Tigers                  0-0 CIVO United             
Blue Eagles             3-0 Red Lions               
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Wizards                 
MAFCO                   2-2 Bullets                 

[May 14]
Mzuni                   0-0 Silver Strikers         
Wizards                 1-3 MAFCO                   
Bullets                 2-0 EPAC United             
CIVO United             1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               0-3 Tigers                  
[May 15]
Wanderers               2-3 MAFCO                   
Karonga United          0-3 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Kamuzu Barracks         5-1 Dwangwa United          
Max Bullets             0-0 EPAC United             

[May 21]
Bullets                 2-0 Mzuni                   
MAFCO                   1-0 Red Lions               
EPAC United             0-1 CIVO United             
[May 22]
Karonga United          0-0 Wanderers               
Silver Strikers         2-1 Blue Eagles             
Tigers                  2-0 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          0-1 Red Lions               
Wizards                 2-0 Max Bullets             
[May 23]
Moyale Barracks         2-2 Wanderers               

[May 28]
Max Bullets             1-1 Karonga United          
Red Lions               1-2 Silver Strikers         
Mzuni                   1-0 CIVO United             
[May 29]
Wizards                 0-0 Karonga United          
Kamuzu Barracks         4-0 Blue Eagles             

[Jun 4]
Tigers                  1-2 Dwangwa United          
Moyale Barracks         4-0 Karonga United          
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Max Bullets             
Silver Strikers         2-0 EPAC United             
[Jun 5]
Mzuni                   1-0 Karonga United          
Wizards                 1-0 Dwangwa United          
CIVO United             1-0 Max Bullets             

[Jun 11]
Tigers                  1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Mzuni                   0-1 EPAC United             
MAFCO                   1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Blue Eagles             2-0 CIVO United             
[Jun 12]
Red Lions               1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Dwangwa United          1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Karonga United          0-1 EPAC United             

[Jun 18]
Karonga United          0-1 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
EPAC United             1-0 MAFCO                   
[Jun 19]
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Tigers                  
CIVO United             1-0 Wizards                 
Red Lions               2-1 Max Bullets             

[Jun 25]
Wanderers               3-1 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         3-1 Moyale Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-1 Mzuni                   
MAFCO                   1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Jun 26]
EPAC United             3-5 Moyale Barracks         
Karonga United          1-0 Bullets                 
Tigers                  0-0 Wizards                 
Dwangwa United          1-2 Mzuni                   

[Jul 2]
Blue Eagles             3-1 Karonga United          
Red Lions               4-0 CIVO United             
[Jul 3]
Tigers                  1-1 MAFCO                   
Kamuzu Barracks         4-1 Karonga United          
Bullets                 1-1 Wizards                 

[Jul 6]
Wanderers               2-0 Max Bullets             

[Jul 9]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Bullets                 
Wizards                 0-1 EPAC United             
[Jul 10]
CIVO United             0-2 Bullets                 
Karonga United          0-5 MAFCO                   
Wanderers               2-1 Tigers                  

[Jul 16]
Red Lions               2-2 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          0-1 Silver Strikers         
[Jul 17]
MAFCO                   2-1 Blue Eagles             
Wizards                 0-4 Wanderers               

[Jul 20]
Bullets                 5-1 Max Bullets             

[Jul 23]
Mzuni                   1-0 Wizards                 
Wanderers               1-2 Blue Eagles             
Max Bullets             0-3 Silver Strikers         
CIVO United             2-2 Karonga United          
[Jul 24]
Bullets                 2-1 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Wizards                 
Dwangwa United          1-1 Karonga United          
EPAC United             0-0 Tigers                  

[Jul 30]
Wanderers               2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
CIVO United             1-2 Dwangwa United          
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Red Lions               
[Jul 31] 
Blue Eagles             0-0 Bullets                 
Karonga United          2-1 Red Lions               
Max Bullets             3-2 MAFCO                   

[Aug 6]
EPAC United             2-2 Wanderers               
[Aug 7]
MAFCO                   3-0 Silver Strikers         
Bullets                 1-1 Tigers                  

[Aug 10]
Blue Eagles             6-0 Wizards                 

[Aug 14]
Wanderers               2-4 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          0-0 Bullets                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           15  10  2  3  29-15  32
 2.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       15   9  2  4  22-13  29
 3.MAFCO (Salima)                   15   8  4  3  29-17  28
 4.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          15   8  3  4  25-16  27
 5.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    15   8  3  4  18-13  27
 6.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  15   6  7  2  20-10  25  [C]
 7.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  15   6  6  3  26-19  24
 8.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       15   6  4  5  26-19  22
 9.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        15   5  7  3  14- 9  22
10.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           15   6  3  6  17-16  21
11.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           15   4  4  7  13-21  16
12.Red Lions (Zomba)                15   4  2  9  15-22  14
13.Wizards (Chilomoni)              15   3  3  9   7-23  12
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Dwangwa United                   15   2  5  8  11-22  11  [P]
15.Karonga United                   15   2  5  8   9-27  11  [P]
16.Max Bullets                      15   1  4 10  13-32   7  [P]

[Sep 3]
Tigers                  1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Mzuni                   0-0 Blue Eagles             
CIVO United             0-0 EPAC United             
[Sep 5]
Karonga United          3-2 Dwangwa United          
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 MAFCO                   
[Sep 7]
Wizards                 0-2 Bullets                 

[Sep 10]
Dwangwa United          0-0 Tigers                  
Wizards                 1-0 CIVO United             
Max Bullets             0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Sep 11]
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Mzuni                   
EPAC United             0-0 Blue Eagles             
Bullets                 4-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   2-1 Tigers                  

[Sep 14]
Red Lions               1-1 Wanderers               
Silver Strikers         4-0 Max Bullets             

[Sep 17]
Wanderers               4-0 Karonga United          
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Bullets                 
Blue Eagles             0-0 Silver Strikers         
Dwangwa United          3-1 EPAC United             
CIVO United             1-1 Red Lions               
[Sep 18]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Red Lions               
Tigers                  7-1 Karonga United          
MAFCO                   1-0 EPAC United             
Mzuni                   0-0 Bullets                 
Max Bullets             1-2 Wizards                 

[Sep 24]
Karonga United          1-0 CIVO United             
MAFCO                   2-1 Wanderers               
Silver Strikers         2-1 Mzuni                   
EPAC United             2-1 Wizards                 
[Sep 25]
Dwangwa United          0-0 Wanderers               
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Mzuni                   
Tigers                  0-1 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         0-0 CIVO United             

[Oct 8]
Wanderers               0-1 Bullets                 
EPAC United             awd Max Bullets             [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1]
[Oct 9]
Tigers                  1-1 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               1-0 Dwangwa United          
Blue Eagles             1-1 Max Bullets             
Karonga United          1-1 Wizards                 

[Oct 15]
Silver Strikers         3-0 Dwangwa United          
Mzuni                   2-2 MAFCO                   
CIVO United             1-2 Wanderers               
Max Bullets             0-3 Bullets                 
Red Lions               2-1 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 16]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Wanderers               
Moyale Barracks         3-0 MAFCO                   
Wizards                 0-2 Blue Eagles             
[Oct 17]
Bullets                 3-3 Red Lions               
Karonga United          0-1 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          3-1 CIVO United             
EPAC United             0-0 Silver Strikers         

[Oct 22]
Wanderers               2-0 Wizards                 
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 EPAC United             
[Oct 23]
Max Bullets             0-2 Red Lions               
MAFCO                   3-1 Karonga United          
Tigers                  0-0 Bullets                 
Silver Strikers         0-0 CIVO United             

[Oct 29]
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   awd Max Bullets             [awarded 2-0, Max Bullets dns]
CIVO United             1-1 Mzuni                   
Wizards                 1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
[Oct 30]
Tigers                  0-2 Wanderers               
Silver Strikers         0-0 Bullets                 
EPAC United             3-2 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          awd Max Bullets             [awarded 2-0, Max Bullets dns]
Karonga United          2-1 Blue Eagles             

[Nov 9]
Blue Eagles             2-1 Dwangwa United          

[Nov 12]
Bullets                 4-3 Karonga United          
Tigers                  1-1 EPAC United             
Max Bullets             awd Mzuni                   [awarded 0-2, Max Bullets dns]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Nov 13]
Wanderers               4-1 EPAC United             
Dwangwa United          2-2 MAFCO                   
Wizards                 2-1 Mzuni                   
Red Lions               2-1 Karonga United          

[Nov 19]
Max Bullets             awd Moyale Barracks         [awarded 0-2, Max Bullets dns]
[Nov 20]
Red Lions               2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Mzuni                   1-3 Dwangwa United          

[Nov 23]
Kamuzu Barracks         4-2 Silver Strikers         
[Nov 24]
Blue Eagles             2-1 Wanderers               

[Nov 26]
Kamuzu Barracks         3-1 Tigers                  
Red Lions               1-1 MAFCO                   
Karonga United          awd Max Bullets             [awarded 2-0, Max Bullets dns]
[Nov 27]
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Dwangwa United          
Blue Eagles             0-1 Tigers                  
Bullets                 2-0 MAFCO                   
Wizards                 0-0 Silver Strikers         

[Nov 30]
CIVO United             0-1 Blue Eagles             

[Dec 3]
CIVO United             0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Wizards                 0-5 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         2-1 Red Lions               
[Dec 4]
Max Bullets             awd Wanderers               [awarded 0-2, Max Bullets dns]
EPAC United             0-1 Red Lions               
Karonga United          0-2 Moyale Barracks         

[Dec 10]
Dwangwa United          2-0 Wizards                 
Mzuni                   0-0 Tigers                  
[Dec 11]
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Silver Strikers         
EPAC United             0-1 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   0-0 Wizards                 

[Dec 17]
MAFCO                   1-0 CIVO United             
EPAC United             2-4 Karonga United          
Wanderers               1-1 Moyale Barracks         
[Dec 18]
Bullets                 1-0 Dwangwa United          
Max Bullets             awd Tigers                  [awarded 0-2, Max Bullets dns]
Mzuni                   0-0 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         5-0 Karonga United          
Wizards                 1-2 Moyale Barracks         
Blue Eagles             0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Dec 23]
Bullets                 1-0 CIVO United             
Karonga United          0-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               0-1 Wizards                 
[Dec 24]
Blue Eagles             1-0 MAFCO                   
Max Bullets             awd CIVO United             [awarded 0-2, Max Bullets dns]
Wanderers               3-2 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         4-0 EPAC United             

[Dec 31]
Dwangwa United          1-4 Kamuzu Barracks         
CIVO United             1-1 Tigers                  
Silver Strikers         1-0 MAFCO                   
Bullets                 1-0 Blue Eagles             
Mzuni                   1-1 Wanderers               

Final Table:

 1.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30  19  4  7  55-29  61       Champions
 2.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  16 12  2  43-17  60  [C]
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  16  8  6  45-23  56
 4.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30  16  6  8  41-26  54
 5.MAFCO (Salima)                   30  14  8  8  45-33  50
 6.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  13 10  7  51-33  49
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30  13  8  9  41-26  47
 8.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30  10 13  7  35-21  43
 9.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30  10 11  9  31-29  41
10.Red Lions (Zomba)                30  11  7 12  33-36  40
11.EPAC United (Lilongwe)           30   9  7 14  30-39  34
12.Dwangwa United                   30   7  9 14  30-41  30  [P]
13.Wizards (Chilomoni)              30   8  6 16  17-43  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Karonga United                   30   7  6 17  28-64  27  [P]  Relegated
15.CIVO United (Lilongwe)           30   5 10 15  20-35  25       Relegated
16.Max Bullets                      30   1  5 24  15-65   8  [P]  Relegated


2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.