Malawi 2018


Super League 2018
Carlsberg Cup 2018
Airtel Top 8 Cup 2018
Charity Shield 2018
FISD Challenge Cup 2018

Super League 2018

Final Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  21  8  1  55-13  71             Champions
 2.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  18  9  3  48-18  63        [C]
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  15 12  3  40-18  57
 4.Master Security Rangers          30  11  9 10  30-32  42
 5.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  30  11  9 10  35-38  42
 6.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30   9 11 10  26-33  38
 7.Karonga United                   30   9 10 11  34-36  37        [P]
 8.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30   9  9 12  25-25  36
 9.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC         30   9  9 12  37-45  36        [P]
10.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30   9  8 13  38-40  35
11.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30   9  8 13  31-33  35
12.Dwangwa United                   30   9  8 13  35-44  35
13.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30   8 11 11  32-41  35
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Red Lions (Zomba)                30   7 12 11  28-37  33             Relegated
15.MAFCO (Salima)                   30   6 11 13  28-38  29             Relegated
16.Nchalo United                    30   4  8 18  18-49  17  [-3]  [P]  Relegated

[Apr 14]
Dwangwa United          0-2 Red Lions               
Karonga United          0-0 Tigers                  
TN Stars                1-4 Blue Eagles             
Mzuni                   0-1 Nchalo United           
Silver Strikers         1-2 Wanderers               
[Apr 15]
MAFCO                   2-2 Red Lions               
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Bullets                 
Master Security         1-1 Civil Service           
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Nchalo United           

[Apr 21]
Blue Eagles             0-1 Civil Service           
Wanderers               1-0 Master Security         
Nchalo United           0-2 Karonga United          
MAFCO                   0-1 Mzuni                   
Tigers                  3-2 Moyale Barracks         
[Apr 22]
Bullets                 2-0 Moyale Barracks         
Dwangwa United          2-0 Mzuni                   
Red Lions               3-2 Karonga United          
Silver Strikers         3-0 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Apr 28]
Mzuni                   0-0 Blue Eagles             
Tigers                  3-0 MAFCO                   
Karonga United          1-2 Civil Service           
Wanderers               0-0 Bullets                 
Nchalo United           2-1 TN Stars                
[Apr 29]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Master Security         
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               2-2 TN Stars                
Silver Strikers         3-0 Dwangwa United          

[May 1]
Blue Eagles             4-0 Master Security         
Tigers                  2-0 Wanderers               
Nchalo United           1-2 Bullets                 

[May 5]
Tigers                  1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
[May 6]
TN Stars                2-1 Master Security         
Wanderers               0-0 Karonga United          
Red Lions               2-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   1-1 Dwangwa United          

[May 9]
Civil Service           2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[May 12]
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Silver Strikers         
TN Stars                0-4 Bullets                 
[May 13]
Tigers                  1-1 Red Lions               
[May 14]
Civil Service           1-2 Bullets                 
Mzuni                   1-1 Moyale Barracks         

[May 19]		
Civil Service           1-0 Tigers                  
MAFCO                   2-1 Nchalo United           
Master Security         1-2 Silver Strikers         
[May 20] 
Mzuni                   0-0 Karonga United          
TN Stars                1-0 Tigers                  
Dwangwa United          4-0 Nchalo United           
Red Lions               1-2 Blue Eagles             

[May 26]
Bullets                 0-0 Mzuni                   
[May 27]
Dwangwa United          1-4 Master Security         
Karonga United          1-0 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               1-0 Mzuni                   

[May 30]
Silver Strikers         2-1 TN Stars                

[Jun 2]
Karonga United          0-0 Bullets                 
TN Stars                5-2 Civil Service           
Tigers                  3-3 Dwangwa United          
Mzuni                   0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-1 MAFCO                   
[Jun 3]
Master Security         1-0 MAFCO                   
Nchalo United           0-1 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jun 9]
MAFCO                   2-2 Karonga United          
Nchalo United           0-0 Master Security         
[Jun 10]
Bullets                 2-0 Master Security         
Dwangwa United          1-0 Karonga United          
TN Stars                1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               1-0 Wanderers               
Civil Service           0-2 Moyale Barracks         

[Jun 16]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Dwangwa United          
Karonga United          1-1 TN Stars                
Nchalo United           1-0 Red Lions               
[Jun 17]
Moyale Barracks         4-3 TN Stars                
MAFCO                   0-1 Civil Service           
Silver Strikers         1-0 Tigers                  
Blue Eagles             4-0 Dwangwa United          
Master Security         1-0 Mzuni                   

[Jun 23]
Dwangwa United          2-2 Bullets                 
Mzuni                   1-1 Silver Strikers         
Civil Service           3-2 Red Lions               
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 Wanderers               
[Jun 24]
Master Security         1-0 Moyale Barracks         
TN Stars                2-1 MAFCO                   
Nchalo United           1-1 Tigers                  
Karonga United          1-2 Silver Strikers         
Blue Eagles             0-3 Wanderers               

[Jun 30]
Nchalo United           0-2 Wanderers               
Tigers                  2-0 Mzuni                   
Silver Strikers         2-1 MAFCO                   
[Jul 1]
Red Lions               0-0 Moyale Barracks         
Wanderers               0-0 Dwangwa United          
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 MAFCO                   

[Jul 7]
Master Security         1-1 Red Lions               
Blue Eagles             2-1 Karonga United          
[Jul 8]
Civil Service           1-1 Silver Strikers         
Wanderers               3-1 TN Stars                
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Karonga United          
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Dwangwa United          
Bullets                 3-0 Tigers                  

[Jul 14]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Nchalo United           
TN Stars                1-0 Dwangwa United          
Bullets                 3-0 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Wanderers               
Blue Eagles             0-3 Tigers                  
[Jul 15]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Blue Eagles             
Master Security         2-1 Tigers                  
Mzuni                   2-1 Wanderers               
Civil Service           2-1 Nchalo United           

[Jul 21]
Wanderers               0-0 Civil Service           
Silver Strikers         0-0 Bullets                 
MAFCO                   2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Karonga United          1-0 Master Security         
[Jul 22]
Mzuni                   2-0 TN Stars                
MAFCO                   0-1 Bullets                 
Blue Eagles             1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         

[Jul 28]
Red Lions               1-1 Silver Strikers         
Dwangwa United          1-0 Civil Service           
Bullets                 1-0 Blue Eagles             
[Jul 29]
Nchalo United           1-2 Blue Eagles             
Civil Service           1-1 Mzuni                   
Wanderers               1-0 MAFCO                   

Halfway Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  15  10  5  0  23- 4  35
 2.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       15   9  5  1  21- 9  32
 3.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  15   8  4  3  16- 8  28        [C]
 4.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  15   7  4  4  18-18  25
 5.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           15   7  2  6  20-15  23
 6.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        15   5  5  5  20-16  20
 7.Red Lions (Zomba)                15   4  6  5  19-21  18
 8.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       15   4  6  5  15-17  18
 9.Master Security Rangers          15   5  3  7  13-17  18
10.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC         15   5  3  7  22-29  18        [P]
11.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          15   4  5  6  14-16  17
12.Karonga United                   15   3  7  5  13-14  16        [P]
13.Dwangwa United                   15   4  4  7  16-23  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    15   3  6  6   8-13  15
15.MAFCO (Salima)                   15   2  5  8  12-20  11
16.Nchalo United                    15   3  4  8  11-21  10  [-3]  [P]

NB: Nchalo United 3 points deducted for attempted match fixing in 2017 Carlsberg Cup

[Aug 11]
Wanderers               1-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Civil Service           1-1 Karonga United          
Tigers                  2-1 Silver Strikers         
Dwangwa United          1-1 Blue Eagles             
Mzuni                   0-1 Red Lions               
[Aug 12]
Bullets                 2-0 Nchalo United           
MAFCO                   0-2 Master Security         
TN Stars                2-0 Karonga United          
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Red Lions               

[Aug 18]
Karonga United          3-0 Nchalo United           
Mzuni                   0-1 Bullets                 
Wanderers               1-0 Tigers                  
Dwangwa United          2-1 TN Stars                
[Aug 19]
Moyale Barracks         3-3 Bullets                 
Red Lions               0-0 Master Security         
Blue Eagles             0-0 Silver Strikers         
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Civil Service           

[Aug 25]
Bullets                 3-1 Karonga United          
Silver Strikers         1-0 Mzuni                   
Nchalo United           0-0 MAFCO                   
TN Stars                2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Civil Service           0-1 Wanderers               
[Aug 26]
Master Security         1-1 Wanderers               
Tigers                  0-1 Karonga United          
Blue Eagles             1-0 Mzuni                   
Dwangwa United          2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               0-1 MAFCO                   

[Sep 1]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 TN Stars                
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Civil Service           
Bullets                 1-1 Wanderers               
MAFCO                   0-0 Silver Strikers         
[Sep 2]
Red Lions               0-0 Nchalo United           
Master Security         1-1 Blue Eagles             
Dwangwa United          0-1 Tigers                  
Mzuni                   2-1 Civil Service           

[Sep 8]
Mzuni                   2-0 Dwangwa United          
Silver Strikers         1-0 Nchalo United           
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Moyale Barracks         
Karonga United          2-1 MAFCO                   
[Sep 9]
Red Lions               1-1 Tigers                  
Civil Service           1-0 TN Stars                
Master Security         3-1 Nchalo United           
Blue Eagles             0-1 Moyale Barracks         

[Sep 15]
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Master Security         
Wanderers               3-0 Blue Eagles             
Nchalo United           0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Silver Strikers         2-0 Red Lions               
[Sep 16]
Mzuni                   2-0 Master Security         
Tigers                  3-2 Blue Eagles             
Bullets                 6-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
TN Stars                1-1 Red Lions               
Civil Service           2-2 MAFCO                   

[Sep 22]
Silver Strikers         1-2 Civil Service           
Moyale Barracks         1-1 Karonga United          
Kamuzu Barracks         0-2 Mzuni                   
[Sep 23]
TN Stars                2-1 Mzuni                   

[Sep 29]
Bullets                 3-1 MAFCO                   
Mzuni                   3-1 Tigers                  
Karonga United          1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             3-1 Nchalo United           
Dwangwa United          2-2 Silver Strikers         
[Sep 30]
TN Stars                1-1 Nchalo United           
Civil Service           2-2 Master Security         
Moyale Barracks         3-2 Tigers                  
Wanderers               4-1 Red Lions               

[Oct 6]
Red Lions               2-0 Civil Service           
Dwangwa United          3-1 Moyale Barracks         
[Oct 7]
MAFCO                   2-1 Blue Eagles             
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Silver Strikers         
Tigers                  1-1 TN Stars                

[Oct 13]
Master Security         3-1 Karonga United          
Moyale Barracks         1-3 Mzuni                   
[Oct 14]
Silver Strikers         4-1 Karonga United          
[Oct 15]
Dwangwa United          1-1 MAFCO                   
Civil Service           1-1 Blue Eagles             
Tigers                  1-0 Nchalo United           

[Oct 20]
Nchalo United           1-3 Dwangwa United          
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   2-0 TN Stars                
Karonga United          2-0 Red Lions               
[Oct 21]
Bullets                 2-0 Dwangwa United          
Silver Strikers         0-0 Moyale Barracks         

[Oct 27]
Nchalo United           0-2 Civil Service           
Wanderers               1-1 Silver Strikers         
Karonga United          1-1 Mzuni                   
Blue Eagles             0-1 Bullets                 
[Oct 28]
Red Lions               2-0 Dwangwa United          
Master Security         0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Tigers                  2-3 Civil Service           

[Nov 3]
Karonga United          0-1 Wanderers               
Bullets                 2-0 TN Stars                
[Nov 4]
Tigers                  0-1 Master Security         

[Nov 10]
Moyale Barracks         1-0 MAFCO                   
Wanderers               6-1 Nchalo United           
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 Red Lions               
Master Security         1-0 Bullets                 
[Nov 11]
Mzuni                   0-0 MAFCO                   
TN Stars                0-0 Silver Strikers         
Civil Service           0-2 Dwangwa United          

[Nov 17]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Tigers                  
[Nov 18]
Blue Eagles             0-2 TN Stars                
MAFCO                   4-3 Tigers                  

[Nov 24]	
Karonga United          4-2 Dwangwa United          
MAFCO                   1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Nchalo United           1-1 Mzuni                   
[Nov 25]
Wanderers               1-0 Mzuni                   
Master Security         1-1 TN Stars                

[Dec 1]
MAFCO                   1-2 Wanderers               
Blue Eagles             0-0 Red Lions               
[Dec 2]
Tigers                  0-2 Bullets                 
Dwangwa United          1-1 Wanderers               

[Dec 6]
Silver Strikers         4-0 Master Security         

[Dec 15]
Master Security         1-0 Dwangwa United          
Red Lions               0-3 Bullets                 
Karonga United          2-1 Blue Eagles             
Wanderers               7-2 Moyale Barracks         
[Dec 16]
Nchalo United           1-0 Moyale Barracks         

[Dec 19]
TN Stars                1-1 Wanderers               
Bullets                 1-1 Silver Strikers         

[Dec 24] 	
Bullets                 2-1 Civil 	  	 

Final Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)  30  21  8  1  55-13  71             Champions
 2.Be Forward Wanderers (Blantyre)  30  18  9  3  48-18  63        [C]
 3.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)       30  15 12  3  40-18  57
 4.Master Security Rangers          30  11  9 10  30-32  42
 5.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)  30  11  9 10  35-38  42
 6.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)       30   9 11 10  26-33  38
 7.Karonga United                   30   9 10 11  34-36  37        [P]
 8.Mzuni (Mzuzu)                    30   9  9 12  25-25  36
 9.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC         30   9  9 12  37-45  36        [P]
10.Azam Tigers FC (Blantyre)        30   9  8 13  38-40  35
11.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)           30   9  8 13  31-33  35
12.Dwangwa United                   30   9  8 13  35-44  35
13.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)          30   8 11 11  32-41  35
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Red Lions (Zomba)                30   7 12 11  28-37  33             Relegated
15.MAFCO (Salima)                   30   6 11 13  28-38  29             Relegated
16.Nchalo United                    30   4  8 18  18-49  17  [-3]  [P]  Relegated

NB: Nchalo United 3 points deducted for attempted match fixing in 2017 Carlsberg Cup

Promoted: Central Region:  Mlatho Mponela (Dowa) [last played top level 2013/14 as Mponela United]
          Northern Region: Chitipa United        [last played top level 2017]
          Southern Region:   tbd

Carlsberg Cup 2018

Round 1
[Aug 21]
MAFCO FC                2-0 Namingoma
Dwangwa United          4-0 Luanar
[Aug 22]
Lilongwe Veterans       3-4 Silver Strikers
Azam Tigers             3-2 Kamuzu Barracks
MDF Marine              0-1 Blue Eagles
TN Stars                2-1 Civil Service 
Karonga United          0-2 Wanderers               
Bullets Reserves        1-1 Moyale Barracks         [5-6 pen]
Nchalo United           0-2 Red Lions
Masters Security        1-1 Mzuni                   [7-6 pen]
[Aug 23]
Bullets                 8-0 Mitundu  
[Aug 25]
Mchengautuwa            4-1 Mighty Ivory
Hangover United         4-0 Chitipa United
Cobbe Barracks          1-1 Airborne Rangers        [4-3 pen]
[Aug 26]
Ekwendi Hammers         2-1 Steffords
Changaluwe Barracks     2-1 Ngolowindo
 
Round 2
[Sep 4]
Mchengautuwa            0-2 Azam Tigers  
[Sep 5[
Ekwendi Hammers         0-0 Blue Eagles             [2-4 pen]
Masters Security        3-1 Cobbe Barracks
Hangover United         0-0 Moyale Barracks         [4-2 pen]
Red Lions               1-0 TN Stars         
[Sep 12]
MAFCO                   1-0 Silver Strikers
[Sep 14]
Changaluwe Barracks     0-6 Bullets                 
[Sep 18]
Wanderers               4-1 Dwangwa United
 
Quarterfinals
[Sep 22]
Bullets                 1-1 Red Lions               [4-3 pen]
Hangover United         1-0 Blue Eagles             
[Sep 23]
Masters Security        2-2 MAFCO                   [4-3 pen]      
Wanderers               1-1 Azam Tigers             [5-4 pen]            
 
Semifinals
[Oct 6]
Bullets                 1-1 Masters Security        [3-4 pen]
[Oct 7]
Wanderers               3-0 Hangover United
 
Final [Oct 20, Kamuzu stadium, Blantyre]
Masters Security        1-1 Wanderers               [5-4 pen]

Airtel Top 8 Cup 2018

Round 1

First Legs
[May 5]
Civil Service           0-1 Silver Strikers
[May 6]
Bullets                 1-0 Moyale Barracks
[May 13]
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Wanderers               
[May 14] 
Blue Eagles             1-0 MAFCO 
 
Second Legs
[May 19]
Moyale Barracks         0-0 Bullets                 
[May 20]
Wanderers               1-0 Kamuzu Barracks
[May 26]
MAFCO                   0-0 Blue Eagles
[May 27]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Civil Service 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 9]
Silver Strikers         0-1 Blue Eagles 
[Jun 16]
Bullets                 2-0 Wanderers               
 
Final [Jul 1]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Bullets                 

Charity Shield 2018

Semifinals
[Apr 7]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-2 Bullets                 
[Apr 8]
Silver Strikers         2-0 Wanderers               
 
Third Place Match [Apr 8]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Wanderers               
 
Final [Apr 8]
Bullets                 3-0 Silver Strikers
  [Msowoya 5, 44, Petro 59]

FISD Challenge Cup 2018

Round 1 [only top level clubs]
[Oct 9]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Mzuni                   
[Oct 10]
TN Stars                0-1 Moyale Barracks
Civil Service           2-0 Karonga United  
[Oct 11]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Dwangwa United
[Oct 12]
MAFCO                   0-0 Azam Tigers             [6-5 pen]
[Oct 17]
Silver Strikers         4-0 Red Lions
[Oct 18]
Nchalo                  0-0 Bullets                 [3-4 pen]
[Oct 23]
Wanderers               4-0 Masters Security FC  
 
Round 2
[Nov 3]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Civil Service           [10-9 pen]
Airborne Rangers        1-0 Ipota Shooting Stars
Bloomfield              1-4 Moyale Barracks
MAFCO                   0-1 Chitipa United
[Nov 4]
Bullets Reserves        1-1 Blue Eagles             [6-7 pen]       
Kamuzu Barracks         6-0 Marka Express
[Nov 6]
Dwangwa Town Hammers    0-3 Wanderers               
[Nov 8]
Mzamani FC              2-4 Bullets                 
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 23]
Bullets                 5-0 Chitipa United
[Nov 24]
Wanderers               6-0 Airborne Rangers 
[Nov 25]
Blue Eagles             2-3 Moyale Barracks
[Dec 2]
Silver Strikers         2-0 Kamuzu Barracks
 
Semifinals
[Dec 8]
Wanderers               2-1 Moyale Barracks
[Dec 9]
Silver Strikers         2-0 Bullets                 
 
Final [Dec 23, Bingu National Stadium, Lilongwe]
Wanderers               3-2 Silver Strikers         
 

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.