Malaysia 2016


Liga Super 2016
Liga Premier 2016
FAM Liga 2016

Liga Super 2016

Final Table:

 1.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)            22  18  4  0  56-14  58  [C]  Champions
 2.Felda United FC (Kuala Lumpur)     22  13  4  5  47-27  43
 3.Kedah                              22  10  7  5  29-29  37  [P]
 4.Kelantan                           22   7  8  7  37-33  29
 5.Selangor                           22   7  7  8  28-27  28
 6.Perak                              22   7  7  8  29-30  28
 7.PBDKT T-Team (Terengganu)          22   7  6  9  30-34  27  [P]
 8.Sarawak                            22   6  6 10  32-40  24
 9.Pahang FC                          22   6  6 10  25-40  24  [*]
10.Pulau Pinang                       22   5  7 10  32-37  22  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.PDRM                               22   5  6 11  21-32  21       Relegated
12.Terengganu                         22   5  4 13  21-44  19       Relegated

[*] Pahang (FA) were renamed Pahang FC

Round 1 [Feb 13]
Darul Ta'zim FC   1-1 Selangor          [7-6 pen; also for Charity Shield]
Pahang FC         2-2 PBDKT T-Team      
Terengganu        1-0 Pulau Pinang      
Felda United FC   2-0 Kedah             
PDRM              1-0 Sarawak           
Perak             0-0 Kelantan          

Round 2 [Feb 16]
Perak             0-1 Selangor          
Kedah             1-0 Terengganu        
Pulau Pinang      4-1 Pahang FC         
PBDKT T-Team      0-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   
Kelantan          1-0 PDRM              
Sarawak           1-2 Felda United FC   

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Kelantan          2-2 Sarawak           
[Feb 27]
Felda United FC   2-0 PBDKT T-Team      
Pahang FC         1-3 Selangor          
PDRM              2-2 Pulau Pinang      
Perak             0-0 Kedah             
Terengganu        0-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   

Round 4 [Mar 1]
Darul Ta'zim FC   2-1 Felda United FC   
Kedah             2-1 Kelantan          
Pahang FC         1-2 Terengganu        
Pulau Pinang      1-1 Perak             
Selangor          4-2 Sarawak           
PBDKT T-Team      1-1 PDRM              

Round 5
[Mar 11]
Terengganu        3-1 Selangor          
[Mar 12]
Sarawak           1-1 Kedah             
Felda United FC   2-0 Pahang FC         
Kelantan          3-1 Pulau Pinang      
[Mar 13]
PDRM              0-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   
Perak             0-0 PBDKT T-Team      

Round 6
[Apr 4]
Terengganu        1-4 Felda United FC   
[Apr 5]
Darul Ta'zim FC   2-1 Perak             
Pahang FC         0-2 PDRM              
Pulau Pinang      1-2 Sarawak           
Selangor          2-2 Kedah             
PBDKT T-Team      4-2 Kelantan          

Round 7
[Apr 8]
Felda United FC   3-1 Selangor          
Kelantan          2-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   
[Apr 9]
Sarawak           0-2 PBDKT T-Team      
Kedah             2-2 Pulau Pinang      
Perak             3-4 Pahang FC         
[Apr 10]
PDRM              3-1 Terengganu        

Round 8
[Apr 19]
Terengganu        2-3 Perak             
[Apr 20]
Felda United FC   4-0 PDRM              
Darul Ta'zim FC   5-2 Sarawak           
Pahang FC         4-3 Kelantan          
Selangor          1-0 Pulau Pinang      
PBDKT T-Team      4-1 Kedah             

Round 9
[Apr 23]
Sarawak           1-1 Pahang FC         
Kedah             1-1 Darul Ta'zim FC   
Kelantan          3-0 Terengganu        
PDRM              0-0 Selangor          
[Apr 24]
Perak             3-2 Felda United FC   
Pulau Pinang      2-3 PBDKT T-Team      

Round 10
[May 4]
Felda United FC   2-0 Kelantan          
Pahang FC         1-1 Kedah             
PDRM              2-2 Perak             
Selangor          2-1 PBDKT T-Team      
Terengganu        3-2 Sarawak           
[May 6]
Darul Ta'zim FC   1-0 Pulau Pinang      

Round 11 [May 18]
Sarawak           3-2 Perak             
Darul Ta'zim FC   3-0 Pahang FC         
Kedah             2-0 PDRM              
Pulau Pinang      1-2 Felda United FC   
Selangor          0-0 Kelantan          
PBDKT T-Team      0-0 Terengganu        

Halfway Table:

 1.Felda United FC (Kuala Lumpur)     11   9  0  2  26- 9  27
 2.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)            11   8  3  0  23- 8  27  [C]
 3.Selangor                           11   5  4  2  16-13  19
 4.PBDKT T-Team (Terengganu)          11   4  4  3  17-14  16  [P]
 5.Kedah                              11   3  6  2  13-14  15  [P]
 6.Kelantan                           11   3  4  4  17-17  13
 7.PDRM                               11   3  4  4  11-15  13
 8.Terengganu                         11   4  1  6  13-20  13
 9.Perak                              11   2  5  4  15-17  11
10.Sarawak                            11   2  3  6  16-24   9
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Pahang FC                          11   2  3  6  15-26   9  [*]
12.Pulau Pinang                       11   1  3  7  14-19   6  [P]

[*] Pahang (FA) were renamed Pahang FC

Round 12 [May 21]
Felda United FC   2-2 Pulau Pinang      
Kelantan          2-5 Selangor          
Pahang FC         0-6 Darul Ta'zim FC   
PDRM              1-1 Kedah             
Perak             0-3 Sarawak           
Terengganu        2-1 PBDKT T-Team      

Round 13
[Jul 15]
Terengganu        1-6 Kelantan          
[Jul 16]
Felda United FC   2-1 Perak             
Darul Ta'zim FC   5-0 Kedah             
Pahang FC         2-0 Sarawak           
Selangor          2-1 PDRM              
PBDKT T-Team      3-4 Pulau Pinang      

Round 14
[Jul 22]
Sarawak           1-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   
[Jul 23]
Kelantan          0-0 Pahang FC         
PDRM              1-2 Felda United FC   
Perak             2-0 Terengganu        
Kedah             1-0 PBDKT T-Team      
Pulau Pinang      1-1 Selangor          

Round 15
[Jul 26]
Darul Ta'zim FC   1-0 Kelantan          
Pahang FC         1-2 Perak             
Pulau Pinang      3-2 Kedah             
Selangor          1-2 Felda United FC   
PBDKT T-Team      1-2 Sarawak           
[Jul 27]
Terengganu        0-2 PDRM              

Round 16 [Aug 3]
Sarawak           2-1 Terengganu        
Kedah             awd Pahang FC         [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, Kedah fielded
Kelantan          1-1 Felda United FC    ineligible player]
Perak             1-0 PDRM              
Pulau Pinang      1-1 Darul Ta'zim FC   
PBDKT T-Team      1-0 Selangor          

Round 17 [Aug 6]
Sarawak           0-2 Pulau Pinang      
Felda United FC   2-2 Terengganu        
Kedah             1-0 Selangor          
Kelantan          2-0 PBDKT T-Team      
PDRM              1-0 Pahang FC         
Perak             0-1 Darul Ta'zim FC   

Round 18 [Aug 16]
Darul Ta'zim FC   4-0 PDRM              
Pahang FC         0-3 Felda United FC   
Pulau Pinang      2-3 Kelantan          
Selangor          1-1 Terengganu        
Kedah             2-1 Sarawak           
PBDKT T-Team      0-0 Perak             

Round 19 [Aug 24]
Sarawak           1-1 Selangor          
Felda United FC   2-3 Darul Ta'zim FC   
Kelantan          1-2 Kedah             
PDRM              1-2 PBDKT T-Team      
Perak             4-1 Pulau Pinang      
Terengganu        1-1 Pahang FC         

Round 20
[Sep 9]
Darul Ta'zim FC   3-0 Terengganu        
[Sep 10]
Sarawak           1-1 Kelantan          
Kedah             3-1 Perak             
Pulau Pinang      1-1 PDRM              
Selangor          0-1 Pahang FC         
PBDKT T-Team      3-2 Felda United FC   

Round 21
[Sep 23]
PDRM              1-2 Kelantan          
[Sep 24]
Felda United FC   3-3 Sarawak           
Darul Ta'zim FC   5-1 PBDKT T-Team      
Pahang FC         1-0 Pulau Pinang      
Selangor          0-1 Perak             
Terengganu        0-3 Kedah             

Round 22 [Oct 22]	
Sarawak           2-1 PDRM              
Kedah             1-0 Felda United FC   
Kelantan          2-2 Perak             
Pulau Pinang      1-0 Terengganu        
Selangor          1-2 Darul Ta'zim FC   
PBDKT T-Team      1-1 Pahang FC         

Final Table:

 1.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)            22  18  4  0  56-14  58  [C]  Champions
 2.Felda United FC (Kuala Lumpur)     22  13  4  5  47-27  43
 3.Kedah                              22  10  7  5  29-29  37  [P]
 4.Kelantan                           22   7  8  7  37-33  29
 5.Selangor                           22   7  7  8  28-27  28
 6.Perak                              22   7  7  8  29-30  28
 7.PBDKT T-Team (Terengganu)          22   7  6  9  30-34  27  [P]
 8.Sarawak                            22   6  6 10  32-40  24
 9.Pahang FC                          22   6  6 10  25-40  24  [*]
10.Pulau Pinang                       22   5  7 10  32-37  22  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.PDRM                               22   5  6 11  21-32  21       Relegated
12.Terengganu                         22   5  4 13  21-44  19       Relegated

[*] Pahang (FA) were renamed Pahang FC


Liga Premier 2016

Final Table:

 1.Melaka                             22  15  5  2  48-25  50  [P]  Promoted
 2.PKNS FC (Selangor)                 22  15  3  4  49-25  48       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Darul Ta'zim FC II (Johor)         22  13  4  5  44-26  43
 4.Negeri Sembilan                    22   9  8  5  40-26  35
 5.Kuala Lumpur                       22   9  8  5  38-32  35
 6.Perlis                             22  10  4  8  38-32  34  [P]
 7.DRB Hicom FC (Kuala Lumpur)        22   8  5  9  30-29  29       Demoted
 8.Kuantan FA (Pahang)                22   6  8  8  39-43  26
 9.Sabah                              22   5  5 12  26-41  20
10.UiTM FC (Selangor)                 22   4  5 13  24-44  17
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.ATM                                22   4  3 15  24-62  15  [R]
12.Sime Darby FC (Kuala Lumpur)       22   2  6 14  26-41  12  [R]  Relegated

NB: ATM escaped relegation because DRB Hicom withdrew or were demoted

FAM Liga 2016

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Kumpulan A
 1.MISC-MIFA                          16  11  3  2  31-12  36  Qualified
 2.Felcra FC (Kuala Lumpur)           16  10  3  3  23-12  33  Qualified
 3.Air Asia All Stars FC (Selangor)   16   8  6  2  19- 7  30  Qualified
 4.Sungai Ara FC (Pulau Pinang)       16   9  2  5  19-14  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shahzan Muda (Pahang)              16   7  4  5  23-16  25
 6.Penjara FC (Negeri Sembilan)       16   2  7  7  13-23  13
 7.Megah Murni FC (Selangor)          16   3  4  9  13-26  13
 8.PB Ipoh (Perak)                    16   3  2 11  16-32  11
 9.DYS FC (Sabah)                     16   2  3 11  12-27   9

Kumpulan B
 1.PKNP FC (Ipoh)                     14   9  3  2  26- 9  30  Qualified
 2.MOF FC (Kuala Lumpur)              14   8  3  3  25-12  27  Qualified
 3.SAMB FC (Melaka)                   14   8  3  3  21-14  27  Qualified
 4.KBS KDMM                           14   5  4  5  11-14  19  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.UKM FC (Kuala Lumpur)              14   4  4  6  13-16  16
 6.PBSDHT/Hanelang FC (Terengganu)    14   3  4  7  12-19  13
 7.PB Melayu Malaysia (Kedah)         14   3  3  8  12-25  12
 8.MBKB-BRI U-BES                     14   2  4  8  12-23  10

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Sep 7]
KBS KDMM          1-4 MISC-MIFA         
AirAsia AllStars  1-0 MOF FC            
Sungai Ara FC     0-3 PKNP FC           
SAMB FC           0-1 Felcra FC         

Second Legs [Sep 18]
MISC-MIFA         1-2 KBS KDMM          
MOF FC            1-1 AirAsia AllStars  
PKNP FC           3-1 Sungai Ara FC     
Felcra FC         2-1 SAMB FC           

Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 25]
MISC-MIFA         1-1 AirAsia AllStars  
PKNP FC           0-0 Felcra FC         

Second Legs [Oct 9]
AirAsia AllStars  0-1 MISC-MIFA         
Felcra FC         2-3 PKNP FC           

Final

First Leg [Oct 20]
MISC-MIFA         1-0 PKNP FC           

Second Leg [Oct 27]
PKNP FC           1-2 MISC-MIFA         

NB: both finalists promoted


2015.

2017.

list of cup winners.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.