Malaysia 2020


Liga Super 2020
Liga Premier 2020

Liga Super 2020

NB: played as a single round robin due to interruption because of Covid-19 pandemic

Final Table:

 1.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)            11   9  2  0  33- 8  29        [C]  Champions
 2.Kedah                              11   7  1  3  20-13  22
 3.Terengganu FC                      11   6  1  4  24-14  19
 4.Perak                              11   5  3  3  21-19  18
 5.Selangor                           11   4  5  2  26-19  17
 6.UiTM FC (Selangor)                 11   5  2  4  17-15  17        [P]
 7.Petaling Jaya City FC              11   3  5  3  17-16  14
 8.Pahang FC                          11   4  2  5  18-18  14
 9.Melaka United FC                   11   4  2  5  13-16  11  [-3]
10.Sabah                              11   2  3  6  12-24   9        [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Felda United FC                    11   1  4  6  12-27   7             Relegated
12.PDRM                               11   0  2  9   5-29  -1  [-3]  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Darul Ta'zim FC        1-0 Kedah                  [also for Charity Shield]
[Feb 29]
Pahang FC              1-2 Selangor               
Terengganu FC          1-3 Perak                  
UiTM FC                0-2 Melaka United FC       
[Mar 1]
Felda United FC        1-1 Petaling Jaya City FC  
PDRM                   0-0 Sabah                  

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Melaka United FC       3-1 PDRM                   
Petaling Jaya City FC  3-2 Pahang FC              
[Mar 7]
Sabah                  3-1 Felda United FC        
Darul Ta'zim FC        2-1 UiTM FC                
Kedah                  3-4 Terengganu FC          
Selangor               1-1 Perak                  

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Pahang FC              2-0 Sabah                  
PDRM                   0-1 Darul Ta'zim FC        
[Mar 11]
Felda United FC        3-2 Melaka United FC       
Perak                  2-0 Petaling Jaya City FC  
Terengganu FC          3-3 Selangor               
UiTM FC                1-1 Kedah                  

Round 4
[Mar 14]
Sabah                  2-2 Perak                  
Darul Ta'zim FC        1-1 Felda United FC        
Melaka United FC       0-1 Pahang FC              
[Mar 15]
Kedah                  2-0 Selangor               
UiTM FC                3-1 PDRM                   
[Aug 22]
Petaling Jaya City FC  0-2 Terengganu FC          

Round 5
[Aug 28]
Felda United FC        0-1 UiTM FC                
Pahang FC              2-3 Darul Ta'zim FC        
Perak                  0-1 Melaka United FC       
[Aug 29]
PDRM                   0-2 Kedah                  
Selangor               0-0 Petaling Jaya City FC  
Terengganu FC          4-0 Sabah                  

Round 6
[Sep 1]
Darul Ta'zim FC        7-0 Perak                  
Melaka United FC       1-0 Terengganu FC          
Sabah                  1-2 Selangor               
[Sep 5]
Kedah                  2-1 Petaling Jaya City FC  
PDRM                   1-1 Felda United FC        
UiTM FC                1-0 Pahang FC              

Round 7
[Sep 11]
Perak                  1-0 UiTM FC                
Selangor               1-1 Melaka United FC       
Terengganu FC          0-1 Darul Ta'zim FC        
[Sep 12]
Felda United FC        1-2 Kedah                  
Pahang FC              2-1 PDRM                   
Petaling Jaya City FC  1-1 Sabah                  

Round 8
[Sep 19]
Darul Ta'zim FC        6-1 Selangor               
UiTM FC                2-1 Terengganu FC          
[Sep 20]
Felda United FC        2-2 Pahang FC              
Melaka United FC       1-1 Petaling Jaya City FC  
PDRM                   0-2 Perak                  
[Sep 21]
Kedah                  3-1 Sabah                  

Round 9
[Sep 25]
Perak                  5-1 Felda United FC        
Petaling Jaya City FC  2-2 Darul Ta'zim FC        
Terengganu FC          4-0 PDRM                   
[Sep 26]
Pahang FC              2-1 Kedah                  
Selangor               3-3 UiTM FC                
[Sep 27]
Sabah                  3-2 Melaka United FC       

Round 10
[Oct 2]
Darul Ta'zim FC        4-1 Sabah                  
UiTM FC                2-4 Petaling Jaya City FC  
[Oct 3]
Felda United FC        0-3 Terengganu FC          
Pahang FC              3-3 Perak                  
PDRM                   0-7 Selangor               
[Oct 5]
Kedah                  1-0 Melaka United FC       

Round 11
[Oct 10]
Melaka United FC       0-5 Darul Ta'zim FC        
Petaling Jaya City FC  4-1 PDRM                   
Selangor               6-1 Felda United FC        
[Oct 11]
Perak                  2-3 Kedah                  
Terengganu FC          2-1 Pahang FC              
[Oct 31]
Sabah                  awd UiTM FC                [in Melaka; awarded 0-3, Sabah dns]

Final Table:

 1.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)            11   9  2  0  33- 8  29        [C]  Champions
 2.Kedah                              11   7  1  3  20-13  22
 3.Terengganu FC                      11   6  1  4  24-14  19
 4.Perak                              11   5  3  3  21-19  18
 5.Selangor                           11   4  5  2  26-19  17
 6.UiTM FC (Selangor)                 11   5  2  4  17-15  17        [P]
 7.Petaling Jaya City FC              11   3  5  3  17-16  14
 8.Pahang FC                          11   4  2  5  18-18  14
 9.Melaka United FC                   11   4  2  5  13-16  11  [-3]
10.Sabah                              11   2  3  6  12-24   9        [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Felda United FC                    11   1  4  6  12-27   7             Relegated
12.PDRM                               11   0  2  9   5-29  -1  [-3]  [P]  Relegated

Liga Premier 2020

Final Table:

 1.Pulau Pinang                       11   8  2  1  24- 8  26             Promoted
 2.Terengganu FC II                   11   7  1  3  17-14  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Kuala Lumpur                       11   6  3  2  21-14  21        [R]  Promoted 
 4.Kuching FA                         11   5  1  5  17-19  16        [P]
 5.Darul Ta'zim FC II (Johor)         11   4  3  4  20-17  15
 6.Kelantan                           11   5  3  3  14-11  15  [-3]
 7.Selangor II                        11   4  1  6  17-23  13        [R]
 8.Kelantan United FC                 11   4  0  7  13-19  12        [P]
 9.UKM FC (Kuala Lumpur)              11   3  3  5  11-17  12
10.Sarawak United FC                  11   3  2  6  14-16  11  [*1]
11.Negeri Sembilan                    11   3  2  6  12-20  11
12.Perak II                           11   1  5  5  11-13   8  [*2]  [R]

[*1] Selangor United FC wer relocated to Kuching and renamed Sarawak United FC
[*2] PKNP FC (Perak) became Perak II

NB: reserve teams ineligible for promotion;
    no promotion from or relegation to the third level (Liga M3), which was
    cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic

2019.

list of cup winners.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Nov 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.