Malaysia - List of Regional Champions and Cup Winners


Johore | Malacca | Negri Sembilan | Penang | Perak | Selangor

Johore FA

Champions

NB: the 1922 championship was the first ever.

1922    P.W.D.A.A.
1923-28   no competition
1929    P.W.D.A.A.
1930    Kampong Ayer Molek FT
1931    Kampong Ayer Molet FT and Medical S.C. [joint winners]
1932    Johore Military Forces "A" [runners-up: Medical S.C.]
1933    Jorinthians
1934    Police
1935    Customs F.C.
1936    Customs F.C. 
1941    CJohore Military Force 
NB: missing years not known
 
Hull Cup Winners

1929    P.W.D.A.A.
1930    Medical S.C.
1931    Medical S.C.
1932    Johore Military Force "A" and Kota Tinggi FT [joint winners]
1933    Johore Chinese Football Association
1934    Kota Tinggi FT
1935    Johore Military Force 
1936    Customs F.C. 
1937    Johore Military Force and Police S.C. [joint winners]
1938    Prisons F.C.
1939    Prisons F.C.
1940      not known
1941    Johore Military Force 

Additional Data

Hull Cup 1929

Final [Apr 13] 
P.W.D.                     bt  P.&T.R.C. (Post and Telegraphs Recreation Club)

Hull Cup 1930

Semifinals [Jan 22 and 23]
 
Final [Jan 29]
Medical S.C.               1-0 Education Department

Hull Cup 1932

Round 1
[Jul 19]
P.W.D.                     1-3 Police S.C.                [replay ordered] 
[Jul 20]
Johore Military Force "B"  0-5 P.&T.R.C.  
[Jul 21]
Johore Military Force "A"  4-1 Johore Club
Replay [Jul 25]
P.W.D.                     3-2 Police S.C.      
Kota Tinggi F.T.           bye 
 
Semifinals
[Aug 12]
P.&T.R.C.                  1-5 Johore Military Force "A"
[Aug 19]
P.W.D                      lt  Kota Tinggi F.T.
 
Final [Aug ?]
Kota Tinggi F.T.           drw Johore MIlitary Force "A"            
 
Final Replay [Sep 2]
Johore Military Force "A"  1-1 Kota Tinggi F.T.           [aet]
NB: Kota Tinggi will keep the cup for the first 6 months, 
    the Military Forces for the rest of the year 
 
Johore Bahru District FA League 1933

[Jun 16]
P.W.D.                     3-1 Johore Chinese FA 
 
Champions: Jorinthians
 
Hull Cup 1933

Round 1
[Jun 15]
Jorinthians                6-2 Pontian Ketchil
other matches not known
 
Semifinals
[Jul 8]
Muhabbah F.A.              3-1 Jorinthians 
[Jul ?] 
P.W.D.                     2-1 Johore Chinese F.A.        [later awarded to Johore Chinese F.A. ?]
 
Final [Aug 4]
Johore Chinese F.A.        1-0 Muhabbah F.A.
 
Hull Cup 1934 

Round 1
[Jul 24]
Police S.C.                bt  Jorinthians
[Jul 25]
P.W.D.                     5-1 Medical S.C.
[Jul 26]
Education Department       1-3 Muhabbah F.A. 
[Jul 27]
Customs F.C.               2-3 Kota Tinggi F.C.           [aet] 
 
Semifinals
[Jul 31]
P.W.D.                     1-3 Police S.C.
[Aug 1]
Muhabbah                   0-2 Kota Tinggi F.T.
 
Final [Aug 10]  
Kota Tinggi F.C.           1-0 Police S.C.     

Johore Bahru District FA League 1935

Final Table:

 1.Customs F.C.            12  11  1  0  33-10  23
 2.Police S.C.             12   7  3  2  29-14  17
 3.Johore Military Force   12   5  3  4  29-12  13
 4.Public Work Department  12   4  3  5  30-26  11
 5.Old Boys Association    12   5  0  7  27-29  10
 6.Jorinthians             12   4  0  8  15-31   8
 7.Medical S.C.            12   0  0 12   8-49   0    

NB: two more losses than wins; presumably one match awarded loss to both

Hull Cup 1935

Round 1
[Jun 28]
Johore Club                4-3 Customs F.C.
[Jul 3]
Police S.C.                0-3 Jorinthians
[Jul 5]
Kota Tinggi F.T.           3-5 Education Department                       
[Jul 10]
Medical S.C.               o/w Johore Military Forces
 
Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Johore Club                0-2 Jorinthians 
[Jul 26]
Education Department       1-5 Johore Military Forces
 
Final [Aug 13]
Johore Military Forces     9-1 Jorinthians
 
Johore Bahru District FA League 1936

Reported Final Table:

 1.Customs F.C.            10   9  0  1  31- 9  18
 2.Jorinthians             10   8  1  1  36-12  17
 3.Police                  10   5  1  4  16-17  11
 4.P.W.D.A.A.              10   2  1  7   9-17   5
 5.Medical S.C.            10   2  1  7  12-36   5
 6.P. and T.R.C.           10   1  2  7   9-27   4

NB: after protest Customs against ineligible player Jorinthians
    was upheld; total goal difference -5 

Hull Cup 1936

Round 1
[Jul 12]
Jorinthians                w/o P.&T.R.C.
[Jul 15]
Police S.C.                0-0 P.W.D. 
[Jul 16]
Pontian Ketchil            4-2 Mecical S.C.
[Jul ?]
Customs F.C.               6-1 Kota Tinggi F.T.
Replay [Jul 22]
P.W.D.                     0-1 Police S.C.
 
Semifinals
[Jul 29]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Jorinthians 
[Aug 2]
Police S.C.                2-1 Pontian Ketchil
 
Final [Aug 29]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Police S.C.   

Hull Cup 1937

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Medical S.C.               3-6 Old Boys                     
[Jul 29]
Customs F.C.               2-5 Johore Military Force
Police S.C.                bye
P.W.D.                     bye
 
Semifinals
[Aug 3]
Police S.C.                3-2 Old Boys
[Aug 10]
Johore Military Force      2-0 P.W.D.
 
Final [Aug 24]
Johore Military Force      drw Police S.C.                [title shared]
 
Hull Cup 1938

Round 1
[Aug 20]
P.W.D.                     1-4 Prisons F.C.
[Aug 23]
Customs F.C.               5-1 Police S.C.
[Aug 26]
Belia Club                 4-2 Kota Tinggi F.T. 
Johore Military Force      bye
 
Semifinals [Sep 9?]
Customs F.C.               5-3 Belia Club   
Prisons F.C.               7-3 Johore Military Force
 
Final [Sep 18]
Prisons F.C.               4-3 Customs F.C.     
      
Hull Cup 1939

Round 1
[Aug 8]
P.W.D.                     o/w Customs F.C.
[Aug 12]
Education Department       2-4 Belia Club
Police S.C.                bye 
Prisons F.C.               bye
 
Semifinals
[Aug 15]
Customs F.C.               1-0 Police S.C.
[Aug 19]
Prisons F.C.               6-1 Belia Club
 
Final [Sep 1]
Prisons F.C.               4-3 Customs F.C.               [aet]
 
Hull Cup 1940

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Education Department       1-0 Prisons F.C.
[Sep 18]
Police S.C.                3-1 Medical S.C.               [aet]
 
Winners not known

Johore Bahru District FA League 1941

Reported Final Table:

 1.Johore Military Force   12  11  0  1  31- 7  22
 2.Customs F.C.            12  10  0  2  31-12  20
 3.Prisons F.C.            12   8  0  4  24-20  16
 4.Belia Club              12   4  3  5  15-28  11  [aka Blia]
 5.Rangers                 12   3  0  9  16-28   6
 6.Education Department    12   2  2  8   4-18   6  
 7.Medical S.C.            12   1  1 10   5- 9   3  [goal record?!] 

NB: total goal difference +4

Hull Cup 1941

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Rangers                    4-0 Education Department
[Aug 21]
Pontian Ketchil            3-4 Belia Club  
[Aug 23]
Johore Military Force      5-2 Prisons F.C.
[Aug 26]
Custom F.C.                3-0 Medical S.C.
 
Semifinals  
[Aug 28]
Rangers                    1-3 Johore Military Force
[Aug 30]
Belia Club                 4-3 Customs F.C.
 
Final [Sep 2]
Johore Military Force      3-0 Belia Club

Malacca FA

Champions

1929    Malacca Chinese FA
1930    Malacca Club
1932      unknown 
1936      unknown
1964    New Market SC
1965      unknown
2014/15 Melaka SAMB            [runners-up: Gajah Berang FC]
2015/16 Hulubalang FC          [runners-up: Perma FC]
2017    UtEM FC                [runners-up: Gerakan FC]
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Malacca League 1932

Leaders (Jul 20): Malacca Club

Malacca League 1936

Participating teams (5):
Rangers
Police
CFA I
CFA II
G. Services

Malacca League 1965

Participating teams (7):
New Market SC
Hakka Association PWD/Survey SC
1-10 Gurkha Rifles
Malacca Police
KIlat Club
Medicals SC
1st Batallion Scots Guards

Negri Sembilan FA

Champions

1929    Nilai Club
1930    Nilai Club
1931    Nilai Club
1938    Negri Sembilan Police  [runners-up: Medical Services Club]
NB: missing years not known

Hose Cup Winners

NB: aka British Residents Cup

1922    St Paul's Athletic Association
1923    St Paul's Athletic Association
1924    St Paul's Athletic Association and Tampin [joint winners]
1925    St Paul's Athletic Association
1929    Negri Sembilan Club
1935      not played
1938      not known [final Malay Regiment vs. Medical Services Club]
NB: missing years not known

Challenge Trophy Winners

1935    Malay Regiment "A"  [5 participants]
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Negri Sembilan Hose Cup 1938

Semifinals
Malay Regiment             bt  Negri Sembilan Police
Medical Services Club      3-2 Kuala Pilah                [aet]
 
Final [Jul 23]
Malay Regiment              -  Medical Services Club      

Penang FA

Champions
1906    YMCA                        [Penang Cricket Club runners-up]
1932    Penang Chinese RC
1946    Penang Chinese FA
1947    Penang Chinese FA
1949      not known
1950    Ramblers
1953    Chinese RC
1954      not known
1957    Chinese "A"
1960    Port Commission RC
1961    Chinese Wanderers "A" 
1963    Ramblers
1964    Royal Australian Air Force  [*R]
1968    Prisons SC                  [*R]
1969    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1970    Prisons SC
1971    Prisons SC
1972      not known                 [*R]
2002    Waterfall Rangers 
2003      not known                 [Waterfall Rangers runners-up]
2004    Kampung Rawa SC     
2005    Kampung Rawa SC             [Waterfall Rangers runners-up]
2006    Waterfall Rangers  
2012    Medical Services SC [aka Medical SC]
2013    Nibong Tebal FA
[*R] Ramblers finished runners-up
NB: missing years not known; the 1906 edition was the first

Cup Winners
Penang League President's Cup 
1908/09 YMCA  
Penang Cup
1914    Penang Cricket Club        
1931    Penang Cricket Club              
1932      not known
1933      not known
1934    Penang RC  
1936      not known
1938      not known
1939    Chinese Club and Indian RC [joint winners]
NB: missing years not known
Victory Cup Winners
1945    185 Wing
1946    Penang Chinese FA    
1947    Indian RC 
1948      not known
1949    Ramblers
1950    Muslim RC 
1951    Chinese Club 
1952    Chinese Club 
1953    Chinese Club 
1957    Chinese "A"
1959    Muslim RC "A"  
1960    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1961    Prisons SC     
1962      not known
1963    Ramblers
1964    RAAF Butterworth          [*R]            
1965    Prisons SC
1966      not known
1967      not known                 [*R]
1968    Prisons SC                  [*R]  
1969/70 Prisons SC 
1971    Prisons SC 
1974      not known                 [*R]
1983      not known                 [*R]
[*R] Ramblers lost final
Penang FA Cup
2000    Sungai Ara FC
2002    Sungai Ara FC
2004    Kampung Seronok SC 
2005    Chinese Recreation Club 0-0 Kampung Seronok SC         [3-2 pen]  
2006    Kampung Rawa SC         2-0 Bukit Gelugor SC     
2007    Kampung Rawa SC         2-2 Medical Services SC        [4-2 pen]
2013      final between Sungai Ara FC and winners of Nibol Tebang FA vs. Baharol Alam FC
2014    Robert Bosch SC         bt  SPT Indians
NB: missing years not known; Kampung Rawa SC first won the cup in 2006

Additional Data

Penang League President's Cup 1908/09

Final [Jan 2, Esplanade, Northern Settlement]
YMCA                       2-1 Chinese RC

Penang Cup 1914

Final Replay [Jun 17]
Penang Cricket Club        4-1 Old Farquhars

Penang Cup 1931

Round 1 [Aug 20]
DAFC "A"                   2-0 CRC               
NB: DAFC aka Malays
 
Final [Sep 9]
Penang Cricket Club        2-1 DAFC "A"                   [aet]   

Penang League 1932

Champions: Penang Chinese RC (unbeaten, but dns against Darul Aihsan FC
                              in their final match)

Penang Cup 1932

Semifinals 
St Xaviers                 3-3 Chinese "B"
Chinese "A"                5-3 DAFC "A" 
 
Penang Cup 1933

Semifinal [Oct 25?]
Chinese                    2-2 DAFC  
Semifinal Replay [Nov 1?]
Chinese                    5-1 DAFC
 
Penang Cup 1934

Final [Oct 9]
Penang RC                  3-1 DAFC   
 
Penang Cup 1936

Semifinal [Sep ?]
Penang SC                  2-1 Indian RC
 
Penang Cup 1938

Quarterfinal [Oct 2]
Old Xaverians              w/o Penang RC
 
Penang Cup 1939

Final [Nov 4]
Chinese                    3-3 Indian RC

Penang Victory Cup 1945

Final
185 Wing                   2-1 Indian RC

Penang Victory Cup 1946

Semifinals
[date?]
Penang Chinese FA          bt  [?]
[Jul 4]
Indian RC                  1-0 DAFC
 
Final [Jul 14]
Penang Chinese FA          3-1 Indian RC
 
Penang Victory Cup 1947

Semifinal [Jul 9]
Ramblers                   3-2 Penang Chinese FA
 
Final [Jul 19]
Indian RC                  1-0 Ramblers
 
Penang Victory Cup 1948

[Aug 17?]
Ferry Slipway Combined      -  Muslim RC
 
Penang League 1949

Table (Jun 19):

 1.Ferry Youngsters         9   9  0  0  26- 4  18
 2.Penang Chinese FA I      7   6  0  1  23- 4  12
 3.Indian RC                9   6  0  3  19-11  12
 4.Sepoy Lines RC          10   6  0  4  16-11  12
 5.Ramblers                 8   5  0  3  14- 5  10
 6.Chinese RC I            10   3  2  5  19-22   8
 7.Police SC               10   3  2  5   6-13   8
 8.KOYLI                    7   2  2  3  11-20   6
 9.Penang SC                8   1  2  5  13-34   4
10.Penang RC                8   1  1  6   5-22   3
11.RAF Station              8   0  1  7   6-22   1   
NB: total goal difference -10 

Penang League 1950

Top of Final Table:
 
 1.Penang Ramblers         10   7  2  1    -    16
NB: one of Ramblers' draws was against Chinese RC

Penang Victory Cup 1950

Final [Oct 25]
Muslim RC                  2-1 Ferry Youngsters

Penang League 1953

Table (Oct 2):

 1.Chinese RC               5   5  0  0  12- 0  10
 2.Ferry Youngsters         5   4  1  0  23- 2   9
 3.Muslim RC                5   4  1  0  14- 3   9
 4.Ramblers                 5   4  0  1  28- 8   8
 5.Baharol Alam             7   2  1  4  18-16   5
 6.Indian RC                7   2  0  5  17-21   4
 7.CRC                      7   1  1  5   8-30   3
 8.Sepoy Lines RC           7   0  0  7   2-39   0  
NB: total goal difference +3                  
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.Chinese RC                                   15
 2.Muslim RC                                    14     
NB: unclear how both clubs can have earned 5 points in their two
    remaining matches.

Penang Victory Cup 1953

Round 1 [Sep 27]
Chinese Club               4-0 Indian RC
 
Semifinal [Oct 26]
Chinese Club               3-2 Ferry Youngsters
 
Final
Chinese Club               bt  [?]  

Penang League 1954

Table (May 18):

 1.Chinese RC               3   3  0  0  10- 3   9
 2.General Hospital         4   2  1  1   8- 6   5
 3.Muslim RC                2   2  0  0  11- 0   4
 4.Baharol Alam             3   2  0  1   9- 6   4
 5.IA Butterworth           3   1  1  1   8- 3   3
 6.RAP                      4   1  1  2   5-10   3
 7.Ramblers                 2   1  0  1   8- 4   2
 8.Indian RC                3   0  1  2   1-10   1
 9.CRC                      4   0  0  4   1-19   0    

Penang Victory Cup 1959

Quarterfinal [Oct 26]
Chinese Wanderers "A"      4-1 TPCA "A"  
 
Semifinals
[date?]
Muslim RC "B"              bt  [?]
[Nov 9]
Muslim RC "A"              4-1 Indian Association Butterworth
 
Final [Nov 18]
Muslim RC "A"              bt  Muslim RC "B"
 
Penang Victory Cup 1960

Semifinal [Oct 4?]
TPCA                       5-2 Muslim RC "A"
 
Final
TPCA                       bt  [?]
 
Penang League 1961

Participants (11, to be reduced to 8):
Port Commission RC
Chinese Wanderers "A"
Chinese Wanderers "B"
Muslim RC "A"
Tamilian Physical Culture Association
Ramblers "A"
Ramblers "B"
34 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment
Daril Aihsan FC
Butterworth Rangers
RAAF Butterworth
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.Chinese Wanderers "A"                        21
 2.Muslim RC                                    21
 
Penang Victory Cup 1961

Start: Nov 15

Participating teams (8):
Chinese Wanderers 
Muslim RC
Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Day Training College
Prisons SC
Port Commission RC
Ramblers
Darul Aishan FC 
Tamilian Physical Culture Association (TPCA)
 
Round 1 [Nov 15?]
Prisons SC                 6-0 Ramblers
 
Round 2
Prisons SC                 9-1 Port Commission RC
TPCA                       2-2 RAAF             
Round 2 Replay 
TPCA                       5-2 RAAF             
 
Semifinals  
Prisons SC                 5-3 Chinese Wanderers
TPCA                       5-3 Muslim RC 
 
Final
Prisons SC                 bt  TPCA
 
Penang Victory Cup 1962

[Dec 4]
TPCA                       bt  DAFC
Chinese Wanderers           -  Ramblers
 
[Dec 8]
Prisons SC                  -  TPCA
 
Penang Victory Cup 1963

Semifinals
[Nov 8?]
Port Commission RC         6-1 Baharol Alam FC
[Nov 22]
Ramblers                   5-2 Chinese Wanderers
 
Final [Dec 10]
Ramblers                   2-1 Port Commission RC
 
Penang Victory Cup 1964

[Nov 5]
Ramblers                   bt  Chinese Wanderers
 
Semifinals
[date?]
Ramblers                   bt  [?] 
[Nov 20]
RAAF Butterworth           1-0 Prisons SC  
 
Final
RAAF Butterworth           bt  Ramblers
 
Penang Victory Cup 1965

[Oct 7]
TPCA                        -  Baharol Alam FC
[Oct 12]
Prisons SC                 bt  Medicals  
 
Final [Oct 24?]
Prisons SC                 6-0 RAAF Butterworth
 
Penang Victory Cup 1966

Quarterfinal [Apr 15?]
2 Inf. Workshop REME       2-3 16th Field Ambulance RAMC 
 
[Sep 21]
TPCA                        -  Green Jackets  
 
[Oct 1]
RAF Western Hill            -  Butterworth Rangers
[Oct 2]
Prisons SC                  -  Ramblers
 
Semifinals [Oct 8] 
 
Penang Victory Cup 1969/70

Round 1 [Dec 31]
TPCA                       1-1 Ramblers 
Round 1 Replay [Jan ?]
TPCA                       bt  Ramblers      
 
Quarterfinals
[Jan 4]
Tanjong Bungah Rangers     4-1 Ramblers "B"  
[Jan 25]
Postals                    3-2 Waterfall Rangers
 
Semifinals [Feb 7]
Postals                    4-2 [?] (Division 2 champions)
 
Final
Prisons SC                 bt  Postals

Penang FA Cup 2005

Semifinals [Sep 22]
Kampung Seronok            2-0 Kampung Rawa SC
Chinese Recreation Club    1-1 USM Sports Club            [4-2 pen]
 
Final [Oct 2]
Chinese Recreation Club    0-0 Kampung Seronok SC         [3-2 pen]    

Penang League 2006

First Division (start: Feb 12)

 1.Waterfall Rangers                            24  Champions
 2.Penang Port Commission RC                    23
 3.Chinese Recreation Club (CRC)                21
 4.Sinar Dimaja                                 20
 5.Timuran SC
  .Kampung Rawa SC                               
  .USM Sports Club
  .Kongsi SC
  .Bukit Gelugor SC
  .Ramblers SC
  .Yayasan Rovers Prai                              Relegated          
  .Baharol Alam FC                                  Relegated

Second Division

 1.Sri Nibong SC                                    Promoted
 2.Penang Water Authority (PWA)                     Promoted  
  .Telok Bahang SC
  .Penang Prison SC
  .Bumiputera
  .Medical Services SC
  .Tanjung Bungah Rangers
  .Alma Rangers SC
  .Sungai Ara FC
  .Chinese Wanderers SC
  .Jelutong SC
  .Robert Bosch SC
 
Third Division (split in Groups A-D)
Champions: Semboyan Regiment (winners Group B)
 

Perak FA

Champions

1932    Perak Chinese RC 
1935    Corinthians
1936    Corinthians
1937    Corinthians
1938    Corinthians
1951    Cheng Wah
NB: missing years not known

Cup Winners

1932    Perak Chinese RC 
1934    Old Edwardians Taiping  
1935      not known
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Perak Cup 1932

[Aug 11]
Ipoh Club                  5-3 Catholic Club
 
Quarterfinals
[dates?]
Corinthians                drw Customs XI 
Chinese RC                 bt  [?] 
Quarterfinal Replay [Aug 11?]
Corinthians                2-0 Customs XI
 
Semifinal [Aug ?]
Perak Chinese RC           bt  Corinthians
 
Final
Perak Chinese RC           bt  [?]
 
Perak Cup 1934

Round 1 [Aug 22]
Burmese Regiment Taiping   3-1 Ipoh Chinese Corinthians 
 
Final
Old Edwardians Taiping     3-1 Perak Trade and Custums Club

Perak Cup 1935

Round 1
Customs XI                 4-0 Ipoh Malays
Anson Crocs                4-2 Batu Gajah
 
Round 2
Old Edwardians Taping      o/w Ansons Crocs
Corinthians                8-3 Railways 
 
Semifinals
Anson Crocs                 -  Customs XI

Selangor FA

Champions

NB: competition for the Watson Shield (presented by Mr. R.G. Watson); first held in 1906.

1906    Selangor Club                   [runners-up: Recreation Club]
1908    Selangor Club 
1913    Sultan Suliman Club
1914    United Chinese
1916    United Chinese
1917    United Chinese
1920    Selangor Chinese RC 
1922    United Banks
1923    Selangor Chinese RC 
1924    Selangor Chinese RC 
1926    Selangor Chinese RC 
1927    Selangor Chinese RC 
1928    Selangor Chinese RC 
1929    Selangor Chinese RC 
1930    Selangor Chinese RC 
1931    Selangor Chinese RC 
1932    Selangor Malays
1934    Tamilian Physical Culture Association [first ever win]
1935    Rangers   
1948    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
NB: missing years not known; United Chinese were renamed Selangor Chinese RC 

Cup Winners

1928    Selangor Chinese RC          
1929      not known
1930    Kuala Rovers "A"  
1931      not known
1932      not known [final Kuala Rovers "A" vs. Selangor Chinese RC "A"]
1933      not known [final Selangor Malays vs. Kuala Rovers "A"]
1935    Kuala Rovers "A"        
1936    Selangor Chinese RC    
1938    Selangor Club              
1947    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1948    Tamilian Physical Culture Association
1949    Selangor Chinese RC   
1951      not known
NB: missing years not known

Additional Data

Selangor Cup 1928

Semifinals [Oct 8]
Port Swettenham Chinese    2-3 Sultan Suleiman       
Selangor Chinese           drw Rangers
Semifinal Replay [Oct 15]
Selangor Chinese RC        1-0 Rangers
NB: Sultan Suleiman aka Malays
 
Final [Oct 22]
Selangor Chinese RC        3-0 Sultan Suleiman   

Selangor Cup 1929

[Oct 26]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"    1-1 Sultan Suleiman
Replay [Nov 2]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"    3-2 Sultan Suleiman

Selangor Cup 1930

Round 1
Malays "B"                  -  Eurasian "B"
Chinese "B"                 -  Malayan Celleries
Tamils "B"                  -  Rompers
Byes: Selangor Club, Selangor Eurasian Association "A", Chinese "A", 
      Tamils "A", Kuala Rovers "A", Sultan Suleiman "A", Rangers  
 
Final
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt Tamilian Physical Culture Association 
 
Selangor Cup 1931

Semifinals [Oct ?]
Kuala Rovers "A"            4-3 Rangers
Railway Institute            -  Kuala Rovers "B"  

Selangor Cup 1932

Participating teams:
Selangor Chinese RC (3 teams)
Kuala Rovers (3 teams)
Selangor Indian Association (2 teams) 
Tamilian Physical Culture Association (2 teams)
Selangor Eurasian Association
Batu Arang SC
Railway Institute
Selangor Malays (2 teams)
Kuala Selangor District FA
Selangor Club
Selangor Rangers
 
Round 1 [Oct ?]
Kuala Rovers "C"            2-1 Selangor Club
 
Semifinals [Oct ?]
Selangor Chinese RC "A"     4-0 Selangor Malays "A"
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt  [?] 
 
Final [Nov ?]
Kuala Rovers "A"             -  Selangor Chinese RC "A"  

Selangor Cup 1933

Semifinal [Sep ?]
Malays                      2-1 Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Final [Sep 30]
Malays                       -  Kuala Rovers "A"
 
Selangor League 1935

Final Table:

 1.Rangers                 10   9  0  1  34-14  18
 2.SCRC "A"                10   8  1  1  23-13  17
 3.Malays "A"              10   5  2  3  14-13  12
 4.TPCA "A"                10   2  2  6   5-14   6
 5.Police Depot            10   2  0  8  24-26   4
 6.Malays "B"              10   1  1  8   6-26   3
 
Selangor Cup 1935

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Kuala Rovers "A"            bt  Kuala Rovers "B"
[Aug 17]
Selangor Rangers             -  Selangor Chinese RC "A"
[Aug 24]
TPCA                        bt  Sultan Suleiman
Selangor Club               bye
 
Final [Sep 14]
Kuala Rovers "A"            1-0 Tamilian Physical Culture Association  
 
Selangor Cup 1936

Final [Sep ?]
Selangor Chinese RC         2-1 Tamilian Physical Culture Association     [aet]  
 
Selangor Cup 1938

Final [Nov 13]
Selangor Club               1-0 Police Depot
 
Selangor Cup 1947

Final [Dec  23]
TPCA                        2-1 YMCA                        [aet]
 
Selangor Cup 1948

Final [Nov 13]
TPCA                        3-1 Selangor Chinese RC
 
Selangor Cup 1949

Final [Oct 31]
Selangor Chinese RC         3-0 Tamilian Physical Culture Association
 
Selangor Cup 1951

Participating teams:
Selangor Malays
Selangor Eurasian Association
Selangor Chinese RC
Tamilian Physical Culture Association
Police Depot
PWD SC
CWS REME
Selangor Indians
410 Independant Troop RE   
Selangor Club

About this document

Sources: online newspaper archives

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 1 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2012/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.