Maldives 2007

57th National Tournament 

Zones 1-8 (Atolls)

Zone 1

Group Stage

[Mar 15]
Naavaidhu School   3-1 Kulhudhuffushi ZJ
[Mar 16]
Naavaidhoo ZJ      1-1 Magulas Club
[Mar 17]
Nolhivaram Club    0-1 Kuldhuffushi ZJ
[Mar 18]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     1-2 Magulas Club  
[Mar 19]
Naavaidhu School   1-3 Nolhivaram Club 
[Mar 20]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     2-1 Naavaidhoo ZJ
[Mar 21]
Kuldhuffushi ZJ    1-0 Naavaidhoo School
[Mar 22]
Magulas Club       0-0 Naavaidhoo ZJ
[Mar 23]
Nolhivaram Club    1-1 Kuldhuffushi ZJ         
[Mar 24]
Hanimadhoo ZJ      bt  Magulas Club 
[Mar 25?] 
Nolhivaram Club    3-0 Naavaidhoo School
[Mar 26]
Hanimadhoo ZJ      0-3 Naavaidhoo ZJ   

Tables:

Group 1: 
 1.Nolhivaram Club Thiladhunmathi           4   2  1  1   7- 3   7
 2.Kulhudhuffushi ZJ                        4   2  1  1   4- 4   7
 3.Naavaidhu School Isdharivarunge Jamiyya  4   1  0  3   4- 8   3
Group 2
 1.Maadhamaa Hanimaadhoo ZJ                 4   2  0  2   3- 6   6  [*]
 2.Naavaidhoo ZJ                            4   1  2  1   5- 3   5
 3.Magulas Club (Kulhudhuffushi)            4   1  2  1   3- 2   5  [*]
[*] missing goals Mar 24

Final [Mar 28]
Nolhivaram Club    0-0 Hanimadhoo ZJ   [6-7 pen] 

Champions: Hanimaadhoo ZJ 

Zone 2

[Apr 5?]
Velidhoo Hafman     -  Landhoo
[Apr 8?]
Velidhoo Hafman    1-1 Miladhoo

Champions: Velidhoo Hafman Club 

Zone 3

[Mar 23]
Eydhafushi ZJ      1-1 Hinnavaru 
NB: ZJ = Zuvaanunge Jamiyya 
[Mar 25?]
Naifaru Juvenil    1-2 Eydhafushi 
Eydhafushi Youth   2-2 Naifaru Juvenil [7-6 pen]

Champions: Eydhafushi Youth (=Eydhafushi ZJ)

Zone 4

Qualified: Mahibadhoo Rayyithunge Jamiyya

Zone 5

[Apr 20?]
Mulah              2-0 Kolhufushi 
[Apr 23]
Naalaafushi        0-0 Mulah           [2-4 pen]
[Apr 24]
Naalaafushi        9-0 Kolhufushi

Dhaal atoll champions: Kudahuvadhoo Reynees Ginthi

Final stage:
Kudahuvadhoo Reynis Ginthi
M. Mulha ZJ
Adhi M. Naalaafushi

Champions: Kudahuvadhoo Reynis Ginthi

Zone 6
 
[Apr ?]
Laamu Kalhaidhoo   1-0 Gamu Thundi 
Gamu Muguri        0-0 Gamu Mathimaradhoo 
[Apr 21]
Gamu Mathimaradhoo 0-3 Maamendhoo

Final [Apr 24?]
Gamu Mukurimagaa   2-0 Kalhaidhoo 

Final Stage:
Th. Vilufushi (aka Foundation for Vilufushi Development, FVD)
Laamu Kalhaidhoo 
L. Gamu Mukurimagaa

Champions: Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Zone 7

Champions: Thinadhoo ZC

Zone 8

Champions: Hithadhu Society View (Addu atoll)


Zone 1-8 Final Tournament

Participants:

Group 1
Mahibadhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya (2006 champions)
Hanimaadhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya (zone 1)
Velidhoo Hafman Sports (zone 2)
Eydhafushi Zuvaanunge Jamiyya  (zone 3)
Mahibadhoo Rayyithunge Jamiyya (zone 4)

Group 2
Foakaidhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya (2006 runners-up)
Kudahuvadhoo Reynis Ginthi (zone 5)
Foundation for Vilufushi Development (zone 6)
Thinadhoo ZC (zone 7) 
Society View (S. Hithadhu) (zone 8) - apparently do not enter

[May 30]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     2-2 Hafman Sports 
[May 31]
Eydhafushi ZJ      2-2 Mahibadhoo RJ
[Jun 1]
Reynis Ginthi      0-1 FVD
[Jun 3]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     1-2 Mahibadhoo ZJ
[Jun 4]
Hafman Sports      0-3 Mahibadhoo RJ
[Jun 5]
Thinadhoo ZC       0-1 Foakaidhoo ZJ
[Jun 7]
Eydhafushi ZJ      4-1 Mahibadhoo ZJ 
[Jun 8]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     2-1 Mahibadhoo RJ 
[Jun 9]
Reynis Ginthi      1-5 Foakaidhoo ZJ
[Jun 11]
Hafman Sports      0-2 Mahibadhoo ZJ
[Jun 12]
Hanimaadhoo ZJ     0-3 Eydhafushi ZJ
[Jun 13]
FVD                3-1 Thinadhoo ZC
[Jun 15]
Mahibadhoo RJ      2-3 Mahibadhoo ZJ  
[Jun 16]
Hafman Sports      1-7 Eydhafushi ZJ 
[Jun 17]
Reynis Ginthi      3-3 Thinadhoo ZC   
[Jun 18]
FVD                2-2 Foakaidhoo ZJ

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Eydhafushi ZJ     4   3  1  0  16- 4  10  Qualified
 2.Mahibadhoo ZJ     4   3  0  1   8- 7   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mahibadhoo RJ     4   1  1  2   8- 7   4
 4.Hanimaadhoo ZK    4   1  1  2   5- 8   4
 5.Hafman Sports     4   0  1  3   3-14   1

Group 2
 1.Foakaidhoo ZJ     3   2  1  0   8- 3   7  Qualified
 2.FVD               3   2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Thinadhoo ZC      3   0  1  2   4- 7   1
 4.Reynis Ginthi     3   0  1  2   4- 9   1
 -.Society View      do not enter
[*] FVD = Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Semifinals
[Jun 21]
Eydhafushi ZJ      0-1 FVD             [aet]
  [Raeef 118]
[Jun 22]
Foakaidhoo ZJ      2-0 Mahibadhoo ZJ 
  [Ibrahim Saleem 76, 83]

Final [Jun 25]
FVD                0-1 Foakaidhoo ZJ
  [Diallo 27]


Zone 9 (Malé League, First Division)

Qualification Tournament

Round 1
[May 3]
Maziya             4-1 Guraidhoo 
[May 4]
All Youth Linkage  0-1 Vyansa      

Round 2
[May 10]
Guraidhoo          0-0 All Youth Linkage
[May 11]
Maziya             2-2 Vyansa

Round 3
[May 14]
Guraidhoo          1-2 Vyansa
[May 15]
Maziya             1-1 All Youth Linkage

Round 4
[May 18]
Maziya             2-0 Guraidhoo
[May 19]
All Youth Linkage  0-4 Vyansa
 
Round 5
[May 23]
Guraidhoo          1-5 All Youth Linkage
[May 24]
Maziya             2-1 Vyansa
 
Round 6
[May 28]
Guraidhoo          0-0 Vyansa
[May 29]
Maziya             3-1 All Youth Linkage

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SR         6   4  2  0  14- 6  14  Qualified
 2.Vyansa            6   3  2  1  10- 5  11  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.All Youth Linkage 6   1  2  3   7-10   5
 4.Guraidhoo ZJ      6   0  2  4   3-13   2

Top-2 qualify for Dhivehi League


Dhiraagu Dhivehi League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.New Radiant       7   5  0  2  18- 5  15
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 5  14
 3.Vyansa            7   4  1  2  13-13  13
 4.VB Sports         7   4  0  3  19- 6  12  [*1]
 5.Valencia          7   3  2  2  11- 7  11
 6.Maziya SR         7   3  2  2  10- 6  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FVD               7   1  1  5   4-26   4  [*2]
 8.Foakaidhoo ZJ     7   0  0  7   2-23   0

[*1] IFC changed name to VB Sports in October 2006
[*2] FVD = Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Round 1
[Jul 12]
New Radiant        2-1 Victory
  [Shamveel 18; Assad 67; Niyaz 87]
[Jul 13]
Valencia           0-2 VB Sports
  [Eugene 20,Ismail 47]
[Jul 14]
Maziya             1-3 Vyansa
  [Ahmed Rasheed 84; Rilwan 42, Kofi 66, 79]
[Jul 15]
Foakaidhoo         1-3 FVD
  [Hussain Rasheed 77; Ali Razi 1, Doumba Michael 23, Jeribe 46]

Round 2
[Jul 18]
Victory            1-1 Valencia
  [Shiyam 33; Ibrahim Hussain 90+5]
Vyansa             2-1 Foakaidhoo
  [Kofi Debrah 6, Abdulla Muaz 82; Ibrahim Rasheed 90+]
[Jul 19]
New Radiant        2-0 VB Sports
  [Ashfaag 67, Thoriq 88]
Maziya             1-1 FVD
  [Ahmed Rasheed 22; Kelechi 60]

Round 3
[Jul 29]
Victory            2-0 VB Sports
  [Anil 19, Luciano 47]
Vyansa             2-0 FVD
  [Imthiyaz 20, Kofi Debrah 83]
[Jul 30]
New Radiant        0-1 Valencia
  [Jameel 39]
[Jul 31]
Maziya             3-0 Foakaidhoo
  [Ahmed Rasheed 18, Chandradasa 45, 72]

Round 4
[Aug 2]
Victory            2-2 Vyansa
  [Raphael 34, Shiyam 49; Kofi Debrah 43, Rilwan 58]
[Aug 3]
VB Sports          6-0 FVD
  [Fazeel 23, 64, 68, 85, Eugene 59, 90]
[Aug 4]
New Radiant        0-3 Maziya
  [Chandradasa 55, Ibrahim Abdullah 85, Shaam Shareef 90]
[Aug 5]
Valencia           2-0 Foakaidhoo
  [Shinaz 22, Mukhthar 67]

Round 5
[Aug 7]
VB Sports          0-1 Maziya
  [Haneef 75og]
[Aug 8]
New Radiant        3-0 Vyansa
  [Idris 17, Shamveel 30, 80]
[Aug 9]
Victory            4-0 Foakaidhoo
  [Luciano 71, 83, Rodriguez 86, Nafiu 90+3]
[Aug 10]
Valencia           5-0 FVD
  [Mukhthar 59, 75, Faruhadh 64, 90+2, Felix 77]

Round 6
[Aug 12]
New Radiant        3-0 Foakaidhoo
  [Shimaz 36, Ilyas 80, Shamveel 90]
[Aug 13]
VB Sports          5-1 Vyansa
  [Eugene 29, Ahmed Firaaz Moosa 39, Ahmed Niyaz 45+1, Ibrahim Fazeel 67, 76;
   Kofi 70]
[Aug 14]
Valencia           1-1 Maziya
  [Shinaz 64; Chandradasa 84]
[Aug 15]
Victory            3-0 FVD
  [Luciano 11pen, Lareef 45, Assad 52]

Round 7
[Aug 17]
VB Sports          6-0 Foakaidhoo
  [Ahmed Firaaz Moosa 1, Ibrahim Fazeel 19, 35, Eugene 20, 49, Ahmed Niyaz 69]
[Aug 18]
Victory            1-0 Maziya
  [Shiyam 13]
[Aug 19]
New Radiant        8-0 FVD
  [Ashfaaq 13, 16, 50, 57, 77, Assad 64, 85, Shimaz 82]
[Aug 20]
Valencia           1-3 Vyansa
  [Felix 33pen; Shuaib 39, Hussain Solah 49, Sung 69]

Final Table:

 1.New Radiant       7   5  0  2  18- 5  15
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 5  14
 3.Vyansa            7   4  1  2  13-13  13
 4.VB Sports         7   4  0  3  19- 6  12  [*1]
 5.Valencia          7   3  2  2  11- 7  11
 6.Maziya SR         7   3  2  2  10- 6  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FVD               7   1  1  5   4-26   4  [*2]
 8.Foakaidhoo ZJ     7   0  0  7   2-23   0

[*1] IFC changed name to VB Sports in October 2006
[*2] FVD = Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Second Stage

between top-6 first stage, keeping records of first stage

Table at Start:

 1.New Radiant       7   5  0  2  18- 5  15
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 5  14
 3.Vyansa            7   4  1  2  13-13  13
 4.VB Sports         7   4  0  3  19- 6  12
 5.Valencia          7   3  2  2  11- 7  11
 6.Maziya SR         7   3  2  2  10- 6  11

Round 8
[Aug 23]
VB Sports          3-0 Maziya
  [Fazeel 48, 64, 90]
[Aug 24]
Victory            2-2 Valencia
  [Izzath 41, Lareef 65; Shinaz 24, Felix 81]
[Aug 25]
New Radiant        0-1 Vyansa
  [Rilwan 79]

Round 9
[Aug 27]
Victory            1-0 VB Sports
  [Luciano 80]
[Aug 28]
Vyansa             1-0 Maziya
  [Kofi Debrah 90+1]
[Aug 29]
New Radiant        0-0 Valencia

Round 10
[Aug 31]
Victory            2-0 Vyansa
  [Izzath 44, Niyaz 90+]
[Sep 1]
VB Sports          1-1 Valencia
  [Ismail 56; Azim 33]
[Sep 2]
New Radiant        6-2 Maziya
  [Shamveel 5, Thoriq 30, Ashfaag 44, 55, 58, Idris 77;
   Chandradasa 62, 79]

Round 11
[Sep 4]
Vyansa             1-5 Valencia
  [Mohamed Rasheed 30; Mukhthar 7, Wahidh 10, Azim 18, Felix 44,
   Shinaz 64]
[Sep 5]
Victory            2-0 Maziya
  [Izzath 18, 55]
[Sep 6]
New Radiant        1-0 VB Sports
  [Shamveel Gasim 30]

Round 12
[Sep 8]
Valencia           2-0 Maziya
  [Shinaz 68, Mukhthar 82]
[Sep 9]
Vyansa             0-8 VB Sports
  [Fazeel 25, 26, 82, 90+4, Ali Umar 50, Eugene 53, 79, Fareedh 81]
[Sep 10]
New Radiant        0-1 Victory
  [Assad Ali 81]

Table:

 1.Victory          12   8  3  1  22- 7  27
 2.New Radiant      12   7  1  4  25- 9  22
 3.Valencia         12   5  5  2  21-11  22
 4.VB Sports        12   6  1  5  31- 9  19
 5.Vyansa           12   6  1  5  16-28  19
 6.Maziya SR        12   3  2  7  12-20  11




National Championship Playoff (President's Cup) 2007

between top-4 Dhivehi League

Final Qualifier [Sep 15]
Victory            1-2 New Radiant
  [Shiyam 77; Shamveel 50, Ashfaaq 87]

Semifinal Qualifier [Sep 16]
Valencia           2-2 VB Sports       [aet, 6-7 pen]
  [Shinaz 24, Azim 33; Ismail 71, Fazeel 83]

Semifinal [Sep 19]
Victory            1-0 VB Sports
  [Anthony 21]

Final [Sep 22]
New Radiant        3-1 Victory
  [Assad Abdul Ghanee 22, Shimaz 36, Shamveel Gasim 47;
   George Amando Rodriguez 65]



12th Cup Winners Cup 2007

Group Stage
 
[Feb 22]
Victory            abd New Radiant     [abandoned at 0-0 in 15' due to
[Feb 23, replay]                        disconnection of stadium lights]
Victory            1-1 New Radiant
[Feb 25]
New Radiant        3-0 Valencia
[Feb 28]
Valencia           4-0 Victory   
[Mar 11]
New Radiant        0-0 Victory     
[Mar 14]
Valencia           1-3 New Radiant  
[Mar 25]
Victory            0-2 Valencia 

Table:

 1.New Radiant       4   2  2  0   7- 2   8
 2.Valencia          4   2  0  2   7- 6   6
 3.Victory           4   0  2  2   1- 7   2

Final [Mar 29]
New Radiant        1-3 Valencia
  [Akram 80; Wahid 26, Wadheeu 48, Azim 87]


FA Cup 2007

Start: Feb 18

Preliminary Rounds

[Mar 2]
Veloxia            1-2 Red Line
[Mar 5]
Huraa              6-1 8Degree
[Mar 10]
Mifaharu           lt  VB Sports
[Mar 14?]
BG Sports          5-1 Hithaadoo Youth Wing  
[Mar 21]
Club Teenage       lt  Eagles

Final Qualifying Round 
[Mar 28]
Vyansa             2-0 Hurriyya 
[date?]
Eagles             bt  Red Line

NB: New Radiant, Valencia, Victory, Guraidhoo, Maziya and
    VB Sports all byes to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals
[Apr 3]
New Radiant        2-1 Vyansa
[Apr 4]
Victory            7-1 Guraidhoo
[Apr 5]
Maziya             0-7 VB Sports
[Apr 15]
Valencia           2-1 Eagles

Semifinals
[Apr 18]
New Radiant        1-0 Victory 
  [Arfiu 71]
[Apr 20]
VB Sports          1-2 Valencia
  [Ismail Mohamed 70; Azim 26, Mukhtar 33]

Third Place Match [Apr 29]
Victory            2-0 VB Sports
  [Shiyam 45+, 53]

Final [Apr 30]
New Radiant        2-0 Valencia
  [Idris 61, Ashfaag 81]


Second Level 2007


Malé League 2007

Second Division 

Group 1
 Hurriyaa          - qualified
 FC Cicada         - qualified
 C. Teenage
 United Victory
 BG Sports

Group 2
 Vyansa            - qualified
 All Youth Linkage - qualified
 ADD
 Red Line Club
 New Star

Group 3
 C.Eagles
 TCMO
 Veloxia
 Macano            - qualified
 FC BAAZ

Known Results
[Mar 18?]
FC Cicada          2-2 BG Sports    
[Mar 19]
All Youth Linkage   -  ADD  
[Mar 23]
FC Baaz            2-2 Velozia 
[Mar 29]
United Victory     2-2 Club Teenage
[Apr 1]
New Star           1-2 Red Line  
[Apr 2]
TCMO               2-6 Macano
[Apr 3]
BG Sports          3-5 Club Teenage  
Vyansa              -  NRSC (New Star?)    
[Apr 5?]
Veloxia            2-1 Eagles          [1-2?]
[Apr 7?]
Hurriyya           1-1 FC Cicada 
[Apr 8]
All Youth Linkage  1-0 Red Line
[Apr 9]
TCMO               0-4 Eagles
[Apr 10?]
Hurriyya           1-0 United Victory
[Apr 11?]
Vyansa             5-0 New Star 
[Apr 13?]
Macano             3-1 FC Baaz 
[Apr 14?]
Club Teenage       2-3 FC Cicada
 
Second Stage

[Apr 22]
Macano             0-3 Hurriyya 
[Apr 24]
Vyansa             0-0 Eagles
[Apr 25]
Hurriyya            -  All Youth Linkage
[Apr 28?]
FC Cicada          0-3 Vyansa
            
Final [May ?]
All Youth Linkage  1-1 Vyansa                [4-3  pen]

NB: All Youth Linkage and Vyansa qualify for Zone 9 qualification round.





2006.

2008.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Haveeru, Maldive Soccer, Maldivesoccer Forum

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 8 May 2008

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.