Maldives 2016


Dhiraagu Dhivehi League 2016
Cup Tournaments 2016
MTCC 2nd Division Championship 2016
Baa Atoll Football Challenge 2016

Dhiraagu Dhivehi League 2016

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SRC          21  14  5  2  48-25  47       Champions
 2.TC Sports Club      21  13  3  5  48-25  44  [*]
 3.Club Eagles         21  10  8  3  23-11  38
 4.United Victory      21   5  8  8  18-25  23  [P]
 5.New Radiant         21   6  5 10  17-25  23  [C]
 6.Club Valencia       21   5  5 11  23-29  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victory SC          21   5  4 12  22-44  19       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
 8.BG Sports Club      21   3  8 10  15-30  17       Relegated

[*] TC = Trust 'n Care

Round 1
[Apr 19]
New Radiant        2-3 Maziya             
Valencia           3-0 BG Sports          
[Apr 20]
Victory            2-5 United Victory     
TC Sports          1-2 Eagles             

Round 2
[May 4]
Maziya             1-0 BG Sports          
New Radiant        1-0 United Victory     
[May 5]
TC Sports          4-1 Victory            
Eagles             0-0 Valencia           

Round 3
[May 17]
Maziya             2-1 Valencia           
Eagles             3-0 Victory            
[May 18]	 
TC Sports          1-1 United Victory     
New Radiant        0-0 BG Sports          

Round 4
[Jun 12]
Maziya             2-1 Victory            
[Jun 13]
Eagles             0-0 United Victory     
[Jun 14]
TC Sports          4-1 BG Sports          
[Jun 15]
New Radiant        1-1 Valencia           

Round 5
[Jun 19]
Maziya             1-1 United Victory     
[Jun 20]
Eagles             0-0 BG Sports          
[Jun 21]
TC Sports          2-3 Valencia           
[Jun 22]
New Radiant        0-0 Victory            

Round 6
[Jun 26]
Valencia           0-1 United Victory     
[Jun 27]
Victory            2-0 BG Sports          
[Jun 28]
TC Sports          3-2 Maziya             
[Jun 29]
New Radiant        0-1 Eagles             

Round 7
[Jul 3]
BG Sports          1-2 United Victory     
[Jul 4]
Victory            0-2 Valencia           
[Jul 5]
Eagles             1-1 Maziya             
[Jul 10] 
New Radiant        1-1 TC Sports          

Round 8
[Jul 15]
Victory            0-1 New Radiant        
Maziya             2-1 TC Sports          
[Jul 16]
BG Sports          0-0 Valencia           
Eagles             1-1 United Victory     

Round 9
[Jul 20]
Victory            0-1 TC Sports          
BG Sports          0-1 Maziya             
[Jul 21]
Valencia           1-2 Eagles             
United Victory     0-3 New Radiant        

Round 10
[Aug 3]
Maziya             3-3 Victory            
Eagles             3-1 BG Sports          
[Aug 4]
United Victory     0-2 Valencia           
TC Sports          3-0 New Radiant        

Round 11
[Aug 7]
Eagles             4-0 Victory            
Maziya             2-0 New Radiant        
[Aug 8]
TC Sports          2-0 Valencia           
United Victory     0-0 BG Sports          

Round 12
[Aug 12]
TC Sports          3-1 BG Sports          
United Victory     1-1 Victory            
[Aug 13]
Eagles             2-0 New Radiant        
Maziya             2-2 Valencia           

Round 13
[Aug 17]
New Radiant        0-2 BG Sports          
Valencia           2-0 Victory            
[Aug 18]
Eagles             0-0 TC Sports          
Maziya             5-1 United Victory     

Round 14
[Aug 21]
Victory            3-2 BG Sports          
Valencia           0-2 New Radiant        
[Aug 22]
United Victory     1-0 TC Sports          
Maziya             1-0 Eagles             

Round 15
[Aug 25]
TC Sports          2-1 United Victory     
Eagles             0-0 BG Sports          
[Aug 26]
Maziya             2-0 New Radiant        
[Aug 27]
Valencia           1-1 Victory            

Round 16
[Sep 14]
New Radiant        1-2 Victory            
Maziya             5-1 Valencia           
[Sep 15]
United Victory     0-0 BG Sports          
Eagles             1-0 TC Sports          

Round 17
[Sep 19]
TC Sports          4-1 BG Sports          
Eagles             0-0 United Victory     
[Sep 20]
Valencia           0-1 New Radiant        
Maziya             5-1 Victory            

Round 18
[Sep 24]
Maziya             1-0 United Victory     
Valencia           1-2 BG Sports          
[Sep 25]
TC Sports          2-0 New Radiant        
Eagles             0-3 Victory            

Round 19
[Sep 29]
Eagles             1-0 New Radiant        
TC Sports          6-1 Victory            
[Sep 30]
Maziya             2-2 BG Sports          
Valencia           0-1 United Victory     

Round 20
[Oct 16]
Maziya             3-4 TC Sports          
Eagles             1-0 Valencia           
[Oct 17]
United Victory     0-1 Victory            
New Radiant        1-1 BG Sports          

Round 21
[Oct 21]
Victory            0-1 BG Sports          
United Victory     2-3 New Radiant        
[Oct 22]	 
Maziya             2-1 Eagles             
TC Sports          4-3 Valencia           

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SRC          21  14  5  2  48-25  47       Champions
 2.TC Sports Club      21  13  3  5  48-25  44  [*]
 3.Club Eagles         21  10  8  3  23-11  38
 4.United Victory      21   5  8  8  18-25  23  [P]
 5.New Radiant         21   6  5 10  17-25  23  [C]
 6.Club Valencia       21   5  5 11  23-29  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victory SC          21   5  4 12  22-44  19       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
 8.BG Sports Club      21   3  8 10  15-30  17       Relegated

[*] TC = Trust 'n Care

Promoted: Club Green Streets

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 27]
Valencia           4-0 Zefrol             

Second Leg [Oct 30]
Zefrol             1-3 Valencia           

NB: both remain at former level

Cup Tournaments 2016

FA Cup | President's Cup

FA Cup

Preliminary Round [Oct 25]
Veyre FC           0-8 BG Sports          
United Victory     6-0 Villimale United   

Quarterfinals
[Oct 30]
BG Sports          1-1 New Radiant        [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Oct 31]
Eagles             0-1 TC Sports          
[Nov 2]
Valencia           1-1 Victory            [aet, 3-0 pen]
[Nov 3]
United Victory     0-0 Maziya             [aet, 3-2 pen]

Semifinals
[Nov 6]
New Radiant        0-3 TC Sports          
[Nov 7]
United Victory     1-2 Valencia           

Final [Nov 11]
Valencia           3-1 TC Sports          

President's Cup

Group Stage

Group 1
[Nov 15]
New Radiant        0-3 Eagles             
[Nov 18]
Eagles             2-1 TC Sports          
[Nov 21]
New Radiant        0-4 TC Sports          

Final Table:

 1.Club Eagles          2   2  0  0   5- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.TC Sports Club       2   1  0  1   5- 2   3  Semifinals
 3.New Radiant          2   0  0  2   0- 7   0

Group 2
[Nov 15]
Maziya             2-1 S.Feydhoo          
[Nov 18]
S.Feydhoo          0-2 United Victory     
[Nov 21]
Maziya             8-0 United Victory     

Final Table:

 1.Maziya SRC           2   2  0  0  10- 1   6  Semifinals
 2.United Victory       2   1  0  1   2- 8   3  Semifinals
 3.S.Feydhoo FC         2   0  0  2   1- 4   0  [*]
[*] S.Feydhoo FC entered as winners of the 2015 Minivan50 Championship (Atoll Championship)

Knockout Stage

Semifinals
[Nov 24]
Eagles             3-2 United Victory     
[Nov 25]
Maziya             0-2 TC Sports          

Final [Nov 29]
Eagles             1-0 TC Sports          [aet]
  [Ahmed Rizwan 91]


MTCC 2nd Division Championship 2016

Group Stage

Tables:

Group 1 (missing result of 1 match)
 1.Da G.A.N.G. SC       5   4  1  0  25- 4  13  Playoff
 2.Mahibadhoo SC        5   4  1  0  24- 3  13  Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Vyansa               4   2  0  2   5-11   6
 4.JJ Sports Club       5   2  0  3   8-16   6
 5.All Youth Linkage    5   1  0  4   9-18   3
 6.Stelco Recr. Club    4   0  0  4   1-20   0
NB: Da G.A.N.G. = Da Grande Amigos New Generation

Group 2 (missing result of 1 match)
 1.Club Green Streets   5   5  0  0  17- 5  15  Playoff
 2.Club P.K.            5   1  3  1   9- 7   6  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Club Zefrol          4   1  2  1   5- 5   5  Playoff
 4.SC Mecano            4   1  2  1   5-11   5
 5.Dhivehi Sifainge     5   0  3  2   8-10   3
 6.SC Velloxia          5   1  0  4   6-12   3
NB: P.K. = Park Kanmathi 

Playoff

Semifinals
[Oct 19]
Da G.A.N.G.        0-1 Zefrol             
[Oct 20]
Green Streets      4-1 Mahibadhoo                 

Final [Oct 24]
Green Streets      5-2 Zefrol             

NB: Green Streets promoted, Zefrol to promotion playoff


Baa Atoll Football Challenge 2016

Start: Dec 4

Kihaadhoo did not take part.
 
Semifinals [Dec ?]
Goidhoo                    2-0 Kihadhoo
Fehendhoo                  2-0 Fulhadhoo
 
Final [Dec 14]
Goidhoo Youth Society      1-0 Fehendhoo Youth

2015.

2017.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.