Maldives 2018


Malé League 2018 | STO Minivan Championship 2018 | Dhivehi Premier League 2018
Charity Shield FAM 2nd Division 2018

Malé League 2018

Final Table:

 1.New Radiant         14  12  1  1  40-10  37  Qualified
 2.Club Eagles         14   7  4  3  32-22  25  Qualified
 3.Maziya SRC          14   7  3  4  26-12  24  Qualified
 4.TC Sports Club      14   5  5  4  24-20  20  Qualified
 5.Victory SC          14   6  2  6  21-24  20  Qualified
 6.Club Green Streets  14   3  5  6  28-31  14  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.United Victory      14   2  3  9  15-33   9  Relegation Playoff
 8.Club Valencia       14   2  1 11  11-45   7  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Feb 25]
Eagles               4-1 Victory              
Maziya               2-2 Green Streets        
[Feb 26]
New Radiant          3-0 TC Sports            
Valencia             0-3 United Victory       

Round 2
[Mar 2]
Victory              1-2 United Victory       
New Radiant          1-0 Maziya               
[Mar 3]
TC Sports            2-2 Green Streets        
Eagles               3-3 Valencia             

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Green Streets        1-2 Eagles               
[Mar 11]
Maziya               2-0 Valencia             
TC Sports            1-2 Victory              
[Apr 2]
New Radiant          4-1 United Victory       

Round 4
[Mar 19] 	
Maziya               3-0 Victory              
TC Sports            3-0 Valencia              
[Mar 20]
New Radiant          2-2 Eagles               
Green Streets        5-0 United Victory       

Round 5
[Apr 6]
Green Streets        1-2 Victory              
[Apr 7]
Maziya               4-0 United Victory       
TC Sports            3-2 Eagles               
[Apr 29]
New Radiant          2-0 Valencia              

Round 6
[Apr 15]
TC Sports            2-0 Maziya               
Eagles               4-2 United Victory       
[Apr 16]
New Radiant          6-1 Green Streets        
Victory              2-1 Valencia              

Round 7
[Apr 20]
Green Streets        5-0 Valencia              
New Radiant          1-2 Victory              
[Apr 21]
TC Sports            2-1 United Victory       
Maziya               2-0 Eagles               

Round 8
[May 6]
TC Sports            0-0 Eagles               
Maziya               5-0 Valencia              
[May 7]
New Radiant          4-1 Green Streets        
Victory              3-1 United Victory       

Round 9
[May 11]
United Victory       1-1 Green Streets        
Victory              1-3 New Radiant          
[May 12]
Eagles               6-1 Valencia              
Maziya               2-2 TC Sports            

Round 10
[May 20]
Maziya               0-1 Eagles               
[May 21]
TC Sports            4-0 Valencia             
[May 22]
Victory              2-2 Green Streets        
[May 23]
New Radiant          1-0 United Victory       

Round 11
[May 26]
Valencia             1-3 Victory              
[May 27]
Eagles               1-4 New Radiant          
[May 28]
Maziya               2-0 United Victory       
[May 29]
TC Sports            3-4 Green Streets        

Round 12
[Jun 1]
Green Streets        2-2 Maziya               
[Jun 2]
TC Sports            1-1 United Victory       
[Jun 3]
New Radiant          5-0 Valencia             
[Jun 4]
Victory              1-2 Eagles               

Round 13
[Jun 7]
TC Sports            0-2 New Radiant          
[Jun 8]
Victory              0-1 Maziya               
[Jun 9]
United Victory       2-2 Eagles               
[Jun 11]
Valencia             2-1 Green Streets        

Round 14
[Jun 18] 
United Victory       1-3 Valencia             
Eagles               3-0 Green Streets        
[Jun 19]
Victory              1-1 TC Sports            
Maziya               1-2 New Radiant          

Final Table:

 1.New Radiant         14  12  1  1  40-10  37  Qualified
 2.Club Eagles         14   7  4  3  32-22  25  Qualified
 3.Maziya SRC          14   7  3  4  26-12  24  Qualified
 4.TC Sports Club      14   5  5  4  24-20  20  Qualified
 5.Victory SC          14   6  2  6  21-24  20  Qualified
 6.Club Green Streets  14   3  5  6  28-31  14  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.United Victory      14   2  3  9  15-33   9  Relegation Playoff
 8.Club Valencia       14   2  1 11  11-45   7  Relegation Playoff

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 26]
United Victory       2-0 Valencia             

Second Leg [Jul 1]
Valencia             2-2 United Victory       

NB: Club Valencia relegated (for the first time in the 39-year history of the club)

STO Minivan Championship 2018

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Southern Group (Group 1, at Nilandhoo)
 1.Thaa Thimarafushi    4   3  0  1   7- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Faafu Nilandhoo      4   2  2  0  12- 5   8  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S. Hithadhoo         4   1  2  1   7- 5   5
 4.Dh. Kudahuvadhoo     4   1  2  1   5- 3   5
 5.GDh. Hoandehdhoo     4   0  0  4   3-18   0

Northern Group (Group 2, at Foakaidhoo)
 1.Shaviyani Foakaidhoo 4   3  1  0   7- 4  10  Qualified
 2.Baa Fehendhoo        4   3  0  1  14- 5   9  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AA. Maalhos          4   2  1  1   9- 2   7
 4.HA. Muraidhoo        4   1  0  3   6-10   3
 5.Adh. Fenifushi       4   0  0  4   2-17   0

Semifinals
[May 4]
Thimarafushi         2-1 Fehendhoo            
[May 5]
Foakaidhoo           2-0 Nilandhoo            

Final [May 10, Galolhu National Stadium, Malé]
Thimarafushi         3-0 Foakaidhoo           
  [Ahmed Hailam 36, Ameen Shah 38, Ayodeji Tunde 90+]


Dhivehi Premier League 2018

NB: played between the top-6 of the Malé League and the top-4 of the Minivan Championship.

Final Table:

 1.TC Sports Club      16  13  0  3  52-12  39       Champions
 2.Club Eagles         16  12  2  2  62-12  38
 3.Maziya SRC          16  12  2  2  51-17  38
 4.New Radiant         16   8  4  4  44-22  28  [C]
 5.Club Green Streets  16   8  2  6  35-29  26
 6.F. Nilandhoo        16   4  1 11  20-60  13
 7.Sh. Foakaidhoo      16   3  3 10  16-39  12
 8.Victory SC          16   2  4 10  10-36  10
----------------------------------------------
 -.B. Fehendhoo         9   1  1  7   2-30   4       Relegated
 -.Th. Thimarafushi     9   0  1  8   2-37   1       Relegated

NB: only top-8 entered second stage

Round 1
[Jun 28]
New Radiant         10-0 Thimarafushi         
[Jun 29]
Eagles               2-2 Maziya               
TC Sports            6-1 Nilandhoo            
[Jun 30]
Green Streets        1-1 Foakaidhoo           
Victory              0-0 Fehendhoo            

Round 2
[Jul 3]
Nilandhoo            0-7 Maziya               
New Radiant          2-2 Eagles               
[Jul 4]
Fehendhoo            0-3 TC Sports            
Thimarafushi         0-2 Green Streets        
[Jul 5]
Foakaidhoo           1-2 Victory              

Round 3
[Jul 8]
Green Streets        2-0 Fehendhoo            
[Jul 9]
Thimarafushi         2-2 Foakaidhoo           
Maziya               0-1 New Radiant          
[Jul 10]
Eagles               0-1 TC Sports            
Victory              0-0 Nilandhoo            

Round 4
[Jul 16]
Green Streets        6-0 Nilandhoo            
Thimarafushi         0-1 Fehendhoo            
[Jul 17]
Maziya               0-3 TC Sports            
New Radiant          1-0 Foakaidhoo           
[Jul 18]
Eagles               3-1 Victory              

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Thimarafushi         0-3 Nilandhoo            
Maziya               5-0 Victory              
[Sep 27]
New Radiant          0-1 TC Sports            
Foakaidhoo           4-0 Fehendhoo            
[Sep 28]
Eagles               1-0 Green Streets        

Round 6
[Oct 1]
New Radiant         11-0 Fehendhoo            
[Oct 2]
Foakaidhoo           2-0 Nilandhoo            
Eagles               9-0 Thimarafushi         
[Oct 3]
Maziya               4-1 Green Streets        
TC Sports            awd Victory              [awarded 2-0, Victory dns]

Round 7
[Oct 6]
Fehendhoo            1-3 Nilandhoo            
Eagles               5-0 Foakaidhoo           
[Oct 7]
Maziya               2-0 Thimarafushi         
TC Sports            1-2 Green Streets        
[Oct 8]
New Radiant          1-1 Victory              

Round 8
[Oct 11]	 
Fehendhoo            0-5 Eagles               
Foakaidhoo           1-2 Maziya               
[Oct 12]
Green Streets        4-1 Victory              
Nilandhoo            0-1 New Radiant          
[Oct 13] 
Thimarafushi         0-7 TC Sports            

Round 9
[Oct 16] 
Maziya               2-0 Fehendhoo            
[Oct 17]
Eagles               7-2 Nilandhoo            
New Radiant          2-2 Green Streets        
[Oct 18]
Victory              1-0 Thimarafushi         
TC Sports            4-0 Foakaidhoo           

Halfway Table:

 1.TC Sports Club       9   8  0  1  28- 3  24       Qualified
 2.Club Eagles          9   6  2  1  34- 8  20       Qualified
 3.Maziya SRC           9   6  1  2  24- 8  19       Qualified
 4.New Radiant          9   5  3  1  29- 6  18  [C]  Qualified
 5.Club Green Streets   9   5  2  2  20-10  17       Qualified
 6.Victory SC           9   2  3  4   6-16   9       Qualified
 7.Sh. Foakaidhoo       9   2  2  5  11-17   8       Qualified
 8.F. Nilandhoo         9   2  1  6   9-30   7       Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 9.B. Fehendhoo         9   1  1  7   2-30   4       Relegated
10.Th. Thimarafushi     9   0  1  8   2-37   1       Relegated

NB: only top-8 entered second stage and 2019/20 season

Round 10
[Oct 21]
Maziya               4-2 Green Streets        
Eagles               8-0 Nilandhoo            
[Oct 22]
TC Sports            4-0 Victory              
New Radiant          2-0 Foakaidhoo           

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Victory              0-0 Foakaidhoo           
TC Sports            2-0 New Radiant          
[Oct 26]
Green Streets        3-0 Nilandhoo            
Eagles               0-1 Maziya               

Round 12
[Oct 29]
Eagles               7-0 Green Streets        
Maziya               6-1 Nilandhoo            
[Oct 30]
New Radiant          3-1 Victory              
TC Sports            5-1 Foakaidhoo           

Round 13
[Nov 7]
New Radiant          5-2 Nilandhoo            
TC Sports            1-0 Green Streets        
[Nov 8]
Eagles               5-0 Foakaidhoo           
Maziya               3-0 Victory              

Round 14
[Nov 21]
Eagles               awd Victory              [awarded 2-0, Victory dns]
Maziya               5-0 Foakaidhoo           
[Nov 22]
TC Sports            7-0 Nilandhoo            
New Radiant          1-5 Green Streets        

Round 15
[Nov 25]
TC Sports            2-4 Maziya               
Eagles               2-0 New Radiant          
[Nov 26]
Green Streets        1-4 Foakaidhoo           
Victory              1-4 Nilandhoo            

Round 16
[Nov 29]
Foakaidhoo           0-4 Nilandhoo            
Green Streets        4-2 Victory              
[Nov 30]
Maziya               4-4 New Radiant          
TC Sports            3-4 Eagles               

Final Table:

 1.TC Sports Club      16  13  0  3  52-12  39       Champions
 2.Club Eagles         16  12  2  2  62-12  38
 3.Maziya SRC          16  12  2  2  51-17  38
 4.New Radiant         16   8  4  4  44-22  28  [C]
 5.Club Green Streets  16   8  2  6  35-29  26
 6.F. Nilandhoo        16   4  1 11  20-60  13
 7.Sh. Foakaidhoo      16   3  3 10  16-39  12
 8.Victory SC          16   2  4 10  10-36  10
----------------------------------------------
 -.B. Fehendhoo         9   1  1  7   2-30   4       Relegated
 -.Th. Thimarafushi     9   0  1  8   2-37   1       Relegated

NB: only top-8 entered second stage

Promoted: United Victory (as winners of Malé League Relegation Playoff)
          Da Grande Amigos New Generation Sports Club


Charity Shield

First Leg [Jun 7, 2019]
Foakaidhoo           1-1 TC Sports            

Second Leg [Jun 11, 2019]
TC Sports            3-1 Foakaidhoo           


FAM 2nd Division 2018

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.MNDF                 3   3  0  0   6- 0   9  Semifinals
 2.Club PK              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kudahenveiru         3   1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.BG Sports            3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group 2
 1.JJ Sports            3   2  1  0  10- 2   7  Semifinals
 2.Da GANG              3   2  1  0   7- 2   7  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mahibadhoo           3   1  0  2   7-12   3
 4.Zefrol               3   0  0  3   4-12   0

Semifinals
[May 3]
Da GANG SC           4-0 MNDF                 
[May 4]
JJ Sports            2-1 Club PK              

Final [May 14]
Da GANG SC           0-0 JJ Sports            [3-1 pen]

NB: Da GANG SC = Da Grande Amigos New Generation Sports Club
    MNDF = Maldives National Defence Force (aka Dhivehi Sifainge Club)

2017.

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Jan 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.