Mali 2007/08

Championnat National Première Division
======================================

Participants:

Teams                                                    City      Born Ground
Stade Malien                                             Bamako    1960 Stade du 26 Mars                   50.000
Djoliba Athlétic Club                                    Bamako    1960 Complex Sportif Hérémakono            5.000
Cercle Olympique [aka COB]                               Bamako    1960 Stade du 26 Mars                   50.000
JS Centre Salif Kéita [aka CSK]                          Bamako    1995 Stade Centre Salif Keita            4.000
Association Sportive de Korofina [aka ASKO]              Bamako    1977
Union Sportive des Forces Armées et Sécurité [aka USFAS] Bamako    1965 Stade Municipal de USFAS             5.000
Association Sportive de Bamako [aka ASB]                 Bamako    1999 Stade Municipal Mamadou Konaté       5.000
Association Sportive Réal                                Bamako    1978 Stade Modibo Keïta                    35.000
Onze Créateurs de Niaréla                                Bamako
Association Sportive Nianan                              Koulikoro 1979 Stade Municipal                           8.000
Club Sportif Duguwolofila de Babanba                     Koulikoro
Association Sportive Bakaridjan de Barouéli              Ségou
Stade Malien                                             Sikasso
Débo Club de Mopti                                       Mopti

NB: Djoliba AC was created in 1960 and used to be called the "Foyer du Soudan" during the French Colonization; Born by merged of Foyer and        Africa Sport.
    Stade Malien born by merged of Jeanne d'Arc (born on 1938) and Espérance de Bamako (born on 1958).
    AS Nianan founded as a merger of three clubs: Meguétan, Soundiata FC and Société Sportive de Koulikoro.

Final Table:

 1.Djoliba AC (Bamako)                26  20  3  3  44-13  64  Champions
 2.Stade Malien (Bamako)              26  17  4  5  37- 9  55
 3.AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli (Ségou)  26  12  6  8  33-24  42
 4.Cercle Olympique (Bamako)          26  12  6  8  33-27  42  [aka COB]
 5.AS Réal (Bamako)                   26  12  5  9  36-32  41
 6.JS Centre Setif Keita (Bamako)     26   9  9  8  24-22  36  [aka CSK]
 7.AS Bamako                          26   9  8  9  23-20  35  [aka ASB]
 8.AS Korofina (Bamako)               26  10  5 11  26-26  35  [aka ASKO]
 9.CS Duguwolofila (Koulikoro)        26   9  6 11  23-29  33
10.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako) 26   8  7 11  19-32  31
11.USFAS (Bamako)                     26   6  8 12  22-34  26
12.Stade Malien (Sikasso)             26   4 10 12  16-30  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Débo Club (Mopti)                  26   4  9 13  17-31  21  Relegated
14.AS Nianan (Koulikoro)              26   4  6 16  20-44  18  Relegated

Round 1 
[Dec 15]
CSK             2-0 Nianan
  [Mahamadou Sow 7, Mahamane Abdramane Traoré 10]
CO Bamako       2-2 AS Réal
  [Mahamadou Kébé 39, Ousmane Cissé 45+1; Harouna Diarra 14pen, 
   Momo Wandel Soumah 90+2]
[Dec 16]
ASKO            0-2 Djoliba
  [Lassana Fané 79, Moussa Diallo 90+1]
CS Duguwolofila 0-1 AS Bamako
AS Bakaridjan   1-0 USFAS
SM Sikasso      0-1 Onze Créateurs
Débo Club       0-2 Stade Malien

Round 2 
[Dec 24]
COB             1-0 Débo Club
USFAS           0-1 SM Sikasso
[Dec 25]
AS Réal         0-0 AS Bamako
Onze Créateurs  2-3 AS Bakaridjan
  [Hamidou Sinayoko 49, 72; Zakaria Komakan Diakité 17, 74, Alou Bagayoko 57]
Nianan          0-4 Djoliba 
[Dec 26]
Stade Malien    1-0 ASKO
  [Issiaka Éliassou 86pen]
CSK             0-1 CS Duguwolofila
  [Aboubacar Magassa 8og]

Round 3
[Dec 29]
CS Duguwolofila 0-0 USFAS
[Dec 30]
CSK             3-1 AS Réal
Djoliba         1-0 AS Bamako
Nianan          0-2 ASKO
SM Sikasso      0-0 COB
AS Bakaridjan   0-2 Stade Malien
Débo Club       0-0 Onze Créateurs

Round 4
[Jan 2]
ASKO            1-0 COB
  [Sidiki Kourouma 32]
USFAS           0-2 AS Bamako  
  [Sékou Camara 48, 75]
[Jan 3]
AS Réal         0-1 Djoliba
  [Lamine Diawara 74]
CSK             0-0 Onze Créateurs  
SM Sikasso      2-0 Nianan
Débo Club       1-2 AS Bakaridjan     
[Jan 16]
CS Duguwolofila 0-1 Stade Malien

Round 5
[Jan 6]
Djoliba         1-1 CSK
  [Bréhima Traoré 52; Mamadou Simpara 70]
Onze Créateurs  1-1 CS Duguwolofila
  [Hamidou Sanogo 37pen; Abdallah Guindo 19]
[Jan 7]
COB             2-1 Nianan
AS Réal         0-3 ASKO
[Jan 8]
USFAS           0-1 Débo Club   
AS Bakaridjan   1-1 AS Bamako
[Feb 6]
Stade Malien    3-0 SM Sikasso
  [Karim Sogoba 15, Moctar Ouédraogo 70, Drissa Coulibaly 90+2]

Round 6 
[Jan 12]
ASKO            0-1 Onze Créateurs
Djoliba         2-0 Débo Club
[Jan 13]
CSK             2-1 USFAS
  [Mamadou Diawara 1-0, Idrissa N. L. Traoré 2-0; Mohamed Mariko 2-1]
COB             1-2 AS Bamako
  [Moussa Tigana 5; Mamadou Koumaré 30, Boubacar Sissoko 90+]
Nianan          1-0 CS Duguwolofila
SM Sikasso      0-0 AS Bakaridjan 
[Feb 9]
AS Réal         1-0 Stade Malien
  [Yacouba Diarra 43]

NB: after round 6, the championship was interrupted because of
    the Africa Cup of Nations in Ghana.

Round 7
[Feb 13]
Onze Créateurs  0-2 USFAS
  [Lassine Koné 7, Ousmane Goïta 62]
ASKO            0-0 SM Sikasso   
[Feb 14]
AS Bamako       1-0 Nianan
CS Duguwolofila 1-0 COB
AS Bakaridjan   1-3 CSK
Débo Club       1-2 AS Réal
[Feb 20]
Stade Malien    0-1 Djoliba
  [Bréhima Traoré 73]

Round 8
[Feb 22]
AS Réal         3-0 Nianan
COB             4-1 Onze Créateurs
[Feb 23]
CSK             0-0 ASKO
AS Bamako       2-0 Débo Club
[Feb 24]
USFAS           1-1 Stade Malien
SM Sikasso      0-1 Djoliba
CS Duguwolofila 0-1 AS Bakaridjan

Round 9
[Feb 27]
ASKO            1-0 AS Bakaridjan
  [Seydou Simpara 75]
USFAS           0-0 COB
[Feb 28]
Djoliba         1-0 CS Duguwolofila
  [Bouramablen Traoré]
Onze Créateurs  0-1 AS Réal
SM Sikasso      1-1 AS Bamako
[Feb 29]
Débo Club       0-2 CSK                
[Mar 18]
Nianan          0-0 Stade Malien

Round 10
[Mar 2]
AS Réal         3-1 SM Sikasso
  [Adama Diakité 11, Mory Coulibaly 16og, Mohamed Koumaré 88pen;
   Salif Ballo 36]
Onze Créateurs  1-0 AS Bamako
  [Djélimory Kané 58]
AS Bakaridjan   2-0 Nianan
[Mar 3]
Djoliba         1-1 COB
  [Seydou Traoré 45+3; Ismaïla Diarra 75]
USFAS           0-1 ASKO
  [Founéké Sy 44]
[Mar 4]
Débo Club       0-1 CS Duguwolofila
[Apr 13]
Stade Malien    0-0 CSK

Round 11
[Mar 9]
AS Réal         2-0 USFAS
  [Harouna Diarra 59, Momo Wandel Soumah 81]
Stade Malien    2-1 AS Bamako
  [Abdoulaye Samaké 22, 41; Issiaka Eliassou 73og]
AS Bakaridjan   4-0 COB
SM Sikasso      1-1 CSK
Nianan          0-1 Débo Club
[Mar 10]
Djoliba         0-1 Onze Créateurs
  [Sékou Bagayoko 90og]
CS Duguwolofila 1-4 ASKO

Round 12
[Mar 13]
COB             0-2 Stade Malien
  [Moctar Ouédraogo 34, 39]
CSK             1-0 AS Bamako
  [Abdoulaye Diakité 55pen]
[Mar 14]
ASKO            2-2 Débo Club
  [Kabran Brou 7og, Seydou Simpara 71; Oumar Touré 14,
   Sékou Dembélé 56pen]
AS Réal         0-2 AS Bakaridjan
  [Zakaria Komakan Diakité 12, Alou Bagayoko 31]
[Mar 15]
USFAS           2-1 Djoliba
  [Cheick Sadhibou Touré 39, Lassine Berthé 65; Yahaya Coulibaly 5]
Onze Créateurs  1-0 Nianan
  [Djélimory Kané 42]
SM Sikasso      1-1 CS Duguwolofila

Round 13 
[Mar 20]
AS Bamako       0-1 ASKO 
CSK             0-1 COB
[Mar 21]
Stade Malien    1-0 Onze Créateurs 
  [Issiaka Eliassou (pen)]
USFAS           3-2 Nianan
CS Duguwolofila 0-0 AS Réal 
Débo Club       2-2 SM Sikasso 
[Apr 13]
AS Bakaridjan   0-1 Djoliba

Round 14
[Apr 24]
USFAS           3-1 AS Bakaridjan
AS Réal         1-2 CO Bamako
[Apr 25]
Stade Malien    0-0 Débo Club
AS Bamako       3-0 CS Duguwolofila
[Apr 26]
Nianan          0-0 CSK
[Apr 28]
Onze Créateurs  2-0 SM Sikasso
[May 29]
Djoliba         2-0 ASKO
  [Bréhimablen Traoré 49, 79]

Round 15
[May 11]
Débo Club       0-1 COB
SM Sikasso      0-0 USFAS
AS Bamako       0-1 AS Réal  
AS Bakaridjan   4-0 Onze Créateurs 
ASKO            0-2 Stade Malien
CS Duguwolofila 1-0 CSK
[Jun 4]
Djoliba         3-1 Nianan

Round 16
[May 19]
ASKO            0-0 Nianan
[May 20]
USFAS           2-1 CS Duguwolofila
  [Cheick Sadhibou Touré 43pen, Ousmane Ben Goïta 52; Abdallah Guindo 70]
COB             0-0 SM Sikasso
[May 21-22]
AS Réal         2-0 CSK
Stade Malien    0-1 AS Bakaridjan
[May 23]
AS Bamako       0-1 Djoliba
  [Souleymane Dembélé 46]
Onze Créateurs  1-1 Débo Club
  [Kpaya Dombasso 10; Ousmane Diawara 20]

Round 17
[Jun 8]
COB             1-0 ASKO
  [Amadou Diamouténé 78]
AS Bamako       2-2 USFAS 
  [Sékou Camara 1pen, 35pen; Ousmane Ben Goïta 81, Cheick Sadhibou Touré 84pen]
Nianan          3-3 SM Sikasso
AS Bakaridjan   0-0 Débo Club
[Jun 9]
Stade Malien    0-1 CS Duguwolofila
Onze Créateurs  1-3 CSK
[Jun 10]
Djoliba         1-1 AS Réal
  [Moussa Diallo 86; Jacques Koffi 53]    

Round 19
[Jun 28]
AS Bamako       0-4 COB 
AS Bakaridjan   2-0 SM Sikasso
CS Duguwolofila 1-1 Nianan
[Jun 29]
Débo Club       0-1 Djoliba
Onze Créateurs  2-1 ASKO 
[Jun 30]
Stade Malien    2-0 AS Réal    
  [Lassana Diarra 53, Lassana Diallo 87]
USFAS           0-1 CSK
  [Ousmane Berthé 30]
 
Round 18 [postponed from Jun 18-21]
[Jul 3]
AS Bamako       3-0 AS Bakaridjan
  [Sékou Camara 59, 65, Mahamoud Ouologuem 88]
CS Duguwolofila 1-0 Onze Créateurs
[Jul 4]
CSK             1-3 Djoliba
  [Cheick Bougounta Cissé 53; Daouda Diakité 26, Bréhima Traoré 82,
   Lamine Diawara 90+1]
SM Sikasso      0-1 Stade Malien  
Débo Club       1-1 USFAS
Nianan          0-1 COB
[Aug 6]
ASKO            2-4 AS Réal    
  [Boukadary Fomba 35, Drissa Fané 87; Koffi Nguessan 45, 85,
   Moussa Mady Sissoko 52, Mohamed Koumaré 60]

Round 20  
[Jul 7]
SM Sikasso      1-2 ASKO
Nianan          0-0 AS Bamako
COB             3-2 CS Duguwolofila
AS Réal         2-1 Débo Club
  [Harouna Diarra 23, Koffi Nguessan Jacques 90pen; Oumar Touré 61]
[Jul 9]
CSK             1-1 AS Bakaridjan
USFAS           0-0 Onze Créateurs
[Aug 6]
Djoliba         1-2 Stade Malien
  [Nouhoum Kobina 5; Boubacar Guèye 10, Lassine Diarra 84]

Round 21
[Jul 13]
Nianan          3-2 AS Réal 
Débo Club       1-1 AS Bamako
AS Bakaridjan   1-1 CS Duguwolofila 
[Jul 14]
Onze Créateurs  0-0 COB
Stade Malien    5-0 USFAS
  [Lassana Diallo 9, Karim Sogoba 27, Lassine Diarra 73,
   Bakary Coulibaly 79, 81]
[Jul 15]
ASKO            2-1 CSK  
[Aug 10]
Djoliba         3-0 SM Sikasso 
  [Yahaya Coulibaly 63, Lassana Fané 66, Janvier Abouta 80]

Round 22
[Jul 23]
COB             4-1 USFAS
AS Réal         1-2 Onze Créateurs 
  [Mohamed Koumaré 18; Souleymane Kanté 49, Yacouba Emmanuel Sanogo 65]
[Jul 24]     
CSK             1-1 Débo Club
  [Mamadou Sow 43; Lassina Zana Ouattara 58]
Stade Malien    2-0 Nianan
  [Karim Sogoba 72, Seydou Ballo 76]
AS Bakaridjan   1-1 ASKO
[Jul 25]  
AS Bamako       1-0 SM Sikasso  
[Jul 30]  
CS Duguwolofila 1-4 Djoliba

Round 23 
[Aug 13]
SM Sikasso      1-2 AS Réal
ASKO            0-1 USFAS
AS Bamako       0-0 Onze Créateurs
CS Duguwolofila 3-0 Débo Club
[Aug 14]
CSK             1-0 Stade Malien
COB             1-4 Djoliba
Nianan          1-3 AS Bakaridjan

Round 24 
[Aug 16]
ASKO            2-1 CS Duguwolofila
USFAS           1-1 AS Réal 
  [Abdoulaye Traoré 1; Faran Coulibaly 35]
[Aug 17]
CSK             0-1 SM Sikasso 
  [Salif Ballo 78]
COB             0-1 AS Bakaridjan 
  [Sékou Berthé 36pen]
Débo Club       3-1 Nianan
[Aug 18]
AS Bamako       0-1 Stade Malien 
  [Adama Touré 42]
[Aug 26]
Onze Créateurs  1-2 Djoliba 
  [Kpanja Dominique Dombesco 20; Janvier Abouta 8, Amadou Sidibé 17]

Round 25 
[Aug 20]
Stade Malien    3-1 COB 
AS Bamako       0-0 CSK 
CS Duguwolofila 1-0 SM Sikasso 
[Aug 21]
Nianan          3-1 Onze Créateurs
AS Bakaridjan   1-2 AS Réal
Débo Club       1-0 ASKO
[Aug 29]
Djoliba         1-0 USFAS 

Round 26
[Aug 29]
AS Réal         2-3 CS Duguwolofila 
[Aug 31]
ASKO            1-2 AS Bamako
COB             3-0 CSK  
[Sep 1]
Onze Créateurs  0-4 Stade Malien 
Nianan          3-2 USFAS
SM Sikasso      1-0 Débo Club  
  [Lassine Ballo 77] 
Djoliba         1-0 AS Bakaridjan  

Final Table:

 1.Djoliba AC (Bamako)                26  20  3  3  44-13  64  Champions
 2.Stade Malien (Bamako)              26  17  4  5  37- 9  55
 3.AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli (Ségou)  26  12  6  8  33-24  42
 4.Cercle Olympique (Bamako)          26  12  6  8  33-27  42  [aka COB]
 5.AS Réal (Bamako)                   26  12  5  9  36-32  41
 6.JS Centre Setif Keita (Bamako)     26   9  9  8  24-22  36  [aka CSK]
 7.AS Bamako                          26   9  8  9  23-20  35  [aka ASB]
 8.AS Korofina (Bamako)               26  10  5 11  26-26  35  [aka ASKO]
 9.CS Duguwolofila (Koulikoro)        26   9  6 11  23-29  33
10.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako) 26   8  7 11  19-32  31
11.USFAS (Bamako)                     26   6  8 12  22-34  26
12.Stade Malien (Sikasso)             26   4 10 12  16-30  22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Débo Club (Mopti)                  26   4  9 13  17-31  21  Relegated
14.AS Nianan (Koulikoro)              26   4  6 16  20-44  18  Relegated




Coupe du Mali
=============

NB: 48th edition

Provincial Stage
----------------

Ligue du District de Bamako
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 
[Mar 29,30?]
CSK             1-0 AS Police
  [Cheick Bougounta Cissé 70]
COB             5-0 FC Badema
  [Amadou Diamouténé 14, 16, Morimakan Koïta 22, Moussa Tigana 25, 52]
[Apr 2]
ASKO            2-1 Onze Créateurs
  [Abdoulaye Koïta 10, Cheick Tounkara 71; Ousmane Kassambara 35]
AS Réal         3-0 Jeunesse Sportive de Bamako
  [Yacouba Diarra 18, Harouna Diarra 38, ? (2nd half)]
[Apr 3]
USFAS           1-0 Jeanne d'Arc
  [Mohamed Mariko 18]
[Apr 4]
Stade Malien    2-0 Yeelen Olympique
  [Moussa Diop 30, Lassana Diallo 40]

Round 2 
[Apr 9]
ASKO            1-2 COB
AS Bamako       lt  Réal
[Apr 16]
Stade Malien    3-1 CSK
  [Karim Sogoba 42, 49, Adama Touré 67; Cheick Fanta Mady Diarra 23]
Djoliba         2-0 USFAS
  [Bréhima Traoré 40, Lamine Diawara 86]

NB: 4 winners qualify to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Kayes
 - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Last round [Apr 27]
Sigui		--- Yélimané

NB: Two teams qualify to National Stage (FC Kayes Ndi and winner Sigui/Yélimané).


Ligue du District de Koulikoro
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Last round
CSD		--- Mamahira de Kati
Nianan		--- Flèche Noire de Sanankoroba

NB: Two teams qualify to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Sikasso
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: Two teams qualify to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Ségou
 - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Qualified to last round: AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli, Réveil Club de San, Bitar FC de San and Douga de Macina.

NB: Two teams qualify to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Mopti
 - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: Two teams qualify to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Gao
 - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: One team qualifies to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Tombouctou
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

NB: One team qualifies to National Stage.


Ligue du District de Kidal
 - - - - - - - - - - - - -  

Qualified: Attar Club



National Stage
--------------

Preliminary Match
Duguwolofila           bt  AS Kayes N'Di

1/8 Finals [Jun 14]
Atar Club (Kidal)      0-3 Duguwolofila 
US Gounzourèye (Gao)   0-4 COB (Bamako)
Al Farouk (Tombouctou) 1-2 Stade Malien de Bamako
AS Sigui (Kayes)       0-1 Djoliba AC (Bamako) 
AS Tadona (Bougouni)   2-2 AS Bakaridjan (Ségou)            [aet, 4-2 pen]
AS Douga (Macina)      1-9 Réal de Bamako 
Débo Club (Mopti)      3-1 US Miankala de Koutiala 
AS Nianan (Koulikoro)  1-0 Centre d'Animation Sportive de Sévaré

Quarterfinals
[Jul 19, stade Modibo Keïta, Bamako]
Stade Malien de Bamako 4-0 Cercle Sportif Duguwolofila (Banamba)
  [Lassana Diallo 11, Karim Sogoba 20, 47, Boubacar Guèye 88]
Club Olympique Bamako  4-0 AS Tadona (Bougouni)
  [Cheïbou Traoré 6, Amadou Diamouténé 12, 60, Morimakan Koïta 47]
[Jul 20, stade Modibo Keïta, Bamako]
Djoliba Athlétic Club  3-0 Débo Club (Mopti)
  [Janvier Abouta 37, Bréhima Traoré 40, Amadou Sidibé 74]
AS Réal (Bamako)       1-3 AS Nianan (Koulikoro)
  [Mohamed Koumaré 55; Moustapha Kondo 28, 41, Cheibane Traoré 74]

Semifinals 
[Aug 2, stade Amary Daou, Ségou]
Djoliba Athlétic Club  5-0 Stade Malien de Bamako
  [Bréhima Traoré 4, Kalilou Doumbia 21, Lassana Fané 40, 90,
   Yahaya Coulibaly 74]
[Aug 2, stade Babemba Traoré, Sikasso]
AS Nianan (Koulikoro)  1-3 Club Olympique Bamako            [aet]
  [Badra Soumahoro 63; Amadou Diamouténé 17, 92, Mouhamed Fall 100]

Final [Aug 23, stade Modibo Keïta, Bamako]
Djoliba Athlétic Club  2-0 Club Olympique Bamako   
  [Bréhima Traoré 29, Janvier Abouta 90]
  [Djoliba: Cheick Oumar Bathily (cap); Boucader Diallo,
     Sékou Bagayoko, Issa Traoré, Amadou Sidibé, Lassana Fané,
     Lamine Diawara (Sory Ibrahim Bangoura), Nouhoum Kobina, 
     Oumar Séga Mady Kanté (Guimbala Oulé Tounkara), Bréhima Traoré
     (Janvier Abouta), Yahaya Coulibaly; trainer: Badra Alou Diallo;
   COB: Djadjiri Diarra, Ousmane Traoré, Mahamadou Mariko, 
     Bassirou Bamba, Abdoulaye Tamboura, Dramane Traoré, 
     Morimakan Koïta (Ousmane Cissé), Mohamed Fall (cap)
     (Soumaïla Sidibé), Mahamadou Traoré (Labass Haïdara),
     Amadou Diamouténé, Moussa Tigana; trainer: Adama Traoré;
   ref: Koman Coulibaly; Ibrahim Sambou Bagagah, Hamadoun Kola Cissé]


Super Coupe 2008
================

[Dec 7, 2008, Bamako]
Djoliba AC	5-2 Club Olympique Bamako
  [Souleymane Dembélé 8, Janvier Abouta 20, Sékou Bagayoko 38,
   Yahya Coulibaly 40, Kassim Traoré 44; Boubacar Dembélé 26,
   Ismaïla Diarra 45]




Coupe BDM-SA 2007/08
====================

NB: BDM = Banque Malienne de Développement

Preliminary Round
Onze Créateurs  2-1 AS Réal

Quarterfinals [Oct 14,15]
Djoliba         3-1 AS Bamako
CSK             3-1 USFAS
Onze Créateurs  2-0 COB
Stade Malien    3-1 ASKO

Semifinals [Oct 28]
Djoliba         1-0 Onze Créateurs
CSK             0-1 Stade Malien

Final [Apr 20, 2008]
Djoliba         1-0 Stade Malien        [aet]
  [Yahaya Coulibaly 110]


Coupe INPS (Institut National de Prévoyance Social) 2007
========================================================

Preliminary Round [Oct 17]
AS Bamako       1-1 Onze Créateurs      [4-2 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 21]
Djoliba         1-1 ASKO                [4-3 pen]
CSK             2-1 AS Réal
[Oct 22]
Stade Malien    0-2 AS Bamako
COB             3-0 USFAS 

Semifinals [Nov 28]
Djoliba         0-1 COB
AS Bamako       1-0 CSK

Final [date tba]
COB              -  AS Bamako


List of winners (before final 2007/08): 
Djoliba (13 times), Stade (9), Réal (3) and COB (2). 



Coupe Feu Mamadou Samba Konaté 2007 (aka Coupe de La Ligue)
===================================

Preliminary Round
USFAS           bt  COB
AS Bamako       1-0 CSK

Quarterfinals
Onze Créateurs  2-0 Stade Malien
Djoliba         1-1 USFAS               [4-3 pen]
AS Bamako       1-0 COB
AS Réal         5-2 ASKO

Semifinals [Nov 7]
Onze Créateurs  1-1 Djoliba             [1-4 pen]
AS Réal         1-1 AS Bamako           [2-3 pen]

Final [Dec 9 - apparently postponed]
Djoliba          -  AS Bamako


Coupe du Port Autonome d'Abidjan 2007
=====================================

NB: first edition; 4th pre-season cup organised by Bamako district league
    (along with Coupe BDM-SA, Coupe INPS and Coupe Mamadou Samba Konaté);
    between top-4 clubs of 2006/07 league

Semifinals [Oct 31?]
COB             1-1 Stade Malien        [3-2 pen]
CSK             1-0 Djoliba

Third Place Match [Nov 11]
Stade Malien    2-1 Djoliba 

Final [Nov 11]
COB             1-0 CSK
  [Fako Zerbo 12]
CSK: Mamadou Traoré, Idrissa Coulibaly, Modibo Mariko, Ousmane Berthé,
  Cheick T Berthé, Adama Kamissoko, Bassirou Dembélé, Mahamane A Traoré,
  Mohamed Ali Keita, Idrissa Laico Traoré, Adama Sidibé; trainer:
  Nouhoum Diané;
COB: Mamadou Coulibaly, Fako Zerbo, Moussa Tigana, Mohamed Fall,
  Morimakan Koita, Youssouf Keita, Kamory Keita, Dramane Traoré,
  Soumaila Sidibé, Mohamed Traoré; trainer: Adama Traoré;
ref: Mahamadou Keita; Balla Diarra, Fousseyni Traoré


Coupe Western Union 2007
========================

NB: 2nd edition (first in 2003/04)

Preliminary Round [Nov 15]
AS Bamako       1-0 AS Réal

Quarterfinals 
[Nov 18]
USFAS           0-2 Stade Malien
ASKO            1-1 CSK                 [5-4 pen]
[Nov 21]
Onze Créateurs  2-1 COB
AS Bamako       2-1 Djoliba

Semifinals [Nov 25?]
Onze Créateurs  2-1 AS Bamako
Stade Malien    1-0 ASKO

Final [Dec 2]
Stade Malien    1-0 Onze Créateurs 
  [Issiaka Éliassou 21]
Stade: Rachid Compaoré, Ibréhima Abba Koné (cap), Issiaka Éliassou, 
  Djibril Sacko, Boubacar Sylla, Youssouf Doumbia, Abdoulaye Samaké,
  Boubacar Guèye (Moussa Diop), Mamadou Keïta (Baba Sadio Cissé), 
  Karim Sogoba, Drissa Coulibaly; trainer: Cheick Diallo;
Onze Créateurs: Mamadou Kouma, Yacouba Sanogo (cap), Tidiane Bambéra,
  Gaoussou Sylla, Mohamed Traoré, Moussa Samaké, Yacouba I. Sanogo,
  Amadou Maïga (Ousmane Kassamba (Hamidou Sinayoko)), Yacouba Niaré,
  Mahamadou Dembélé, Moctar Fall; trainer: Ibréhima Konaté;
ref: Ibrahima Haïdara; Seydou Doumbia, Drissa Niaré



Coupe du Maire du District 2008
===============================

Quarterfinals
[Feb 1]
Stade Malien    2-0 Onze Créateurs
  [Moctar Ouédraogo 82, Mamadou Keïta 85]
AS Bamako       0-0 COB                 [3-1 pen]
[Feb 2]
Djoliba         5-2 AS Réal
  [Janvier Abouta 24, 65, Yahaya Coulibaly 56, 77pen,
   Boubacar Dembélé 90+1; Aboubacar Konaté 9, Oumar Sidibé 38]
USFAS           0-0 ASKO                [3-0 pen]

Semifinals
[Mar 29]
Stade Malien    3-1 AS Bamako
  [Karim Sogoba 10, Drissa Coulibaly 38, Bakary Coulibaly 68;
   Abdramane Diamouténé 53pen]
[Mar 30]
Djoliba         4-0 USFAS
  [Yacouba Lamoukry 7, 41, Seydou Traoré 38, Souleymane Dembélé 85]

Final [Sep 6]
Stade Malien    awd Djoliba             [awarded to Stade; abandoned at
  [Bakari Coulibaly 44]                  1-0 in 44' due to crowd trouble]
  [Djoliba: Cheick Sy, Mohamed L. Sissoko, Issa Traoré, Sory I. Bangoura,
     Mohamed Konaté, Guimballa Oulé Tounkara, Amadou Bathily, Oumar Koné,
     Oumar S. M. Kanté, Kassim Traoré (Bakary Dembélé), Janvier Abouta (cap);
     trainer: Badra Alou Dialoo;
   Stade: Abdoulaye Compaoré, Bourama Coulibaly, Moussa Coulibaly,
     Abdallaye I. Maïga, Hamidou Diarra, Boubacar Sylla, Cheick M. C. Doumbia,
     Adama Touré (cap), Makan Konaté, Abdoulaye Samaké, Bakari Coulibaly;
     trainer: Cheick O. Koné;
   ref: Boubou Traoré; Balla Diarra, Drissa Niaré;
   red card: Mohamed Konaté (D) 42]

NB: Djoliba forfeit all prize money and will be banned from entering
    the next edition due to the crowd violence in the final





Championnat du District (Bamako)

Carré d'As

Round 1 [Jul 12]
ASOM            1-2 Jeanne d'Arc   
  [Sany Abdoul Karim 29; Moussa Kassé 6, Henri Coulibaly 35]
Yeelen Olympic  1-4 AS Police     
  [Abdoulaye Coulibaly 55pen; Alain Claude Traoré 34, Samou Sidibé 45,
   Kanda Camara 75, 94]

Round 2 [Jul 17]
Jeanne d'Arc    1-0 Yeelen Olympic
  [Souleymane Coulibaly 69]
AS Police       2-1 ASOM
  [Alain Claude Traoré 48, 65; Mohamed Diabaté 25]

Round 3 [Jul 21]
ASOM            1-1 Yeelen Olympic
  [Moussa Diakité 73pen; Tahirou Touré 45]
AS Police       0-1 Jeanne d'Arc
  [Bréhima Traoré 42og]

Final Table:

 1.Jeanne d'Arc (Bamako)               3   3  0  0   4- 1   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.AS Police (Bamako)                  3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Association Olympique de Missira    3   0  1  2   3- 5   1
 4.Yeelen Olympic                      3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

NB: Jeanne d'Arc (Bamako) qualify for promotion tournament (Tournoi 
    de Montée); after a protest of AS Police against the eligibility
    of Salia Sanou was rejected, the Police (by means of their official
    Falaye Keïta) then had Jeanne d'Arc player Moumouni Mama,
    originally from Benin but naturalised Malian and member of the 
    national youth team ('cadets') of Mali, arrested, apparently
    accusing him of having obtained naturalisation illegally; as
    a reaction, the Ligue de Bamako suspended AS Police for 3 years
    on Aug 14, 2008.


Tournoi de la Montée 2008

Sep 11-20; both poule winners promoted

Poule A (in Tombouctou)

[Sep 11]
Al Farouk       3-0 Soni 
Réveil Club     2-0 Atar Club

[Sep 13]
AS Tadona       0-0 Soni 
Al Farouk       1-0 Atar Club             [also reported 21-0]
Réveil Club     1-1 AS Tadona  

[Sep 16-20]
Soni            0-0 Réveil Club 
AS Tadona       6-0 Atar Club 
Sony            2-0 Atar Club 
AS Tadona       2-1 Al Farouk 

[Sep 20]
Al Farouk       4-0 Réveil Club 

Final Table:

 1.Al Farouk de Tombouctou             4   3  0  1  10- 2   9  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Tadona de Bougouni               4   2  2  0   9- 2   8  [Sikasso league]
 3.Soni de Gao                         4   1  2  1   2- 3   5
 4.Réveil Club de San                  4   1  2  1   3- 5   5  [Ségou league]
 5.Atar Club de Kidal                  4   0  0  4   0-12   0

NB: Soni (Gao) replaced US Gouzounreye de Gao 



Poule B (in Bamako)

Round 1 [Sep 11]
Jeanne d'Arc    4-0 US Kitakourou
Flèche Noire    3-1 CMB
 
Round 2 [Sep 13]
Jeanne d'Arc    1-0 Flèche Noire
CMB             4-4 US Kitakourou
 
Round 3 [Sep 15]
Jeanne d'Arc    3-1 CMB      
  [Souleymane Coulibaly 30, 63, Tidiani Koné 55; Lassine Diarra 68pen]
US Kitakourou   1-2 Flèche Noire

Final Table:

 1.Jeanne d'Arc (Bamako)               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Flèche Noire de Sanankoroba         3   2  0  1   5- 3   6  [Koulikoro league]
 3.Centre Maliano-Belge de Mopti       3   0  1  2   6-10   1
 4.Kita Kourou (Kita)                  3   0  1  2   5-10   1  [Kayes league]

NB: Jeanne d'Arc were founded on Apr 1, 2007;
    Flèche Noire protested against Jeanne d'arc fielding three
      supposedly ineligible players (Tidiane Koné, Henry Coulibaly 
      and Mama Moumini) in their last match against CMB.  They
      organised a protest march, upon which FEMAFOOT suspended 
      the club for three years from all competitions (sic).





Championnat National 3ème Division
===================================

Ligue du District III de Bamako

Participants include:

El Farako de Badialan 
FC Badema (Commune IV)



2007

2008/09

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of main clubs.


About this document

With thanks to Doukouné Coulibaly

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2008

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.