Mali 2016


Championnat National Première Division
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Championnat National Première Division

NB: due to the readmission of the 4 clubs disqualified last season (COB, Djoliba, CSK
    and Avenir), the league is played in two groups of 10, followed by a Carré d'As to
    decide the title.

Group Stage | Carré d'As

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Stade Malien (Bamako)                   16  10  5  1  24- 8  35  [C]  Qualified
 2.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako)      16   9  4  3  19-12  31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cercle Olympique Bamako                 16   8  3  5  22-14  27
 4.Lafia Club de Bamako                    16   7  3  6  17-15  24  [P]
 5.CS Duguwolofila de Babanba (Koulikoro)  16   5  5  6  19-17  20
 6.AS Olympique de Messira (Bamako)        16   5  3  8   9-12  18
 7.AS Nianan de Koulikoro                  16   5  3  8  11-21  18
 8.US Bougouni                             16   5  2  9  13-19  17  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Sabana (Mopti)                       16   2  4 10  10-26  10  Relegated
 -.AS Avenir (Tombouctou)                  excluded 

NB: Avenir were excluded after three no-shows; they did not play a single match

Poule B
 1.AS Réal (Bamako)                        18  11  3  4  32-14  36  Qualified
 2.Djoliba Athlétic Club (Bamako)          18   9  7  2  30-11  34  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Bamako                               18   8  5  5  15-13  29
 4.USFAS (Bamako)                          18   7  3  8  20-20  24
 5.AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli (Ségou)       18   7  3  8  14-22  24
 6.USC Kita                                18   5  8  5  15-13  23  [P]
 7.JS Centre Salif Kéïta (Bamako)          18   6  3  9  16-30  21
 8.Mamahira AC de Kati (Koulikoro)         18   5  5  8  16-14  20
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Police (Bamako)                      18   4  6  8  11-19  18  Relegated
10.Débo Club (Mopti)                       18   4  5  9  16-29  17  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Duguwolofila       1-2 Lafia Club         
US Bougouni        0-0 Sabana             
[Mar 13]
Débo               2-1 USC Kita           
Réal               0-0 Bakaridjan         
AS Bamako          1-0 USFAS              
Police             0-1 Mamahira           
[Mar 17]
Nianan             2-1 CO Bamako          
ASO Messira        n/p Avenir             [awarded 1-0, Avenir dns; annulled]
Djoliba            1-1 Centre Salif Kéïta 
[Mar 31]
Stade Malien       1-1 Onze Créateurs     

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Débo               1-1 AS Bamako          
USFAS              3-0 Police             
[Mar 20]
Onze Créateurs     2-1 ASO Messira        
Centre Salif Kéïta 0-3 Réal               
Bakaridjan         1-0 USC Kita           
Mamahira           0-0 Djoliba            
US Bougouni        1-3 CO Bamako          
Avenir             n/p Duguwolofila       [awarded 0-1, Avenir dns; annulled]
[Mar 21]
Lafia Club         0-1 Nianan             
[Mar 27]
Sabana             1-2 Stade Malien       

Round 3
[Apr 2]
AS Bamako          1-0 Bakaridjan         
Lafia Club         1-0 ASO Messira        
[Apr 3]
Réal               1-2 Djoliba            
Nianan             2-2 Duguwolofila       
Police             1-0 Débo               
Mamahira           0-1 USFAS              
USC Kita           0-0 Centre Salif Kéïta 
Sabana             3-3 CO Bamako          
[Apr 5]
Onze Créateurs     2-1 US Bougouni        
Stade Malien       n/p Avenir             

Round 4
[Apr 10]
CO Bamako          1-0 Lafia Club         
Réal               3-0 USC Kita           
Centre Salif Kéïta 1-0 AS Bamako          
Débo               2-1 Mamahira           
Bakaridjan         1-0 Police             
[Apr 11]
Onze Créateurs     1-1 Duguwolofila       
Djoliba            2-1 USFAS              
[Apr 12]
Stade Malien       2-0 US Bougouni        
ASO Messira        0-1 Sabana             
Avenir             n/p Nianan             

Round 5
[Apr 16]
ASO Messira        2-0 Nianan             
USFAS              3-0 Débo               
[Apr 17]
Sabana             0-1 Onze Créateurs     
US Bougouni        n/p Avenir             [awarded 1-0, Avenir dns; annulled]
Duguwolofila       1-3 CO Bamako          
Police             0-4 Centre Salif Kéïta 
AS Bamako          0-4 Réal               
Mamahira           0-1 Bakaridjan         
USC Kita           1-1 Djoliba            
[May 22]
Lafia Club         0-3 Stade Malien       

Round 6
[Apr 23]
CO Bamako          1-0 Onze Créateurs     
Duguwolofila       0-1 ASO Messira        
US Bougouni        1-1 Lafia Club         
Centre Salif Kéïta 0-2 Mamahira           
[Apr 24]
Bakaridjan         1-2 USFAS              
USC Kita           0-0 AS Bamako          [also reported 1-1]
Djoliba            2-0 Débo               
Réal               2-1 Police             
[Apr 25]
Nianan             0-2 Stade Malien       
Sabana             bye

NB: Avenir excluded; results (all awarded matches) annulled

Round 7
[Apr 30]
Stade Malien       2-2 Duguwolofila       
ASO Messira        0-3 CO Bamako          
Sabana             0-2 Lafia Club         
[May 1]
AS Bamako          0-0 Djoliba            
Police             1-1 USC Kita           
Mamahira           0-1 Réal               
Débo               4-2 Bakaridjan         
[May 2]
Nianan             1-4 US Bougouni        
USFAS              2-1 Centre Salif Kéïta 
Onze Créateurs     bye

Round 8
[May 7]
Duguwolofila       2-0 US Bougouni        
[May 8]
Nianan             1-0 Sabana             
Lafia Club         2-0 Onze Créateurs     
AS Bamako          1-0 Police             
USC Kita           1-0 Mamahira           
[May 9]
Djoliba            1-0 Bakaridjan         
Centre Salif Kéïta 0-0 Débo               
[May 10]
ASO Messira        1-1 Stade Malien       
Réal               2-1 USFAS              
CO Bamako          bye

Round 9
[May 14]
Sabana             0-0 Duguwolofila       
Onze Créateurs     1-1 Nianan             
USFAS              1-1 USC Kita           
[May 15]
US Bougouni        1-0 ASO Messira        
Police             0-0 Djoliba            
Débo               1-1 Réal               
Mamahira           0-0 AS Bamako          
Bakaridjan         1-0 Centre Salif Kéïta 
[May 26]
Stade Malien       1-0 CO Bamako          
Lafia Club         bye

Halfway Tables:

Poule A
 1.Stade Malien (Bamako)                    8   5  3  0  14- 5  18  [C]
 2.Cercle Olympique Bamako                  8   5  1  2  15- 8  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lafia Club de Bamako                     8   4  1  3   8- 7  13  [P]
 4.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako)       8   3  3  2   8- 8  12
 5.AS Nianan de Koulikoro                   8   3  2  3   8-12  11
 6.US Bougouni                              8   2  2  4   8-11   8  [P]
 7.CS Duguwolofila de Babanba (Koulikoro)   8   1  4  3   9-11   7
 8.AS Olympique de Messira (Bamako)         8   2  1  5   5- 9   7
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Sabana (Mopti)                        8   1  3  4   5- 9   6
 -.AS Avenir (Tombouctou)                  excluded 

NB: Avenir were excluded after three no-shows; they did not play a single match

Poule B
 1.AS Réal (Bamako)                         9   6  2  1  17- 5  20
 2.Djoliba Athlétic Club (Bamako)           9   4  5  0   9- 4  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.USFAS (Bamako)                           9   5  1  3  14- 8  16
 4.AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli (Ségou)        9   4  1  4   7- 8  13
 5.AS Bamako                                9   3  4  2   4- 6  13
 6.Débo Club (Mopti)                        9   3  3  3  10-12  12  [P]
 7.JS Centre Salif Kéïta (Bamako)           9   2  3  4   7- 9   9
 8.Mamahira AC de Kati (Koulikoro)          9   2  2  5   4- 6   8
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.USC Kita                                 9   1  5  3   5- 9   8  [P]
10.AS Police (Bamako)                       9   1  2  6   3-13   5

Round 10
[Jun 12]
Mamahira           0-0 Police             
USC Kita           0-0 Débo               
Sabana             0-3 US Bougouni        
[Jun 13]
Centre Salif Kéïta 0-5 Djoliba            
CO Bamako          2-0 Nianan             
[Jun 14]
Onze Créateurs     0-1 Stade Malien       
Lafia Club         1-3 Duguwolofila       
[Jun 15]
Bakaridjan         0-0 Réal               
USFAS              0-0 AS Bamako          
ASO Messira        bye

Round 11
[Jun 17]
CO Bamako          2-0 US Bougouni        
ASO Messira        0-1 Onze Créateurs     
[Jun 18]
Djoliba            3-0 Mamahira           
AS Bamako          3-0 Débo               
Nianan             0-2 Lafia Club         
USC Kita           2-0 Bakaridjan         
[Jun 19]
Stade Malien       3-0 Sabana             
Réal               6-0 Centre Salif Kéïta 
Police             1-1 USFAS              
Duguwolofila       bye

Round 12
[Jun 24]
USFAS              1-3 Mamahira           
Centre Salif Kéïta 1-0 USC Kita           
[Jun 25]
ASO Messira        0-1 Lafia Club         
CO Bamako          2-2 Sabana             
[Jun 26]
Bakaridjan         0-2 AS Bamako          
Duguwolofila       1-0 Nianan             
Débo               0-1 Police             
US Bougouni        0-2 Onze Créateurs     
[Jun 27]
Djoliba            2-0 Réal               
Stade Malien       bye

Round 13
[Jul 2]
Lafia Club         0-0 CO Bamako          
Police             0-0 Bakaridjan         
[Jul 3]
Duguwolofila       1-1 Onze Créateurs     
US Bougouni        0-1 Stade Malien       
Sabana             0-1 ASO Messira        
AS Bamako          1-0 Centre Salif Kéïta 
USFAS              1-0 Djoliba	          
USC Kita           3-0 Réal               
Mamahira           1-1 Débo               
Nianan             bye

Round 14
[Jul 30]
Nianan             0-0 ASO Messira        
Djoliba	           2-2 USC Kita           
CO Bamako          0-1 Duguwolofila       
[Jul 31]
Stade Malien       2-2 Lafia Club         
[Aug 5]
Réal               1-0 AS Bamako          
Bakaridjan         1-0 Mamahira           
[Aug 6]
Onze Créateurs     2-1 Sabana             
[Aug 21?]
Débo               0-3 USFAS              
[Aug 25]
Centre Salif Kéïta 2-1 Police             
US Bougouni        bye

Round 15
[Aug 14]
Lafia Club         2-0 US Bougouni        
Débo               1-2 Djoliba            
Mamahira           5-0 Centre Salif Kéïta 
[Aug 15]
AS Bamako          1-0 USC Kita           
ASO Messira        1-0 Duguwolofila       
[Aug 16]
Police             3-1 Réal               
Stade Malien       1-0 Nianan             
[Aug 17]
USFAS              0-1 Bakaridjan         
Onze Créateurs     1-0 CO Bamako          
Sabana             bye

Round 16
[Aug 22]
Duguwolofila       0-2 Stade Malien       
CO Bamako          0-2 ASO Messira        
Lafia Club         0-1 Sabana             
US Bougouni        0-1 Nianan             
Réal               1-0 Mamahira           
[Aug 28]
Djoliba            1-2 AS Bamako          
USC Kita           1-0 Police             
Centre Salif Kéïta 2-0 USFAS              
[Aug 30]
Bakaridjan         3-1 Débo               
Onze Créateurs     bye

Round 17
[Aug 31]
Stade Malien       0-0 ASO Messira        
US Bougouni        1-0 Duguwolofila       
Police             2-1 AS Bamako          
Mamahira           0-0 USC Kita           
[Sep 1]
Onze Créateurs     2-1 Lafia Club         
Sabana             1-2 Nianan             
USFAS              0-3 Réal               
[Sep 2]
Bakaridjan         1-6 Djoliba            
[Sep 3]
Débo               2-1 Centre Salif Kéïta 
CO Bamako          bye

Round 18
[Sep 7]
Nianan             0-2 Onze Créateurs     
Djoliba            0-0 Police             
USC Kita           2-0 USFAS              
Réal               3-1 Débo               
AS Bamako          1-3 Mamahira           
Centre Salif Kéïta 3-1 Bakaridjan         
[Sep 8]
ASO Messira        0-1 US Bougouni        
CO Bamako          1-0 Stade Malien       
Duguwolofila       4-0 Sabana             
Lafia Club         bye

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Stade Malien (Bamako)                   16  10  5  1  24- 8  35  [C]  Qualified
 2.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako)      16   9  4  3  19-12  31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cercle Olympique Bamako                 16   8  3  5  22-14  27
 4.Lafia Club de Bamako                    16   7  3  6  17-15  24  [P]
 5.CS Duguwolofila de Babanba (Koulikoro)  16   5  5  6  19-17  20
 6.AS Olympique de Messira (Bamako)        16   5  3  8   9-12  18
 7.AS Nianan de Koulikoro                  16   5  3  8  11-21  18
 8.US Bougouni                             16   5  2  9  13-19  17  [P]
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Sabana (Mopti)                       16   2  4 10  10-26  10  Relegated
 -.AS Avenir (Tombouctou)                  excluded 

NB: Avenir were excluded after three no-shows; they did not play a single match

Poule B
 1.AS Réal (Bamako)                        18  11  3  4  32-14  36  Qualified
 2.Djoliba Athlétic Club (Bamako)          18   9  7  2  30-11  34  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Bamako                               18   8  5  5  15-13  29
 4.USFAS (Bamako)                          18   7  3  8  20-20  24
 5.AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli (Ségou)       18   7  3  8  14-22  24
 6.USC Kita                                18   5  8  5  15-13  23  [P]
 7.JS Centre Salif Kéïta (Bamako)          18   6  3  9  16-30  21
 8.Mamahira AC de Kati (Koulikoro)         18   5  5  8  16-14  20
------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.AS Police (Bamako)                      18   4  6  8  11-19  18  Relegated
10.Débo Club (Mopti)                       18   4  5  9  16-29  17  [P]  Relegated

Carré d'As

NB: double round robin between the top-2 of both poules.

Final Table:

 1.Stade Malien (Bamako)                    6   4  2  0   6- 1  14  [C]  Champions
 2.AS Réal (Bamako)                         6   2  1  3   3- 4   7
 3.Djoliba Athlétic Club (Bamako)           6   1  3  2   3- 4   6
 4.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako)       6   1  2  3   2- 5   5

Round 1 [Sep 11]
Stade Malien       1-0 Réal               
Djoliba            0-0 Onze Créateurs     

Round 2 [Sep 14]
Onze Créateurs     1-0 Réal               
Djoliba            0-0 Stade Malien       

Round 3 [Sep 19]
Réal               1-0 Djoliba            
Stade Malien       2-1 Onze Créateurs     

Round 4 [Sep 24]
Réal               0-1 Stade Malien       
Onze Créateurs     0-2 Djoliba            

Round 5 [Sep 27]
Stade Malien       2-0 Djoliba            
Réal               1-0 Onze Créateurs     

Round 6 [Oct 2]
Djoliba            1-1 Réal               
Onze Créateurs     0-0 Stade Malien       

Final Table:

 1.Stade Malien (Bamako)                    6   4  2  0   6- 1  14  [C]  Champions
 2.AS Réal (Bamako)                         6   2  1  3   3- 4   7
 3.Djoliba Athlétic Club (Bamako)           6   1  3  2   3- 4   6
 4.Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (Bamako)       6   1  2  3   2- 5   5


Cup Tournaments

Coupe du Mali

NB: 56th edition

National stage

1/16 Finals
[Jul 8]
LC Mande de Koulikoro  0-1 USC Kita               [aet]
[Jul 9]
Débo Club              4-0 Lanaya (Kayes)         
CAC Bandiagara         1-4 Nianan                 
FC Flambeau (Ségou)    1-5 Stade malien (Bamako)  
Lafia Club             8-0 FC Nana (Yélimané)     
Onze Créateurs         4-0 Stade malien (Sikasso) 
Tambaoura AC (Kéniéba) 0-0 AS Réal (Bamako)       [aet]
Mont Rouge (Sikasso)   0-2 Djoliba AC             
US Bougouni            3-1 Réveil Club (San)      
AS Sigui de Kayes      0-2 USFAS                  
[Jul 10]
Mamahira AC            0-1 AS Bakaridjan          
Office du Niger Sport  5-0 AS Firhoun             
CO Bamako              4-2 AS Sabana (Mopti)      
Sonni AC (Gao)         1-3 CS Duguwolofila        
ASOM                   0-1 AS Police              

1/8 Finals
[Jul 15]
CS Duguwolofila        0-1 Onze Créateurs         
[Jul 16]
Nianan                 1-0 Débo Club              
AS Bakaridjan          1-3 CO Bamako              
USC Kita               0-0 Office du Niger Sport  [aet, 1-3 pen]
USFAS                  1-0 Lafia Club             
Stade malien (Bamako)  0-1 AS Police              
[Jul 17]
Djoliba AC             2-0 US Bougouni            
AS Réal (Bamako)       bye

Quarterfinals
[Jul 23]
Nianan                 0-1 USFAS                  [aet]
[Jul 26]
Djoliba AC             2-1 CO Bamako              
[Jul 27]
Onze Créateurs         1-0 AS Réal (Bamako)       
[Jul 28]
AS Police              1-0 Office du Niger Sport  

Semifinals
[Aug 3, in Kayes]
USFAS                  0-0 AS Police              [aet, 3-2 pen]
[Aug 3, in Sikasso]
Onze Créateurs         0-0 Djoliba AC             [aet, 3-1 pen]

Final [Aug 13, Stade Modibo Keita, Bamako]
Onze Créateurs         0-0 USFAS                  [aet, 7-6 pen]


Second Level

Regional Stage

Ligue du District de Bamako

Round 15
Jeanne d'Arc           1-0 Yeleen 
Binga                  7-0 ASCB 
Black Stars            4-0 Nadia 
FC Gaoussou            7-0 Commune III 
AS BBA                 o/w USBO                   [AS BBA forfeited]
AS Kurukafunga         1-4 Africa Foot 
AS Korofina            3-2 Caïman
Cofor FC               1-3 Watib 

Final Standings:

 1.AS Black Stars de Badalabougou          15                   36  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Yeleen Olympique                        15                   34
 3.FC Gaoussou                             15                   34 
 4.AS de Korofina                          15                   33 
 5.Africa Foot                             15                   25 
 6.Jeanne d'Arc                            15                   24 
 7.USBO                                    15                   23
 8.FC Nadia                                15                   23
 9.Binga FC                                15                   23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
10.Caïman FC de Kalaban                    15                   21  [*]
------------------------------------------------------------------
11-16: AS Banthani de Baco Djicoroni ACI                            Relegated
       ASCB                                                         Relegated
       AS Kurukafunga                                               Relegated
       Cofor FC                                                     Relegated
       Commune III                                                  Relegated
       Watib                                                        Relegated

[*] Caïman FC escaped relegation thanks to promotion Black Stars


Tournoi de Montée

Poule A (in Koulikoro)

[Oct 9]
Lafia Club Manékara    1-1 Black Stars            
[Oct 13]
Black Stars            2-0 Académie               
[Oct 16]
Lafia Club Manékara    1-3 Académie               

 1.AS Black Stars de Badalabougou (Bamako)  2   1  1  0   3- 1   4  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Académie FC de Kayes                     2   1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.Lafia Club de Manékara                   2   0  1  1   2- 4   1

Poule B (in Gao)

[Oct 9]
Sonni              2-1 Nangabanou         
[Oct 10]
ODNS               0-0 Douanes            
[Oct 13]
Douanes            3-1 Nangabanou         
[Oct 14]
Sonni              0-0 ODNS               
[Oct 18]
Nangabanou         unk ODNS               
Sonni              1-0 Douanes            

Table (missing one match):

 1.Sonni AC (Gao)                           3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Douanes de Sikasso (Sikasso)          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 3.Office du Niger Sports (Ségou)           2   0  2  0   0- 0   2
 4.Nangabanou FC de Bandiagara (Mopti)      2   0  0  2   2- 5   0

NB: first appearance in the top flight for Sonni since their relegation in 1998


2014/15

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of main clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.