Mali 2018


Coupe du Mali

Coupe du Mali

Regional Qualifying Stage

Bamako section
[Jul 14]
ASAC               0-2 Djoliba            
[Jul 16]
ASO Messira        1-0 Onze Créateurs     
Centre Salif Kéïta 2-0 AS Bamako          
[Jul 17]
Lafia Club         abd AS Réal            [abandoned in 54', awarded to Réal]
AFE                1-1 USFAS              [aet, 3-0 pen]
[Jul 19]
US de Bougouba     2-3 Stade Malien       
ASKO               0-2 CO Bamako          
NB: 7 winners to Phase Fédérale; AFE = Afrique Football Elite

Sikasso section
[Jul 13]
Stade Malien S.    o/w AS Douanes         [Stade forfeited]
ASKO               0-2 CO Bamako          
FC Drissa Koné     0-1 Renaissance d'Hamdallaye
[Jul 14]
AS Zegué de Kignan 1-0 FC Ambassadeur de Koutiala
US Bougouni        2-1 AS Black Star      [aet]
AS Alençon         w/o Entente Sportive   [Entente forfeited; both clubs from Koutiala]
NB: 5 winners to Phase Fédérale

Ségou section
Qualified (6): AS Bakaridjan de Barouéli, AS Salmamy, Bronconi AC,
               FC Flambeau, Tériya AC, CF Balanzan

Kayes section
Qualified (5): Académie de Kayes, AS Yiriba, FC Naman de Yélimané,
               USC Kita, Simbo FC

Koulikoro section
Qualified (2): AS Performance de Kabala, CS Duguwolofila    

Mopti section
Qualified (3): Centre Maliano-Belge (CMB), CASS de Sévaré, US Sevaré

Tombouctou section
Qualified (2): Renaissance de Goundam, TFC de Tombouctou

Gao section
Qualified (1): Sonni              

Kidal section
Qualified (1): Elwidji



Phase Fédérale

1/16 Finals
AS Salmamy     0-2 1-5 Stade Malien       
Renaissance G. 0-2 1-2 CASS (Mopti)       
CO Bamako     14-0 6-0 Tériya de San
Djoliba        6-0 1-0 Renaissance H. 
C. Salif Kéïta 4-1 0-2 AS Douanes de Sikasso
FC Naman       2-2 1-7 Elwidji
AS Alençon    1-1 0-1 FC Flambeau        
AFE            4-0 5-0 Bronconi AC        
AS Réal        1-0 0-0 US Bougouni
ASO Messira   10-0 2-0 AS Zégué
FC Balanzan    2-0 2-1 FC Simbo
CMB            1-0 0-0 Tombouctou FC
Académie Kayes 0-3 0-2 CS Duguwolofila    
USC Kita       2-0 unk AS Performance     [USC Kita qualified]
Sonni          2-3 unk US Sévaré          [US Sévaré qualified]
Bakaridjan     2-2 unk AS Yiriba          [AS Yiriba qualified]

1/8 Finals
[Aug 14]
Djoliba            6-0 FC Balanzan de Ségou
[Aug 15]
CASS (Mopti)       0-2 AFE                
US Sévaré          1-5 CO Bamako          
Stade Malien       4-0 AS Elwidji de Kidal
ASO Messira        4-0 Centre Maliano-Belge
CS Duguwolofila    1-1 AS Réal [5-4 pen]
AS Yiriba          1-2 Centre Salif Kéïta 
USC Kita           2-0 FC Flambeau        

Quarterfinals
[Aug 25]
CO Bamako          2-1 Centre Salif Kéïta 
AFE                1-0 CS Duguwolofila    
[Aug 26]
ASO Messira        0-3 Stade Malien       
[Sep 2]
Djoliba            5-0 USC Kita           

Semifinals
[Sep 15]
CO Bamako          1-1 Stade Malien       [aet, 9-10 pen]
  [Fily Traoré 100; Bana Diawara 120]
[Sep 16]
AFE                0-1 Djoliba            
  [Mohamed Niampégué Cissé 85]

Final [Sep 23]
Stade Malien       2-1 Djoliba            
  [Moussa Koné "Koffi" 31, Moussa Coulibaly 90+3pen; Mohamed Niampégué Cissé 43pen]

NB: thanks to their cup win, and as no league season was played in 2018, Stade Malien
    qualify for the 2019 CAF Champions League while losing finalists Djoliba will enter
    the 2019 CAF Confederation Cup


2017

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of main clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.