Malta 2003/04

MIA Premier League 2003/04

Table:

 1.Sliema Wanderers         18 13  2  3 37-15 41
 2.Birkirkara               18 11  2  5 41-18 35
 3.Hibernians               18 10  4  4 31-25 34
 4.Marsaxlokk               18  9  4  5 30-22 31
 5.Floriana                 18  7  6  5 33-26 27
 6.Pietà Hotspurs           18  7  6  5 28-25 27
- - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Valletta                 18  6  5  7 27-29 23
 8.Balzan Youths            18  5  3 10 22-37 18
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         18  2  4 12 18-35 10
10.Hamrun Spartans          18  0  4 14 11-46  4

Round 1 
[Aug 22]
Valletta      2-0 Hamrun S.
[Aug 23]
Marsaxlokk    2-2 Sliema W.
Pietà H.      2-3 Birkirkara
[Aug 24]
Balzan Y.     1-5 Floriana
Msida SJ      2-3 Hibernians

Round 2 
[Aug 29]
Hamrun S.     0-3 Pietà H.
Sliema W.     1-4 Msida SJ
[Aug 31]
Hibernians    2-1 Balzan Y.
Birkirkara    3-2 Marsaxlokk
[Sep 1]
Floriana      1-1 Valletta

Round 3
[Sep 13]
Msida SJ      1-7 Birkirkara
Marsaxlokk    3-2 Hamrun S.
[Sep 14]
Valletta      1-2 Pietà H.
Balzan Y.     1-3 Sliema W.
[Nov 5]
Floriana      1-2 Hibernians

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Pietà H.      1-1 Marsaxlokk
Birkirkara    3-0 Balzan Y.
[Sep 21]
Hamrun S.     0-2 Msida SJ
Sliema W.     4-1 Floriana
[Sep 22]
Hibernians    2-2 Valletta

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Valletta      2-0 Marsaxlokk
Msida SJ      awd Pietà H.           [awarded 0-2, originally 2-0]
[Sep 28]
Floriana      2-1 Birkirkara
Balzan Y.     1-0 Hamrun S.
[Sep 29]
Hibernians    0-2 Sliema W.      

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Hamrun S.     1-1 Floriana
Pietà H.      2-1 Balzan Y.
[Oct 5]
Marsaxlokk    2-0 Msida SJ
Birkirkara    2-4 Hibernians
[Oct 6]
Sliema W.     1-0 Valletta

Round 7
[Oct 10]
Balzan Y.     2-4 Marsaxlokk
Hibernians    2-1 Hamrun S.
[Oct 12]
Floriana      1-1 Pietà H.
Valletta      3-1 Msida SJ
[Oct 13]
Sliema W.     0-1 Birkirkara

Round 8
[Oct 17]
Msida SJ      1-1 Balzan Y.
Pietà H.      2-1 Hibernians
[Oct 19]
Marsaxlokk    0-0 Floriana
Hamrun S.     0-3 Sliema W.
[Oct 20]
Birkirkara    4-1 Valletta

Round 9
[Oct 24]
Sliema W.     1-3 Pietà H.
Floriana      2-1 Msida SJ
[Oct 26]
Hibernians    3-2 Marsaxlokk
Valletta      1-2 Balzan Y.
[Oct 27]
Birkirkara    3-0 Hamrun S.

Round 10
[Nov 16]
Birkirkara    5-1 Pietà H.
Floriana      2-2 Balzan Y.
[Nov 23]
Hibernians    1-0 Msida SJ
Sliema W.     2-1 Marsaxlokk
[Nov 28]
Hamrun S.     2-2 Valletta

Round 11
[Nov 28]
Marsaxlokk    0-1 Birkirkara
[Nov 30]
Balzan Y.     1-0 Hibernians
Msida SJ      0-1 Sliema W.
[Dec 7]
Pietà H.      4-0 Hamrun S.
[Dec 8]
Valletta      2-1 Floriana

Round 12
[Dec 7]
Sliema W.     4-2 Balzan Y.
[Dec 8]
Birkirkara    0-0 Msida SJ
[Dec 13]
Pietà H.      3-3 Valletta
Hibernians    2-4 Floriana
[Dec 14]
Hamrun S.     0-1 Marsaxlokk

Round 13
[Dec 17]
Balzan Y.     0-1 Birkirkara
[Dec 19]
Floriana      0-2 Sliema W.
Valletta      2-4 Hibernians
[Dec 27]
Marsaxlokk    1-0 Pietà H.
Msida SJ      2-2 Hamrun S.

Round 14
[Jan 2]
Pietà H.      1-1 Msida SJ
[Jan 4]
Sliema W.     0-0 Hibernians
Birkirkara    0-2 Floriana
[Jan 5]
Hamrun S.     1-1 Balzan Y.
Marsaxlokk    2-1 Valletta

Round 15
[Jan 10]
Hibernians    2-1 Birkirkara
Valletta      0-3 Sliema W.
[Jan 11]
Msida SJ      0-1 Marsaxlokk
Balzan Y.     2-0 Pietà H.
[Jan 17]
Floriana      4-1 Hamrun S.

Round 16
[Jan 17]
Birkirkara    0-1 Sliema W.
[Jan 18]
Marsaxlokk    5-1 Balzan Y.
Msida SJ      0-2 Valletta
[Jan 24]
Hamrun S.     1-2 Hibernians
[Jan 25]
Pietà H.      1-1 Floriana

Round 17
[Jan 24]
Valletta      0-0 Birkirkara
[Jan 25]
Balzan Y.     2-1 Msida SJ
[Jan 31]
Floriana      1-2 Marsaxlokk
Sliema W.     4-0 Hamrun S.
[Feb 1]
Hibernians    0-0 Pietà H.

Round 18
[Feb 1]
Balzan Y.     1-2 Valletta
[Feb 7]
Pietà H.      0-3 Sliema W.
Hamrun S.     0-6 Birkirkara
[Feb 8]
Msida SJ      2-4 Floriana
Marsaxlokk    1-1 Hibernians

Table:
 
 1.Sliema Wanderers         18 13  2  3 37-15 41
 2.Birkirkara               18 11  2  5 41-18 35
 3.Hibernians               18 10  4  4 31-25 34
 4.Marsaxlokk               18  9  4  5 30-22 31
 5.Floriana                 18  7  6  5 33-26 27
 6.Pietà Hotspurs           18  7  6  5 28-25 27
- - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Valletta                 18  6  5  7 27-29 23
 8.Balzan Youths            18  5  3 10 22-37 18
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         18  2  4 12 18-35 10
10.Hamrun Spartans          18  0  4 14 11-46  4


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Sliema Wanderers         28 20  3  5 61-27 43  [21]  Champions
 2.Birkirkara               28 17  5  6 59-30 39  [18]
 3.Hibernians               28 16  4  8 47-38 35  [17]
 4.Marsaxlokk               28 12  6 10 46-39 27  [16]
 5.Pietà Hotspurs           28  9  9 10 40-40 23  [14]
 6.Floriana                 28  8  7 13 41-51 18  [14]

NB: points between square brackets are carried over from 
    first stage (halved, rounded upwards)

Round 1
[Feb 28]
Sliema W.     2-1 Pietà H.
Marsaxlokk    3-4 Birkirkara
[Feb 29]
Hibernians    3-1 Floriana

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Floriana      0-2 Sliema W.   
Birkirkara    3-1 Hibernians  
[Mar 7]
Marsaxlokk    0-0 Pietà H.  

Round 3
[Mar 12]
Floriana      0-1 Birkirkara
Sliema W.     3-1 Marsaxlokk    
[Mar 14]
Pietà H.      0-1 Hibernians   

Round 4
[Mar 19]
Birkirkara    1-1 Pietà H.
Hibernians    3-0 Sliema W.     
[Mar 21]
Marsaxlokk    0-0 Floriana     

Round 5
[Mar 26]
Hibernians    0-3 Marsaxlokk     
[Mar 27]
Floriana      1-4 Pietà H.    
Sliema W.     2-2 Birkirkara  

Round 6
[Apr 12]
Pietà H.      1-5 Sliema W. 
[Apr 13]
Floriana      1-2 Hibernians   
Birkirkara    1-3 Marsaxlokk     

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Pietà H.      2-0 Marsaxlokk 
Floriana      1-4 Sliema W.    
[Apr 18]
Hibernians    0-1 Birkirkara  

Round 8
[Apr 23]
Birkirkara    2-0 Floriana
[Apr 25]
Hibernians    1-0 Pietà H.   
Marsaxlokk    0-2 Sliema W.  

Round 9
[Apr 29]
Floriana      1-5 Marsaxlokk  
[May 2]
Pietà H.      1-1 Birkirkara     
[May 3]
Sliema W.     3-1 Hibernians  

Round 10
[May 7]
Pietà H.      2-3 Floriana 
[May 8]
Marsaxlokk    1-4 Hibernians   
[May 9]
Birkirkara    2-1 Sliema W. 

Final Table:

 1.Sliema Wanderers         28 20  3  5 61-27 43  [21]  Champions
 2.Birkirkara               28 17  5  6 59-30 39  [18]
 3.Hibernians               28 16  4  8 47-38 35  [17]
 4.Marsaxlokk               28 12  6 10 46-39 27  [16]
 5.Pietà Hotspurs           28  9  9 10 40-40 23  [14]
 6.Floriana                 28  8  7 13 41-51 18  [14]

NB: points between square brackets are carried over from 
    first stage (halved, rounded upwards)


Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Valletta                 24 11  5  8 41-33 27  [12]
 8.Msida St. Joseph         24  6  5 13 32-42 18  [ 5]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Balzan Youths            24  7  3 14 28-51 15  [ 9]  Relegated
10.Hamrun Spartans          24  0  5 19 16-60  3  [ 2]  Relegated

NB: points between square brackets are carried over from 
    first stage (halved, rounded upwards)

Round 1
[Feb 29]
Valletta      3-1 Balzan Y.
[Mar 7]
Hamrun S.     1-3 Msida SJ     

Round 2
[Mar 14]
Msida SJ      0-1 Valletta 
[Mar 21]
Balzan Y.     2-1 Hamrun S.    

Round 3
[Mar 26]
Valletta      3-0 Hamrun S. 
[Apr 12] 
Balzan Y.     0-3 Msida SJ 

Round 4
[Apr 18]
Balzan Y.     0-5 Valletta   
[Apr 23]
Msida SJ      3-3 Hamrun S. 

Round 5
[Apr 29]
Balzan Y.     2-0 Hamrun S. 
[May 2] 
Valletta      1-3 Msida SJ 

Round 6
[May 7] 
Hamrun S.     0-1 Valletta
[May 8]
Msida SJ      2-1 Balzan Y.   

Final Table:

 7.Valletta                 24 11  5  8 41-33 27  [12]
 8.Msida St. Joseph         24  6  5 13 32-42 18  [ 5]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Balzan Youths            24  7  3 14 28-51 15  [ 9]  Relegated
10.Hamrun Spartans          24  0  5 19 16-60  3  [ 2]  Relegated

NB: points between square brackets are carried over from 
    first stage (halved, rounded upwards)


Goalscorers:

Danilo Doncic                Sliema     19(2)

Etienne Barbara              Marsaxlokk 15(2)

Michael Galea                Birkirkara 14

Daniel Bogdanovic            Marsaxlokk 13    [incl. 1 for Sliema]
Daniel Nwoke                 Msida      13

Ivan Woods                   Pietà      11(4)

Stefan Zahra                 Balzan     10(1)
Haruna Doda                  Birkirkara 10
Stefan Giglio                Sliema     10(1)
Gilbert Agius                Valletta   10(1)

Anthony Evi Parker           Balzan      8
Matthew Calascione           Birkirkara  8
Edoardo Do Nascimento        Floriana    8(3)
Nicoḷ Baldacchino           Floriana    8
Adrian Mifsud                Hibernians  8
Terence Scerri               Hibernians  8
Michael Mifsud               Sliema      8

Jean Pierre Mifsud Triganza  Birkirkara  7    [incl. 3 for Floriana]
Lucian Dronca                Birkirkara  7(4)
Andrew Cohen                 Hibernians  7
Malcolm Licari               Marsaxlokk  7
Olumuyiwa Aganun             Msida       7(2)

Chucks Nwoko                 Birkirkara  6
Stefan Sultana               Hamrun      6(2)
Cesar Paiber                 Hibernians  6(5)
Anatole Debono               Pietà       6
Nenad Veselji                Valletta    6    [incl. 2 for Sliema]

Jonathan Holland             Floriana    5
Andre Schembri               Hibernians  5
Ndubisi Chukunyere           Hibernians  5
Joe Brincat                  Sliema      5

William Camenzuli            Birkirkara  4(1)
Andre Rocha Da Silva         Floriana    4
Manuel Boni                  Msida       4
Kevin Sammut                 Sliema      4
Orosco Anonam                Sliema      4
Daniel Theuma                Valletta    4(3)
Ian Zammit                   Valletta    4
Ivan Zammit                  Valletta    4(1)

George Mallia                Birkirkara  3
Trevor Cilia                 Floriana    3
Gaetan Spiteri               Hamrun      3
Mauro Brincat                Hamrun      3
Nikolai Slavtchev            Marsaxlokk  3(1)
Richard Buhagiar             Marsaxlokk  3
Charles Sciberras            Msida       3
Cleaven Frendo               Pietà       3
William Borg                 Pietà       3
Noel Turner                  Sliema      3(1)
Antoine Sacco                Valletta    3

Gilbert Scerri               Balzan      2(1)
Michael Valenzia             Balzan      2
Claude Mattocks              Floriana    2
Riad Mynel Gango-Rtsa        Floriana    2
Shawn Bajada                 Floriana    2
Roderick Bajada              Hamrun      2
Miguel Mifsud                Hibernians  2
Minabo Asechemie             Marsaxlokk  2
Alan Tabone                  Msida       2(1)
Alain Ekwe                   Pietà       2
Chris Okoh                   Pietà       2
Edward Azzopardi             Pietà       2
Gareth Sciberras             Pietà       2
Francis Omam                 Pietà       2
Rupert Mangion               Sliema      2
Ivan Tonchev                 Valletta    2
Jonathan Bondin              Valletta    2
Massimo Grima                Valletta    2    [incl. 1 for Sliema]
Nebojsa Stajic               Valletta    2
Rennie Forace                Valletta    2

Alex Muscat                  Balzan      1
Tony Gera                    Balzan      1
Neville Arpa                 Balzan      1
Nikolay Filipov              Balzan      1
Shaun Tellus                 Balzan      1
Antoine Zahra                Birkirkara  1    [05/03/77]
Mark Anthony Bonnici         Birkirkara  1
Precious Monye               Birkirkara  1
Christian Cassar             Floriana    1
Mark Galea                   Floriana    1
Ryan Darmanin                Floriana    1
Stephen Wellman              Floriana    1
Graham Bencini               Hamrun      1
Keith Fabri                  Hamrun      1
Aaron Xuereb                 Hibernians  1
Adrian Pulis                 Hibernians  1
Antoine Zahra                Hibernians  1    [09/01/81]
Julian Vella                 Hibernians  1
Roderick Baldacchino         Hibernians  1
Carmel Formosa               Marsaxlokk  1
David Carabott               Marsaxlokk  1
Petr Bartes                  Marsaxlokk  1
Roger Walker                 Marsaxlokk  1
Adrian Farrugia              Msida       1
Joseph Farrugia              Msida       1
Malcolm Tirchett             Msida       1(1)
Branko Nisevic               Pietà       1
Digger Okonkwo               Pietà       1
Keith Fenech                 Pietà       1
Malcolm Abdilla              Pietà       1
Pierre Aquilina              Pietà       1(1)
Brian Said                   Sliema      1
Dybrill Sylla                Sliema      1
Jamie Pace                   Valletta    1(1)
Kurt Zammit                  Valletta    1
Milen Penchev                Valletta    1

OWNGOALS:
Wayne Attard  (Hamrun for Balzan)        1
Sharlon Pace  (Valletta for Hibernians)  1


Cup Tournaments 2003/04


FA Trophy
 
First Round
[Nov 1]
Marsaxlokk        1-0 St. Patrick 
San Gwann         2-3 Msida SJ             [aet]
[Nov 8]
Hamrun S.         3-0 Marsa
Pietà H.          2-0 Senglea A.
[Nov 15]
Mosta             4-1 Naxxar L.
Lija A.           2-0 Mqabba
[Nov 22] 
Rabat A.          1-3 Balzan Y.
Tarxien R.        0-1 Floriana 
 
Second Round
[Feb 21]
Floriana          1-0 Balzan Y.
Pietà H.          1-3 Marsaxlokk
[Feb 22]
Mosta             3-1 Lija A. 
[Mar 1]
Msida SJ          2-1 Hamrun S.

Quarterfinals 
NB: Sliema W., Birkirkara, Valletta and Hibernians join at this stage
[Apr 3]
Msida SJ          0-1 Sliema W.     
Valletta          1-0 Floriana  
[Apr 4]
Mosta             0-5 Birkirkara  
Hibernians        1-4 Marsaxlokk 

Semifinals 
[May 12]
Marsaxlokk        1-0 Valletta             [aet]
[Mar 13]
Sliema W.         2-1 Birkirkara

Final [May 18]
Marsaxlokk        0-2 Sliema W.
  [Joe Brincat 29, Stefan Giglio 86]


Super Cup Final 2004 [Aug 24]
Sliema W.         1-3 Birkirkara           [aet]
NB: as Sliema won the double, Birkirkara enter as league runners-up 


Löwenbrau Cup 2003

[Aug 5]
Hibernians        3-3 Valletta
[Aug 7]
Birkirkara        5-4 Hibernians
[Aug 9]
Valletta          1-5 Birkirkara 

Winners: Birkirkara



Super 5 Cup 2003

Semifinals [Dec 22]
Birkirkara        1-1 Sliema W.            [6-7 pen]
Hibernians        0-2 Valletta

Third Place Match [Dec 28]
Birkirkara        2-4 Hibernians

Final [Dec 28]
Sliema W.         0-0 Valletta             [4-2 pen]


Second Level 2003/04

MIA First Division 2003/04

Final Table:

 1.St. Patrick              18 10  3  5 35-28 33  Promoted
 2.Lija Athletic            18  9  5  4 31-24 32  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Mqabba                   18  8  5  5 29-21 29
 4.Senglea Athletic         18  7  5  6 36-28 26
 5.Naxxar Lions             18  7  5  6 30-34 26
 6.Mosta                    18  6  7  5 34-27 25
 7.Marsa                    18  6  7  5 27-31 25
 8.San Gwann                18  5  6  7 23-24 21
------------------------------------------------
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         18  5  5  8 29-33 20  Relegated
10.Rabat Ajax               18  1  4 13 19-43  7  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Senglea A.    0-3 San Gwann 
Mqabba        4-0 Rabat A.
[Sep 14]
Lija A.       3-0 Marsa
Tarxien R.    3-4 Mosta
[Oct 8]
St. Patrick   0-0 Naxxar L.

Round 2
[Sep 21]
Mosta         1-2 Mqabba
Marsa         4-3 Tarxien R.
[Sep 27]
San Gwann     0-1 St. Patrick
Naxxar L.     1-2 Lija A.
[Oct 8]
Rabat A.      1-2 Senglea A.

Round 3
[Sep 28] 
Rabat A.      1-1 Mosta 
Mqabba        4-3 Marsa 
[Oct 4]
Senglea A.    3-0 St. Patrick
Lija A.       0-1 San Gwann 
[Oct 5]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Naxxar L.

Round 4
[Oct 5]
Marsa         2-0 Rabat A.
[Oct 11] 
St. Patrick   3-0 Lija A. 
Mosta         5-1 Senglea A. 
[Oct 12] 
San Gwann     0-0 Tarxien R.
Naxxar L.     2-1 Mqabba 

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Senglea A.    2-3 Lija A.
Mqabba        2-1 San Gwann
[Oct 25] 
Rabat A.      3-3 Naxxar L.
[Nov 13]
Tarxien R.    3-2 St. Patrick
Mosta         0-0 Marsa 

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Lija A.       2-2 Tarxien R.
[Oct 26]
Marsa         1-1 Senglea A. 
St. Patrick   3-1 Mqabba
[Dec 4]
Naxxar L.     1-0 Mosta 
San Gwann     0-0 Rabat A.

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Senglea A.    2-3 Tarxien R. 
Mqabba        1-2 Lija A.
[Dec 18]
Marsa         1-2 Naxxar L.
Rabat A.      1-3 St. Patrick
[Dec 21]
Mosta         5-1 San Gwann 

Round 8
[Dec 28]
Tarxien R.    3-2 Mqabba 
Naxxar L.     0-6 Senglea A. 
Lija A.       1-0 Rabat A.
[Jan 8]
San Gwann     4-0 Marsa     
St. Patrick   2-1 Mosta     

Round 9
[Jan 11]
Senglea A.    0-0 Mqabba     
Rabat A.      2-1 Tarxien R.     
[Jan 18]
Naxxar L.     3-3 San Gwann     
Mosta         2-1 Lija A.     
[Jan 25]
Marsa         1-3 St. Patrick     

Round 10
[Jan 25]
San Gwann     1-1 Senglea A.     
[Feb 1]
Rabat A.      1-2 Mqabba     
Naxxar L.     3-1 St. Patrick     
[Feb 8]
Marsa         1-1 Lija A.     
Mosta         2-2 Tarxien R. 

Round 11
[Feb 15]
Senglea A.    4-1 Rabat A.     
Lija A.       2-3 Naxxar L.     
St. Patrick   2-1 San Gwann     
Mqabba        1-1 Mosta     
[Feb 29]
Tarxien R.    1-1 Marsa  

Round 12
[Feb 29]   
St. Patrick   1-3 Senglea A.     
[Mar 7]
San Gwann     1-2 Lija A.     
Mosta         3-1 Rabat A.     
[Mar 14]
Naxxar L.     1-2 Tarxien R.     
Marsa         1-0 Mqabba     

Round 13
[Mar 21]
Lija A.       1-1 St. Patrick     
Senglea A.    1-1 Mosta     
[Mar 27]
Tarxien R.    1-1 San Gwann     
Rabat A.      1-2 Marsa   
[Mar 28] 
Mqabba        0-0 Naxxar L.

Round 14
[Mar 28]     
Lija A.       3-1 Senglea A.     
[Mar 31]
St. Patrick   2-1 Tarxien R.     
Marsa         2-2 Mosta     
[Apr 4]
San Gwann     0-3 Mqabba     
Naxxar L.     3-1 Rabat A.    

Round 15 
[Apr 10]
Tarxien R.    0-1 Lija A.     
Senglea A.    1-2 Marsa     
[Apr 11]
Mqabba        2-1 St. Patrick     
Mosta         1-1 Naxxar L.     
[Apr 17]
Rabat A.      0-2 San Gwann     

Round 16
[Apr 17]
Tarxien R.    1-2 Senglea A.     
[Apr 18]
Lija A.       1-1 Mqabba     
Naxxar L.     2-3 Marsa     
[Apr 27]
St. Patrick   5-3 Rabat A.     
San Gwann     0-1 Mosta     

Round 17
[Apr 28]
Mqabba        2-0 Tarxien R.     
Senglea A.    5-1 Naxxar L.     
[May 1]
Rabat A.      2-2 Lija A.     
Marsa         1-1 San Gwann     
[May 2]
Mosta         2-3 St. Patrick     

Round 18
[May 2]
Mqabba        1-1 Senglea A.     
[May 8]
Tarxien R.    3-1 Rabat A.     
San Gwann     3-2 Naxxar L.     
[May 9]
Lija A.       4-2 Mosta     
St. Patrick   2-2 Marsa     

Final Table:

 1.St. Patrick              18 10  3  5 35-28 33  Promoted
 2.Lija Athletic            18  9  5  4 31-24 32  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Mqabba                   18  8  5  5 29-21 29
 4.Senglea Athletic         18  7  5  6 36-28 26
 5.Naxxar Lions             18  7  5  6 30-34 26
 6.Mosta                    18  6  7  5 34-27 25
 7.Marsa                    18  6  7  5 27-31 25
 8.San Gwann                18  5  6  7 23-24 21
------------------------------------------------
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         18  5  5  8 29-33 20  Relegated
10.Rabat Ajax               18  1  4 13 19-43  7  Relegated


Third Level 2003/04

MIA Second Division 2003/04

Final Table:

 1.St. George's             22 13  6  3 35-11 45  Promoted 
 2.Gozo FC                  22 12  6  4 55-29 42  Playoff
------------------------------------------------
 3.Gzira United             22 12  6  4 31-14 42  Playoff
 4.Mellieha                 22 13  3  6 32-17 42  
 5.Zebbug Rangers           22 10  5  7 27-21 35  
 6.Attard                   22 11  2  9 30-34 35  
 7.Vittoriosa Stars         22  9  7  6 20-16 34  
 8.St. Andrews              22  9  2 11 40-34 29  
 9.Dingli Swallows          22  8  2 12 25-31 26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
10.Zurrieq                  22  8  0 14 24-37 24  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
11.Zejtun Corinthians       22  3  3 16 19-49 12  Relegated
12.Xghajra Tornadoes        22  2  2 18 12-57  8  Relegated  

Second Place Playoff
Gozo FC       2-2 Gzira U.          [3-2 pen]

Gozo FC promoted.


Fourth Level 2003/04

MIA Third Division 2003/04

Final Table:

 1.Melita                   15 10  5  0 27- 5 35  Promoted  
 2.St. Venera Lightenings   15 10  4  1 35- 6 34  Promoted 
------------------------------------------------ 
 3.Qormi                    15 10  3  2 44-12 33  Promotion Playoff 
 4.Kirkop United            15 10  3  2 27-12 33  Promotion Playoff 
 5.Birzebbuga St. Peter's   15  8  6  1 34- 9 30  Promotion Playoff 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 6.Gharghur                 15  7  5  3 24-13 26  
 7.Gudja United             15  6  5  4 25-13 23  
 8.Fgura United             15  6  4  5 22-20 22  
 9.Pembroke Athleta         15  6  2  7 23-20 20  
10.Luqa St. Andrew's        15  5  3  7 21-30 18  
11.Siggiewi                 15  3  4  8 15-24 13  
12.Sirens                   15  3  4  8 13-32 13  
13.Ghaxaq                   15  3  2 10 13-45 11  
14.Sta. Lucia               15  2  4  9 22-41 10  
15.Ta' Xbiex                15  0  5 10  7-33  5  
16.Mgarr United             15  1  1 13  6-43  4  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 
Table:

 1.Kirkop United             3  2  1  0  8- 1 10  [3] 
------------------------------------------------ 
 2.Qormi                     3  2  1  0  7- 1 10  [3]
 3.Zurrieq                   3  1  0  2  2- 5  6  [3] 
 4.Birzebbuga St. Peter's    3  0  0  3  0-10  1  [1]

Promotion Decider
Kirkop U.     0-2 Qormi

Qormi promoted.


2002/03.

2004/05.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Thanks to Gurgen Mahari (gmahari@arminco.com) for scorers list

Prepared and maintained by Antoine Busuttil for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Antoine Busuttil (editor@maltafootball.com)
Last updated: 8 Sep 2004

(C) Copyright Antoine Busuttil and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.