Malta 2009/10


Premier League
FA Trophy
First Division
Second Division

Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 18 12  4  2 45-15 40
 2.Birkirkara               18 12  3  3 40-18 39
 3.Qormi                    18 11  2  5 37-22 35
 4.Sliema Wanderers         18  9  2  7 29-21 29
 5.Hibernians               18  7  6  5 31-28 27
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         18  7  5  6 30-29 26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Floriana                 18  6  5  7 23-35 23
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          18  6  3  9 24-31 21
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         18  3  2 13 12-34 11
10.Dingli Swallows          18  1  0 17 13-51  3

NB: Vittoriosa Stars and Marsaxlokk excluded after start of
    season and replaced by Msida St. Joseph and Ħamrun Spartans

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Birkirkara     1-3 Valletta
[Aug 22]
Dingli S.      1-4 Tarxien R.
Sliema W.      3-0 Vittoriosa S.  [annulled]
[Aug 23] 
Floriana       1-1 Qormi
Hibernians     3-1 Marsaxlokk     [annulled]
[Sep 30]
Hibernians     4-2 Ħamrun S.
Sliema W.      2-0 Msida SJ

NB: on Aug 24, Vittoriosa Stars were relegated to the second
    level (First Division) with immediate effect following
    bribery allegations concerning a match on Dec 27, 2008
    against St. George's (which was later replayed); the result
    of the match against Sliema  Wanderers was annulled.

Round 2
[Aug 29]
Marsaxlokk     1-0 Dingli S.      [annulled]
Valletta       6-0 Floriana
[Aug 30]
Tarxien R.     0-2 Birkirkara
Qormi          1-0 Sliema W.
[Nov 4]
Ħamrun S.      3-0 Dingli S.
Msida SJ       0-1 Hibernians   

NB: on Sep 11, Marsaxlokk were relegated to the second
    level (First Division) with immediate effect following
    bribery allegations concerning a match on Nov 23, 2008
    against Msida St. Joseph; the results of both matches
    Marsaxlokk had played were annulled.

NB: after the demotions of Vittoriosa Stars and Marsaxlokk,
    the two clubs relegated in 2009 (Msida St. Joseph and
    Ħamrun Spartans) were readmitted

Round 3
[Sep 26]
Sliema W.      0-1 Valletta
[Sep 27]
Msida SJ       0-3 Qormi
Birkirkara     2-1 Ħamrun S.
[Sep 28]
Floriana       1-1 Tarxien R. 
Hibernians     2-1 Dingli S.

Round 4
[Oct 2]
Dingli S.      1-3 Birkirkara
[Oct 3]
Tarxien R.     3-1 Sliema W.      
Valletta       0-0 Msida SJ       
[Oct 4]
Ħamrun S.      0-1 Floriana
Qormi          3-1 Hibernians     

Round 5
[Oct 17]
Msida SJ       1-1 Tarxien R. 
Sliema W.      5-0 Ħamrun S.
[Oct 18]
Floriana       1-2 Dingli S.
Hibernians     2-2 Birkirkara
[Oct 19]
Qormi          0-2 Valletta

Round 6
[Oct 23]
Valletta       0-1 Hibernians     
[Oct 24]
Ħamrun S.      1-0 Msida SJ       
Birkirkara     0-1 Floriana       
[Oct 25]
Dingli S.      0-2 Sliema W.      
Tarxien R.     1-2 Qormi          

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Msida SJ       2-1 Dingli S.      
Hibernians     2-3 Floriana       
[Nov 22]
Qormi          2-0 Ħamrun S.      
[Nov 23]
Sliema W.      0-3 Birkirkara     
[Nov 24]
Valletta       2-2 Tarxien R.     

Round 8
[Nov 27]
Dingli S.      1-4 Qormi          
[Nov 28]
Tarxien R.     1-2 Hibernians     
Ħamrun S.      2-3 Valletta       
[Nov 29]
Floriana       1-1 Sliema W.      
Birkirkara     4-1 Msida SJ       

Round 9
[Dec 11]
Tarxien R.     0-1 Ħamrun S.   
[Dec 12]
Qormi          2-5 Birkirkara
Hibernians     0-1 Sliema W.      
[Dec 13]
Msida SJ       1-2 Floriana
Valletta       4-1 Dingli S.      

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Qormi          6-2 Floriana
[Dec 19]
Ħamrun S.      2-2 Hibernians
Valletta       1-1 Birkirkara
[Dec 20]
Tarxien R.     2-1 Dingli S.
[Dec 22]
Msida SJ       1-0 Sliema W.

Round 11
[Dec 26]
Sliema W.      1-2 Qormi
Floriana       0-4 Valletta
[Dec 27]
Birkirkara     5-1 Tarxien R.
Hibernians     3-0 Msida SJ
[Dec 28]
Dingli S.      1-3 Ħamrun S.      

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Qormi          3-0 Msida SJ
Dingli S.      1-2 Hibernians
[Jan 3]
Ħamrun S.      0-2 Birkirkara
Valletta       1-3 Sliema W.
[Jan 4]
Tarxien R.     2-1 Floriana

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Hibernians     2-2 Qormi
[Jan 9]
Birkirkara     2-0 Dingli S.
Msida SJ       0-1 Valletta
[Jan 10]
Floriana       1-1 Ħamrun S.      
Sliema W.      4-2 Tarxien R.

Round 14
[Jan 15]
Ħamrun S.      3-0 Sliema W.      
[Jan 16]
Valletta       1-0 Qormi
[Jan 17]
Tarxien R.     3-1 Msida SJ       
Dingli S.      0-2 Floriana       
[Jan 18]
Birkirkara     2-2 Hibernians     

Round 15
[Jan 22]
Msida SJ       0-2 Ħamrun S.      
[Jan 23]
Hibernians     2-4 Valletta       
[Jan 24]
Qormi          0-2 Tarxien R.     
Sliema W.      3-1 Dingli S.      
[Jan 25]
Floriana       1-2 Birkirkara     

Round 16
[Jan 30]
Floriana       1-1 Hibernians     
Birkirkara     0-1 Sliema W.      
[Jan 31]
Dingli S.      1-2 Msida SJ       
Tarxien R.     2-2 Valletta       
[Feb 1]
Ħamrun S.      1-2 Qormi          

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Qormi          4-0 Dingli S.      
[Feb 6]
Hibernians     0-1 Tarxien R.     
Valletta       4-0 Ħamrun S.      
[Feb 7]
Msida SJ       1-2 Birkirkara     
Sliema W.      3-0 Floriana       

Round 18
[Feb 13]
Birkirkara     2-0 Qormi          
Sliema W.      2-2 Hibernians     
[Feb 15]
Dingli S.      0-6 Valletta       
[Feb 16]
Floriana       4-2 Msida SJ       
Ħamrun S.      2-2 Tarxien R.     

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                 18 12  4  2 45-15 40
 2.Birkirkara               18 12  3  3 40-18 39
 3.Qormi                    18 11  2  5 37-22 35
 4.Sliema Wanderers         18  9  2  7 29-21 29
 5.Hibernians               18  7  6  5 31-28 27
 6.Tarxien Rainbows         18  7  5  6 30-29 26
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Floriana                 18  6  5  7 23-35 23
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          18  6  3  9 24-31 21
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         18  3  2 13 12-34 11
10.Dingli Swallows          18  1  0 17 13-51  3

NB: Vittoriosa Stars and Marsaxlokk excluded after start of
    season and replaced by Msida St. Joseph and Ħamrun Spartans

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Birkirkara               28 20  4  4 64-32 45  [-19]  Champions
 2.Valletta                 28 20  4  4 71-25 44  [-20]
 3.Qormi                    28 15  2 11 53-36 30  [-17]
 4.Sliema Wanderers         28 14  2 12 41-37 30  [-14]
 5.Tarxien Rainbows         28 10  6 12 41-50 23  [-13]
 6.Hibernians               28  8  6 14 40-51 17  [-13]

Round 19
[Feb 26]
Birkirkara     2-1 Sliema W.      
Hibernians     1-0 Qormi          
[Feb 27]
Tarxien R.     2-6 Valletta       

Round 20
[Mar 6]
Qormi          0-2 Birkirkara     
Valletta       2-1 Hibernians     
[Mar 7]
Tarxien R.     0-2 Sliema W.      

Round 21
[Mar 12]
Qormi          2-0 Tarxien R.     
[Mar 13]
Birkirkara     2-1 Hibernians     
Sliema W.      2-1 Valletta       

Round 22
[Mar 19]
Hibernians     1-2 Sliema W.      
Valletta       3-0 Qormi          
[Mar 20]
Tarxien R.     3-3 Birkirkara     

Round 23
[Mar 27]
Sliema W.      0-4 Qormi          
[Mar 28]
Tarxien R.     2-0 Hibernians     
Birkirkara     1-0 Valletta       

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Sliema W.      0-3 Birkirkara     
[Apr 10]
Valletta       3-0 Tarxien R.     
[Apr 11]
Qormi          3-0 Hibernians     

Round 25
[Apr 15]
Birkirkara     3-1 Qormi
Sliema W.      2-0 Tarxien R.     
[Apr 16]
Valletta       3-1 Hibernians     

Round 26
[Apr 23]
Valletta       2-0 Sliema W.      
[Apr 24]
Tarxien R.     3-2 Qormi          
[Apr 25]
Hibernians     4-5 Birkirkara     

Round 27
[Apr 29]
Qormi          1-2 Valletta       
[Apr 30]
Sliema W.      3-0 Hibernians     
Birkirkara     1-0 Tarxien R.     

Round 28
[May 4]
Hibernians     0-1 Tarxien R.
Qormi          3-0 Sliema W.
[May 5]
Valletta       4-2 Birkirkara

Final Table:

 1.Birkirkara               28 20  4  4 64-32 45  [-19]  Champions
 2.Valletta                 28 20  4  4 71-25 44  [-20]
 3.Qormi                    28 15  2 11 53-36 30  [-17]  Third Place Match 
 4.Sliema Wanderers         28 14  2 12 41-37 30  [-14]  Third Place Match 
 5.Tarxien Rainbows         28 10  6 12 41-50 23  [-13]
 6.Hibernians               28  8  6 14 40-51 17  [-13]

NB: between brackets points subtracted after regular stage

Third Place Match [Jun 1]
Qormi          0-2 Sliema W.

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Floriana                 24 10  6  8 35-41 25  [-11]
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          24 10  4 10 41-39 24  [-10]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         24  4  4 16 24-51 11  [-5]  Relegated
10.Dingli Swallows          24  2  0 22 23-71  5  [-1]  Relegated

NB: between brackets points subtracted after regular stage

Round 19
[Feb 27]
Msida SJ       3-2 Dingli S.      
[Mar 7]
Ħamrun S.      2-1 Floriana       

Round 20 [Mar 14]
Dingli S.      0-6 Ħamrun S.      
Floriana       2-1 Msida SJ       

Round 21
[Mar 20]
Dingli S.      0-3 Floriana       
[Mar 27]
Msida SJ       3-5 Ħamrun S.      

Round 22
[Apr 10]
Floriana       1-0 Ħamrun S.      
[Apr 11]
Dingli S.      5-2 Msida SJ       

Round 23 [Apr 16]
Ħamrun S.      2-1 Dingli S.      
Msida SJ       1-1 Floriana

Round 24 
[Apr 24]
Floriana       4-2 Dingli S. 
[Apr 25]  
Ħamrun S.      2-2 Msida SJ     

Final Table:

 7.Floriana                 24 10  6  8 35-41 25  [-11]
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          24 10  4 10 41-39 24  [-10]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Msida St. Joseph         24  4  4 16 24-51 11  [-5]  Relegated
10.Dingli Swallows          24  2  0 22 23-71  5  [-1]  Relegated

NB: between brackets points subtracted after regular stage


FA Trophy

Preliminary Round [Oct 28]
Vittoriosa S.  1-0 Melita        [aet]

NB: Gozo 2008/09 champions Sannat Lions invited to enter in
    first round

First Round
[Oct 31]
Msida SJ       0-5 Balzan Y.
Ħamrun S.      3-0 St. George's 
Mqabba         0-3 Qormi
Mosta          1-5 Tarxien R.
[Nov 1]
Vittoriosa S.  2-2 Dingli S.     [aet, 4-5 pen]
Floriana       4-0 San Ġwann
Sannat L.      1-2 St. Patrick
Marsaxlokk     2-0 Pietà H.      [aet]

Second Round 
[Feb 20]
Marsaxlokk     0-1 Ħamrun S.      
St. Patrick    1-5 Qormi
[Feb 21]
Balzan Y.      2-1 Dingli S.     [aet]     
Floriana       1-4 Tarxien R.    [aet]     

NB: Valletta, Birkirkara, Sliema W. and Hibernians bye to
    quarterfinals

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 3]
Ħamrun S.      5-2 Sliema W.
Valletta       3-1 Birkirkara
[Apr 5]
Tarxien R.     2-0 Balzan Y.      
Hibernians     1-1 Qormi         [aet, 3-4 pen]     

Semifinals 
[May 17]
Ħamrun S.      0-0 Valletta       [aet, 5-6 pen]
[May 18]
Qormi          2-0 Tarxien R.     

Final [May 23]
Valletta       2-1 Qormi

First Division

Table:

 1.Marsaxlokk               18 12  5  1 42-14 41  Promoted
 2.Vittoriosa Stars         18 11  3  4 28-13 36  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Balzan Youths            18  9  4  5 26-18 31
 4.St. George's             18  9  2  7 28-32 29
 5.Mosta                    18  7  6  5 31-28 27
 6.Mqabba                   18  5  6  7 30-30 21
 7.Melita                   18  5  4  9 21-31 19
 8.Pietà Hotspurs           18  4  5  9 15-25 17
------------------------------------------------
 9.St. Patrick              18  5  2 11 14-34 17  Relegated
10.San Ġwann                18  2  5 11 21-31 11  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Melita         1-4 Marsaxlokk
[Nov 21]
Pietà H.       0-1 St. Patrick
Mosta          2-1 San Ġwann
[Nov 22]
Mqabba         0-1 Vittoriosa S.
St. George's   0-2 Balzan Y.

Round 2
[Nov 28]
San Ġwann      1-1 Mqabba
St. Patrick    0-1 Mosta
[Nov 29]
Vittoriosa S.  5-0 St. George's
Balzan Y.      2-1 Melita
[Jan 3]
Marsaxlokk     3-1 Pietà H. 

Round 3
[Dec 12]
Mosta          2-2 Mqabba
Melita         2-4 Vittoriosa S.  
[Dec 13]
St. Patrick    0-1 Marsaxlokk     
Pietà H.       0-0 Balzan Y.      
[Dec 14]
St. George's   3-0 San Ġwann      

Round 4
[Dec 19]
Balzan Y.      2-0 St. Patrick    
Mqabba         2-1 St. George's   
[Dec 20]
San Ġwann      2-3 Melita
Marsaxlokk     3-0 Mosta
[Dec 21]
Vittoriosa S.  0-0 Pietà H.  

Round 5
[Jan 9]
St. Patrick    0-1 Vittoriosa S.  
Mosta          1-1 St. George's   
[Jan 10]
Melita         1-0 Mqabba
Pietà H.       0-2 San Ġwann      
[Jan 11]
Marsaxlokk     1-1 Balzan Y.      

Round 6
[Jan 16]
Mqabba         1-3 Pietà H.       
Balzan Y.      2-2 Mosta          
[Jan 17]
St. George's   1-0 Melita         
San Ġwann      0-1 St. Patrick    
[Jan 18]
Vittoriosa S.  0-2 Marsaxlokk     

Round 7
[Jan 23]
St. Patrick    0-1 Mqabba         
Balzan Y.      0-2 Vittoriosa S.  
[Jan 24]
Mosta          2-2 Melita         
Pietà H.       0-1 St. George's   
[Jan 25]
Marsaxlokk     4-4 San Ġwann      

Round 8
[Jan 29]
San Ġwann      0-0 Balzan Y.      
[Jan 30]
Melita         1-0 Pietà H.       
St. George's   6-1 St. Patrick    
[Jan 31]
Mqabba         1-1 Marsaxlokk     
Vittoriosa S.  1-1 Mosta          

Round 9
[Feb 6]
Marsaxlokk     1-2 St. George's   
Balzan Y.      3-2 Mqabba         
[Feb 7]
Mosta          1-2 Pietà H.       
St. Patrick    2-0 Melita         
[Feb 8]
Vittoriosa S.  1-0 San Ġwann      

Round 10
[Feb 12]
Marsaxlokk     2-0 Melita         
[Feb 13]
Balzan Y.      3-0 St. George's   
St. Patrick    0-0 Pietà H.       
[Feb 20]
San Ġwann      0-1 Mosta          
Vittoriosa S.  3-1 Mqabba         

Round 11
[Feb 26]
Melita         3-0 Balzan Y.      
[Feb 27]
Mosta          1-2 St. Patrick    
St. George's   2-1 Vittoriosa S.  
[Feb 28]
Pietà H.       0-3 Marsaxlokk     
Mqabba         2-2 San Ġwann      

Round 12
[Mar 6]
Vittoriosa S.  0-1 Melita         
San Ġwann      1-2 St. George's   
[Mar 7]
Balzan Y.      3-1 Pietà H.       
Marsaxlokk     2-1 St. Patrick    
[Mar 8]
Mqabba         2-5 Mosta          

Round 13
[Mar 13]
St. Patrick    0-2 Balzan Y.      
Pietà H.       1-1 Vittoriosa S.  
[Mar 14]
St. George's   2-1 Mqabba         
Mosta          2-2 Marsaxlokk     
[Feb 15]
Melita         0-0 San Ġwann      

Round 14
[Mar 19]
St. George's   1-4 Mosta          
[Mar 20]
Mqabba         4-4 Melita         
San Ġwann      0-3 Pietà H.     
[Mar 21]
Vittoriosa S.  4-0 St. Patrick    
Balzan Y.      0-2 Marsaxlokk     

Round 15
[Mar 27]
St. Patrick    1-6 San Ġwann      
Pietà H.       0-4 Mqabba         
[Mar 28]
Melita         0-3 St. George's   
Mosta          0-3 Balzan Y.      
[Apr 3]
Marsaxlokk     2-0 Vittoriosa S.  

Round 16
[Apr 10]
Melita         1-2 Mosta          
St. George's   0-2 Pietà H.       
[Apr 11]
Vittoriosa S.  1-0 Balzan Y.      
Mqabba         4-0 St. Patrick    
[Apr 12]
San Ġwann      0-3 Marsaxlokk     

Round 17
[Apr 24]
Pietà H.       1-1 Melita         
Mosta          1-2 Vittoriosa S.  
[Apr 25]
St. Patrick    3-3 St. George's   
Balzan Y.      3-2 San Ġwann      
[Apr 26]
Marsaxlokk     1-1 Mqabba         

Round 18
[May 1]
Pietà H.       1-3 Mosta          
Melita         0-2 St. Patrick    
[May 2]
San Ġwann      0-1 Vittoriosa S.  
St. George's   0-5 Marsaxlokk     
[May 3]
Mqabba         1-0 Balzan Y.      

Final Table:

 1.Marsaxlokk               18 12  5  1 42-14 41  Promoted
 2.Vittoriosa Stars         18 11  3  4 28-13 36  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Balzan Youths            18  9  4  5 26-18 31
 4.St. George's             18  9  2  7 28-32 29
 5.Mosta                    18  7  6  5 31-28 27
 6.Mqabba                   18  5  6  7 30-30 21
 7.Melita                   18  5  4  9 21-31 19
 8.Pietà Hotspurs           18  4  5  9 15-25 17
------------------------------------------------
 9.St. Patrick              18  5  2 11 14-34 17  Relegated
10.San Ġwann                18  2  5 11 21-31 11  Relegated


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Lija Athletic            22 14  6  2 48-22 48  Promoted
 2.St. Andrews              22 13  7  2 44-20 46  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Gżira United             22 12  5  5 35-28 41
 4.Birżebbuġa St. Peter's   22 12  3  7 42-28 39
 5.Mellieħa                 22  9  6  7 42-29 33
 6.Rabat Ajax               22  8  6  8 40-33 30
 7.Żebbuġ Rangers           22  7  6  9 36-35 27
 8.Żurrieq                  22  6  8  8 18-25 26
 9.Senglea Athletic         22  6  7  9 17-26 25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Santa Venera Lightenings 22  5  6 11 26-42 21  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
11.Għargħur                 22  3  6 13 24-49 15  Relegated
12.Gozo                     22  2  4 16 24-59 10  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Żurrieq        2-2 Lija A.
Birżebbuġa SP  3-2 Żebbuġ R.
[Sep 27]
St. Andrews    3-1 Mellieħa   
Rabat A.       4-2 Għargħur
Gozo           1-1 Sta. Venera L.
[Oct 3]
Gżira U.       2-0 Senglea A.

Round 2
[Oct 3]
Lija A.        2-2 St. Andrews   
[Oct 4]
Mellieħa       2-2 Rabat A.  
Għargħur       0-2 Gozo            
[Oct 10]
Żebbuġ R.      1-1 Żurrieq    
Senglea A.     1-3  Birżebbuġa SP 
[Oct 11]
Sta. Venera L. 0-1 Gżira U.       

Round 3
[Oct 11]
Rabat A.       0-2 Lija A.
Gozo           1-4 Mellieħa   
[Oct 24]
Żurrieq        1-3 St. Andrews   
Żebbuġ R.      1-1 Senglea A.
[Oct 25]
Birżebbuġa SP  0-2 Sta. Venera L.
Gżira U.       3-2 Għargħur

Round 4
[Nov 1]
St. Andrews    2-0 Rabat A.  
Lija A.        2-0 Gozo
[Nov 2]
Senglea A.     0-3 Żurrieq        
Sta. Venera L. 0-1 Żebbuġ R.      
[Nov 15]
Għargħur       1-4 Birżebbuġa SP  
Mellieħa       1-2 Gżira U.       

Round 5
[Nov 21]
Żurrieq        0-0 Rabat A.  
Senglea A.     1-0 Sta. Venera L. 
[Nov 22]
Żebbuġ R.      3-2 Għargħur       
St. Andrews    2-1 Gozo
[Nov 28]
Gżira U.       0-2 Lija A.        
Birżebbuġa SP  2-2 Mellieħa       

Round 6
[Nov 29]
Sta. Venera L. 3-1 Żurrieq        
Għargħur       1-2 Senglea A.     
Gozo           1-2 Rabat A.  
[Dec 6]
St. Andrews    2-0 Gżira U.       
[Dec 8]
Lija A.        0-0 Birżebbuġa SP  
[Dec 10]
Mellieħa       3-1 Żebbuġ R.      

Round 7
[Dec 8]
Żurrieq        2-0 Gozo
[Dec 13]
Sta. Venera L. 1-3 Għargħur       
Gżira U.       3-1 Rabat A.  
[Dec 19]
Senglea A.     3-2 Mellieħa       
Birżebbuġa SP  2-2 St. Andrews    
[Dec 20]
Żebbuġ R.      1-3 Lija A.        

Round 8
[Dec 20]
Għargħur       0-0 Żurrieq        
Gozo           0-3 Gżira U.       
[Jan 3]
Rabat A.       0-3 Birżebbuġa SP  
St. Andrews    2-0 Żebbuġ R.      
[Jan 9]
Mellieħa       1-1 Sta. Venera L. 
Lija A.        1-0 Senglea A.     

Round 9
[Jan 10]
Żebbuġ R.      3-0 Rabat A.       
Birżebbuġa SP  5-1 Gozo           
[Jan 16]
Żurrieq        0-0 Gżira U.       
Għargħur       0-0 Mellieħa       
[Jan 17]
Sta. Venera L. 1-2 Lija A.        
Senglea A.     1-1 St. Andrews    

Round 10
[Jan 17]
Gozo           1-3 Żebbuġ R.      
[Jan 23]
Gżira U.       3-2 Birżebbuġa SP  
Mellieħa       4-1 Żurrieq        
[Jan 24]
Lija A.        6-1 Għargħur       
Rabat A.       0-0 Senglea A.    
[Jan 30]
St. Andrews    3-0 Sta. Venera L. 

Round 11
[Jan 30]
Żurrieq        0-2 Birżebbuġa SP  
[Jan 31]
Mellieħa       0-0 Lija A.        
Żebbuġ R.      0-2 Gżira U.       
Gozo           0-0 Senglea A.     
[Feb 6]
Għargħur       0-3 St. Andrews    
Sta. Venera L. 2-2 Rabat A.       

Round 12
[Feb 7]
Lija A.        2-0 Żurrieq        
Żebbuġ R.      0-3 Birżebbuġa SP  
[Feb 13]
Mellieħa       0-2 St. Andrews    
Senglea A.     0-1 Gżira U.       
[Feb 14]
Għargħur       0-3 Rabat A.       
Sta. Venera L. 3-1 Gozo           

Round 13
[Feb 20]
St. Andrews    2-1 Lija A.        
Żurrieq        1-0 Żebbuġ R.      
[Feb 21]
Birżebbuġa SP  1-3 Senglea A.     
Rabat A.       0-3 Mellieħa       
Gozo           1-1 Għargħur       
[Feb 27]
Gżira U.       1-1 Sta. Venera L. 

Round 14
[Feb 27]
St. Andrews    0-0 Żurrieq        
[Feb 28]
Lija A.        4-3 Rabat A.       
Mellieħa       5-0 Gozo           
[Mar 6]
Senglea A.     0-1 Żebbuġ R.      
Sta. Venera L. 2-1 Birżebbuġa SP  
[Mar 7]
Għargħur       0-0 Gżira U.       

Round 15
[Mar 7]
Rabat A.       1-2 St. Andrews    
Gozo           3-4 Lija A.        
[Mar 13]
Żurrieq        0-0 Senglea A.     
Żebbuġ R.      1-2 Sta. Venera L. 
[Mar 14]
Birżebbuġa SP  3-0 Għargħur       
Gżira U.       0-4 Mellieħa       

Round 16
[Mar 19]
Sta. Venera L. 1-2 Senglea A.     
Għargħur       2-2 Żebbuġ R.      
Gozo           2-2 St. Andrews    
[Mar 21]
Rabat A.       1-0 Żurrieq        
Lija A.        2-1 Gżira U.       
[Mar 28]
Mellieħa       1-0 Birżebbuġa SP  

Round 17
[Mar 28]
Rabat A.       4-0 Gozo           
[Mar 31]
Żurrieq        2-1 Sta. Venera L. 
[Apr 3]
Senglea A.     0-3 Għargħur       
Gżira U.       1-0 St. Andrews    
[Apr 4]
Żebbuġ R.      3-1 Mellieħa       
Birżebbuġa SP  1-0 Lija A.        

Round 18
[Apr 10]
Għargħur       1-1 Sta. Venera L. 
Rabat A.       1-1 Gżira U.       
[Apr 11]
Mellieħa       3-0 Senglea A.     
St. Andrews    0-3 Birżebbuġa SP  
Gozo           3-0 Żurrieq        
[Apr 15]
Lija A.        1-0 Żebbuġ R.      

Round 19
[Apr 15]
Żurrieq        2-1 Għargħur       
[Apr 20]
Sta. Venera L. 0-2 Mellieħa       
Gżira U.       5-4 Gozo           
[Apr 24]
Birżebbuġa SP  0-5 Rabat A.       
Senglea A.     0-0 Lija A.        
[Apr 25]
Żebbuġ R.      1-1 St. Andrews    

Round 20
[Apr 25]
Gżira U.       1-2 Żurrieq        
[May 1]
Mellieħa       1-2 Għargħur       
Lija A.        2-2 Sta. Venera L. 
[May 2]
Rabat A.       2-2 Żebbuġ R.      
St. Andrews    0-0 Senglea A.     
Gozo           1-2 Birżebbuġa SP  

Round 21
[May 8]
Birżebbuġa SP  1-2 Gżira U.       
Żurrieq        0-0 Mellieħa       
[May 9]
Għargħur       1-4 Lija A.        
Żebbuġ R.      7-1 Gozo           
[May 10]
Sta. Venera L. 2-6 St. Andrews    
Senglea A.     1-2 Rabat A.       

Round 22
[May 15]
Birżebbuġa SP  1-0 Żurrieq        
Lija A.        6-2 Mellieħa       
[May 16]
Gżira U.       3-3 Żebbuġ R.      
St. Andrews    4-1 Għargħur       
[May 17]
Senglea A.     2-0 Gozo           
Rabat A.       7-0 Sta. Venera L. 

Final Table:

 1.Lija Athletic            22 14  6  2 48-22 48  Promoted
 2.St. Andrews              22 13  7  2 44-20 46  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Gżira United             22 12  5  5 35-28 41
 4.Birżebbuġa St. Peter's   22 12  3  7 42-28 39
 5.Mellieħa                 22  9  6  7 42-29 33
 6.Rabat Ajax               22  8  6  8 40-33 30
 7.Żebbuġ Rangers           22  7  6  9 36-35 27
 8.Żurrieq                  22  6  8  8 18-25 26
 9.Senglea Athletic         22  6  7  9 17-26 25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Santa Venera Lightenings 22  5  6 11 26-42 21  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
11.Għargħur                 22  3  6 13 24-49 15  Relegated
12.Gozo                     22  2  4 16 24-59 10  Relegated

2008/09.

2010/11.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Antoine Busuttil for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Antoine Busuttil (editor@maltafootball.com)
Last updated: 24 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Antoine Busuttil and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.