Malta 2014/15


Premier League
First Division
Second Division
Third Division

Premier League

Regular Stage | Final Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               22  19  3  0  68-13  60
 2.Valletta                 22  14  2  6  51-17  44
 3.Birkirkara               22  13  4  5  41-22  43
 4.Balzan                   22   9  7  6  35-33  34
 5.Floriana                 22   7  8  7  38-41  29
 6.Sliema Wanderers         22   7  6  9  26-31  27
 7.Mosta                    22   7  4 11  24-43  25
 8.Naxxar Lions             22   5  7 10  26-34  22
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         22   4  9  9  22-38  21
10.Pietà Hotspurs           22   5  6 11  19-36  21
11.Qormi                    22   4  6 12  22-38  18
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           22   4  6 12  25-51  18

NB: teams carry half their points (rounded upwards) to final stage, implying
    they are deducted half their points (rounded downwards)

Round 1
[Aug 16]
Balzan        4-2 Żebbuġ R.     
Birkirkara    2-1 Pietà H.      
Floriana      0-3 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    1-1 Sliema W.     
[Aug 17]
Mosta         1-0 Valletta      
Qormi         1-0 Naxxar L.     

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Balzan        
Sliema W.     1-1 Floriana      
Valletta      0-0 Tarxien R.    
Żebbuġ R.     0-4 Birkirkara    
[Aug 24]
Hibernians    2-1 Qormi         
Pietà H.      0-1 Mosta         

Round 3
[Aug 26]
Birkirkara    1-0 Naxxar L.     
Floriana      0-2 Valletta      
[Aug 27]
Hibernians    3-1 Sliema W.     
Mosta         2-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Qormi         1-2 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    0-0 Pietà H.      

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Balzan        3-2 Birkirkara    
Naxxar L.     1-1 Mosta         
Pietà H.      1-3 Floriana      
Sliema W.     0-0 Qormi         
[Sep 14]
Valletta      1-2 Hibernians    
Żebbuġ R.     3-3 Tarxien R.    

Round 5
[Sep 20]
Floriana      3-3 Żebbuġ R.     
Hibernians    3-1 Pietà H.      
Qormi         0-2 Birkirkara    
Tarxien R.    2-1 Naxxar L.     
[Sep 21]
Mosta         1-0 Balzan        
Sliema W.     0-5 Valletta      

Round 6
[Sep 27]
Balzan        3-2 Tarxien R.    
Naxxar L.     1-1 Floriana      
Valletta      4-0 Qormi         
Żebbuġ R.     0-4 Hibernians    
[Sep 28]
Birkirkara    2-0 Mosta         
Pietà H.      0-2 Sliema W.     

Round 7
[Oct 2]
Qormi         4-0 Mosta         
Sliema W.     1-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Tarxien R.    3-1 Birkirkara    
Valletta      1-2 Pietà H.      
[Oct 3]
Floriana      1-1 Balzan        
Hibernians    5-1 Naxxar L.     

Round 8
[Oct 18]
Hibernians    1-1 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         4-2 Floriana      
Sliema W.     4-1 Mosta         
Żebbuġ R.     3-3 Naxxar L.     
[Oct 19]
Pietà H.      1-1 Balzan        
Valletta      0-2 Birkirkara    

Round 9
[Oct 25]
Pietà H.      1-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Qormi         1-0 Tarxien R.    
Hibernians    1-0 Birkirkara    
Floriana      3-2 Mosta         
[Oct 26]
Valletta      2-0 Naxxar L.     
Sliema W.     0-0 Balzan        

Round 10
[Nov 1]
Naxxar L.     4-0 Pietà H.      
Balzan        0-2 Valletta      
[Nov 2]
Tarxien R.    1-1 Floriana      
Mosta         0-5 Hibernians    
[Nov 3]
Żebbuġ R.     1-1 Qormi         
Birkirkara    1-0 Sliema W.     

Round 11
[Nov 8]
Naxxar L.     1-0 Sliema W.     
Żebbuġ R.     0-2 Valletta      
[Nov 9]
Pietà H.      0-0 Qormi         
Mosta         2-1 Tarxien R.    
[Nov 10]
Balzan        0-3 Hibernians    
Birkirkara    1-2 Floriana      

Round 12
[Nov 22]
Pietà H.      4-3 Birkirkara    
Żebbuġ R.     1-1 Balzan        
Hibernians    5-0 Floriana      
Sliema W.     2-0 Tarxien R.    
[Nov 23]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Qormi         
Valletta      5-0 Mosta         

Round 13
[Nov 29]
Balzan        1-3 Naxxar L.     
Mosta         3-1 Pietà H.      
Tarxien R.    0-6 Valletta      
Qormi         0-6 Hibernians    
[Nov 30]
Floriana      2-0 Sliema W.     
Birkirkara    3-1 Żebbuġ R.     

Round 14
[Dec 6]
Sliema W.     1-2 Hibernians    
Valletta      4-1 Floriana      
[Dec 7]
Naxxar L.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Żebbuġ R.     1-1 Mosta         
Balzan        1-1 Qormi         
Pietà H.      0-0 Tarxien R.    

Round 15
[Dec 13]
Floriana      1-1 Pietà H.      
Tarxien R.    1-2 Żebbuġ R.     
Mosta         1-2 Naxxar L.     
Birkirkara    0-0 Balzan        
[Dec 14]
Qormi         1-3 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    3-1 Valletta      

Round 16
[Dec 20]
Naxxar L.     0-1 Tarxien R.    
Żebbuġ R.     1-4 Floriana      
Pietà H.      0-3 Hibernians    
Balzan        1-0 Mosta         
[Dec 21]
Birkirkara    2-0 Qormi         
Valletta      3-1 Sliema W.     

Round 17
[Jan 3]
Floriana      4-1 Naxxar L.     
Qormi         2-3 Valletta      
[Jan 4]
Sliema W.     2-1 Pietà H.      
Mosta         1-5 Birkirkara    
Hibernians    5-2 Żebbuġ R.     
Tarxien R.    0-5 Balzan        

Round 18
[Jan 10]
Birkirkara    2-1 Tarxien R.    
Żebbuġ R.     2-1 Sliema W.     
Pietà H.      0-3 Valletta      
Mosta         3-1 Qormi         
[Jan 11]
Balzan        3-2 Floriana      
Naxxar L.     0-2 Hibernians    

Round 19
[Jan 17]
Sliema W.     0-0 Naxxar L.     
Tarxien R.    1-1 Mosta         
Valletta      2-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Qormi         0-1 Pietà H.      
[Jan 18]
Hibernians    4-0 Balzan        
Floriana      1-2 Birkirkara    

Round 20
[Jan 24]
Mosta         1-3 Floriana      
Birkirkara    1-1 Hibernians    
[Jan 25]
Naxxar L.     0-3 Valletta      
Balzan        5-3 Sliema W.     
[Jan 27]
Tarxien R.    2-1 Qormi         
Żebbuġ R.     2-1 Pietà H.      

Round 21
[Jan 31]
Floriana      1-1 Tarxien R.    
Pietà H.      1-1 Naxxar L.     
Qormi         0-1 Żebbuġ R.     
Hibernians    1-1 Mosta         
[Feb 1]
Sliema W.     1-1 Birkirkara    
Valletta      1-2 Balzan        

Round 22
[Feb 7]
Mosta         1-2 Sliema W.     
Naxxar L.     4-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Tarxien R.    1-4 Hibernians    
Balzan        1-2 Pietà H.      
[Feb 8]
Floriana      2-2 Qormi         
Birkirkara    1-1 Valletta      

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               22  19  3  0  68-13  60
 2.Valletta                 22  14  2  6  51-17  44
 3.Birkirkara               22  13  4  5  41-22  43
 4.Balzan                   22   9  7  6  35-33  34
 5.Floriana                 22   7  8  7  38-41  29
 6.Sliema Wanderers         22   7  6  9  26-31  27
 7.Mosta                    22   7  4 11  24-43  25
 8.Naxxar Lions             22   5  7 10  26-34  22
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         22   4  9  9  22-38  21
10.Pietà Hotspurs           22   5  6 11  19-36  21
11.Qormi                    22   4  6 12  22-38  18
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           22   4  6 12  25-51  18

NB: teams carry half their points (rounded upwards) to final stage, implying
    they are deducted half their points (rounded downwards)

Final Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               33  27  5  1  97-24  56  [-30]  Champions
 2.Valletta                 33  22  3  8  74-30  47  [-22]
 3.Birkirkara               33  19  7  7  59-31  43  [-21]
 4.Balzan                   33  17  8  8  59-45  42  [-17]
 5.Floriana                 33  13 11  9  58-51  36  [-14]
 6.Sliema Wanderers         33  10  9 14  50-56  26  [-13]
 7.Naxxar Lions             33   9  9 15  40-51  25  [-11]
 8.Qormi                    33   8  9 16  40-55  24  [- 9]
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         33   8  9 16  35-60  23  [-10]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - 
10.Mosta                    33   9  6 18  38-72  21  [-12]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Pietà Hotspurs           33   6  8 19  30-58  16  [-10]  Relegated
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           33   5  6 22  37-84  12  [- 9]  Relegated

NB: deducted points (half the points obtained in regular stage, rounded downwards)
    between square brackets

Round 23
[Feb 21]
Floriana      2-0 Pietà H.      
Valletta      2-3 Żebbuġ R.     
Sliema W.     3-2 Tarxien R.    
Balzan        1-1 Mosta         
[Feb 22]
Birkirkara    1-0 Naxxar L.     
Hibernians    2-1 Qormi         

Round 24
[Feb 28]
Pietà H.      1-1 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    1-2 Floriana      
Żebbuġ R.     0-5 Hibernians    
Naxxar L.     1-2 Balzan        
[Mar 1]
Mosta         0-3 Birkirkara    
Qormi         1-3 Valletta      

Round 25
[Mar 7]
Balzan        0-3 Floriana      
Mosta         1-3 Qormi         
Hibernians    3-1 Pietà H.      
Birkirkara    4-2 Sliema W.     
[Mar 8]
Naxxar L.     2-1 Żebbuġ R.     
Valletta      4-0 Tarxien R.    

Round 26
[Mar 14]
Żebbuġ R.     1-3 Mosta         
Pietà H.      1-2 Valletta      
[Mar 15]
Floriana      0-0 Birkirkara    
Qormi         1-2 Naxxar L.     
Sliema W.     1-2 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    0-2 Hibernians    

Round 27
[Mar 19]
Birkirkara    2-1 Pietà H.      
Floriana      0-0 Qormi         
Hibernians    2-2 Naxxar L.     
Valletta      3-1 Mosta         
[Mar 20]
Balzan        3-2 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     3-2 Żebbuġ R.     

Round 28
[Apr 4]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Birkirkara    
Żebbuġ R.     1-3 Floriana      
Mosta         0-5 Hibernians    
Qormi         0-0 Sliema W.     
[Apr 6]
Pietà H.      0-3 Balzan        
Naxxar L.     0-1 Valletta      

Round 29
[Apr 10]  
Pietà H.      2-3 Mosta         
Birkirkara    2-2 Qormi         
[Apr 12]
Valletta      1-0 Floriana      
Hibernians    3-2 Sliema W.     
[Apr 13]
Balzan        4-1 Żebbuġ R.     
Naxxar L.     0-1 Tarxien R.    

Round 30
[Apr 17]
Qormi         1-5 Balzan        
Sliema W.     3-3 Valletta      
[Apr 18]
Floriana      1-3 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    2-1 Mosta         
[Apr 19]
Żebbuġ R.     1-3 Birkirkara    
Pietà H.      0-0 Naxxar L.     

Round 31
[Apr 25]
Pietà H.      3-1 Żebbuġ R.     
Sliema W.     5-1 Mosta         
Valletta      2-1 Birkirkara    
Tarxien R.    0-4 Qormi         
[Apr 26]
Floriana      4-1 Naxxar L.     
Hibernians    1-3 Balzan        

Round 32
[May 2]
Naxxar L.     4-3 Sliema W.     
Qormi         2-1 Pietà H.      
Balzan        0-1 Valletta      
Żebbuġ R.     0-2 Tarxien R.    
[May 3]
Mosta         2-2 Floriana      
Birkirkara    0-0 Hibernians    

Round 33
[May 7]
Floriana      3-1 Sliema W.     
Birkirkara    0-1 Balzan        
[May 8]
Mosta         1-2 Naxxar L.     
Tarxien R.    3-1 Pietà H.      
Żebbuġ R.     1-3 Qormi         
[May 9]
Hibernians    3-1 Valletta      

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               33  27  5  1  97-24  56  [-30]  Champions
 2.Valletta                 33  22  3  8  74-30  47  [-22]
 3.Birkirkara               33  19  7  7  59-31  43  [-21]
 4.Balzan                   33  17  8  8  59-45  42  [-17]
 5.Floriana                 33  13 11  9  58-51  36  [-14]
 6.Sliema Wanderers         33  10  9 14  50-56  26  [-13]
 7.Naxxar Lions             33   9  9 15  40-51  25  [-11]
 8.Qormi                    33   8  9 16  40-55  24  [- 9]
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         33   8  9 16  35-60  23  [-10]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - 
10.Mosta                    33   9  6 18  38-72  21  [-12]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
11.Pietà Hotspurs           33   6  8 19  30-58  16  [-10]  Relegated
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           33   5  6 22  37-84  12  [- 9]  Relegated

NB: deducted points (half the points obtained in regular stage, rounded downwards)
    between square brackets

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 15]
Mosta         2-0 Gżira U.      

NB: both remain at former level

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Pembroke Athleta         26  17  4  5  54-22  55  Promoted
 2.St. Andrews              26  15  6  5  49-32  52  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Gżira United             26  14  3  9  46-31  45  Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Melita                   26  14  3  9  36-28  45  Playoff
 5.Fgura United             26  11 10  5  32-27  43
 6.St. George's             26  11  8  7  43-38  41
 7.Gudja United             26  11  8  7  46-32  41
 8.Vittoriosa Stars         26  11  5 10  44-43  38
 9.Lija Athletic            26  12  2 12  45-43  38
10.Mqabba                   26  10  6 10  40-36  36
11.Rabat Ajax               26   8  5 13  27-37  29
---------------------------------------------------
12.Żurrieq                  26   6  4 16  29-46  22  Relegated
13.Msida St. Joseph         26   4  3 19  27-64  15  Relegated
14.Birżebbuġa St. Peter's   26   3  3 20  25-64  12  Relegated

Playoff for Third Place

[May 3]
Gżira U.      0-0 Melita        [aet, 4-3 pen]

NB: Gżira United qualified for Promotion Playoff


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.San Ġwann                26  18  5  3  59-16  59  Promoted
 2.Ħamrun Spartans          26  18  2  6  65-22  56  Promoted
 3.Senglea Athletic         26  17  4  5  71-24  55  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Għargħur                 26  12  8  6  42-31  44
 5.Żabbar St. Patrick       26  12  7  7  47-32  43
 6.Żejtun Corinthians       26  13  4  9  30-26  43
 7.Siġġiewi                 26  11  6  9  45-45  39
 8.Mellieħa                 26  11  5 10  30-35  38
 9.Sirens                   26  10  5 11  45-44  35
10.Swieqi United            26   9  6 11  35-40  33
11.Marsa                    26   7  7 12  36-47  28
---------------------------------------------------
12.Dingli Swallows          26   5  4 17  25-53  19  Relegated
13.Għaxaq                   26   4  3 19  17-57  15  Relegated
14.Xgħajra Tornadoes        26   1  2 23  15-90   5  Relegated


Third Division

Final Table:

 1.Mġarr United             24  16  4  4  53-24  52  Promoted
 2.Kirkop United            24  16  4  4  62-16  52  Promoted
 3.Qrendi                   24  14  6  4  51-28  48  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Attard                   24  13  2  9  42-31  41
 5.Santa Lucia              24  12  5  7  43-25  41
 6.Marsaskala               24  10  6  8  35-30  36
 7.Mtarfa                   24   9  7  8  36-31  34
 8.Santa Venera Lightenings 24   8  9  7  25-25  33
 9.Kalkara                  24   7  5 12  21-46  26
10.Mdina Knights            24   4 12  8  30-35  24
11.Luqa St. Andrews         24   4  6 14  19-52  18
12.Marsaxlokk               24   4  6 14  23-61  18
13.Ta' Xbiex                24   1  4 19  16-52   7


2013/14.

2015/16.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.