Malta 2016/17


Premier League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               33  22  5  6  64-31  71       Champions
 2.Balzan                   33  19  7  7  66-40  64
 3.Birkirkara               33  18  8  7  64-30  62
 4.Valletta                 33  16 11  6  51-29  59  [C]
 5.Floriana                 33  15  9  9  51-37  54
 6.Sliema Wanderers         33  15  7 11  47-37  52
 7.St. Andrews              33   9 10 14  45-51  37
 8.Gżira United             33  10  7 16  43-51  37  [P]
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         33   8 11 14  38-48  35
10.Ħamrun Spartans          33   9  6 18  44-61  33  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Mosta                    33   7  5 21  29-71  26       Relegatíon Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
12.Pembroke Athleta         33   4  6 23  28-84  18       Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 19]		
Birkirkara    4-0 St. Andrews   
Gżira U.      1-1 Tarxien R.    
Hibernians    1-3 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      2-1 Sliema W.     
[Aug 20]
Floriana      2-1 Pembroke A.   
Balzan        3-2 Mosta         

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Pembroke A.   1-2 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    0-4 Birkirkara    
Mosta         0-1 Valletta      
Sliema W.     0-1 Hibernians    
[Aug 27]
St. Andrews   1-3 Floriana      
Ħamrun S.     1-1 Gżira U.      

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Floriana      0-1 Balzan        
Gżira U.      1-0 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    3-1 Mosta         
Valletta      5-1 Pembroke A.   
[Sep 11]
St. Andrews   1-0 Tarxien R.    
Birkirkara    2-1 Ħamrun S.     

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Mosta         2-1 Gżira U.      
Pembroke A.   1-2 Hibernians    
Balzan        2-2 Valletta      
Tarxien R.    1-0 Floriana      
[Sep 18]
Ħamrun S.     3-1 St. Andrews   
Sliema W.     2-1 Birkirkara    

Round 5
[Sep 21]
St. Andrews   3-0 Sliema W.     
Floriana      2-0 Valletta      
[Sep 22]
Gżira U.      3-0 Pembroke A.   
Tarxien R.    2-1 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    0-2 Balzan        
Birkirkara    2-0 Mosta         

Round 6
[Sep 25]
Sliema W.     2-1 Tarxien R.    
Valletta      0-2 Hibernians    
[Sep 26]
Balzan        3-1 Gżira U.      
Mosta         1-0 St. Andrews   
Ħamrun S.     1-1 Floriana      
Pembroke A.   2-1 Birkirkara    

Round 7
[Sep 30]
Balzan        3-0 St. Andrews   
Mosta         2-5 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    1-1 Gżira U.      
Valletta      1-1 Birkirkara    
[Oct 1]
Pembroke A.   2-2 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     3-1 Floriana      

Round 8
[Oct 15]
Ħamrun S.     0-3 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    1-1 Mosta         
Floriana      0-0 Hibernians    
Gżira U.      1-3 Valletta      
[Oct 16]
St. Andrews   4-1 Pembroke A.   
Birkirkara    3-0 Balzan        

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Balzan        3-1 Ħamrun S.     
Gżira U.      1-7 Birkirkara    
Valletta      1-0 Tarxien R.    
Mosta         0-1 Floriana      
[Oct 23]
Pembroke A.   0-1 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    1-0 St. Andrews   

Round 10
[Oct 28]
Floriana      1-0 Gżira U.      
St. Andrews   0-0 Valletta      
[Oct 29]
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Pembroke A.   
Tarxien R.    2-2 Balzan        
[Oct 30]
Sliema W.     1-1 Mosta         
Birkirkara    0-1 Hibernians    

Round 11
[Nov 4]
Sliema W.     1-1 Balzan        
Floriana      1-1 Birkirkara    
[Nov 5]
St. Andrews   1-0 Gżira U.      
Tarxien R.    1-2 Hibernians    
Ħamrun S.     0-3 Valletta      
Mosta         0-3 Pembroke A.   

Round 12
[Nov 19]
St. Andrews   1-1 Birkirkara    
Tarxien R.    1-0 Gżira U.      
Sliema W.     1-2 Valletta      
Mosta         0-1 Balzan        
[Nov 20]
Pembroke A.   1-2 Floriana      
Ħamrun S.     1-4 Hibernians    

Round 13
[Nov 26]
Floriana      4-1 St. Andrews   
Gżira U.      0-2 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    3-1 Sliema W.     
Birkirkara    3-1 Tarxien R.    
[Nov 27]
Balzan        4-0 Pembroke A.   
Valletta      0-0 Mosta         

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Tarxien R.    1-1 St. Andrews   
Pembroke A.   0-3 Valletta      
[Dec 4]
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Birkirkara    
Sliema W.     1-0 Gżira U.      
Balzan        1-3 Floriana      
Mosta         0-2 Hibernians    

Round 15
[Dec 10]
Floriana      1-1 Tarxien R.    
Gżira U.      3-0 Mosta         
Hibernians    1-1 Pembroke A.   
St. Andrews   3-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Dec 11]
Birkirkara    1-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      2-2 Balzan        

Round 16
[Dec 17]
Balzan        2-1 Hibernians    
Valletta      0-0 Floriana      
[Dec 18]
Sliema W.     1-1 St. Andrews   
Ħamrun S.     2-3 Tarxien R.    
Pembroke A.   0-0 Gżira U.      
[Jan 4]
Mosta         0-2 Birkirkara    

Round 17
[Jan 7]
St. Andrews   1-1 Mosta         
Floriana      5-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Jan 8]
Birkirkara    2-0 Pembroke A.   
Tarxien R.    1-0 Sliema W.     
Gżira U.      1-2 Balzan        
Hibernians    1-0 Valletta      

Round 18
[Jan 14]
Pembroke A.   2-2 St. Andrews   
Sliema W.     1-2 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      1-0 Gżira U.      
Mosta         0-2 Tarxien R.    
[Jan 15]
Balzan        1-1 Birkirkara    
Hibernians    2-2 Floriana      

Round 19
[Jan 21]
St. Andrews   0-1 Balzan        
Birkirkara    0-1 Valletta      
[Jan 22]
Gżira U.      0-3 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    7-1 Pembroke A.   
Floriana      1-3 Sliema W.     
Ħamrun S.     3-0 Mosta         

Round 20
[Jan 28]
Mosta         2-1 Sliema W.     
Pembroke A.   1-0 Ħamrun S.     
Balzan        2-2 Tarxien R.    
Valletta      1-1 St. Andrews   
[Jan 29]
Gżira U.      4-3 Floriana      
Hibernians    1-2 Birkirkara    

Round 21
[Feb 4]
St. Andrews   1-2 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     1-1 Pembroke A.   
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Balzan        
Floriana      4-0 Mosta         
[Feb 5]
Birkirkara    2-1 Gżira U.      
Tarxien R.    1-1 Valletta      

Round 22
[Feb 11]
Hibernians    1-0 Tarxien R.    
Pembroke A.   awd Mosta         [awarded 0-3, originally 5-0]
Birkirkara    1-2 Floriana      
Gżira U.      3-2 St. Andrews   
[Feb 12]
Balzan        1-2 Sliema W.     
Valletta      2-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 23
[Feb 24]
Balzan        7-1 Mosta         
Valletta      3-1 Sliema W.     
[Feb 25]
Gżira U.      1-0 Tarxien R.    
Birkirkara    2-2 St. Andrews   
Floriana      2-0 Pembroke A.   
Hibernians    3-3 Ħamrun S.     

Round 24
[Mar 4]
St. Andrews   0-0 Floriana      
Ħamrun S.     1-3 Gżira U.      
Tarxien R.    0-1 Birkirkara    
Sliema W.     1-2 Hibernians    
[Mar 5]
Pembroke A.   2-5 Balzan        
Mosta         0-4 Valletta      

Round 25
[Mar 11]
Gżira U.      0-1 Sliema W.     
Valletta      4-0 Pembroke A.   
Hibernians    4-0 Mosta         
St. Andrews   1-0 Tarxien R.    
[Mar 12]
Floriana      0-2 Balzan        
Birkirkara    3-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 26
[Mar 17]
Ħamrun S.     1-1 St. Andrews   
Mosta         1-4 Gżira U.      
Balzan        0-1 Valletta      
Pembroke A.   0-3 Hibernians    
[Mar 18]
Tarxien R.    0-1 Floriana      
Sliema W.     1-1 Birkirkara    

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Gżira U.      5-1 Pembroke A.   
Tarxien R.    1-1 Ħamrun S.     
Birkirkara    3-0 Mosta         
St. Andrews   1-4 Sliema W.     
[Apr 2]
Hibernians    3-1 Balzan        
Floriana      1-1 Valletta      

Round 28
[Apr 4]
Sliema W.     1-1 Tarxien R.    
Pembroke A.   0-2 Birkirkara    
[Apr 5]
Balzan        3-1 Gżira U.      
Mosta         1-2 St. Andrews   
Valletta      1-0 Hibernians    
Ħamrun S.     1-2 Floriana      

Round 29
[Apr 8]
Gżira U.      1-1 Valletta      
Birkirkara    3-1 Balzan        
[Apr 9]
Ħamrun S.     0-2 Sliema W.     
St. Andrews   6-0 Pembroke A.   
Floriana      2-3 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    1-3 Mosta         

Round 30
[Apr 15]
Pembroke A.   1-1 Tarxien R.    
Balzan        2-1 St. Andrews   
Hibernians    2-0 Gżira U.      
Valletta      3-3 Birkirkara    
[Apr 17]
Mosta         2-1 Ħamrun S.     
Sliema W.     3-0 Floriana      

Round 31
[Apr 22]
Tarxien R.    0-3 Balzan        
Floriana      1-1 Gżira U.      
St. Andrews   3-1 Valletta      
Ħamrun S.     1-2 Pembroke A.   
[Apr 23]
Sliema W.     1-1 Mosta         
Birkirkara    2-0 Hibernians    

Round 32
[Apr 29]
Valletta      0-2 Tarxien R.    
Mosta         0-2 Floriana      
Balzan        1-1 Ħamrun S.     
Pembroke A.   0-2 Sliema W.     
[Apr 30]
Hibernians    3-1 St. Andrews   
Gżira U.      1-1 Birkirkara    

Round 33
[May 4]
St. Andrews   2-3 Gżira U.      
[May 5]
Mosta         4-2 Pembroke A.   
Sliema W.     2-1 Balzan        
Floriana      1-2 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Valletta      
[May 6]
Tarxien R.    1-6 Hibernians    

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               33  22  5  6  64-31  71       Champions
 2.Balzan                   33  19  7  7  66-40  64
 3.Birkirkara               33  18  8  7  64-30  62
 4.Valletta                 33  16 11  6  51-29  59  [C]
 5.Floriana                 33  15  9  9  51-37  54
 6.Sliema Wanderers         33  15  7 11  47-37  52
 7.St. Andrews              33   9 10 14  45-51  37
 8.Gżira United             33  10  7 16  43-51  37  [P]
 9.Tarxien Rainbows         33   8 11 14  38-48  35
10.Ħamrun Spartans          33   9  6 18  44-61  33  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Mosta                    33   7  5 21  29-71  26       Relegatíon Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
12.Pembroke Athleta         33   4  6 23  28-84  18       Relegated

2015/16.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.