Malta 2017/18


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Balzan                   23  15  7  1  39-14  52
 2.Valletta                 23  15  6  2  34- 9  51
 3.Gżira United             23  13  6  4  47-30  45
 4.Birkirkara               23  14  2  7  39-22  44
 5.Floriana                 23  11  8  4  39-13  41
 6.Hibernians               23  11  6  6  37-13  39  [C]
 7.Sliema Wanderers         23  11  6  6  32-21  39
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          23  10  4  9  36-25  34
 9.Senglea Athletic         23   6  5 12  23-40  23  [P]
10.Mosta                    23   6  5 12  25-45  23
11.Tarxien Rainbows         23   5  3 15  29-53  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.St. Andrews              23   4  5 14  18-40  17
---------------------------------------------------
13.Naxxar Lions             23   3  7 13  22-39  16  [P]
14.Lija Athletic            23   1  2 20  19-75   5  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Birkirkara    1-1 Floriana      
Lija A.       0-4 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    4-0 St. Andrews   
Tarxien R.    1-4 Ħamrun S.     
[Aug 19]
Balzan        2-0 Naxxar L.     
Sliema W.     2-2 Senglea A.    
Valletta      1-0 Mosta         

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Floriana      5-0 Tarxien R.    
St. Andrews   3-2 Balzan        
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Hibernians    
Senglea A.    0-1 Valletta      
[Aug 26]
Gżira U.      2-0 Birkirkara    
Mosta         3-1 Lija A.       
Naxxar L.     1-5 Sliema W.     

Round 3
[Sep 8]
St. Andrews   1-2 Ħamrun S.     
[Sep 9]
Balzan        0-0 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    1-2 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    1-1 Floriana      
Birkirkara    2-0 Mosta         
[Sep 10]
Lija A.       2-3 Senglea A.    
Valletta      0-0 Naxxar L.     

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Floriana      4-0 St. Andrews   
[Sep 16]
Naxxar L.     1-1 Lija A.       
Senglea A.    1-0 Birkirkara    
Gżira U.      3-2 Hibernians    
Ħamrun S.     0-0 Balzan        
[Sep 17]
Mosta         3-1 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     0-1 Valletta      

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Hibernians    3-0 Mosta         
[Sep 23]
Lija A.       0-2 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    1-1 Senglea A.    
Birkirkara    3-2 Naxxar L.     
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Floriana      
[Sep 24]
St. Andrews   2-3 Gżira U.      
Balzan        2-1 Valletta      

Round 6
[Sep 29]
Balzan        4-3 Lija A.       
Floriana      1-1 Gżira U.      
Birkirkara    0-3 Valletta      
Hibernians    1-1 Naxxar L.     
[Sep 30]
St. Andrews   1-0 Senglea A.    
Ħamrun S.     5-2 Mosta         
Tarxien R.    2-1 Sliema W.     

Round 7
[Oct 13]
Senglea A.    0-1 Hibernians    
Naxxar L.     1-2 Tarxien R.    
Valletta      4-2 Lija A.       
[Oct 14]
Mosta         1-0 St. Andrews   
Floriana      1-1 Balzan        
[Oct 15]
Gżira U.      4-0 Ħamrun S.     
Sliema W.     3-0 Birkirkara    

Round 8
[Oct 20]
Lija A.       0-2 Birkirkara    
Naxxar L.     3-1 St. Andrews   
Gżira U.      1-2 Balzan        
[Oct 21]
Senglea A.    1-3 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      6-0 Tarxien R.    
[Oct 22]
Mosta         2-2 Floriana      
Sliema W.     1-0 Hibernians    

Round 9
[Oct 27]
Senglea A.    1-1 Gżira U.      
[Oct 28]
Lija A.       0-3 Hibernians    
Valletta      3-0 St. Andrews   
Naxxar L.     1-2 Floriana      
Birkirkara    3-1 Tarxien R.    
[Oct 30]
Mosta         0-5 Balzan        
Sliema W.     1-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Floriana      3-0 Senglea A.    
[Nov 4]
Gżira U.      2-2 Mosta         
Tarxien R.    2-3 Lija A.       
Balzan        2-1 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Naxxar L.     
[Nov 5]
St. Andrews   0-2 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    0-0 Valletta      

Round 11
[Nov 17]
Gżira U.      3-1 Naxxar L.     
[Nov 18]
Mosta         2-1 Senglea A.    
St. Andrews   1-1 Lija A.       
Hibernians    1-0 Birkirkara    
Balzan        1-0 Tarxien R.    
[Nov 19]
Floriana      1-0 Sliema W.     
Ħamrun S.     0-0 Valletta      

Round 12
[Nov 24]
Birkirkara    2-0 St. Andrews   
[Nov 25]
Lija A.       1-5 Ħamrun S.     
Sliema W.     2-1 Gżira U.      
Naxxar L.     2-0 Mosta         
Senglea A.    0-1 Balzan        
[Nov 26]
Tarxien R.    0-3 Hibernians    
Valletta      1-0 Floriana      

Round 13
[Dec 8]
Mosta         1-1 Sliema W.     
[Dec 9]
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Birkirkara    
Senglea A.    2-1 Naxxar L.     
Balzan        1-0 Hibernians    
Floriana      6-0 Lija A.       
[Dec 10]
St. Andrews   2-3 Tarxien R.    
Gżira U.      2-1 Valletta      

Halfway Table:

 1.Balzan                   13   9  3  1  23-10  30
 2.Valletta                 13   8  3  2  22- 6  27
 3.Gżira United             13   8  3  2  29-15  27
 4.Floriana                 13   7  5  1  28- 8  26
 5.Hibernians               13   7  3  3  20- 7  24  [C]
 6.Sliema Wanderers         13   7  3  3  20- 9  24
 7.Ħamrun Spartans          13   6  2  5  21-14  20
 8.Birkirkara               13   6  1  6  15-16  19
 9.Mosta                    13   4  3  6  16-26  15
10.Senglea Athletic         13   3  3  7  12-19  12  [P]
11.Tarxien Rainbows         13   3  1  9  14-35  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Naxxar Lions             13   2  3  8  14-24   9  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
13.St. Andrews              13   2  1 10  11-30   7
14.Lija Athletic            13   1  2 10  14-40   5  [P]

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Naxxar L.     0-0 Balzan        
Senglea A.    3-0 Sliema W.     
Mosta         0-1 Valletta      
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Tarxien R.    
[Dec 17]
St. Andrews   2-1 Hibernians    
Floriana      0-2 Birkirkara    
[Dec 18]
Gżira U.      3-2 Lija A.       

Round 15
[Jan 5]
Birkirkara    4-0 Gżira U.      
[Jan 6]
Balzan        3-1 St. Andrews   
Lija A.       1-5 Mosta         
Valletta      1-0 Senglea A.    
Sliema W.     1-1 Naxxar L.     
[Jan 7]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Floriana      
Hibernians    0-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 16
[Jan 12]
Senglea A.    2-0 Lija A.       
[Jan 13]
Gżira U.      3-1 Tarxien R.    
Ħamrun S.     1-1 St. Andrews   
Sliema W.     1-2 Balzan        
Naxxar L.     0-1 Valletta      
[Jan 14]
Mosta         0-3 Birkirkara    
Floriana      0-1 Hibernians    

Round 17
[Jan 26]
Valletta      1-1 Sliema W.     
[Jan 27]
Lija A.       0-4 Naxxar L.     
Tarxien R.    0-1 Mosta         
Hibernians    2-0 Gżira U.      
St. Andrews   1-0 Floriana      
[Jan 28]
Birkirkara    5-0 Senglea A.    
Balzan        2-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 18
[Feb 2]
Gżira U.      1-1 St. Andrews   
[Feb 3]
Senglea A.    2-2 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     2-0 Lija A.       
Floriana      1-0 Ħamrun S.     
Naxxar L.     0-2 Birkirkara    
[Feb 4]
Mosta         0-0 Hibernians    
Valletta      0-0 Balzan        

Round 19
[Feb 9]
St. Andrews   0-0 Mosta         
[Feb 10]
Birkirkara    2-1 Sliema W.     
Balzan        1-1 Floriana      
[Feb 12]
Lija A.       1-3 Valletta      
Tarxien R.    5-2 Naxxar L.     
Ħamrun S.     1-2 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    5-1 Senglea A.    

Round 20
[Feb 23]
Naxxar L.     0-0 Hibernians    
[Feb 24]
Lija A.       0-3 Balzan        
Senglea A.    2-1 St. Andrews   
Gżira U.      0-0 Floriana      
Sliema W.     1-1 Tarxien R.    
[Feb 25]
Mosta         0-2 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 21
[Mar 3]
Birkirkara    2-1 Lija A.       
Floriana      5-0 Mosta         
St. Andrews   0-0 Naxxar L.     
Tarxien R.    0-2 Valletta      
[Mar 4]
Ħamrun S.     3-0 Senglea A.    
Hibernians    0-1 Sliema W.     
[Mar 5]
Balzan        0-0 Gżira U.      

Round 22
[Mar 9]
Lija A.       0-4 Tarxien R.    
[Mar 10]
Senglea A.    0-0 Floriana      
Sliema W.     1-0 St. Andrews   
Birkirkara    1-3 Balzan        
Naxxar L.     1-4 Ħamrun S.     
[Mar 11]
Mosta         3-5 Gżira U.      
Valletta      2-1 Hibernians    

Round 23
[Mar 16]
Tarxien R.    1-3 Birkirkara    
[Mar 17]
Balzan        2-0 Mosta         
Floriana      2-0 Naxxar L.     
Ħamrun S.     2-3 Sliema W.     
St. Andrews   0-1 Valletta      
[Mar 18]
Gżira U.      4-1 Senglea A.    
Hibernians    7-0 Lija A.       

Table:

 1.Balzan                   23  15  7  1  39-14  52
 2.Valletta                 23  15  6  2  34- 9  51
 3.Gżira United             23  13  6  4  47-30  45
 4.Birkirkara               23  14  2  7  39-22  44
 5.Floriana                 23  11  8  4  39-13  41
 6.Hibernians               23  11  6  6  37-13  39  [C]
 7.Sliema Wanderers         23  11  6  6  32-21  39
 8.Ħamrun Spartans          23  10  4  9  36-25  34
 9.Senglea Athletic         23   6  5 12  23-40  23  [P]
10.Mosta                    23   6  5 12  25-45  23
11.Tarxien Rainbows         23   5  3 15  29-53  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.St. Andrews              23   4  5 14  18-40  17
---------------------------------------------------
13.Naxxar Lions             23   3  7 13  22-39  16  [P]
14.Lija Athletic            23   1  2 20  19-75   5  [P]  Relegated

2016/17.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.