Malta 2018/19


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Valletta                 21  16  2  3  54-14  50  [C]
 2.Hibernians               21  15  3  3  42-20  48
 3.Gżira United             21  11  9  1  34-16  42
 4.Sliema Wanderers         21  11  5  5  31-20  38
 5.Ħamrun Spartans          21  10  7  4  27-15  37
 6.Birkirkara               21  11  3  7  27-17  36
 7.Balzan                   21   9  6  6  34-24  33
 8.Floriana                 21   7  4 10  20-20  25
 9.Mosta                    21   6  4 11  22-38  22
10.Tarxien Rainbows         21   7  1 13  25-50  22
11.Senglea Athletic         21   6  2 13  26-38  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.St. Andrews              21   5  3 13  22-37  18
---------------------------------------------------
13.Qormi                    21   4  1 16  17-44  13  [P]
14.Pietà Hotspurs           21   2  4 15  19-47  10  [P]

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Qormi         1-0 Senglea A.    
Birkirkara    1-0 Balzan        
Hibernians    2-1 Pietà H.      
[Aug 18]
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Floriana      
Mosta         1-3 St. Andrews   
Sliema W.     3-0 Valletta      
Tarxien R.    1-4 Gżira U.      

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Senglea A.    0-2 Mosta         
Floriana      0-1 Sliema W.     
St. Andrews   1-5 Tarxien R.    
[Aug 25]
Gżira U.      0-0 Ħamrun S.     
Pietà H.      1-2 Birkirkara    
Valletta      1-2 Hibernians    
Balzan        4-2 Qormi         

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Hibernians    0-2 Floriana      
[Sep 15]
Qormi         2-2 Pietà H.      
Senglea A.    0-5 Balzan        
[Sep 16]
Ħamrun S.     1-0 St. Andrews   
Mosta         3-1 Tarxien R.    
Birkirkara    0-3 Valletta      
Sliema W.     0-2 Gżira U.      

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Pietà H.      1-1 Senglea A.    
Valletta      6-0 Qormi         
Balzan        3-1 Mosta         
[Sep 22]
St. Andrews   0-2 Sliema W.     
Tarxien R.    2-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Sep 23]
Gżira U.      3-2 Hibernians    
Floriana      0-2 Birkirkara    

Round 5
[Sep 28]
Hibernians    2-0 St. Andrews   
Qormi         1-3 Floriana      
Senglea A.    1-5 Valletta      
[Sep 29]
Balzan        1-0 Pietà H.      
Mosta         0-0 Ħamrun S.     
[Sep 30]
Sliema W.     3-1 Tarxien R.    
Birkirkara    1-2 Gżira U.      

Round 6
[Oct 5]
Pietà H.      3-1 Mosta         
Valletta      4-1 Balzan        
Ħamrun S.     0-0 Sliema W.     
[Oct 6]
Floriana      4-1 Senglea A.    
Gżira U.      1-0 Qormi         
Tarxien R.    2-4 Hibernians    
St. Andrews   2-0 Birkirkara    

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Senglea A.    0-1 Gżira U.      
Qormi         0-2 St. Andrews   
[Oct 20]
Pietà H.      0-4 Valletta      
Birkirkara    2-0 Tarxien R.    
[Oct 21]
Mosta         1-2 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    2-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Oct 22]
Balzan        2-0 Floriana      

Round 8
[Oct 26]
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Birkirkara    
[Oct 27]
Floriana      1-2 Pietà H.      
Tarxien R.    1-0 Qormi         
Gżira U.      3-0 Balzan        
Valletta      5-0 Mosta         
[Oct 29]
St. Andrews   1-2 Senglea A.    
Sliema W.     0-1 Hibernians    

Round 9
[Nov 2]
Birkirkara    2-0 Sliema W.     
[Nov 3]
Pietà H.      1-1 Gżira U.      
Senglea A.    1-2 Tarxien R.    
Balzan        0-2 St. Andrews   
Mosta         0-4 Hibernians    
[Nov 4]
Qormi         0-2 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      1-0 Floriana      

Round 10
[Nov 9]
Gżira U.      0-0 Valletta      
[Nov 10]
Ħamrun S.     1-0 Senglea A.    
St. Andrews   3-3 Pietà H.      
Sliema W.     2-0 Qormi         
Tarxien R.    1-3 Balzan        
[Nov 11]
Floriana      1-0 Mosta         
Hibernians    2-1 Birkirkara    

Round 11
[Nov 23]
Balzan        2-2 Ħamrun S.     
[Nov 24]
Mosta         0-3 Birkirkara    
Senglea A.    0-2 Sliema W.     
Floriana      0-1 Gżira U.      
Valletta      1-0 St. Andrews   
[Nov 25]
Pietà H.      0-3 Tarxien R.    
Qormi         1-2 Hibernians    

Round 12
[Dec 7]
Birkirkara    2-1 Qormi         
[Dec 8]
Ħamrun S.     3-2 Pietà H.      
St. Andrews   awd Floriana      [awarded 3-0, originally 0-0]
Sliema W.     1-3 Balzan        
Tarxien R.    0-7 Valletta      
[Dec 9]
Gżira U.      3-3 Mosta         
Hibernians    2-0 Senglea A.    

Round 13
[Dec 14]
Gżira U.      2-1 St. Andrews   
[Dec 15]
Mosta         2-0 Qormi         
Pietà H.      0-3 Sliema W.     
[Dec 16]
Senglea A.    0-2 Birkirkara    
Floriana      4-0 Tarxien R.    
[Dec 17]
Balzan        2-2 Hibernians    
Valletta      0-1 Ħamrun S.     

Halfway Table:

 1.Gżira United             13   9  4  0  23- 9  31
 2.Hibernians               13  10  1  2  27-14  31
 3.Valletta                 13   9  1  3  37- 8  28  [C]
 4.Sliema Wanderers         13   8  1  4  19-10  25
 5.Ħamrun Spartans          13   7  4  2  16- 9  25
 6.Birkirkara               13   8  0  5  19-13  24
 7.Balzan                   13   7  2  4  26-19  23
 8.St. Andrews              13   5  1  7  18-19  16
 9.Floriana                 13   5  0  8  15-16  15
10.Tarxien Rainbows         13   5  0  8  19-33  15
11.Mosta                    13   3  2  8  14-28  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Pietà Hotspurs           13   2  4  7  16-27  10  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
13.Qormi                    13   1  1 11   8-29   4  [P]
14.Senglea Athletic         13   1  1 11   6-29   4

Round 14
[Jan 11]
Floriana      1-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Jan 12]
Pietà H.      0-2 Hibernians    
Gżira U.      1-1 Tarxien R.    
[Jan 13]
Balzan        0-0 Birkirkara    
St. Andrews   1-1 Mosta         
Valletta      2-0 Sliema W.     
Senglea A.    4-0 Qormi         

Round 15
[Jan 18]
Birkirkara    3-0 Pietà H.      
Ħamrun S.     1-1 Gżira U.      
Sliema W.     1-1 Floriana      
[Jan 19]
Mosta         0-3 Senglea A.    
Tarxien R.    2-1 St. Andrews   
[Jan 20]
Qormi         1-3 Balzan        
Hibernians    1-2 Valletta      

Round 16
[Feb 1]
Balzan        1-2 Senglea A.    
[Feb 2]
Pietà H.      0-2 Qormi         
St. Andrews   0-3 Ħamrun S.     
Floriana      0-1 Hibernians    
Tarxien R.    0-2 Mosta         
[Feb 3]
Gżira U.      1-1 Sliema W.     
Valletta      2-0 Birkirkara    

Round 17
[Feb 8]
Qormi         1-2 Valletta      
[Feb 9]
Mosta         0-0 Balzan        
Senglea A.    2-1 Pietà H.      
Ħamrun S.     3-0 Tarxien R.    
Sliema W.     1-1 St. Andrews   
[Feb 10]
Hibernians    1-0 Gżira U.      
Birkirkara    0-0 Floriana      

Round 18
[Feb 15]
Tarxien R.    1-2 Sliema W.     
[Feb 16]
St. Andrews   1-2 Hibernians    
Valletta      3-3 Senglea A.    
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Mosta         
Floriana      0-1 Qormi         
[Feb 17]
Pietà H.      0-3 Balzan        
Gżira U.      1-1 Birkirkara    

Round 19
[Mar 1]
Senglea A.    0-1 Floriana      
Balzan        1-2 Valletta      
Hibernians    5-0 Tarxien R.    
[Mar 2]
Birkirkara    2-0 St. Andrews   
Mosta         3-2 Pietà H.      
Sliema W.     2-1 Ħamrun S.     
Qormi         1-4 Gżira U.      

Round 20
[Mar 8]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     1-1 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     3-1 Mosta         
[Mar 9]
St. Andrews   0-2 Qormi         
Valletta      3-0 Pietà H.      
Floriana      0-0 Balzan        
Gżira U.      3-1 Senglea A.    

Round 21
[Mar 12]
Hibernians    2-2 Sliema W.     
[Mar 13]
Birkirkara    0-1 Ħamrun S.     
Pietà H.      0-2 Floriana      
Balzan        0-0 Gżira U.      
Mosta         0-1 Valletta      
[Mar 14]
Senglea A.    5-0 St. Andrews   
Qormi         1-2 Tarxien R.    

Table:

 1.Valletta                 21  16  2  3  54-14  50  [C]
 2.Hibernians               21  15  3  3  42-20  48
 3.Gżira United             21  11  9  1  34-16  42
 4.Sliema Wanderers         21  11  5  5  31-20  38
 5.Ħamrun Spartans          21  10  7  4  27-15  37
 6.Birkirkara               21  11  3  7  27-17  36
 7.Balzan                   21   9  6  6  34-24  33
 8.Floriana                 21   7  4 10  20-20  25
 9.Mosta                    21   6  4 11  22-38  22
10.Tarxien Rainbows         21   7  1 13  25-50  22
11.Senglea Athletic         21   6  2 13  26-38  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.St. Andrews              21   5  3 13  22-37  18
---------------------------------------------------
13.Qormi                    21   4  1 16  17-44  13  [P]
14.Pietà Hotspurs           21   2  4 15  19-47  10  [P]

2017/18.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.