Malta 2020/21


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Ħamrun Spartans          17  11  5  1  44-16  38
 2.Hibernians               17  11  3  3  38-18  36
 3.Gżira United             16   9  4  3  36-16  31
 4.Birkirkara               16   8  4  4  29-20  28
 5.Sliema Wanderers         16   9  1  6  29-22  28
 6.Mosta                    16   7  5  4  30-25  26
 7.Santa Lucia              17   6  7  4  27-26  25
 8.Gudja United             15   7  2  6  23-21  23
 9.Valletta                 15   6  5  4  19-22  23
10.Sirens                   17   6  4  7  22-28  22
11.Żejtun Corinthians       17   5  5  7  25-27  20  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Floriana                 17   5  4  8  21-29  19  [C]
---------------------------------------------------
13.Balzan                   17   3  7  7  16-22  16
14.Tarxien Rainbows         16   3  3 10  16-31  12
15.Lija Athletic            15   2  3 10  14-32   9  [P]
16.Senglea Athletic         16   0  2 14   7-41   2

Round 1
[Sep 19]
Żejtun C.     2-2 Santa Lucia   
Mosta         2-2 Gudja U.      
[Sep 20]
Lija A.       4-0 Senglea A.    
Tarxien R.    0-1 Balzan        
Sliema W.     3-1 Hibernians    
Floriana      2-1 Gżira U.      
[Sep 21]
Ħamrun S.     5-1 Sirens        
Valletta      4-2 Birkirkara    

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Senglea A.    1-1 Żejtun C.     
Sirens        0-0 Sliema W.     
[Sep 26]
Birkirkara    0-3 Mosta         
Gudja U.      2-0 Lija A.       
Gżira U.      1-1 Tarxien R.    
Balzan        0-1 Valletta      
[Sep 27]
Santa Lucia   1-4 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    3-1 Floriana      

Round 3
[Sep 30]
Tarxien R.    0-1 Hibernians    
Lija A.       0-0 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     3-0 Senglea A.    
Valletta      1-3 Gżira U.      
[Oct 1]
Mosta         3-3 Balzan        
Floriana      3-2 Sirens        
Żejtun C.     0-1 Gudja U.      
Sliema W.     3-1 Santa Lucia   

Round 4
[Oct 16]
Gżira U.      6-1 Mosta         
Santa Lucia   2-1 Floriana      
[Oct 17]
Balzan        1-0 Lija A.       
Gudja U.      0-1 Ħamrun S.     
Birkirkara    2-3 Żejtun C.     
[Oct 18]
Hibernians    1-1 Valletta      
Senglea A.    0-2 Sliema W.     
[Nov 7]
Sirens        2-2 Tarxien R.    

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Santa Lucia   
Lija A.       0-3 Gżira U.      
Żejtun C.     0-0 Balzan        
Ħamrun S.     0-2 Birkirkara    
[Oct 21]
Mosta         2-3 Hibernians    
Floriana      1-0 Senglea A.    
Sliema W.     1-2 Gudja U.      
[Nov 24]
Valletta      1-1 Sirens        

Round 6
[Oct 24]
Senglea A.    0-5 Tarxien R.    
Gżira U.      2-1 Żejtun C.     
[Oct 25]
Hibernians    8-1 Lija A.       
Santa Lucia   1-1 Valletta      
Gudja U.      1-2 Floriana      
[Oct 26]
Balzan        2-2 Ħamrun S.     
Birkirkara    1-2 Sliema W.     
[Dec 22]
Sirens        2-2 Mosta         

Round 7
[Oct 30]
Mosta         1-0 Santa Lucia   
Żejtun C.     2-3 Hibernians    
[Oct 31]
Ħamrun S.     2-2 Gżira U.      
Tarxien R.    0-5 Gudja U.      
[Nov 1]
Sliema W.     3-1 Balzan        
Valletta      2-1 Senglea A.    
[Nov 15]
Lija A.       0-2 Sirens        
[Dec 22]
Floriana      2-5 Birkirkara    

Round 8
[Nov 20]
Santa Lucia   3-2 Lija A.       
Sirens        0-4 Żejtun C.     
[Nov 21]
Gżira U.      3-2 Sliema W.     
Gudja U.      0-0 Valletta      
Hibernians    2-2 Ħamrun S.     
[Nov 22]
Balzan        0-0 Floriana      
Senglea A.    1-3 Mosta         
[Dec 2]
Birkirkara    3-0 Tarxien R.    

Round 9
[Nov 28]
Birkirkara    3-0 Gudja U.      
Hibernians    1-2 Sirens        
Sliema W.     4-1 Lija A.       
Gżira U.      2-2 Santa Lucia   
[Nov 29]
Balzan        1-1 Senglea A.    
Ħamrun S.     4-0 Żejtun C.     
Tarxien R.    3-1 Valletta      
Floriana      0-2 Mosta         

Round 10
[Dec 4]
Lija A.       2-2 Ħamrun S.     
Gudja U.      3-2 Balzan        
[Dec 5]
Mosta         1-0 Tarxien R.    
Santa Lucia   0-3 Hibernians    
Sirens        1-0 Gżira U.      
Żejtun C.     2-4 Sliema W.     
[Dec 6]
Valletta      0-3 Floriana      
Senglea A.    1-2 Birkirkara    

Round 11
[Dec 8]
Sliema W.     0-2 Ħamrun S.     
Sirens        0-2 Santa Lucia   
Żejtun C.     2-0 Lija A.       
Gżira U.      0-1 Hibernians    
[Dec 9]
Birkirkara    2-2 Balzan        
Senglea A.    0-2 Gudja U.      
Mosta         2-2 Valletta      
[Jan 13]
Tarxien R.    2-2 Floriana      

Round 12
[Dec 12]
Balzan        0-2 Gżira U.      
Gudja U.      1-3 Sirens        
Lija A.       1-1 Mosta         
[Dec 13]
Hibernians    0-1 Birkirkara    
Floriana      0-1 Sliema W.     
[Dec 14]
Valletta      2-1 Żejtun C.     
Santa Lucia   4-1 Senglea A.    
[Dec 23]
Ħamrun S.     5-0 Tarxien R.    

Round 13
[Dec 18]
Lija A.       1-2 Valletta      
Tarxien R.    1-2 Sliema W.     
[Dec 19]
Ħamrun S.     3-1 Floriana      
Birkirkara    1-1 Gżira U.      
Mosta         3-0 Żejtun C.     
[Dec 20]
Hibernians    2-1 Balzan        
Santa Lucia   3-2 Gudja U.      
[Jan 12]
Senglea A.    0-1 Sirens        

Round 14
[Jan 5]
Sirens        2-4 Birkirkara    
Balzan        1-1 Santa Lucia   
[Jan 6]
Gżira U.      4-0 Senglea A.    
Sliema W.     1-3 Mosta         
[Jan 7]
Żejtun C.     3-1 Tarxien R.    
[Jan 27]
Gudja U.      1-4 Hibernians    
Valletta      0-3 Ħamrun S.     
Floriana      1-2 Lija A.       

Round 15
[Jan 9]
Hibernians    3-0 Senglea A.    
Balzan        1-0 Sirens        
[Jan 10]
Floriana      0-0 Żejtun C.     
Santa Lucia   0-0 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     3-1 Mosta         
[Feb 3]
Gudja U.       -  Gżira U.      
Lija A.        -  Tarxien R.    
Valletta       -  Sliema W.     

Round 16
[Jan 15]
Sirens        0-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Jan 16]
Gżira U.      4-1 Floriana      
Hibernians    1-0 Sliema W.     
Balzan        0-1 Tarxien R.    
[Jan 17]
Santa Lucia   1-1 Żejtun C.     
[Feb 17]
Gudja U.       -  Mosta         
Senglea A.     -  Lija A.       
Birkirkara     -  Valletta      

Round 17
[Jan 22]
Tarxien R.    0-2 Gżira U.      
Valletta      1-0 Balzan        
[Jan 23]
Lija A.       0-1 Gudja U.      
Floriana      1-1 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     1-3 Sirens        
Żejtun C.     3-1 Senglea A.    
[Jan 24]
Mosta         0-1 Birkirkara    
Ħamrun S.     2-2 Santa Lucia   

Table:

 1.Ħamrun Spartans          17  11  5  1  44-16  38
 2.Hibernians               17  11  3  3  38-18  36
 3.Gżira United             16   9  4  3  36-16  31
 4.Birkirkara               16   8  4  4  29-20  28
 5.Sliema Wanderers         16   9  1  6  29-22  28
 6.Mosta                    16   7  5  4  30-25  26
 7.Santa Lucia              17   6  7  4  27-26  25
 8.Gudja United             15   7  2  6  23-21  23
 9.Valletta                 15   6  5  4  19-22  23
10.Sirens                   17   6  4  7  22-28  22
11.Żejtun Corinthians       17   5  5  7  25-27  20  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Floriana                 17   5  4  8  21-29  19  [C]
---------------------------------------------------
13.Balzan                   17   3  7  7  16-22  16
14.Tarxien Rainbows         16   3  3 10  16-31  12
15.Lija Athletic            15   2  3 10  14-32   9  [P]
16.Senglea Athletic         16   0  2 14   7-41   2

2019/20.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.