Malta 2021/22


Premier League

Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               22  13  8  1  39-18  47       Championship Playoff
 2.Floriana                 22  13  6  3  36-19  45       Championship Playoff
 3.Birkirkara               22   9  9  4  30-22  36       Championship Playoff
 4.Ħamrun Spartans          22  10  5  7  28-22  35  [C]  Championship Playoff
 5.Gżira United             22   9  6  7  39-33  33       Championship Playoff
 6.Gudja United             22   9  2 11  26-25  29       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sirens                   22   7  6  9  28-38  27       Relegation Playoff
 8.Valletta                 22   7  5 10  28-34  26       Relegation Playoff
 9.Mosta                    22   6  7  9  32-41  25       Relegation Playoff
10.Balzan                   22   7  2 13  30-33  23       Relegation Playoff
11.Santa Lucia              22   4 10  8  28-38  22       Relegation Playoff
12.Sliema Wanderers         22   2  6 14  12-33  12       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 12]
Balzan        1-0 Sliema W.     
[Aug 13]
Ħamrun S.     1-2 Valletta      
Gudja U.      0-1 Sirens        
[Aug 14]
Mosta         0-3 Birkirkara    
Floriana      2-2 Santa Lucia   
[Aug 16]
Gżira U.      1-3 Hibernians    

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Sirens        1-1 Mosta         
Sliema W.     0-0 Floriana      
[Aug 21]
Birkirkara    2-1 Ħamrun S.     
Valletta      1-0 Balzan        
[Aug 22]
Hibernians    2-1 Gudja U.      
Santa Lucia   1-1 Gżira U.      

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Mosta         1-2 Ħamrun S.     
Floriana      3-0 Valletta      
Gżira U.      1-1 Sliema W.     
[Sep 12]
Sirens        1-3 Hibernians    
Balzan        1-2 Birkirkara    
Gudja U.      2-2 Santa Lucia   

Round 4
[Sep 18]
Santa Lucia   1-3 Sirens        
Valletta      0-2 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    3-2 Mosta         
[Sep 19]
Birkirkara    1-1 Floriana      
Sliema W.     2-3 Gudja U.      
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Balzan        

Round 5
[Sep 25]
Gudja U.      2-0 Valletta      
Floriana      1-2 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    1-1 Santa Lucia   
[Sep 26]
Gżira U.      1-1 Birkirkara    
Sirens        2-2 Sliema W.     
Mosta         2-1 Balzan        

Round 6
[Oct 16]
Balzan        1-2 Floriana      
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Gżira U.      
Birkirkara    2-0 Gudja U.      
[Oct 17]
Sliema W.     0-3 Hibernians    
Valletta      3-1 Sirens        
Santa Lucia   2-2 Mosta         

Round 7
[Oct 23]
Gudja U.      1-3 Ħamrun S.     
Mosta         1-1 Floriana      
Gżira U.      1-2 Balzan        
[Oct 24]
Santa Lucia   0-0 Sliema W.     
Hibernians    1-1 Valletta      
Sirens        3-2 Birkirkara    

Round 8
[Oct 30]
Birkirkara    1-1 Hibernians    
Valletta      5-3 Santa Lucia   
Ħamrun S.     1-0 Sirens        
[Oct 31]
Balzan        1-0 Gudja U.      
Floriana      2-1 Gżira U.      
Sliema W.     2-3 Mosta         

Round 9
[Nov 20]
Mosta         2-2 Gżira U.      
Sliema W.     awd Valletta      [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1; Sliema made a
Gudja U.      0-1 Floriana       last minute substitution involving a player
[Nov 21]                         from Djibouti who should have self-isolated
Santa Lucia   2-0 Birkirkara     after playing in a World Cup qualifier in
Sirens        1-6 Balzan         Egypt]
Hibernians    1-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 10
[Nov 27]
Floriana      1-2 Sirens        
Birkirkara    2-0 Sliema W.     
Valletta      3-1 Mosta         
[Nov 28]
Gżira U.      3-2 Gudja U.      
Ħamrun S.     3-0 Santa Lucia   
Balzan        1-2 Hibernians    

Round 11
[Dec 4]
Mosta         0-3 Gudja U.      
Valletta      0-0 Birkirkara    
Sirens        1-3 Gżira U.      
[Dec 5]
Sliema W.     0-2 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    0-0 Floriana      
Santa Lucia   3-3 Balzan        

Round 12
[Dec 11]
Santa Lucia   1-3 Floriana      
[Dec 12]
Birkirkara    2-2 Mosta         
Hibernians    3-1 Gżira U.      
[Dec 13]
Sirens        0-0 Gudja U.      
Valletta      0-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Jan 26]
Sliema W.     1-0 Balzan        

Round 13
[Dec 18]
Gżira U.      2-2 Santa Lucia   
Mosta         2-3 Sirens        
[Dec 19]
Gudja U.      1-2 Hibernians    
Floriana      2-0 Sliema W.     
Balzan        2-1 Valletta      
[Jan 26]
Ħamrun S.     0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 14
[Jan 17]
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Mosta         
Valletta      0-2 Floriana      
[Jan 18]
Sliema W.     1-3 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    1-1 Sirens        
[Jan 19]
Santa Lucia   0-3 Gudja U.      
Birkirkara    3-2 Balzan        

Round 15
[Jan 22]
Balzan        2-2 Ħamrun S.     
Mosta         1-1 Hibernians    
Gudja U.      1-0 Sliema W.     
[Jan 23]
Gżira U.      1-1 Valletta      
Sirens        2-1 Santa Lucia   
Floriana      1-0 Birkirkara    

Round 16
[Jan 29]
Santa Lucia   0-0 Hibernians    
Sliema W.     1-0 Sirens        
Balzan        2-3 Mosta         
[Jan 30]
Ħamrun S.     2-2 Floriana      
Valletta      1-3 Gudja U.      
Birkirkara    1-0 Gżira U.      

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Mosta         1-0 Santa Lucia   
Gżira U.      4-1 Ħamrun S.     
Hibernians    1-0 Sliema W.     
[Feb 6]
Floriana      2-1 Balzan        
Gudja U.      0-1 Birkirkara    
Sirens        2-1 Valletta      

Round 18
[Feb 12]
Floriana      2-0 Mosta         
Valletta      1-4 Hibernians    
Balzan        1-3 Gżira U.      
[Feb 13]
Ħamrun S.     0-1 Gudja U.      
Sliema W.     1-1 Santa Lucia   
Birkirkara    1-1 Sirens        

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Gudja U.      1-0 Balzan        
Hibernians    2-3 Birkirkara    
Sirens        1-1 Ħamrun S.     
[Feb 20]
Mosta         1-0 Sliema W.     
Santa Lucia   2-1 Valletta      
Gżira U.      1-2 Floriana      

Round 20
[Feb 26]
Valletta      1-0 Sliema W.     
Ħamrun S.     0-0 Hibernians    
Floriana      2-0 Gudja U.      
[Feb 27]
Birkirkara    2-3 Santa Lucia   
Balzan        2-1 Sirens        
Gżira U.      3-4 Mosta         

Round 21
[Mar 5]
Gudja U.      1-2 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    1-0 Balzan        
Mosta         2-2 Valletta      
[Mar 6]
Sirens        0-3 Floriana      
Santa Lucia   0-1 Ħamrun S.     
Sliema W.     0-0 Birkirkara    

Round 22
[Mar 11]
Balzan        0-1 Santa Lucia   
Ħamrun S.     3-1 Sliema W.     
[Mar 12]
Birkirkara    1-1 Valletta      
Gudja U.      1-0 Mosta         
Gżira U.      2-1 Sirens        
Floriana      1-4 Hibernians    

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               22  13  8  1  39-18  47       Championship Playoff
 2.Floriana                 22  13  6  3  36-19  45       Championship Playoff
 3.Birkirkara               22   9  9  4  30-22  36       Championship Playoff
 4.Ħamrun Spartans          22  10  5  7  28-22  35  [C]  Championship Playoff
 5.Gżira United             22   9  6  7  39-33  33       Championship Playoff
 6.Gudja United             22   9  2 11  26-25  29       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sirens                   22   7  6  9  28-38  27       Relegation Playoff
 8.Valletta                 22   7  5 10  28-34  26       Relegation Playoff
 9.Mosta                    22   6  7  9  32-41  25       Relegation Playoff
10.Balzan                   22   7  2 13  30-33  23       Relegation Playoff
11.Santa Lucia              22   4 10  8  28-38  22       Relegation Playoff
12.Sliema Wanderers         22   2  6 14  12-33  12       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff (Top Six Final Round)

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               27  15  9  3  46-23  54       Champions
 2.Floriana                 27  14  9  4  38-21  51
 3.Ħamrun Spartans          27  13  6  8  33-24  45  [C]
 4.Gżira United             27  12  7  8  46-38  43
 5.Birkirkara               27  10 11  6  35-27  41
 6.Gudja United             27  10  2 15  29-35  32

Round 23
[Apr 3]
Floriana      0-1 Gżira U.      
[Apr 4]
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Hibernians    
Birkirkara    3-0 Gudja U.      

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Hibernians    0-0 Floriana      
[Apr 10]
Gżira U.      1-1 Birkirkara    
Gudja U.      1-0 Ħamrun S.     

Round 25
[Apr 23]
Birkirkara    0-0 Floriana      
[Apr 23]
Gudja U.      0-2 Hibernians    
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Gżira U.      

Round 26
[Apr 30]
Floriana      0-0 Ħamrun S.     
[May 1]
Hibernians    3-1 Birkirkara    
Gżira U.      3-1 Gudja U.      

Round 27
[May 5]
Gudja U.      1-2 Floriana      
[May 7]
Birkirkara    0-1 Ħamrun S.     
Gżira U.      2-1 Hibernians     

Final Table:

 1.Hibernians               27  15  9  3  46-23  54       Champions
 2.Floriana                 27  14  9  4  38-21  51
 3.Ħamrun Spartans          27  13  6  8  33-24  45  [C]
 4.Gżira United             27  12  7  8  46-38  43
 5.Birkirkara               27  10 11  6  35-27  41
 6.Gudja United             27  10  2 15  29-35  32

Relegation Playoff (Playout Final Round)

Final Table:

 7.Valletta                 27  10  6 11  39-40  36
 8.Sirens                   27   9  7 11  40-48  34
 9.Mosta                    27   8  8 11  41-50  32
10.Balzan                   27   9  3 15  37-42  30
---------------------------------------------------
11.Santa Lucia              27   5 12 10  36-45  27        Relegated
12.Sliema Wanderers         27   4  6 17  16-43  18        Relegated

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Sirens        0-3 Valletta      
[Apr 4]
Sliema W.     1-0 Mosta         
Balzan        0-3 Santa Lucia   

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Santa Lucia   2-2 Sirens        
Mosta         3-2 Balzan        
[Apr 10]
Valletta      3-1 Sliema W.     

Round 25
[Apr 23]
Balzan        1-1 Valletta      
Sliema W.     0-5 Sirens        
[Apr 24]
Mosta         1-1 Santa Lucia   

Round 26
[Apr 30]
Valletta      2-3 Mosta         
Sirens        2-3 Balzan        
[May 1]
Santa Lucia   1-2 Sliema W.     

Round 27 
[May 5]
Mosta         2-3 Sirens        
[May 6]
Sliema W.     0-1 Balzan        
Valletta      2-1 Santa Lucia   

Final Table:

 7.Valletta                 27  10  6 11  39-40  36
 8.Sirens                   27   9  7 11  40-48  34
 9.Mosta                    27   8  8 11  41-50  32
10.Balzan                   27   9  3 15  37-42  30
---------------------------------------------------
11.Santa Lucia              27   5 12 10  36-45  27        Relegated
12.Sliema Wanderers         27   4  6 17  16-43  18        Relegated

2020/21.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 May 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.