Malta 1996/97

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                     27 21  4  2  80-22 67  Champions
 2.Birkirkara                   27 18  6  3  46-21 60
 3.Floriana                     27 16  5  6  56-28 53
 4.Sliema Wanderers             27 14  4  9  58-30 46
 5.Hamrun Spartans              27 12  3 12  46-40 39
 6.Hibernians                   27 10  7 10  39-38 37
 7.Pieta Hotspurs               27 11  3 13  35-41 36
 8.Naxxar Lions                 27  5  7 15  18-45 22
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Rabat Ajax                   27  5  3 19  32-73 18  Relegated
10.Lija Athletic                27  2  0 25  22-94  6  Relegated

[Birkirkara have dropped Luxol from their name]

Round 1 [Aug 24,25,26]
Birkirkara     3-2 Sliema
Naxxar         0-0 Pieta
Hamrun         6-1 Lija
Hibernians     3-2 Rabat
Valletta       1-2 Floriana

Round 2
Valletta       1-1 Sliema
Birkirkara     3-0 Lija
Pieta          3-0 Hamrun
Rabat          2-0 Naxxar
Floriana       1-0 Hibernians

Round 3 [Sep 7,8,9]
Hamrun         1-2 Birkirkara
Naxxar         0-4 Floriana
Valletta       5-2 Lija
Pieta          3-1 Rabat
Hibernians     1-0 Sliema

Round 4 [Sep 27,28,29]
Hamrun         3-1 Rabat
Hibernians     4-0 Lija
Valletta       2-0 Birkirkara
Floriana       1-0 Pieta
Sliema         3-0 Naxxar

Round 8 [Oct 26, moved forward to Oct 2]
Floriana       2-0 Lija
Birkirkara     0-0 Rabat

Round 5 [Oct 4,5,6]
Valletta       3-0 Hamrun
Naxxar         2-0 Lija
Hibernians     1-1 Birkirkara
Floriana       3-0 Rabat
Pieta          1-2 Sliema

Round 8 [Oct 26, moved forward to Oct 10]
Sliema         3-0 Hamrun

Round 6 [Oct 11,12,13]
Valletta       3-0 Hibernians
Pieta          1-2 Lija
Naxxar         0-1 Birkirkara
Sliema         7-0 Rabat
Floriana       2-2 Hamrun

Round 8 [Oct 26, moved forward to Oct 15]
Hibernians     0-0 Naxxar        
Valletta       6-2 Pieta

Round 7 [Oct 18,19,20]
Hamrun         1-1 Hibernians
Rabat          1-4 Lija
Naxxar         1-1 Valletta
Pieta          0-1 Birkirkara
Floriana       0-3 Sliema

Round 9 [Nov 3,9]
Pieta          2-0 Hibernians
Sliema         4-2 Lija
Hamrun         4-0 Naxxar
Rabat          0-2 Valletta
Floriana       1-2 Birkirkara    [Nov 18]

Round 10 [Nov 23,24]
Pieta          1-0 Naxxar        [Nov 16]
Sliema         0-2 Birkirkara   
Rabat          0-6 Hibernians
Lija           0-3 Hamrun
Floriana       0-0 Valletta

Round 11 [Nov 30, Dec 1]
Birkirkara     2-1 Lija
Naxxar         2-2 Rabat
Hamrun         2-1 Pieta
Valletta       3-2 Sliema
Hibernians     0-1 Floriana      [Dec 8]

Round 12 [Dec 7,8]
Rabat          1-2 Pieta
Lija           0-8 Valletta   
Birkirkara     0-0 Hamrun
Floriana       4-1 Naxxar        [Dec 21]
Sliema         3-0 Hibernians    [Dec 22]

Round 13 [Dec 21,22,28,29]
Hamrun         2-1 Rabat  
Valletta       0-1 Birkirkara
Hibernians     3-0 Lija
Pieta          0-5 Floriana
Naxxar         1-1 Sliema

Round 14 [Jan 4,5]
Valletta       4-2 Hamrun        [Dec 29]
Lija           0-2 Naxxar
Sliema         1-3 Pieta       
Birkirkara     1-1 Hibernians
Floriana       1-1 Rabat

Round 15 [Jan 11,12]
Naxxar         1-3 Birkirkara
Rabat          2-0 Sliema
Hibernians     1-4 Valletta
Hamrun         1-3 Floriana
Lija           1-2 Pieta         [Jan 18]

Round 16 [Jan 18,19]
Valletta       5-1 Naxxar 
Hibernians     3-1 Hamrun
Sliema         3-1 Floriana  
Birkirkara     1-0 Pieta         [Jan 25]
Lija           1-5 Rabat         [Jan 25]

Round 17 [Feb 1,2]
Naxxar         0-0 Hibernians    [Jan 26]
Hamrun         2-1 Sliema        [Jan 26]
Lija           0-7 Floriana
Pieta          0-3 Valletta 
Rabat          1-4 Birkirkara

Round 18 [Feb 15,16]
Naxxar         0-1 Hamrun        [Feb 2]
Hibernians     2-0 Pieta
Lija           2-4 Sliema
Valletta       4-1 Rabat
Birkirkara     3-1 Floriana

Round 19 [Feb 22,23]
Birkirkara     1-0 Sliema
Naxxar         1-3 Pieta
Hamrun         4-0 Lija
Valletta       0-0 Floriana
Hibernians     6-3 Rabat         [Mar 1]

Round 20 [Mar 1,2]
Lija           0-2 Birkirkara
Pieta          1-0 Hamrun
Sliema         1-2 Valletta
Rabat          0-1 Naxxar        [Mar 8]
Floriana       0-0 Hibernians    [Mar 9]

Round 21 [Mar 15,16]
Valletta       3-0 Lija          [Mar 8]
Hamrun         0-3 Birkirkara    [Mar 9]
Naxxar         0-1 Floriana
Pieta          0-1 Rabat
Hibernians     0-2 Sliema

Round 22 [Mar 22,23]
Birkirkara     1-3 Valletta      [Mar 16]
Lija           2-3 Hibernians
Floriana       3-1 Pieta
Rabat          0-2 Hamrun
Sliema         0-0 Naxxar

Round 23 [Apr 3,4]
Hamrun         1-2 Valletta
Hibernians     1-1 Birkirkara
Rabat          2-4 Floriana
Naxxar         1-0 Lija
Pieta          1-1 Sliema        [Apr 6]

Round 24 [Apr 6,7]
Valletta       4-0 Hibernians
Birkirkara     4-2 Naxxar
Floriana       1-4 Hamrun
Lija           2-5 Pieta         [Apr 12]
Sliema         3-0 Rabat         [Apr 12]

Round 25 [Apr 13,15,16]
Hamrun         3-0 Hibernians
Naxxar         0-3 Valletta
Floriana       1-3 Sliema
Pieta          0-0 Birkirkara
Rabat          2-1 Lija

Round 26 [Apr 19,20]
Hibernians     2-1 Naxxar        [Apr 16]
Sliema         3-1 Hamrun
Valletta       3-1 Pieta
Lija           1-5 Floriana
Birkirkara     4-1 Rabat

Round 27 [May 3,4,5]
Hamrun         0-1 Naxxar
Pieta          2-1 Hibernians
Sliema         5-0 Lija
Rabat          2-5 Valletta
Floriana       2-0 Birkirkara

Final Table:

 1.Valletta                     27 21  4  2  80-22 67  Champions
 2.Birkirkara                   27 18  6  3  46-21 60
 3.Floriana                     27 16  5  6  56-28 53
 4.Sliema Wanderers             27 14  4  9  58-30 46
 5.Hamrun Spartans              27 12  3 12  46-40 39
 6.Hibernians                   27 10  7 10  39-38 37
 7.Pieta Hotspurs               27 11  3 13  35-41 36
 8.Naxxar Lions                 27  5  7 15  18-45 22
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Rabat Ajax                   27  5  3 19  32-73 18  Relegated
10.Lija Athletic                27  2  0 25  22-94  6  Relegated

[Birkirkara have dropped Luxol from their name]

Promoted: Xghajra Tornadoes and Tarxien Rainbows.


Malta Cup 1996/97 

Final [May 22]:

Valletta       2-0 Hibernians
[Danilo Doncic (2)]

Att: 8,000.


Malta 1996/97 First Division (2nd Level)

Table:

 1.Xghajra Tornadoes  18 10  5  3 35-23 35  Promoted
 2.Tarxien Rainbows   18  9  7  2 28-13 34  Promoted 
------------------------------------------
 3.Saint Patrick      18  8  7  3 32-16 31  
 4.Mosta              18  6  6  6 35-29 24
 5.Zurrieq            18  7  3  8 29-30 24 
 6.Marsa              18  6  5  7 20-24 23
 7.Mellieha           18  7  2  9 26-31 23
 8.Dingli Swallows    18  6  4  8 20-25 22 
------------------------------------------
 9.Santa Lucia        18  4  8  6 22-26 20  Relegated
10.Ghaxaq             18  2  3 13 17-47  9  Relegated

Round 1
07.09.96
Dingli S.   3-0 Zurrieq 
Tarxien R.  1-1 Sta Lucia 
08.09.96
St. Patrick 3-0 Marsa 
Xghajra     1-0 Mosta 
14.09.96
Mellieha    0-1 Ghaxaq

Round 2
14.09.96
Zurrieq     1-0 Tarxien R.
15.09.96
Sta Lucia   0-0 St. Patrick 
Marsa       1-1 Mosta
21.09.96
Ghaxaq      0-2 Dingli S.
Xghajra T.  1-5 Mellieha 

Round 3
22.09.96
Tarxien R.  1-1 St. Patrick 
Mosta       1-1 Sta Lucia 
28.09.96
Zurrieq     4-2 Ghaxaq 
Mellieha    1-0 Marsa 
29.09.96
Dingli S.   0-0 Xghajra 

Round 4
29.09.96
St. Patrick 2-1 Mosta 
05.10.96
Ghaxaq      1-2 Tarxien R. 
Sta Lucia   0-0 Mellieha 
06.10.96
Xghajra     2-0 Zurrieq 
Marsa       1-2 Dingli S. 

Round 5
12.10.96
Tarxien R.  2-0 Mosta 
Mellieha    1-2 St. Patrick 
13.10.96
Ghaxaq      1-1 Xghajra T.  
Dingli S.   1-0 Sta Lucia 
09.11.96
Zurrieq     0-0 Marsa

Round 6
09.11.96
Mellieha    1-1 Mosta
17.11.96
St. Patrick 1-1 Dingli S. 
Tarxien R.  1-0 Xghajra T.
23.11.96
Marsa       2-1 Ghaxaq 
Sta Lucia   1-4 Zurrieq

Rounds 7-14 results missing.

Round 15
Mosta       3-1 Mellieha
Xghajra T.  1-1 Tarxien R.
St. Patrick 1-1 Dingli S.
Marsa       1-1 Ghaxaq
Zurrieq     0-3 Sta Lucia

Round 16
Tarxien R.  3-0 Mellieha
Mosta       4-3 Dingli S.
Xghajra T.  3-0 Marsa
St. Patrick 0-1 Zurrieq
Ghaxaq      1-1 Sta Lucia

Round 17
Mellieha    2-1 Dingli S.
Zurrieq     3-1 Mosta
Sta Lucia   1-2 Xghajra T.
Marsa       1-0 Tarxien R.
St. Patrick 4-0 Ghaxaq

Round 18
Tarxien R.  3-1 Dingli S.
Xghajra T.  2-1 St. Patrick
Zurrieq     2-3 Mellieha
Sta Lucia   0-2 Marsa
Ghaxaq      1-5 Mosta

Table:

 1.Xghajra Tornadoes  18 10  5  3 35-23 35  Promoted
 2.Tarxien Rainbows   18  9  7  2 28-13 34  Promoted 
------------------------------------------
 3.Saint Patrick      18  8  7  3 32-16 31  
 4.Mosta              18  6  6  6 35-29 24
 5.Zurrieq            18  7  3  8 29-30 24 
 6.Marsa              18  6  5  7 20-24 23
 7.Mellieha           18  7  2  9 26-31 23
 8.Dingli Swallows    18  6  4  8 20-25 22 
------------------------------------------
 9.Santa Lucia        18  4  8  6 22-26 20  Relegated
10.Ghaxaq             18  2  3 13 17-47  9  Relegated


Malta 1996/97 Second Division (3rd Level)

Section A

Table:

 1.St.George's      12 10  2  0 32- 6  32  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 2.Pembroke Athleta 12  7  3  2 28-12  24 
 3.Zebbug Rangers   12  6  3  3 20- 6  21 
 4.Gzira United     12  3  6  3 13-11  15
 5.Gudja United     12  3  4  5 11-20  13  
 6.Vittoriosa Stars 12  2  3  7  7-22   9
-----------------------------------------
 7.Qrendi           12  0  1 11  6-40   1  Relegated

NB: goal differences not confirmed.

Section B

Table:

 1.Siggiewi        12  9  2  1 24- 5  29  Promoted  
----------------------------------------
 2.Qormi           12  8  1  3 45-15  25
 3.Gozo            12  5  2  5 21-28  17    
 4.Mqabba          12  3  4  5 16-22  13 
 5.San Gwann       12  3  3  6 13-21  12
 6.Marsaxlokk      12  3  3  6 13-28  12
----------------------------------------
 7.Balzan Youths   12  2  3  7 15-28   9  Relegated

NB: goal differences not confirmed.


Malta 1996/97 Third Division (4th Level)

Section A

Latest scores:
Mgarr Utd   6-0 Gharghur
St Venera   2-2 Senglea
Attard     10-0 Ta' Xbiex

Table:

 1.St.Venera Lightnings  12 10  2  0 33- 9  32  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Attard                13  8  3  2 40-15  27
 3.Senglea Athletics     12  7  3  2 30-10  24
 4.Melita                12  6  1  5 31-19  19
 5.Mgarr United          12  5  1  6 22-20  16
 6.Sirens                12  5  1  6 22-26  16
 7.Gharghur              12  2  1  9 10-40   7
 8.Ta' Xbiex             13  0  0 13 11-60   0

Section B

Latest scores:
B'Bugia     2-1 Luqa
St Andrew   2-1 Zejtun
Kirkop      2-0 Msida

Table:

 1.St.Andrew's        12 10  2  0 30- 8  32
-------------------------------------------
 2.Kirkop United      13  9  2  2 35-18  29
 3.Luqa St.Andrew's   12  7  1  4 25-14  22
 4.Fgura United       12  5  2  5 14-18  17
 5.Kalkara United     12  4  1  7 14-25  13
 6.Msida St.Joseph's  13  3  3  7 16-26  12
 7.B'Bugia St.Peter's 12  2  2  8 16-27   8 
 8.Zejtun Corinthians 12  1  3  8 12-26   6



1995/96.

1997/98.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adrian Vassallo, John Busuttil and Mario Xuereb for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Adrian Vassallo (adriavas@mail.keyworld.net), John Busuttil (dbusu@maltanet.omnes.net) and Mario Xuereb (xuerebm@orbit.davmar.com.mt)
Last updated: 2 Sep 1999

(C) Copyright Adrian Vassallo, John Busuttil, Mario Xuereb and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.