Isle of Man (Women) 2003/04

Division 1 

Participants (6): 
Malew
Douglas Royal
Peel 
Gymnasium
Rushen United 
Union Mills

Known results and fixtures:

[Aug 24]
Peel            2-2     Malew
[Aug 31]
Rushen          4-1     Peel
[Sep 7]
Douglas Royal   3-0     Peel
[Sep 14]
Peel            1-2     Union Mills
[Sep 21]
Peel            2-2     Gymnasium
[Feb 15]
Douglas Royal   5-0     Gymnasium
Union Mills     abd     Peel
Rushen          1-1     Malew
[Apr 22, replay]
Union Mills      -      Peel
[Apr 25]
Union Mills      -      Malew


Division 2
 
[Aug 24]
Castletown     12-1     Michael 
[Aug 31]
Michael         1-4     Corinthians
[Sep 7]
Michael         0-3     Laxey
[Sep 14]
Marown          6-1     Michael
[Sep 21]
Ayre            1-1     Michael
[Jan 25]
Michael         0-2     Castletown
[Feb 8]
Laxey           3-2     Michael
[Feb 15]
Michael         0-3     Marown
[Feb 29]
Corinthians     2-0     Michael
[Mar 3]
Michael         3-1     Ayre          

Final Table:

 1.Marown         10  9  0  1  36- 7  27
 2.Castletown     10  8  1  1  43- 9  25
 3.Laxey          10  5  0  5  19-18  15
 4.Corinthians    10  4  2  4  14-20  14
 5.Michael        10  1  1  8   9-37   4
 6.Ayre United    10  0  2  8   7-35   2

NB: total goal difference +2


Cup Tournaments


HSBC Women's Cup

Group A
[Oct 3]
Rushen          4-0     Michael
[Oct 19]
Peel            8-0     Michael
[Oct 31]
Michael         1-3     Marown
[Nov 14]
Michael         2-5     Castletown
[Nov 28]
Corinthians     1-1     Michael
NB: Peel and Rushen United qualified for semifinals

Group B 
 1.Douglas Royal   4  4  0  0  20- 2  12
 2.Malew           4  3  0  1  21- 5   9
 3.Union Mills     4  3  0  1  16- 5   9
 4.Gymnasium       4  1  0  3   2- 9   3
 5.Laxey           4  1  0  3   2-11   3
 6.Ayre            4  0  0  4   3-32   0
NB: Union Mills and Douglas Royal qualified for semifinals
 
Semifinals [Jan 10?]
Union Mills     0-3     Peel
Douglas Royal   5-1     Rushen U.

Final [Jan 16]
Douglas Royal   1-0     Peel


FA Cup

Preliminary Round [Mar 7]
Castletown      lt      Malew
Corinthians     lt      Douglas Royal 
Michael         1-4     Gymnasium 
Laxey           lt      Rushen 

Quarterfinals
[Mar 14]
Rushen          3-0     Gymnasium 
Malew           1-3     Douglas Royal 
[Mar 21]
Marown          bt      Peel 
[Mar 28]
Union Mills     bt      Ayre 

Semifinals
[Mar 21]
Rushen U.       lt      Douglas Royal
[Apr 3]
Union Mills     bt      Marown

Final [Apr 18]
Douglas Royal   5-1     Union Mills        




2002/03

2004/05

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 6 Aug 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.