Isle of Man 1896/97-1994/95 (partial information)


1896/97

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                10  8  1  1  34-15  17  Champions

1897/98

Top Final Table:

 1.Douglas Gymnasium   10  6  4  0  26-10  16  Champions

1906/07

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                18 13  2  3  54-20  28  Champions

NB: includes championship playoff

1921/22

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                23 16  4  3  55-24  36  Champions

1931/32

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                18 15  2  1  54-16  32  Champions

1932/33

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                20 16  4  0  94-27  36  Champions

1933/34

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                22 19  1  2  81-17  39  Champions

1934/35

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                20 16  3  1  70-10  35  Champions

1946/47

Top Final Table:

 1.Onchan              18 14  1  3  66-29  29  Champions

1947/48

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                22 19  2  1  82-33  40  Champions

1948/49

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                20 17  2  1  90-33  36  Champions

1964/65

Division Two

Top Final Table:

 1.Onchan              20          102- ?   ?  Promoted

1965/66

 1.Peel                20 16  0  4  81-31  32   Champions
 2.DHSOB               20 13  3  4  64-23  29 
 3.Pulrose United      20 12  5  3  77-42  29 
 4.Onchan              20 11  4  5  63-48  26 
 5.Castletown          20 10  1  9  80-62  21 
 6.Rushen United       20  9  2  9  78-69  20 
 7.St. Georges         20  9  1 10  66-51  19 
 8.Laxey               20  6  3 11  45-73  15 
 9.Braddan             20  7  0 13  43-56  14 
10.Ramsey              20  5  2 13  46-66  12 
11.Ronaldsway AC       20  1  1 18  28-150  3  [AC = Aircraft Company]

Division Two

 1.Corinthians         18 14  1  3  80-34  29 
 2.RYCOB               18 11  1  6  65-38  23 
 3.Malew               18 10  3  5  88-52  23 
 4.St. Johns United    18 10  0  8  49-49  20 
 5.Gymnasium           18 10  0  8  64-85  20 
 6.Colby               18  9  1  8  54-55  19 
 7.St. Marys           18  8  1  9  62-57  17 
 8.Marown              18  7  0 11  44-47  14 
 9.Union Mills         17  6  1 10  44-67  13 
10.Michael United      17  0  0 17  22-88   0 

1968/69

Division Two

 1.RYCOB               20 15  2  3  71-39  32  Promoted
 2.Marown              20 14  1  5  83-53  29  
 3.Onchan              20 13  3  4  72-42  29  
 4.Laxey               20 12  2  6  84-44  26  
 5.Union Mills         20 10  2  8  57-45  22  
 6.St. Johns United    19 10  0  9  55-52  20  
 7.Ayre United         20  9  1 10  52-57  19  
 8.Colby               20  5  2 13  35-57  12  
 9.St. Marys           20  5  2 13  55-82  12  
10.Gymnasium           20  4  3 13  30-71  11  
11.Michael United      19  1  4 14  36-89   6  

NB: total goal difference -1; remaining match not played

1969/70

Division Two

 1.Laxey               19 16  2  1 103-25  34  Promoted
 2.Ayre United         20 12  4  4  75-32  28  Promoted
 3.Marown              20 13  1  6  89-46  27  
 4.Gymnasium           20 11  3  6  61-36  25  
 5.Ramsey              20  9  5  6  52-45  23  
 6.St. Johns           20 10  2  8  40-38  22  
 7.Colby               20 10  1  9  52-47  21  
 8.Ronaldsway          20  9  2  9  62-61  20  
 9.Union Mills         20  4  1 15  29-76   9  
19.St. Marys           20  4  0 16  42-106  8  
11.Michael United      19  0  1 18  26-120  1  

NB: total goal difference -1; remaining match not played

1970/71

 1.Pulrose United      20 16  3  1  98-33  35  Champions
 2.Peel                20 16  2  2  75-34  34  
 3.Malew               20 14  1  5  80-43  29  
 4.Castletown          20 12  3  5  60-37  27  
 5.Rushen United       20  9  3  8  59-59  21  
 6.Laxey               20  7  3 10  52-69  17  
 7.Braddan             20  6  3 11  28-48  15  
 8.DSHOB               20  6  1 13  37-53  13  
 9.Onchan              20  6  0 14  35-73  12  
10.St. Georges         20  5  1 14  33-77  11  Relegated
11.Ayre United         20  2  2 16  42-83   6  Relegated

NB: total goal difference -10
 
1971/72

Division One

Champions: Peel
Relegated: Braddan, Onchan

Division Two

 1.St. Georges         20 14  5  1  76-28  33  Promoted 
 2.Ramsey              20 13  4  3  95-36  30  Promoted 
 3.Ayre United         20 12  5  3  78-33  29  
 4.St. Johns           20 13  2  5  74-33  28  
 5.St. Marys           20 10  2  8  61-58  22  
 6.RYCOB               20  9  2  9  57-51  20  
 7.Ronaldsway          20  9  0 11  66-67  18  
 8.Corinthians         20  7  4  9  52-59  18  
 9.Colby               20  6  4 10  55-60  16  
10.Union Mills         20  2  1 17  28-89   5  
11.Michael United      20  0  1 19  15-143  0 

1972/73

Division One

Champions: Peel
Relegated: St. Georges, Gymnasium

Division Two

 1.Colby               20 14  4  2  80-25  32  Promoted  
 2.St. Johns           20 15  2  3  72-34  32  Promoted   
 3.Braddan             20 15  0  5  88-39  30  
 4.Onchan              20 12  1  7  69-41  25  
 5.Ronaldsway          20  9  2  9  44-43  20  
 6.Corinthians         20  7  3 10  55-51  17  
 7.Union Mills         20  8  1 11  51-66  17  
 8.Ayre United         20  7  2 11  43-59  16  
 9.St. Marys           20  4  2 14  41-78  10  
10.RYCOB               20  8  1 11  49-68   5  
11.Michael United      20  1  2 17  22-110  4 

1973/74

Division One

Champions: Peel
Relegated: Laxey, Colby   

Division Two

 1.Braddan             18 15  1  2  76-16  31  Promoted 
 2.Onchan              18 10  6  2  56-32  26  Promoted 
 3.St. Georges         18  9  6  3  55-32  24  
 4.Gymnasium           18  8  4  6  73-46  20  
 5.Ronaldsway          18  8  3  7  49-44  19  
 6.Ayre United         18  6  3  9  42-56  15  
 7.Corinthians         18  8  0 10  47-71  14  [-2]  
 8.Union Mills         18  4  5  9  37-54  13  
 9.St. Marys           18  5  2 11  54-70  12  
10.Michael United      18  2  0 16  17-85   4 

1974/75

Division One

Champions: Peel
Relegated: Marown, Onchan

Division Two

 1.Gymnasium           18 14  2  2  86-30  30  Promoted 
 2.Laxey               18 13  1  4  82-32  27  Promoted 
 3.St. Marys           18 12  3  3  75-36  27  
 4.St. Georges         18 10  4  4  74-41  24  
 5.Colby               18 10  4  4  49-23  24  
 6.Ayre United         18  9  1  8  58-41  19  
 7.Ronaldsway          18  4  3 11  46-63  11  
 8.Union Mills         18  4  1 13  40-86   9  
 9.Corinthians         18  2  1 15  30-113  5  
10.Michael United      18  0  4 14  19-94   4  

1975/76

Champions: Peel
Relegated: Braddan, Gymnasium

Division Two

 1.St. Marys           18 14  2  2  86-27  30  
 2.Marown              18 13  2  3  65-26  28  
 3.St. Georges         18 10  3  5  58-38  23   
 4.Colby               18 10  3  5  51-31  23  
 5.Ayre United         18 10  1  7  45-32  21  
 6.Onchan              18  8  3  7  50-34  19  
 7.Michael United      18  5  2 11  31-57  12  
 8.Ronaldsway          18  4  2 12  20-73  10  
 9.Union Mills         18  3  1 14  39-81   7  
10.Corinthians         18  3  1 14  31-77   7  

1976/77

Champions: Peel

Division Two

 1.Ayre United         18 16  1  1  69-22  33  Promoted  
 2.Braddan             18 16  0  2  71-32  32  Promoted  
 3.Gymnasium           18 14  1  3  75-23  29  
 4.Colby               18  8  2  8  49-42  18  
 5.St. Georges         18  8  2  8  36-36  16  [-2]
 6.Corinthians         18  7  2  9  43-48  16  
 7.Onchan              18  6  3  9  30-33  15  
 8.Ronaldsway          18  4  1 13  30-62   9  
 9.Union Mills         18  2  0 16  22-81   4  
10.Michael United      18  2  2 14  17-69   2  [-4?]

NB: total goal difference -6

1977/78

 1.Castletown          20 12  6  2  74-34  30  
 2.Rushen United       20 13  4  3  48-19  30  Champions
 3.Ramsey              20 13  4  3  36-25  30  
 4.Peel                20 10  6  4  65-30  26  
 5.Malew               20 12  1  7  42-33  25  
 6.DHSOB               20  7  1 12  39-50  15  
 7.St. Marys           20  6  3 11  28-51  15  
 8.St. Johns           20  7  1 12  25-50  15  
 9.Laxey               20  6  2 12  45-54  14  
10.Braddan             20  6  2 12  33-54  14  Relegated
11.Ayre United         20  3  0 17  25-61   6  Relegated

NB: total goal difference -1

1978/79

Champions: Rushen United
Relegated: Laxey, St. Marys

Division Two

 1.Corinthians         20 14  3  3  98-26  31  Promoted  
 2.Braddan             20 15  1  4  81-27  31  Promoted  
 3.Marown              20 14  2  4  66-42  30  
 4.St. Georges         19 12  3  4  77-37  27  
 5.Colby               18  9  4  5  59-36  22  
 6.Onchan              20 10  2  8  55-47  22  
 7.Union Mills         18  9  1  8  43-44  19  
 8.Ayre United         18  5  4  9  34-48  14  
 9.RYCOB               17  2  1 14  36-104  5  
10.Michael United      18  2  0 16  27-90   4  
11.Ronaldsway          18  1  1 16  17-80   3 

NB: remaining matches apparently not played;
    total goal difference +12

1979/80

Champions: Rushen United
Relegated: DHSOB, Gymnasium

Division Two

 1.St. Georges         20 17  1  2 100-27  35  Promoted  
 2.Union Mills         20 15  4  1  69-33  34  Promoted  
 3.Ayre United         20 12  2  6  66-41  26  
 4.Marown              18 12  0  6  61-41  24  
 5.Colby               20 10  1  9  78-51  21  
 6.Laxey               18  8  3  7  60-37  19  
 7.Onchan              20  8  1 11  39-54  17  
 8.RYCOB               20  7  2 11  50-81  16  
 9.Michael United      20  8  0 12  46-81  16  
10.St. Marys           20  3  2 15  45-75   8  
11.Ronaldsway          20  0  0 20  17-110  0  

1980/81

Champions: Rushen United
Relegated: Union Mills, St. Johns 

Division Two

 1.DHSOB               20 18  0  2  79-21  36  Promoted  
 2.Michael United      20 15  1  4  78-30  31  Promoted  
 3.Laxey               20 13  3  4  66-35  29  
 4.Gymnasium           20 12  2  6  61-35  26  
 5.Colby               20 12  1  7  47-38  25  
 6.Marown              20  8  3  9  72-71  19  
 7.Onchan              20  6  4 10  45-59  16  
 8.RYCOB               20  6  2 12  50-71  14  
 9.Ronaldsway          20  2  6 12  34-71  10  
10.Ayre United         20  2  3 15  19-69   7  
11.St. Marys           20  2  3 15  35-87   7  

NB: total goal difference -1

1981/82

Champions: Castletown FC
Relegated: Braddan, Michael United 

Division Two

 1.Gymnasium           20 20  0  0 117-19  40  Promoted    
 2.Laxey               20 10  6  4  64-52  26  Promoted    
 3.Colby               20 11  0  9  52-51  22  
 4.RYCOB               20 10  2  8  54-71  22  
 5.St. Marys           20  9  3  8  50-53  21  
 6.Union Mills         20  7  4  9  55-54  18  
 7.Ronaldsway          20  4  7  9  40-54  15  
 8.Onchan              20  5  5 10  32-47  15  
 9.Ayre United         20  5  5 10  33-49  15  
10.Marown              20  6  1 13  38-49  13  
11.St. Johns           20  4  5 11  38-64  13  

NB: total goal difference +10

1982/83

Champions: Douglas High School Old Boys

Division Two

 1.Ayre United         22 17  1  4  71-25  35  Promoted      
 2.St. Marys           22 16  1  5  95-38  33  Promoted      
 3.Union Mills         22 15  2  5  79-33  32  
 4.Braddan             22 13  1  8  63-43  27  
 5.Ronaldsway          22 10  6  6  54-43  26  
 6.Marown              22 11  2  9  57-47  24  
 7.Colby               22  8  5  9  58-62  21  
 8.RYCOB               22  8  4 10  57-53  20  
 9.Michael United      22  7  2 13  32-56  16  
10.St. Johns           22  5  5 12  50-86  15  
11.Onchan              22  3  3 16  39-81   9  
12.Pot Black           22  2  2 18  32-120  6  
 
1983/84

 1.Peel                20 17  2  1  85-25  36  Champions
 2.Rushen United       20 14  5  1  79-19  33  
 3.DHSOB               20 10  4  6  44-35  24  
 4.Castletown          20  9  5  6  39-38  23  
 5.Ramsey              20  9  4  7  52-49  22  
 6.Douglas Gymnasium   20 10  2  8  47-44  22  
 7.St. Georges         20  9  3  8  47-45  21  
 8.Ayre United         20  6  3 11  32-51  15  
 9.Corinthians         20  4  4 12  34-67  12  
10.Malew               20  2  3 15  28-63   7  Relegated
11.St. Marys           20  1  3 16  27-69   5  Relegated

NB: total goal difference +9

Promoted: Union Mills, Ronaldsway

1984/85
 
 1.Rushen United       20 12  5  3  67-26  29  Champions
 2.Castletown          20 12  5  3  60-25  29  
 3.St. Georges         20 12  5  3  57-30  29  
 4.DHSOB               20 13  3  4  48-28  29  
 5.Peel                20 12  2  6  61-35  26  
 6.Union Mills         20  7  4  9  49-58  18  
 7.Ayre United         20  6  5  9  30-45  17  
 8.Ramsey              20  6  4 10  45-47  16  
 9.Douglas Gymnasium   20  5  3 12  34-47  13  
10.Corinthians         20  2  3 15  24-85   7  Relegated
11.Ronaldsway          20  1  4 15  24-75   6  Relegated

NB: one more loss than win; odd number of draws;
    total goal difference -2

Promoted: Marown, Braddan
 
1985/86

 1.Rushen United       20 18  0  2  83-24  36  Champions
 2.St. Georges         20 14  2  4  55-31  30  
 3.Castletown          20 10  5  5  48-40  25  
 4.Douglas Gymnasium   20 11  3  6  67-45  23  [-2]
 5.Peel                20  9  3  8  47-53  21  
 6.DHSOB               20  7  8  5  31-30  20  [-2]
 7.Marown              20  5  5 10  47-60  15  
 8.Braddan             20  5  5 10  38-73  15  
 9.Union Mills         20  3  6 11  31-48  12  
10.Ayre United         20  5  3 12  31-48  11  [-2]  
11.Ramsey              20  2  2 16  31-64   6  

NB: total goal difference -7

1986/87

Champions: Douglas Gymnasium

Division Two

 1.Ayre United         22 19  1  2  69-27  39  
 2.Pulrose             22 14  6  2  50-24  34  
 3.Corinthians         22 13  5  4  53-34  31  
 4.Onchan              22 12  3  7  66-36  27  
 5.St. Marys           22 11  3  8  62-26  25  
 6.Ramsey              21 10  3  8  44-37  23  
 7.Ronaldsway          22  9  2 11  56-46  20  
 8.Michael United      22  7  5 10  30-55  19  
 9.Malew               22  6  4 12  40-55  16  
10.Laxey               22  4  6 12  43-60  14  
11.Colby               22  4  6 12  31-50  14  
12.Douglas Royal       21  0  0 21  14-147  0  

NB: total goal difference -39

1987/88

 1.Rushen United       20 16  2  2  65-20  34  Champions 
 2.Douglas Gymnasium   20 13  6  1  73-20  32  
 3.Castletown          20 11  5  4  32-28  27  
 4.St. Georges         20  9  5  6  49-33  23  
 5.DHSOB               20  7 10  3  43-30  22  [-2]
 6.Peel                20  8  4  8  33-30  20  
 7.Ayre United         20  6  6  8  37-31  18  
 8.Pulrose             20  4  4 12  16-42  12  
 9.RYCOB               20  4  4 12  27-56  12  
10.Braddan             20  2  6 12  15-51  10  
11.Marown              20  3  2 15  24-74   8  

NB: total goal difference +1

1988/89

First Division

Top Final Table:

 1.DHSOB               22 18  2  2  69-15  38  Champions
 
Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.St. Marys           20 16  2  2  53-21  34

1989/90

First Division

Top Final Table:

 1.DHSOB               22 17  3  2  62-15  37  Champions
 2.Rushen United       22 14  6  2  50-24  34  
 3.St. Georges         22 13  6  3  63-27  32  
 4.Castletown          22 11  2  9  43-43  24  
 5.Peel                22  8  4 10  44-47  20  
 6.Douglas Royal       22  5  9  8  43-48  19  
 7.Douglas Gymnasium   22  6  7  9  35-42  19  
 8.Ayre United         22  7  5 10  39-48  19  
 9.Ramsey              22  7  3 12  32-43  17  
10.Ronaldsway          22  6  4 12  28-43  16  
11.St. Marys           22  5  4 13  20-40  14  Relegated
12.RYCOB               22  4  5 13  31-70  13  Relegated

NB: total goal difference +6

Promoted: Corinthians, Pulrose

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.Corinthians         22 16  4  2  69-23  36
 2.Pulrose

1990/91

First Division

Top Final Table:

 1.Peel                22 16  5  1  62-18  37  Champions

Another source reports the following final table:

 1.DHSOB               22 16  5  1  62-19  37  [??]
 2.St. Georges         22 16  4  2  64-23  36  
 3.Rushen United       22 14  3  5  70-35  31  
 4.Castletown          22 13  3  6  74-41  29  
 5.Douglas Gymnasium   22 10  9  3  44-33  29  
 6.Peel                22  9  8  5  57-41  26  [??]  
 7.Douglas Royal       22  7  5 10  49-69  19  
 8.Pulrose             22  7  4 11  51-56  18  
 9.Corinthians         22  7  1 14  36-54  15  
10.Ayre United         22  5  3 14  37-53  13  
11.Ramsey              22  4  1 17  39-65   9  Relegated
12.Ronaldsway          22  1  0 21  21-116  2  Relegated

NB: total goal difference -1

Promoted: St Marys, Marown

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.St. Marys           22 13  9  0  64-24  35
 2.Marown

1991/92

First Division

Final Table:

 1.St. Georges         22 16  3  3  89-30  35  Champions
 2.DHSOB               22 17  1  4  59-19  35  
 3.Peel                22 14  5  3  49-29  33  
 4.Pulrose             22 13  3  6  71-31  29  
 5.Castletown          22 12  3  7  56-32  27  
 6.Douglas Gymnasium   22 10  4  8  59-48  24  
 7.Rushen United       22 10  3  9  38-32  23  
 8.St. Marys           22  8  4 10  43-54  20  
 9.Douglas Royal       22  7  2 13  43-53  16  
10.Ayre United         22  4  2 16  27-74  10  
11.Marown              22  2  3 17  20-84   7  Relegated
12.Corinthians         22  2  1 19  32-100  5  Relegated

Promoted: RYCOB, Ramsey

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.RYCOB               22 15  5  2  66-28  35
 2.Ramsey

1992/93

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Pulrose             22 16  2  4  72-29  34  Champions
 2.St. Georges         22 15  2  5  66-23  32  
 3.DHSOB               22 13  4  5  56-25  30  
 4.St. Marys           22 10  5  7  77-36  25  
 5.Rushen United       22 11  2  9  49-44  24  
 6.Peel                22 10  3  9  46-41  23  
 7.RYCOB               22  8  7  7  43-46  23  
 8.Castletown          22  9  3 10  51-48  21  
 9.Douglas Royal       22  8  3 11  54-60  19  
10.Douglas Gymnasium   22  5  6 11  40-47  16  
11.Ramsey              22  3  5 14  32-67  11  
12.Ayre United         22  2  2 18  18-110  2  [-4]

NB: total goal difference +28;
    Ayre United had 4 points and 2 goals (?) deducted for playing
    an unregistered player

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.Braddan             24 18  5  1  99-37  41

1993/94

First Division

Top Final Table:

 1.St. Georges         22 15  4  3  73-35  34  Champions

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.Foxdale             26 19  2  5  94-45  40

1994/95

First Division

Top Final Table:

 1.St. Georges         22 16  5  1  79-28  37  Champions

Second Division

Top Final Table:

 1.Laxey               26 19  3  4  91-42  41



1995/96

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source for full tables: Ayre United

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 31 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.