Maspalomas International Football Tournament (Gran Canaria)

This tournament is organised on the initiative of German business man Bernd Busch
and President of CD Maspalomas Roberto Rivero.  Except for the 1988 edition, participants
were normally club sides.

      Winners                         Runners-up           Third                    Fourth

1984  PSV Eindhoven       5-2         Fortuna Düsseldorf   IFK Göteborg         7-0 CD Maspalomas
1985  PSV Eindhoven       3-0         Kickers Offenbach    Fortuna Düsseldorf   6-1 Shelbourne
1986  IFK Göteborg        3-0         1.FC Saarbrücken     Soviet Union	        1-0 Bayer Leverkusen
1987  Czechoslovakia      1-0         Roda JC              Bayer Leverkusen     3-1 IFK Göteborg
1988  Sweden              1-0         Finland              Czechoslovakia       1-0 East Germany
1989  Bayer Leverkusen    4-2         Ajax Amsterdam       IFK Göteborg	            KV Mechelen      	
1990  RSC Anderlecht      1-0         Hamburger SV         Malmö IF             0-0 Bayer Leverkusen
1991  IFK Göteborg                    Fortuna Düsseldorf   Feyenoord Rotterdam      Dynamo Dresden
1992  Schalke 04          3-1         Finland              Eintracht Frankfurt  1-1 IFK Göteborg
1993  IFK Göteborg        3-2         Eintracht Frankfurt  Fortuna Düsseldorf   3-0 Brøndby IF
1994  Roda JC             1-0         Brøndby IF           IFK Göteborg         4-1 Fortuna Düsseldorf
1995  Roda JC             2-0         IFK Göteborg         Sturm Graz           4-2 Brøndby IF           
1996  Sturm Graz          1-1(pen)    Bayer Leverkusen     IFK Göteborg         1-0 Vitesse Arnhem
1997  Roda JC             3-2         VfB Leipzig          Sturm Graz           4-1 IFK Göteborg
1998  VfL Wolfsburg       2-2(4-1pen) Brøndby IF           FC Twente            2-0 MSV Duisburg
1999  Rosenborg Trondheim 1-1(4-3pen) VfL Wolfsburg        Galatasaray Istanbul 3-0 Brøndby IF
2000  PSV Eindhoven       3-2         Rosenborg Trondheim  Croatia Zagreb       3-0 MSV Duisburg
2001  Bayer Leverkusen    2-1         Galatasaray Istanbul Rosenborg Trondheim  2-1 PSV Eindhoven
2002  Feyenoord           0-0(4-3pen) Helsingborgs IF      Bayer Leverkusen     2-1 1.FC Kaiserslautern
2003  Feyenoord           2-1         1.FC Nürnberg        Rosenborg Trondheim  4-2 Sturm Graz
2004  Sparta Praha        2-1         RSC Anderlecht       Hertha Berlin        2-1 Hamburger SV
2005  Bayer Leverkusen                Feyenoord            Rosenborg BK             Sparta Praha
2006  Brøndby IF                      Rosenborg BK         Pohang Steelers          Djurgården IF
2007  Shakhtar Donetsk                Rapid Bucuresti      Brøndby IF               Rosenborg BK
2008  UD Las Palmas                   Rosenborg BK         1.FC Kaiserlautern       Helsingborgs IF
2009  Shakhtar Donetsk                Grasshoppers Zürich  Borussia M'gladbach      UD Las Palmas
2010-11 missing
2012  Lausanne Sport      0-0(4-2pen) Brøndby IF           Aalesunds FK             FC Twente

Number of Wins

 3 Bayer Leverkusen
   IFK Göteborg
   PSV
   Roda JC

 2 Feyenoord
   Shakhtar Donetsk   

 1 RSC Anderlecht
   Brøndby IF 
   Czechoslovakia
   UD Las Palmas 
   Lausanne Sport       
   Rosenborg BK
   Schalke 04  
   AC Sparta Praha
   SK Sturm Graz
   Sweden   
   VfL Wolfsburg

1984

Semifinals not known
 
Third Place Match [Jan 6]
IFK Göteborg	        7-0 CD Maspalomas
  [Gardner (3), Svensson, Sandberg, Ekström (2)]
 
Final [Jan 6]
PSV Eindhoven		5-2 Fortuna Düsseldorf
  [20 72 Thoresen, 34 69 86 Koolhof; 4 Thief, 37 Weikl ]

1985

Semifinals
PSV Eindhoven	  	5-0 Shelbourne
Kickers Offenbach	4-2 Kickers Offenbach

Third Place Match
Fortuna Düsseldorf	6-1 Shelbourne

Final  
PSV Eindhoven	  	3-0 Kickers Offenbach

1986

Semifinals
IFK Göteborg	   	3-2 Bayer Leverkusen
1.FC Saarbrücken	 bt Soviet Union

Third Place Match 
Soviet Union	   	1-0 Bayer Leverkusen

Final
IFK Göteborg	   	3-0 1.FC Saarbrücken

1987

Semifinals [Jan 6]
Czechoslovakia		3-1 IFK Göteborg
Roda JC        		0-0 Bayer Leverkusen       [4-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Jan 8]
B.Leverkusen   		3-1 IFK Göteborg

Final [Jan 9]
Czechoslovakia 		1-0 Roda JC

1988

Semifinals
[Jan 12]
Finland			2-0 Czechoslovakia
[Jan 13]
Sweden			4-1 East Germany

Third Place Match [Jan 15]
Czechoslovakia 		1-0 East Germany

Final [Jan 15]
Sweden			1-0 Finland

1989

Semifinals
Bayer Leverkusen     	2-1 IFK Göteborg
Ajax Amsterdam 		1-0 KV Mechelen

Third Place Match
IFK Göteborg	     	 bt KV Mechelen

Final
Bayer Leverkusen     	4-2 Ajax Amsterdam

1990

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
RSC Anderlecht       	2-2 Malmö IF			[Anderlecht on pen]
  [13 Grun, 23 Degryse; 43 Larsson, Ekheim]
[Jan 10]
Hamburger SV		3-2 Bayer Leverkusen
  [10 Eck, 74 Von Heesen, 85 Furtok; 38 Reinhardt, 62 Kree]

Third Place Match [Jan 12]
Malmö IF                0-0 Bayer Leverkusen		[Malmö on pen]

Final [Jan 12] 
RSC Anderlecht       	1-0 Hamburger SV
  [22 Grun]

1991

Semifinals not known

Third Place Match
Feyenoord Rotterdam      bt Dynamo Dresden
 
Final
IFK Göteborg        	 bt Fortuna Düsseldorf

1992

Semifinals
Schalke 04          	1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt		[Schalke on pen]
Finland 		1-0 IFK Göteborg

Third Place Match
Eintracht Frankfurt 	1-1 IFK Göteborg

Final
Schalke 04          	3-1 Finland

1993

Semifinals
IFK Göteborg     	1-0 Brøndby IF
Eintracht Frankfurt  	2-0 Fortuna Düsseldorf

Third Place Match
Fortuna Düsseldorf  	3-0 Brøndby IF

Final 
IFK Göteborg     	3-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

1994

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
Roda JC	          	 bt Fortuna Düsseldorf
[Jan 11]
Brøndby IF		1-0 IFK Göteborg
  [64 Eggen]

Third Place Match [Jan 13]
IFK Göteborg         	4-0 Fortuna Düsseldorf

Final [Jan 14]  
Roda JC	          	1-0 Brøndby IF
  [Babangida]

1995

Semifinals
[Jan 10]
IFK Göteborg		1-0 Sturm Graz
[Jan 11]		
Roda JC             	 bt Brøndby IF

Third Place Match [Jan 12]
Sturm Graz           	4-2 Brøndby IF

Final [Jan 13] 
Roda JC             	2-0 IFK Göteborg

1996

Semifinals
Bayer Leverkusen	2-0 Vitesse Arnhem
Sturm Graz          	 bt IFK Göteborg 

Third Place Match
IFK Göteborg         	1-0 Vitesse Arnhem

Final 
Sturm Graz          	1-1 Bayer Leverkusen		[Graz on pen]

1997

Semifinals
[Jan 7]
VfB Leipzig		1-0 Sturm Graz
  [45 Fuchs]
[Jan 8]
Roda JC             	1-1 IFK Göteborg		[Roda on pen]
  [3 Sibon; 49 Lindqvist] 

Third Place Match [Jan 9]
Sturm Graz           	4-1 IFK Göteborg
  [8 28 76 Vastic, 37 Giannini; Olsson]

Final [Jan 10] 
Roda JC             	3-2 VfB Leipzig

1998

Semifinals
VfL Wolfsburg		1-1 FC Twente			[Wolfsburg on pen]
Brøndby IF		3-1 MSV Duisburg		[aet]
  [???; Skoog]

Third Place Match
FC Twente		2-0 MSV Duisburg
  [32 De Witte, ?]

Final
VfL Wolfsburg		2-2 Brøndby IF			[4-1 pen]

1999

Semifinals
Rosenborg Trondheim	4-2 Galatasaray Istanbul
VfL Wolfsburg		bt  Brøndby IF

Third Place Match
Galatasaray Istanbul	3-0 Brøndby IF

Final
Rosenborg Trondheim	2-2 VfL Wolfsburg		[4-3 pen]

2000

Semifinals
[Jan 11]
Rosenborg Trondheim	1-1 MSV Duisburg		[3-1 pen]
  [45 Skammelsrud; 26 Wedau]
[Jan 12]
PSV Eindhoven		2-1 Croatia Zagreb

Third Place Match [Jan 13]
MSV Duisburg		3-0 Croatia Zagreb

Final [Jan 14]
PSV Eindhoven		3-2 Rosenborg Trondheim
  [12 Bruggink, 29 71 Van Bommel; 49 Strand, 62 Sørensen]

2001

Semifinals
[Jan 10]
Galatasaray Istanbul	2-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [43 Hagi, 55og Hofland; 36 Bruggink]
[Jan 11]
Bayer 04 Leverkusen	1-0 Rosenborg Trondheim
  [20 Schneider]

Third Place Match [Jan 12]
Rosenborg		2-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [67 90 C.George; 55 Van Bommel]  

Final [Jan 13]
Bayer 04 Leverkusen	2-1 Galatasaray Istanbul
  [13 Rink, 66 Kirsten; 15 Aykut Serkan ]

2002

Semifinals
[Jan 8]
Feyenoord               3-1 1.FC Kaiserslautern
  [35 Tomasson, Van Hooijdonk, Smolarek; 61 Riedl]
[Jan 9]
Helsingborgs IF         3-3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen         [5-3 pen]
  [2 Lindstrom, 20 Hansson, 81 Alvaro Santos; 
    37 Kirsten, 80 Berbatov, 92pen Ballack]

Third Place Match [Jan 10]
Bayer 04 Leverkusen     2-1 1.FC Kaiserslautern
  [1 Kirsten, 37 Brdaric; 76 Marschall]

Final [Jan 11]
Feyenoord               0-0 Helsingborgs IF             [4-3 pen]

2003

Semifinals
[Jan 13]
1.FC Nürnberg		1-1 Rosenborg			[4-3 pen]
  [18pen Petkovic; 8 George]
[Jan 14] 
Feyenoord		3-1 Sturm Graz 
  [41 Buffel, 70 Pardo, 93 Van Persie; 30 Dag]

Third Place Match [Jan 15]
Rosenborg		4-2 Sturm Graz
  [1 13 George, 22 Brattbakk, 81 Winsnes; 73 Basma, 80 Mujiri]

Final [Jan 16]
Feyenoord               2-1 1.FC Nürnberg
  [71 Van Persie, 87 Kalou; 46 Cacau]

2004

Semifinals
[Jan 12]
RSC Anderlecht 		2-1 Hertha Berlin
  [10 Baseggio, 60 Kompany; 85 Mladenov]
[Jan 13]
Sparta Praha	  	4-3 Hamburger SV
  [16 40 Rezek, 55 64 Poborsky; 22 85pen Barbarez, 89 Romeo]

Third Place Match [Jan 14]
Hertha Berlin        	2-1 Hamburger SV
  [25 Karwan, 44 Mladenov; 55 Benjamin ]

Final [Jan 14]
Sparta Praha	  	2-1 RSC Anderlecht       
  [30 81 Gluscevic; 88 Kompany]

2005

[Jan 9]
Bayer Leverkusen	4-2 Feyenoord Rotterdam
  [14 40 Berbatov, 49 60 Voronin; 47 Lazovic, 53 Kuyt]

[Jan 10]
Rosenborg BK		3-2 Sparta Praha
  [40 Braaten, 48 Tettey, 78 Brattbakk; 19pen Pacanda, 31 Malcharek]

[Jan 11]
Feyenoord Rotterdam	4-1 Rosenborg BK
  [7 20 Kuyt, 17 Lazovic, 90 Smolarek; 27og (Bosschaart)]
  
[Jan 11]
Bayer Leverkusen	3-2 Sparta Praha
  [62 Freier, 63 Berbatov, 84 Sahin; 2 Jun, 29 Poborsky]

Table: 
1. Bayer Leverkusen	2  2 0 0  7-4  6
2. Feyenoord Rotterdam 	2  1 0 1  6-5  3
3. Rosenborg BK		2  1 0 1  4-6  3
4. Sparta Praha		2  0 0 2  4-6  0

2006

[Jan 13]
Brøndby IF 		3-3 Rosenborg BK		[5-4 pen]
  [60 78 Lorentzen, 71 Absalonsen; 10 Helstad, 57 Koppinen, 90 Kone]

[Jan 14]
Pohang Steelers		1-1 Djurgården IF		[5-4 pen]
  [48 Andre Luiz Tavares; 95pen Stoltz]

[Jan 15]
Rosenborg BK         	2-0 Djurgården IF
  [35og (Johanesson), 73 Basma]

[Jan 15]
Brøndby IF           	3-2 Pohang Steelers
  [33 Nielsen, 68 M.Rasmussen, 90 T.Rasmussen; 49 ?, 67 ?]

Winners: Brøndby IF

2007

[Jan 17]
Rapid Bucuresti		0-0 Rosenborg BK 		[4-2 pen]

[Jan 18]
Shakhtar Donets'k	5-4 Brøndby IF             
  [38 Lewandowski, 43 Brandao, 45 Rat, 47 Jadson, 74 Vorobei; 
   4 Williams, 8 Rasmussen, 68 Bischoff, 87 Katango]

[Jan 19]
Shakhtar Donets'k	2-0 Rosenborg BK
  [32 Elano, 77 Aghahowa]

[Jan 19]
Brøndby IF		0-0 Rapid Bucuresti		[5-4 pen]		

Winner: Shakhtar Donets'k

2008

[Jan 8]
Rosenborg BK		2-0 Helsingborgs IF
 [21 Traore, 60 Storflor]

[Jan 8]
UD Las Palmas		2-0 1.FC Kaiserlautern
 [46 61 Ruyman]

[Jan 10]
1.FC Kaiserlautern	2-1 Helsingborgs IF
  [23 Esswein, 41 Bohl; 40 Fonsso]

[Jan 10]
UD Las Palmas		2-2 Rosenborg BK		[4-1 pen]
 [13 Viyuela, 71 Yuri; 21 40 Kone]		

Winner: UD Las Palmas

2009

[Jan 13]
Grashoppers Zürich	3-1 UD Las Palmas
 [11 Bobadilla, 44 Sabanovic, 81 Ben Khalifa; 
  67pen Suarez]

[Jan 15]
Borussia M'Gladbach	4-2 Grashopper-Club Zürich
  [18 Paauwe, 25 Bradley, 53 Friend, 74 Baumjohann; 
   36pen 80pen Dos Santos]

[Jan 17]
Shakhtar Donetsk	3-0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  [18 Gladkyy, 45 Castillo, 64 Seleznov]

[Jan 20]
UD Las Palmas		1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk
 [49 Gerardo]		

Table:
1. Shakhtar Donetsk	2  1 0 1  3-1  3
2. Grashoppers Zürich	2  1 0 1  5-5  3
3. Borussia M'gladbach	2  1 0 1  4-5  3
4. UD Las Palmas	2  1 0 1  2-3  3


2012


Participants

-	Brøndby IF – Denmark
-	FC Twente’65 Enschede – Holland
-	Aalesunds FK - Norway
-	FC Lausanne-Sport – Switzerland


Semifinal 09-01-2012

FC Twente’65 Enschede	0
FC Lausanne-Sport	0
(FC Lausanne Sport 4-3 after penalties)

Semifinal 10-01-2012

Brøndby IF		1	14 McGrath
Aalesunds FK		0


Third Place Final 12-01-2012

FC Twente’65		1	28 Fer			
Aalesunds FK		1	89 Sellami
(Aalesunds FK 4-3 after penalties)

Final 12-01-2012

Brøndby IF		0		
FC Lausanne Sport	0
(FC Lausanne Sport 4-2 after penalties)



About this document

With thanks to Mikael Jönsson, Javier García, Neil Morrison and Andrea Veronese

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin
Last updated: 29 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.