Mauritania 2016/17


Championnat National de Première Division
Coupe Nationale
Other Tournaments
Championnat National de Deuxième Division

Championnat National de Première Division

Participants:                     City:          Wilaya:
ASAC Concorde                     Nouakchott     Nouakchott
AS Armée Nationale Mauritanienne  Nouakchott     Nouakchott
ASC Corpus Police                 Nouakchott     Nouakchott
AS Garde Nationale                Nouakchott     Nouakchott
FC Deuz                           Nouakchott     Nouakchott
ACS Ksar                          Ksar           Nouakchott
Amicale Jeunesse                  Riadh          Nouakchott
Nouakchott King's                 Teyarett       Nouakchott
ASC Tidjikja                      Sebkha         Nouakchott
FC Tevragh Zeïna                  Tevragh Zeïna  Nouakchott
FC Toujounine                     Toujounine     Nouakchott
ASC SNIM                          Nouadhibou     Dakhlet Nouadhibou
FC Nouadhibou ASJN                Nouadhibou     Dakhlet Nouadhibou
ASC Kédia                         Zouérate       Tiris Zemmour

NB: ASC means Association Sportive et Culturelle.
    ASAC means Association Sportive Artistique et Culturelle.
    AS means Association Sportive.
    ASJN means Association Sportive de la Jeunesse de Nouadhibou.
    FC Khaïry were renamed FC Tevragh Zeïna in January 2009.
    SNIM means Société Nationale Industrielle et Minière.
    ASC Tidjikja older name: ASC El Ahmedi.
    Nouakchott King's olders names: ASC Zem-Zem and ASC NASR de Sebkha. 

Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          19  12  3  4  31-12  39  [C]
 2.FC Deuz                   19  11  5  3  25-15  38  [P]
 3.ASAC Concorde             19  11  4  4  41-23  37
 4.ASC Tidjikja              19   9  6  4  21-11  33
 5.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        19   9  5  5  35-16  32
 6.ACS Ksar                  19   8  4  7  28-26  28
 7.AS Garde Nationale        19   7  6  6  19-23  27
 8.ASC Corpus Police         19   5  8  6  16-18  23
 9.ASC Kédia                 19   6  4  9  21-25  22
10.Amicale Jeunesse Riadh    19   6  3 10  28-39  21  [P]
11.ASC SNIM                  19   4  8  7  26-26  20
12.FC Toujounine             19   6  1 12  19-32  19
----------------------------------------------------
13.Nouakchott King's         19   2  9  8   8-20  15  [*]
14.AS Armée Nationale        19   2  4 13  12-44  10

[*] ASC Zem-Zem changed name to Nouakchott King's 

Round 1
[Sep 24]
FC Deuz                 0-0 FC Toujounine           
King's                  awd FC Tevragh-Zeïne        [awarded 3-0, originally 1-2; Tevragh-Zeïne
FC Nouadhibou           5-2 AS Armée                 fielded suspended player (Sidi Amar)]
ASC Kédia               0-1 ASAC Concorde           
[Sep 25]
ACS Ksar                1-1 ASC Tidjikja            
AS Police               1-2 AJ Riadh                
AS Garde                0-0 ASC SNIM                

Round 2
[Sep 30]
AS Armée                0-0 AS Police               
[Oct 1]
ASC SNIM                0-0 King's                  
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        2-1 ACS Ksar                
FC Toujounine           1-3 AS Garde                
[Oct 2]
ASC Tidjikja            1-0 FC Nouadhibou           
AJ Riadh                1-1 ASC Kédia               
ASAC Concorde           1-2 FC Deuz                 

Round 3
[Oct 14]
FC Deuz                 2-1 AJ Riadh
[Oct 15]
AS Garde                0-0 King's               
ASC Kédia               2-0 AS Armée
FC Nouadhibou           0-0 FC Tevragh-Zeïne
AS Police               0-0 ASC Tidjikja
[Oct 16]
ACS Ksar                2-1 ASC SNIM
FC Toujounine           1-2 ASAC Concorde

Round 4
[Oct 21]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        3-0 AS Police               
King's                  0-2 ACS Ksar                
[Oct 22]
ASAC Concorde           1-0 AS Garde                
ASC SNIM                1-3 FC Nouadhibou           
ASC Tidjikja            1-0 ASC Kédia               
[Oct 23]
AJ Riadh                1-2 FC Toujounine           
AS Armée                1-1 FC Deuz                 

Round 5
[Oct 28]
FC Deuz                 0-0 ASC Tidjikja            
[Oct 29]
FC Toujounine           2-0 AS Armée                
AS Police               1-1 ASC SNIM                
ASC Kédia               0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
FC Nouadhibou           5-0 King's                  
[Oct 30]
ASAC Concorde           4-0 AJ Riadh                
AS Garde                1-1 ACS Ksar                

Round 6
[Nov 4]
King's                  0-1 AS Police               
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-0 FC Deuz                 
[Nov 5]
AS Armée                2-7 ASAC Concorde           
ASC Tidjikja            0-1 FC Toujounine           
ASC SNIM                3-2 ASC Kédia               
[Nov 6]
ACS Ksar                3-2 FC Nouadhibou           
AJ Riadh                3-0 AS Garde                

Round 7
[Nov 18]
FC Deuz                 1-1 ASC SNIM                
AJ Riadh                2-1 AS Armée                
ASC Kédia               0-0 King's                  
[Nov 19]
FC Toujounine           0-3 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
AS Garde                1-0 FC Nouadhibou           
[Nov 20]
AS Police               2-1 ACS Ksar                
ASAC Concorde           1-1 ASC Tidjikja            

Round 8
[Nov 23]
AS Armée                0-1 AS Garde                
King's                  1-3 FC Deuz                 
ASC SNIM                3-2 FC Toujounine           
[Nov 24]
FC Nouadhibou           0-0 AS Police               
ASC Tidjikja            2-3 AJ Riadh                
[Nov 25]
ACS Ksar                1-0 ASC Kédia               
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-1 ASAC Concorde           

Round 9
[Dec 2]
AS Armée                0-2 ASC Tidjikja            
FC Deuz                 0-0 ACS Ksar                
[Dec 3]
ASC Kédia               2-2 FC Nouadhibou           
FC Toujounine           1-0 King's                  
AJ Riadh                0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Dec 4]
ASAC Concorde           1-1 ASC SNIM                
AS Garde                0-0 AS Police               

Round 10
[Dec 9]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        6-1 AS Armée                
[Dec 10]
King's                  2-1 ASAC Concorde           
ASC Tidjikja            3-0 AS Garde                
ASC SNIM                5-1 AJ Riadh                
[Dec 11]
AS Police               4-1 ASC Kédia               
ACS Ksar                3-1 FC Toujounine           
FC Nouadhibou           0-1 FC Deuz                 

Round 11
[Dec 16]
FC Deuz                 1-0 AS Police               
ASC Tidjikja            0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Dec 17]
AS Garde                3-3 ASC Kédia               
AS Armée                1-1 ASC SNIM                
[Dec 18]
FC Toujounine           0-3 FC Nouadhibou           
AJ Riadh                1-1 King's                  
ASAC Concorde           1-4 ACS Ksar                

Round 12
[Dec 24]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        4-0 AS Garde                
FC Nouadhibou           0-0 ASAC Concorde           
ASC Kédia               0-2 FC Deuz                 
King's                  0-1 AS Armée                
[Dec 25]
ASC SNIM                1-2 ASC Tidjikja            
AS Police               1-2 FC Toujounine           
ACS Ksar                3-0 AJ Riadh                

Round 13
[Dec 30]
AS Armée                2-1 ACS Ksar                
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        2-0 ASC SNIM                
[Dec 31]
FC Toujounine           0-2 ASC Kédia               
ASC Tidjikja            0-0 King's                  
[Jan 1]
AS Garde                1-2 FC Deuz                 
AJ Riadh                3-5 FC Nouadhibou           
ASAC Concorde           3-1 AS Police               

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          13  10  2  1  25- 6  32  [C]
 2.FC Deuz                   13   7  5  1  15- 7  26  [P]
 3.ACS Ksar                  13   7  3  3  23-13  24
 4.ASAC Concorde             13   6  4  3  24-15  22
 5.ASC Tidjikja              13   5  5  3  13- 8  20
 6.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        13   5  4  4  25-14  19
 7.FC Toujounine             13   5  1  7  13-21  16
 8.ASC SNIM                  13   3  6  4  18-18  15
 9.ASC Corpus Police         13   3  5  5  11-14  14
10.AS Garde Nationale        13   3  5  5  10-18  14
11.Amicale Jeunesse Riadh    13   4  2  7  18-28  14  [P]
12.Nouakchott King's         13   2  5  6   7-15  11  [*]
----------------------------------------------------
13.ASC Kédia                 13   2  4  7  13-19  10
14.AS Armée Nationale        13   2  3  8  11-30   9

[*] ASC Zem-Zem changed name to Nouakchott King's 

Round 14
[Jan 20]
AJ Riadh                1-1 AS Police               
FC Toujounine           1-2 FC Deuz                 
[Jan 21]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        0-0 King's                  
AS Armée                0-4 FC Nouadhibou           
ASC SNIM                0-3 AS Garde                
[Jan 22]
ASAC Concorde           1-0 ASC Kédia               
ASC Tidjikja            3-1 ACS Ksar                

Round 15
[Jan 27]
AS Police               0-0 AS Armée                
[Jan 28]
AS Garde                3-1 FC Toujounine           
FC Nouadhibou           0-1 ASC Tidjikja            
ACS Ksar                2-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Jan 29]
King's                  1-1 ASC SNIM                
ASC Kédia               4-3 AJ Riadh                
FC Deuz                 4-3 ASAC Concorde           

Round 16
[Feb 3]
AJ Riadh                1-0 FC Deuz                 
ASAC Concorde           1-0 FC Toujounine           
[Feb 4]
ASC SNIM                6-1 ACS Ksar                
ASC Tidjikja            0-0 AS Police               
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        0-2 FC Nouadhibou           
[Feb 5]
AS Armée                0-2 ASC Kédia               
King's                  0-0 AS Garde                

Round 17
[Feb 17]
AS Police               0-2 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Feb 18]
FC Deuz                 1-0 AS Armée                
ASC Kédia               1-0 ASC Tidjikja            
FC Nouadhibou           0-0 ASC SNIM                
ACS Ksar                0-0 King's                  
[Feb 19]
FC Toujounine           2-3 AJ Riadh                
AS Garde                1-4 ASAC Concorde           

Round 18
[Feb 25]
ASC SNIM                1-2 AS Police               
King's                  0-2 FC Nouadhibou           
ASC Tidjikja            2-1 FC Deuz                 
[Feb 26]
AJ Riadh                2-3 ASAC Concorde           
ACS Ksar                0-1 AS Garde                
[Feb 27]
AS Armée                0-2 FC Toujounine           
[Mar 10]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        2-0 ASC Kédia               

Round 19
[Mar 17]
AS Garde                1-0 AJ Riadh                
[Mar 18]
ASAC Concorde           5-1 AS Armée                
ASC Kédia               1-0 ASC SNIM                
FC Nouadhibou           2-1 ACS Ksar                
AS Police               2-0 King's                  
[Mar 19]
FC Deuz                 2-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
FC Toujounine           0-2 ASC Tidjikja            

Round 20 [tba]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne         -  FC Toujounine           
ASC SNIM                 -  FC Deuz                 
King's                   -  ASC Kédia               
ASC Tidjikja             -  ASAC Concorde           
FC Nouadhibou            -  AS Garde                
AS Armée                 -  AJ Riadh                
ACS Ksar                 -  AS Police               

Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          19  12  3  4  31-12  39  [C]
 2.FC Deuz                   19  11  5  3  25-15  38  [P]
 3.ASAC Concorde             19  11  4  4  41-23  37
 4.ASC Tidjikja              19   9  6  4  21-11  33
 5.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        19   9  5  5  35-16  32
 6.ACS Ksar                  19   8  4  7  28-26  28
 7.AS Garde Nationale        19   7  6  6  19-23  27
 8.ASC Corpus Police         19   5  8  6  16-18  23
 9.ASC Kédia                 19   6  4  9  21-25  22
10.Amicale Jeunesse Riadh    19   6  3 10  28-39  21  [P]
11.ASC SNIM                  19   4  8  7  26-26  20
12.FC Toujounine             19   6  1 12  19-32  19
----------------------------------------------------
13.Nouakchott King's         19   2  9  8   8-20  15  [*]
14.AS Armée Nationale        19   2  4 13  12-44  10

[*] ASC Zem-Zem changed name to Nouakchott King's 

Round 21
[Apr 7]
ASAC Concorde            -  FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
FC Deuz                  -  King's                  
[Apr 8]
AS Police                -  FC Nouadhibou           
AS Garde                 -  AS Armée                
ASC Kédia                -  ACS Ksar                
[Apr 9]
FC Toujounine            -  ASC SNIM                
AJ Riadh                 -  ASC Tidjikja            

Round 22
[Apr 14]
ASC Tidjikja             -  AS Armée                
[Apr 15]
FC Nouadhibou            -  ASC Kédia               
King's                   -  FC Toujounine           
ACS Ksar                 -  FC Deuz                 
[Apr 16]
ASC SNIM                 -  ASAC Concorde           
FC Tevragh-Zeïne         -  AJ Riadh                
AS Police                -  AS Garde                


Coupe Nationale

NB: aka Coupe du Président

Round 1

NB: All 14 first level teams bye.

Région du Inchiri
[Jan 21]
FC Hadayek d'Akjoujt	 0-0 FC Salahdine		[3-4 pen]

Région de Dakhlet Nouadhibou
[Jan 22]
FC Fondation SNIM	 1-2 FC Sahel

Région du Gorgol
[Jan 21]
ADK-Moderne 		 2-0 FC Gattaga

Zone Spéciale de Nouakchott
[Jan 20]
FC Dar El Barka		 2-0 FC Alem
[Jan 22]
Union Sebkha		 0-1 FC National Medina 3
AS Espérance FC Dar-Naïm 3-0 Inter FC de Nouakchott
FC Jeunesse El Mina	 bye

Round 2
[Feb 10]
AS Espérance FC Dar-Naïm 2-1 FC Salahdine
[Feb 11]
ASAC Concorde		 4-0 ADK-Moderne
AS Garde Nationale	 2-2 AS Armée Nationale		[4-2 pen]
[Feb 12]
FC Jeunesse El Mina	 1-2 ASC Police
Nouakchott King's	 2-2 ACS Ksar			[2-4 pen]
FC Sahel		 bye
FC Dar El Barka		 bye
FC National Medina 3	 bye
FC Tevragh-Zeïne	 bye
FC Deuz			 bye
ASC Tidjikja		 bye
FC Nouadhibou		 bye
FC Toujounine		 bye
ASC SNIM		 bye
Académie Jeunesse Riadh	 bye
ASC Kédia		 bye

Round 3
[Mar 3]
AS Espérance FC Dar-Naïm 1-1 ASAC Concorde		[2-4 pen]
FC Deuz			 0-1 ASC Tidjikja
[Mar 4]
ASC Kédia		 0-0 FC Nouadhibou		[3-5 pen]
Académie Jeunesse Riadh	 4-2 FC Dar El Barka
ACS Ksar		 3-0 ASC SNIM
[Mar 5]
FC National Medina 3	 1-0 FC Toujounine
ASC Police		 1-1 AS Garde Nationale		[4-2 pen]
[Mar 14]
FC Sahel		 0-2 FC Tevragh-Zeïne

Quarterfinals
[Mar 31]
AS Garde Nationale	 1-0 FC National Medina 3
FC Tevragh-Zeïne	 3-0 ASC Tidjikja
[Apr 1]
Académie Jeunesse Riadh  1-3 FC Nouadhibou
ACS Ksar		 1-0 ASAC Concorde


Other Tournaments

Coupe de la Ligue Nationale

NB: 3rd édition; first one called Tournoi du Parlement (season 2011/12)

NB: played at Stade Olympique, Nouakchott.

Participants (top-4 2015/16): FC Tevragh-Zeïna, FC Nouadhibou ASJN, ASAC Concorde and ASC Tidjikja.

Round 1 [Sep 16]
FC Tevragh-Zeïna        4-0 FC Nouadhibou ASJN
ASC Tidjikja		4-1 ASAC Concorde

Third Place Match [Sep 18]
FC Nouadhibou ASJN	2-0 ASAC Concorde

Final [Sep 18]
FC Tevragh-Zeïna	3-1 ASC Tidjikja



Championnat National de Deuxième Division


Regional stage

Région du Inchiri


Région du Guidimakha


Région du Hodh el Chargi


Région du Brakna


Région du Tiris Zemmour


Région de l’Adrar


Région du Tagant


Région de l’Assaba


Région du Gorgol

NB: starts Feb 9

First stage

NB: 4 groups of 4 teams each; First two qualifies to quarterfinals.

Poule A
FC Sinthiane
Rindiao
Kaédi Football Club
FC Canon
Poule B
ADK-Moderne
FC Kilinkaré
Soleil
FC Diambar
Poule C
FC Gourel Sanghé
Inity
Jedida
USA Tantadji
Poule D
Toulde
Gattaga
Legal Dow
Dar Salem

Round 1
[Feb 9]
FC Sinthiane	  -  Rindiao
[Feb 10]
FC Gourel Sanghé  -  Inity
[Feb 11]
FC Canon	  -  Kaédi FC
[Feb 12]
Soleil		  -  FC Diambar


Région du Trarza


Région du Hodh El Ghrabi


Région de Dakhlet Nouadhibou


Zone Spéciale de Nouakchott

NB: 2 groups of 6 teams each.

Poule A
Espérance Sportive de Dar Naïm
FC Teyarett
Noujoum Ain Talha
Delta FC
ASC Dar Naïm
Salahdine
Poule B
NASR Dar Naïm
FC El Wihda
AJT
Al Alam
Chebab el Watan
FC Dar el Barka

Round 1 [Jan 3]
Espérance Dar Naïm	1-3 FC Teyarett

Round 2 [Jan 14]
Noujoum Ain Talha	2-2 Espérance Dar Naïm

Round 3 [Jan 30]
Delta FC		 -  Espérance Dar Naïm
NASR Dar Naïm		 -  Chebab el Watan


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 7 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.