Mauritania 2020/21


Championnat National de Première Division
Coupe Nationale
Super D2

Championnat National de Première Division

First Stage | Playoff Stage

First Stage

Poule A | Poule B

Poule A

NB: includes clubs finishing on an odd rank in 2019/20

Final Table:

 1.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        14  12  1  1  32- 8  37  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.ASAC Concorde             14   7  3  4  17- 9  24       Championship Playoff
 3.Nouakchott King's         14   6  3  5  19-15  21       Championship Playoff
 4.ASC Tidjikja              14   5  6  3  14-10  21       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Trarza AC Médine de Rosso 14   4  6  4  14-12  18       Relegation Playoff
 6.AS Garde Nationale        14   4  3  7  14-18  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.FC Inter Nouakchott       14   2  4  8  15-26  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 8.JAHE El Mina              14   2  2 10  11-38   8       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Trarza AC               0-0 ASC Tidjikja            
[Nov 21]
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-2 JAHE El Mina            
[Dec 30]
AS Garde                1-2 ASAC Concorde           
King's                  0-1 FC Nouadhibou          

Round 2
[Dec 2]
AS Garde                0-1 Trarza AC               
[Dec 3]
ASAC Concorde           0-0 ASC Tidjikja            
King's                  2-0 FC Inter Nouakchott     
[Jan 11]
FC Nouadhibou           4-2 JAHE El Mina            

Round 3
[Dec 11]
ASC Tidjikja            2-0 AS Garde                
Trarza AC               0-1 ASAC Concorde           
[Dec 12]
JAHE El Mina            0-4 King's                  
[Jan 20]
FC Nouadhibou           3-1 FC Inter Nouakchott     

Round 4
[Dec 26]
AS Garde                1-2 King's                  
JAHE El Mina            0-4 ASC Tidjikja            
ASAC Concorde           1-0 FC Nouadhibou           
[Dec 28]
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-4 Trarza AC               

Round 5
[Jan 2]
ASC Tidjikja            0-0 FC Inter Nouakchott     
[Jan 3]
JAHE El Mina            1-3 Trarza AC               
King's                  1-3 ASAC Concorde           
FC Nouadhibou           1-1 AS Garde                

Round 6
[Jan 14]
ASAC Concorde           0-1 FC Inter Nouakchott     
Trarza AC               2-2 King's                  
[Jan 16]
ASC Tidjikja            1-3 FC Nouadhibou           
[Jan 17]
AS Garde                0-1 JAHE El Mina            

Round 7 
[Jan 22]
JAHE El Mina            0-2 ASAC Concorde           
[Jan 23]
King's                  1-2 ASC Tidjikja            
[Jan 24]
FC Nouadhibou           2-0 Trarza AC               
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-2 AS Garde                

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Nouadhibou ASJN         7   5  1  1  14- 6  16  [C]
 2.ASAC Concorde              7   5  1  1   9- 3  16
 3.ASC Tidjikja               7   3  3  1   9- 4  12
 4.Trarza AC Médine de Rosso  7   3  2  2  10- 7  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nouakchott King's          7   3  1  3  12- 9  10
 6.JAHE El Mina               7   2  0  5   6-18   6
 7.AS Garde Nationale         7   1  1  5   5-10   4
 8.FC Inter Nouakchott        7   1  1  5   5-13   4  [P]

Round 8 
[Jan 28]
ASC Tidjikja            0-0 Trarza AC               
ASAC Concorde           1-1 AS Garde                
[Jan 29]
FC Nouadhibou           2-0 King's                  
[Jan 30]
JAHE El Mina            3-3 FC Inter Nouakchott     

Round 9
[Feb 4]
Trarza AC               0-0 AS Garde                
JAHE El Mina            0-6 FC Nouadhibou           
[Mar 9]
FC Inter Nouakchott     3-0 King's                  
ASC Tidjikja            2-1 ASAC Concorde           

Round 10
[Mar 13]
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-2 FC Nouadhibou           
[Mar 14]
King's                  4-1 JAHE El Mina            
ASAC Concorde           2-0 Trarza AC               
[Mar 15]
AS Garde                2-1 ASC Tidjikja            

Round 11
[Mar 20]
King's                  2-0 AS Garde                
ASC Tidjikja            2-0 JAHE El Mina            
Trarza AC               1-1 FC Inter Nouakchott     
[Apr 6]
FC Nouadhibou           1-0 ASAC Concorde           

Round 12
[Apr 9]
FC Inter Nouakchott     0-0 ASC Tidjikja            
[Apr 10]
Trarza AC               2-0 JAHE El Mina            
[Apr 11]
AS Garde                0-2 FC Nouadhibou           
ASAC Concorde           0-1 King's                  

Round 13
[Apr 16]
JAHE El Mina            1-3 AS Garde                
FC Nouadhibou           3-0 ASC Tidjikja            
[Apr 17]
King's                  0-0 Trarza AC               
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-4 ASAC Concorde           

Round 14
[Apr 23]
ASAC Concorde           0-0 JAHE El Mina            
AS Garde                3-1 FC Inter Nouakchott     
[Apr 24]
ASC Tidjikja            0-0 King's                  
Trarza AC               1-2 FC Nouadhibou           

Final Table:

 1.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        14  12  1  1  32- 8  37  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.ASAC Concorde             14   7  3  4  17- 9  24       Championship Playoff
 3.Nouakchott King's         14   6  3  5  19-15  21       Championship Playoff
 4.ASC Tidjikja              14   5  6  3  14-10  21       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Trarza AC Médine de Rosso 14   4  6  4  14-12  18       Relegation Playoff
 6.AS Garde Nationale        14   4  3  7  14-18  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.FC Inter Nouakchott       14   2  4  8  15-26  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 8.JAHE El Mina              14   2  2 10  11-38   8       Relegation Playoff

Poule B

NB: includes clubs finishing on an even rank in 2019/20

Final Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          14   9  2  3  22- 8  29       Championship Playoff
 2.ACS Ksar                  14   8  1  5  15-16  25       Championship Playoff
 3.Kaédi FC                  14   5  6  3  14-13  21       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Sahel                  14   5  4  5   8-12  19       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.ASC Corpus Police         14   5  3  6  18-15  18       Relegation Playoff
 6.ASC Kédia                 14   3  6  5  12-13  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.ASC SNIM                  14   3  6  5   9-13  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.AS Armée Nationale        14   2  4  8  11-19  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 21] 
ASC Kédia               1-1 AS Armée                
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-0 Kaédi FC                
[Nov 22]
ACS Ksar                1-1 FC Sahel                
ASC SNIM                2-0 ASC Police              

Round 2
[Dec 1]
ASC SNIM                0-1 ACS Ksar                
ASC Police              1-2 FC Sahel                
[Dec 2]
Kaédi FC                2-1 AS Armée                
[Jan 11]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-0 ASC Kédia               

Round 3
[Dec 12]
Kaédi FC                1-1 ASC Kédia               
FC Sahel                0-0 ASC SNIM                
[Dec 13]
AS Armée                0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Jan 20]
ASC Police              0-1 ACS Ksar                

Round 4
[Dec 26]
ASC Kédia               1-1 ASC SNIM                
[Dec 27]
FC Sahel                0-2 Kaédi FC                
ACS Ksar                0-4 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Dec 28]
AS Armée                2-2 ASC Police              

Round 5
[Jan 1]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-0 FC Sahel                
ACS Ksar                2-0 Kaédi FC                
ASC SNIM                1-1 AS Armée                
[Jan 2]
ASC Police              2-0 ASC Kédia               

Round 6
[Jan 13]
ASC SNIM                0-0 Kaédi FC                
FC Sahel                1-0 AS Armée                
[Jan 15]
ASC Police              0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Jan 16]
ACS Ksar                2-1 ASC Kédia               

Round 7
[Jan 23]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        3-0 ASC SNIM                
ASC Kédia               2-0 FC Sahel                
[Jan 25]
AS Armée                2-0 ACS Ksar                
Kaédi FC                1-1 ASC Police              

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne           7   7  0  0  12- 0  21
 2.ACS Ksar                   7   4  1  2   7- 8  13
 3.Kaédi FC                   7   2  3  2   6- 6   9
 4.FC Sahel                   7   2  2  3   4- 7   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.ASC SNIM                   7   1  4  2   4- 6   7
 6.AS Armée Nationale         7   1  3  3   7- 8   6  [P]
 7.ASC Kédia                  7   1  3  3   6- 8   6
 8.ASC Corpus Police          7   1  2  4   6- 9   5

Round 8
[Jan 29]
AS Armée                0-4 ASC Kédia               
Kaédi FC                1-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Jan 30]
FC Sahel                0-2 ACS Ksar                
ASC Police              1-1 ASC SNIM                

Round 9 [Feb 3]
FC Sahel                0-2 ASC Police              
AS Armée                0-1 Kaédi FC                
ASC Kédia               0-2 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
ACS Ksar                0-2 ASC SNIM                

Round 10
[Mar 12]
ACS Ksar                0-2 ASC Police              
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        2-2 AS Armée                
[Mar 13]
ASC Kédia               0-0 Kaédi FC                
ASC SNIM                0-1 FC Sahel                

Round 11
[Mar 19]
ASC Police              0-2 AS Armée                
ASC SNIM                0-0 ASC Kédia               
[Mar 20]
Kaédi FC                0-0 FC Sahel                
[Apr 6]
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        0-1 ACS Ksar                

Round 12
[Apr 9]
ASC Kédia               2-1 ASC Police              
AS Armée                0-1 ASC SNIM                
[Apr 10]
FC Sahel                2-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Apr 11]
Kaédi FC                4-1 ACS Ksar                

Round 13
[Apr 18]
Kaédi FC                2-1 ASC SNIM                
AS Armée                0-1 FC Sahel                
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        1-2 ASC Police              
[Apr 19]
ASC Kédia               0-2 ACS Ksar                

Round 14
[Apr 25]
ASC Police              4-0 Kaédi FC                
ASC SNIM                0-3 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
[Apr 26]
ACS Ksar                2-0 AS Armée                
FC Sahel                0-0 ASC Kédia               

Final Table:

 1.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          14   9  2  3  22- 8  29       Championship Playoff
 2.ACS Ksar                  14   8  1  5  15-16  25       Championship Playoff
 3.Kaédi FC                  14   5  6  3  14-13  21       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Sahel                  14   5  4  5   8-12  19       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.ASC Corpus Police         14   5  3  6  18-15  18       Relegation Playoff
 6.ASC Kédia                 14   3  6  5  12-13  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.ASC SNIM                  14   3  6  5   9-13  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.AS Armée Nationale        14   2  4  8  11-19  10  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

NB: clubs carry over head-to-head results from first stage

Table at start:

 1.FC Nouadhibou ASJN         6   5  0  1  10- 2  15  [C]
 2.FC Tevragh-Zeïne           6   3  1  2   8- 4  10
 3.ACS Ksar                   6   3  1  2   7- 9  10
 4.Kaédi FC                   6   2  2  2   7- 5   8
 5.ASC Tidjikja               6   2  2  2   5- 8   8
 6.ASAC Concorde              6   2  1  3   5- 5   7
 7.FC Sahel                   6   1  2  3   3- 7   5
 8.Nouakchott King's          6   1  1  4   3- 8   4

Round 1
[Apr 30]
FC Nouadhibou           3-0 FC Sahel                
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        3-0 ASC Tidjikja            
[May 1]
ASAC Concorde           0-0 Kaédi FC                
ACS Ksar                1-1 King's                  

Round 2
[May 7]
King's                  1-0 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
FC Nouadhibou           2-0 Kaédi FC                
[May 8]
ASC Tidjikja            3-4 ACS Ksar                
FC Sahel                0-1 ASAC Concorde           

Round 3
[May 17]
Kaédi FC                2-1 ASC Tidjikja            
FC Nouadhibou           awd ACS Ksar                [awarded 3-0; originally 2-1,
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        2-1 ASAC Concorde            Ksar fielded ineligible player]
[May 18]
King's                  1-2 FC Sahel                

Round 4 [May 23]
ACS Ksar                1-1 ASAC Concorde           
Kaédi FC                0-0 King's                  
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        0-1 FC Nouadhibou           
FC Sahel                0-1 ASC Tidjikja            

Round 5
[May 28]
ASC Tidjikja            1-0 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        
FC Sahel                0-2 FC Nouadhibou           
King's                  1-0 ACS Ksar                
[May 29]
Kaédi FC                0-2 ASAC Concorde           

Round 6
[Jun 4]
ACS Ksar                1-1 ASC Tidjikja            
FC Tevragh-Zeïne        3-2 King's                  
[Jun 5]
Kaédi FC                0-0 FC Nouadhibou           
ASAC Concorde           0-0 FC Sahel                

Round 7
[Jun 10]
ACS Ksar                1-1 FC Nouadhibou           
FC Sahel                0-1 King's                  
ASC Tidjikja            2-0 Kaédi FC                
[Jun 11]
ASAC Concorde           1-4 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        

Round 8
[Jun 17]
King's                  5-1 Kaédi FC                
ASAC Concorde           0-3 ACS Ksar                
[Jun 18]
ASC Tidjikja            0-1 FC Sahel                
FC Nouadhibou           2-0 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        

Final Table:

 1.FC Nouadhibou ASJN        14  11  2  1  24- 3  35  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Tevragh-Zeïne          14   7  1  6  20-13  22
 3.ACS Ksar                  14   5  5  4  18-20  20
 4.Nouakchott King's         14   5  3  6  15-15  18
 5.ASC Tidjikja              14   5  3  6  14-19  18
 6.ASAC Concorde             14   4  4  6  11-15  16
 7.Kaédi FC                  14   3  5  6  10-17  14
 8.FC Sahel                  14   3  3  8   6-16  12

Relegation Playoff

NB: clubs carry over head-to-head results from first stage

Table at start:

 9.Trarza AC Médine de Rosso  6   4  2  0  11- 3  14
10.AS Garde Nationale         6   3  1  2   8- 5  10
11.ASC SNIM                   6   2  4  0   6- 3  10
12.ASC Kédia                  6   2  3  1   8- 5   9
----------------------------------------------------
13.JAHE El Mina               6   2  1  3   8-12   7
14.AS Armée Nationale         6   1  3  2   6- 9   6  [P]
15.ASC Corpus Police          6   1  2  3   6- 9   5
16.FC Inter Nouakchott        6   0  2  4   8-15   2  [P]

Round 1
[May 2]
Trarza AC               0-3 AS Armée                
ASC Police              1-0 JAHE El Mina            
[May 3]
AS Garde                0-3 ASC SNIM                
FC Inter Nouakchott     0-0 ASC Kédia               

Round 2
[May 9]
FC Inter Nouakchott     0-4 ASC Police              
ASC SNIM                3-2 Trarza AC               
[May 10]
JAHE El Mina            1-2 ASC Kédia               
AS Armée                0-0 AS Garde                

Round 3
[May 18]
ASC Police              1-0 AS Garde                
[May 19]
ASC SNIM                1-0 JAHE El Mina            
FC Inter Nouakchott     0-2 AS Armée                
[May 20]
ASC Kédia               2-0 Trarza AC               

Round 4
[May 24]
AS Armée                0-0 JAHE El Mina            
ASC SNIM                0-0 FC Inter Nouakchott     
ASC Kédia               0-0 AS Garde                
[May 25]
ASC Police              1-2 Trarza AC               

Round 5 [May 29]
JAHE El Mina            2-8 ASC Police              
ASC Kédia               0-0 FC Inter Nouakchott     
AS Armée                1-1 Trarza AC               
ASC SNIM                0-1 AS Garde                

Round 6
[Jun 5]
Trarza AC               0-0 ASC SNIM                
[Jun 6]
ASC Kédia               3-4 JAHE El Mina            
ASC Police              2-0 FC Inter Nouakchott     
AS Garde                2-2 AS Armée                

Round 7
[Jun 12]
AS Garde                1-0 ASC Police              
Trarza AC               1-0 ASC Kédia               
[Jun 13]
AS Armée                2-1 FC Inter Nouakchott     
JAHE El Mina            0-3 ASC SNIM                

Round 8 [Jun 19]
JAHE El Mina            2-2 AS Armée                
AS Garde                0-0 ASC Kédia               
Trarza AC               0-0 ASC Police              
FC Inter Nouakchott     1-0 ASC SNIM                

Final Table:

 9.ASC SNIM                  14   6  6  2  16- 7  24
10.Trarza AC Médine de Rosso 14   6  5  3  17-13  23
11.ASC Corpus Police         14   6  3  5  23-14  21
12.AS Armée Nationale        14   4  8  2  18-15  20  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
13.AS Garde Nationale        14   5  5  4  12-11  20
14.ASC Kédia                 14   4  7  3  15-11  19       Relegated
15.JAHE El Mina              14   3  3  8  17-32  12       Relegated
16.FC Inter Nouakchott       14   1  5  8  10-25   8  [P]  Relegated

NB: AS Garde Nationale apparently remained at the top level due to the exclusion
    or withdrawal of FC Sahel

Promoted: FC Gourel Sangué (Kaédi), AS Douanes

Coupe Nationale

NB: aka Coupe du Président

1/8 Finals
[Jun 25]
AS Garde Nationale      3-0 ASC Kédia
JAHE El Mina            0-9 ASC Tidjikja
[Jun 26]
Kaédi FC                0-0 FC Sahel                [2-4 pen]
FC Hadaïg (D2)          0-3 AS Armée Nationale
FC Inter Nouakchott     2-2 ASC Corpus Police       [4-5 pen]
ASAC Concorde           2-1 Nouakchott King's
[Jun 27]
ASC SNIM                0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne
ACS Ksar                0-2 FC Nouadhibou ASJN 

Quarterfinals
[Jul 1]
ASC Corpus Police       1-0 FC Nouadhibou ASJN
AS Garde Nationale      2-1 ASC Tidjikja
[Jul 2]
ASAC Concorde           2-0 FC Sahel
AS Armée Nationale      0-1 FC Tevragh-Zeïne

Semifinals [Jul 10]
AS Garde Nationale      0-0 ASAC Concorde           [7-8 pen]
ASC Corpus Police       1-2 FC Tevragh-Zeïne

Final [Jul 24, Stade Olympique, Nouakchott]
ASAC Concorde           0-0 FC Tevragh-Zeïne        [aet, 6-5 pen]

Super D2

Final [Aug 17, stade Cheikha Boïdiya]
AS Douanes              4-1 FC Gourel Sagué         

NB: both finalists promoted

2019/20

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 7 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.