Merdeka Tournament 1991 (Malaysia)

Group A

 1.ADMIRA/WACKER     3  2  0  1  6- 4  4
 2.CHINA OLYMPIC     3  1  1  1  6- 5  3
 3.Malaysia          3  1  1  1  6- 6  3
 4.Indonesia         3  1  0  2  3- 6  2

04-02-91  Malaysia          2-2  China Olympic
            [Lim Teong Kim pen, Nidzam Adzha Yusof - Zhang Jun, Cai
             Sheng]
          Admira Wacker     2-0  Indonesia
            [Andreas Gretsching 71, Alois Dotzl 90]
06-02-91  Malaysia          1-2  Indonesia
            [Serbegeth Singh 28 - Mustaqim 11, 14]
          Admira Wacker     2-1  China Olympic
            [Ernst Ogris 35, 78 - Li Xiao 76]
08-02-91  China Olympic     3-1  Indonesia
            [Zhai Biao 41, Zhang Jun 48, Hu Zhijun 63 - Ricky Yacob 12]
          Malaysia          3-2  Admira Wacker
            [S Balachandran 3, Subadron Aziz 75, 86 - Alois Dotzl 6,
             Johannes Abfalterer 88]

Group B

 1.DENMARK OLYMPIC   3  2  1  0  6- 2  5
 2.SLOVAN BRATISLAVA 3  2  0  1  5- 3  4
 3.Malaysia XI       3  1  1  1  3- 4  3
 4.Thailand          3  0  0  3  1- 6  0

05-02-91  Malaysia Olympic  1-1  Denmark Olympic
            [Mubin Mokhtar 36 - Jakob Kjeldberg 48]
          Slovan Bratislava 2-0  Thailand Olympic
            [Vladimir Kinder 27, Miroslav Chvila 72]
07-02-91  Malaysia Olympic  0-2  Slovan Bratislava
            [Jaroslav Timko 8, Milos Glonek 51pen]
          Denmark Olympic   2-0  Thailand Olympic
            [Martin Johansen 21, Michael Johansen 69]
09-02-91  Malaysia Olympic  2-1  Thailand Olympic
            [Yap Wai Loon 63pen, Azman Adnan 74 - Adul Maliphan 24]
          Denmark Olympic   3-1  Slovan Bratislava
            [Martin Johansen 33, Jens Madsen 65pen, Michael Johansen 88
             - Vladimir Kinder 40]

Semifinals
11-02-91  China Olympic     1-0  Denmark Olympic
            [Li Xiao 99]
          Admira Wacker     3-1  Slovan Bratislava
            [Gerald Bacher 20, Olaf Marschall 59, Ernst Ogris 74 -
             Peter Dubovsky 44]

Final
13-02-91  Admira Wacker     3-0  China Olympic
            [Uwe Muller 5, Ernst Ogris 23pen, 36]


Match Details:

GROUP A

[Feb 4]

Malaysia 2 (Lim Teong Kim pen, Nidzam Adzha Yusof)
China Olympic 2 (Zhang Jun, Cai Sheng)
Att: 10,000. Ref: Pirom Um-Prasert (Thailand).
MAS: Azmi Mahmud; Razip Ismail, A Jayakanthan, Lee Kin Hong, Serbegeth
     Singh, Zaid Jamil, Azizul Abu Hanifah, Lim Teong Kim, Nidzam Adzha
     Yusof (A Anbalagan), Dollah Salleh, P Somasundram (Subadron Aziz).
CHN: Jiang Jin; Huang Yan, Feng Zhigang, Li Bing, Fan Zhiyi, Han
     Jinming (Hao Haidong). Zhang Jun, Gao Yuyong, Zeng Fanqin, Cai
     Sheng (Zhai Bhao), Hu Zhijun.

Admira Wacker 2 (Andreas Gretsching 71, Alois Dotzi 90)
Indonesia 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 7,000.
ADM: Wolfgang Knaller; Wolfgang Gramann, Helmut Graf, Marko Elsner,
     Josef Dereorgi, Gerald Bacher, Andreas Gretsching, Peter Artner,
     Alois Dotzi, Ernst Ogris, Olaf Marschall.
INA: Eddy Harto; Eryono Kasiha, Robby Darwis, Ferril R Hattu, Aji
     Santoso, Maman Suryaman, Edward Tjong (Yusuf Edodono), Fachry
     Husainy, Gunung Ginting, Ricky Yacob, Mustaqim.

[Feb 6]

Malaysia 1 (Serbegeth Singh 28)
Indonesia 2 (Mustaqim 11, 14)
HT: 1-2. Att: 15,000. Ref: N Kunalan (Singapore).
MAS: Azmi Mahmud; Razip Ismail, Lee Kin Hong, Serbegeth Singh,
     A Jayakanthan, Zaid Jamil (Radhi Mat Din), Lim Teong Kim, Azizol
     Abu Haniffah, Subadron Aziz, Dollah Salleh, A Anbalagan.
INA: Eddy Harto; Aji Santoso, Eryono Kasiha, Ferril Hattu, Robby Darwis,
     Maman Suryaman, Fachry Husaini, Hanafing, Inyong Lolombulan, Ricky
     Yakob (Yusuf Ekodono), Mustaqim.

Admira Wacker 2 (Ernst Ogris 35, 78)
China Olympic 1 (Li Xiao 76)
HT: 1-0. Ref: Wan Rashid Wan Jaafar (Malaysia).
ADM: Wolfgang Knaller; Wolfgang Gramann, Helmut Graf, Marko Elaner,
     Josef Degeorgi, Alois Dotzi, Peter Artner, Gerald Bacher, Ernst
     Ogris, Ulaf Marschall, Andreas Gretsching.
CHN: Jiang Jin; Cheng Yuedong, Feng Zhigang, Fan Zhiyi, Gao Yuyong, Li
     Bing, Hu Zhijun, Zeng Fanqin, Zhang Jun, Hao Haidong, Cai Sheng.

[Feb 8]

China Olympic 3 (Zhai Biao 41, Zhang Jun 48, Hu Zhijun 63)
Indonesia 1 (Ricky Yacob 12)
HT: 1-1. Att: 8,000. Ref: Kamaruddin Shakari (Malaysia).
CHN: Jiang Jin, Feng Zhigang, Li Bing, Fan Zhiyi, Zhang Jun, Hao
     Haidong (Li Xiao), Zhai Biao, Gao Yuyong, Zeng, Fanqin, Cai Sheng,
     Hu Zhijun.
INA: Eddy Harto, Aji Santoso, Eryono Kasiha, Ferril R Hattu, Robby
     Darwis, Maman Suryaman, Inyong Lolombulan, Fachri Husainy,
     Hanafing, Mustaqim, Ricky Yacob.

Malaysia 3 (S Balachandran 3, Subadron Aziz 75, 86)
Admira Wacker 2 (Alois Dotzl 6, Jonannes Abfalterer 88)
HT: 1-1. Ref: N Kunalan (Singapore).
MAS: Omar Salim, Zaid Jamil, Serbegeth Singh, Lee Kin Hong,
     A Jayakhantan, Lim Teong Kim (Chow Siew Yai), Azizol Abu Hanifah,
     Radhi Mat Din, Nidzam Adzha Yusof (A Anbalagan), S Balachandran,
     Subadron Aziz.
ADM: Wolfgang Knaller, Alois Dotzl, Helmut Graf, Ernst Ogris, Peter
     Artner, Andreas Gretschnig (Gerald Glatrmater), Wolfgang Gramann,
     Johannes Abfalterer, Sascha Kalss, Gerald Bacher, Marko Elsner.

     Standings            P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Admira Wacker      3   2   0   1   6   4    4
     2.China Olympic      3   1   1   1   6   5    3
     3.Malaysia           3   1   1   1   6   6    3
     4.Indonesia          3   1   0   2   3   6    2


GROUP B

[Feb 5]

Malaysia Olympic 1 (Mubin Mokhtar 36)
Denmark Olympic 1 (Jakob Kjeldberg 48)
HT: 1-0. Att: 2,000. Ref: MS Syahrir (Indonesia).
MAS: Chong Kim Boon; Saziman Ismail (Ghazali Ismail), Sallehuddin Che
     Rose, V Thinagaran, Wong Kok Sum, Ong Kim Swee, Yap Wai Loon, Lee
     Thean Ewe, Mubin Mokhtar, Chong King Kong, Azman Adnan (Azmi
     Mohamad).
DEN: Niels Jorgensen; Claus Thomsen, Jacob Laursen, Steen Nedergaard,
     Jakob Kjeldberg, Michael Larsen, Michael Hansen, Jens Madsen,
     Peter Moller, Michael Johansen (Jesper Thygesen), Martin Johansen
     (Stig Tofting).

Slovan Bratislava 2 (Vladimir Kinder 27, Miroslav Chvila 72)
Thailand Olympic 0
HT: 1-0. Ref: Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia).
SLO: Vladimir Zenis; Vladimir Kinder, Tomas Stupala, Ivan Schule,
     Miroslav Chvila, Eugen Varga, Miroslav Hirko, Josef Juriga, Peter
     Dubovsky, Pavel Gostic (Roman Sulek), Jaroslav Timko.
Sent off: Ivan Schule 44.
THA: Poomeart Hungsuwannarool; Tannakorn Kamol (Sing Totavee), Anan
     Thongsuk, Praphan Khunkokguard, Sujja Sirikeat, Sumet Akarapong,
     Surachai Jutupattapong, Sasom Pobprasert, Boonpleek Nounoi (Adul
     Maliphul), Soonsun Kunsut, Wirasak Dechpramuanpol.
Sent off: Anan Thongsuk 44.

[Feb 7]

Malaysia Olympic 0
Slovan Bratislava 2 (Jaroslav Timko 8, Milos Glonek 51pen)
HT: 0-1. Att: 2,000. Ref: Pirom Um-prasert (Thailand).
MAS: Chong Kim Boon, Saziman Ismail, Salahuddin Che Rose, V Thinagaran,
     Wong Kok Sum, Ong Kim Swee, Yap Wai Loon, Lee Thean Ewe, Mubin
     Mokhtar, Chong King Kong, Azman Adnan (Azmi Mohamed).
SLO: Vladimir Zenin, Vladimir Kinder, Tomas Stipula, Stanislav Gorel,
     Miroslav Chvila, Eugen Varga, Milos Glonek, Jozef Juriga, Peter
     Dubovsky, Pavol Gostic, Jaroslav Timko (Roman Sulek).

Denmark Olympic 2 (Martin Johansen 21, Michael Johansen 69)
Thailand Olympic 0
HT: 1-0. Ref: N Subramaniam (Malaysia).
DEN: Niels Jorgensen, Jacob Laversen, Steen Nedergard, Jakob Kjeldberg,
     Peter Frank, Christian Lonstrup, Michael Hansen, Leif Nielsen
     (Lars Jakobsen), Jens Madsen, Peter Moller, Martin Johansen
     (Michael Johansen 60).
THA: Poomeart Hungsuwannakool, Sing Tothavee, Chumpol Srinumngan,
     Praphan Khunkokeroad, Sujja Sirikeat, Sumet Akarapong, Surachai
     Jaturapattarapong, Sasom Pobprasert (Kumpon Samanphan), Adul
     Maliphul, Sooksan Kunasut, Wirasak Pramualphol (Boonpleek Mounoi).

[Feb 9]

Malaysia Olympic 2 (Yap Wai Loon 63pen, Azman Adnan 74)
Thailand Olympic 1 (Adul Maliphan 24)
HT: 0-1. Ref: Yu Jingjin (China).
MAS: Chong Kim Boon, Saziman Ismail, Salahuddin Che Rose, V Thinagaran,
     Wong Kok Sum, Lee Thean Ewe (Edres Selamat), Yap Wai Loon (Azmi
     Mohamad), Mubin Mokhtar, Ong Kim Swee, Chong King Kong, Azman
     Adnan.
THA: Poomert Hungsuwannakul, Sing Totawee, Chumpol Srinamngern, Praphan
     Kokruad, Sujja Sirikhet, Sumet Akarapong, Surachai
     Jaturapattarapong, Sasom Pobprasert, Sooksan Koonasut, Boonpleek
     Nounoi (Khumron Samranphan), Adul Maliphan.

Denmark Olympic 3 (Martin Johansen 33, Jens Madsen 65pen, Michael
     Johansen 88)
Slovan Bratislava 1 (Vladimir Kinder 40)
HT: 1-1. Ref: Wan Rashid Wan Jaafar (Malaysia).
DEN: Niels Chr Jorgensen, Jacob Laversen, Steen Nedergaard, Jakob
     Kjeldberg, Peter Frank (Michael Larsen), Christian Lonstrup,
     Michael Hensen, Lars Jakobsen, Jens Madsen, Peter Moller, Martin
     Johansen (Michael Johansen).
SLO: Stanislav Fisan, Tomas Stupala, Pavol Gostic (Roman Sulek),
     Stanislav Gorel, Josef Juriga, Miroslav Chvila, Vladimir Kinder,
     Miroslav Hirko, Eugen Varga, Peter Dubovsky, Jaroslav Timko.
Sent off: Jaroslav Timko 89.

     Standings            P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
     1.Denmark Olympic    3   2   1   0   6   2    5
     2.Slovan Bratislava  3   2   0   1   5   3    4
     3.Malaysia Olympic   3   1   1   1   3   4    3
     4.Thailand Olympic   3   0   0   3   1   6    0


SEMI-FINALS

[Feb 11]

China Olympic 1 (Li Xiao 99)
Denmark Olympic 0
HT: 0-0. Ref: Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia).
CHN: Jiang Jin, Gao Yu Yong, Fan Zhiyi, Hu Zhijun, Li Bing, Feng
     Zhigang, Yu Ming (Cai Sheng), Zeng Fanzin, Li Hu, Zhao Biao (Li
     Xiao), Zhang Jun.
DEN: Ameka Andersen, Steen Nedergaard, Jacob Kjeldberg, Jacob Laursen,
     Michael Larsen, Christian Lonstrup, Michael Hansen, Lars Jacobsen,
     Jens Madsen, Martin Johansen, Peter Moller.

Admira Wacker 3 (Gerald Bacher 20, Olaf Marschall 59, Ernst Ogris 74)
Slovan Bratislava 1 (Peter Dubovsky 44)
HT: 1-1. Att: 3,000. Ref: N Kunalan (Singapore).
ADM: Wolfgang Knaller, Alois Dotzl, Helmut Graf, Josef de Georgi, Ernst
     Ogris, Peter Artner (Uwe Muller), Andreas Gretsching (Gerald
     Glatzmaier), Olaf Marschall, Wolfgang Gramann, Gerald Bacher,
     Marko Elsner.
SLO: Vladimir Zenis, Vladimir Kinder, Tomas Stupala, Ivan Schulz,
     Miroslav Chvila, Eugen Varga, Miroslav Hirko, Jozef Juriga, Peter
     Dubovsky, Pavol Gostic, Roman Sulek.
Sent off: Helmut Graf (Slovan) 82.


FINAL

[Feb 13]

Admira Wacker 3 (Uwe Muller 5, Ernst Ogris 23pen, 36)
China Olympic 0
HT: 2-0. Ref: Kamaruddin Shakari (Malaysia).
ADM: Wolfgang Knaller, Alois Dotzl, Josef Degeorgi, Ernst Ogris
     (Johannes Abfalterer), Peter Artner , Uwe Muller, Olaf Marschall
     (Sascha Kalss), Wolfgang Gramann, Gerald Glatzmayer, Gerald
     Bacher, Marko Elsner.
CHN: Jiang Jin, Fang Zhigang, Li Bing, Fan Zhiyi, Gao Yuyong, Huang
     Yan, Zeng Fanqin, Hu Zhijun, Zhang Jun, Cai Sheng, Han Jinming.


ROLL OF HONOURS:
Champions: Admira Wacker (Austria) US$20,000 + US$10,000 (group champions)
Milo Fair Play Trophy: China
Dunhill Player of the Tournament: Peter Artner (Admira Wacker)



Overview File

1988

1993


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Jun 2006

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 1999/2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.