Pentagonal/Hexagonal Club Tournaments (Mexico)


International club tournaments held in Ciudad de México.

Palmares

1957 Peñarol
1958 Guadalajara
1959 Santos
1960 Toluca
1961 Guadalajara
1962 Botafogo   
1963 Vasco da Gama
1964 Moskva XI
1965   not held
1966 Atlas 
1967 Mexico XI
1968 Botafogo
1969   not held
1970 Partizan Beograd

See also Torneo Cuadrangular de Agosto 1971 and Copa Ciudad de México 1971.


1957

I Torneo Cuadrangular de Futbol Profesional

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México

27- 1  Atlante     0-2 Peñarol            
  [William Martínez 55, Carlos Borges 87]
31- 1  Guadalajara 1-0 Racing Club     
  [Salvador Reyes 82pen]
 3- 2  Guadalajara 3-4 Peñarol         
  [Francisco Flores 65, Héctor Hernández 71, 76; Carlos Borges 2, 
   Juan Eduardo Hohberg 4, 18, 56]
 7- 2  Atlante     1-1 Guadalajara         
  [Jesús Rico 78; Salvador Reyes 50]
 7- 2  Peñarol     1-1 Racing Club         
  [Oscar Omar Míguez 39; Oreste Corbatta 46]
10- 2  Atlante     0-2 Racing Club         
  [Pedro Manfredini 9, 50]

 1. Peñarol		3  2  1  0  7- 4  5
 2. Racing Club		3  1  1  1  3- 2  3
 3. Guadalajara		3  1  1  1  5- 5  3
 4. Atlante		3  0  1  2  1- 5  1  

Post exhibition matches:

Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara
10- 2  Atlas/Oro   3-2 Peñarol
  [Carlos González 14, José Vigo 52, Alfredo Torres 78; 
   Juan Eduardo Hohberg 42, 67]

Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey
14- 2  Monterrey   0-5 Racing Club      
  [Juan Pizzuti 7, Pedro Manfredini 51, 73, 84, Balasanian 68]

Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México
17- 2  Necaxa      1-0 Peñarol              
  [Eduardo González Palmer 36]

Estadio La Martinica, León
17- 2  León        0-1 Racing Club           
  [Juan Pizzuti 65]


1958

I Torneo Pentagonal de Campeones

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México

 6- 2  Guadalajara 2-0 Botafogo
  [Thomé 15og, Héctor Hernández 50]
 9- 2  Toluca      3-4 Botafogo
  [Alfredo del Águila 27, Enrique Sesma 49, Carlos Carús 74; Quarantinha 15, 
   Garrincha 34, 64, Edison 40]
 9- 2  Zacatepec   1-6 River Plate
  [Jaime Belmonte 58; Prado 7, Deburgoing 13, 85, Rodríguez 17, Escandolli 63, 
   Zárate 84]
13- 2  Guadalajara 1-0 River Plate   
  [Crescencio Gutiérrez 3]
16- 2  Guadalajara 2-1 Toluca        
  [Isidoro Díaz 18, Luis de la Torre 37; Enrique Sesma 15]
16- 2  Zacatepec   1-3 Botafogo          
  [Genaro Tedesco 47; Quarantinha 34, Pampolini 50, Garrincha 82] 
20- 2  Toluca      5-3 Zacatepec            
  [Carlos Carús 10, 75, Teodoro Castañón 63, 87, Enrique Sesma 82; 
   Ernesto Candia 11, 39, Genaro Tedesco 74]
20- 2  Botafogo    1-1 River Plate      
  [Santos 62; Scandoni 67]
23- 2  Guadalajara 0-1 Zacatepec        
  [Florentino Quintanar 52]
23- 2  Toluca      3-0 River Plate
  [Enrique Sesma 55, Carlos Carús 64, Uñate 85]

 1. Guadalajara  	4  3  0  1  5- 2  6
 2. Botafogo     	4  2  1  1  8- 7  5
 3. Toluca       	4  2  0  2 12- 9  4
 4. River Plate  	4  1  1  2  7- 6  3
 5. Zacatepec    	4  1  0  3  6-14  2


1959

II Torneo Pentagonal de Football Soccer

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México

25- 1  América     4-2 UDA Dukla
  [Mario Paves 2pen, Jorge Sánchez García 15, Eduardo González Palmer 73, 
   Valdez 78; Brumowski 24, Vacenowski 85]   
29- 1  Guadalajara 2-4 Santos FC
  [Héctor Hernández 20, 30; Pelé 14, 54, 61, Pepe 31]
 1- 2  León        0-2 UDA Dukla
  [Sura 15, Kordula 80]
 5- 2  América     1-2 Guadalajara
  [Mario Paves 26pen; Salvador Reyes 48, Héctor Hernández 69]
 5- 2  León        0-2 Santos FC
  [Pagao 31, Pepe 36]
 8- 2  Guadalajara 1-1 UDA Dukla
  [Héctor Hernández 24; Vacenowski 18]  
12- 2  León        0-1 Guadalajara
  [Héctor Hernández 24pen]
12- 2  América     0-5 Santos FC
  [Pelé 31, 73, Pagao 32, Pepe 34, Dorval 36]
15- 2  América     3-2 León
  [Jorge Sánchez García 10, Soto 40, Gutiérrez 43; Luis López 16, 
   Luis Luna 36]
15- 2  Santos FC   3-4 UDA Dukla
  [Pagao 2, Pepe 10, 81pen; Masopust 18, Borovicka 31, Vacenowski 34, 
   Sura 83]

 1. Santos FC  	 	4  3  0  1 14- 6  6
 2. UDA Dukla     	4  2  1  1  9- 8  5
 3. Guadalajara   	4  2  1  1  6- 6  5
 4. América    		4  2  0  2  8-11  4
 5. León    	 	4  0  0  4  2- 8  0

Other exhibition matches:

Parque Felipe Martínez Sandoval, Guadalajara
 8- 2  Atlas       1-4 Santos FC
  [Chavaño 79; Dorval 18, Pagao 32, 37, Pelé 70]

Parque Ingeniero Jaime J. Merino, Poza Rica
10- 2  Poza Rica   1-2 Santos FC

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México  
19- 2  Sel. Mexico 2-0 Uda Dukla
  [Eduardo González Palmer 23, Héctor Hernández 26]


1960


III Torneo Pentagonal de Football Soccer

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México  

10- 1  Toluca      2-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
  [Teodoro Castañón 15, 89; Norberto Boggio 13, José Sanfilippo 19,
   Juan Carlos Lallana 87]
14- 1  América     1-0 Fluminense
  [Alfonso Portugal 15pen]
17- 1  Guadalajara 2-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
  [Raúl Arellano 3, Salvador Reyes 49; José Sanfilippo 27, 
   Juan Carlos Lallana 74, Norberto Boggio 80]
21- 1  Toluca      2-0 Fluminense
  [Mercado 15, Teodoro Castañón 88]
21- 1  América     2-1 Guadalajara
  [Juan Jasso 3og, Antonio Jasso 28, Sabás Ponce 35]
24- 1  Fluminense  3-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
  [Waldo 25, Maurinho 43, Escurqinho 82; Ruiz 50]
28- 1  Toluca      4-1 Guadalajara
  [Teodoro Castañón 18, 19, 29, Mercado 84; Isidoro Díaz 43]
28- 1  América     1-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
  [Iñigo 80og; Juan Carlos Lallana 18, José Sanfilippo 24pen, 75, 
   Benítez 41]
31- 1  América     0-2 Toluca
  [Teodoro Castañón 10, Juárez 49]
31- 1  Guadalajara 4-3 Fluminense
  [Isidoro Díaz 26, Salvador Reyes 49pen, 79, Raúl Arellano; Waldo 3, 28, 44]

 1. Toluca  		4  3  0  1 10- 4  6 [goal average: 2.50]
 2. San Lorenzo   	4  3  0  1 11- 8  6 [goal average: 1.37]
 3. América  	 	4  2  0  2  4- 7  4
 4. Fluminense    	4  1  0  3  6- 8  2
 5. Guadalajara   	4  1  0  3  8-12  2

Post exhibition matches:

Estadio Tampico
 4- 2  Tampico     2-3 Fluminense

Estadio Tampico
 6- 2  Tampico     1-4 Fluminense


1961

IV Torneo Pentagonal de Football Soccer

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México  

29- 1  Oro         2-1 Independiente
  [Gamboa 48, Felipe Ruvalcaba 81; Douskas 75]
 2- 2  Necaxa      4-3 Santos FC
  [Dante Juárez 3, 68, Agustín Peniche 10, Guillermo Ortiz 52; Pepe 15, 62pen,
   Coutinho 31]
 5- 2  Necaxa      2-2 Oro
  [Alberto Evaristo 25, Agustín Peniche 42; Luis Juracy 16, Mercado 34]
 5- 2  Guadalajara 1-3 Independiente
  [Salvador Reyes 4; D’Ascenso 14, Douskas 32, Giménez 71]
 9- 2  Guadalajara 0-0 Santos FC
12- 2  Necaxa      0-4 Guadalajara
  [Salvador Reyes 15, 25, 65, Crescencio  Gutiérrez]
12- 2  Oro         2-2 Santos FC
  [Mercado 18, Jaime Belmonte 42; Pagao 16, Calvet 32]
16- 2  Guadalajara 2-1 Oro
  [Francisco Jara 29, 39; Mercado 59]
16- 2  Santos FC   4-1 Independiente
  [Zito 15, Coutinho 56, Dorval 57, Pagao 64; Garro 82]
19- 2  Necaxa      1-1 Independiente
  [Guillermo Ortiz 9; Garro 55]

 1.Guadalajara          4  2  1  1  7- 4  5
 2.Santos FC            4  1  2  1  9- 7  4
 3.Oro                  4  1  2  1  7- 7  4
 4.Necaxa               4  1  2  1  7-10  4
 5.Independiente        4  1  1  2  6- 8  3


1962

V Torneo Pentagonal de Futbol Soccer

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de Mexico

14- 1  Atlante       2-1 Újpesti Dózsa
  [Soto 57, 61; Solymosi 63]
18- 1  Toluca        0-3 Botafogo
  [Didi 16, Zagallo 22, Amoroso 58] 
21- 1  América       1-2 Újpesti Dózsa
  [Moacyr dos Santos 66; Kuharski 6, Solymosi 39pen]
25- 1  América       2-2 Toluca
  [Ney Blanco 10, José González 82; Baeza 71, Mercado 73]
25- 1  Atlante       2-0 Botafogo 
  [Ismael Ferreyra 60, Soto 81]
28- 1  Toluca        0-2 Újpesti Dózsa
  [Rossi 2, Patako 63]
28- 1  América       2-0 Atlante
  [José Alves 25, Ronald Martell 82] 
 1- 2  Atlante       1-1 Toluca
  [Soto 25; Lerma Pérez 89] 
 1- 2  Botafogo      4-2 Újpesti Dózsa 
  [China 7, 66, Amarildo 8, Garrincha 50; Solymosi 24pen, Rossi 30] 
 4- 2  América       1-2 Botafogo 
  [Piña 53; Zagallo 28, Amarildo 69]

 1. Botafogo		4  3  0  1  9- 5  6
 2. Atlante 		4  2  1  1  5- 4  5
 3. Újpesti Dózsa 	4  2  0  2  7- 7  4
 4. América 		4  1  1  2  6- 6  3
 5. Toluca  		4  0  2  2  3- 8  2

Botafogo: Manga (Adalberto), Joel (Cacá), Zé Maria, Nílton Santos, Rildo 
          (Paulistinha); Ayrton (Pampolini), Didi (Édison); Garrincha (Iroldo), 
          Quarentinha (Amoroso), Amarildo (China), Zagallo: coach: Marinho 
          Rodrigues. 


1963

VI Torneo Pentagonal de Futbol Soccer

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México

10- 1  América      0-1 Vasco da Gama
  [Saulsinho 64] 
13- 1  Guadalajara  2-0 UDA Dukla
  [Salvador Reyes 55, 66]
17- 1  Oro          0-5 Vasco da Gama
  [Sabará 5, Maranhao 12, Felipe Ruvalcaba 15og, Villadominga 57,
   Celio 82]
20- 1  Guadalajara  1-1 Vasco da Gama
  [Héctor Hernández 4; Saulsinho 31]
24- 1  América      0-2 UDA Dukla
  [Masopust 51, Vacenowski 70]
24- 1  Guadalajara  1-1 Oro
  [Salvador Reyes 80; González Navarro  60]
27- 1  Oro          1-2 UDA Dukla
  [Felipe Ruvalcaba 65; Brumowski 37, 70]
27- 1  América      2-0 Guadalajara
  [Moacyr dos Santos 37, 48]
31- 1  América      2-1 Oro
  [José Alves 9, 87; Guillermo Ortiz 89]
31- 1  UDA Dukla    1-1 Vasco da Gama
  [Kucera 87; Rolando 17]

 1. Vasco da Gama	4  2  2  0  8- 2  6
 2. UDA Dukla  		4  2  1  1  5- 4  5
 3. América  		4  2  0  2  4- 4  4
 4. Guadalajara 	4  1  2  1  4- 4  4
 5. Oro     		4  0  1  3  3-10  1

Post exhibition match:

Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal, Toluca
 3- 2  Toluca       1-1 Vasco da Gama
  [Albino Morales 19; Sabará 80]

Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey
 3- 2  Monterrey    0-1 UDA Dukla
  [Jelinek 82]

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria
 8- 2  Necaxa       2-5 UDA Dukla
  [Luis Juracy 6, Cadek 54og; Sura 40, Masopust 50, Brumowski 52,
   Adamek 60, Vacenowski 68]

Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal, Toluca
10- 2  Toluca       0-0 UDA Dukla


1964

I Torneo Hexagonal de Futbol

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México

16- 1  Necaxa      0-1 Partizan 
  [Mihailovic II 20]
19- 1  América     0-5 Moskva XI
  [Gousarov 16, Ivanov 31, Tovaed 65, Ponedelnik 73, Korneev 90]
21- 1  Guadalajara 1-1 São Paulo
  [Salvador Reyes 30; Bené 13]
23- 1  América     3-1 Partizan
  [Javier Fragoso 40, 83, José Alves 68; Tirmajic 72]
26- 1  Necaxa      1-2 Moskva XI
  [Alberto Etcheverry 7; Molofeev 20, Ivanov 54]
30- 1  Necaxa      1-0 São Paulo
  [Antonio Munguia 37]
30- 1  Guadalajara 4-1 Partizan
  [Francisco Jara 33, Arturo Chaires 52, José Luis Perez 65, 
   Salvador Reyes 89; Hasanagic 6]
 2- 2  Necaxa      2-1 América
  [Alberto Etcheverri 11pen, 66; José Alves 69]
 2- 2  Partizan    3-1 São Paulo
  [Vaislavski 8, 34, Takac 41; Pagao 2]
 5- 2  Guadalajara 1-2  Moskva XI
  [Salvador Reyes 32; Moustiguin 80, Tovaed 86]
 6- 2  América     1-4 São Paulo
  [Moacyr dos Santos 87; Agenor 39, Bené 46, Faustinho 73, Dias 85]
 9- 2  Necaxa      2-0 Guadalajara
  [Alberto Etcheverri 59, Alfredo del Aguila 87]
 9- 2  Moskva XI   1-1 Partizan
  [Molofeev 64; Koneen 14og]
13- 2  América     5-3 Guadalajara
  [Ronald Martell 8pen, 28, Moacyr dos Santos 31, 72, 87; Francisco Flores 9, 
   Sabás Ponce 14, Javier Valdivia 39]
13- 2  Moskva XI   4-0 São Paulo
  [Kopaev 10, Ponedelnik 16, 33, Molofeev 89]

 1. Moskva XI		5  4  1  0 14- 3  9
 2. Necaxa 		5  3  0  2  6- 4  6
 3. Partizan Beograd 	5  2  1  2  7- 9  5
 4. América (México)	5  2  0  3 10-15  4
 5. Guadalajara 	5  1  1  3  9-11  3
 6. São Paulo 		5  1  1  3  6-10  3

Post exhibition matches:

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Ciudad de México
16- 2  Necaxa      0-0 Moskva XI

Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
19- 2  Guadalajara 2-3 Moskva XI
  [Salvador Reyes 8, Crescencio Gutiérrez 81; Molofeev 20, Ushislenko 30,
   Kopaev 40]


1966


II Torneo Hexagonal de Futbol

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitario, Ciudad de México

 6- 1  Atlas        2-2 Sparta
  [Magdaleno Mercado, Pulido 64; Kvasnak 13pen, Mraz 17] 
 9- 1  Guadalajara  4-4 East Germany
  [Javier Valdivia 20, Francisco Jara 48, Ramiro Navarro 63, Ernesto Cisneros 64;
   P. Ducke 26, Ronald Ducke 78, Fernzel 60, Vogel 75]
11- 1  América      0-0 Vasco da Gama
13- 1  Atlas        2-1 East Germany
  [José Delgado 19, Jesús Delgado 21; Nolder 58]
16- 1  América      0-2 Sparta
  [Mraz 17, 30]
18- 1  Guadalajara  3-0 Vasco da Gama
  [Francisco Jara 28, 68, Salvador Reyes 44]
20- 1  América      0-1 Atlas
  [Ignacio Jáuregui 75]
20- 1  Sparta       3-2 East Germany
  [Mraz 10, Kvasnak 43pen, 49; Korner 61pen, Pankau 77]
23- 1  Atlas        2-0 Vasco da Gama 
  [Jesús Delgado 39, Enrique Borja 84]
25- 1  Guadalajara  1-2 Sparta
  [Jesús del Muro 88; Kvasnak 8, 54]
27- 1  Sparta       2-2 Vasco da Gama
  [Kvasnak 28, Dyba 42; Luisinho 3, Celio 16]
27- 1  Guadalajara  2-2 Atlas
  [Salvador Reyes 51, Ernesto Cisneros; Elías Muñoz 76, Guillermo Hernández 87]
30- 1  América      0-4 East Germany
  [Vogel 4, Noldner 38, 48, 67]
 3- 2  América      0-0 Guadalajara
 3- 2  East Germany 2-0 Vasco da Gama
  [Erler 5, Noldner 67]

 1. Atlas		5  3  2  0  9- 5  8  [goal average 1.80]
 2. Sparta Praha 	5  3  2  0 11- 7  8  [goal average 1.57]
 3. East Germany 	5  2  1  2 13- 9  5
 4. Guadalajara   	5  1  3  1 10- 8  5
 5. Vasco da Gama 	5  0  2  3  2- 9  2
 6. América (México)	5  0  2  3  0- 7  2

Exhibition matches:

Estadio La Martinica, León
30- 1  León         1-2 Sparta
  [Barajas 35; Dyba 8, Jilek 59]

Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria
 6- 2  U.N.A.M.     2-4 East Germany
  [Elías Muñoz 26, Enrique Borja 67; Vogel 28, Erler 48, 77, Frenzel 81]


1967

III Torneo Hexagonal

Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México.

 4- 6  Toluca      1-4 Sheffield Wednesday
  [Francisco Linares 51; John Ritchie 10, 75, David Ford 37, 52]
 8- 6  América     2-2 Espanyol
  [Ramiro Navarro 23, Antonio Jasso 67; Carmelo Amas 47, Juan Manuel Tartilán 51]
11- 6  Mexico XI   5-0 Sheffield Wednesday
  [Fernando Bustos 16, Aarón Padilla 19, Luis Estrada 40, 60, Ignacio Jáuregui 80]
13- 6  Toluca      2-1 Bologna
  [Juan Dosal 17, Vicente Pereda 80; Bonfanti 30]
15- 6  Español      3-0 Bologna
  [Vall 4, José María Sánchez Rodilla 33, Cayetano Ré 74]
15- 6  Mexico XI    1-0 América
  [Isidoro Díaz 85]
18- 6  América      0-0 Toluca
18- 6  Espanyol     2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
  [Cayetano Ré, Carmelo Amas]
20- 6  Bologna      1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
  [Marino Perani 14]
20- 6  Mexico XI    2-0 Toluca
  [Manuel Lapuente 14, Zavala 50og]
22- 6  América      1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
  [Javier Fragoso 10; Don Megson 74]
        [Sent off: Gómez / Ellis]
22- 6  Mexico XI    1-2 Bologna
  [Enrique Borja 12; Marino Perani 27, Harald Nielsen 48]
25- 6  América      3-1 Bologna
  [Alfonso Sabáter 3, José Alves 9, Javier Fragoso 24; Giovanni Vastola 38]
25- 6  Toluca       2-3 Espanyol
  [Amaury Epaminondas 29, Albino Morales 74; Cayetano Ré 23, José María García 31, 
   Juan Manuel Tartilán 54]
29- 6  Mexico XI    3-0 Español
  [Luis Estrada 4, Enrique Borja 56, Aarón Padilla 74]
        [Sent off: Juan Manuel 43', Riera 43']

 1. Mexico XI		5  4  0  1 12- 2  8
 2. Espanyol 		5  3  1  1 10- 7  7
 3. América (México)	5  1  3  1  6- 5  5
 4. Bologna		5  2  0  3  5- 9  4
 5. Sheffield Wed.  	5  1  1  3  5-10  3
 6. Toluca 		5  1  1  3  5-10  3


1968

IV Torneo Hexagonal

Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México

 4- 2  Sel. Jalisco  2-0 Crvena zvezda
  [Magdaleno Mercado 25, Luis Estrada 61]
 6- 2  Toluca        1-2 Botafogo
  [Vicente Pereda 76; Roberto 11, Jairzinho 51]
 8- 2  Sel. DF       3-1 Ferencváros
  [Enrique Borja 20, 24, 68; Zocke 51]
11- 2  Sel. Jalisco  5-1 Toluca
  [José Rodríguez 28, Magdaleno Mercado 32, Francisco Jara 35, José Luis Estrada 75,
   Jorge Arévalo 82og; Juan Soto 80]
11- 2  Crvena zvezda 2-2 Botafogo
  [Azajic 64, 88; Roberto 12, Jairzinho 66]
13- 2  Toluca        3-5 Ferencváros
  [Vicente Pereda 57, 70, Saucs 74og; Albert 10, 46, 71, Varga 40]
13- 2  Sel. DF       5-1 Crvena zvezda
  [Javier Fragoso 4, Enrique Borja 17, 73, Fernando Bustos 29, Aarón Padilla 40;
   Dragak 87pen]
15- 2  Sel. Jalisco  0-2 Ferencváros
  [Albert 29, 52]
18- 2  Toluca        1-3 Crvena zvezda
  [Francisco Linares; Lazarevic 6, 40, Acimovic 48]
18- 2  Sel. Jalisco  0-4 Botafogo
  [Jairzinho 3, 61, Roberto 25, 30]
20- 2  Crvena zvezda 2-0 Ferencváros
  [Ostojic 7, Dzajic 46]
20- 2  Sel. DF       2-0 Toluca
  [Luis Regueiro 10, Enrique Borja 62pen]
22- 2  Sel. DF       0-1 Botafogo 
  [Jairzinho 77]
25- 2  Botafogo      3-1 Ferencváros
  [Jairzinho 35, Roberto 68, Gérson 89pen; Zsucs 73]
25- 2  Sel. DF       1-0 Sel. Jalisco
  [Enrique Borja 35pen]

 1. Botafogo              5  4  1  0 12- 4  9
 2. Sel. Distrito Federal 5  4  0  1 11- 3  8 
 3. Crvena zvezda         5  2  1  2  8-10  5
 4. Selección Jalisco     5  2  0  3  7- 8  4
 4. Ferencváros           5  2  0  3  9-11  4
 6. Toluca                5  0  0  5  6-17  0

Botafogo: Manga (Cao), Moreira, Zé Carlos (Chiquinho Pastor), Leônidas 
          (Dimas), Waltencir (Paulistinha); Carlos Roberto, Gérson (Afonsinho); 
          Rogério, Roberto (Humberto), Jairzinho (Parada), Paulo César (Lula);
          coach: Zagallo.

Post exhibition match:

Estadio León, León
28- 2  León          1-2 Botafogo
  [José Valdez 3; Gerson 15, Roberto 75]


1970

VII Torneo Pentagonal

Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México

 8- 1  Guadalajara 1-0 Spartak
  [Pedro Herrada 59] 
11- 1  Mexico XI   0-0 Botafogo
15- 1  Spartak     1-1 Partizan
  [Váler Svec 80; Slobodan Petrovic 55]
18- 1  Mexico XI   4-2 Spartak
  [Vicente Pereda 27, Antonio Munguía 33, Enrique Borja 36, 75; Jozef Adamec 20, 83]
20- 1  Guadalajara 1-2 Partizan
  [Pedro Herrada 17; Mane Bajic 76, Nenad Bjekovic 85]
22- 1  Spartak     3-1 Botafogo
  [Jozef Adame 16, Ladislav Kuna 26, Stanislav Martinkovic 62; Paulo Cézar 70pen]
25- 1  Guadalajara 2-3 Botafogo
  [Raúl Gómez 41, Javier Valdivia 76; Roberto 35, Humberto 75, Zequinha 79]
29- 1  Mexico XI   1-1 Partizan
  [Javier Sánchez Galindo 50; Javier Sánchez Galindo 83og]
 1- 2  Partizan    1-0 Botafogo
  [Ilija Katie 70]
 1- 2  Mexico XI   2-2 Guadalajara
  [Aarón Padilla 72, Javier Fragoso 83; Francisco Jara 36, Javier Valdivia 45]

 1. Partizan Beograd	4  2  2  0  5- 3  6
 2. Mexico XI 		4  1  3  0  7- 5  5
 3. Guadalajara 	4  1  1  2  6- 7  3
    Spartak Trnava 	4  1  1  2  6- 7  3
    Botafogo  		4  1  1  2  4- 6  3

NB: all three clubs finishing on 3 points were awarded third
    place (and a corresponding trophy)

Post exhibition matches:

Estadio San Isidro, Torreón
 5- 2  Laguna-Torreón 0-2 Partizan
  [Petrovic 9, Hosic 23]

Estadio León, León
 7- 2  León           2-0 Partizan
  [Carlos Calderón, José Valdez]

details tournament

About this document

Thanks to Julio Bovi Diogo, Pedro Varanda, José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Neil Morrison, Mikael Jönsson, Javier García and Andrea Veronese for an earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2002/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.