Mexico 1917/18

Liga Mexicana de Aficionados de Association Foot-ball

Regular season

NB: All clubs (except Pachuca AC) from Mexico City

Venues: Parque España III, Paseo de la Reforma, Mexico City (official ground)
        Campo del Antiguo Velódromo, Pachuca 

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Club México       1-1 España            [annulled]
  [Bruno Milán; Delio Bonet]

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Junior Club       1-0 América
  [Bernardo Hernández (pen)]
Pachuca AC        3-2 Germania FV       [annulled]

Round 3
[Oct 28]
Deportivo Español 0-1 Club México
[Nov 1]
Junior Club        -  Germania FV       [result unknown; annulled]

Round 4
[Nov 4]
América           2-0 Deportivo Español
  [Abel Flores (2; 1pen)] 
España            2-0 Pachuca AC        [annulled]
  [Manuel Lecanda, ?]

Round 5
[Nov 11]
Club México       0-3 Germania FV       [annulled]
  [Márquez, Mues II, Stein]

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Junior Club       0-0 Deportivo Español 
Pachuca AC        3-1 América 
  [Héctor Ortiz, Hecksher (pen), Frederick Williams; Abel Flores]

Round 7
[Nov 25]
Germania FV       1-0 España            [annulled]
  [Márquez 55]
Club México       0-1 Pachuca AC
  [Horacio Ortiz]

Round 8
[Dec 9]
Junior Club       awd Deportivo Español [Junior had won 1-0; awarded match to Deportivo Español; undue alignment of Junior]
América           0-1 Pachuca AC
  [Frederick Williams]

Round 9
[Dec 12]
Club México       2-0 Junior Club 

Round 10
[Dec 16]
Pachuca AC        0-0 España            [annulled]
América           1-1 Deportivo Español
  [Abel Flores; Salustiano Mayo] 

Round 11
[Dec 23]
Germania FV       0-2 Club México       [annulled]
  [Amado Milán, Serafín Cerón]
Junior Club       unk España            [unknown score, España won; annulled]

Round 12
[Dec 30]
Pachuca AC        0-0 Deportivo Español 
Junior Club       1-0 Germania FV       [annulled]
  [Sandoval]
[Jan 1]
Club México       2-0 España            [annulled]

Round 13
[Jan 6]
Junior Club       1-4 Pachuca
  [A. García de León; Orozco, Vergara, Vivar, Roldán]

Round 14
[Jan 13]
América           0-0 España            [annulled]
Deportivo Español 2-0 Club México  

Round 15
[Jan 20]
España            1-0 Deportivo Español [annulled]
  [Tijero]
Pachuca AC        2-0 Club México 
  [Alfred C. Crowle (2)]

On January 26 España withdrew in protest by refereeing decisions in the match against América on January 13 
All the matches of España were annulled.

Round 16
[Jan 27]
España             -  Junior Club       [canceled; played as a benefit match, see note below]

Round 17
[Feb 3]
Germania FV       0-0 Deportivo Español [annulled]
América           1-1 Club México 
  [Abel Flores; Serafín Cerón] 

After this round Germania FV withdrew, all its matches were annulled

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Deportivo Español 0–2 España            [annulled]
Pachuca AC        awd Junior Club       [Junior Club dns; match awarded to Pachuca AC 1-0]

Round 19
[Feb 17]
Germania FV        –  América            [canceled]

Round 20
[Feb 24]
Deportivo Español 4-2 Pachuca AC         [in Junior Club ground]
  [?; Castañeda, Alfred C. Crowle] 
Junior Club       1-0 Club México        [in Junior Club ground]

Round 21
[Mar 3]
Junior Club       3-2 América            [in Junior Club ground]
  [A. García de León, Sandoval (2); Adeodato López, Alfredo García Bezné] 
Germania FV        –  España             [canceled]

Round 22
[Mar 10]
Germania FV        –  Pachuca AC         [canceled]
América           1-4 Club México  
  [Abel Flores; Gómez, Viadas, Serafín Cerón]

Round 23
[Mar 17]
España             –  América            [canceled]

Round 24
[Mar 24]
Deportivo Español  –  Germania FV        [canceled]

Round 25
[Mar 31]
América            –  Germania FV        [canceled]


FINAL TABLE

 1. Pachuca AC		 8	 6	 1	 1	14	 6	13 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Español	 8	 3	 3	 2	 7	 6	 9
 3. Club México		 8	 3	 1	 4	 8	 8	 7
 4. Junior Club		 8	 3	 1	 4	 6	 9	 7
 5. América		 8	 1	 2	 5	 8	14	 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 -. España		 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (withdrew]
 -. Germania FV		 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (withdrew)

Top scorer: Abel Flores Reyes 6 goals América


Before the start of Cup Tournament España and Germania FV rejoined the league



Copa Tower 1917-18 (Cup Tournament)

All the matches played in Parque España III, Paseo de la Reforma

Preliminary Round
[Mar 16]
Junior Club       2-0 Germania FV
  [Sandoval, J. García]

First Round
[Mar 24]
España            1-1 Pachuca AC
[Mar 31]
América           2-1 Club México 
  [?, Gómez; Serafín Cerón]
[Apr 7]
Junior Club       2-1 Deportivo Español [aet]
  [A. García de León (2); Lozano]

NB: On April 9 Junior Club changes its name to Tigres

Replay
[Apr 14]
España            1-0 Pachuca AC

Semifinal
[Apr 21]
España            4-0 América
  [Lecanda (2),?]
Tigres            bye

Final
[Apr 28]
España            1-0 Tigres
  [Lecanda (pen)]


Changes for the next season:

América changes its name to Centro Unión

Club México asked permission for not play 1918/19 season and comeback for 1919/20

España B (filial of RC España) joined the league


Friendly matches trough the season 1917/18

Benefit matches
[Dec 2]
Parque España III
San Cosme FC      0-3 América           [only 35 minutes played]
Pachuca Jr.       2-0 Junior 2nd team
Club México       3-0 Junior Club

[Dec 8]
Parque España III
España            1-0 Germania FV
  [Cazal]

Friendly
[Jan 13]
Parque España III
Club México       0-0 España de Veracruz

Parque España III
[Jan 27]
España            1-0 Junior Club       [originally scheduled as regular season match]
  [Lecanda]

[Feb 10]
Inauguration of Campo San Cosme
San Cosme FC      1-0 América

Friendly
[Mar 3]
Campo San Cosme
San Cosme FC      2-1 Germania FV

[Apr 14]
Inauguration of Campo Asturias, Paseo de la Reforma
Asturias          3-1 América

Copa El Universal (friendly cup tournament)

Parque España III, Paseo de la Reforma

First Round
[May 5]
Deportivo Español 1-0 América
  [Salustiano Mayo]

[May 12]
España            awd Tigres            [originally ended 1-1; awarded match to España; undue alignment of three players of Junior]
  [Zavala; Bruno Milán]

[May 19]
Club México       2-1 Pachuca AC
  [Guadarrama (2); Enrique Esquivel]

Semifinal
[May 26]
España            3-0 Deportivo Español
  [Manuel Lecanda (2), Lázaro Ibarrecge]
Club México       bye

Final
[Jun 2]
España            2-0 Club México
  [Antonio Arechedera (pen), ?]


España (cup winners) invited Pachuca AC (league winners) to play a three match friendly series in México City

Parque España III
Match 1
[Jun 16]
España           2-0 Pachuca AC

Match 2
[Jun 23]
España           3-0 Pachuca AC 
  [Olarra, Lázaro Ibarreche (2)]

Match 3
[Jul 14]
España           4-0 Pachuca AC

After winning the series España demanded to be recognized as champions of 1917/18 season; 
however, the league rejected the demand. 


Sources:

Paper “El Pueblo, diario independiente” (HNDM)

Paper “Nacional: Periódico de literatura, ciencias, artes, industria, agricultura, minería” (HNDM)

Francisco Coca Salinas (RIP) “América, el recuento de los años, Gestación y nacimiento
  del Club América (1915-18), la historia, la anécdota, la leyenda, las celebridades 2016

1915/16

1920/21

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Federico Martínez Creixell and Francisco Coca Salinas for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Federico Martínez Creixell (federicom@cih.edu.mx) and Francisco Coca Salinas (RIP)
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Federico Martínez Creixell, Francisco Coca Salinas and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.