Mexico 1919/20

Liga Mexicana de Aficionados de Association Foot-ball

Originally 9 teams entered: España FC (champion), Pachuca AC, Asturias, Germania FV,
Tigres, Centro Unión, Club México (comeback), Deportivo Español and España de Veracruz 
(España FC filial)

Regular season

Round 1 (not played)
[Oct 26]
Club México        -  España Veracruz   [in Parque España; originally scheduled but it had postponed]

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Tigres            0-0 Asturias

NB: Club España announced its withdrawal after violent incidents in a friendly
match against Atlas (Guadalajara) played on Nov. 2. Its filial team from Veracruz 
also withdrew.

The league announced a new fixture, the tournament was only played at a single leg in 
Campo Asturias (Paseo de la Reforma) which was called as the official league's field.

Round 2 (after the re-scheduling)
[Nov 9]
Germania FV       3-2 Centro Unión      [in Campo Germania]

Round 3
[Nov 16]
Pachuca AC        6-0 Tigres            [in Campo del Velódromo]

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Germania FV       2-0 Tigres

Round 5
[Nov 30]
Club México       1-0 Centro Unión

NB: By decree of the king Alfonso XIII, Club España changes its name to Real Club España.

Round 6
[Dec 14]
Asturias          2-0 Deportivo Español

Round 7
[Dec 21]
Centro Unión      awd Tigres            [Tigres dns; awarded match to Centro Unión 1-0]
Pachuca AC        1-1 Germania FV       [in Campo del Velódromo]

Round 8
[Dec 28]
Germania FV       0-0 Club México

Round 9
[Jan 4]
Deportivo Español awd Tigres            [Tigres dns; awarded match to Deportivo Español 1-0]
Centro Unión       -  Asturias          [postponed; Centro Unión played friendly matches in Guadalajara]

Round 10
[Jan 11]
Asturias          0-2 Pachuca

Round 11
[Jan 18]
Club México       awd Tigres            [Tigres dns, awarded match to Club México 1-0]

NB: Tigres ejected after didn't show up for its last three matches.

Pending match Round 9
[Jan 25]
Centro Unión       -  Asturias          [postponed again due to extreme cold weather]

Round 12
[Feb 1]
Club México       2-0 Asturias

Round 13
[Feb 8]
Centro Unión      4-0 Deportivo Español

Round 14
[Feb 15]
Club México        -  Pachuca AC        [postponed]

NB: Centro Unión changes back to its original name: Club América

Pending match Round 9
[Feb 22]
América           1-2 Asturias

Round 15
[Feb 22]
Germania FV       3-0 Deportivo Español

Round 16
[Feb 29]
Germania FV       1-1 Asturias

Round 17
[Mar 14]
Deportivo Español  -  Club México       [unknown result; presumable tie]

Round 18
[Mar 21]
América            -  Pachuca AC        [unknown result]

Round 19
[Mar 28]
Deportivo Español  -  Pachuca AC        [unknown result]

NB: For the last round, some sources indicate Club México and Pachuca AC were tied with the 8 points each one.

Pending match Round 14
[Apr 4]
Pachuca AC        2-0 Club México       [in Campo del Velódromo]
  [Elías Vivar, Horacio Ortiz]


Partial Table (three missed results)

 1. Germania FV		 6	 3	 3	 0	10	 4	 9 [Ciudad de México]
 2. Pachuca AC		 4	 3	 1	 0	11	 1	 7
 3. Club México		 5	 3	 1	 1	 4	 2	 7 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Asturias		 6	 2	 2	 2	 5	 6	 6 [Ciudad de México]
 5. C. Unión/América	 5	 2	 0	 3	 8	 6	 4 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Deportivo Español	 4	 1	 0	 3	 1	 9	 2 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Tigres		 6	 0	 1	 5	 0	11	 1 [Ciudad de México]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 -. España FC		 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (withdrew) [Ciudad de México]
 -. España Veracruz	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 -	 - (withdrew)


Pachuca Athletic Club 1919/20 champions 


Copa Tower (Cup Tournament)
First Match
[Mar 30]
América           -  Club México

Final
América           -  Asturias

América winners, other matches results unknown.


Changes for the next season:

Pachuca AC and Centro Deportivo Español disolved.

Deportivo Internacional and Morelos entered.

On June 20, 1920, Real Club España ejected after refusing to return the trophies of 
Copa Campeonato and Copa Tower.

RC España decided to form its own league, called "Liga Nacional" with América 
(left Liga Mexicana), L'Amicale Française, Reforma AC and Luz y Fuerza.


1918/19

1920/21

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Federico Martínez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Federico Martínez (apunte1916@gmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Federico Martínez and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.