Mexico 2018/19


Liga MX
Copa MX Apertura 2018
Copa MX Clausura 2019
Campeón de Campeones
Supercopa MX
Ascenso MX

Liga MX

Apertura 2018 | Clausura 2019

Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Cruz Azul                           17  11  3  3  26-13  36  Qualified
 2.América                             17   9  6  2  33-17  33  Qualified
 3.Pumas                               17   8  6  3  29-19  30  Qualified
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   8  6  3  27-18  30  Qualified
 5.Monterrey                           17   9  3  5  25-19  30  Qualified
 6.Tigres                              17   8  5  4  32-18  29  Qualified
 7.Toluca                              17   8  2  7  27-22  26  Qualified
 8.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  19-20  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Morelia                             17   7  4  6  23-26  25
10.Pachuca                             17   6  6  5  26-18  24
11.Guadalajara                         17   5  5  7  21-22  20
12.Puebla                              17   5  5  7  23-30  20
13.Lobos BUAP                          17   5  4  8  21-25  19
14.León                                17   5  3  9  18-23  18
15.Tijuana                             17   4  5  8  13-24  17
16.Nexaca                              17   3  5  9  19-29  14
17.Atlas                               17   2  5 10  11-27  11
18.Veracruz                            17   2  4 11  17-40  10

Round 1
[Jul 20]
Veracruz           0-2 Pumas              
  [Felipe Mora 36, Pablo Barrera 44pen]
Atlas              0-0 Querétaro          
[Jul 21]
Cruz Azul          3-0 Puebla             
  [Andrés Rentería 81, Milton Caraglio 92pen, Elías Hernández 93]
Pachuca            0-1 Monterrey          
  [Avilés Hurtado 64]
Tigres             2-0 León               
  [Lucas Zelarayán 37, André-Pierre Gignac 57]
Tijuana            2-1 Guadalajara        
  [Juan Martín Lucero 53, José Ignacio Rivero 74; Josecarlos Van Rankin 59]
[Jul 22]
Toluca             2-0 Morelia            
  [Pedro Canelo 46, Rubens Sambueza 90]
Santos             2-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Brian Lozano 46, Jonathan Rodríguez 56; Bryan Rabello 8]
Necaxa             2-1 América            
  [Víctor Dávila 34, Brian Fernández 74; Roger Martínez 71]

Round 2
[Jul 27]
Morelia            3-1 Santos             
  [Ray Sandoval 51, Diego Valdés 78pen, Miguel Ángel Sansores 88pen; 
   Julio César Furch 90]
Puebla             2-1 Toluca             
  [Daniel Arreola 12pen, José Francisco Torres 32; Rubens Sambueza 38pen]
[Jul 28]
Querétaro          1-0 Pachuca            
  [Daniel Alberto Villalba 76]
América            3-0 Atlas              
  [Guido Rodríguez 33, 53, Mateus Uribe 39]
Guadalajara        0-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Martín Cauteruccio 46]
[Jul 29]
Pumas              5-3 Necaxa             
  [Alan Mendoza 23, Carlos Gabriel González 54, 80, Martín Rodríguez 67, 
   Alan Mozo 75; Víctor Dávila 13, 77, Matías Fernández 52]
Lobos BUAP         2-0 Veracruz           
  [Mauro Lainez 45, Diego Rafael Jiménez 90]
Tigres             1-0 Tijuana            
  [André-Pierre Gignac 58]
León               0-2 Monterrey          
  [Nicolás Sánchez 73pen, Rogelio Funes Mori 92]

Round 3
[Aug 3]
Veracruz           2-2 Morelia            
  [José Hibert Ruiz 37, Joe Abrigo 92; Ray Sandoval 8, Carlos Ferreira 90]
Atlas              0-3 Pumas              
  [Kevin Escamilla 15, Pablo Barrera 21, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 86]
[Aug 4]
Necaxa             1-0 Lobos BUAP         
  [Dieter Villalpando 91]
Pachuca            1-3 América            
  [Franco Jara 89pen; Diego Lainez 15, 61, Oribe Peralta 79]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Tigres             
  [Roberto Alvarado 68]
Monterrey          2-1 Querétaro          
  [Nicolás Sánchez 28, Avilés Hurtado 89; Edson Puch 22pen]
[Aug 5]
Toluca             2-2 Guadalajara        
  [Alexis Vega 3, Luis Ángel Mendoza 69; Ángel Zaldívar 42, 50]
Santos             2-0 Puebla             
  [Julio César Furch 33, Carlos Orrantia 50]
Tijuana            1-1 León               
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 73; Walter González 52]

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Puebla             1-2 Veracruz           
  [José Arturo Rivas 24og; Cristian Menéndez 82, 84]
Morelia            2-1 Necaxa             
  [Diego Valdés 17, Gabriel Achilier 55; Brian Fernández 50]
[Aug 11]
Lobos BUAP         0-0 Atlas              
León               4-0 Querétaro          
  [Andrés Mosquera 9, Yairo Moreno 34, Maximiliano Cerato 53, Luis Arturo Montes 89]
Tigres             1-2 Toluca             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 14; Enrique Triverio 52, William Da Silva 63]
América            3-0 Monterrey          
  [Roger Martínez 23, Bruno Valdés 49, Andrés Ibargüen 84pen]
[Aug 12]
Pumas              0-0 Pachuca            
Guadalajara        1-2 Santos             
  [Isaac Brizuela 25; Matheus Doria 40, Jonathan Rodríguez 77]
Tijuana            1-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Miller Bolaños 78; Gerardo Flores 90]

Round 5
[Aug 17]
Veracruz           0-2 Guadalajara        
  [Javier Eduardo López 12, 24]
Atlas              0-1 Morelia            
  [Irven Ávila 8]
[Aug 18]
Cruz Azul          3-0 León               
  [Elías Hernández 31, 40, Milton Caraglio 88]
Pachuca            3-0 Lobos BUAP         
  [Ángelo Sagal 49, Víctor Guzmán 56, Erick Gutiérrez 81]
Necaxa             2-2 Puebla             
  [Víctor Dávila 57pen, Dieter Villalpando 68; Lucas Cavallini 5, 
   Alejandro Chumacero 46]
Querétaro          1-1 América            
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 74; Oribe Peralta 36]
Monterrey          1-0 Pumas              
  [Nicolás Sánchez 3]
[Aug 19]
Toluca             3-0 Tijuana            
  [Enrique Triverio 25, Antonio Ríos 34, Alexis Vega 73]
Santos             3-1 Tigres             
  [Julio César Furch 33, Jonathan Rodríguez 58 65; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 52pen]

Round 6
[Aug 21]
Morelia            1-1 Pachuca            
  [Irven Ávila 37; Víctor Guzmán 76]
Pumas              0-1 Querétaro          
  [Marcel Ruiz 13]
Puebla             2-0 Atlas              
  [Alejandro Chumacero 20, Daniel Arreola 70pen]
Guadalajara        1-0 Necaxa             
  [Ángel Zaldívar 24pen]
[Aug 22]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Toluca             
  [Martín Cauteruccio 34]
León               2-0 América            
  [Mauro Boselli 10, 64pen]
Tigres             4-0 Veracruz           
  [Javier Aquino 21, André-Pierre Gignac 51, 81, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 90]
Lobos BUAP         1-2 Monterrey          
  [Colin Kazim Richards 70; Celso Ortiz 11, Nicolás Sánchez 92]
Tijuana            2-2 Santos             
  [Diego Hernán González 68, Eryc Castillo 86; Brian Lozano 47, Julio César Furch 90]

Round 7
[Aug 24]
Atlas              0-1 Guadalajara        
  [Orbelín Pineda 63]
[Aug 25]
Pachuca            2-0 Puebla             
  [Víctor Guzmán 46, Erick Gutiérrez 76]
América            2-2 Pumas              
  [Oribe Peralta 32, Henry Josué Martín 92; Felipe Mora 1, Carlos Gabriel González 72]
Veracruz           1-0 Tijuana            
  [Diego Chávez 7]
Necaxa             1-1 Tigres             
  [Víctor Dávila 84; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 90pen]
Monterrey          2-2 Morelia            
  [Stefan Medina 6, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 28; Rodrigo Millar 31, 
   Carlos Ferreira 86]
[Aug 26]
Querétaro          2-0 Lobos BUAP         
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 42, 64]
Toluca             1-2 León               
  [Rodrigo Salinas 6; Pedro Aquino 15, Mauro Boselli 45]
Santos             1-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Deinner Quiñones 84; Martín Cauteruccio 75]

Round 8
[Aug 31]
Morelia            1-4 Querétaro          
  [Carlos Ferreira 90; Camilo Sanvezzo 42, 55, Carlos Acosta 85, Jaime Gómez 91]
Puebla             2-1 Monterrey          
  [Christian Tabó 68, Lucas Cavallini 93; Luis Guillermo Madrigal 41]
Tijuana            1-0 Necaxa             
  [Miller Bolaños 85]
[Sep 1]
Cruz Azul          4-1 Veracruz           
  [Roberto Alvarado 32, Elías Hernández 55, Milton Caraglio 70, Rodrigo Noya 76og; 
   Bryan Carrasco 48pen]
León               1-2 Pumas              
  [Luis Arturo Montes 14; Felipe Mora 44, 56]
Tigres             3-1 Atlas              
  [Jorge Torres Nilo 66, André-Pierre Gignac 74, Enner Valencia 85; Andrés Andrade 1]
Guadalajara        1-3 Pachuca            
  [Ángel Zaldívar 28; Franco Jara 8, 70, Pablo César López 31]
[Sep 2]
Toluca             2-1 Santos             
  [William Da Silva 13, Rubens Sambueza 61pen; Julio César Furch 3]
Lobos BUAP         0-2 América            
  [Oribe Peralta 29, Mateus Uribe 95pen]

Round 9
[Sep 14]
Veracruz           2-3 Toluca             
  [Diego Chávez 52, Adrián Luna 59; Luis Enrique Quiñones 13, Adrián Mora 40, 
   Rubens Sambueza 87pen]
[Sep 15]
Querétaro          0-1 Puebla             
  [Vladimir Loroña 49]
Pachuca            1-1 Tigres             
  [Franco Jara 30; Lucas Zelarayán 80]
América            2-1 Morelia            
  [Jorge Sánchez 28, Mateus Uribe 53; Sebastián Vegas 82]
Necaxa             2-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Matías Fernández 17, Víctor Dávila 85pen]
Monterrey          2-4 Guadalajara        
  [Dorlan Pabón 49, Stefan Medina 65; Josecarlos Van Rankin 43, Hedgardo Marín 67, 
   Walter Gael Sandoval 76, Alan Cervantes 84]
[Sep 16]
Pumas              4-2 Lobos BUAP         
  [Alan Mendoza 6, Juan Manuel Iturbe 65, Pablo Barrera 67, 
   Gustavo Matías Alustiza 83; Michaell Chirinos 57, Leonardo Ramos 73]
Santos             3-0 León               
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 36, Julio César Furch 63, 85pen]
Atlas              0-1 Tijuana            
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 55]

Round 10
[Sep 21]
Morelia            0-0 Pumas       [suspended at 84’ by storm; result stood]        
Puebla             2-3 América            
  [Lucas Cavallini 42, Daniel Arreola 59; Cecilio Domínguez 8pen, Oribe Peralta 44, 
   Bruno Valdez 94]
[Sep 22]
Toluca             3-2 Necaxa             
  [Rodrigo Salinas 50, Luis Enrique Quiñones 59, Alexis Vega 79; 
   Francisco Córdova 40, Matías Fernández 87]
León               0-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Leonardo Ramos 87]
Cruz Azul          2-0 Atlas              
  [Adrián Aldrete 17, Milton Caraglio 56]
Tijuana            1-0 Pachuca            
  [Erick Torres 46]
[Sep 23]
Guadalajara        1-1 Querétaro          
  [Alan Pulido 83pen; Camilo Sanvezzo 93pen]
Santos             1-1 Veracruz           
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 46; Cristian Menéndez 70]
Tigres             0-0 Monterrey          

Round 11
[Sep 28]	
Veracruz           0-4 León               
  [Mauro Boselli 3, Luis Arturo Montes 64, 87pen, Walter González 78]
Atlas              2-0 Toluca             
  [Jefferson Duque 31, Ulises Cardona 78]
[Sep 29]
Querétaro          0-2 Tigres             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 48, 83]
Pachuca            3-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Leonardo Ulloa 7, Miguel Tapias 31, Pablo César López 42; Pablo César Aguilar 45]
Necaxa             0-1 Santos             
  [Julio César Furch 23]
Monterrey          3-0 Tijuana     [suspended at 84’ by storm; result stood]            
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 10, Nicolás Sánchez 55pen, Jesús Gallardo 75]
[Sep 30]
Pumas              2-2 Puebla             
  [Alan Mendoza 5, Felipe Mora 13; Lucas Cavallini 58, Alan Mendoza 80og]
Lobos BUAP         3-1 Morelia            
  [Leonardo Ramos 43, 50, Mauro Lainez 69; Carlos Ferreira 79]
América            1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Andrés Ibargüen 80; Alan Pulido 58]

Round 12
[Oct 5]	
Santos             3-1 Atlas              
  [Julio César Furch 17, Osvaldo David Martínez 47, Jonathan Rodríguez 56; 
   Omar González 49]
Veracruz           0-0 Necaxa             
[Oct 6]	
Cruz Azul          2-1 Monterrey          
  [Elías Hernández 21pen, Edgar Méndez 71; César Montes 15]
León               1-2 Morelia            
  [Walter González 85; Carlos Ferreira 67, Miguel Ángel Sansores 88]
Tigres             2-3 América            
  [Luis Alfonso Rodríguez 32, André-Pierre Gignac 57; Bruno Valdez 8, 
   Emanuel Aguilera 46, Guido Rodríguez 56]
Guadalajara        1-2 Pumas              
[Isaac Brizuela 5; Martín Rodríguez 15, Felipe Mora 65]
Tijuana            1-1 Querétaro          
  [Fabián Castillo 12; Camilo Sanvezzo 61pen]
[Oct 7]	
Toluca             2-1 Pachuca            
  [Pedro Canelo 3, Luis Enrique Quiñones 84; Leonardo Ulloa 9]
Puebla             2-2 Lobos BUAP         
  [Jorge Espericueta 48, Lucas Cavallini 51; Leonardo Ramos 38, Michaell Chirinos 81]

Round 13
[Oct 19]
Atlas              4-3 Veracruz           
  [Andrés Andrade 15pen, Jefferson Duque 40, Juan Pablo Vigón 65, Omar González 91; 
   Cristian Menéndez 2, 82, Bryan Carrasco 33pen]
[Oct 20]
Querétaro          2-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 87, Marcel Ruiz 89]
Pachuca            1-1 Santos             
  [Víctor Guzmán 2; Julio César Furch 84]
América            3-0 Tijuana            
  [Emanuel Aguilera 6, Andrés Ibargüen 45, Diego Lainez 58]
Necaxa             0-2 León               
  [Mauro Boselli 7pen, Luis Arturo Montes 68]
Monterrey          2-1 Toluca             
  [Jesús Gallardo 72, Daniel Lajud 84; Osvaldo González 49]
[Oct 21]
Lobos BUAP         1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Leonardo Ramos 12; Hedgardo Marín 52]
Pumas              3-3 Tigres             
  [Carlos Gabriel González 6, 44, 61; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 22, Rafael Durán 31, 
   André-Pierre Gignac 47]
Morelia            2-0 Puebla             
  [Sebastián Vegas 56, Miguel Ángel Sansores 60]

Round 14
[Oct 26]
Santos             1-0 Monterrey          
  [Julio César Furch 16]
Veracruz           2-3 Pachuca            
  [Oscar Murillo 66og, Cristian Menéndez 76; Franco Jara 36, 63, Víctor Guzmán 62]
[Oct 27]
Necaxa             2-2 Atlas              
  [Luis Pérez 60, Brian Fernández 69; Jefferson Duque 24, 86]
Tigres             2-2 Lobos BUAP         
  [Julián Quiñones 57, 78; Leonardo Ramos 43pen, Francisco Javier Rodríguez 86]
Guadalajara        1-2 Morelia            
  [Ángel Zaldívar 4; Fernando Beltrán 49og, Sebastián Vegas 67]
Tijuana            0-1 Pumas              
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 84]
Cruz Azul          0-0 América            
[Oct 28]
Toluca             4-0 Querétaro          
  [Luis Ángel Mendoza 13, 58, Osvaldo González 52, Alexis Vega 60]
León               0-4 Puebla             
  [Christian Tabó 8, 32, Félix Micolta 66, Francisco Javier Acuña 90]

Round 15
[Nov 2]
Morelia            0-2 Tigres             
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 57pen, Enner Valencia 68]
Puebla             2-2 Guadalajara        
  [Luis Enrique Robles 49, Daniel Arreola 59; Alan Pulido 5, Jair Pereira 10]
[Nov 3]
Pachuca            6-2 Necaxa             
  [Franco Jara 2, 60pen, Víctor Guzmán 25, 44, 80, 90; Claudio Riaño 55, 
   Brian Fernández 83]
América            1-1 Toluca             
  [Henry Josué Martín 34; Alexis Vega 1]
Monterrey          2-0 Veracruz           
  [Rodolfo Pizarro 24, Jesús Gallardo 71]
Lobos BUAP         3-1 Tijuana            
  [Colin Kazim Richards 30, 49, Mauro Lainez 91; José Ignacio Rivero 48]
[Nov 4]
Pumas              1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Felipe Mora 84; Edgar Méndez 15, Andrés Rentería 79]
Querétaro          2-1 Santos             
  [Alexis Pérez 17, Daniel Alberto Villalba 61; Jonathan Rodríguez 88]
Atlas              0-0 León               

Round 16
[Nov 9]
Veracruz           2-2 Querétaro          
  [Bryan Carrasco 19, José Hibert Ruiz 33; Alexis Pérez 54, Hiram Mier 92]
Atlas              0-0 Pachuca            
[Nov 10]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Lobos BUAP         
  [Martín Cauteruccio 32, José Antonio Madueña 41; Leonardo Ramos 19]
León               0-1 Guadalajara        
  [Ángel Zaldívar 63]
Tigres             6-1 Puebla             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 20, 44, 48, 64, Jesús Eduardo Vargas 37, 45; 
   Lucas Cavallini 17]
Necaxa             1-1 Monterrey          
  [Luis Felipe Gallegos 70; Dorlan Pabón 10]
Tijuana            2-3 Morelia            
  [Antonio Nava 53, Fabián Castillo 71; Miguel Ángel Sansores 38, 84, 
   Sebastián Vegas 60]
[Nov 11]
Toluca             0-1 Pumas              
  [Carlos Gabriel González 32]
Santos             1-1 América            
  [Julio César Furch 49; Bruno Valdez 61]

Round 17
[Nov 23]
Morelia            0-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Martín Cauteruccio 67, Pablo César Aguilar 74]
Puebla             0-0 Tijuana            
[Nov 24]
Querétaro          1-0 Necaxa             
  [Miguel Samudio 40]
Pachuca            1-1 León               
  [Franco Jara 26; Mauro Boselli 30]
América            4-1 Veracruz    [in Estadio Nemesio Díez]           
  [Roger Martínez 1, Guido Rodríguez 7, Emanuel Aguilera 26, Renato Ibarra 68; 
   Bryan Carrasco 15pen]
Monterrey          3-1 Atlas              
  [Nicolás Sánchez 25pen, Rogelio Funes Mori 56, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 79; 
   Jefferson Duque 87]
Guadalajara        0-1 Tigres             
  [Luis Alfonso Rodríguez 91]
[Nov 25]
Pumas              1-1 Santos             
  [Matheus Doria 62og; Jonathan Rodríguez 24]
Lobos BUAP         2-0 Toluca             
  [Michaell Chirinos 21, Yago Da Silva 90]

Final Table:

 1.Cruz Azul                           17  11  3  3  26-13  36  Qualified
 2.América                             17   9  6  2  33-17  33  Qualified
 3.Pumas                               17   8  6  3  29-19  30  Qualified
 4.Santos Laguna                       17   8  6  3  27-18  30  Qualified
 5.Monterrey                           17   9  3  5  25-19  30  Qualified
 6.Tigres                              17   8  5  4  32-18  29  Qualified
 7.Toluca                              17   8  2  7  27-22  26  Qualified
 8.Querétaro                           17   7  5  5  19-20  26  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Morelia                             17   7  4  6  23-26  25
10.Pachuca                             17   6  6  5  26-18  24
11.Guadalajara                         17   5  5  7  21-22  20
12.Puebla                              17   5  5  7  23-30  20
13.Lobos BUAP                          17   5  4  8  21-25  19
14.León                                17   5  3  9  18-23  18
15.Tijuana                             17   4  5  8  13-24  17
16.Nexaca                              17   3  5  9  19-29  14
17.Atlas                               17   2  5 10  11-27  11
18.Veracruz                            17   2  4 11  17-40  10

Topscorers
Player                 Team        Goals
André-Pierre Gignac    Tigres      14
Julio César Furch      Santos      12
Jonathan Rodríguez     Santos       9
Franco Jara            Pachuca      9
Víctor Guzmán          Pachuca      9
Leonardo Ramos         Lobos BUAP   8
Camilo Sanvezzo        Querétaro    8
Felipe Mora            Pumas        7
Carlos González        Pumas        7
Cristian Menéndez      Veracruz     6
Eduardo Vargas         Tigres       6
Lucas Cavallini        Puebla       6
Víctor Dávila          Necaxa       6
Nicolás Sánchez        Monterrey    6
Mauro Boselli          León         6
Ángel Zaldívar         Guadalajara  6

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Querétaro          0-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Pablo César Aguilar 16, Edgar Méndez 59]
Monterrey          1-0 Santos             
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 59]
[Nov 29]
Toluca             2-2 América            
  [Fernando Tobio 23, Alexis Vega 95; Emanuel Aguilera 6, Bruno Valdez 25]
Tigres             2-1 Pumas              
  [Javier Aquino 67, Jesús Alberto Dueñas 80; Felipe Mora 8]

Second Legs
[Dec 1]
Cruz Azul          1-1 Querétaro          
  [Elías Hernández 4; Luis Francisco Romo 60]
Santos             0-2 Monterrey          
  [Nicolás Sánchez 53, Rogelio Funes Mori 58] 
[Dec 2]
Pumas              3-1 Tigres             
  [Carlos Gabriel González 52, Felipe Mora 58, Gustavo Matías Alustiza 91; 
   Rafael De Souza 54]
América            3-2 Toluca             
  [Roger Martínez 3, Bruno Valdez 23, Paul Nicolás Aguilar 55; Rubens Sambueza 67, 
   William Da Silva 86]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 5]
Monterrey          1-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Rodolfo Pizarro 3]
[Dec 6]
Pumas              1-1 América            
  [Martín Rodríguez 50; Diego Lainez 21]

Second Legs
[Dec 8]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Monterrey          
  [Milton Caraglio 55]
[Dec 9]
América            6-1 Pumas              
  [Renato Ibarra 7, Bruno Valdez 28, Roger Martínez 35, Guido Rodríguez 46, 
   Diego Lainez 50, Emanuel Aguilera 70pen; Carlos Gabriel González 23]

NB: Cruz Azul qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 13]
América            0-0 Cruz Azul          

Second Leg [Dec 16]
Cruz Azul          0-2 América            
  [Edson Álvarez 50, 89]

Ameríca roster team
Agustín Marchesín      GK  (Argentina)
Oscar Jiménez          GK
Bruno Valdez           DEF (Paraguay)
Emanuel Aguilera       DEF (Argentina)
Paul Nicolás Aguilar   DEF
Edson Álvarez          DEF
Luis Reyes             DEF
Jorge Eduardo Sánchez  DEF
Carlos Vargas          DEF
Guido Rodríguez        MDF (Argentina)
Mateus Uribe           MDF (Colombia)
Andrés Ibargüen        MDF (Colombia)
Cecilio Domínguez      MDF (Paraguay)
Renato Ibarra          MDF (Ecuador)
Diego Lainez           MDF
Joe Benny Corona       MDF (Mexico/USA)
Cristian Insaurralde   MDF (Argentina)
Antonio López          MDF
José Juan Guillén      MDF
Oribe Peralta          FWD
Henry Josué Martín     FWD
Roger Martínez         FWD (Colombia)
Jéremy Ménez           FWD (France)
 
Coach: Miguel Herrera  

Clausura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.León                                17  13  2  2  41-14  41  Qualified
 2.Tigres                              17  11  4  2  33-16  37  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17   8  6  3  33-21  30  Qualified
 4.Cruz Azul                           17   8  6  3  26-15  30  Qualified
 5.América                             17   9  2  6  28-19  29  Qualified
 6.Nexaca                              17   8  5  4  32-24  29  Qualified
 7.Pachuca                             17   8  4  5  32-26  28  Qualified
 8.Tijuana                             17   9  1  7  25-20  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Toluca                              17   7  4  6  28-23  25
10.Puebla                              17   6  6  5  18-21  24
11.Santos Laguna                       17   6  4  7  21-23  22
12.Lobos BUAP                          17   6  2  9  17-34  20
13.Atlas                               17   6  1 10  19-28  19
14.Guadalajara                         17   5  3  9  16-21  18
15.Pumas                               17   4  5  8  19-26  17
16.Morelia                             17   2  7  8  20-31  13
17.Querétaro                           17   3  2 12  11-30  11
18.Veracruz                            17   0  4 13   7-34   4

Round 1
[Jan 4]
Morelia            1-3 Toluca             
Puebla             1-1 Cruz Azul          
[Jan 5]
Querétaro          1-2 Atlas              
Monterrey          5-0 Pachuca            
León               2-2 Tigres             
Guadalajara        2-0 Tijuana            
[Jan 6]
Pumas              0-0 Veracruz           
Lobos BUAP         2-0 Santos             
[Mar 5]
América            1-3 Necaxa             

Round 2
[Jan 11]
Veracruz           0-1 Lobos BUAP         
Atlas              1-2 América            
[Jan 12]
Monterrey          2-2 León               
Cruz Azul          0-1 Guadalajara        
Pachuca            3-0 Querétaro          
Necaxa             2-1 Pumas              
[Jan 13]
Tijuana            0-3 Tigres             
Toluca             2-0 Puebla             
Santos             1-0 Morelia            

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Morelia            2-0 Veracruz           
Puebla             1-1 Santos             
[Jan 19]
Querétaro          1-2 Monterrey          
América            3-0 Pachuca            
Tigres             0-1 Cruz Azul          
[Jan 20]
Pumas              2-2 Atlas              
Lobos BUAP         2-3 Necaxa             
Guadalajara        1-0 Toluca             
León               0-1 Tijuana            

Round 4
[Jan 25]
Veracruz           0-1 Puebla             
Atlas              3-1 Lobos BUAP         
[Jan 26]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Tijuana            
Monterrey          3-2 América            
Pachuca            1-0 Pumas              
Necaxa             0-0 Morelia            
[Jan 27]
Toluca             0-1 Tigres             
Querétaro          0-4 León               
Santos             1-0 Guadalajara        

Round 5
[Feb 1]
Morelia            1-2 Atlas              
Puebla             1-4 Necaxa             
[Feb 2]
América            2-0 Querétaro          
León               2-0 Cruz Azul          
Tigres             2-1 Santos             
Tijuana            2-0 Toluca             
[Feb 3]
Pumas              1-1 Monterrey          
Lobos BUAP         1-1 Pachuca            
[Feb 4]
Guadalajara        0-0 Veracruz           

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Veracruz           0-2 Tigres             
Atlas              1-2 Puebla             
[Feb 9]
Monterrey          4-0 Lobos BUAP         
Querétaro          0-2 Pumas              
América            0-3 León               
Pachuca            2-0 Morelia            
Necaxa             3-3 Guadalajara        
[Feb 10]
Toluca             1-1 Cruz Azul          
Santos             1-1 Tijuana            

Round 7
[Feb 15]
Morelia            2-3 Monterrey          
Puebla             1-1 Pachuca            
Tijuana            3-0 Veracruz           
[Feb 16]
Cruz Azul          1-2 Santos             
León               3-0 Toluca             
Tigres             3-2 Necaxa             
Guadalajara        3-0 Atlas              
[Feb 17]
Pumas              1-0 América            
Lobos BUAP         3-1 Querétaro          

Round 8
[Feb 22]
Atlas              0-1 Tigres             
Veracruz           1-1 Cruz Azul          
[Feb 23]
Querétaro          3-0 Morelia            
América            3-0 Lobos BUAP         
Monterrey          0-0 Puebla             
Necaxa             1-2 Tijuana            
Pachuca            3-1 Guadalajara        
[Feb 24]
Pumas              1-3 León               
Santos             4-0 Toluca             

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Tijuana            3-1 Atlas              
Morelia            2-2 América            
[Mar 2]
Cruz Azul          2-1 Necaxa             
León               3-0 Santos             
Tigres             3-0 Pachuca            
Guadalajara        0-2 Monterrey          
[Mar 3]
Toluca             3-1 Veracruz           
Lobos BUAP         2-1 Pumas              
Puebla             1-0 Querétaro          

Round 10
[Mar 8]
Veracruz           2-2 Santos             
Atlas              0-2 Cruz Azul          
[Mar 9]
Pachuca            4-0 Tijuana            
América            1-0 Puebla             
Monterrey          1-1 Tigres             
Necaxa             1-1 Toluca             
Querétaro          0-0 Guadalajara        
[Mar 10]
Pumas              2-2 Morelia            
Lobos BUAP         0-1 León               

Round 11
[Mar 15]
Morelia            1-1 Lobos BUAP         
Puebla             1-0 Pumas              
[Mar 16]
Cruz Azul          4-1 Pachuca            
Guadalajara        0-2 América            
Tigres             4-1 Querétaro          
Tijuana            1-0 Monterrey          
[Mar 17]
Toluca             2-0 Atlas              
Santos             1-2 Necaxa             
León               2-0 Veracruz           

Round 12
[Mar 29]
Morelia            2-3 León               
Atlas              1-0 Santos             
[Mar 30]
Querétaro          1-0 Tijuana            
América            3-0 Tigres             
Pachuca            3-2 Toluca             
Monterrey          2-2 Cruz Azul          
Necaxa             2-0 Veracruz           
[Mar 31]
Pumas              2-1 Guadalajara        
Lobos BUAP         0-4 Puebla             

Round 13
[Apr 5]
Veracruz           0-1 Atlas              
Puebla             1-1 Morelia            
[Apr 6]
Cruz Azul          3-0 Querétaro          
León               2-1 Necaxa             
Tigres             2-0 Pumas              
Guadalajara        0-1 Lobos BUAP         
Tijuana            3-2 América            
[Apr 7]
Toluca             5-1 Monterrey          
Santos             0-0 Pachuca            

Round 14
[Apr 12]
Atlas              1-2 Necaxa             
Puebla             0-3 León               
[Apr 13]
Querétaro          0-0 Toluca             
Pachuca            9-2 Veracruz           
Morelia            1-0 Guadalajara        
[Apr 14]
Pumas              1-0 Tijuana            
Lobos BUAP         0-3 Tigres             
América            0-0 Cruz Azul          
Monterrey          4-0 Santos             

Round 15
[Apr 19]
Veracruz           0-1 Monterrey          
Tijuana            1-2 Lobos BUAP         
[Apr 20]
Necaxa             2-2 Pachuca            
León               5-2 Atlas              
Cruz Azul          2-1 Pumas              
Tigres             3-3 Morelia            
Guadalajara        1-3 Puebla             
[Apr 21]
Toluca             3-2 América            
Santos             2-1 Querétaro          

Round 16
[Apr 26]
Puebla             1-1 Tigres             
Morelia            1-4 Tijuana            
[Apr 27]
Pachuca            1-0 Atlas              
América            1-0 Santos             
Monterrey          2-2 Necaxa             
Guadalajara        2-1 León               
[Apr 28]
Pumas              2-2 Toluca             
Lobos BUAP         1-4 Cruz Azul          
Querétaro          2-1 Veracruz           

Round 17
[May 3]	
Veracruz           0-2 América            
[May 4]	
Cruz Azul          1-1 Morelia            
León               2-1 Pachuca            
Tigres             2-1 Guadalajara        
Necaxa             1-0 Querétaro          
Tijuana            4-0 Puebla             
[May 5]	
Toluca             4-0 Lobos BUAP         
Atlas              2-0 Monterrey          
Santos             5-2 Pumas              

Final Table:

 1.León                                17  13  2  2  41-14  41  Qualified
 2.Tigres                              17  11  4  2  33-16  37  Qualified
 3.Monterrey                           17   8  6  3  33-21  30  Qualified
 4.Cruz Azul                           17   8  6  3  26-15  30  Qualified
 5.América                             17   9  2  6  28-19  29  Qualified
 6.Nexaca                              17   8  5  4  32-24  29  Qualified
 7.Pachuca                             17   8  4  5  32-26  28  Qualified
 8.Tijuana                             17   9  1  7  25-20  28  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Toluca                              17   7  4  6  28-23  25
10.Puebla                              17   6  6  5  18-21  24
11.Santos Laguna                       17   6  4  7  21-23  22
12.Lobos BUAP                          17   6  2  9  17-34  20
13.Atlas                               17   6  1 10  19-28  19
14.Guadalajara                         17   5  3  9  16-21  18
15.Pumas                               17   4  5  8  19-26  17
16.Morelia                             17   2  7  8  20-31  13
17.Querétaro                           17   3  2 12  11-30  11
18.Veracruz                            17   0  4 13   7-34   4

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 8]	
Pachuca            1-1 Tigres             
Tijuana            1-3 León               
[May 9]
Necaxa             1-0 Monterrey          
América            3-1 Cruz Azul          

Second Legs
[May 11]
Tigres             1-1 Pachuca            
León               2-1 Tijuana            
[May 12]
Cruz Azul          1-0 América            
Monterrey          1-0 Necaxa             

NB: Tigres and Monterrey qualified on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 15]
Monterrey          1-0 Tigres             
[May 16]
América            0-1 León               

Second Legs
[May 18]
Tigres             1-0 Monterrey          
[May 19]
León               0-1 América            

NB: León and Tigres qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [May 23]
Tigres             1-0 León               

Second Leg [May 26]
León               0-0 Tigres             


Copa MX Apertura 2018

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

NB: the Cup Tournament is played by 16 teams from the Liga MX (first level) and
    11 teams from the Ascenso MX (second level);
    Lobos BUAP from Liga MX excluded.
    Leones Negros, Atlante, Cimarrones, Correcaminos UAT and Potros UAEM (Ascenso MX) 
    also excluded

Group Stage

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Monterrey                            4   3  1  0   9- 4   10 (qualified)
 2.Puebla                               4   2  1  1   4- 3    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Venados                              4   0  0  4   2- 8    0

Group 2

 1.Tijuana                              4   2  1  1   5- 2    7 (qualified)
 2.FC Juárez                            4   1  2  1   6- 7    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Toluca                               4   1  1  2   5- 7    4

Group 3

 1.Querétaro                            4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.León                                 4   2  0  2   7- 7    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   1  0  3   7- 9    3

Group 4

 1.Necaxa                               4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.Punas UNAM                           4   2  0  2   6- 6    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Tampico Madero                       4   1  0  3   5- 7    3

Group 5

 1.Pachuca                              4   3  1  0   6- 0   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Celaya                               4   1  1  2   3- 5    4
 3.Santos                               4   0  2  2   1- 5    2

Group 6

 1.Cruz Azul                            4   2  1  1   7- 5    7 (qualified)
 2.CA Zacatepec                         4   2  0  2   7- 8    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlas                                4   1  1  2   6- 7    4

Group 7

 1.América                              4   3  1  0   9- 1   10 (qualified)
 2.Dorados                              4   2  1  1   4- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Veracruz                             4   0  0  4   1- 9    0

Group 8

 1.Guadalajara                          4   3  1  0   6- 3   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Morelia                              4   1  1  2   6- 6    4
 3.Alebrijes                            4   0  2  2   1- 4    2

Group 9

 1.Tigres                               4   2  1  1   7- 3    7 (qualified)
 2.Cafetaleros                          4   1  2  1   4- 2    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlético de San Luis                 4   1  1  2   4-10    4


Group Phase
Round 1
[Jul 24]
A. de San Luis     2-1 Tigres
  [Kevin Lara 55, Ian González 85; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 51]
Celaya             0-2 Pachuca
  [Franco Jara 47, Sebastián Palacios 73]
Morelia            2-0 Alebrijes
  [Carlos Ferreira 16, Miguel Ángel Sansores 92]
Tampico Madero     1-2 Pumas
  [Diego Esqueda 44; Marcelo Díaz 62, Martín Rodríguez 88]
Mineros            4-3 León
  [Guillermo Martínez 6, Josué Mercado 17, 40, Francisco Rivera 66; 
   Cristian Torres 65, Walter González 83pen, Claudio González 90]
[Jul 25]
Puebla             1-0 Venados
  [Francisco Javier Acuña 43]
Veracruz           1-2 Dorados
  [José Hibert Ruiz 18; Vinicio Angulo 61, 81]
Atlas              1-2 Atlético Zacatepec
  [Christopher Trejo 75; Juan de Dios Hernández 12, Oscar Macías 87]
FC Juárez          0-0 Tijuana

Round 2
[Jul 31]
América            3-0 Veracruz
  [Emanuel Aguilera 39, 73pen, Henry Josué Martín 79]
Cafetaleros        1-1 A. de San Luis
  [Mario Ortiz 92; Claudio Villagra 77]
Guadalajara        3-2 Morelia
  [Walter Gael Sandoval 25pen, 42, José Juan Macías 83; Carlos Ferreira 63, 
   Roberto Meraz 69]
Pachuca            2-0 Santos
  [Juan David Pérez 38, Franco Jara 41]
[Aug 1]
Necaxa             1-0 Tampico Madero
  [Martín Barragán 58]
León               2-1 Querétaro
  [Mauro Boselli 28, Héctor Mascorro 54; Javier Güemez 93]
Atlético Zacatepec 2-3 Cruz Azul
  [Ronaldo Cisneros 6pen, Jacob Akrong 62; Martín Cauteruccio 4, 60, 
   Elías Hernández 82]
Monterrey          2-1 Puebla
  [Luis Guillermo Madrigal 18, Daniel Lajud 19; Pedro Goulart 83]
Toluca             2-3 FC Juárez
  [Luis Ángel Mendoza 14, Kevin Castañeda 16; Leandro Carrijo 36, Josué Gómez 66, 
   Omar Tobio 81og]

Round 3
[Aug 7]
Querétaro          2-1 Mineros
  [George Corral 12, Everaldo Stum 69; Josué Mercado 8]
Santos             1-1 Celaya
  [Eduar Preciado 12; Rodrigo López 56]
Pumas              1-3 Necaxa
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 9; Claudio Riaño 34, Daniel Álvarez 38, 
   Martín Barragán 88]
Dorados            0-0 América
Venados            0-3 Monterrey
  [Daniel Parra 26, Arturo Alfonso González 48pen, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 67]
[Aug 8]
Tigres             0-0 Cafetaleros
Cruz Azul          2-2 Atlas
  [Milton Caraglio 30, Roberto Alvarado 35; Raúl Rivero 44, 76]
Tijuana            2-0 Toluca
  [Erick Torres 3, Miller Bolaños 77]
Alebrijes          0-0 Guadalajara

Round 4
[Aug 14]
León               2-1 Mineros
  [Mauro Boselli 67, 79; Guillermo Martínez 85]
Guadalajara        1-0 Alebrijes
  [Javier Eduardo López 23]
Tampico Madero     3-1 Necaxa
  [Javier Orozco 21, 57, Eduardo Aguirre 41; Martín Barragán 32]
Veracruz           0-3 América
  [Henry Josué Martín 26, Cecilio Domínguez 37pen, 41]
Puebla             1-1 Monterrey
  [Cristian Palacios 84; Daniel Lajud 22]
[Aug 15]
Cruz Azul          2-0 Atlético Zacatepec
  [Milton Caraglio 57, Martín Cauteruccio 90]
Celaya             2-0 Santos
  [Alexis Silva 46, Ángel Eduardo Reyna 91]
Tigres             5-1 A. de San Luis
  [Raúl Torres 13, Javier Aquino 36, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 42, 78, Enner Valencia 89; 
   Juan Antonio Portales 61]
Tijuana            3-1 FC Juárez
  [Gustavo Canto 39, Daniel López 43, Jesús Angulo 52; Jhonatan Aranda 90]

Round 5
[Aug 28]
América            3-1 Dorados
  [Henry Josué Martín 2, Bruno Valdez 14, Cecilio Domínguez 91; 
   José Alberto García 37]
Querétaro          1-0 León
  [Aldo Arellano 93]
Monterrey          3-2 Venados
  [Jonathan Urretaviscaya 2, Carlos Rodríguez 52, Luis Guillermo Madrigal 94; 
   José Carlos Robles 12, Emmanuel Villafaña 17]
Morelia            1-2 Guadalajara
  [Sebastián Vegas 31; Ángel Sepúlveda 44, José de Jesús Godínez 72]
Necaxa             1-0 Pumas
  [Daniel Álvarez 11]
[Aug 29]
Santos             0-0 Pachuca
Cafetaleros        0-1 Tigres
  [Anselmo Vendrechovski 2]
Atlas              1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Juan Pablo Vigón 32]
FC Juárez          2-2 Toluca
  [Leandro Carrijo 74, Matheus Cotulio 83; Amaury Escoto 57, 93]

Round 6
[Sep 4]
Mineros            1-2 Querétaro
  [Josué Mercado 89; Alexis Pérez 24, Camilo Sanvezzo 64]
Pumas              3-1 Tampico Madero
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 4, 33, Alan Mendoza 71; Jesús Miranda 18]
Venados            0-1 Puebla
  [Cristian Palacios 60]
Pachuca            2-0 Celaya
  [Leonardo Ulloa 36, Christian Giménez 38]
[Sep 5]
Alebrijes          1-1 Morelia
  [Jerónimo Amione 40pen; Salvador Reyes 16]
A. de San Luis     0-3 Cafetaleros
  [Christian Bermúdez 35, Diego Diellos 58, Oscar Sánchez 74]
Toluca             1-0 Tijuana
  [Adrián Mora 26]
Dorados            1-0 Veracruz
  [Vinicio Angulo 56]
[Sep 13]
Atlético Zacatepec 3-2 Atlas
  [Oscar Macías 41, Jonathan Valdivia 82, Ronaldo Cisneros 86pen; 
   Jefferson Duque 29, 44]

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Monterrey                            4   3  1  0   9- 4   10 (qualified)
 2.Puebla                               4   2  1  1   4- 3    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Venados                              4   0  0  4   2- 8    0

Group 2

 1.Tijuana                              4   2  1  1   5- 2    7 (qualified)
 2.FC Juárez                            4   1  2  1   6- 7    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Toluca                               4   1  1  2   5- 7    4

Group 3

 1.Querétaro                            4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.León                                 4   2  0  2   7- 7    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   1  0  3   7- 9    3

Group 4

 1.Necaxa                               4   3  0  1   6- 4    9 (qualified)
 2.Punas UNAM                           4   2  0  2   6- 6    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Tampico Madero                       4   1  0  3   5- 7    3

Group 5

 1.Pachuca                              4   3  1  0   6- 0   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Celaya                               4   1  1  2   3- 5    4
 3.Santos                               4   0  2  2   1- 5    2

Group 6

 1.Cruz Azul                            4   2  1  1   7- 5    7 (qualified)
 2.CA Zacatepec                         4   2  0  2   7- 8    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlas                                4   1  1  2   6- 7    4

Group 7

 1.América                              4   3  1  0   9- 1   10 (qualified)
 2.Dorados                              4   2  1  1   4- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Veracruz                             4   0  0  4   1- 9    0

Group 8

 1.Guadalajara                          4   3  1  0   6- 3   10 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Morelia                              4   1  1  2   6- 6    4
 3.Alebrijes                            4   0  2  2   1- 4    2

Group 9

 1.Tigres                               4   2  1  1   7- 3    7 (qualified)
 2.Cafetaleros                          4   1  2  1   4- 2    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlético de San Luis                 4   1  1  2   4-10    4

Playoff Stage

Round of 16

One single match
[Sep 25]
Pachuca            3-0 Cafetaleros
  [Leonardo Ulloa 5, 15, 41pen]
Necaxa             0-2 León
  [Yairo Moreno 43, Leonel López 81]
América            2-2 FC Juárez          [8-9pen]
  [Cecilio Domínguez 46, Bruno Valdez 54; Rodrigo Prieto 16, Leandro Carrijo 84]
Tijuana            1-2 Cruz Azul
  [José Antonio Madueña 61og; Edgar Méndez 32, Martín Cauteruccio 57]
[Sep 26]
Querétaro          2-1 Dorados
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 7, 16; Fernando David Arce 88]
Tigres             4-0 Puebla
  [Jürgen Damm 25, Enner Valencia 21, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 35, Julián Quiñones 58]
Monterrey           -  Atlético Zacatepec [postponed by storm]
Guadalajara        1-3 Pumas
  [Alan Pulido 10; Gustavo Matías Alustiza 2, Brian Figueroa 39, 
   Benjamín Galindo 92og]
[Oct 2]
Monterrey          4-2 Atlético Zacatepec
  [Nicolás Sánchez 20pen, Daniel Lajud 26, Jesús Gallardo 34, Dorlan Pabón 95; 
   Jesús Gallardo 32og, José Andrés Ramírez 67]


Quarterfinals

One single match
[Oct 2]
Cruz Azul          2-0 FC Juárez
  [Roberto Alvarado 60, Martín Cauteruccio 72]
[Oct 3]
Pachuca            3-3 Tigres             [6-5pen]
  [Ángelo Sagal 8, Franco Jara 71, 86; Ismael Sosa 17, Javier Aquino 35, 
   Enner Valencia 93]
León               1-1 Pumas              [5-4pen]
  [Walter González 61; Carlos Gabriel González 21]
[Oct 9]
Monterrey          1-0 Querétaro
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 7og]

Semifinals

One single match
[Oct 23]
Pachuca            3-3 Monterrey          [3-4pen]
  [Miguel Tapias 2, Franco Jara 44, Christian Giménez 96; Rogelio Funes Mori 6, 20, 
   Daniel Lajud 46]
[Oct 24]
Cruz Azul          1-1 León               [5-4pen]
  [Adrián Aldrete 71; Fernando Navarro 51]

Final

One single match [Oct 31]
Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Guadalupe
Monterrey          0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Elías Hernández 33, Martín Cauteruccio 52]


Cruz Azul cup champions

Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals
Martín Cauteruccio     Cruz Azul      6
Franco Jara            Pachuca        5
Cecilio Domínguez      América        4
Josué Mercado          Mineros        4
Daniel Lajud           Monterrey      4
Leonardo Ulloa         Pachuca        4
Eduardo Jesús Vargas   Tigres         4
Gustavo Alustiza       Pumas          4
Henry Josué Martín     América        3
Vinicio Angulo         Dorados        3
Leandro Carrijo        FC Juárez      3
Mauro Boselli          León           3
Luis Madrigal          Monterrey      3
Martín Barragán        Necaxa         3
Camilo Sanvezzo        Querétaro      3
Enner Valencia         Tigres         3      


Cruz Azul Roster team
José de Jesús Corona  GK
Guillermo Allison     GK
Alejandro Peláez      GK
Pablo César Aguiar    DEF (Paraguay)
Igor Lichnovsky       DEF (Chile)
Julio César Domínguez DEF
Gerardo Flores        DEF
Adrián Aldrete        DEF
Antonio Sánchez       DEF
José Antonio Madueña  DEF
Jordan Silva          DEF
Javier Salas          MDF
Walter Montoya        MDF (Argentina)
Elías Hernández       MDF
Angel Mena            MDF (Ecuador)
Josué Domínguez       MDF
Edgar Méndez          MDF (Spain)
Rafael Baca           MDF
Iván Marcone          MDF (Argentina)
Roberto Alvarado      MDF
Martín Cauteruccio    FWD (Argentina)
Milton Caraglio       FWD (Argentina)
Andrés Rentería       FWD (Colombia)
Martín Zúñiga         FWD

Coach: Pedro Caixinha (POR) 



Copa MX Clausura 2019

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Playoff Stage



Campeón de Campeones


Between winners of Liga MX Apertura 2018 (América) and winners of Liga MX
Clausura 2019 (TBD), winners qualified to “Campeones Cup” against MLS Cup 2018 
champions (Atlanta United)


Supercopa MX


Between winners of Copa MX Apertura 2018 (Cruz Azul) and winners of Copa MX Clausura 2019 (TBD)



Ascenso MX

Apertura 2018 | Clausura 2019 | Promotion Playoff

Apertura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Changes before season:

Deportivo Tepatitlán (Liga Premier 2017-18 winners) could not be promoted for not 
meet the minimum conditions required

Loros U.de Colima (Liga Premier 2017-18 runners-up) neither meet the conditions required.

Participants:

Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán)  [c]
Atlético Zacatepec [c]
Mineros de Zacatecas [c]
Cafetaleros de Tapachula
Leones Negros (Guadalajara) [1]  [c]
Atlante (Cancún)
Alebrijes de Oaxaca  [c]
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Venados FC (Mérida)
Atlético de San Luis (San Luis Potosí)  [c]
Celaya FC
Cimarrones de Sonora (Hermosillo)  [c]
FC Juárez  [c]
Potros UAEM (Toluca)
Tampico Madero [2]  [c]
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara.
[2] Official name TM FC.
 
[c] Certified club

NB: Only ”certified clubs" could be promoted to first level.

Final Table:

 1.FC Juárez                           14  11  2  1  26-10   35 (quarterfinals)  
 2.Mineros                             14  10  2  2  27-15   32 (quarterfinals)
 3.Atlante                             14  15  0  4  27-19   30 (quarterfinals)  
 4.Cimarrones                          14   7  4  3  21-18   25 (quarterfinals)
 5.Atlético de San Luis                14   6  5  3  17-10   23 (quarterfinals) 
 6.Alebrijes                           14   6  4  4  17-13   22 (quarterfinals)
 7.Dorados Sinaloa                     14   6  4  4  16-13   22 (quarterfinals) 
 8.Leones Negros                       14   5  3  6  22-20   18 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Potros UAEM                         14   4  5  5   9-10   17
10.Correcaminos UAT                    14   4  3  7  14-19   15
11.Atlético Zacatepec                  14   3  4  7  15-20   13
12.Cafetaleros                         14   3  3  8  18-28   12  
13.Tampico Madero                      14   2  3  9  11-20    9
14.Venados FC                          14   2  3  9  12-23    9
15.Celaya FC                           14   1  5  8  11-25    8

Round 1
[Jul 20]
Potros UAEM          3-1 Cafetaleros
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Mineros
Correcaminos UAT     2-1 Atlético Zacatepec
Venados              1-0 Tampico Madero
Cimarrones           2-1 Atlante
[Jul 21]
Celaya               1-1 Dorados
FC Juárez            1-0 Alebrijes
Leones Negros        bye

Round 2
[Jul 27]
Mineros              2-1 Celaya
Atlante              4-1 Correcaminos UAT
Tampico Madero       1-2 Atlético de San Luis
[Jul 28]
Atlético Zacatepec   3-2 Venados
Alebrijes            2-0 Potros UAEM
Cafetaleros          2-2 Cimarrones
[Jul 29]
Leones Negros        1-2 FC Juárez
Dorados              bye

Round 3
[Aug 3]
Potros UAEM          0-0 Leones Negros
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 Venados
Correcaminos UAT     0-0 Cafetaleros
Cimarrones           2-1 Alebrijes
[Aug 4]
Atlético Zacatepec   1-3 Atlante
Celaya               0-1 Tampico Madero
FC Juárez            3-0 Dorados
Mineros              bye

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Mineros              1-1 FC Juárez
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Atlético Zacatepec
Venados              1-1 Celaya
[Aug 11]
Alebrijes            3-2 Correcaminos UAT
Cafetaleros          1-2 Atlante
Dorados              0-1 Potros UAEM
[Aug 12]
Leones Negros        2-3 Cimarrones
Tampico Madero       bye

Round 5
[Aug 17]
Potros UAEM          0-1 Mineros
Atlante              2-1 Alebrijes
Correcaminos UAT     2-1 Leones Negros
Cimarrones           1-1 Dorados
[Aug 18]
Atlético Zacatepec   4-2 Cafetaleros
Celaya               0-4 Atlético de San Luis
FC Juárez            0-0 Tampico Madero
Venados              bye

Round 6
[Aug 24]
Mineros              2-1 Cimarrones
Venados              1-3 FC Juárez
[Aug 25]
Celaya               1-1 Atlético Zacatepec
Alebrijes            1-1 Cafetaleros
Dorados              0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Aug 26]
Leones Negros        2-3 Atlante
Tampico Madero       0-0 Potros UAEM
Atlético de San Luis bye

Round 7
[Aug 31]
Potros UAEM          0-0 Venados
Atlante              1-0 Dorados
Correcaminos UAT     1-2 Mineros
Cimarrones           2-1 Tampico Madero
[Sep 1]
Atlético Zacatepec   0-0 Alebrijes
Cafetaleros          0-3 Leones Negros
FC Juárez            1-0 Atlético de San Luis
Celaya               bye

Round 8
[Sep 14]
Tampico Madero       1-2 Correcaminos UAT
Atlético de San Luis 1-2 Potros UAEM
Leones Negros        1-1 Alebrijes
Venados              1-2 Cimarrones
[Sep 15]
Mineros              3-1 Atlante
Celaya               0-2 FC Juárez
[Sep 17]
Dorados              4-1 Cafetaleros
Atlético Zacatepec   bye

Round 9
[Sep 21]
Potros UAEM          1-1 Celaya
Atlante              2-1 Tampico Madero
Correcaminos UAT     0-1 Venados
Cimarrones           1-1 Atlético de San Luis
[Sep 22]
Atlético Zacatepec   0-1 Leones Negros
Cafetaleros          0-1 Mineros
Alebrijes            1-0 Dorados
FC Juárez            bye

Round 10
[Sep 28]
Atlético de San Luis 0-1 Correcaminos UAT
Venados              1-2 Atlante
[Sep 29]
Mineros              2-1 Alebrijes
Celaya               2-3 Cimarrones
Dorados              2-0 Leones Negros
FC Juárez            2-1 Atlético Zacatepec
[Sep 30]
Tampico Madero       0-2 Cafetaleros
Potros UAEM          bye

Round 11
[Oct 5]
Potros UAEM          0-1 FC Juárez
Atlante              2-3 Atlético de San Luis
Correcaminos UAT     1-1 Celaya
[Oct 6]
Atlético Zacatepec   0-1 Dorados
Cafetaleros          3-2 Venados
Alebrijes            2-0 Tampico Madero
Leones Negros        3-2 Mineros
Cimarrones           bye

Round 12
[Oct 19]
Potros UAEM          0-1 Atlético Zacatepec
Atlético de San Luis 3-1 Cafetaleros
Venados              1-1 Alebrijes
Tampico Madero       4-1 Leones Negros
[Oct 20]
Mineros              2-3 Dorados
Celaya               1-0 Atlante
FC Juárez            3-0 Cimarrones
Correcaminos UAT     bye

Round 13
[Oct 26]
Alebrijes            1-0 Atlético de San Luis
Correcaminos UAT     1-2 FC Juárez
Cimarrones           0-0 Potros UAEM
[Oct 27]
Atlético Zacatepec   2-3 Mineros
Cafetaleros          2-0 Celaya
Dorados              2-1 Tampico Madero
[Oct 28]
Leones Negros        3-0 Venados
Atlante              bye

Round 14
[Nov 2]
Potros UAEM          2-1 Correcaminos UAT
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Leones Negros
Venados              0-1 Dorados
Cimarrones           2-0 Atlético Zacatepec
[Nov 3]
Celaya               1-2 Alebrijes
FC Juárez            2-3 Atlante
[Nov 4]
Tampico Madero       0-3 Mineros
Cafetaleros          bye

Round 15
[Nov 9]
Mineros              3-1 Venados
Atlante              1-0 Potros UAEM
Correcaminos UAT     1-0 Cimarrones
[Nov 10]
Atlético Zacatepec   1-1 Tampico Madero
Cafetaleros          2-3 FC Juárez
Dorados              1-1 Atlético de San Luis
[Nov 11]
Leones Negros        4-1 Celaya
Alebrijes            bye

Final Table:

 1.FC Juárez                           14  11  2  1  26-10   35 (quarterfinals)  
 2.Mineros                             14  10  2  2  27-15   32 (quarterfinals)
 3.Atlante                             14  15  0  4  27-19   30 (quarterfinals)  
 4.Cimarrones                          14   7  4  3  21-18   25 (quarterfinals)
 5.Atlético de San Luis                14   6  5  3  17-10   23 (quarterfinals) 
 6.Alebrijes                           14   6  4  4  17-13   22 (quarterfinals)
 7.Dorados Sinaloa                     14   6  4  4  16-13   22 (quarterfinals) 
 8.Leones Negros                       14   5  3  6  22-20   18 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Potros UAEM                         14   4  5  5   9-10   17
10.Correcaminos UAT                    14   4  3  7  14-19   15
11.Atlético Zacatepec                  14   3  4  7  15-20   13
12.Cafetaleros                         14   3  3  8  18-28   12  
13.Tampico Madero                      14   2  3  9  11-20    9
14.Venados FC                          14   2  3  9  12-23    9
15.Celaya FC                           14   1  5  8  11-25    8

Top scorer: 
Player                Team              Goals
Roberto Nurse         Mineros            8
Nicolás Ibañez        A. de San Luis     8

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 14]
Leones Negros        1-1 FC Juárez
Dorados              0-0 Mineros
[Nov 15]
Alebrijes            1-1 Atlante
Atlético de San Luis 0-0 Cimarrones

Second Legs
[Nov 17]
Mineros              0-1 Dorados
FC Juárez            1-1 Leones Negros
[Nov 18]
Atlante              0-0 Alebrijes
Cimarrones           1-3 Atlético de San Luis

NB: Atlante qualified on away goals
    FC Juárez qualified on better position

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 21]
Dorados              2-0 FC Juárez
[Nov 22]
Atlético de San Luis 3-0 Atlante

Second Legs
[Nov 24]
FC Juárez            1-0 Dorados
[Nov 25]
Atlante              2-0 Atlético de San Luis

Final

First Leg [Nov 29]
Estadio Banorte
Dorados              1-0 Atlético de San Luis

Second Leg [Dec 2]
Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez
Atlético de San Luis 4-2 Dorados              [aet]



Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage


Promotion Playoff

Championship Final


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.