Mexico 2019/20


Liga MX
Copa MX 2019/20
Campeón de Campeones
Supercopa MX
Ascenso MX

Liga MX

Apertura 2019 | Clausura 2020

Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Santos Laguna                       18  11  4  3  40-25  37  Qualified
 2.León                                18   9  6  3  38-23  33  Qualified
 3.Tigres                              18   8  8  2  26-14  32  Qualified
 4.Querétaro                           18   9  4  5  31-19  31  Qualified
 5.Nexaca                              18   9  4  5  33-23  31  Qualified
 6.América                             18   8  7  3  32-22  31  Qualified
 7.Morelia                             18   8  3  7  31-26  27  Qualified
 8.Monterrey                           18   8  3  7  27-23  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pachuca                             18   7  4  7  32-26  25
10.Guadalajara                         18   7  4  7  28-28  25
11.Tijuana                             18   7  3  8  26-36  24
12.Cruz Azul                           18   5  8  5  25-24  23
13.Pumas                               18   6  5  7  21-20  23
14.Atlas                               18   6  3  9  19-26  21
15.Atlético de San Luis                18   6  2 10  22-31  20
16.FC Juárez                           18   5  3 10  17-27  18
17.Toluca                              18   4  5  9  16-26  17
18.Puebla                              18   4  5  9  20-31  17
19.Veracruz                            18   1  5 12  11-45   8

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Puebla               1-3 Tijuana            
  [Christian Tabó 14; Washington Camacho 24, Ariel Nahuelpan 77, Ángel Sepúlveda 90]
Atlas                1-0 FC Juárez          
  [Edson Rivera 49]
[Jul 20]
Atlético de San Luis 0-2 Pumas              
  [Carlos Gabriel González 78, Luis Fernando Quintana 87]
Pachuca              1-3 León               
  [Franco Jara 79pen; Ismael Sosa 13, José Juan Macías 37pen, Leonardo Ramos 88]
América              4-2 Monterrey          
  [Nicolás Castillo 16pen, 48, Mateus Uribe 18, Roger Martínez 76; Rogelio Funes Mori 7, 
   Avilés Hurtado 30]
Tigres               4-2 Morelia            
  [Luis Alfonso Rodríguez 19, Rafael De Souza 27, Javier Aquino 34, 93; 
   Luis Ángel Mendoza 46, Gastón Lezcano 87]
Necaxa               0-0 Cruz Azul          
[Jul 21]
Toluca               0-2 Querétaro          
  [Fabián Castillo 65, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 71]
Santos               3-0 Guadalajara        
  [Brian Lozano 40, Matheus Doria 47, Julio César Furch 77]
Veracruz             bye

Round 2
[Jul 26]
Morelia              0-1 Atlas              
  [Jesús Antonio Isijara 74]
Veracruz             3-3 Pachuca            
  [Iván Santillán 14, Colin Kazim Richards 37, Diego Chávez 68; Franco Jara 8, 
   Víctor Guzmán 51, Jonathan Copete 60]
[Jul 27]
León                 0-0 América            
Cruz Azul            1-1 Toluca             
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 47; Alan Medina 91]
Tijuana              1-1 Querétaro          
  [Washington Camacho 37; Jordan Sierra 53pen]
[Jul 28]
Pumas                2-0 Necaxa             
  [Juan Pablo Vigón 9, Pablo Barrera 70pen]
Atlético de San Luis 1-0 Monterrey          
  [Matías Catalán 19]
Santos               3-0 FC Juárez          
  [Brian Lozano 51, Carlos Emilio Orrantia 61, Adrián Lozano 68]
Guadalajara          2-0 Tigres             
  [Antonio Briseño 8, Alan Pulido 95pen]
Puebla               bye

Round 3
[Aug 2]
Puebla               1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Lucas Cavallini 43; Oswaldo Alanís 8pen]
Atlas                1-2 Santos             
  [Osvaldo David Martínez 94pen; Brian Lozano 15, 85]
[Aug 3]
Querétaro            3-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Luis Francisco Romo 17, 71, Jair Pereira 73]
América              3-1 Tijuana            
  [Guido Rodríguez 74, Renato Ibarra 87, Giovani Dos Santos 94; Camilo Sanvezzo 81]
Pachuca              1-2 Morelia            
  [Gabriel Achilier 86og; Edison Flores 41, Aldo Rocha 78]
Necaxa               7-0 Veracruz           
  [Maximiliano Salas 11, 47, Juan Antonio Delgado 57, Mauro Quiroga 66, Jesús Angulo 74, 
   Eduardo Herrera 83, Cristian Calderón 85]
Monterrey            3-2 León               
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 44, 89, César Montes 66; Ismael Sosa 18, Ángel Mena 42]
[Aug 4]
Pumas                0-1 Tigres             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 88]
FC Juárez            2-0 Toluca             
  [Mauro Fernández 16, Ángelo Sagal 49]
Atlético de San Luis bye

Round 4
[Aug 9]
Morelia              0-1 Monterrey          
  [Miguel Layún 95]
Veracruz             1-2 Atlas              
  [Cristian Menéndez 10; Marcelo Javier Correa 53, Osvaldo David Martínez 76pen]
Tijuana              1-0 Pumas              
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 9]
[Aug 10]
Querétaro            2-1 Pachuca            
  [Alexis Pérez 75, Jair Pereira 93; Franco Jara 35]
Cruz Azul            2-0 FC Juárez          
  [Roberto Alvarado 63, Pablo César Aguilar 73]
Tigres               3-1 Necaxa             
  [André-Pierre Gignac 4, 16, 22; Ventura Alvarado 42]
Guadalajara          3-0 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Javier Eduardo López 14, Alan Pulido 14pen, Oswaldo Alanís Pantoja 85pen]
[Aug 11]
Toluca               0-1 América            
  [Renato Ibarra 62]
Santos               4-1 Puebla             
  [Ulises Rivas 14, Julio César Furch 28, 47pen, Diego Valdés 88; 
   Gustavo Matías Alustiza 44pen]
León                 bye

Round 5
[Aug 16]
Puebla               0-4 Pachuca            
  [Víctor Guzmàn 6, Jorge Daniel Hernández 45, Romario Ibarra 54, Luis Gerardo Chávez 75]
Atlas                1-3 Cruz Azul          
  [Jorge Segura 70; Orbelín Pineda 25, Milton Caraglio 44, 47pen]
[Aug 17]
Atlético de San Luis 1-1 Tigres             
  [Germán Berterame 80; Joaquín Laso 76og]
León                 4-3 Guadalajara        
  [José Juan Macías 18pen, 63pen, Ángel Mena 44, Yairo Moreno 71; Alan Pulido 37, 79pen, 
   Alexis Vega 94]
América              1-0 Morelia            
  [Nicolás Benedetti 79]
Monterrey            2-0 Toluca             
  [Miguel Layún 21, Nicolás Sánchez 54]
[Aug 18]
Pumas                2-0 Veracruz           
  [Víctor Ignacio Malcorra 63, Jeison Angulo 68]
Necaxa               3-0 Santos             
  [Maximiliano Salas 53, 64, Mauro Quiroga 91]
FC Juárez            0-2 Querétaro          
  [Enrique Triverio 83, Ayron del Valle 85]
Tijuana              bye

Round 6
[Aug 23]
Veracruz             1-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Bryan Carrasco 45pen; Ian González 44, Juan David Castro 88]
Morelia              2-0 Pumas              
  [Fernando Aristeguieta 34, 61]
Santos               2-1 Monterrey          
  [Julio César Furch 1, Eryc Castillo 5; Vincent Janssen 83]
[Aug 24]
Querétaro            0-4 León               
  [José Juan Macías 33, 72, Ángel Mena 66, Luis Arturo Montes 89]
Pachuca              3-1 Atlas              
  [Oscar Murillo 29, Jorge Daniel Hernández 44, Víctor Dávila 72; Gustavo Cabral 69og]
Cruz Azul            1-1 Puebla             
  [Elías Hernández 60; Omar Fernández 74]
Tigres               1-1 América            
  [Luis Enrique Quiñones 26; Sebastián Córdova 60]
[Aug 25]
Toluca               2-0 Tijuana            
  [Diego Braghieri 7og, Pedro Canelo 77]
Guadalajara          1-2 Necaxa             
  [Dieter Villalpando 64; Maximiliano Salas 10, Luis Felipe Gallegos 40]
FC Juárez            bye

Round 7
[Aug 27]
Veracruz             0-5 Querétaro          
  [Marcel Ruiz 18, Ake Loba 36, 44, Paolo Yrizar 60, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 84]
Atlético de San Luis 1-1 Morelia            
  [Nicolás Ibáñez 39; Sebastián Vegas 80]
Atlas                1-1 Tigres             
  [Facundo Barceló 55; Jesús Alberto Dueñas 93]
América              1-1 Pachuca            
  [José Ángel López 46; Romario Ibarra 88]
[Aug 28]
León                 2-2 Santos             
  [José Juan Macías 45, Ángel Mena 47; Julio César Furch 11pen, Eryc Castillo 54]
Necaxa               1-1 Toluca             
  [Mauro Quiroga 12; Emmanuel Gigliotti 37]
Tijuana              3-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Julián Velázquez 17, Kevin Balanta 62, Erick Torres 92; Pablo César Aguilar 5, 
   Yoshimar Yotún 26pen]
[Aug 29]
Puebla               2-1 FC Juárez          
  [Gustavo Matías Alustiza 71, Lucas Cavallini 91; Darío Lezcano 44]
Monterrey            2-0 Pumas              
  [Maximiliano Meza 25, Rogelio Funes Mori 61]
Guadalajara          bye

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Morelia              1-0 Veracruz           
  [Lucas Villafañez 71]
Atlas                3-0 América            
  [Jesús Antonio Isijara 44, Ismael Govea 64, Brayan Trejo 96]
[Aug 31]
Necaxa               3-2 Tijuana            
  [Ventura Alvarado 6, Maximiliano Salas 52, Mauro Quiroga 77; Vladimir Loroña 8, 
   José Ignacio Rivero 28]
Tigres               1-1 León               
  [Eduardo Jesús Vargas 64; Luis Arturo Montes 11]
Pachuca              0-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Juan David Castro 71, Diego Gabriel Valdez 91]
Cruz Azul            1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 10; Miguel Ángel Ponce 41]
[Sep 1]
Pumas                2-1 Toluca             
  [Carlos Gabriel González 55, Bryan Mendoza 93; Emmanuel Gigliotti 92]
Querétaro            1-1 Puebla             
  [Fabián Castillo 30; Pablo González 89]
FC Juárez            1-0 Monterrey          
  [Darío Lezcano 41]
Santos               bye

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Puebla               1-3 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Daniel Arreola 42; Nicolás Ibáñez 1, Oscar Benítez 20, Germán Berterame 92]
Veracruz             0-0 Cruz Azul          
Tijuana              1-1 Tigres             
  [Miler Bolaños 93pen; Lucas Zelarayán 31]
[Sep 14]
Monterrey            0-2 Necaxa             
  [Jesús Angulo 35, 80]
León                 3-1 FC Juárez          
  [Ángel Mena 74pen, William Tesillo 82, Leonardo Ramos 94; Darío Lezcano 39]
Guadalajara          1-0 Atlas              
  [Alexis Vega 63]
América              1-1 Pumas              
  [Federico Viñas 77; Bryan Mendoza 80]
[Sep 15]
Toluca               0-2 Morelia            
  [Luis Ángel Mendoza 71, Fernando Aristeguieta 73]
Santos               2-2 Pachuca            
  [Julio César Furch 30, 64pen; Gustavo Cabral 2, Edwin Andrés Cardona 9]
Querétaro            bye

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Morelia              1-0 Guadalajara        
  [Mario Osuna 35pen]
Atlas                0-1 Toluca             
  [William Da Silva 40]
[Sep 21]
Atlético de San Luis 2-3 Santos             
  [Nicolás Ibáñez 12, Ian González 13pen; Julio César Furch 6, Adrián Lozano 15, 
   Brian Lozano 62]
Necaxa               2-4 León               
  [Jesús Angulo 66, Mauro Quiroga 68; Ismael Sosa 18, 58, 97, Ángel Mena 89]
Monterrey            3-2 Puebla             
  [Nicolás Sánchez 18pen, 76, Rogelio Funes Mori 38; Lucas Cavallini 53, Brayan Angulo 63]
Pachuca              4-1 Tijuana            
  [Franco Jara 8pen, Romario Ibarra 15, Víctor Guzmán 27, Rubens Sambueza 52pen; 
   José Ignacio Rivero 77]
América              2-2 Querétaro          
  [Henry Josué Martín 31, 78; Fabián Castillo 29, Jesús Alonso Escoboza 80]
[Sep 22]
Pumas                1-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Juan Manuel Iturbe 86; Jonathan Rodríguez 48]
FC Juárez            2-0 Veracruz           
  [Darío Lezcano 23, Ángelo Sagal 34]
Tigres               bye

Round 11
[Sep 24]
Querétaro            1-2 Necaxa             
  [Ake Loba 71; Mauro Quiroga 62, Rodrigo Noya 66]
Tigres               0-1 Puebla             
  [Lucas Cavallini 82]
Guadalajara          2-4 Pachuca            
  [Isaac Brizuela 44, Alan Pulido 55; Franco Jara 17pen 78, Víctor Guzmán 69, 
   Edwin Andrés Cardona 92]
León                 1-1 Atlas              
  [Yairo Moreno 46; Ismael Govea 17]
[Sep 25]
FC Juárez            1-1 América            
  [Diego Rolan 10; Federico Viñas 85]
Santos               5-0 Veracruz           
  [Eryc Castillo 17, Matheus Doria 51, Brian Lozano 54, Diego Valdés 74, 
   Carlos Salcido 85og]
Cruz Azul            1-1 Monterrey          
  [Pablo César Aguilar 66; Vincent Janssen 73]
Tijuana              3-2 Morelia            
  [Ángel Sepúlveda 15, Ariel Nahuelpan 45, Mauro Lainez 78; Gastón Lezcano 28, 
   Mario Osuna 57pen]
[Sep 26]
Toluca               3-1 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Jonathan Maidana 44, Pedro Canelo 68, Felipe Pardo 77; Nicolás Ibáñez 90]
Pumas                bye

Round 12
[Sep 27]
Puebla               2-1 León               
  [Christian Marrugo 38pen, Alan Acosta 59; Ismael Sosa 72]
Atlas                2-0 Querétaro          
  [Alexis Pérez 31og, Facundo Barceló 49]
[Sep 28]
Pachuca              2-0 Cruz Azul          
  [Víctor Guzmán 28, Franco Jara 83]
Necaxa               0-0 FC Juárez          
Monterrey            0-2 Tigres             
  [Lucas Zelarayán 68, André-Pierre Gignac 83]
América              4-1 Guadalajara        
  [Sebastián Córdova 17, 44, Emmanuel Aguilera 73pen, Henry Josué Martín 88; 
   Alan Pulido 49]
[Sep 29]
Pumas                2-0 Santos             
  [Carlos Gabriel González 67, David Cabrera 98pen]
Atlético de San Luis 2-3 Tijuana            
  [Oscar Macías 67, Nicolás Ibáñez 94; Ariel Nahuelpan 50, 59, Leonel Miranda 64]
Veracruz             1-1 Toluca             
  [Bryan Carrasco 73; Kevin Castañeda 93]
Morelia              bye

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Morelia              2-3 Necaxa             
  [Eduardo del Ángel 22, Edison Flores 44; Mauro Quiroga 53, 63, Luis Felipe Gallegos 83]
[Oct 5]
León                 1-1 Veracruz           
  [Luis Arturo Montes 85; Bryan Carrasco 82pen]
Cruz Azul            5-2 América            
  [Julio César Domínguez 15, Pablo César Aguilar 53, Roberto Alvarado 58, 
   Orbelín Pineda 62, Jonathan Rodríguez 75; Guido Rodríguez 36, Henry Josué Martín 40]
Tigres               4-0 Santos             
  [Lucas Zelarayán 10, 60, André-Pierre Gignac 25, 47pen]
Tijuana              2-2 Atlas              
  [Leonel Miranda 45pen, Camilo Sanvezzo 69; Facundo Barceló 41, Faberth Balda 96]
Guadalajara          1-1 Pumas              
  [Alan Pulido 36pen; Carlos Gabriel González 91]
[Oct 6]
Toluca               1-1 Puebla             
  [Jonathan Maidana 85; Alan Acosta 48]
FC Juárez            1-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Diego Rolan 45; Unai Bilbao 20, Nicolás Ibáñez 91]
Querétaro            2-1 Monterrey          
  [Ayron del Valle 20, Jordan Sierra 29pen; Carlos Alberto Rodríguez 11]
Pachuca              bye

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Puebla               0-1 Atlas              
  [Facundo Barceló 84]
Veracruz             1-3 Tigres             
  [Colin Kazim Richards 89; Eduardo Jesús Vargas 2, 7, André-Pierre Gignac 3]
Santos               4-1 Tijuana            
  [Brian Lozano 32, Diego Valdés 41, Julio César Furch 45, Raúl Rivero 85; 
   Erick Torres 56]
[Oct 19]
Cruz Azul            2-3 Morelia            
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 42, 75; Carlos Ferreira 16, 54, 80]
Pachuca              0-1 FC Juárez          
  [Mauro Fernández 46]
Necaxa               2-2 América            
  [Mauro Quiroga 71, Emmanuel Aguilera 80og; Renato Ibarra 66, Henry Josué Martín 87]
[Oct 20]
Pumas                1-2 León               
  [Carlos Gabriel González 32; José Juan Macías 38, William Tesillo 58]
Atlético de San Luis 0-2 Querétaro            [abandoned at 0-2 in 83' due to crowd trouble; result stood]
  [Jair Pereira 24, Luis Francisco Romo 42]
Monterrey            1-1 Guadalajara        
  [Jesús Gallardo 12; Miguel Ángel Ponce 41]
Toluca               bye                     

Round 15
[Oct 25]
Morelia              2-2 Santos             
  [Carlos Ferreira 15, Edison Flores 42; Diego Valdés 17, Hugo Isaac Rodríguez 83]
Atlas                0-2 Necaxa             
  [Mauro Quiroga 72, 76]
Tijuana              2-0 Veracruz           
  [Leonel Miranda 55pen, Ariel Nahuelpan 76]
[Oct 26]
Querétaro            3-0 Pumas              
  [Jordan Sierra 25, Ake Loba 28, Enrique Triverio 82]
América              2-0 Puebla             
  [Nicolás Castillo 64, Andrés Ibargüen 81]
León                 3-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Pedro Álvarez 28og, Ángel Mena 48, Jean Meneses 55; Nicolás Ibáñez 20, 31]
Tigres               1-1 Cruz Azul          
  [André-Pierre Gignac 90; Jonathan Rodríguez 18]
[Oct 27]
Toluca               2-0 Pachuca            
  [Luis Donaldo Hernández 51, Felipe Pardo 84]
FC Juárez            1-2 Guadalajara        
  [Darío Lezcano 12; Jesús Antonio Molina 49, Javier Eduardo López 92]
Monterrey            bye

Round 16
[Oct 29]
Santos               1-0 Querétaro          
  [Matheus Doria 16]
Veracruz             1-0 Puebla             
  [Colin Kazim Richards 48]
Atlético de San Luis 0-1 América              [at closed doors]            
  [Roger Martínez 50]
Pumas                5-1 Atlas              
  [Carlos Gabriel González 10, Felipe Mora 69, Nicolás Freire 78, Andrés Iniestra 87, 
   Camilo Vargas 94og; Jesús Antonio Isijara 26]
[Oct 30]
Pachuca              2-3 Monterrey          
  [Raúl López 27, Víctor Guzmán 84; Nicolás Sánchez 10, 53, Rodolfo Pizarro 41]
Guadalajara          0-1 Tijuana            
  [Ariel Nahuelpan 22]
Tigres               1-0 Toluca             
  [Carlos Salcedo 82]
[Oct 31]
Morelia              6-1 FC Juárez          
  [Sebastián Vegas 3, Edison Flores 12, Aldo Rocha 72pen, Fernando Aristeguieta 90, 
   Cándido Ramírez 92, Luis Ángel Mendoza 95; Diego Rolan 81pen]
Cruz Azul            1-0 León               
  [Milton Caraglio 92]
Necaxa               bye

Round 17
[Nov 1]
Puebla               1-1 Pumas              
  [Jorge Alejandro Zárate 60; Juan Manuel Iturbe 84]
Atlas                1-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Mauricio Cuero 16; Juan David Castro 60, Nicolás Ibáñez 92]
[Nov 2]
Querétaro            0-0 Tigres             
América              1-2 Santos             
  [Andrés Ibargüen 39; Diego Valdés 66, Brian Lozano 70pen]
Monterrey            1-1 Veracruz           
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 94; Colin Kazim Richards 65]
Necaxa               1-2 Pachuca            
  [Cristian Calderón 92; Romario Ibarra 32, Franco Jara 81pen]
[Nov 3]
Toluca               1-3 Guadalajara        
  [Felipe Pardo 12; Javier Eduardo López 32, Alan Pulido 36, 76]
FC Juárez            3-0 Tijuana            
  [Diego Rolan 43pen, Leandro Carrijo 50, Jefferson Intriago 57]
León                 1-1 Morelia            
  [Jean Meneses 33; Gabriel Achilier 18]
Cruz Azul            bye

Round 18
[Nov 8]
Morelia              3-2 Puebla             
  [Miguel Ángel Sansores 1, 62, Fernando Aristeguieta 69; Christian Marrugo 21, 
   Diego Abella 49]
Veracruz             0-5 América            
  [Bruno Valdez 18, Nicolás Castillo 22, Henry Josué Martín 27, 53, 79]
[Nov 9]
Tijuana              0-4 Monterrey          
  [Nicolás Sánchez 24pen, Rodolfo Pizarro 57, Rogelio Funes Mori 67, 68]
Atlético de San Luis 0-2 Necaxa               [at closed doors]
  [Mauro Quiroga 32, Cristian Calderón 93]
Tigres               0-0 Pachuca            
Guadalajara          3-2 Querétaro          
  [Alexis Vega 22, Javier Eduardo López 35, Alan Pulido 40; Jeison Lucumí 94, 99pen]
León                 4-0 Toluca             
  [Jean Meneses 21, Yairo Moreno 61, Iván Ochoa 69, José Juan Macías 81]
[Nov 10]
Pumas                1-1 FC Juárez          
  [Carlos Gabriel González 33; José Joaquín Esquivel 64]
Santos               3-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Gerardo Arteaga 31, Brian Lozano 33, Raúl Rivero 86; Igor Lichnovsky 57]
Atlas                bye

Round 19
[Nov 22]
Puebla               3-0 Necaxa             
  [Christian Tabó 11, 34, Lucas Cavallini 42]
Tijuana              1-2 León               
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 88pen; Ismael Sosa 20, Leonardo Ramos 55pen]
[Nov 23]
Querétaro            3-1 Morelia            
  [Ake Loba 59, 75, Jeison Lucumí 68; Miguel Ángel Sansores 50]
Cruz Azul            3-1 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Milton Caraglio 10, 54, Pablo César Aguilar 62; Juan David Castro 28]
Monterrey            2-0 Atlas              
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 7, 11]
Pachuca              2-0 Pumas              
  [Roberto de la Rosa 34, 55]
Guadalajara          3-1 Veracruz           
  [Alan Pulido 66, 87, José Antonio Rodríguez 93; Diego Chávez 44]
[Nov 24]
Toluca               2-2 Santos             
  [Emmanuel Gigliotti 15, William Da Silva 30; Diego Valdés 9, Edgar Games 36]
FC Juárez            1-2 Tigres             
  [Darío Lezcano 89pen; André-Pierre Gignac 5, Javier Aquino 64]
América              bye

Final Table:

 1.Santos Laguna                       18  11  4  3  40-25  37  Qualified
 2.León                                18   9  6  3  38-23  33  Qualified
 3.Tigres                              18   8  8  2  26-14  32  Qualified
 4.Querétaro                           18   9  4  5  31-19  31  Qualified
 5.Nexaca                              18   9  4  5  33-23  31  Qualified
 6.América                             18   8  7  3  32-22  31  Qualified
 7.Morelia                             18   8  3  7  31-26  27  Qualified
 8.Monterrey                           18   8  3  7  27-23  27  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Pachuca                             18   7  4  7  32-26  25
10.Guadalajara                         18   7  4  7  28-28  25
11.Tijuana                             18   7  3  8  26-36  24
12.Cruz Azul                           18   5  8  5  25-24  23
13.Pumas                               18   6  5  7  21-20  23
14.Atlas                               18   6  3  9  19-26  21
15.Atlético de San Luis                18   6  2 10  22-31  20
16.FC Juárez                           18   5  3 10  17-27  18
17.Toluca                              18   4  5  9  16-26  17
18.Puebla                              18   4  5  9  20-31  17
19.Veracruz                            18   1  5 12  11-45   8

NB: On November 4, 2018, Veracruz was ejected and disqualified by Mexican FA due to debts.

Topscorers
Player                 Team          Goals
Alan Pulido            Guadalajara    12
Mauro Quiroga          Necaxa         12
Rogelio Funes Mori     Monterrey      10
André-Pierre Gignac    Tigres         10
Nicolás Ibáñez         A. de San Luis  9
Brian Lozano           Santos          9
Julio César Furch      Santos          9
Henry Josué Martín     América         8
José Juan Macías       León            8
Franco Jara            Pachuca         8
Jonathan Rodríguez     Cruz Azul       7
Ismael Sosa            León            7
Ángel Mena             León            7
Carlos González        Pumas           7

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 27]
Morelia              3-3 León               
  [Edison Flores 10, 31, Luis Ángel Mendoza 96; José Juan Macías 7pen, Ángel Mena 17, 
   Fernando Navarro 47]
Necaxa               3-0 Querétaro          
  [Cristian Calderón 51, Luis Felipe Gallegos 82, Eduardo Herrera 90]
[Nov 28]
Monterrey            5-2 Santos             
  [Dorlan Pabón 1, 84, Nicolás Sánchez 7, Gerardo Arteaga 53og, Vincent Janssen 70pen; 
   Julio César Furch 22, Eryc Castillo 45]
América              1-2 Tigres             
  [Richard Sánchez 39; Guido Pizarro 50, André-Pierre Gignac 67pen]

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
León                 1-2 Morelia            
  [Ismael Sosa 51; Miguel Ángel Sansores 66, Edison Flores 71]
Querétaro            2-3 Necaxa             
  [Marcel Ruiz 4, Jeison Lucumí 16; Cristian Calderón 78, Luis Felipe Gallegos 85, 
   Maximiliano Salas 89]
[Dec 1]
Santos               1-1 Monterrey          
  [Brian Lozano 19; Vincent Janssen 57]
Tigres               2-4 América            
  [Javier Aquino 56, André-Pierre Gignac 70; Federico Viñas 20, Guido Rodríguez 30, 
   Giovani Dos Santos 45, Emanuel Aguilera 80pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 4]
Monterrey            2-1 Necaxa             
  [Jesús Gallardo 9, Vincent Janssen 72; Mauro Quiroga 63]
[Dec 5]
Morelia              2-0 América            
  [Fernando Aristeguieta 15, Aldo Rocha 50]

Second legs
[Dec 7]
Necaxa               0-1 Monterrey          
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 95]
[Dec 8]
América              2-0 Morelia            
  [Renato Ibrra 36, Federico Viñas 43]

NB: América qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 26]
Monterrey            2-1 América            
  [Stefan Medina 45, Rogelio Funes Mori 93; Carlos Alberto Rodríguez 43og]

Second Leg [Dec 29]
América              2-1 Monterrey          [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Federico Viñas 5, Richard Sánchez 41; Rogelio Funes Mori 75]

Penalty shootouts:

América                  Monterrey
Nicolás Castillo (M)     Vincent Janssen
Emmanuel Aguilera        Stefan Medina (M)
Guido Rodríguez (M)      Rogelio Funes Mori
Giovsni Dos Santos       Nicolás Sánchez
                         Leonel Vangioni

Monterrey roster team
Marcelo Barovero          GK  (Argentina)
Luis Cárdenas             GK
Edson Reséndez            GK
César Montes              DEF
Nicolás Sánchez           DEF (Argentina)
Edson Gutiérrez           DEF
Leonel Vangioni           DEF (Argentina)
José María Basanta        DEF (Argentina)
Jesús Gallardo            DEF
Miguel Layún              DEF
Johan Vázquez             DEF
Stefan Medina             DEF (Colombia)
Arturo Alfonso González   MDF
Celso Ortiz               MDF (Paraguay
Jonathan González         MDF
Carlos Alberto Rodríguez  MDF
Maximiliano Meza          MDF (Argentina)
William Mejía             MDF
Rogelio Funes Mori        FWD (Argentina)
Dorlan Pabón              FWD (Colombia)
Jonathan Urretaviscaya    FWD (Uruguay)
Ángel Zaldívar            FWD
Rodolfo Pizarro           FWD

Coach: Antonio Mohamed (ARG) 


Clausura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoffs

Regular Stage

Table at abandonment:

 1.Cruz Azul                           10   7  1  2  24-14  22
 2.León                                10   7  0  3  23-14  21
 3.Santos Laguna                       10   5  2  3  14-14  17
 4.América                             10   5  2  3  11-11  17
 5.Guadalajara                         10   4  4  2  13-11  16
 6.Pumas                               10   4  3  3  20-19  15
 7.Tigres                              10   4  2  4  13-10  14
 8.FC Juárez                           10   4  2  4  20-18  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Morelia                             10   4  2  4  17-16  14
10.Puebla                              10   4  2  4   7- 7  14
11.Pachuca                             10   4  2  4  11-12  14
12.Querétaro                           10   4  2  4  13-15  14
13.Atlético de San Luis                10   3  4  3  11-15  13
14.Necaxa                              10   3  2  5  17-16  11
15.Toluca                              10   2  4  4  16-18  10
16.Tijuana                             10   2  3  5  10-16   9
17.Atlas                               10   3  0  7  10-17   9
18.Monterrey                           10   0  5  5  10-17   5
 -.Veracruz                            excluded because of financial problems

Round 1
[Jan 10]
Morelia              0-1 Toluca             
  [Emmanuel Gigliotti 37]
Tijuana              2-1 Santos             
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 37pen, Mauro Lainez 51; Matheus Doria 49]
[Jan 11]
Cruz Azul            1-2 Atlas              
  [Elías Hernández 15; Ángel Márquez 43, Ignacio Jeraldino 87]
León                 3-1 Querétaro          
  [Ángel Mena 24pen, 71pen, Leonardo Ramos 43; Fabián Castillo 6]
Guadalajara          2-0 FC Juárez          
  [Alexis Vega 33, José Juan Macías 35]
Tigres               0-0 Atlético de San Luis  
[Jan 12]
Pumas                2-1 Pachuca            
  [Sebastián Saucedo 24, Marco Antonio García 69; Franco Jara 89pen] 
[Feb 4]
Puebla               0-1 América            
  [Bruno Valdez 79]
[Feb 5]
Necaxa               2-2 Monterrey          
  [Juan Antonio Delgado 43pen, Rodrigo Noya 92; Miguel Layún 13, Fernando David Arce 83og]

Round 2
[Jan 16]
FC Juárez            4-4 Pumas              
  [Darío Lezcano 11, 17, Diego Rolan 26pen, Brian Rubio 78; Juan Pablo Vigón 14, 
   Andrés Iniestra 39, Favio Álvarez 48, Carlos Gabriel González 48]
[Jan 17]
Atlético de San Luis 2-1 Cruz Azul          
  [Luis Ricardo Reyes 36, Germán Berterame 75; Jonathan Rodríguez 62]
Atlas                0-1 Puebla             
  [Cristian Menéndez 31]
[Jan 18]
Monterrey            2-2 Morelia            
  [Nicolás Sánchez 25pen, 64pen; Martín Rodríguez 38, Aldo Rocha 46]
Pachuca              0-0 Guadalajara        
América              1-0 Tigres             
  [Henry Josué Martín 68]
[Jan 19]
Toluca               2-3 Necaxa             
  [Leonardo Fernández 37, Luis Donaldo Hernández 44; Mauro Quiroga 21, 91, José Doldán 79]
Querétaro            3-0 Tijuana            
Santos               3-2 León               
  [Brian Lozano 47pen, Diego Valdés 58pen, Raúl Rivero 88; Jean Meneses 9, 
   Ángel Mena 85pen]

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Puebla               0-1 Querétaro          
  [Daniel Arreola 66og]
Tijuana              0-0 América            
[Jan 25]
Cruz Azul            3-0 Santos             
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 2, Elías Hernández 51, Luis Francisco Romo 79]
Tigres               2-1 Atlas              
  [Luis Enrique Quiñónes 9, André-Pierre Gignac 63; Ignacio Jeraldino 48pen]
León                 3-0 Pachuca            
  [Ángel Mena 14, Leonardo Ramos 20pen, William Tesillo 55]
Guadalajara          2-2 Toluca             
  [Fernando Beltrán 19, Javier Eduardo López 54pen; Javier Güemez 48, 
   Emmanuel Gigliotti 84]
[Jan 26]
Pumas                1-0 Monterrey          
  [Juan Pablo Vigón 75]
Necaxa               1-1 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Daniel Álvarez 89; Matías Catalán 16]
FC Juárez            3-0 Morelia            
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 26, Darío Lezcano 52pen, Diego Rolan 65pen]

Round 4
[Jan 31]
Atlético de San Luis 2-2 Guadalajara        
  [Nicolás Ibáñez 55pen, Germán Berterame 91; Javier Eduardo López 14pen, 
   Oribe Peralta 35pen]
Atlas                2-1 Tijuana           [at closed doors]            
  [Luciano Acosta 28, Marcelo Javier Correa 87; Camilo Sanvezzo 61pen]
[Feb 1]
Morelia              1-2 León               
  [Aldo Rocha 9; Ángel Mena 4, Jean Meneses 55]
Monterrey            1-2 Querétaro          
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 65; Marcel Ruiz 15, Ariel Nahuelpan 90]
Necaxa               2-0 Puebla             
  [Mauro Quiroga 45, Diego Chávez 59]
Pachuca              2-0 Tigres             
  [Colin Kazim Richards 68, Erick Aguirre 78]
América              1-3 FC Juárez          
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 74; Diego Rolan 10, Darío Lezcano 20, Bruno Romo 89]
Santos               1-1 Pumas              
  [Julio César Furch 57pen; Johan Vázquez 70]
[Feb 2]
Toluca               3-3 Cruz Azul          
  [Pedro Canelo 16, Leonardo Fernández 18, 94; Santiago Giménez 2, 
   Jonathan Rodríguez 36pen, Elías Hernández 52]

Round 5
[Feb 6]
Atlas                1-3 Morelia            
  [Marcelo Javier Correa 48; José Ortiz 35, Gabriel Achilier 71, Fernando Aristeguieta 88]
[Feb 7]
Puebla               2-2 Santos             
  [Osvaldo David Martínez 50, Cristian Menéndez 94; Julio César Furch 43, 
   Alan Acosta 73og]
Tijuana              1-1 Toluca             
  [Alexis Castro 68; Michael Estrada 87]
[Feb 8]
Cruz Azul            3-1 Pachuca            
  [Santiago Giménez 57, Jonathan Rodríguez 82pen, Juan Escobar 85; Luis Gerardo Chávez 53]
Tigres               3-0 Guadalajara        
  [Enner Valencia 52, André-Pierre Gignac 62pen, 71]
León                 3-1 Monterrey          
  [Luis Arturo Montes 44, 74, Ismael Sosa 57; Jesús Gallardo 39]
[Feb 9]
Pumas                4-0 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Favio Álvarez 33, Carlos Gabriel González 45, 74, Juan Ignacio Dinenno 64]
Querétaro            1-2 América            
  [Ariel Nahuelpan 44; Andrés Ibargüen 27, 73]
FC Juárez            2-1 Necaxa             
  [Victor Velázquez 38, Martín Rabuñal 47; Claudio Baeza 28]

Round 6
[Feb 14]
Atlético de San Luis 3-1 León               
  [Nicolás Ibáñez 24pen, 51, Germán Berterame 60; Leonardo Ramos 26]
Morelia              1-1 Tijuana            
  [Fernando Aristeguieta 43; Bryan Angulo 76pen]
[Feb 15]
Pachuca              1-0 Puebla             
  [Franco Jara 43pen]
Toluca               2-3 Pumas              
  [Emmanuel Gigliotti 1, Leonardo Fernández 37; Pablo Barrera 33pen, 
   Juan Ignacio Dinenno 58, 69]
América              2-0 Atlas              
  [Federico Viñas 29, 79]
Monterrey            1-1 FC Juárez          
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 34; Maximiliano Olivera 27]
Guadalajara          1-2 Cruz Azul          
  [Alexis Vega 25pen; Jonathan Rodríguez 8, Adrián Aldrete 42]
[Feb 16]
Necaxa               2-3 Querétaro          
  [Daniel Álvarez 43, Maximiliano Salas 81pen; Jaime Gómez 2, Ariel Nahuelpan 17, 46]
Santos               2-1 Tigres             
  [Eduardo Aguirre 39, 65; André-Pierre Gignac 76]

Round 7
[Feb 21]
Atlas                0-2 Pachuca            
  [Franco Jara 54, 61pen]
Puebla               2-0 Toluca             
  [Ángel Zaldívar 38, Christian Tabó 51]
Tijuana              0-1 Guadalajara        
  [José Juan Macías 3]
[Feb 22]
León                 2-1 Necaxa             
  [Jean Meneses 2, 46; Juan Antonio Delgado 48]
Cruz Azul            2-1 Tigres             
  [Luis Francisco Romo 7, Adrián Aldrete 80; Javier Aquino 61]
Monterrey            0-1 América            
  [Luis Fernando Fuentes 34]
[Feb 23]
Pumas                1-2 Morelia            
  [Luis Fernando Quintana 6; Rodrigo Millar 46, Miguel Ángel Sansores 91]
Querétaro            0-1 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Nicolás Ibáñez 15]
FC Juárez            1-2 Santos             
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 68; Eduardo Aguirre 7, Brian Lozano 94pen]

Round 8
[Feb 28]
Atlético de San Luis 0-3 FC Juárez          
  [Bruno Romo 33, Flavio Jesús Santos 42, Darío Lezcano 44]
Toluca               2-0 Monterrey          
  [Leonardo Fernández 61, Michael Estrada 76]
Morelia              2-4 Cruz Azul          
  [Martín Rodríguez 71, Aldo Rocha 84pen; Jonathan Rodríguez 7, 49pen, Elías Hernández 43, 
   Orbelín Pineda 95]
Tijuana              0-1 Puebla             
  [Christian Tabó 56]
[Feb 29]
Pachuca              1-1 Querétaro          
  [Franco Jara 33; Clifford Aboagye 90] 
América              0-3 Necaxa             
  [Mauro Quiroga 21, 26, Juan Antonio Delgado 85]
Tigres               3-0 Pumas              
  [André-Pierre Gignac 45pen, 55pen, 57]
[Mar 1]
Guadalajara          2-0 León               
  [José Juan Macías 57, Fernando Beltrán 71]
Santos               1-0 Atlas              
  [Julio César Furch 44]

Round 9
[Mar 6]
Querétaro            1-1 Toluca             
  [Jorge Luis Aguilar 59; Leonardo Fernández 45]
Pumas                3-3 América            
  [Nicolás Freire 7, Víctor Malcorra 82, Juan Ignacio Dinenno 84; Leonardo Suárez 30, 
   Federico Viñas 72, Henry Josué Martín 93]
Puebla               0-0 Tigres             
[Mar 7]
Cruz Azul            4-2 Tijuana            
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 40, Roberto Alvarado 46, 59, Julio César Domínguez 74; 
   José Ignacio Rivero 21, Erick Torres 61]
Monterrey            2-2 Atlético de San Luis  
  [Ake Loba 25, Jesús Gallardo 55; Germán Berterame 82, Nicolás Ibáñez 84]
Pachuca              1-0 Santos             
  [Colin Kazim Richards 28]
Atlas                1-2 Guadalajara        
  [Mauricio Cuero 85pen; Jesús Antonio Molina 18, José Juan Macías 42]
[Mar 8]
Necaxa               1-2 Morelia            
  [Juan Antonio Delgado 24; Carlos Vargas 3, Lucas Villafañez 19]
FC Juárez            1-4 León               
  [Ángelo Sagal 7; Ángel Mena 67pen, 90, Joel Campbell 82, Armando León 84]

Round 10
[Mar 13]
Morelia              4-0 Querétaro          
  [Aldo Rocha 43pen, 52pen, Martín Rodríguez 57, José Joaquín Martínez 80]
Tijuana              3-2 Pachuca            
  [Leandro González 36, Mauro Lainez 50, Alexis Castro 58; Franco Jara 25pen, 69]
[Mar 14]
Atlético de San Luis 0-1 Puebla             
  [Ángel Zaldívar 13]
Tigres               3-2 FC Juárez          [at closed doors]
  [Edmundo Vázquez Mellado 51og, André-Pierre Gignac 57, Eduardo Jesús Vargas 75; 
   Darío Lezcano 27, Diego Rolan 84]
León                 3-1 Pumas              [at closed doors]
  [Fernando Navarro 12, Ángel Mena 31, Ismael Sosa 91; Carlos Gabriel González 26]
Guadalajara          1-1 Monterrey          [at closed doors]
  [Jesús Antonio Molina 19; Jesús Gallardo 69]
[Mar 15]
Toluca               2-3 Atlas              [at closed doors]
  [Leonardo Fernández 20, 73pen; Diego Barbosa 3, José Javier Abella 62, 
   Mauricio Cuero 86]
Santos               2-1 Necaxa             [at closed doors]
  [Hugo Isaac Rodríguez 11, Brian Lozano 69; Félix Torres 17og]
América              0-1 Cruz Azul          [at closed doors]
  [Jonathan Rodríguez 64]

NB: league suspended on Mar 15 due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 22;
    no championship awarded.

Table at abandonment:

 1.Cruz Azul                           10   7  1  2  24-14  22
 2.León                                10   7  0  3  23-14  21
 3.Santos Laguna                       10   5  2  3  14-14  17
 4.América                             10   5  2  3  11-11  17
 5.Guadalajara                         10   4  4  2  13-11  16
 6.Pumas                               10   4  3  3  20-19  15
 7.Tigres                              10   4  2  4  13-10  14
 8.FC Juárez                           10   4  2  4  20-18  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Morelia                             10   4  2  4  17-16  14
10.Puebla                              10   4  2  4   7- 7  14
11.Pachuca                             10   4  2  4  11-12  14
12.Querétaro                           10   4  2  4  13-15  14
13.Atlético de San Luis                10   3  4  3  11-15  13
14.Necaxa                              10   3  2  5  17-16  11
15.Toluca                              10   2  4  4  16-18  10
16.Tijuana                             10   2  3  5  10-16   9
17.Atlas                               10   3  0  7  10-17   9
18.Monterrey                           10   0  5  5  10-17   5
 -.Veracruz                            excluded because of financial problems

Topscorers
Player                 Team          Goals
Jonathan Rodríguez     Cruz Azul     9
Ángel Mena             León          8
André-Pierre Gignac    Tigres        8
Leonardo Fernández     Toluca        8
Franco Jara            Pachuca       7
Darío Lezcano          FC Juárez     6
Nicolás Ibáñez         A.de San Luis 5
Aldo Rocha             Morelia       5
Mauro Quiroga          Necaxa        5
Ariel Nahuelpan        Querétaro     5

Relegation table (at the moment to the cancelation)

Team			Average
Tigres                  1.7789
América                 1.7474
León                    1.6842
Cruz Azul               1.6737
Monterrey               1.6526
Santos Laguna           1.5789
Toluca                  1.4947
Pachuca                 1.3895
Monarcas Morelia        1.3579
Necaxa                  1.3474
Tijuana                 1.2737
Pumas UNAM              1.2526
Puebla                  1.2000
Querétaro               1.1895
Guadalajara             1.1474
FC Juárez               1.1148
Atlético de San Luis    1.1111
Atlas                   1.0526

Due to ejection of Veracruz at the end of Apertura tournament, there was no relegation.

To compensate for the unplayed matches of the Clausura tournament, matches under the same 
conditions (home and rival) of the 2020-21 season will have double value in the relegation 
table.

Playoffs

NB: between top-8 of regular season; cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic

Changes for the next season:

On April 24, under agreements of Executive Committee of Mexican FA issued the following
statements:

Cancelation of promotion/relegation between first and second level for the next six seasons.

The teams that concluded in the last three positions in relegation table must pay a ban
or if each team wish, may be voluntarily relegated.

On June 2, Monarcas Morelia sold its license to Mazatlán FC.


Copa MX 2019/20

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

NB: Since 2019-20 season the Cup tournament become annual.
    The Cup Tournament is played by 15 teams from the Liga MX (first level) and
    12 teams from the Ascenso MX (second level);
    América, Tigres, Cruz Azul and León from Liga MX excluded because of
    participating in the CONCACAF Champions League 2020;
    Loros U.de Colima and Tampico Madero (Ascenso MX) also excluded

Group Stage

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Morelia                              4   4  0  0   5- 0   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Puebla                               4   0  2  2   1- 3    2
 3.Cimarrones                           4   0  2  2   1- 4    2

Group 2

 1.Monterrey                            4   4  0  0  12- 3   12 (qualified)
 2.Cafetaleros                          4   2  0  2   3- 8    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Leones Negros                        4   0  0  4   2- 6    0

Group 3

 1.FC Juárez                            4   3  1  0   6- 2   10 (qualified)
 2.Venados                              4   2  1  1   7- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlante                              4   0  0  4   1- 8    0

Group 4

 1.Toluca                               4   4  0  0   8- 1   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Veracruz                             4   1  1  2   2- 4    4
 3.Alebrijes                            4   0  1  3   2- 7    1

Group 5

 1.Tijuana                              4   3  0  1   9- 5    9 (qualified)
 2.Querétaro                            4   2  0  2   5- 7    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   1  0  3   5- 7    3

Group 6

 1.Dorados                              4   3  1  0   8- 5   10 (qualified)
 2.Celaya                               4   1  1  2   3- 4    4 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Necaxa                               4   0  2  2   3- 5    2

Group 7

 1.Santos                               4   2  1  1   8- 3    7 (qualified)
 2.Guadalajara                          4   2  0  2   4- 4    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Correcaminos UAT                     4   1  1  2   2- 7    4

Group 8

 1.Pumas UNAM                           4   2  2  0   6- 1    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlético de San Luis                 4   2  1  1   6- 6    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Potros UAEM                          4   0  1  3   1- 6    1

Group 9

 1.Pachuca                              4   2  2  0   8- 3    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                4   1  2  1   6- 5    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.CA Zacatepec                         4   1  0  3   4-10    3

Round 1
[Jul 30]
Venados              4-1 Atlante
  [Aldo Polo 11pen, Esteban Torres 35, 70, Eduardo Fernández 86; Erik Vera 81]
Santos               1-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Diego Valdés 55; Antonio López Ojeda 41]
Tijuana              2-0 Querétaro
  [Miler Bolaños 81, Camilo Sanvezzo 86]
Atlas                1-1 Pachuca
  [Ricardo Álvarez 29; Jonathan Copete 82]
[Jul 31]
Toluca               1-0 Alebrijes
  [Juan Aguayo 8og]
Monterrey            2-1 Leones Negros
  [Nicolás Sánchez 60, Rogelio Funes Mori 65; Daniel Amador 71]
Pumas                1-1 Atlético de San Luis
  [Amaury García 78; Ricardo Centurión 20]

Round 2
[Aug 6]
CA Zacatepec         3-2 Atlas
  [Juan Miguel Basulto 46, Gustavo Ramírez 56, 60; Edgar Zaldivar 12, 
   Marcelo Javier Correa 76]
Cafetaleros           -  Monterrey            [abandoned at 45' due to electrical storm (1-1)]
Morelia              1-0 Puebla
  [Luis Ángel Mendoza 31]
FC Juárez            1-1 Venados
  [Eduardo Pérez 29; Francisco Uscanga 46]
Mineros              2-0 Querétaro
  [Manuel Pérez 23, Ernesto Reyes 66]
[Aug 7]
Guadalajara          2-1 Santos
  [Alexis Vega 81, 85; Matheus Doria 48]
Atlético de San Luis 3-1 Potros UAEM 
  [Diego Gabriel Valdez 37, 55, 80; Carlos Esquivel 59]
Dorados              2-1 Celaya
  [Ángel López 23pen, Amaury Escoto 85; Michelle Benítez 14]

Round 3
[Aug 13]
Leones Negros        0-1 Cafetaleros
  [Franco Arizala 59pen]
Querétaro            3-2 Tijuana
  [Jordi Cortizo 22, George Corral 52, Gerson Vázquez 61; Leonel Miranda 31pen, 
   Camilo Sanvezzo 69]
Pachuca              3-1 CA Zacatepec
  [Leonardo Ulloa 24pen, Roberto de la Rosa 35, Víctor Dávila 39; Rodrigo Prieto 57]
Pumas                1-0 Potros UAEM          [originally scheduled to play in Toluca]
  [Alan Mendoza 46]
Necaxa               2-2 Dorados
  [Daniel Álvarez 53pen, Eduardo Herrera 77; Daniel González 64, Danilo Ortiz 91]
Atlante              0-2 FC Juárez
  [Leandro Carrijo 38, Luis Alberto López 76]
Cimarrones           0-1 Morelia
  [Lucas Villafañez 18]
Veracruz              -  Toluca               [postponed]

Round 4
[Sep 3]
Morelia              2-0 Cimarrones
  [Carlos Ferreira 10, José Joaquín Martínez 84]
Cafetaleros          1-0 Leones Negros
  [Heriberto Aguayo 22]
Potros UAEM          0-2 Atlético de San Luis
  [Diego Pineda 14, 33pen]
Atlas                 -  CA Zacatepec         [postponed]
[Sep 4]
Mineros              2-3 Tijuana
  [Roberto Nurse 5, Ernesto Monreal 9; Jordan Silva 24, Ariel Nahuelpan 59, 
   Erick Torres 90]
Venados              1-2 FC Juárez
  [Alfonso Tamay 11; Gabriel Hachen 60, Leandro Carrijo 93]
Necaxa               0-0 Celaya
Guadalajara          0-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Rodolfo Vilchis 85]
[Sep 7]
Alebrijes            1-4 Toluca
  [Adrián Marín 43; Emmanuel Gigliotti 24, Anibal Chala 44, Kevin Castañeda 62, 
   Oscar Millán 87]
[Oct 1]
Atlas                2-0 CA Zacatepec
  [Christopher Trejo 27, Ricardo Álvarez 49]

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Celaya               1-2 Dorados
  [Carlos Camacho 42; Julio César Nava 26, Rubio Méndez 88]
Puebla               0-1 Morelia
  [Carlos Ferreira 66]
Correcaminos UAT     0-2 Guadalajara
  [Oribe Peralta 55, Manuel Mayorga 62]
[Oct 2]
Toluca               2-0 Veracruz
  [Kevin Castañeda 53, Pedro Canelo 93pen]
Querétaro            2-1 Mineros
  [Enrique Triverio 16, Jordan Sierra 28pen; Ronaldo Cisneros 13]
Atlético de San Luis 0-4 Pumas
  [Kevin Escamilla 12, Felipe Mora 19, 23, Nicolás Freire 52]
FC Juárez            1-0 Atlante
  [Leandro Carrijo 87]

Pending match Round 2
[Oct 11]
Cafetaleros          1-2 Monterrey            [45 minutes left of match suspended on Aug. 6]
  [Jairo Vélez 10pen; Leonel Vangioni 18, César Montes 86]

Pending match Round 3
[Oct 12]
Veracruz             0-1 Toluca
  [William Da Silva 69]

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Potros UAEM          0-0 Pumas
[Oct 22]
Veracruz             1-0 Alebrijes
  [Jesús Henestrosa 32]
Correcaminos UAT     0-4 Santos
  [Raúl Rivero 12, 33, Eduardo Aguirre 36, Adrián Lozano 43]
Tijuana              2-0 Mineros
  [Camilo Sanvezzo 40, 60]
Dorados              2-1 Necaxa
  [Amaury Escoto 33, Rubén Monges 53; Eduardo Herrera 10pen]
[Oct 23]
Leones Negros        1-2 Monterrey
  [Marvin Ceballos 79; Vincent Janssen 7, 17]
CA Zacatepec         0-3 Pachuca
  [Romario Ibarra 63, Edwin Andrés Cardona 80 86]
Cimarrones           1-1 Puebla
  [Jesús Francisco López 67, Fernando Ramírez 53]

Round 7
[Nov 5]
Puebla               0-0 Cimarrones
Alebrijes            1-1 Veracruz
  [Freddy Jesús Martín 59pen; Diego Chávez 43]
Atlante              0-1 Venados
  [Gonzalo Camargo 80]
Monterrey            6-0 Cafetaleros
  [Vincent Janssen 33pen, 85, 88, Carlos Alberto Rodríguez 38, Ángel Zaldívar 41, 63]
[Nov 6]
Pachuca              1-1 Atlas
  [Gustavo Cabral 73; Osvaldo David Martínez 9]
Celaya               1-0 Necaxa
  [Michelle Benítez 55]
Santos               2-0 Guadalajara
  [Adrián Lozano 74pen, Raúl Rivero 96]

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Morelia                              4   4  0  0   5- 0   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Puebla                               4   0  2  2   1- 3    2
 3.Cimarrones                           4   0  2  2   1- 4    2

Group 2

 1.Monterrey                            4   4  0  0  12- 3   12 (qualified)
 2.Cafetaleros                          4   2  0  2   3- 8    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Leones Negros                        4   0  0  4   2- 6    0

Group 3

 1.FC Juárez                            4   3  1  0   6- 2   10 (qualified)
 2.Venados                              4   2  1  1   7- 4    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlante                              4   0  0  4   1- 8    0

Group 4

 1.Toluca                               4   4  0  0   8- 1   12 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Veracruz                             4   1  1  2   2- 4    4
 3.Alebrijes                            4   0  1  3   2- 7    1

Group 5

 1.Tijuana                              4   3  0  1   9- 5    9 (qualified)
 2.Querétaro                            4   2  0  2   5- 7    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Mineros                              4   1  0  3   5- 7    3

Group 6

 1.Dorados                              4   3  1  0   8- 5   10 (qualified)
 2.Celaya                               4   1  1  2   3- 4    4 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Necaxa                               4   0  2  2   3- 5    2

Group 7

 1.Santos                               4   2  1  1   8- 3    7 (qualified)
 2.Guadalajara                          4   2  0  2   4- 4    6 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Correcaminos UAT                     4   1  1  2   2- 7    4

Group 8

 1.Pumas UNAM                           4   2  2  0   6- 1    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlético de San Luis                 4   2  1  1   6- 6    7 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Potros UAEM                          4   0  1  3   1- 6    1

Group 9

 1.Pachuca                              4   2  2  0   8- 3    8 (qualified)
 2.Atlas                                4   1  2  1   6- 5    5 (qualified)
---------------------------------------------------------------
 3.CA Zacatepec                         4   1  0  3   4-10    3


Playoff Stage

Round of 16

First Legs
[Jan 21]
Querétaro            3-2 FC Juárez
  [Enrique Triverio 2, Manuel Viniegra 46og, Jordi Cortizo 51; Enrique López 38og, 
   Brian Rubio 86]
Venados              1-1 Pachuca
  [Carlos Acosta 7; Héctor Acosta 95og]
Guadalajara          1-2 Dorados
  [Cristian Calderón 92; Amaury Escoto 38pen, Rubén Monges 57]
Atlético de San Luis 0-1 Tijuana
  [Alfonso Sánchez 83]
[Jan 22]
Celaya               3-4 Monterrey
  [Carlos Camacho 18, Edgar Reyes 51, Leobardo López 93; Miguel Layún 29, 
   Rogelio Funes Mori 56pen, Maximiliano Meza 72, 80]
Cafetaleros          4-1 Morelia
  [Lucas Jaques 19, Isaac Díaz 38pen, 74pen, Daniel Imperiale 91; 
   Fernando Aristeguieta 28]
Atlas                2-1 Toluca
  [Ignacio Jeraldino 16, Edgar Zaldivar 22; Kevin Castañeda 42]
Santos               4-2 Pumas
  [Eduardo Aguirre 29, 65, Raúl Rivero 48, 58; Marco Antonio García 69pen, 
   Víctor Ignacio Malcorra 90pen]

Second Legs
[Jan 28]
Toluca               3-2 Atlas                [3-2pen]
  [Michael Estrada 16, Diego Rigonato 76, Javier Güemez 87; Marcelo Javier Correa 27, 
   Germán Conti 49]
Pachuca              3-1 Venados
  [Colin Kazim Richards 11, 66, 86; Carlos Acosta 67]
Tijuana              1-0 Atlético de San Luis 
  [Edgar López 66]
Dorados              0-1 Guadalajara          [6-5pen]
  [Cristian Calderón 23]
[Jan 29]
Morelia              3-0 Cafetaleros          [3-2pen]
  [Aldo Rocha 14pen, 44, Fernando Aristeguieta 57]
Pumas                2-1 Santos
  [Manuel Mayorga 6, Juan Ignacio Dinenno 86; Eduardo Aguirre 23]
Monterrey            3-0 Celaya
  [Jesús Gallardo 7, Vincent Janssen 63, Miguel Layún 72]
FC Juárez            3-1 Querétaro
  [Ángelo Sagal 43, Martín Rabuñal 52, Darío Lezcano 84pen; Fabián Castillo 68]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Feb 11]
Santos               0-0 Monterrey
Tijuana              3-1 Morelia
  [Leandro González 19, Bryan Colula 78, Erick Torres 83pen; Martín Rodríguez 62]
[Feb 12]
Pachuca              2-2 Toluca
  [Franco Jara 39, Efraín Orona 93; Michael Estrada 18, Felipe Pardo 74]
Dorados              0-0 FC Juárez

Second Legs
[Feb 18]
Morelia              0-0 Tijuana
Toluca               5-1 Pachuca
  [Kevin Castañeda 46, 85, Michael Estrada 56, 71, Pedro Canelo 74; Víctor Dávila 28]
[Feb 19]
Monterrey            1-0 Santos
  [José Alfonso Alvarado 2]
FC Juárez            3-0 Dorados
  [Flavio Jesús Santos 11, 41, Brian Rubio 17]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 3]
Tijuana              3-0 Toluca
  [Bryan Angulo 19, 36, 55]
[Mar 4]
FC Juárez            2-0 Monterrey
  [Darío Lezcano 86, Diego Rolan 92]

Second Legs
[Mar 10]
Toluca               3-4 Tijuana
  [Javier Güemez 6, Kevin Castañeda 34, 51; Leandro González 29, Christian Rivera 61, 
   Jordan Silva 64, Miguel Barbieri 70]
[Mar 11]
Monterrey            2-0 FC Juárez            [6-5pen]
  [Rogelio Funes Mori 5, Nicolás Sánchez 66]

Final

First Leg [Oct 21]
Estadio Caliente, Tijuana
Tijuana              0-1 Monterrey
  [Nicolás Sánchez 17pen]

Second Leg [Nov 4]
Estadio BBVA, Guadalupe
Monterrey            1-1 Tijuana
  [Vincent Janssen 86pen; David Barbona 87]

Final series originally scheduled to play on April 8 and 23, postponed due to Covid 19 pandemic.


Monterrey Cup Champions


Topscorers
Player			Team		Goals

Kevin Castañeda		Toluca		7
Vincent Janssen		Monterrey	7
Raúl Rivero		Santos		5
Eduardo Aguirre		Santos		4
Michael Estrada		Toluca		4
Camilo Sanvezzo		Tijuana		4


Monterrey squad
Luis Cárdenas		GK
Hugo González		GK
Marcelo Barovero	GK
Edson Rezéndez		GK
César Montes		DEF
José María Basanta	DEF
Axel Grijalva		DEF
William Mejía		DEF
Nicolás Sánchez		DEF
Johan Vázquez		DEF
Edson Gutiérrez		DEF
Jesús Gallardo		DEF
Miguel Layún		DEF
Sergio Villarreal	DEF
Luis Sánchez		DEF
Leonel Vangioni		DEF
Sebastián VEgas		DEF
Daniel Parra		DEF
Setefan Medina		DEF
Juan Portales		DEF
Edson Gutiérrez		DEF
Matías Kranevitter 	MDF
Michell Rodríguez	MDF
Maximiliano Meza	MDF
Celso Ortiz		MDF
Arturo Alfonso González	MDF
Jonathan González	MDF
Carlos Rodríguez	MDF
Eric Cantú		MDF
Ángel Zapata		MDF
Jaziel Martínez		MDF
Rogelio Funes Mori	FWD
Dorlan Pabón		FWD
Vincent Janssen		FWD
Ake Loba		FWD
Avilés Hurtado		FWD
Shayr Mohamed		FWD
Jonathan Urretaviscaya	FWD
Ángel Zaldívar		FWD
Juan Machado		FWD
Eduardo Banda		FWD
José Alvarado		FWD

Coach: Antonio Mohamed (ARG)


Campeón de Campeones


Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic.


Supercopa MX



Not held; since the Cup became annual this trophy was discontinued.



Ascenso MX

Apertura 2019 | Clausura 2020 | Promotion Playoff

Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Changes before season:

Tampico Madero (relegated to third level) paid $800.000 USD for remain at second level

Alebrijes decide to freeze its license

The frozen license of Zacatepec Siglo XXI relocated in Oaxaca an take the name of Alebrijes

Cafetaleros moved from Tapachula to Tuxtla Gutiérrez and changed its name to Cafetaleros Chiapas

FC Juárez promoted after buy the license on Lobos BUAP

Lobos BUAP buy the license of FC Juárez at second level, but decide to freeze its franchise

For the next season away wins earn an additional point (maximum 6 per team).

Participants:

Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán)
Atlético Zacatepec 
Mineros de Zacatecas 
Cafetaleros de Chiapas 
Leones Negros (Guadalajara) [1] 
Atlante (Cancún) 
Alebrijes de Oaxaca 
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Venados FC (Mérida)
Loros U.de Colima 
Club Celaya
Cimarrones de Sonora (Hermosillo)
Potros UAEM (Toluca)
Tampico Madero [2]
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara.
[2] Official name TM FC.
 
NB: Only ”certified clubs" could be promoted to first level.

Final Table:
   Team                                M    W  T  L  GF-GA  PTS EP  TP
 1.Alebrijes                           13   7  4  2  18-15   25  2  27 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Atlante                             13   6  6  1  15- 9   24  2  26 (quarterfinals)  
 3.Tampico Madero                      13   5  5  3  18-13   20  3  23 (quarterfinals)
 4.Leones Negros                       13   7  0  6  17-17   21  1  22 (quarterfinals)
 5.Atlético Zacatepec                  13   5  4  4  18-18   19  2  21 (quarterfinals)
 6.Club Celaya                         13   5  2  6  14-11   17  2  19 (quarterfinals)
 7.Mineros                             13   4  6  3  13-11   18  1  19 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Cafetaleros                         13   4  5  4  17-16   17  1  18  
 9.Dorados Sinaloa                     13   3  7  3  13-12   16  1  17 
10.Cimarrones                          13   4  4  5  10-11   16  1  17
11.Loros U.de Colima                   13   3  5  5  16-18   14  2  16 
12.Potros UAEM                         13   3  4  6  18-21   13  2  15
13.Venados FC                          13   3  3  7  12-20   12  2  14
14.Correcaminos UAT                    13   2  5  6  12-19   11  0  11

NB: winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Celaya               0-1 CA Zacatepec
[Aug 2]
Potros UAEM          4-0 Correcaminos UAT
Tampico Madero       1-2 Dorados
Atlante              0-0 Mineros
[Aug 3]
Loros U.de Colima    1-2 Venados
Cafetaleros          0-0 Cimarrones
[Aug 4]
Alebrijes            2-0 Leones Negros

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Cimarrones           3-0 Alebrijes
[Aug 9]
Mineros              0-2 Tampico Madero
Correcaminos UAT     1-2 Atlante
[Aug 10]
CA Zacatepec         0-4 Lors U.de Colima
Venados              1-1 Potros UAEM
Dorados              0-0 Celaya
[Aug 11]
Leones Negros        1-0 Cafetaleros

Round 3
[Aug 15]
Tampico Madero       0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Aug 16]
Venados              1-0 Leones Negros
[Aug 17]
CA Zacatepec         2-0 Mineros
Cafetaleros          3-0 Atlante
[Aug 18]
Celaya               0-1 Cimarrones
Loros U.de Colima    1-2 Alebrijes
[Oct 10]
Potros UAEM          1-1 Dorados

Round 4
[Aug 22]
Leones Negros        1-3 CA Zacatepec
[Aug 23]
Atlante              2-2 Potros UAEM
Mineros              0-1 Celaya
Correcaminos UAT     2-2 Loros U.de Colima
[Aug 24]
Alebrijes            2-1 Cafetaleros
Dorados              1-0 Venados
[Aug 25]
Cimarrones           0-1 Tampico Madero

Round 5
[Aug 30]
Potros UAEM          1-1 Alebrijes
Tampico Madero       2-2 Cafetaleros
Venados              1-2 Mineros
[Aug 31]
Loros U.de Colima    1-1 Cimarrones
CA Zacatepec         1-1 Atlante
Dorados              2-3 Leones Negros
[Sep 1]
Celaya               0-0 Correcaminos UAT

Round 6
[Sep 12]
Atlante              0-0 Tampico Madero
[Sep 13]
Mineros              3-0 Potros UAEM
Correcaminos UAT     1-1 Dorados
[Sep 14]
Alebrijes            2-1 CA Zacatepec
Cafetaleros          1-1 Loros U.de Colima
Cimarrones           2-1 Venados
[Sep 15]
Leones Negros        2-0 Celaya

Round 7
[Sep 20]
Dorados              2-0 Cafetaleros
Loros U.de Colima    0-1 Atlante
Tampico Madero       1-0 Leones Negros
Venados              0-0 Alebrijes
[Sep 21]
CA Zacatepec         2-1 Correcaminos UAT
Cimarrones           0-0 Mineros
[Sep 22]
Celaya               2-0 Potros UAEM

Round 8
[Sep 27]
Potros UAEM          1-2 Loros U.de Colima
Mineros              1-1 Cafetaleros
Correcaminos UAT     2-0 Cimarrones
Atlante              2-1 Leones Negros
[Sep 28]
Alebrijes            2-2 Tampica Madero
Dorados              2-2 CA Zacatepec
[Sep 29]
Celaya               0-1 Venados

Round 9
[Oct 4]
CA Zacatepec         3-1 Venados
Tampico Madero       2-3 Celaya
Cafetaleros          0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Oct 5]
Loros U.de Colima    1-1 Mineros
[Oct 6]
Leones Negros        3-2 Potros UAEM
Atlante              3-0 Alebrijes
Cimarrones           2-1 Dorados

Round 10
[Oct 18]
Potros UAEM          2-3 Cafetaleros
Mineros              2-1 Leones Negros
Venados              2-4 Tampico Madero
[Oct 19]
CA Zacatepec         0-0 Cimarrones
Correcaminos UAT     2-3 Alebrijes
[Oct 20]
Celaya               4-0 Loros U.de Colima
[Oct 29]
Dorados              0-0 Atlante

Round 11
[Oct 24]
Atlante              2-1 Celaya
[Oct 25]
Alebrijes            1-1 Mineros
Loros U.de Colima    1-1 Dorados
[Oct 26]
Cafetaleros          4-1 Venados
Tampico Madero       1-1 CA Zacatepec
Cimarrones           0-1 Potros UAEM
[Oct 27]
Leones Negros        1-0 Correcaminos UAT

Round 12
[Nov 1]
Loros U.de Colima    1-0 Tampico Madero
Correcaminos UAT     1-3 Mineros
Venados              0-0 Atlante
[Nov 2]
Celaya               3-0 Cafetaleros
Cimarrones           1-2 Leones Negros
Dorados              0-1 Alebrijes
[Nov 4]
CA Zacatepec         1-3 Potros UAEM

Round 13
[Nov 7]
Mineros              0-0 Dorados
[Nov 8]
Atlante              0-2 Cimarrones
Correcaminos UAT     2-1 Venados
[Nov 9]
Potros UAEM          0-2 Tampico Madero
Alebrijes            2-0 Celaya
Cafetaleros          2-1 CA ZAcatepec
[Nov 10]
Leones Negros        2-1 Loros U.de Colima 


Final Table:
   Team                                M    W  T  L  GF-GA  PTS EP  TP
 1.Alebrijes                           13   7  4  2  18-15   25  2  27 (semifinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Atlante                             13   6  6  1  15- 9   24  2  26 (quarterfinals)  
 3.Tampico Madero                      13   5  5  3  18-13   20  3  23 (quarterfinals)
 4.Leones Negros                       13   7  0  6  17-17   21  1  22 (quarterfinals)
 5.Atlético Zacatepec                  13   5  4  4  18-18   19  2  21 (quarterfinals)
 6.Club Celaya                         13   5  2  6  14-11   17  2  19 (quarterfinals)
 7.Mineros                             13   4  6  3  13-11   18  1  19 (quarterfinals)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Cafetaleros                         13   4  5  4  17-16   17  1  18  
 9.Dorados Sinaloa                     13   3  7  3  13-12   16  1  17 
10.Cimarrones                          13   4  4  5  10-11   16  1  17
11.Loros U.de Colima                   13   3  5  5  16-18   14  2  16 
12.Potros UAEM                         13   3  4  6  18-21   13  2  15
13.Venados FC                          13   3  3  7  12-20   12  2  14
14.Correcaminos UAT                    13   2  5  6  12-19   11  0  11

NB: winners qualify to semifinals;
    clubs finishing 2nd to 7th qualify to quarterfinals.


Top scorer: 
Player                Team              Goals
Víctor Omar Mañón     Loros U.de Colima   8


Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 13]
Celaya               1-0 Tampico Madero
Mineros              2-1 Atlante
[Nov 14]
CA Zacatepec         1-0 Leones Negros

Second Legs
[Nov 16]
Atlante              2-0 Mineros
Tampico Madero       0-0 Celaya
[Nov 17]
Leones Negros        0-1 CA ZAcatepec

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 20]
Celaya               0-1 Alebrijes
CA Zacatepec         0-0 Atlante

Second Legs
[Nov 23]
Atlante              0-1 CA Zacatepec
Alebrijes            0-1 Celaya

NB: Alebrijes qualified on better position

Final

First Leg [Nov 29]
Estadio Agustín "Coruco" Díaz, Zacatepec
CA Zacatepec         1-3 Alebrijes

Second Leg [Dec 6]
Estadio Instituto Tecnológico de Oaxaca, Oaxaca
Alebrijes            2-2 CA Zacatepec



Clausura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Changes before season:
Potros UAEM and Loros U.de Colima withdrew.

Participants:

Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán)
Atlético Zacatepec
Mineros de Zacatecas
Cafetaleros de Chiapas
Leones Negros (Guadalajara) [1]
Atlante (Cancún)
Alebrijes de Oaxaca
Correcaminos UAT (Ciudad Victoria)
Venados FC (Mérida)
Club Celaya
Cimarrones de Sonora (Hermosillo)
Tampico Madero [2]
 
[1] Official name Universidad de Guadalajara.
[2] Official name TM FC.
 
NB: Only ”certified clubs" could be promoted to first level.

[c] Certified club

Table at abandonment:

   Team                                M    W  T  L  GF-GA  PTS EP  TP
 1.Mineros                             8    6  2  0  18- 4   20  2  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Correcaminos UAT                    8    5  1  2  16-10   16  2  18
 3.Club Celaya                         8    4  1  3   7- 7   13  2  15
 4.Atlético Zacatepec                  8    4  1  3  13-12   13  1  14
 5.Leones Negros                       8    4  1  3  14-14   13  1  14
 6.Tampico Madero                      8    3  3  2   9- 8   12  1  13
 7.Venados FC                          8    4  1  3   8-11   13  0  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 8.Atlante                             8    3  2  3   6- 7   11  1  12  
 9.Cimarrones                          8    2  2  4   6-11    8  1   9
10.Alebrijes                           8    1  3  4   6- 9    6  0   6
11.Dorados Sinaloa                     8    0  5  3  13-18    5  0   5 
12.Cafetaleros                         8    1  0  7   9-14    3  0   3  

Round 1
[Jan 23]
Leones Negros        1-0 Alebrijes
[Jan 24]
Tampico Madero       0-2 Cimarrones
Venados              2-1 CA Zacatepec
[Jan 25]
Cafetaleros          0-1 Mineros
Dorados              0-3 Correcaminos UAT

Round 2
[Jan 30]
Alebrijes            3-0 Cimarrones
[Jan 31]
Mineros              4-0 Venados
Atlante              2-1 Dorados
[Feb 1]
CA Zacatepec         3-1 Celaya
Correcaminos UAT     3-2 Cafetaleros
[Feb 2]
Leones Negros        0-2 Tampico Madero

Round 3
[Feb 6]
Tampico Madero       2-1 Atlante
[Feb 7]
Mineros              4-0 Correcaminos UAT
Venados              1-0 Celaya
[Feb 8]
Alebrijes            1-1 Dorados
Cafetaleros          1-3 Leones Negros
Cimarrones           2-1 CA Zacatepec

Round 4
[Feb 13]
Correcaminos UAT     1-0 Tampico Madero
[Feb 14]
Atlante              2-1 Cafetaleros
[Feb 15]
CA Zacatepec         1-0 Alebrijes
Celaya               0-1 Mineros
Dorados              1-1 Cimarrones
[Feb 16]
Leones Negros        2-0 Venados

Round 5
[Feb 20]
Mineros              2-0 CA Zacatepec
[Feb 21]
Correcaminos UAT     6-2 Leones Negros
[Feb 22]
Venados              4-3 Dorados
Cafetaleros          0-1 Celaya
Cimarrones           0-0 Atlante
[Feb 23]
Tampico Madero       1-1 Alebrijes

Round 6
[Feb 27]
Dorados              2-2 Mineros
[Feb 28]
Atlante              0-0 Venados
Alebrijes            0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Feb 29]
CA Zacatepec         2-1 Cafetaleros
Celaya               1-1 Tampico Madero
[Mar 1]
Leones Negros        3-1 Cimarrones

Round 7
[Mar 5]
Cimarrones           0-2 Correcaminos UAT
[Mar 6]
CA Zacatepec         3-3 Dorados
Mineros              2-0 Atlante
[Mar 7]
Celaya               2-1 Leones Negros
Cafetaleros          4-1 Alebrijes
[Mar 8]
Tampico Madero       1-0 Venados

Round 8
[Mar 12]
Alebrijes            0-1 Atlante
[Mar 13]
Venados              1-0 Cafetaleros
[Mar 14]
Correcaminos UAT     1-2 CA Zacatepec         [at closed doors]
Dorados              2-2 Tampico Madero       [at closed doors]
[Mar 15]
Leones Negros        2-2 Mineros              [at closed doors]
Cimarrones           0-1 Celaya               [at closed doors]

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Apr 24;
    no championship awarded

Table at abandonment:

   Team                                M    W  T  L  GF-GA  PTS EP  TP
 1.Mineros                             8    6  2  0  18- 4   20  2  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Correcaminos UAT                    8    5  1  2  16-10   16  2  18
 3.Club Celaya                         8    4  1  3   7- 7   13  2  15
 4.Atlético Zacatepec                  8    4  1  3  13-12   13  1  14
 5.Leones Negros                       8    4  1  3  14-14   13  1  14
 6.Tampico Madero                      8    3  3  2   9- 8   12  1  13
 7.Venados FC                          8    4  1  3   8-11   13  0  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 8.Atlante                             8    3  2  3   6- 7   11  1  12  
 9.Cimarrones                          8    2  2  4   6-11    8  1   9
10.Alebrijes                           8    1  3  4   6- 9    6  0   6
11.Dorados Sinaloa                     8    0  5  3  13-18    5  0   5 
12.Cafetaleros                         8    1  0  7   9-14    3  0   3  

Top scorer: 
Player                Team              Goals
Roberto Nurse         Mineros           7

Relegation table

Team			Average
Mineros                 1.8442
TM FC                   1.5263
Atlético Zacatepec      1.4935
Atlante                 1.4545
Alebrijes               1.4211
Dorados Sinaloa         1.3896
Cimarrones              1.3766
Club Celaya             1.3117
U.de Guadalajara        1.3117
U.A.Tamaulipas          1.2727
Venados                 1.1948
Cafetaleros             1.1169

 
Playoff Stage

NB: between top-7 of regular season; cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic

Promotion Playoff

NB: not held



2018/19.

2020/21.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 12 Nov 2020

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.