Mexico 1929/30

NB: All the teams from Ciudad de México
    Several missing results

Regular Season

Round 1
[Oct 6]
Parque España IV
Asturias    2-0 RC España 
 [Chomin (pen), Cazal]
Atlante     5-3 Germania FV 
 [Pérez, Dionisio Mejía, ?; Fondrack, Hayder, ?]

Round 2
[Oct 13]
Parque Asturias I
Necaxa      0–5 América
  [Adeodato López 23, Juan Terrazas 43, 50, Jorge Sota 61, Carlos Carral 90]
 Marte        –  Club México 

Round 3
[Oct 20] 
Parque España IV
Asturias     –  Germania FV 
Atlante      –  RC España 

Round 4
[Oct 27]
Parque Asturias I
Club México  –  Necaxa 
América     1–2 Marte
  [Adeodato López 41; ?]

Round 5
[Nov 3]
Parque España IV
Germania FV  –  RC España 
Asturias     –  Atlante 

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Parque Asturias I
Necaxa       –  Marte 
América     3–0 Club México 
  [Carlos Carral 26, Adeodato López 51, Carlos Garcés 79pen]

Round 7
[Nov 17]
Parque España IV
Atlante     1–2 América
  [?; Jorge Sota 62, 75] 
Necaxa       –  Germania FV 

Round 8
[Nov 24]
Parque Asturias I
Asturias     –  Club México 
RC España    –  Marte       [presumably annulled]

Round 9
[Dec 1]
Parque España IV
América     3–1 Germania FV 
  [Adeodato López 19, Jorge Sota 56, Carlos Carral 80; ?]
Necaxa       –  Atlante 

Round 10
[Dec 8]
Parque Asturias I
Club México  –  RC España 
Marte        –  Asturias 

Round 11
[Dec 15]
Parque España IV
Marte        –  Germania FV 
Atlante      –  Club México 

Round 12
[Dec 22]
Parque Asturias I
RC España    –  Necaxa 
Asturias    2–4 América 
  [?; Alberto Muñoz 12, Jorge Sota 16, 38, Alfredo Sánchez 65]

Round 13
[Dec 29]
Parque España IV
Atlante      –  Marte 
Germania FV  –  Club México 

Round 14
[Jan 5]
Parque Asturias I
Necaxa      1-2 Asturias 
  [José Ruiz; Fernández 28, Larrazábal]
RC España   2-4 América 
  [Suárez, Ángel 40; Hamelius 5, Jorge Sota 25, Carlos Carral 41, Luis Cerrilla 72pen, 
   Alfredo Sánchez 85]

Round 15
[Jan 12]
Parque España IV
Atlante     5-2 Germania FV 
  [García, Ruiz, Gabriel Olivares, Juan Carreño, Felipe Rosas; Hyder, Nack]
RC España   2-0 Asturias 
  [Arruza (pen), Angelín]

Round 16
[Jan 19]
Parque Asturias I
Club México 0-0 Marte 
América     2-2 Necaxa 
  [Alberto Muñoz 42, Manuel Romero 50; José Ruiz 53, Sota 88]

Round 17
[Jan 26]
Parque España IV
RC España   6-3 Atlante
  [Torralba, Romano, Arruza (2), Gómez (og), Suárez; Dionisio Mejía, Gabriel Olivares, 
   Rojas]
Asturias    7-0 Germania FV
  [Fernández (4), Carrera (2), Soria]

Round 18
[Feb 2]
Parque España IV
Necaxa      7-2 Club México 
  [Bernal (3), Gómez, Mario Pérez, Julio Lorez; Tapia, ?]
América     1-3 Marte 
  [Adeodato López 33; 'Venada', Gaspar, Terrazas]


Tournament interrupted by the visit of Sportivo Buenos Aires (ARG) from Feb. 5 to Mar. 9

Round 19
[Mar 16]
Parque España IV
Asturias    1-1 Atlante 
  [Lage (pen); Olivares II]
RC España   3-2 Germania FV 
  [?; Alegría, Kurt Friederich]

Round 20
[Mar 23]
América     5-1 Club México
  [Alberto Muñoz 14, Jorge Sota 24, 76, 82, Carlos Carral 33] 
Necaxa      2-1 Marte 
  [José Ruiz, Mario Pérez; ?]

Round 21
[Mar 30]
Parque España IV
Necaxa      3-1 Germania FV 
América     2-2 Atlante 
  [Juan Terrazas 30, Jorge Sota 89; Felipe Rosas, Dionisio Méjía]

Round 22
[Apr 6]
RC España   1-0 Marte 
  [Arruza]
Club México 4-2 Asturias 
  [Chavira, Moreno, Tapia, Guevara (pen); Cordero (2)]

Round 23
[Apr 13]
Parque España IV
Atlante     2-2 Necaxa 
  [Gabriel Olivares (2); Ernst Pauler (pen), Julio Lorez]
Germania FV 1-1 América 
  [Kurt Friederich; Roberto Gayón 55]

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Parque España IV
Asturias    6-2 Marte 
  [Álvarez, Garay (2), ?, Cordera; Hilario, Ojeda]
RC España   3-3 Club México 
  [Romano; ?, ? (og), ?, Chavira, Castro]

Round 25
[Apr 27]
Parque España IV
Club México 0-1 Atlante 
  [Manuel Rosas (pen)]
Germania FV 2-4 Marte 

Round 26
[May 4]
Parque España IV
América     0-0 Asturias 
Necaxa      0-1 RC España 
  [Arruza (pen)]

Round 27
[May 11]
Parque Asturias I
Club México 1-4 Germania FV 
  [Castro; Kurt Friederich (3), Donato Castro]
Marte       1-4 Atlante 
  [?; Dionisio Mejía (3)]

Round 28
[May 18]
Parque España IV
América     1-3 RC España 
  [Roberto Gayón 78; Romano 43, Suárez 65, Labrador 90]
Asturias     –  Necaxa      [tie]

Pending match Round 8
[May 25]
Parque España IV
Marte       2-1 RC España 
  [Nava, Títere; Romano]

FINAL TABLE

 1. RC España		14	 9	 2	 3	33	22	20 (champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América		14	 7   	 4	 3 	34	20	18
 3. Necaxa		14	 7	 3	 4	36	24	17
 4. Asturias		14	 6	 5	 3	34	22	17
 5. Atlante		14	 6	 4	 4	32	25	16
 6. Marte FC		14	 4	 5	 5	22	25	13
 7. Club México		14	 2	 2 	10	15	44	 6
 8. Germania FV		14	 1	 3 	10	21	45	 5



1928/29

1930/31

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Franciso Lugo and Joel González Romero for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Franciso Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Joel González Romero (joelgr100@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 3 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Erik Franciso Lugo, Joel González Romero and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.