Mexico 1955/56




Regular season

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Tampico 5 Cuautla 0
[Jul 10]
América 1 Oro 2
  [Manuel Cañibe 45; Ricardo Torres 38, Walter Meneses 79]
Puebla 2 Irapuato 2
  [Manuel del Toro 75, Mariano Fernández 80; Ramón Rodríguez 84pen, 
   Andrés López 87og]
León 3 Atlas 0
  [Marcos Aurelio 7, Mauro Franco 83, Mateo de la Tijera 87]
Toluca 2 Atlante 2
  [Gonzalo Iturbe 23, Carlos Lázcares 80; Ligorio López 2, 57]
Zacatepec 4 Necaxa 1
  [Mario Pérez 7, 21, 41, Agustín Díaz 55; Carlos Iturralde 87]
Guadalajara 4 Zamora 1
  [José Villegas 48, Crescencio Gutiérrez 60, 88, Salvador Reyes; 
   Pedro Morales 49]

Round 2
[Jul 13]
Necaxa 4 León 1
  [José Luis Molina 5, 65, Norberto Rozas, Julio María Palleiro; 
   Mauro Franco 13]
[Jul 14]
Atlas 5 Puebla 3
  [Rodolfo Franco 25, 54, Juan Carlos Carrera 40, 87, Alfredo Torres 65pen; 
   Manuel Bala 70, Manuel del Toro 27, Mariano Fernández 74]
[Jul 17]
Atlante 3 Zacatepec 1
  [Ligorio López 62, 67, Jesús Rico 70; Mario Pérez 21]
Oro 3 Toluca 1
  [Héctor Hernández 45, 48, Roberto Zárate 70; Carlos Lázcares 40]
Irapuato 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Ricardo Zárate 70; Raúl Arellano 52]
Zamora 0 Tampico 3
  [Ángel Gilardoni 40, Guadalupe Díaz, Jorge Molina 90]
Cuautla 1 América 3
  [Higinio Palos 50; Manuel Cañibe 27, 89, Emilio Fizel 72]

Round 3
[Jul 23]
Tampico 1 Irapuato 2
[Jul 24]
América 1 Zamora 1
  [Emilio Fizel 2; Trinidad Morales 76]
Atlas 2 Necaxa 1
  [Juan Bautista Pérez 38, 59; Norberto Rozas 42]
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 0
León 3 Atlante 1
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 42, Marcos Aurelio 51, Mateo de la Tijera 72; 
   Carlos Calderón de la Barca 35]
Zacatepec 1 Oro 2
  [Carlos Turcato 25; Héctor Hernández 3, 64]
Toluca 4 Cuautla 0
  [Sabino Magnussi 24, Rubén Pichardo 51, 66, Edmundo Manzotti 79]

Round 4
[Jul 27]
Oro 0 León 2
  [Mateo de la Tijera 20, Juan Fuentes 84]
*Atlante 1 Atlas 0
  [Héctor Gandini; Héctor D’Adderio 57]
*Originally the match had finished 1-1; however, Atlante awarded the match 1-0
for undue alignment of Atlas’ player Juan Bautista Pérez. 
[Jul 31]
Necaxa 2 Puebla 1
  [José Luis Molina 8, Julio María Palleiro; Guillermo Rodríguez 77]
Guadalajara 1 Tampico 1
  [Rafael Rivera 73; Sergio Bernal 37]
Irapuato 2 América 1
  [Jaime Ortiz 47, Ramón Rodríguez 85; Emilio Fizel 73]
Zamora 2 Toluca 4
  [Pedro Morales 27, Trinidad Morales 78; Sabino Magnussi 1, 30, 85, 
   Rubén Pichardo 23]
Cuautla 2 Zacatepec 2
  [Alcides Zamaro 1, Antonio García 61; Mateo Nicolau 25, Ernesto Candia 35]

Round 5
[Aug 3]
América 3 Guadalajara 0
  [Juan Jasso 56og, Gerardo Nava 65, José Santiago 87]
[Aug 7]
Atlante 2 Necaxa 0
  [Jesús Rico 30, Luis Fernández 74]
Atlas 2 Oro 4
  [Héctor D’Adderio 14, Juan Carlos Carrera 61; Luis Vázquez 32, 
   Héctor Hernández 43, 83, Walter Meneses 58]
Puebla 5 Tampico 2
  [Antonio Bonezzi 2,0 30, 74, Guillermo Rodríguez 80, Manuel del Toro 87; 
   Guadalupe Díaz 53, 56]
León 7 Cuautla 0
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 17, 43, Mateo de la Tijera ¿?, 55, Luis Leonel Bossa ¿?, 84, 
   Marcos Aurelio]
Zacatepec 3 Zamora 1
  [Ernesto Candia 6, 10, 23; Pedro Morales 80pen]
Toluca 3 Irapuato 0
   [Gabriel Uñate 24, Sabino Magnussi 26, 61]

Round 6
[Aug 10]
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
  [Arnulfo Cortés 60; Carlos Lázcares 14]
[Aug 13]
Tampico 2 América 1
  [Guadalupe Díaz 35, 43; Héctor Ferrari 46]
[Aug 14]
Atlante 5 Puebla 2
  [¿?; Manuel Bala, Antonio Bonezzi]
Oro 2 Necaxa 1
  [Héctor Hernández 53pen, 72; Julio María Palleiro 40]
Irapuato 1 Zacatepec 0
  [Ricardo Zárate 42]
Zamora 0 León 0
Cuautla 1 Atlas 1
  [Higinio Palos 72pen; Juan Carlos Carrera 33]

Round 7
[Aug 17]
Atlante 3 Oro 1
  [Ligorio López 4, 6, Carlos Malvido 42; Walter Meneses 77]
[Aug 21]
Necaxa 5 Cuautla 2
  [Norberto Rozas 6, 15, 32, 82, José Luis Molina 25; Jaime Belmonte 45, 
   Alcides Zamaro 50]
Atlas 3 Zamora 1
  [José Vidrio 33, Juan Carlos Carrera 38, Juan Bautista Pérez 47; 
   Carlos González 26pen]
Puebla 2 América 3
  [José Francisco Rivas 12pen, Antonio Bonezzi 55; Héctor Ferrari 26pen, 
   José Santiago 30, Manuel Cañibe 65]
León 2 Irapuato 1
  [Juan Fuentes 61, Osvaldo Martinolli 68pen; Jaime Ortiz 55]
Zacatepec 3 Guadalajara 0
  [Carlos Turcato 5, 56, Mateo Nicolau 72]
Toluca 2 Tampico 3
  [Enrique Carretero 19og, Carlos Lázcares 89; Sergio Bernal 40, 
   Wedell Jiménez 44og, Guadalupe Díaz 85]

Round 8
[Aug 24]
Guadalajara 1 León 1
  [Arnulfo Cortés 2; Juan Fuentes 47]
[Aug 27]
Tampico 0 Zacatepec 2
[Aug 28]
América 3 Toluca 2
  [Horacio Casarín 4, Manuel Cañibe 61, 69; Edmundo Manzotti 35, Rubén Pichardo 50]
Oro 6 Puebla 1
  [Roberto Zárate 3, José Naranjo 8, Héctor Hernández 10, ¿?, 84, Rafael Valek 71;
   Guillermo Rodríguez]
Cuautla 0 Atlante 0
Irapuato 3 Atlas 2
  [José Joaquín Quiroz 60, Ramón Rodríguez 64, José Luis Soto 68; 
   Juan Bautista Pérez 69, Juan Carlos Carrera 78pen]
Zamora 0 Necaxa 2
  [Peña 18og, Norberto Rozas 65]

Round 9
[Aug 31]
Necaxa 3 Irapuato 2
  [Norberto Rozas 56, Antonio Jasso 58, Francisco Noriega 74; Antonio Ramírez 17, 
   Ramón Rodríguez 19]
Oro 3 Cuautla 0
  [Walter Meneses 14, Rafael Valek 80, Evelio Alpízar 89]
[Sep 4]
Atlante 7 Zamora 1
  [¿?; José Quintanar]
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Rodolfo Franco 55, 77; Arnulfo Cortés 68]
Puebla 0 Toluca 0
León 1 Tampico 1
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 70; Guadalupe Díaz 30]
*Zacatepec – América –
*Suspended by storm
[Sep 6]
Zacatepec 4 América 3
  [Agustín Díaz 4, Carlos Turcato 12, Ernesto Candia 19, Samuel Cuburu 66; 
   Manuel Cañibe 24 44, Horacio Casarín 89]

Round 10
[Sep 10]
*Tampico – Atlas –
*Match suspended at 50’ by storm, Tampico was winning 1-0
[Sep 11]
América 0 León 2
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 28, Mateo de la Tijera 41]
Guadalajara 1 Necaxa 2
  [Luis de la Torre 68; Francisco Noriega 26, Norberto Rozas 57]
Toluca 3 Zacatepec 1
  [Carlos Carús (3); ¿?]
Irapuato 1 Atlante 3
  [José Luis Soto; Ligorio López (2), Carlos Malvido]
Zamora 1 Oro 1
  [Carlos González; Héctor Hernández (pen)]
Cuautla 2 Puebla 0
  [José Luis Lamadrid, Higinio Palos]

Round 11
[Sep 14]
Necaxa 2 Tampico 2
  [Norberto Rozas 22, Francisco Noriega 45; Suárez, Renato Ruffo 56og]
Atlas 3 América 2
  [Mario Ochoa 34, Sigfrido Mercado 63, Héctor D’Adderio 78; Horacio Casarín 24,
   Manuel Cañibe 26]
[Sep 18]
Atlante 0 Guadalajara 0
Oro 4 Irapuato 1
  [Héctor Hernández 44pen, 85, Walter Meneses 63, 72; José Luis Soto 16]
Puebla 0 Zacatepec 1
  [Mateo Nicolau 40]
León 2 Toluca 1
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 53, Juan Fuentes 68; Carlos Blanco 74pen]
Cuautla 3 Zamora 0
  [Alcides Zamaro 22, Raúl de Alba 72, José Luis Lamadrid 82]

Round 12
[Sep 25]
Tampico 2 Atlante 1
  [Guadalupe Díaz 33, 61; Luis Fernández 15]
América 1 Necaxa 2
  [Manuel Cañibe 15; Alfredo del Águila 39, José Luis Molina 65]
Guadalajara 1 Oro 3
  [Francisco Flores 20; Héctor Hernández 7, 12, 65]
Puebla 2 Zamora 2
  [Guillermo Rodríguez 32, Antonio Bonezzi 82; Carlos González 35, 42]
Zacatepec 0 León 1
  [Mauro Franco 2]
*Toluca 1 Atlas 0
*Match abandoned at 30’ with the score 0-1, when Atlas walked off in protest to refereeing decisions; match awarded to Toluca 1-0
Irapuato 2 Cuautla 0
  [José Joaquín Quiroz 44, 87]

Round 13
[Sep 28]
América 0 Atlante 1
  [Juárez 39]
Atlas 3 Zacatepec 1
  [Héctor D´Adderio 1, Juan Carlos Carrera 61, 83; Osnaya 17]
[Oct 2]
Necaxa 2 Toluca 1
  [Alfredo del Águila 2, Julio María Palleiro 19; Edmundo Manzotti 9]
León 2 Puebla 0
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 32, Mateo de la Tijera 40]
Zamora 1 Irapuato 0
  [Antonio Flores 88]
Cuautla 0 Guadalajara 0
*Oro – Tampico –
*Posponed due to Tampico could not travel to Guadalajara by storm

Round 14
[Oct 6]
Atlante 0 Toluca 4
  [Carlos Carús 14, 57, 83, Gabriel Uñate 44]
Oro 3 América 2
  [Evelio Alpízar 30, Walter Meneses 77, 88; Horacio Casarín 20, Manuel Cañibe 84]
[Oct 9]
Necaxa 2 Zacatepec 2
  [Julio María Palleiro 22, 41; Mario Pérez 44, 58]
Atlas 1 León 2
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 12; Juan Fuentes 44, Osvaldo Martinolli 88]
Irapuato 1 Puebla 2
  [José Joaquín Quiroz 25; Manuel del Toro 35, Guillermo Rodríguez 53]
Zamora 0 Guadalajara 0
Cuautla 1 Tampico 0
  [Enrique Carretero 77og]

Round 15
[Oct 16]
América 0 Cuautla 0
Puebla 2 Atlas 1
  [Luis Hermosillo 29, Guillermo Rodríguez 60; Andrés López 3og]
León 3 Necaxa 0
  [Jorge Maryk 55, Osvaldo Martinolli 77, Aparicio Pérez 85]
Tampico 1 Zamora 0
  [Jorge Molina 56]
Zacatepec 2 Atlante 1
  [Jorge Vergara 22, Mario Pérez 65; Carlos Malvido 55]
Toluca 2 Oro 0
  [Carlos Lázcarez (2)]
*Guadalajara – Irapuato –
*Suspended by rain
[Oct 17]
Guadalajara 2 Irapuato 0
  [Raúl Arellano 15, Antonio Ramírez 40og]

Round 16
[Oct 20]
Atlante 1 León 2
  [Luis Fernández 72; Juan Fuentes 32, Luis Leonel Bossa 40]
Guadalajara 6 Puebla 1
  [Ángel Vázquez 22, Raúl Arellano 27, Isidoro Díaz 66, Rafael Rivera 69, 
   Crescencio Gutiérrez 85, 86; Manuel del Toro 68]
[Oct 23]
Necaxa 2 Atlas 2
  [Julio María Palleiro 10, Antonio Jasso 71; Héctor D’Adderio 59, 
   Juan Carlos Carrera 74]
Oro 2 Zacatepec 1
  [Héctor Hernández 10, 69; Mario Pérez 70]
Irapuato 2 Tampico 0
  [Ramón Rodríguez 67, 86]
Cuautla 0 Toluca 1
  [Mercado 32og]
Zamora 1 América 3
  [Carlos González 22; Manuel Cañibe 30, Pedro Nájera 44, Jaime Haro 89]

Round 17
[Oct 30]
América 1 Irapuato 1
  [Pedro Nájera 85; Ramón Rodríguez 20]
Atlas 2 Atlante 3
  [Héctor Gandini 1og, Alfredo Torres 75pen; Ligorio López 44, 80, 
   Guillermo García Vélez 70]
León 2 Oro 2
  [Mateo de la Tijera 55, Jerónimo Di Florio 85; José Naranjo 49, 
   Héctor Hernández 66]
Puebla 0 Necaxa 3
  [José Luis Molina 10, Francisco Noriega 20, 25]
Tampico 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Jorge Molina 25, Guadalupe Díaz 40pen; Rafael Rivera 52]
Zacatepec 3 Cuautla 1
  [Enrique González López 27, Carlos Turcato 44, Mario Pérez; Antonio García 41]
Toluca 1 Zamora 1
  [Carlos Blanco; Antonio Flores 47]

Round 18
[Nov 3]
Oro 2 Atlas 0
  [Evelio Alpízar 53, Héctor Hernández 70]
[Nov 6]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 1
  [Antonio Jasso 60; Thelmo García 20]
Guadalajara 1 América 2
  [Salvador Reyes 29; Manuel Cañibe 16, 51]
Tampico 3 Puebla 1
  [Guadalupe Díaz 5, 83, Nicolás Téllez 44; Manuel del Toro 14]
Irapuato 1 Toluca 1
  [Ramón Rodríguez 63; Carlos Blanco]
Zamora 1 Zacatepec 1
  [Enrique Wence 20; Osnaya 75]
Cuautla 0 León 0

Round 19
[Nov 10]
América 1 Tampico 2
  [Horacio Casarín 43; Adolfo Mamagna 20, Sergio Bernal 48]
[Nov 13]
Necaxa 3 Oro 0
  [Jaime Salazar 63, Antonio Jasso 77, Norberto Rozas 86]
León 2 Zamora 1
  [Luis Luna 5pen, Mateo de la Tijera 40; Antonio Flores]
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Carlos Blanco 11pen, 42; Crescencio Gutiérrez 12, 48]
Puebla 2 Atlante 1
  [Antonio Bonezzi (2); ¿?]
Zacatepec 2 Irapuato 1
  [Samuel Cuburu 44, Osnaya 75; Luis Andrés Sansón 27]
Atlas 3 Cuautla 2
  [Alfredo Torres 31, 48, Héctor D’Adderio 35; Antonio García 25, 
   Fernando Villegas 40]

Round 20
[Nov 17]
América 6 Puebla 0
  [José González 3, Horacio Casarín 9, 70, José Buendía 23, José Santiago 62, 79]
Guadalajara 2 Zacatepec 0
  [Salvador Reyes 15, Crescencio Gutiérrez 75]
[Nov 19]
Oro 2 Atlante 3
  [Héctor Hernández 61, 67; Guillermo García Vélez 6, Ligorio López 16, 19]
[Nov 20]
Tampico 2 Toluca 2
  [Guadalupe Díaz 31, 33; Carlos Carús 8, Carlos Blanco 76]
Cuautla 1 Necaxa 1
  [Antonio García; Julio María Palleiro]
Zamora 3 Atlas 1
  [Antonio Flores 15, Carlos González 60, 65; Alfredo Torres 75pen]
Irapuato 2 León 2
  [Luis Andrés Sansón 43, Ricardo Zárate 47; Alfredo Hernández 69, 
   Osvaldo Martinolli 89]

Round 21
[Nov 24]
Necaxa 1 Zamora 0
  [Francisco Noriega 71]
[Nov 27]
Atlante 1 Cuautla 1
  [Carlos Calderón de la Barca 3; Higinio Palos 68]
Atlas 3 Irapuato 2
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 26, 42, 50; Ramón Rodríguez 48, José Luis Soto 78]
Puebla 1 Oro 2
  [Manuel del Toro 55; Walter Meneses 51, Héctor Hernández 85]
León 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Mauro Franco 21, Mateo de la Tijera 23; Rafael Rivera 57, Raúl Arellano 67]
Zacatepec 0 Tampico 1
  [Guadalupe Díaz 14]
Toluca 2 América 3
  [Carlos Blanco 27, Gabriel Uñate 77; Horacio Casarín 26, José Santiago 29, 
   Gerardo Nava 44]

Round 22
[Dec 3]
Guadalajara 3 Atlas 0
  [Salvador Reyes 20, 78, Isidoro Díaz 35]
[Dec 4]
América 1 Zacatepec 1
  [José Santiago 4; Mario Pérez 66]
Tampico 1 León 0
  [Sergio Bernal 54]
Toluca 4 Puebla 0
  [Gonzalo Iturbe 22, 67, Gabriel Uñate 64, Carlos Blanco]
Irapuato 1 Necaxa 0
  [Ramón Rodríguez 70]
Zamora 2 Atlante 2
  [Carlos González 77, Pedro Morales 85; Alfonso Ávalos 31, Jesús Rico 86]
Cuautla 0 Oro 1
  [José Naranjo 10]

Round 23
[Dec 8]
Necaxa 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Antonio Jasso 70; Salvador Reyes 75]
Atlas 1 Tampico 1
  [Rodolfo Franco 83; Sergio Bernal 43]
[Dec 11]
Atlante 3 Irapuato 1
  [Guillermo García Vélez 35, Ligorio López 75, Alfonso Ávalos 89; Jaime Ortiz 87]
Oro 1 Zamora 0
  [Héctor Hernández 42]
León 5 América 1
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 8, 28, 58, 73, Marcos Aurelio 35; Horacio Casarín 34]
Puebla 2 Cuautla 4
  [Luis Hermosillo 14, Antonio Bonezzi 60; Mario Sánchez 2, Antonio García 38, 
   José Luis Lamadrid 40, Agustín Urbiola 70]
Zacatepec 1 Toluca 1
  [Mario Pérez 23; Carlos Blanco 44]

Pending Match Round 10
[Dec 11]
*Tampico 1 Atlas 1
  [¿?; Sigfrido Mercado 56]
*42 minutes left were played of the suspended match on September 10

Round 24
[Dec 18]
América 5 Atlas 2
  [Pedro Nájera 27, Horacio Casarín 30, 80, José Santiago 43, 87; 
   Ramos 75, Alfredo Torres 83]
Guadalajara 1 Atlante 2
  [Ángel Vázquez 44; Carlos Calderón de la Barca 15, Ligorio López 25]
Tampico 2 Necaxa 0
  [Sergio Bernal 23, Guadalupe Díaz 25]
Zacatepec 1 Puebla 0
  [Ernesto Candia 13]
Toluca 1 León 0
  [Carlos Lázcares 10]
Irapuato 2 Oro 0
  [Ramón Rodríguez 26, Jesús del Muro 87]
Zamora 1 Cuautla 1
  [Antonio Flores 45pen; Agustín Urbiola 20]

Pending Match Round 13
[Jan 1]
Oro 2 Tampico 1 
  [José Vigo 48, 62; Nicolás Téllez 86pen]

Round 25
[Jan 8]
Necaxa 2 América 0
  [Eduardo Garduño 8, 20]
Atlas 1 Toluca 2
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 87; Carlos Lázcares 47, Carlos Carús 66]
[Jan 15]
Atlante 3 Tampico 0
  [Quiroz 20, Alfonso Ávalos 25, Guillermo García Vélez 87]
Oro 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Sabino Morales 72]
León 3 Zacatepec 1
  [Luis Leonel Bossa 53, Luis Luna 63, Mateo de la Tijera 75; Mario Pérez]
Zamora 0 Puebla 2
  [Antonio Bonezzi 55, 87]
Cuautla 2 Irapuato 1
  [Agustín Urbiola, Jaime Belmonte 81; Ramón Rodríguez 88]

Round 26
[Jan 22]
Atlante 3 América 4
  [Guillermo García Vélez 41, 59, Antonio Ramos 45; Horacio Casarín 13, 28, 
   Pedro Nájera 48, José Santiago 76]
Guadalajara 1 Cuautla 4
  [Francisco Flores 80; Fernando Villegas 36, Antonio García 47, 
   José Luis Lamadrid 54 83]
Tampico 0 Oro 0
Puebla 2 León 0
  [José Francisco Rivas 49, Manuel del Toro 80]
Zacatepec 2 Atlas 0
  [Mario Pérez 9, 76]
Toluca 1 Necaxa 1
  [Gabriel Uñate 87; Eduardo Garduño 53]
Irapuato 2 Zamora 2
  [José Luis Soto 77, Ramón Rodríguez 87; Antonio Flores 9, Trinidad Morales 54]

FINAL TABLE
León			26	15	7	 4	50:24	+26	37 (playoff)
Oro			26	17	3	 6	49:32	+17	37 (playoff) [Guadalajara]
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlante			26	13	6	 7	53:37	+16	32 [Mexico City]
Toluca			26	11	9	 6	49:31	+18	31
Necaxa			26	12	7	 7	44:35	 +9	31 [Mexico City]
Tampico			26	12	7	 7	39:32	 +7	31
Zacatepec		26	11	5	10	40:36	 +4	27
América			26	10	4	12	51:47	 +4	24 [Mexico City]
Irapuato		26	 8	6	12	35:43	 -8	22
Guadalajara		26	 5	11	10	33:35	 -2	21
Cuautla			26	 6	9	11	28:47	-19	21
Atlas			26	 8	4	14	41:54	-13	20 [Guadalajara]
Puebla			26	 6	4	16	33:64	-31	16
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Zamora			26	 2	10	14	23:51	-28	14 (relegated)	


The playoff match between León and Oro was scheduled after the visits of Club Lanús (Arg) and FK Austria (Aut) and the celebration in Mexico City of the 
II Panamerican Championship between February 26 and March 18 of 1956.



Playoff
[Mar 25]
Estadio Olímpico Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
León 4 Oro 2
  [Marcos Aurelio 40, Mateo de la Tijera 47, 56, 80; José Vigo 2, Walter Meneses 43]


Champion: León

Promoted: Monterrey
Relegated: Zamora


Copa México 1955-56 (Cup Tournament)

First Round
First Legs
[Apr 7]
Guadalajara 1 León 2
  [Juan Jasso 51; Alfredo Hernández 66, Mateo de la Tijera 69]
[Apr 8]
Zamora 1 Atlas 3
  [Antonio Flores 40pen; Juan Bautista Pérez 10, Juan Carlos Carrera 68, 87]
Irapuato 1 Oro 0
  [Jaime Ortiz 75]
Zacatepec 1 Cuautla 1
  [Carlos Turcato 18; Antonio García 36]
Toluca 1 América 0
  [Carlos Blanco 4]
Atlante 3 Necaxa 3
  [Carlos Malvido 10, Carlos Calderón de la Barca 26, Jesús Rico 79; Alfredo del Águila 25, 
   Norberto Rozas 54, 55]

Second Legs
[Apr 12]
Atlas 6 Zamora 2
  [Juan Carlos Carrera 8, 55, 65, 68, 75, Héctor D´Adderio 63; Enrique Wence 21, Pedro Morales 67]
[Apr 14]
Oro 2 Irapuato 2
  [Luis Vázquez 17, Héctor Hernández 76; Ramón Rodríguez 49, Jaime Ortiz 84]
[Apr 15]
León 3 Guadalajara 1
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 11, 73, Mateo de la Tijera 18; Salvador Reyes 67]
América 1 Toluca 2
  [Horacio Casarín 1; Carlos Lázcares 12, Carlos Blanco 20]
Cuautla 1 Zacatepec 3
  [Antonio García 32; Carlos Turcato 2, 20, Osnaya 30]
[Apr 22]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 2 
  [Antonio Jasso 46; Carlos Malvido 1, Carlos Calderón de la Barca 37] 
Bye: Puebla, Tampico

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 22]
León 3 Atlas 5
  [Osvaldo Martinolli 20, 63, Mateo de la Tijera 86; Héctor D´Adderio 18, 35, 42, 65, 
   Juan Bautista Pérez 84]
Tampico 1 Irapuato 0
  [Juan Lecca 86]
Puebla 1 Zacatepec 1
  [Antonio Bonezzi 40; Mateo Nicolau 19]
[Apr 29]
Toluca 3 Atlante 0
  [Carlos Lázcares 13, 20, 24]

Second Legs
[Apr 29]
Irapuato 4 Tampico 0
  [Jaime Ortiz 17, 84, 89, Luis Andrés Sansón 63]
Atlas 1 León 2
  [Alfredo Torres 70; Mateo de la Tijera 57, Osvaldo Martinolli 78]
Zacatepec 0 Puebla 1
  [Antonio Bonezzi 8]
[May 6]
Atlante 1 Toluca 2
  [Jesús Rico 27; Rubén Pichardo 14, Carlos Carús 28]

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 13]
Puebla 2 Toluca 0
  [Luis Hermosillo 20, Manuel del Toro 59]
Atlas 0 Irapuato 1
  [Ricardo Zárate 44]

Second Legs
[May 20]
Toluca 3 Puebla 0
  [Carlos Lázcares 11, Carlos Blanco 25, Enrique Sesma 88]
Irapuato 1 Atlas 0
  [Jaime Ortiz 67]

Final [May 27]
Estadio Olímpico Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Toluca 2 Irapuato 1
  [Carlos Lázcares 2, Ricardo Barraza 66; Luis Andrés Sansón 56]



Campeón de Campeones 1955-56 (Super Cup)
[Jun 3]
Estadio Olímpico Ciudad de los Deportes, Mexico City
Toluca 1 León 2 [aet]
  [Enrique Sesma 75; Osvaldo Martinolli 54, 118]


Due to economic problems on June 18, 1956, Puebla asked permission for not play next season and to comeback for 1957-58.



Mexico 1955-56 Second Level


Final Table
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Monterrey	 	24	13	8	3	42	31	34	1.3548	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad	 	24	13	7	4	40	24	33	1.6667	
 3. Morelia	 	24	13	6	5	38	20	32	1.9000	
 4. Celaya	 	24	13	6	5	41	26	32	1.5769	
 5. Querétaro	 	24	12	7	5	53	28	31	1.8929	
 6. Laguna	 	24	12	4	8	48	33	28	1.4545	[Torreón]
 7. Montecarlo	 	24	13	1	10	44	40	27	1.1000	[Irapuato]
 8. U.N.A.M.	 	24	8	6	10	32	35	22	0.9143	[Ciudad de México]
 9. I.P.N.	 	24	6	9	9	30	34	21	0.8824	[Ciudad de México]
10. San Sebastián 	24	6	7	11	34	42	19	0.8095	[León]
11. Oviedo 	 	24	5	4	15	27	42	14	0.6429	[Tlalnepantla]
12. Independiente 	24	4	4	16	28	54	12	0.5185	[Toluca]
13. Marte	 	24	1	5	18	23	71	7	0.3239	[Cuernavaca]


Regular Season
Round 1
[Jul 10-11]
U.N.A.M.      2-0 Marte
Independiente 1-4 Querétaro
Oviedo        0-1 Celaya
Morelia       5-0 Monterrey
Laguna        2-1 I.P.N.
Montecarlo    1-0 La Piedad
Bye: San Sebastián

Round 2
[Jul 17-18]
I.P.N.        2-3 Montecarlo
Independiente 2-3 Oviedo
Marte         1-2 Querétaro
San Sebastián 1-1 Morelia
Monterrey     2-1 U.N.A.M.
Celaya        3-2 Laguna
Bye: La Piedad

Round 3
[Jul 24]
U.N.A.M.      5-1 San Sebastián
Oviedo        2-0 Marte
Querétaro     1-2 Monterrey
Celaya        3-2 Montecarlo
La Piedad     2-3 I.P.N.
Laguna        8-1 Independiente
Bye: Morelia

Round 4
[Jul 31]
Independiente 0-2 Montecarlo
Marte         0-2 Laguna
San Sebastián 3-1 Querétaro
Celaya        2-0 La Piedad
Morelia       2-0 U.N.A.M.
Monterrey     0-0 Oviedo
Bye: I.P.N.

Round 5
[Aug 7]
I.P.N.        1-1 Celaya
Oviedo        1-2 San Sebastián
Querétaro     0-0 Morelia
Montecarlo    3-0 Marte
La Piedad     1-0 Independiente
Laguna        0-0 Monterrey
Bye: U.N.A.M.

Round 6
[Aug 14]
U.N.A.M.      0-2 Querétaro
Independiente 2-2 I.P.N.
Marte         0-2 La Piedad
San Sebastián 1-2 Laguna
Morelia       4-1 Oviedo
Monterrey     3-2 Montecarlo
Bye: Celaya

Round 7
[Aug 21]
I.P.N.        0-0 Marte
Oviedo        1-1 U.N.A.M.
Celaya        0-0 Independiente
Montecarlo    4-1 San Sebastián
La Piedad     2-2 Monterrey
Laguna        2-1 Morelia
Bye: Querétaro

Round 8
[Aug 28]
U.N.A.M.      1-2 Laguna
Marte         1-2 Celaya
Querétaro     4-2 Oviedo
San Sebastián 1-1 La Piedad
Morelia       2-1 Montecarlo
Monterrey     2-1 I.P.N.
Bye: Independiente

Round 9
[Sep 4]
Independiente 6-1 Marte
Celaya        0-0 Monterrey
Montecarlo    1-3 U.N.A.M.
La Piedad     3-1 Morelia
Laguna        2-1 Querétaro
I.P.N.         -  San Sebastián (suspended by storm)
Bye: Oviedo

Round 10
[Sep 11]
U.N.A.M.      1-3 La Piedad
Oviedo        2-1 Laguna
Querétaro     3-1 Montecarlo
San Sebastián 4-4 Celaya
Morelia       1-1 I.P.N.
Monterrey     3-2 Independiente
Bye: Marte

Round 11
[Sep 18]
I.P.N.        1-1 U.N.A.M.
Independiente 1-0 San Sebastián
Celaya        2-1 Morelia
Montecarlo    3-2 Oviedo
La Piedad     1-1 Querétaro
Marte          -  Monterrey (posponed match)
Bye: Laguna

Round 12
[Sep 25]
U.N.A.M.      1-3 Celaya
Oviedo        1-2 La Piedad
Querétaro     1-2 I.P.N.
San Sebastián 2-2 Marte
Morelia       2-0 Independiente
Laguna        6-3 Montecarlo
Bye: Monterrey

Round 13
[Oct 2]
I.P.N.        2-1 Oviedo
Independiente 3-1 U.N.A.M.
Marte         1-2 Morelia
Celaya        1-2 Querétaro
La Piedad     3-1 Laguna
Monterrey      -  San Sebastián  (posponed match)
Bye: Montecarlo

Round 14
[Oct 8-9]
I.P.N.        0-0 Laguna  (in Parque Asturias)
Marte         0-2 U.N.A.M.
Querétaro     2-0 Independiente
Celaya        3-1 Oviedo
La Piedad     2-0 Montecarlo
Monterrey     1-0 Morelia
Bye: San Sebastián

Pending Match Round 9
[Oct 11]
I.P.N.        1-3 San Sebastián

Round 15
[Oct 16]
U.N.A.M.      1-1 Monterrey
Oviedo        3-1 Independiente
Querétaro    10-0 Marte
Montecarlo    1-3 I.P.N.
Morelia       1-0 San Sebastián
Laguna        1-1 Celaya
Bye: La Piedad

Round 16
[Oct 22-23]
I.P.N.        1-3 La Piedad
Independiente 2-4 Laguna
Marte         3-2 Oviedo
San Sebastián 1-2 U.N.A.M.
Celaya        1-2 Montecarlo
Monterrey     2-2 Querétaro
Bye: Morelia

Round 17
[Oct 30]
U.N.A.M.      1-1 Morelia
Oviedo        1-2 Monterrey
Querétaro     1-1 San Sebastián
Montecarlo    3-0 Independiente
La Piedad     1-1 Celaya
Laguna        5-1 Marte
Bye: I.P.N.

Round 18
[Nov 6]
Independiente 1-2 La Piedad 
Marte         1-2 Montecarlo
San Sebastián 3-1 Oviedo
Celaya        2-1 I.P.N.
Morelia       0-0 Querétaro
Monterrey     2-0 Laguna
Bye: U.N.A.M.

Round 19
[Nov 12-13]
I.P.N.        1-2 Independiente
Oviedo        1-1 Morelia
Querétaro     5-2 U.N.A.M.
Montecarlo    3-2 Monterrey
La Piedad     3-1 Marte
Laguna        3-0 San Sebastián
Bye: Celaya

Round 20
[Nov 19-20]
U.N.A.M.      0-0 Oviedo
Independiente 0-2 Celaya
Marte         1-1 I.P.N.
Morelia       2-0 Laguna
Monterrey     0-0 La Piedad
San Sebastián  -  Montecarlo (posponed match)
Bye: Querétaro

Round 21
[Nov 26-27]
I.P.N.        1-1 Monterrey
Oviedo        1-0 Querétaro
Celaya        4-1 Marte
Montecarlo    1-0 Morelia
La Piedad     2-1 San Sebastián
Laguna        2-3 U.N.A.M.
Bye: Independiente

Round 22
[Dec 4]
U.N.A.M.      3-1 Montecarlo
Marte         2-2 Independiente
Querétaro     3-0 Laguna
San Sebastián 1-2 I.P.N.
Morelia       1-0 La Piedad
Monterrey     2-1 Celaya
Bye: Oviedo

Pending Match Round 20
[Dec 6]
San Sebastián 1-1 Montecarlo

Round 23
[Dec 11]
I.P.N.        1-2 Morelia
Independiente 0-4 Monterrey
Celaya        2-0 San Sebastián
Montecarlo    1-2 Querétaro
La Piedad     2-0 U.N.A.M.
Laguna        3-0 Oviedo
Bye: Marte

Pending Match Round 11
[Dec 13]
Marte         4-7 Monterrey

Round 24
[Dec 18]
U.N.A.M.      1-0 I.P.N.
Oviedo        0-1 Montecarlo
Querétaro     2-2 La Piedad
San Sebastián 1-0 Independiente
Morelia       1-0 Celaya
Monterrey     2-0 Marte
Bye: Laguna

Pending Match Round 13
[Dec 25]
Monterrey     1-0 San Sebastián 

Round 25
[Jan 7-8]
I.P.N.        1-1 Querétaro
Independiente 2-3 Morelia
Marte         2-2 San Sebastián
Celaya        1-0 U.N.A.M.
Montecarlo    2-0 Laguna
La Piedad     2-1 Oviedo
Bye: Monterrey

Round 26
[Jan 14-16]
U.N.A.M.      0-0 Independiente
Oviedo        0-1 I.P.N.
Querétaro     3-2 Celaya
Morelia       4-1 Marte
Laguna        1-1 La Piedad
San Sebastián 4-1 Monterrey
Bye: Montecarlo

Final Table
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Monterrey	 	24	13	8	3	42	31	34	1.3548	(champion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad	 	24	13	7	4	40	24	33	1.6667	
 3. Morelia	 	24	13	6	5	38	20	32	1.9000	
 4. Celaya	 	24	13	6	5	41	26	32	1.5769	
 5. Querétaro	 	24	12	7	5	53	28	31	1.8929	
 6. Laguna	 	24	12	4	8	48	33	28	1.4545	[Torreón]
 7. Montecarlo	 	24	13	1	10	44	40	27	1.1000	[Irapuato]
 8. U.N.A.M.	 	24	8	6	10	32	35	22	0.9143	[Ciudad de México]
 9. I.P.N.	 	24	6	9	9	30	34	21	0.8824	[Ciudad de México]
10. San Sebastián 	24	6	7	11	34	42	19	0.8095	[León]
11. Oviedo 	 	24	5	4	15	27	42	14	0.6429	[Tlalnepantla]
12. Independiente 	24	4	4	16	28	54	12	0.5185	[Toluca]
13. Marte	 	24	1	5	18	23	71	7	0.3239	[Cuernavaca]

Champion: Monterrey (promoted)

Runners up: La Piedad

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zamora

Independiente dissolved

Two teams joined the league:
Nacional (Guadalajara)
Ciudad Madero


Copa México Segunda División (Cup Tournament)

Final
First Leg
[Mar 4]
Parque San Isidro, Torreón
Laguna        1-0 Morelia

Second Leg
[Mar 11]
Campo Morelia, Morelia
Morelia       1-0 Laguna [aet; 2-1pen]


Campeón de Campeones Segunda División (Super Cup)
First Leg
[Mar 18]
Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey
Monterrey     0-1 Morelia

Second Leg
[Mar 25]
Campo Morelia, Morelia
Morelia       0-0 Monterrey



NB: U.N.A.M: Universidad Nacional autónoma de México
    I.P.N:   Instituto Politécnico Nacional


1954/55

1956/57

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Fernando Castro (www.memoriafutbolera.com) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 4 May 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Fernando Castro, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.