Mexico 1959/60




Regular Season

Round 1
[Jun 28]
Irapuato    5-1 Zamora 
*Toluca     awd Atlas 
*Toluca dns; match awarded to Atlas 0-1
Guadalajara 4-2 Tampico 
Zacatepec   4-1 Atlante 
Morelia     1-2 Oro 
León        2-2 Necaxa 
Pending Match
América      –  Celaya

Round 2
[Jul 1]
*Necaxa      –  Irapuato 
*Posponed
*Oro         –  Guadalajara 
*Suspended at 40’ by rain (1-1)
[Jul 2]
+Oro        1-2 Guadalajara 
+50 minutes left were played
[Jul 4]
Tampico     2-1 León 
[Jul 5]
Atlante     0-0 Morelia 
Atlas       2-1 Zacatepec 
Zamora      1-2 América 
Celaya      1-3 Toluca 

Round 3
[Jul 12]
Necaxa      1-1 Tampico 
Guadalajara 4-1 Atlante 
León        3-0 Oro 
Zacatepec   3-1 Celaya 
Toluca      2-0 Zamora 
Irapuato    3-0 América 
Morelia     1-0 Atlas 

Round 4
[Jul 15]
Atlas       1-1 Guadalajara 
*América     –  Toluca 
*Suspended at 45’ by rain (0-0)
[Jul 16]
+América    0-1 Toluca 
+45 minutes left were played
[Jul 18]
Tampico     4-0 Irapuato 
[Jul 19]
Atlante     0-3 León 
Oro         2-1 Necaxa 
Zamora      0-0 Zacatepec 
Celaya      1-1 Morelia 

Round 5
[Jul 25]
Tampico     6-1 Oro 
[Jul 26]
Necaxa      0-3 Atlante 
Guadalajara 1-1 Celaya 
León        3-1 Atlas 
Zacatepec   3-4 América 
Irapuato    4-0 Toluca 
Morelia     1-1 Zamora 

Round 6
[Jul 29]
América     2-1 Morelia 
Oro         1-1 Irapuato 
[Aug 2]
Atlante     3-2 Tampico 
Atlas       1-1 Necaxa 
Toluca      2-0 Zacatepec 
Zamora      1-2 Guadalajara 
Celaya      1-0 León 

Round 7
[Aug 5]
Guadalajara 0-2 América 
[Aug 8]
Tampico     3-1 Atlas 
[Aug 9]
Necaxa      1-0 Celaya 
Oro         0-1 Atlante 
León        5-1 Zamora 
Irapuato    2-0 Zacatepec 
Morelia     4-1 Toluca 

Round 8
[Aug 12]
Atlante     0-2 Irapuato 
[Aug 16]
América     3-0 León 
Atlas       2-0 Oro 
Zacatepec   2-1 Morelia 
Toluca      4-1 Guadalajara 
Zamora      1-1 Necaxa 
Celaya      3-1 Tampico 

Round 9
[Aug 19]
Necaxa      1-1 América 
Guadalajara 2-1 Zacatepec 
[Aug 22]
Tampico     2-4 Zamora 
[Aug 23]
Atlante     1-1 Atlas 
Oro         3-1 Celaya 
León        1-0 Toluca 
Irapuato    2-4 Morelia 

Round 10
[Aug 30]
América     0-0 Tampico 
Atlas       2-0 Irapuato 
Zacatepec   1-1 León 
Toluca      3-1 Necaxa 
Morelia     0-2 Guadalajara 
Zamora      4-0 Oro 
Celaya      0-0 Atlante 

Round 11
[Sep 2]
Atlas       6-2 Celaya 
Atlante     4-1 Zamora 
[Sep 5]
Tampico     3-3 Toluca 
[Sep 6]
Necaxa      4-1 Zacatepec 
Oro         0-2 América 
Irapuato    3-3 Guadalajara 
León        1-1 Morelia 

Round 12
[Sep 13]
América     1-0 Atlante 
Guadalajara 3-1 León 
Zacatepec   1-1 Tampico 
Toluca      1-1 Oro 
Irapuato    1-0 Celaya 
Morelia     2-3 Necaxa 
Zamora      1-3 Atlas 

Pending Match Round 2
[Sep 16]
Necaxa      1-1 Irapuato 

Round 13
[Sep 19]
Tampico     2-1 Morelia 
[Sep 20]
Atlante     1-2 Toluca 
Atlas       0-2 América 
León        2-1 Irapuato 
Celaya      3-0 Zamora 

Pending Match Round 1
[Sep 24]
América     2-2 Celaya

Round 13
[Sep 27]
Necaxa      1-4 Guadalajara 
Oro         3-3 Zacatepec 

Round 14
[Oct 1]
Necaxa      3-2 León 
Oro         2-1 Morelia 
[Oct 3]
Tampico     4-5 Guadalajara 
[Oct 4]
Atlante     2-4 Zacatepec 
Atlas       2-1 Toluca 
Celaya      2-0 América 
Zamora      2-0 Irapuato 

Round 15
[Oct 11]
América     2-1 Zamora 
Guadalajara 4-2 Oro 
León        6-1 Tampico 
Zacatepec   1-1 Atlas 
Toluca      2-0 Celaya 
Irapuato    1-0 Necaxa 
Morelia     1-2 Atlante 

Round 16
[Oct 15]
Atlas       2-0 Morelia 
América     0-0 Irapuato 
[Oct 17]
Tampico     3-3 Necaxa 
[Oct 18]
Atlante     3-0 Guadalajara 
Oro         1-1 León 
Zamora      2-3 Toluca 
Celaya      1-0 Zacatepec 

Round 17
[Oct 25] 
Necaxa      1-4 Oro 
Guadalajara 0-0 Atlas 
León        3-0 Atlante 
Zacatepec   8-2 Zamora 
Toluca      0-1 América 
Irapuato    3-1 Tampico 
Morelia     3-1 Celaya 

Round 18
[Oct 29]
Atlante     2-2 Necaxa 
Oro         3-1 Tampico 
[Nov 1]
América     1-1 Zacatepec 
Atlas       1-0 León 
Toluca      5-0 Irapuato 
Zamora      0-1 Morelia 
Celaya      2-1 Guadalajara 

Round 19
[Nov 7]
Tampico     2-2 Atlante 
[Nov 8]
Necaxa      3-3 Atlas 
Guadalajara 2-1 Zamora 
León        4-2 Celaya 
Zacatepec   0-3 Toluca 
Irapuato    4-0 Oro 
Morelia     1-2 América 

Round 20
[Nov 12]
América     1-2 Guadalajara 
[Nov 15]
Atlante     2-3 Oro 
Atlas       2-1 Tampico 
Zacatepec   1-0 Irapuato 
Toluca      1-1 Morelia 
Zamora      1-2 León 
Celaya      0-0 Necaxa 

Round 21
[Nov 19]
Guadalajara 2-1 Toluca 
[Nov 21]
Tampico     3-0 Celaya 
[Nov 22]
Necaxa      3-1 Zamora 
Oro         2-0 Atlas 
León        3-1 América 
Irapuato    1-1 Atlante 
Morelia     0-0 Zacatepec 

Round 22
[Nov 29]
América     2-1 Necaxa 
Atlas       2-2 Atlante 
Zacatepec   0-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca      4-2 León 
Morelia     3-0 Irapuato 
Zamora      0-1 Tampico 
Celaya      2-2 Oro 

Round 23
[Dec 3]
Necaxa      0-0 Toluca 
Guadalajara 1-0 Morelia 
[Dec 5]
Tampico     1-1 América 
[Dec 6]
Atlante     3-0 Celaya 
Oro         3-1 Zamora 
León        2-2 Zacatepec 
Irapuato    1-1 Atlas 

Round 24
[Dec 13]
América     3-2 Oro 
Guadalajara 2-1 Irapuato 
Zacatepec   3-3 Necaxa 
Toluca      1-2 Tampico 
Morelia     2-2 León 
Zamora      2-1 Atlante 
Celaya      2-1 Atlas 

Round 25
[Dec 17]
Atlante     1-2 América 
Atlas       5-1 Zamora 
[Dec 19]
Tampico     2-1 Zacatepec 
[Dec 20]
Necaxa      2-0 Morelia 
Oro         3-3 Toluca 
León        1-0 Guadalajara 
Celaya      1-1 Irapuato 

Round 26
[Dec 27]
América     1-2 Atlas 
Guadalajara 3-2 Necaxa 
Zacatepec   2-1 Oro 
Toluca      1-1 Atlante 
Irapuato    2-0 León 
Morelia     1-1 Tampico 
Zamora      2-2 Celaya 


FINAL TABLE    
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	17  	 4  	 5  	52  	37  	38 	1.41 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             26  	14  	 6  	 6  	38  	29  	34	1.31 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Atlas               26  	11  	 9  	 6  	43  	33  	31 	1.30 [Guadalajara]
 4. León                26  	12  	 6  	 8  	51  	36  	30	1.42
 5. Toluca              26  	12  	 6  	 8  	47  	34  	30	1.38
 6. Irapuato            26  	10  	 8  	 8  	43  	35  	28	1.23
 7. Tampico             26  	 8  	 9  	 9  	52  	55  	25 	0.95
 8. Oro                 26  	 9  	 7  	10  	44  	53  	25	0.83 [Guadalajara]
 9. Necaxa              26  	 6  	12  	 8  	41  	46  	24	0.89 [Ciudad de México]
10. Zacatepec           26  	 7  	 9  	10  	43  	43  	23	1.00
11. Atlante             26  	 7  	 8  	11  	37  	43  	22	0.86 [Ciudad de México]
12. Celaya              26  	 7  	 8  	11  	31  	44  	22	0.70
13. Morelia             26  	 6  	 8  	12  	32  	35  	20	0.91
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Zamora              26  	 4  	 4  	18  	32  	63  	12 	0.51 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Monterrey
Relegated: Zamora


Copa México 1959-60 (Cup Tournament)
 
First Round
First Legs
[Mar 6]
Oro         1-1 Atlas 
Toluca      1-1 Atlante 
Irapuato    3-1 Morelia 
Zamora      1-1 Necaxa 
América     1-1 Tampico 
[Mar 10]
Guadalajara 2-1 León 

Second Legs
[Mar 10]
Necaxa      7-2 Zamora 
[Mar 12]
Tampico     5-1 América 
[Mar 13]
Atlas       2-1 Oro 
León        1-3 Guadalajara 
Atlante     1-2 Toluca 
Morelia     2-0 Irapuato  [aet; 3-1pen]
Bye: Celaya, Zacatepec

Quarterfinals
First Legs
[Mar 20]
Guadalajara 2-2 Atlas 
Toluca      1-0 Morelia 
Necaxa      5-1 Celaya 
Zacatepec   3-2 Tampico 

Second Legs
[Mar 26]
Tampico     4-2 Zacatepec  [aet]
[Mar 27]
Atlas       4-1 Guadalajara 
Morelia     0-1 Toluca 
Celaya      1-2 Necaxa 

Semifinals
First Legs
[Apr 2]
Tampico     4-1 Atlas 
[Apr 3]
Toluca      2-2 Necaxa 

Second Legs
[Apr 10]
Atlas       2-2 Tampico 
Necaxa      1-0 Toluca 

Final
[Apr 17]
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico City
Necaxa      4-1 Tampico


Campeón de Campeones 1959-60 (Super Cup)
[Apr 24]
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico City
Necaxa      2-2 Guadalajara  [aet; 9-10pen]


Segunda División 1959-60 (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Oviedo          2-1 San Luis
Valladolid      3-0 Querétaro
Tepic           0-2 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 2-3 U.N.A.M.
Irapuatense     2-1 Salamanca
Cuautla         5-1 Nacional
Monterrey       2-0 La Piedad
Laguna          2-0 Jabatos N.L.
Orizaba         0-1 Ciudad Madero

Round 2
[Jul 26]
U.N.A.M.        2-0 Orizaba
Poza Rica       3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro       3-2 Irapuatense
San Luis        1-0 Tepic
Salamanca       3-3 Oviedo
Nacional        1-1 Valladolid
La Piedad       1-0 Laguna
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Monterrey
Jabatos N.L     2-2 Cuautla

Round 3
[Aug 1]
Ciudad Madero   3-1 U.N.A.M.
[Aug 2]
Oviedo          2-2 Querétaro
Valladolid      1-0 Jabatos N.L.
Tepic           3-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 San Luis
Irapuatense     0-1 Nacional
Cuautla         4-0 La Piedad
Monterrey       4-0 Laguna
Orizaba         2-1 Poza Rica

Round 4
[Aug 9]
U.N.A.M.        0-0 Monterrey
Poza Rica       1-0 Ciudad Madero
Querétaro       3-1 Tepic
San Luis        3-2 Orizaba
Salamanca       2-2 Ciudad​ Victoria
La Piedad       2-1 Valladolid
Jabatos N.L.    3-0 Irapuatense
Laguna          2-3 Cuautla
[Aug 12]
Nacional        4-1 Oviedo

Round 5
[Aug 16]
U.N.A.M.        1-1 Poza Rica
Oviedo          2-4 Jabatos N.L.
Valladolid      2-2 Laguna
Tepic           2-3 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 Querétaro
Irapuatense     2-7 La Piedad
Ciudad Madero   3-2 San Luis
Monterrey       2-0 Cuautla
Orizaba         1-1 Salamanca

Round 6
[Aug 23]
Poza Rica       3-3 Monterrey
Querétaro       3-1 Orizaba
San Luis        1-1 U.N.A.M.
Salamanca       3-1 Ciudad Madero
Cuautla         2-2 Valladolid
La Piedad       7-0 Oviedo
Jabatos N.L.    2-2 Tepic
Laguna          3-1 Irapuatense
[Aug 26]
Nacional        2-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 7
[Aug 30]
U.N.A.M.        0-0 Salamanca
Oviedo          1-1 Laguna
Poza Rica       3-1 San Luis
Tepic           2-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Irapuatense     2-4 Cuautla
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Querétaro
Monterrey       1-1 Valladolid
Orizaba         2-2 Nacional

Round 8
[Sep 5]
Jabatos N.L.    2-1 Orizaba
[Sep 6]
Querétaro       3-1 U.N.A.M.
San Luis        2-1 Monterrey
Valladolid      4-2 Irapuatense
Salamanca       1-2 Poza Rica
Cuautla         4-1 Oviedo
La Piedad       3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Laguna          1-3 Tepic
[Sep 9]
Nacional        1-1 Ciudad Madero

Round 9
[Sep 13]
U.N.A.M.        0-2 Nacional
Oviedo          3-2 Valladolid
Poza Rica       2-2 Querétaro
San Luis        1-1 Salamanca
Tepic           0-0 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Laguna
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Monterrey       5-0 Irapuatense
Orizaba         3-1 La Piedad

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Querétaro       2-2 San Luis
Salamanca       2-0 Monterrey
Valladolid      1-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Cuautla
Irapuatense     0-1 Oviedo
La Piedad       0-1 Ciudad Madero
Jabatos N.L.    1-1 U.N.A.M.
Laguna          3-3 Orizaba
[Sep 23]
Nacional        1-0 Poza Rica

Round 11
[Sep 27]
U.N.A.M.        3-2 La Piedad
Poza Rica       3-2 Jabatos N.L.
San Luis        2-1 Nacional
Salamanca       1-1 Querétaro
Tepic           2-1 Irapuatense
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Valladolid
Cuautla         1-0 Orizaba
Ciudad Madero   6-0 Laguna
Monterrey       3-0 Oviedo

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Oviedo          3-1 Tepic
Querétaro       0-1 Monterrey
Valladolid      2-1 Orizaba
Irapuatense     0-3 Ciudad Victoria
Cuautla         1-1 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       2-1 Poza Rica
Jabatos N.L.    1-2 San Luis
Laguna          1-2 U.N.A.M.
[Oct 7]
Nacional        2-1 Salamanca

Round 13
[Oct 11]
U.N.A.M.        2-2 Cuautla
Poza Rica       2-1 Laguna
Querétaro       2-2 Nacional
San Luis        1-0 La Piedad
Salamanca       3-1 Jabatos N.L.
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Oviedo
Ciudad Madero   3-0 Valladolid
Monterrey       4-1 Tepic
Orizaba         2-2 Irapuatense

Round 14
[Oct 18]
Oviedo          0-1 Orizaba
Tepic           1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Irapuatense     2-0 Ciudad Madero
Cuautla         0-1 Poza Rica
La Piedad       1-2 Salamanca
Jabatos N.L.    1-1 Querétaro
Laguna          3-1 San Luis
[Oct 21]
Nacional        2-2 Monterrey
Posponed match
Valladolid       -  U.N.A.M.

Round 15
[Oct 25]
U.N.A.M.        4-1 Irapuatense
Poza Rica       1-1 Valladolid
Querétaro       1-1 La Piedad
San Luis        3-0 Cuautla
Salamanca       3-0 Laguna
Ciudad Madero   3-0 Oviedo
Monterrey       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Orizaba         2-1 Tepic
Posponed match
Nacional         -  Jabatos N.L.

Round 16
[Nov 1]
Oviedo          2-3 U.N.A.M.
Valladolid      0-2 San Luis
Tepic           2-0 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Orizaba
Irapuatense     0-1 Poza Rica
Cuautla         1-0 Salamanca
La Piedad       1-0 Nacional
Monterrey       2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Laguna          3-1 Querétaro

Pending match Round 15
[Nov 5]
Nacional        0-0 Jabatos N.L.

Round 17
[Nov 6]
Ciudad Madero   3-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Nov 8]
U.N.A.M.        3-1 Tepic
Poza Rica       1-0 Oviedo
Querétaro       1-3 Cuautla
San Luis        6-1 Irapuatense
Salamanca       0-2 Valladolid
Orizaba         1-2 Monterrey
[Nov 12]
Nacional        0-0 Laguna
Posponed match
Jabatos N.L.     -  La Piedad

Advanced match Round 21
[Nov 14]
Ciudad Madero   3-2 Poza Rica

Pending match Round 14
[Nov 15]
Valladolid      0-1 U.N.A.M.

Advanced match Round 19
[Nov 15]
Irapuatense     1-1 Querétaro

Pending match Round 17
[Nov 15]
Jabatos N.L.    4-1 La Piedad

Round 18
[Nov 28]
Ciudad Madero   4-0 Orizaba
[Nov 29]
U.N.A.M.        2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Poza Rica       2-1 Tepic
Querétaro       1-1 Valladolid
San Luis        0-0 Oviedo
Salamanca       0-2 Irapuatense
La Piedad       3-1 Monterrey
Jabatos N.L.    0-1 Laguna
Pending match
Nacional         -  Cuautla

Round 19
[Dec 6]
Oviedo          1-2 Salamanca
Valladolid      0-0 Nacional
Tepic           2-1 San Luis
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Poza Rica
Cuautla         2-1 Jabatos N.L.
Monterrey       1-2 Ciudad Madero
Laguna          0-0 La Piedad
Orizaba         1-0 U.N.A.M.

Round 20
[Dec 13]
U.N.A.M.        1-1 Ciudad Madero
Poza Rica       5-2 Orizaba
Querétaro       1-0 Oviedo
San Luis        1-2 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca       2-1 Tepic
La Piedad       2-2 Cuautla
Jabatos N.L.    1-1 Valladolid
Laguna          0-2 Monterrey
Pending match
Nacional         -  Irapuatense

Pending match Round 18
[Dec 16]
Nacional        3-0 Cuautla

Round 21
[Dec 20]
Oviedo          3-3 Nacional
Valladolid      0-0 La Piedad
Tepic           2-2 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria 4-0 Salamanca
Irapuatense     1-2 Jabatos N.L.
Cuautla         1-1 Laguna
Monterrey       4-1 U.N.A.M.
Orizaba         1-0 San Luis

Pending match Round 20
[Dec 23]
Nacional        1-1 Irapuatense

Round 22
[Dec 27]
Poza Rica       3-0 U.N.A.M.
Querétaro       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
San Luis        0-3 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       1-1 Orizaba
Cuautla         4-1 Monterrey
La Piedad       4-1 Irapuatense
Jabatos N.L.    1-0 Oviedo
Laguna          0-2 Valladolid
[Dec 30]
Nacional        1-2 Tepic

Round 23
[Jan 2]
Ciudad Madero   7-0 Salamanca
[Jan 3]
U.N.A.M.        1-1 San Luis
Oviedo          5-0 La Piedad
Valladolid      2-0 Cuautla
Tepic           1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Nacional
Irapuatense     0-0 Laguna
Monterrey       1-0 Poza Rica
Orizaba         3-0 Querétaro

Round 24
[Jan 18]
Querétaro       3-1 Ciudad Madero
San Luis        2-0 Poza Rica
Salamanca       4-3 U.N.A.M.
Valladolid      1-1 Monterrey
Nacional        2-1 Orizaba
Cuautla         1-2 Irapuatense
La Piedad       0-0 Tepic
Jabatos N.L.    3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Laguna          2-1 Oviedo

Round 25
[Jan 17]
U.N.A.M.        2-0 Querétaro
Oviedo          1-1 Cuautla
Poza Rica       6-1 Salamanca
Tepic           0-0 Laguna
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 La Piedad
Irapuatense     0-1 Valladolid
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Nacional
Monterrey       1-0 San Luis
Orizaba         1-3 Jabatos N.L.

Round 26
[Jan 24]
Querétaro       4-3 Poza Rica
Salamanca       1-2 San Luis
Valladolid      1-2 Oviedo
Nacional        2-0 U.N.A.M.
Irapuatense     0-1 Monterrey
Cuautla         4-2 Tepic
La Piedad       2-1 Orizaba
Jabatos N.L.    2-2 Ciudad Madero
Laguna          0-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 27
[Jan 30]
U.N.A.M.        2-0 Jabatos N.L.
Ciudad Madero   2-1 La Piedad
[Jan 31]
Oviedo          6-2 Irapuatense
Poza Rica       3-2 Nacional
San Luis        1-1 Querétaro
Tepic           2-0 Valladolid
Cuautla         1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Monterrey       3-1 Salamanca
Orizaba         1-0 Laguna

Round 28
[Feb 7]
Oviedo          1-1 Monterrey
Querétaro       1-0 Salamanca
Valladolid      2-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        2-1 San Luis
Irapuatense     0-0 Tepic
La Piedad       1-0 U.N.A.M.
Jabatos N.L.    1-1 Poza Rica
Laguna          3-3 Ciudad Madero
Orizaba         2-1 Cuautla

Round 29
[Feb 13]
Ciudad Madero   2-1 Cuautla
[Feb 14]
U.N.A.M.        1-0 Laguna
Poza Rica       1-2 La Piedad
San Luis        1-0 Jabatos N.L.
Salamanca       0-0 Nacional
Tepic           0-0 Oviedo
Ciudad Victoria 3-1 Irapuatense
Monterrey       3-0 Querétaro
Orizaba         0-0 Valladolid

Round 30
[Feb 21]
Oviedo          3-1 Ciudad Victoria
Valladolid      1-1 Ciudad Madero
Nacional        1-0 Querétaro
Tepic           1-0 Monterrey
Irapuatense     5-2 Orizaba
Cuautla         0-0 U.N.A.M.
La Piedad       0-0 San Luis
Jabatos N.L.    3-1 Salamanca
Laguna          2-2 Poza Rica

Round 31
[Feb 27]
Ciudad Madero   7-0 Irapuatense
[Feb 28]
U.N.A.M.        2-4 Valladolid
Poza Rica       1-1 Cuautla
Querétaro       5-2 Jabatos N.L.
San Luis        1-0 Laguna
Salamanca       3-2 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Tepic
Monterrey       2-0 Nacional
Orizaba         3-1 Oviedo

Round 32
[Mar 6]
Oviedo          2-1 Ciudad Madero
Valladolid      1-0 Poza Rica
Tepic           1-3 Orizaba
Ciudad Victoria 0-3 Monterrey
Irapuatense     1-3 U.N.A.M.
Cuautla         2-0 San Luis
La Piedad       3-1 Querétaro
Jabatos N.L.    4-5 Nacional
Laguna          4-2 Salamanca

After this round due to several economic problems Jabatos N.L. sold its license to U.de N.L.

Round 33
[Mar 12]
U.N.A.M.        4-2 Oviedo
Ciudad Madero   3-0 Tepic
[Mar 13]
Poza Rica       2-1 Irapuatense
Querétaro       2-2 Laguna
San Luis        1-2 Valladolid
Salamanca       2-1 Cuautla
Nacional        2-0 La Piedad
U.de N.L.       0-2 Monterrey
Orizaba         2-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 34
[Mar 20]
Oviedo          1-2 Poza Rica
Valladolid      0-0 Salamanca
Tepic           1-2 U.N.A.M.
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Ciudad Madero
Irapuatense     0-0 San Luis
Cuautla         1-0 Querétaro
La Piedad       4-2 U.de N.L.
Monterrey       3-0 Orizaba
Laguna          1-0 Nacional


FINAL TABLE
		  	P	W	T	L	GF	GA		PTS	GAVG	
 1. Monterrey	 	34	20	8	6	65	30	35	48	2.1667  (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
 2. Refinería Madero	34	18	10	6	76	38	38	46	2.0000	[Ciudad Madero]
 3. Poza Rica	 	34	17	8	9	62	44	18	42	1.4091	
 4. Nacional	 	34	15	12	7	52	40	12	42	1.3000	[Guadalajara]
 5. Cuautla	 	34	15	10	9	57	43	14	40	1.3256	
 6. Valladolid	 	34	13	13	8	43	34	9	39	1.2647	[Morelia]
 7. U.N.A.M.	 	34	15	9	10	52	48	4	39	1.0833	[Ciudad de México]
 8. La Piedad	 	34	14	7	13	55	51	4	35	1.0784	
 9. San Luis	 	34	13	8	13	44	41	3	34	1.0732	
10. Queretaro	 	34	10	13	11	51	56	-5	33	0.9107	
11. Jabatos/U.de N.L.	34	9	12	13	55	57	-2	30	0.9649	[Monterrey]
12. Orizaba	 	34	12	6	16	46	56	-10	30	0.8214	
13. Tepic	 	34	10	9	15	40	49	-9	29	0.8163	
14. Salamanca	 	34	10	9	15	44	64	-20	29	0.6875	
15. Oviedo	 	34	10	8	16	52	66	-14	28	0.7879	[Texcoco]	
16. Laguna	 	34	8	12	14	38	52	-14	28	0.7308	[Torreón]
17. Ciudad Victoria  	34	8	8	18	38	53	-15	24	0.7170	
18. Irapuatense	 	34	5	6	23	36	84	-48	16	0.4286	[Irapuato]


NB: Jabatos started the season, but, due to economic problems after the round 32 sold its franchise to U.de N.L. (Tigres),
   the last two rounds the team played as Tigres U.de N.L.

Champion: Monterrey (promoted)   HC: Diego Mercado

Runners-up: Ciudad Madero

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Zamora

Irapuetense dissolved
Oviedo changes its name to Texcoco

Three teams joined the league:
Pachuca
Vasco de Quiroga (Morelia)
Cataluña (Torreón)


Copa México Segunda División 1959-60 (Cup Tournament Second Level)
Final
First Leg
[May 22]
Parque San Isidro, Torreón
Laguna          1-2 Texcoco

Second Leg
[May 29]
Estadio Municipal de Texcoco
Texcoco         5-2 Laguna


Campeón de Campeones Segunda División 1959-60 (Super Cup Second Level)
One single leg
[Jun 12]
Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey
Monterrey       1-0 Texcoco



1958/59

1960/61

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.