Mexico 1960/61




Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 3]
León        0-2 Celaya 
Guadalajara 2-0 Monterrey
Irapuato    1-2 Atlante 
América     4-1 Tampico 
Toluca      1-0 Oro 
Morelia     1-1 Atlas 
Zacatepec   1-3 Necaxa 

Round 2
[Jul 6]
Necaxa      3-2 Toluca 
Oro         1-1 Guadalajara
[Jul 9]
Tampico     1-0 Morelia 
[Jul 10]
Atlante     0-2 León 
Atlas       6-1 Zacatepec 
Celaya      1-1 América 
Monterrey   3-2 Irapuato 

Round 3
[Jul 17]
Atlante     2-2 Monterrey 
Toluca      0-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara 4-1 Necaxa 
León        1-1 América 
Morelia     2-2 Celaya 
Irapuato    1-0 Oro 
Zacatepec   5-1 Tampico 

Round 4
[Jul 23]
Tampico     1-1 Toluca 
[Jul 24]
Necaxa      2-0 Irapuato 
Oro         3-2 Atlante 
Celaya      0-1 Zacatepec 
Monterrey   1-2 León 
Pending Matches
Atlas        –  Guadalajara 
América      –  Morelia 

Round 5
[Jul 31]
Atlante     2-1 Necaxa 
Irapuato    2-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara 2-4 Tampico 
Toluca      1-1 Celaya 
Monterrey   1-0 Oro 
León        0-1 Morelia 
Zacatepec   1-3 América 

Round 6
[Aug 3]
América     2-0 Toluca 
Oro         2-1 León 
[Aug 6]
Tampico     1-0 Irapuato 
[Aug 7]
Atlas       1-0 Atlante 
Necaxa      1-1 Monterrey 
Morelia     0-0 Zacatepec 
Celaya      0-3 Guadalajara 

Round 7
[Aug 10]
Guadalajara 1-0 América 
[Aug 14]
León        2-0 Zacatepec 
Monterrey   0-1 Atlas 
Atlante     2-0 Tampico 
Oro         2-0 Necaxa 
Irapuato    0-3 Celaya 
Toluca      0-2 Morelia 

Round 8
[Aug 17]
América     1-0 Irapuato 
[Aug 20]
Tampico     4-1 Monterrey 
[Aug 21]
Necaxa      3-1 León 
Atlas       2-1 Oro 
Morelia     0-4 Guadalajara 
Celaya      0-0 Atlante 
Zacatepec   3-0 Toluca 

Round 9
[Aug 24]
Guadalajara 1-0 Zacatepec 
Necaxa      2-0 Atlas 
[Aug 28]
Atlante     0-1 América 
Oro         0-0 Tampico 
Irapuato    0-3 Morelia 
Monterrey   0-1 Celaya 
León        0-2 Toluca 

Round 10
[Sep 3]
Tampico     3-4 Necaxa 
[Sep 4]
Toluca      2-2 Guadalajara 
América     1-2 Monterrey 
Atlas       3-2 León 
Morelia     0-0 Atlante 
Celaya      0-3 Oro 
Zacatepec   5-3 Irapuato 

Round 11
[Sep 7]
Atlante     2-2 Zacatepec 
Atlas       3-2 Tampico 
[Sep 11]
Necaxa      0-0 Celaya 
Irapuato    1-2 Toluca 
León        2-1 Guadalajara 
Monterrey   0-2 Morelia 
Oro         1-1 América 

Round 12
[Sep 18]
Guadalajara 3-0 Irapuato 
Toluca      1-0 Atlante 
León        3-2 Tampico 
América     0-0 Necaxa 
Morelia     0-2 Oro 
Celaya      2-3 Atlas 
Zacatepec   3-2 Monterrey 

Round 13
[Sep 21]
Atlas       1-1 América 
Atlante     0-1 Guadalajara 
[Sep 24]
Tampico     3-1 Celaya 
[Sep 25]
Irapuato    0-2 León 
Oro         3-1 Zacatepec 
Necaxa      1-3 Morelia 
Monterrey   3-2 Toluca 

Pending Matches Round 4
[Oct 2]
Atlas       2-0 Guadalajara
América     3-0 Morelia 

Round 14
[Oct 6]
Oro         2-1 Toluca 
Atlante     1-1 Irapuato 
[Oct 8]
Tampico     2-1 América 
[Oct 9]
Necaxa      0-0 Zacatepec
Atlas       1-1 Morelia 
Celaya      1-0 León 
Monterrey   1-1 Guadalajara 

Round 15
[Oct 16]
Guadalajara 2-1 Oro 
Toluca      2-2 Necaxa 
León        0-1 Atlante 
América     1-0 Celaya 
Morelia     1-1 Tampico 
Irapuato    3-1 Monterrey 
Zacatepec   1-0 Atlas 

Round 16
[Oct 20]
Atlas       1-1 Toluca 
*América     –  León 
*Suspended by storm
[Oct 21]
América     0-0 León 
[Oct 22]
Tampico     6-1 Zacatepec 
[Oct 23]
Necaxa      2-2 Guadalajara 
Oro         2-1 Irapuato 
Monterrey   1-1 Atlante 
Celaya      2-1 Morelia 

Round 17
[Oct 30]
Guadalajara 3-1 Atlas 
Atlante     2-1 Oro 
Morelia     5-0 América 
León        3-1 Monterrey 
Toluca      5-1 Tampico 
Irapuato    1-1 Necaxa 
Zacatepec   5-3 Celaya 

Round 18
[Nov 17]
Atlas       2-2 Irapuato 
América     1-1 Zacatepec 
[Nov 19]
Tampico     1-2 Guadalajara 
[Nov 20]
Necaxa      3-1 Atlante 
Celaya      1-0 Toluca 
Morelia     0-1 León 
[Nov 21]
Oro         3-1 Monterrey 

Round 19
[Nov 27]
León        1-0 Oro 
Toluca      1-2 América 
Guadalajara 2-0 Celaya 
Irapuato    2-1 Tampico 
Monterrey   1-0 Necaxa 
Atlante     1-4 Atlas 
Zacatepec   4-0 Morelia 

Round 20
[Dec 1]
Necaxa      1-1 Oro 
[Dec 3]
Tampico     5-2 Atlante 
[Dec 4]
América     0-1 Guadalajara 
Atlas       3-1 Monterrey 
Morelia     0-0 Toluca 
Celaya      2-3 Irapuato 
Zacatepec   2-2 León 

Round 21
[Dec 8]
Guadalajara 4-0 Morelia 
[Dec 11]
Atlante     3-1 Celaya 
Monterrey   0-0 Tampico 
León        5-0 Necaxa 
Irapuato    2-2 América 
Toluca      3-0 Zacatepec 
*Oro         –  Atlas 
*Suspended by rain
[Dec 12]
Oro         1-0 Atlas

Round 22
[Dec 17]
Tampico     1-2 Oro 
[Dec 18]
América     0-1 Atlante 
Celaya      1-1 Monterrey 
Atlas       0-2 Necaxa 
Toluca      5-1 León 
Morelia     2-2 Irapuato 
Zacatepec   1-1 Guadalajara 

Round 23
[Dec 22]
Necaxa      1-1 Tampico 
Guadalajara 3-2 Toluca 
[Dec 25]
León        2-1 Atlas 
Oro         3-1 Celaya 
Atlante     1-1 Morelia 
Irapuato    4-0 Zacatepec 
Monterrey   3-1 América 

Round 24
[Dec 30]
Tampico     1-0 Atlas 
[Jan 1]
Guadalajara 2-1 León 
América     0-1 Oro 
Toluca      2-2 Irapuato 
Celaya      0-1 Necaxa 
Morelia     0-0 Monterrey 
Zacatepec   3-2 Atlante 

Round 25
[Jan 5]
Atlante     2-1 Toluca 
Oro         1-0 Morelia 
[Jan 7]
Tampico     1-0 León 
[Jan 8]
Necaxa      1-1 América 
Irapuato    4-1 Guadalajara 
Atlas       1-0 Celaya 
Monterrey   2-1 Zacatepec 

Round 26
[Jan 15]
América     1-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara 4-3 Atlante 
Toluca      4-2 Monterrey 
León        2-2 Irapuato 
Celaya      0-0 Tampico 
Morelia     0-0 Necaxa 
Zacatepec   2-1 Oro 


FINAL TABLE
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	17  	 5  	 4  	53  	29  	39	1.83 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oro                 26  	14  	 4  	 8  	37  	24  	32	1.54 [Guadalajara]
 3. Atlas               26  	11  	 7  	 8  	38  	31  	29	1.26 [Guadalajara]
 4. Necaxa              26  	 9  	11  	 6  	35  	34  	29	1.03 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                26  	11  	 4  	11  	36  	34  	26 	1.06
 6. América             26  	 8  	10  	 8  	29  	28  	26	1.04 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Tampico             26  	10  	 6  	10  	44  	43  	26	1.02
 8. Zacatepec           26  	10  	 6  	10  	44  	51  	26	0.86
 9. Toluca              26  	 8  	 8  	10  	41  	37  	24	1.11
10. Atlante             26  	 8  	 7  	11  	33  	40  	23	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
11. Morelia             26  	 6  	11  	 9  	25  	31  	23	0.81
12. Irapuato            26  	 7  	 7  	12  	39  	47  	21	0.83
13. Monterrey           26  	 7  	 7  	12  	31  	44  	21	0.70
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Celaya              26  	 6  	 7  	13  	25  	38  	19 	0.66 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Nacional (Guadalajara)
Relegated: Celaya



Copa México 1960-61 (Cup Tournament)

First Round
First Legs
[Mar 18]
Tampico     2-0 Monterrey
[Mar 19]
Oro         2-3 Celaya
Irapuato    1-1 Atlante 
América     4-1 Atlas 
Morelia     1-1 Guadalajara
León        4-1 Necaxa 
Zacatepec   0-2 Toluca 

Second Legs
[Mar 23]
Atlante     2-1 Irapuato 
Atlas       1-1 América 
[Mar 25]
Monterrey   4-4 Tampico [aet]
  [Méndez 7og, Álvarez 25, Benítez 65, Chávez 78; Molina 53, 
   Banda 67, Bonelli 110, 118]
[Mar 26]
Toluca      6-4 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara 2-1 Morelia 
Necaxa      5-4 León 
Celaya      1-2 Oro  [aet; 3-1pen]

Quarterfinals
First Legs
[Apr 2]
Guadalajara 3-3 Atlante 
América     3-2 Toluca 
Celaya      0-0 Tampico 

Second Legs
[Apr 8]
Tampico     2-0 Celaya
[Apr 9]
Toluca      5-1 América 
Atlante     1-2 Guadalajara [aet]
León        bye

Semifinals
First Legs
[Apr 16]
Toluca      5-0 León 
Guadalajara 0-0 Tampico 

Second Legs
[Apr 22]
Tampico     2-0 Guadalajara 
[Apr 23]
León        2-0 Toluca 

Final
[Apr 30]
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico City
Tampico     1-0 Toluca 


Consolation Tournament
First Round
First Legs
[Apr 2]
Zacatepec   1-2 Atlas 
Monterrey   1-2 Oro 
Irapuato    1-2 Morelia

Second Legs
[Apr 6]
Oro         1-3 Monterrey 
[Apr 9]
Atlas       2-2 Zacatepec 
Morelia     1-1 Irapuato 
Necaxa      bye

Second Round
First Legs
[Apr 16]
Celaya      0-3 América 
Necaxa      1-0 Atlas 
Irapuato    2-1 Oro 
Monterrey   1-1 Morelia 

Second Legs
[Apr 20]
Atlas       3-1 Necaxa
[Apr 23]
Oro         2-4 Irapuato 
Morelia     1-0 Monterrey 
América     7-0 Celaya 

Tournament not finished


Campeón de Campeones 1960-61 (Super Cup 1960-61)
[May 7]
Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico City
Guadalajara 1-0 Tampico 



Mexico 1960-61

Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 2]
Ciudad Madero    2-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Jul 3]
Poza Rica        3-1 Nacional
Querétaro        3-1 Zamora
San Luis         2-0 Valladolid
Tepic            4-0 La Piedad
Cuautla          0-1 Salamanca
Texcoco          5-3 Cataluña
U.de N.L.        0-1 U.N.A.M.
Laguna           1-0 Vasco de Quiroga
Orizaba          1-1 Pachuca

Round 2
[Jul 9]
Nacional         3-0 Tepic
[Jul 10]
Pachuca          1-4 Cuautla
Salamanca        1-1 Querétaro
Valladolid       0-5 Orizaba
Zamora           3-4 U.de N.L.
Vasco de Quiroga 1-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria  3-3 Texcoco
La Piedad        1-3 Ciudad Madero
Cataluña         1-1 San Luis
[Jul 11]]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 Laguna

Round 3
[Jul 16]
Ciudad Madero    2-0 Nacional
[Jul 17]
Pachuca          4-1 Valladolid
Poza Rica        0-0 U.N.A.M.
San Luis         1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic            3-0 Vasco de Quiroga
Cuautla          1-1 Querétaro
Texcoco          3-1 La Piedad
U.de N.L.        2-1 Salamanca
Laguna           4-2 Zamora
Orizaba          5-3 Cataluña

Round 4
[Jul 20]
Nacional         2-0 Texcoco
[Jul 24]
Querétaro        2-1 U.de N.L.
Salamanca        5-2 Laguna
Valladolid       0-1 Cuautla
Zamora           0-1 Poza Rica
Vasco de Quiroga 2-2 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria  7-1 Orizaba
La Piedad        1-0 San Luis
Cataluña         1-2 Pachuca
[Jul 26]
U.N.A.M.         3-1 Tepic

Round 5
[Jul 30]
Poza Rica        1-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero    0-0 U.N.A.M.
[Jul 31]
Pachuca          2-2 Ciudad Victoria
San Luis         0-1 Nacional
Valladolid       2-1 Cataluña
Tepic            3-1 Zamora
Cuautla          0-2 U.de N.L.
Texcoco          2-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Laguna           5-0 Querétaro
Orizaba          1-0 La Piedad

Round 6
[Aug 3]
Nacional         5-1 Orizaba
[Aug 7]
Querétaro        0-1 Poza Rica
Salamanca        4-4 Tepic
Zamora           1-2 Ciudad Madero
Vasco de Quiroga 1-7 San Luis
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Valladolid
La Piedad        3-0 Pachuca
U.de N.L.        0-4 Laguna
Cataluña         5-2 Cuautla
[Aug 9]
U.N.A.M.         3-0 Texcoco

Round 7
[Aug 13]
Poza Rica        2-1 U.de N.L.
Ciudad Madero    5-0 Salamanca
[Aug 14]
*Pachuca          -  Nacional
*Posponed
San Luis         3-1 U.N.A.M.
Valladolid       1-0 La Piedad
Tepic            2-2 Querétaro
Cuautla          1-2 Laguna
Texcoco          3-2 Zamora
Cataluña         0-2 Ciudad Victoria
Orizaba          4-1 Vasco de Quiroga

Round 8
[Aug 20]
Nacional         6-0 Valladolid
[Aug 21]
Querétaro        6-0 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca        3-1 Texcoco
Zamora           0-4 San Luis
Vasco de Quiroga 2-0 Pachuca
Ciudad Victoria  5-2 Cuautla
La Piedad        2-0 Cataluña
U.de N.L.        3-0 Tepic
Laguna           1-2 Poza Rica
[Aug 23]
U.N.A.M.         1-2 Orizaba

Round 9
[Aug 21]
Ciudad Madero    5-0 U.de N.L.
[Aug 28]
Pachuca          1-1 U.N.A.M.
San Luis         3-1 Salamanca
Valladolid       1-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Tepic            1-1 Laguna
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 La Piedad
Cuautla          1-1 Poza Rica
Texcoco          0-4 Querétaro
Cataluña         5-6 Nacional
Orizaba          3-0 Zamora

Round 10
[Sep 3]
Poza Rica        1-1 Tepic
Nacional         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Sep 4]
Querétaro        2-2 San Luis
Salamanca        2-1 Orizaba
Zamora           3-2 Pachuca
Vasco de Quiroga 3-0 Cataluña
La Piedad        1-1 Cuautla
U.de N.L.        5-3 Texcoco
Laguna           0-2 Ciudad Madero
[Sep 6]
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Valladolid

Round 11
[Sep 10]
Ciudad Madero    2-1 Poza Rica
[Sep 11]
Pachuca          4-3 Salamanca
San Luis         3-0 U.de N.L.
Valladolid       2-3 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria  4-2 Vasco de Quiroga
Cuautla          0-4 Tepic
Texcoco          3-3 Laguna
La Piedad        3-7 Nacional
Cataluña         1-4 U.N.A.M.
Orizaba          1-1 Querétaro

Round 12
[Sep 17]
Poza Rica        2-1 Texcoco
Nacional         6-0 Cuautla
[Sep 18]
Querétaro        3-0 Pachuca
Salamanca        4-0 Valladolid
Vasco de Quiroga 2-2 La Piedad
Tepic            0-1 Ciudad Madero
Zamora           3-1 Cataluña
U.de N.L.        5-2 Orizaba
Laguna           1-2 San Luis
[Sep 20]
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 13
[Sep 24]
Nacional         2-1 Vasco de Quiroga
[Sep 25]
Pachuca          1-0 U.de N.L.
San Luis         0-0 Poza Rica
Valladolid       0-2 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Zamora
Cuautla          3-2 Ciudad Madero
Texcoco          3-1 Tepic
La Piedad        3-2 U.N.A.M.
Cataluña         2-0 Salamanca
Orizaba          1-0 Laguna

Round 14
[Oct 1]
Ciudad Madero    2-1 Texcoco
[Oct 2]
Poza Rica        2-1 Orizaba
Querétaro        2-1 Cataluña
Salamanca        1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora           6-0 La Piedad
Vasco de Quiroga 3-2 Cuautla
Tepic            3-1 San Luis
U.de N.L.        2-2 Valladolid
Laguna           3-1 Pachuca
[Oct 4]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Nacional

Round 15
[Oct 8]
Nacional         2-0 Zamora
[Oct 9]
Pachuca          1-4 Poza Rica
San Luis         3-2 Ciudad Madero
Valladolid       0-1 Laguna
Vasco de Quiroga 3-2 U.N.A.M.
Ciudad Victoria  1-0 Querétaro
Cuautla          2-0 Texcoco
La Piedad        1-1 Salamanca
Cataluña         0-4 U.de N.L.
Orizaba          1-1 Tepic

Round 16
[Oct 15]
Poza Rica        6-0 Valladolid
Ciudad Madero    1-1 Orizaba
[Oct 16]
Querétaro        4-0 La Piedad
Salamanca        1-4 Nacional
Zamora           3-0 Vasco de Quiroga
Tepic            3-0 Pachuca
Texcoco          3-1 San Luis
U.de N.L.        1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Laguna           1-1 Cataluña
[Oct 18]
U.N.A.M.         4-0 Cuautla

Round 17
[Oct 22]
Nacional         3-0 Querétaro
[Oct 23]
Pachuca          0-5 Ciudad Madero
Valladolid       2-2 Tepic
Vasco de Quiroga 1-4 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria  4-3 Laguna
Cuautla          2-0 San Luis
Cataluña         0-4 Poza Rica
Orizaba          0-0 Texcoco.
[Oct 25]
U.N A.M.         2-2 Zamora

Round 18
[Oct 29]
Poza Rica        4-1 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero    2-0 Valladolid
[Oct 30]
Querétaro        4-0 Vasco de Quiroga
San Luis         2-0 Orizaba
Salamanca        2-3 U.N.A.M.
Tepic            3-1 Cataluña
Cuautla          1-2 Zamora
Texcoco          3-3 Pachuca
U.de N.L.        0-1 Nacional
Laguna           1-1 La Piedad

Round 19
[Nov 2]
Nacional         3-1 Laguna
[Nov 3]
Pachuca          1-4 San Luis
Valladolid       0-1 Texcoco
Vasco de Quiroga 2-1 U.de N.L.
Zamora           0-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria  3-0 Tepic
La Piedad        1-0 Poza Rica
Cataluña         1-4 Ciudad Madero
Orizaba          3-1 Cuautla
[Nov 8]
U.N.A.M.         4-1 Querétaro

Pending Match Round 7
[Nov 13]
Pachuca          0-4 Nacional
Advanced Match Round 20
[Nov 13]
Valladolid       1-1 San Luis
Advanced Match Round 25
[Nov 13]
Ciudad Madero    1-0 Zamora
Advanced Match Round 23
[Nov 13]
U.de N.L.        2-1 Querétaro

Round 20
[Nov 19]
Nacional         2-1 Poza Rica
[Nov 20]
Pachuca          1-2 Orizaba
Salamanca        1-4 Cuautla
Zamora           4-1 Querétaro
Vasco de Quiroga 0-0 Laguna
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad        0-1 Tepic
Cataluña         0-1 Texcoco
[Nov 22]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 U.de N.L.

Round 21
[Nov 26]
U.de N.L.        1-0 Zamora
[Nov 27]
Poza Rica        4-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Querétaro        4-0 Salamanca
San Luis         5-0 Cataluña
Tepic            1-1 Nacional
Cuautla          2-0 Pachuca
Texcoco          1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Ciudad Madero    0-2 La Piedad
*Laguna           -  U.N.A.M.
*Posponed Match
Orizaba          1-2 Valladolid

Round 22
[Dec 3]
Valladolid       1-1 Pachuca
Nacional         1-0 Ciudad Madero
[Dec 4]
Querétaro        3-1 Cuautla
Salamanca        2-2 U.de N.L.
Zamora           2-1 Laguna
Vasco de Quiroga 0-2 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria  4-0 San Luis
La Piedad        0-1 Texcoco
Cataluña         1-1 Orizaba
[Dec 6]
U.N.A.M.         3-2 Poza Rica

Round 23
[Dec 10]
Ciudad Madero    5-0 Vasco de Quiroga
[Dec 11]
Pachuca          4-1 Cataluña
Poza Rica        3-2 Zamora
San Luis         0-0 La Piedad
Tepic            0-0 U.N.A.M.
Cuautla          0-0 Valladolid
Texcoco          2-1 Nacional
Laguna           2-1 Salamanca
Orizaba          2-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 24
[Dec 17]
Nacional         1-1 San Luis
[Dec 18]
Querétaro        0-0 Laguna
Salamanca        0-1 Poza Rica
Vasco de Quiroga 1-2 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria  4-0 Pachuca
Zamora           1-0 Tepic
La Piedad        0-0 Orizaba
U.de N.L.        3-0 Cuautla
Cataluña         6-0 Valladolid
[Dec 20]
U.N.A.M.         0-2 Ciudad Madero

Round 25
[Dec 25]
Pachuca          1-3 La Piedad
Poza Rica        1-1 Querétaro
San Luis         2-2 Vasco de Quiroga
Valladolid       0-3 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic            3-0 Salamanca
Cuautla          2-0 Cataluña
Texcoco          2-0 U.N.A.M.
Laguna           2-2 U.de N.L.
Orizaba          0-1 Nacional

Round 26
[Dec 29]
Nacional         4-0 Pachuca
[Jan 1]
Querétaro        0-2 Tepic
Salamanca        2-2 Ciudad Madero
Zamora           0-2 Texcoco
Vasco de Quiroga 1-2 Orizaba
Ciudad Victoria  3-0 Cataluña
La Piedad        8-0 Valladolid
U.de N.L.        2-1 Poza Rica
Laguna           3-2 Cuautla
[Jan 3]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 San Luis

Round 27
[Jan 8]
Pachuca          1-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Poza Rica        5-0 Laguna
San Luis         4-1 Zamora
Valladolid       0-1 Nacional
Tepic            2-0 U.de N.L.
Cuautla          2-2 Ciudad Victoria
Texcoco          2-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero    0-2 Querétaro
Cataluña         3-1 La Piedad
Orizaba          1-3 U.N.A.M.

Round 28
[Jan 14]
Nacional         7-1 Cataluña
[Jan 15]
Poza Rica        2-1 Cuautla
Querétaro        2-0 Texcoco
Salamanca        0-1 San Luis
Zamora           2-0 Orizaba
Vasco de Quiroga 0-0 Valladolid
La Piedad        1-3 Ciudad Victoria
U.de N.L.        3-2 Ciudad Madero
Laguna           6-3 Tepic
[Jan 17]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 Pachuca

Round 29
[Jan 21]
Ciudad Madero    2-0 Laguna
[Jan 22]
Pachuca          0-4 Zamora
San Luis         2-1 Querétaro
Valladolid       2-1 U.N.A.M.
Tepic            1-2 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 Nacional
Cuautla          2-2 La Piedad
Texcoco          2-2 U.de N.L.
Cataluña         0-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Orizaba          3-1 Salamanca

Round 30
[Jan 28]
Poza Rica        1-2 Ciudad Madero
[Jan 29]
Querétaro        3-0 Orizaba
Salamanca        4-1 Pachuca
Zamora           1-1 Valladolid
Vasco de Quiroga 0-3 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional         1-0 La Piedad
Tepic            1-0 Cuautla
U.de N.L.        1-1 San Luis
Laguna           1-1 Texcoco
[Jan 31]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 Cataluña

Round 31
[Feb 5]
Pachuca          1-0 Querétaro
San Luis         0-1 Laguna
Valladolid       2-1 Salamanca
Cuautla          0-2 Nacional
Texcoco          2-2 Poza Rica
La Piedad        3-0 Vasco de Quiroga
Ciudad Madero    1-1 Tepic
Cataluña         1-1 Zamora
Orizaba          2-1 U.de N.L.
[Feb 7]
Ciudad Victoria  1-0 U.N.A.M.

Round 32
[Feb 11]
Poza Rica        1-1 San Luis
Ciudad Madero    5-1 Cuautla
[Feb 12]
Querétaro        1-1 Valladolid
Salamanca        5-0 Cataluña
Zamora           2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Vasco de Quiroga 1-3 Nacional
Tepic            3-1 Texcoco
U.de N.L.        3-0 Pachuca
Laguna           1-3 Orizaba
[Feb 14]
U.N.A.M.         4-0 La Piedad

Round 33
[Feb 18]
Valladolid       2-1 U.de N.L.
Nacional         3-0 U.N.A.M.
[Feb 19]
Pachuca          2-1 Laguna
San Luis         3-1 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Salamanca
Cuautla          1-0 Vasco de Quiroga
Texcoco          4-1 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad        1-2 Zamora
Cataluña         0-4 Querétaro
Orizaba          1-2 Poza Rica

Pending Match Round 21
[Feb 24]
Laguna           1-2 U.N.A.M.

Round 34
[Feb 25]
Poza Rica        3-1 Pachuca
Ciudad Madero    1-0 San Luis
[Feb 26]
Querétaro        1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Salamanca        5-0 La Piedad
Zamora           0-1 Nacional
Tepic            2-0 Orizaba
Texcoco          3-2 Cuautla
U.de N.L.        5-0 Cataluña
Laguna           8-1 Valladolid
[Feb 28]
U.N.A.M.         3-1 Vasco de Quiroga

Round 35
[Mar 4]
Nacional         1-1 Salamanca
[Mar 5]
Pachuca          1-1 Tepic
San Luis         1-1 Texcoco
Valladolid       0-1 Poza Rica
Vasco de Quiroga 2-2 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria  0-0 U.de N.L.
Cuautla          0-0 U.N.A.M.
La Piedad        1-0 Querétaro
Cataluña         1-4 Laguna
Orizaba          2-2 Ciudad Madero

Round 36
[Mar 12]
Poza Rica        4-1 Cataluña
Querétaro        3-0 Nacional
San Luis         4-2 Cuautla
Salamanca        0-3 Vasco de Quiroga
Zamora           3-0 U.N.A.M.
Tepic            3-0 Valladolid
Texcoco          2-2 Orizaba
Ciudad Madero    2-0 Pachuca
U.de N.L.        2-1 La Piedad
Laguna           1-3 Ciudad Victoria

Round 37
[Mar 16]
Nacional         4-0 U.de N.L.
[Mar 19]
Pachuca          2-2 Texcoco
Valladolid       1-2 Ciudad Madero
Zamora           4-1 Cuautla
Vasco de Quiroga 1-2 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria  1-1 Poza Rica
La Piedad        2-0 Laguna
Cataluña         3-1 Tepic
Orizaba          0-0 San Luis
[Mar 21]
U.N.A.M.         3-0 Salamanca

Round 38
[Mar 26]
Poza Rica        2-1 La Piedad
Querétaro        2-1 U.N.A.M 
San Luis         1-1 Pachuca
Salamanca        4-2 Zamora
Tepic            2-3 Ciudad Victoria
Cuautla          3-1 Orizaba
Texcoco          4-1 Valladolid
Ciudad Madero    5-2 Cataluña
U.de N.L.        2-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Laguna           3-1 Nacional


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		38	28	5	5	94	32	61	2.9375	(champion) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Poza Rica		38	23	9	6	75	36	55	2.0833	
 3. Refinería Madero	38	23	7	8	79	43	53	1.8372  [Ciudad Madero]	
 4. Ciudad Victoria	38	19	12	7	76	39	50	1.9487	
 5. U.N.A.M.		38	20	7	11	64	41	47	1.5610	[Ciudad de México]
 6. San Luis		38	17	12	9	66	41	46	1.6098	
 7. Queretaro		38	18	9	11	69	42	45	1.6429	
 8. Texcoco		38	17	11	10	70	64	45	1.0938	
 9. Tepic		38	16	10	12	66	52	42	1.2692	
10. Tigres U.A.N.L.	38	16	8	14	66	60	40	1.1000	[Monterrey]
11. Orizaba		38	14	10	14	57	62	38	0.9194	
12. Laguna		38	14	8	16	69	64	36	1.0781	[Torreón]
13. Zamora		38	15	6	17	66	63	36	1.0476	
14. La Piedad		38	11	8	19	48	67	30	0.7164	
15. Salamanca		38	10	8	20	62	74	28	0.8378	
16. Cuautla		38	10	7	21	50	79	27	0.6329	
17. Vasco de Quiroga	38	7	9	22	42	82	23	0.5122	[Irapuato]
18. Pachuca		38	7	9	22	41	91	23	0.4505	
19. Valladolid		38	6	9	23	26	90	21	0.2889	[Morelia]
20. Cataluña		38	5	4	29	47	111	14	0.4234	[Torreón]


Champion: Nacional      HC Javier Novello

Runners-up: Poza Rica

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Celaya

Cuautla, San Luis, Salamanca, Vasco de Quiroga, Valladolid and Querétaro were dissolved

One team joined the league:
Cruz Azul (Jasso)

Veracruz came-back

One new team played only in the Cup tournament: Acapulco


Copa México Segunda División 1960-61 (Cup Tournament Second Level)

NB: 22 teams entered

First Round
 
First Legs
[Apr 1]
Nacional         4-1 Laguna
[Apr 2]
Querétaro         -  Cuautla  (unknown result)
Valladolid       1-2 Salamanca
Zamora           3-3 Cruz Azul
Tepic            4-1 Vasco de Quiroga
Ciudad Victoria  2-0 Pachuca
*Texcoco         1-2 Acapulco  
*Match annulled by undue alignment of two players of Acapulco (Eugenio Almirón and José Antonio Juárez)
Ciudad Madero    0-0 U.N.A.M.
U.de N.L.        1-1 La Piedad
Cataluña         1-0 San Luis
Orizaba          1-2 Poza Rica


Second Legs
[Apr 9]
Pachuca          0-4 Ciudad Victoria
Cruz Azul        6-2 Zamora
Poza Rica        4-2 Orizaba
San Luis         4-2 Cataluña  [aet]
Acapulco         2-0 Texcoco 
Salamanca        5-0 Valladolid
Vasco de Quiroga 1-4 Tepic
Cuautla           -  Querétaro (unknown result, Querétaro qualified)
La Piedad        1-0 U.de N.L.
Laguna           1-0 Nacional
[Apr 11]
U.N.A.M.         4-1 Ciudad Madero

Replay Match
[Apr 11]
Texcoco          6-1 Acapulco  [In Estadio de la Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico City]

Second Round

First Legs
[Apr 15]
Nacional         0-1 Tepic
[Apr 16]
Querétaro        0-2 Cruz Azul
San Luis         5-3 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria  0-2 Poza Rica
[Apr 18]
U.N.A.M.         0-1 Texcoco

Second Legs
[Apr 22]
Poza Rica        3-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Apr 23]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Querétaro
Salamanca        3-0 San Luis
Tepic            1-1 Nacional
Texcoco          1-3 U.N.A.M.
La Piedad        bye

Third Round

First Legs
[Apr 30]
Tepic            1-2 Poza Rica
La Piedad        0-1 Salamanca
[May 2]
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Manuel Rodríguez 44]

Second Legs
[May 6]
Poza Rica        4-0 Tepic
[May 7]
Cruz Azul        1-2 U.N.A.M.
Salamanca        2-0 La Piedad


Semifinal

First Leg
[May 13]
Poza Rica        1-1 Salamanca

Second Leg
[May 21]
Salamanca        2-2 Poza Rica (aet, 0-3pen)
U.N.A.M.         bye

Final

First Leg
[May 27]
Poza Rica        0-0 U.N.A.M.

Second Leg
[Jun 6]
U.N.A.M.         1-2 Poza Rica

Cup Champion: Poza Rica


Campeón de Campeones Segunda División (Super Cup Second Level)

One single leg
[Jun 11]
Estadio 10 de Diciembre, Jasso
Poza Rica        4-2 Nacional

1959/60

1961/62

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.