Mexico 1968/69




Regular Season

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Atlante     1-1 Oro 
[Mar 16]
Monterrey   1-0 Nuevo León 
[Mar 17]
León        0-1 Atlas 
Toluca      1-1 Necaxa 
Guadalajara 1-1 Laguna 
América     0-0 Irapuato 
Cruz Azul   1-0 UNAM 
Veracruz    0-0 Pachuca 

Round 2
[Mar 21]
UNAM        1-1 Veracruz     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Oro         1-2 América 
[Mar 23]
Nuevo León  0-0 León 
[Mar 24]
Necaxa      0-1 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato    0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas       1-0 Toluca 
Pachuca     3-3 Atlante 
Laguna      2-3 Monterrey 

Round 3
[Mar 28]
América     3-1 Pachuca 
[Mar 30]
Monterrey   2-0 Irapuato 
[Mar 31]
UNAM        1-0 Necaxa       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes] 
Guadalajara 4-2 Oro 
León        3-1 Laguna 
Toluca      2-0 Nuevo León 
Veracruz    0-0 Atlante 
Cruz Azul   3-1 Atlas 

Round 4
[Apr 11]
Necaxa      1-0 Veracruz 
Atlas       2-0 UNAM 
[Apr 14]
Pachuca     1-2 Guadalajara 
Oro         0-1 Monterrey 
Irapuato    1-1 León 
Atlante     2-0 América 
Nuevo León  0-1 Cruz Azul 
Laguna      1-1 Toluca 

Round 5
[Apr 18]
UNAM        0-1 Nuevo León   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Apr 20]
Monterrey   3-2 Pachuca 
[Apr 21]
Toluca      2-0 Irapuato 
Guadalajara 3-1 Atlante 
León        5-3 Oro 
Necaxa      1-1 Atlas 
Veracruz    2-1 América 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Laguna 

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Atlas       2-2 Veracruz 
Atlante     1-0 Monterrey 
[Apr 27]
Nuevo León  3-1 Necaxa 
[Apr 28]
Pachuca     4-2 León 
Irapuato    0-2 Cruz Azul 
Oro         2-1 Toluca 
América     2-2 Guadalajara 
Laguna      1-2 UNAM 
 
Round 7
[May 9]
Necaxa      4-1 Laguna 
[May 11]
Monterrey   2-1 América 
[May 12]
León        2-0 Atlante 
UNAM        4-1 Irapuato     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Atlas       2-0 Nuevo León 
Toluca      2-1 Pachuca 
Cruz Azul   2-1 Oro 
Veracruz    2-2 Guadalajara 

Round 8
[May 16]
Guadalajara 0-0 Monterrey 
América     1-0 León 
[May 18]
Nuevo León  1-1 Veracruz 
[May 19]
Irapuato    1-5 Necaxa 
Oro         2-4 UNAM 
Atlante     3-1 Toluca 
Pachuca     2-2 Cruz Azul 
Laguna      1-2 Atlas 

Round 9
[May 23]
UNAM        5-1 Pachuca     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[May 25]
Nuevo León  1-2 Laguna      [Suspended at 83’ by incidents]
[May 26]
Atlas       0-0 Irapuato 
León        0-5 Guadalajara 
Necaxa      6-1 Oro 
Cruz Azul   2-2 Atlante 
Toluca      1-1 América 
Veracruz    3-1 Monterrey 

Round 10
[Jun 6]
Oro         2-4 Atlas 
Atlante     2-4 UNAM 
[Jun 8]
Monterrey   2-2 León 
[Jun 9]
Irapuato    1-1 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara 1-0 Toluca 
América     0-2 Cruz Azul 
Laguna      1-0 Veracruz 
Pachuca     1-0 Necaxa 

Round 11
[Jun 13]
Necaxa      2-1 Atlante 
[Jun 15]
Atlas       2-0 Pachuca 
[Jun 16]
Toluca      4-0 Monterrey 
UNAM        2-2 América     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Cruz Azul   2-0 Guadalajara 
Veracruz    2-1 León 
Nuevo León  1-1 Oro 
Laguna      0-0 Irapuato 

Round 12
[Jun 20]
Guadalajara 3-2 UNAM 
[Jun 22]
Monterrey   2-2 Cruz Azul 
[Jun 23]
León        3-2 Toluca 
Oro         1-1 Laguna
Atlante     5-2 Atlas 
Pachuca     2-3 Nuevo León 
Irapuato    3-1 Veracruz 
América      –  Necaxa      [pending match] 

Round 13
[Jul 12]
UNAM        2-0 Monterrey   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Jul 13]
Atlas       2-2 América 
Nuevo León  3-1 Atlante 
[Jul 14]
Irapuato    2-1 Oro 
Cruz Azul   4-1 León 
Necaxa      1-2 Guadalajara 
Veracruz    0-0 Toluca      [opening Estadio Veracruzano]
Laguna      2-0 Pachuca 

Round 14
[Jul 18]
Atlante     2-0 Laguna 
[Jul 20]
Monterrey   0-3 Necaxa 
[Jul 21]
Toluca      3-2 Cruz Azul 
América     4-2 Nuevo León 
Pachuca     3-0 Irapuato 
León        2-1 UNAM 
Veracruz    3-0 Oro 
Guadalajara 2-2 Atlas 

Round 15
[Jul 25]
Necaxa      0-1 León 
Atlas       2-0 Monterrey 
[Jul 27]
Nuevo León  1-2 Guadalajara 
[Jul 28]
UNAM        1-1 Toluca      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Oro         3-1 Pachuca 
Cruz Azul   0-0 Veracruz 
Irapuato    1-1 Atlante 
Laguna      2-0 América 

Round 16
[Aug 1]
Oro         0-1 Atlante 
UNAM         -  Cruz Azul   [posponed match]
[Aug 3]
Nuevo León  1-5 Monterrey 
[Aug 4]
Pachuca     6-2 Veracruz 
Necaxa      0-1 Toluca 
Irapuato    0-2 América 
Atlas       4-2 León 
Laguna      2-2 Guadalajara 

Round 17
[Aug 15]
América     1-0 Oro 
[Aug 17]
Monterrey   1-1 Laguna 
[Aug 18]
Guadalajara 3-1 Irapuato 
León        3-0 Nuevo León 
Toluca      1-0 Atlas 
Atlante     3-1 Pachuca 
Veracruz    2-0 UNAM 
Cruz Azul   0-0 Necaxa 

Round 18
[Aug 22]
Atlas       1-0 Cruz Azul 
Necaxa      1-1 UNAM 
[Aug 24]
Nuevo León  0-0 Toluca 
[Aug 25]
Atlante     1-1 Veracruz 
Irapuato    3-0 Monterrey 
Oro         0-0 Guadalajara 
Pachuca     0-2 América 
Laguna      1-4 León 

Round 19
[Sep 5]
América     0-1 Atlante 
[Sep 7]
Monterrey   2-3 Oro 
[Sep 8]
Cruz Azul   2-0 Nuevo León 
UNAM        3-2 Atlas       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Toluca      4-2 Laguna 
León        4-2 Irapuato 
Guadalajara 1-1 Pachuca 
Veracruz     -  Necaxa      [suspended by rain]
[Sep 9]
Veracruz     –  Necaxa      [suspended again by rain]

Pending match Round 16
[Sep 10]
UNAM        4-1 Cruz Azul   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]

Round 20
[Sep 12]
Oro         0-1 León 
Atlante     0-2 Guadalajara 
[Sep 14]
Nuevo León  0-1 UNAM 
[Sep 15]
Irapuato    2-1 Toluca 
América     2-1 Veracruz 
Atlas       0-1 Necaxa 
Pachuca     2-1 Monterrey 
Laguna      1-2 Cruz Azul 


Tournament suspended from Sep. 16 to Nov. 8 due to celebration of the Olympic Games in Mexico City


Round 21
[Nov 7]
UNAM         –  Laguna      [posponed match]
[Nov 8]
UNAM        1-1 Laguna      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Nov 9]
Monterrey   1-1 Atlante 
[Nov 10]
León        4-2 Pachuca 
Guadalajara 3-0 América 
Toluca      4-0 Oro 
Necaxa      1-1 Nuevo León 
Cruz Azul   2-0 Irapuato 
Veracruz    1-1 Atlas 

Round 22
[Nov 21]
Atlante     2-1 León 
Guadalajara 1-0 Veracruz 
[Nov 23]
Nuevo León  1-2 Atlas 
[Nov 24]
Oro         1-1 Cruz Azul 
América     1-0 Monterrey 
Pachuca     3-0 Toluca 
Laguna      1-0 Necaxa 
Irapuato    2-2 UNAM 

Round 23
[Nov 28]
Necaxa      2-1 Irapuato 
[Dec 1]
Atlas       1-0 Laguna 
UNAM        1-0 Oro         [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
León        2-3 América 
Toluca      3-0 Atlante 
Monterrey   0-1 Guadalajara 
Veracruz    1-0 Nuevo León 
Cruz Azul   2-1 Pachuca 

Round 24
[Dec 5]
Guadalajara 2-0 León        [Suspended at 75’ León finished with only six players in the field, result stood]
Atlante     0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 8]
Irapuato    5-0 Atlas 
América     2-1 Toluca 
Oro         1-0 Necaxa 
Pachuca     4-1 UNAM 
Monterrey   1-0 Veracruz 
Laguna      2-0 Nuevo León 

Pending match Round 19
[Dec 15]
Veracruz    0-0 Necaxa 

Round 25
[Dec 26]
UNAM        0-2 Atlante     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Dec 29]
León        1-1 Monterrey 
Toluca      1-0 Guadalajara 
Necaxa      0-0 Pachuca 
Atlas       1-3 Oro 
Cruz Azul   2-0 América 
Veracruz    2-1 Laguna 
Nuevo León  3-1 Irapuato 

Round 26
[Jan 9
América     1-1 UNAM 
Oro         3-2 Nuevo León 
[Jan 12]
Monterrey   1-1 Toluca 
León        1-0 Veracruz 
Guadalajara 0-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlante     1-2 Necaxa 
Pachuca     2-1 Atlas 
Irapuato    4-2 Laguna 

Round 27
[Jan 16]
Necaxa      2-0 América 
[Jan 19]
Toluca      1-0 León 
Nuevo León  0-0 Pachuca 
Atlas       1-2 Atlante 
UNAM        2-1 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul   3-0 Monterrey 
Laguna      0-0 Oro 
Veracruz    1-4 Irapuato 

Pending match Round 12
[Jan 26]
América     2-0 Necaxa 

Round 28
[Jan 30]
Atlante     1-5 Nuevo León 
Guadalajara 0-2 Necaxa 
[Feb 2]
León        2-3 Cruz Azul 
Oro         1-1 Irapuato 
Toluca      2-0 Veracruz 
Monterrey   4-2 UNAM 
América     0-1 Atlas 
Pachuca     1-0 Laguna 

Round 29
[Feb 6]
UNAM        1-1 León 
Atlas       0-0 Guadalajara 
[Feb 9]
Necaxa      2-2 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul   2-2 Toluca 
Irapuato    2-3 Pachuca 
Laguna      2-0 Atlante 
Oro         1-0 Veracruz 
Nuevo León  0-1 América 

Round 30
[Feb 20]
América     2-1 Laguna 
[Feb 23]
León        5-1 Necaxa 
Atlante     3-0 Irapuato 
Guadalajara 0-3 Nuevo León 
Monterrey   1-0 Atlas 
Pachuca     1-0 Oro 
Veracruz    1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 2]
Toluca      0-1 UNAM 


FINAL TABLE
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cruz Azul           30  	18  	 8  	 4  	49  	26  	44	1.88 (champion) [Jasso]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         30  	14  	10  	 6  	45  	30  	38	1.50
 3. Toluca              30  	13  	 8  	 9  	43  	30  	34	1.43
 4. U.N.A.M.            30  	13  	 8  	 9  	50  	42  	34	1.19 [Ciudad de México]
 5. América             30  	14  	 6  	10  	38  	36  	34	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Atlas               30  	13  	 8  	 9  	41  	39  	34	1.05 [Guadalajara]
 7. León                30  	13  	 5  	12  	54  	50  	31	1.08
 8. Atlante             30  	12  	 7  	11  	43  	44  	31	0.98 [Ciudad de México]
 9. Necaxa              30  	10  	 9  	11  	38  	31  	29	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
10. Pachuca             30  	11  	 6  	13  	49  	51  	28 	0.96
11. Monterrey           30  	10  	 8  	12  	37  	46  	28	0.80
12. Veracruz            30  	 8  	11  	11  	29  	35  	27	0.83
13. Laguna              30  	 7  	 9  	14  	34  	45  	23	0.76 [Torreón]
14. Irapuato            30  	 7  	 9  	14  	38  	52  	23	0.73
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nuevo León          30  	 7  	 7  	16  	33  	44  	21 	0.75 (relegation playoff) [Monterrey]
16. Oro                 30  	 7  	 7  	16  	34  	54  	21	0.63 (relegation playoff) [Guadalajara]
 
Promoted: Torreón

Relegation playoff
[Mar 6]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Oro         1-1 Nuevo León  [aet]
  [Dámaso Pérez 32pen; Miguel Ángel Perrichón 22]

Replay
[Mar 9]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Oro         2-2 Nuevo León  [aet]
  [Mario Aguilar 2, José Álvarez Crespo 13; Bernardino Brambila 23, José de Oliveira 58]

Second replay
[Mar 13]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Oro         1-0 Nuevo León 
  [Bernardino Brambila 89]

Jabatos Nuevo León relegated


Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz 1968-69 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Apr 4]
América     2-0 León 
Atlas       2-1 Laguna 
[Apr 6]
Monterrey   1-1 Pachuca 
[Apr 7]
Cruz Azul   2-1 Necaxa 
Toluca      2-0 UNAM 
Veracruz    5-0 Irapuato 
Atlante     1-2 Oro 
Guadalajara 2-2 Nuevo León 

Round 2
[May 2]
Necaxa      3-0 Atlas 
[May 4]
Nuevo León  1-1 América 
[May 5]
Pachuca     3-2 Atlante 
León        0-2 Guadalajara 
UNAM        1-0 Veracruz    [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Irapuato    2-1 Toluca 
Laguna      1-0 Cruz Azul 
Oro         1-0 Monterrey 

Round 3
[May 30]
Guadalajara 2-2 América 
UNAM        5-0 Irapuato    [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Jun 1]
Monterrey   3-1 Atlante 
[Jun 2]
Necaxa      2-3 Laguna 
Cruz Azul   3-0 Atlas 
Oro         3-0 Pachuca 
León        1-0 Nuevo León 
Veracruz    0-1 Toluca 

Round 4
[Jun 27]
Atlante     1-1 Pachuca 
América     2-1 Nuevo León 
Atlas        –  Necaxa      [posponed match]
[Jun 29]
Monterrey   3-1 Oro 
[Jun 30]
Guadalajara 1-3 León 
Toluca      0-0 Veracruz 
Cruz Azul   0-0 Laguna 
Irapuato    3-2 UNAM 
[Jul 4]
Atlas       0-1 Necaxa 

Round 5
[Aug 7]
UNAM        1-0 Toluca      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Aug 10]
Atlas       1-2 Cruz Azul 
Nuevo León  0-2 Guadalajara 
[Aug 11]
Pachuca     0-0 Oro 
Atlante     0-0 Monterrey 
Irapuato    2-0 Veracruz 
León        2-3 América 
Laguna      1-2 Necaxa 

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Necaxa      2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Aug 31]
Oro         2-0 Atlante 
Nuevo León   –  León        [Suspended by rain]
[Sep 1]
Toluca      3-1 Irapuato 
Veracruz    2-1 UNAM 
América     1-1 Guadalajara 
Pachuca     1-1 Monterrey 
Laguna      0-2 Atlas 
Nuevo León  2-1 León 


FINAL TABLES
Group 1
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. América              6  	 3 	 3  	 0  	11  	 7  	 9  (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Guadalajara          6	 2	 3	 1	10	 8	 7  (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. León                 6	 2	 0	 4	 7	10	 4
 4. Nuevo León           6	 1	 2	 3	 6	 9	 3  [Monterrey]

Group 2
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. Oro                  6  	 4  	 1  	 1  	 9  	 4  	 9  (qualified)[Guadalajara]
 2. Monterrey            6	 2	 3	 1	 8	 5	 7  (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca              6	 1	 4	 1	 6	 8	 6
 4. Atlante              6	 0	 2	 4	 5	11	 2  [Ciudad de México]

Group 3
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. Necaxa               6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	11   	 7  	 8  (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Cruz Azul            6	 3	 1	 2	 8	 5	 7  (qualified)[Jasso] 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Laguna               6	 2	 1	 3	 6	 8	 5  [Torreón]
 4. Atlas                6	 2	 0	 4	 5	10	 4  [Guadalajara]

Group 4
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. Toluca               6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 7  	 4 	 7  (qualified)
 2. U.N.A.M.             6	 3	 0	 3	10	 7	 6  (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato             6	 3	 0	 3	 8	16	 6
 4. Veracruz             6	 2	 1	 3	 7	 5	 5


Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 14]
Oro         2-1 UNAM 
[Nov 17]
Monterrey   1-1 Toluca 
América     0-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara 0-1 Necaxa 

Second legs
[Dec 12]
Necaxa      0-1 Guadalajara [aet; 0-2pen]
[Dec 15]
Cruz Azul   1-0 América 
Toluca      1-1 Monterrey   [aet; 6-7pen]
UNAM        0-1 Oro         [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]

Semifinals

First legs
[Jan 26]
Guadalajara 2-0 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul   2-0 Oro 

Second legs
[Feb 16]
Oro         1-2 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey   5-2 Guadalajara 

Final
[Mar 2]
Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Cruz Azul   2-1 Monterrey  [aet]



Campeón de Campeones 1968-69
Not held; Cruz Azul won the League and the Cup (Campeonísimo)



Mexico 1968/1969

Segunda División (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Mar 15]
Nacional        4-2 U.de Curtidores
[Mar 16]
Poza Rica       2-1 Zapata
Tampico         3-0 U.de N.L.
[Mar 17]
Salamanca       1-2 La Piedad
Zamora          0-1 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           0-0 Celaya
Texcoco         2-2 Morelia
Torreón         2-1 Puebla
Zacatepec       3-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 2
[Mar 23]
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Tepic
[Mar 24]
Puebla          2-0 Salamanca
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Torreón
Celaya          6-3 Nacional
Morelia         0-0 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Poza Rica
La Piedad       1-0 Tampico
U.de N.L.       2-1 Zacatepec
Zapata          2-3 Texcoco

Round 3
[Mar 30]
Poza Rica       2-2 Texcoco
[Mar 31]
Salamanca       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Zamora          1-0 Zapata
Nacional        3-2 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           0-1 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 U.de N.L.
Tampico         1-2 Puebla
Torreón         2-1 Celaya
Zacatepec       2-1 La Piedad

Round 4
[Abr 13]
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Torreón
[Apr 14]
Puebla          2-1 Zacatepec
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Tampico
Celaya          1-0 Salamanca
Morelia         3-1 Nacional
Texcoco         3-1 Zamora
La Piedad       1-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de N.L.       2-2 Poza Rica
Zapata          0-1 Tepic

Round 5
[Apr 18]
Nacional        3-1 Zapata
[Apr 20]
Poza Rica       1-1 Zamora
Tampico         1-3 Celaya
[Apr 21]
Salamanca       2-0 Ciudad Madero
Tepic           1-2 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Puebla
U.de N.L.       2-3 La Piedad
Torreón         2-3 Morelia
Zacatepec       3-0 U.de Curtidores

Round 6
[Apr 27]
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Tampico
[Apr 28]
Puebla          3-1 U.de N.L.
U.de Curtidores 3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Celaya          0-0 Zacatepec
Morelia         0-0 Salamanca
Zamora          2-1 Tepic
Texcoco         0-0 Nacional
La Piedad       1-0 Poza Rica
Zapata          0-2 Torreón

Round 7
[May 9]
Nacional        2-1 Zamora
[May 11]
Poza Rica       1-1 Tepic
Tampico         2-1 Morelia
[May 12]
Salamanca       2-0 Zapata
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Celaya
La Piedad       2-1 Puebla
Torreón         2-0 Texcoco
U.de N.L.       1-0 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       0-0 Ciudad Madero

Round 8
[May 18]
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Ciudad Victoria
[May 19]
Puebla          1-2 Poza Rica
U.de Curtidores 2-1 La Piedad
Celaya          2-0 U.de N.L.
Morelia         1-1 Zacatepec
Zamora          1-1 Torreón
Tepic           0-1 Nacional
Texcoco         0-4 Salamanca
Zapata          4-0 Tampico

Round 9
[May 25]
Poza Rica       2-0 Nacional
Tampico         1-0 Texcoco
[May 26]
Puebla          1-2 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca       1-0 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Morelia
La Piedad       3-1 Celaya
U.de N.L.       2-1 Ciudad Madero
Torreón         6-0 Tepic
Zacatepec       4-2 Zapata

Round 10
[Jun 7]
Nacional        1-2 Torreón
[Jun 8]
Ciudad Madero   2-1 La Piedad
[Jun 9]
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Poza Rica
Celaya          0-2 Puebla
Morelia         2-0 U.de N.L.
Zamora          3-0 Tampico
Tepic           1-0 Salamanca
Texcoco         0-0 Zacatepec
Zapata          1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 11
[Jun 15]
Poza Rica       2-2 Torreón
Tampico         2-1 Tepic
U.de N.L.       1-2 Zapata
[Jun 16]
Puebla          2-1 Ciudad Madero
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Celaya
Salamanca       2-2 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Texcoco
La Piedad       1-1 Morelia
Zacatepec       0-0 Zamora

Round 12
[Jun 21]
Nacional        3-1 Tampico
[Jun 22]
Ciudad Madero   1-2 U.de Curtidores
[Jun 23]
Celaya          0-0 Poza Rica
Morelia         1-1 Puebla
Zamora          0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Tepic           1-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco         1-0 U.de N.L.
Torreón         3-1 Salamanca
Zapata          1-2 La Piedad

Round 13
[Jul 13]
Poza Rica       0-0 Salamanca
Tampico         3-2 Torreón
[Jul 14]
Puebla          0-0 Zapata
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Morelia
Celaya          3-1 Ciudad Madero
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Tepic
La Piedad       6-0 Texcoco
U.de N.L.       5-1 Zamora
Zacatepec       1-0 Nacional

Round 14
[Jul 18]
Nacional        3-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Jul 20]
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Poza Rica
[Jul 21]
Salamanca       1-1 Tampico
Morelia         4-1 Celaya
Zamora          3-1 La Piedad
Tepic           1-1 U.de N.L.
Texcoco         0-0 Puebla 
Torreón         1-0 Zacatepec
Zapata          2-2 U.de Curtidores

Round 15
[Jul 25]
U.de N.L.       6-1 Nacional
[Jul 27]
Puebla          0-0 Zamora
Poza Rica       3-2 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   4-1 Morelia
[Jul 28]
U.de Curtidores 6-1 Texcoco
Celaya          0-1 Zapata
Ciudad Victoria 0-2 Torreón
La Piedad       2-0 Tepic
Zacatepec       1-0 Salamanca

Round 16
[Aug 1]
U.de N.L.       0-1 Torreón
[Aug 2]
Nacional        1-1 La Piedad
[Aug 3]
Poza Rica       4-1 Morelia
Tampico         0-2 Zacatepec
[Aug 4]
Salamanca       0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          1-1 U.de Curtidores
Tepic           0-0 Puebla
Texcoco         0-4 Celaya
Zapata          5-2 Ciudad Madero

Round 17
[Aug 17]
U.de N.L.       3-3 Salamanca
Ciudad Madero   1-0 Texcoco
[Aug 18]
Puebla          3-1 Nacional
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Tepic
Celaya          1-2 Zamora
Morelia         1-0 Zapata
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 Tampico
La Piedad       0-1 Torreón
Zacatepec       1-0 Poza Rica

Round 18
[Aug 24]
U.de N.L.       0-3 Tampico
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Zamora
[Aug 25]
Puebla          2-0 Torreón
U.de Curtidores 3-2 Nacional
Celaya          0-0 Tepic
Morelia         5-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Zacatepec
La Piedad       0-1 Salamanca
Zapata          1-1 Poza Rica

Round 19
[Sep 5]
Nacional        3-1 Celaya
[Sep 7]
Poza Rica       2-2 Ciudad Victoria
Tampico         3-1 La Piedad
[Sep 8]
Salamanca       0-1 Puebla
Zamora          3-2 Morelia
Tepic           1-1 Ciudad Madero
Texcoco         1-1 Zapata
Torreón         2-0 U.de Curtidores
Zacatepec       2-1 U.de N.L.

Round 20
[Sep 14]
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Nacional
[Sep 15]
Puebla          3-2 Tampico
U.de Curtidores 3-2 Salamanca
Celaya          1-2 Torreón
Morelia         2-1 Tepic
Texcoco         2-2 Poza Rica
La Piedad       0-1 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.       1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zapata          2-2 Zamora

Round 21
[Sep 19]
Nacional        1-0 Morelia
[Sep 21]
Poza Rica       1-2 U.de N.L.
[Sep 22]
Salamanca       1-0 Celaya
Zamora          3-0 Texcoco
Tepic           2-1 Zapata
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 La Piedad
Tampico         2-1 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         3-0 Ciudad Madero
Zacatepec       1-1 Puebla

Round 22
[Oct 5]
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Salamanca
[Oct 6]
Puebla          0-0 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Zacatepec
Celaya          2-3 Tampico
Morelia         1-3 Torreón
Zamora          3-0 Poza Rica
Texcoco         0-3 Tepic
La Piedad       2-0 U.de N.L.
Zapata          1-1 Nacional


Tournament suspended from Oct. 13 to Nov. 7 due to celebration of the Olympic Games in Mexico City


Round 23
[Nov 7]
U.de N.L.       1-1 Puebla
Nacional        2-0 Texcoco
[Nov 9]
Poza Rica       0-1 La Piedad
Tampico         2-2 Ciudad Madero
[Nov 10]
Salamanca       3-0 Morelia
Tepic           2-3 Zamora
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         3-2 Zapata
Zacatepec       3-0 Celaya

Round 24
[Nov 16]
Ciudad Madero   1-1 Zacatepec
[Nov 17]
Puebla          0-0 La Piedad
U.de Curtidores 3-0 U.de N.L.
Celaya          1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Morelia         4-1 Tampico
Zamora          2-0 Nacional
Tepic           2-1 Poza Rica
Texcoco         0-3 Torreón
Zapata          3-1 Salamanca

Round 25
[Nov 28]
U.de N.L.       1-0 Celaya
[Nov 29]
Nacional        2-1 Tepic
[Nov 30]
Poza Rica       1-0 Puebla
Tampico         2-1 Zapata
[Dec 1]
Salamanca       2-0 Texcoco
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 Ciudad Madero
La Piedad       1-1 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         2-0 Zamora
Zacatepec       4-1 Morelia

Round 26
[Dec 6]
Nacional        3-1 Poza Rica
[Dec 7]
Ciudad Madero   3-3 U.de N.L.
[Dec 8]
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Puebla
Celaya          3-1 La Piedad
Morelia         3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Zamora          2-1 Salamanca
Tepic           1-2 Torreón
Texcoco         1-1 Tampico
Zapata          0-2 Zacatepec

Poza Rica relocated in Gutiérrez Zamora due to demolition of its stadium

Round 27
[Dec 12]
U.de N.L.       1-3 Morelia
[Dec 14]
Poza Rica       1-4 U.de Curtidores [in Gutiérrez Zamora]
Tampico         2-1 Zamora
[Dec 15]
Puebla          2-0 Celaya
Salamanca       4-0 Tepic
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Zapata
La Piedad       0-0 Ciudad Madero
Torreón         4-1 Nacional
Zacatepec       3-0 Texcoco

Round 28
[Dec 27]
Nacional        1-2 Salamanca
[Dec 28]
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Puebla
[Dec 29]
Celaya          1-2 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         1-0 La Piedad
Zamora          1-0 Zacatepec
Tepic           1-1 Tampico
Texcoco         1-2 Ciudad Victoria
Torreón         0-0 Poza Rica
Zapata          3-3 U.de N.L.

Round 29
[Jan 2]
U.de N.L.       2-0 Texcoco
[Jan 4]
Poza Rica       1-1 Celaya          [in Gutiérrez Zamora]
Tampico         3-2 Nacional
[Jan 5]
Puebla          3-2 Morelia
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Ciudad Madero
Salamanca       1-2 Torreón
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Zamora
La Piedad       3-2 Zapata
Zacatepec       3-0 Tepic

Round 30
[Jan 10]
Nacional        1-1 Zacatepec
[Jan 11]
Ciudad Madero   0-2 Celaya
[Jan 12]
Salamanca       2-2 Poza Rica
Morelia         2-1 U.de Curtidores
Zamora          2-0 U.de N.L.
Tepic           1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Texcoco         1-2 La Piedad
Torreón         3-2 Tampico
Zapata          1-1 Puebla

Round 31
[Jan 19]
U.de Curtidores 0-2 Zapata
[Jan 23]
U.de N.L.       2-2 Tepic
[Jan 26]
Puebla          2-1 Texcoco
Poza Rica       2-3 Ciudad Madero   [in Gutiérrez Zamora]
Celaya          0-0 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Nacional
La Piedad       0-0 Zamora
Tampico         1-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec       3-3 Torreón

Round 32
[Jan 31]
Nacional        0-1 U.de N.L.
[Feb 1]
Tampico         1-3 Poza Rica
[Feb 2]
Salamanca       2-1 Zacatepec
Morelia         2-2 Ciudad Madero
Zamora          2-1 Puebla
Tepic           5-3 La Piedad
Texcoco         0-0 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         2-1 Ciudad Victoria
Zapata          1-1 Celaya

Round 33
[Feb 5]
Torreón         1-0 U.de N.L.
[Feb 8]
Ciudad Madero   0-1 Zapata
[Feb 9]
Puebla          4-0 Tepic
U.de Curtidores 6-1 Zamora
Celaya          3-0 Texcoco
Morelia         4-1 Poza Rica
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Salamanca
La Piedad       1-0 Nacional
Zacatepec       1-0 Tampico

Round 34
[Feb 13]
Nacional        1-1 Puebla
[Feb 15]
Poza Rica       3-0 Zacatepec       [in Gutiérrez Zamora]
Tampico         0-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Feb 16]
Salamanca       2-1 U.de N.L.
Zamora          0-0 Celaya
Tepic           1-1 U.de Curtidores
Texcoco         0-1 Ciudad Madero
Torreón         2-2 La Piedad
Zapata          0-1 Morelia


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Torreón		34	25	5	4	69	32	55	2.1563  (champion)	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec		34	18	9	7	48	25	45	1.9200	
 3. Puebla		34	15	12	7	44	28	42	1.5714	
 4. U. de Curtidores	34	17	8	9	59	41	42	1.4390	[León]
 5. Zamora		34	14	12	8	43	37	40	1.1622	
 6. Morelia		34	15	9	10	57	46	39	1.2391	
 7. La Piedad		34	14	9	11	48	41	37	1.1707	
 8. Nacional		34	13	7	14	52	57	33	0.9123	[Guadalajara]
 9. Salamanca		34	12	8	14	44	39	32	1.1282	
10. Tampico		34	14	4	16	47	56	32	0.8393	
11. Poza Rica		34	8	15	11	46	50	31	0.9200	[Poza Rica/Gutiérrez Zamora]
12. Ciudad Victoria	34	8	14	12	29	38	30	0.7632	
13. Celaya		34	9	10	15	42	44	28	0.9545	
14. Tigres U.A.N.L.	34	9	9	16	46	57	27	0.8070	[Monterrey]
15. Ciudad Madero	34	7	13	14	40	52	27	0.7692	
16. Tepic		34	9	9	16	32	50	27	0.6400	
17. Zapata		34	8	10	16	44	50	26	0.8800	[Zacatepec]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Texcoco		34	5	9	20	22	69	19	0.3188	(relegated)


DB: Due to problems with its stadium Poza Rica was relocated in Gutiérrez Zamora since the Round 27


Champion: Torreón      HC: Grimaldo González

Runners-up: Zacatepec

Top scorer: Guillermo Arciniegas    24 goals    U.de N.L.




Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz 1968-69 Segunda División (Cup Tournament Second Level)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Apr 6, 1968]
Ciudad Madero   0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        1-1 Tepic
[Apr 7]
Salamanca       2-1 Poza Rica
Morelia         2-2 Celaya
Texcoco         0-0 Zapata
La Piedad       1-1 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         1-0 Tampico
Zacatepec       4-1 Puebla
Bye: Zamora, U.de N.L.

Round 2
[May 4]
Poza Rica       1-1 Morelia
[May 5]
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Nacional
Zamora          0-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 3-2 Torreón
Texcoco         1-4 Puebla
La Piedad       2-0 Tepic
U.de N.L.       5-1 Ciudad Madero
Zapata          0-2 Zacatepec
Bye: Celaya, Tampico

Round 3
[May 31]
Nacional        0-0 La Piedad
[Jun 1]
Tampico         2-0 Ciudad Victoria
[Jun 2]
Puebla          3-1 Zapata
Celaya          2-3 Zamora
Morelia         1-1 Salamanca
Tepic           0-2 U.de Curtidores
Torreón         1-1 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       2-2 Texcoco
Bye: Poza Rica, Ciudad Madero

Round 4
[Jun 27]
U.de N.L.       5-0 Tampico
[Jun 29]
Ciudad Madero   1-2 Torreón
[Jun 30]
Puebla          2-0 Zacatepec
U.de Curtidores 7-0 La Piedad
Salamanca       1-0 Morelia
Zamora          5-0 Celaya
Tepic           1-1 Nacional
Zapata          2-1 Texcoco
Bye: Poza Rica, Ciudad Victoria

Round 5
[Aug 8]
Nacional        0-0 U.de Curtidores
[Aug 10]
Poza Rica       2-2 Zamora
Tampico         1-2 Ciudad Madero
[Aug 11]
Puebla          2-0 Texcoco
Celaya          1-0 Salamanca
Tepic           1-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec       1-0 Zapata
Bye: Morelia, Torreón

Round 6
[Aug 31]
Poza Rica       4-3 Salamanca
Tampico         1-2 Torreón
[Sep 1]
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Tepic
Celaya          1-1 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Ciudad Madero
Texcoco         1-6 Zacatepec
La Piedad       1-0 Nacional
Zapata          2-4 Puebla
Bye: Zamora, U.de N.L.

Round 7
[Sep 28]
Ciudad Madero   2-0 U.de N.L.
[Sep 29]
Salamanca       0-0 Zamora
Morelia         2-0 Poza Rica
Torreón         1-1 Ciudad Victoria
Bye: Celaya, Tampico

Round 8
[Oct 19]
U.de N.L.       0-2 Torreón
[Oct 20]
Poza Rica       2-1 Celaya
Zamora          4-0 Morelia
Ciudad Victoria 1-0  Tampico
Bye: Salamanca, Ciudad Madero

Round 9
[Oct 26]
Tampico         2-2 U.de N.L.
[Oct 27]
Celaya          1-1 Poza Rica
Morelia         1-2 Zamora
Torreón         0-2 Ciudad Madero
Bye: Salamanca, Ciudad Victoria

Round 10
[Nov 2]
U.de N.L.       4-2 Ciudad Victoria
[Nov 3]
Salamanca       0-0 Celaya
Zamora          1-0 Poza Rica
Ciudad Madero   2-2 Tampico
Bye: Morelia, Torreón


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.de Curtidores	6	2	3	1	12	 4	 7  (qualified)
 2. Tepic		6	2	2	2	 4	 6	 6  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		6	2	2	2	 4	 9	 6
 4. Nacional		6	0	5	1	 4	 5	 5

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Puebla		6	5	0	1	16	 8	10  (qualified)
 2. Zacatepec		6	4	1	1	15	 6	 9  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zapata		6	1	1	4	 5	11	 3
 4. Texcoco		6	0	2	4	 5	16	 2

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zamora		8	5	3	0	17	 5	13  (qualified)
 2. Salamanca		8	2	4	2	 7	 7	 8  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Poza Rica		8	2	3	3	11	13	 7
 4. Morelia		8	1	4	3	 8	12	 6
 5. Celaya		8	1	4	3	 8	14	 6

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Torreón		8	4	2	2	11	 9	10  (qualified)
 2. Ciudad Victoria	8	4	2	2	11	 9	10  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.de N.L.		8	3	2	3	17	12	 8
 4. Ciudad Madero	8	3	2	3	10	12	 8
 5. Tampico		8	1	2	5	 8	15	 4


Quarterfinals

First legs
[Nov 24]
Puebla          1-0 Tepic
U.de Curtidores 2-2 Zacatepec
Salamanca       0-0 Torreón
Zamora          1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Second legs
[Dec 22]
Tepic           2-2 Puebla
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 Zamora
Torreón         2-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec       1-0 U.de Curtidores

Semifinals

First legs
[Jan 19]
Ciudad Victoria 1-4 Torreón
Zacatepec       2-1 Puebla

Second legs
[Feb 23]
Puebla          3-0 Zacatepec
Torreón         3-1 Ciudad Victoria

Final
One single leg
Estadio de la Revolución, Torreón
[Mar 2]
Torreón         4-0 Puebla
  [Raúl Ramos 18, Jenaro Torres 46, 79, 86]



Campeón de Campeones Segunda División 1968-69 (Super Cup Second Level)

Not held, Torreón won the league and the Cup (Campeonísimo)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First level: Jabatos Nuevo León

Promoted from Third level: Naucalpan

Relegated to Third level: Texcoco


Mexico 1968-69 Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Chalco        3-0 Iguala
Cuautitlán    2-0 Cuautla
U.de Puebla   2-2 U.Veracruzana
U.de Hidalgo  3-1 Tlalnepantla
Querétaro     0-2 Naucalpan
Acapulco      1-2 Ixtapan
San Marcos    2-1 U.A.E.M.
A.D.O.        1-1 San Luis

Round 2
[Mar 23]
U.A.E.M.      5-1 Acapulco
Naucalpan     2-0 Cuautitlán
[Mar 24]
Tlalnepantla  1-4 Querétaro
Ixtapan       2-3 U.de Puebla
U.Veracruzana 1-0 Chalco
San Luis      2-2 U.de Hidalgo
Iguala        1-0 A.D.O.
Cuautla       1-1 San Marcos

Round 3
[Mar 31]
Chalco        1-1 Ixtapan
Tlalnepantla  0-2 San Luis
U.de Puebla   1-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Hidalgo  2-1 Iguala
Querétaro     4-0 Cuautitlán
Acapulco      2-5 Cuautla
San Marcos    1-0 Naucalpan
A.D.O.        0-2 U.Veracruzana

Round 4
[Apr 13]
U.A.E.M.      3-0 Chalco
Naucalpan     4-0 Acapulco
[Apr 14]
Cuautitlán    0-2 San Marcos
Ixtapan       4-4 A.D.O.
U.Veracruzana 1-0 U.de Hidalgo
San Luis      2-1 Querétaro
Iguala        1-2 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       3-1 U.de Puebla

Round 5
[Apr 21]
Chalco        2-1 Cuautla
Tlalnepantla  1-2 U.Veracruzana
U.de Puebla   1-1 Naucalpan
U.de Hidalgo  3-3 Ixtapan
Querétaro     2-0 San Marcos
San Luis      1-0 Iguala
Acapulco      2-3 Cuautitlán
A.D.O.        0-0 U.A.E.M.

Round 6
[Apr 27]
U.A.E.M.      5-0 U.de Hidalgo
Naucalpan     2-0 Chalco     
[Apr 28]
Cuautitlán    3-0 U.de Puebla
Ixtapan       3-3 Tlalnepantla
U.Veracruzana 3-1 San Luis
Iguala        2-2 Querétaro
San Marcos    3-1 Acapulco
Cuautla       3-1 A.D.O.

Round 7
[May 12]
Chalco        1-1 Cuautitlán
Tlalnepantla  2-2 U.A.E.M.
U.de Puebla   0-3 San Marcos
U.de Hidalgo  2-1 Cuautla
Querétaro     5-1 Acapulco
San Luis      2-1 Ixtapan
Iguala        0-2 U.Veracruzana
A.D.O.        0-0 Naucalpan

Round 8
[May 18]
U.A.E.M.      1-0 San Luis
Naucalpan     2-1 U.de Hidalgo
[May 19]
Cuautitlán    2-0 A.D.O.
Ixtapan       4-2 Iguala
U.Veracruzana 2-2 Querétaro
Acapulco      1-1 U.de Puebla
San Marcos    3-1 Chalco
Cuautla       1-1 Tlalnepantla

Round 9
[May 26]
Chalco        1-2 Acapulco
Tlalnepantla  2-2 Naucalpan
U.Veracruzana 3-3 Ixtapan
U.de Hidalgo  1-2 Cuautitlán
Querétaro     3-1 U.de Puebla
San Luis      0-1 Cuautla
Iguala        1-1 U.A.E.M.
A.D.O.        1-1 San Marcos

Round 10
[Jun 8]
U.A.E.M.      2-1 U.Veracruzana
Naucalpan     0-0 San Luis
[Jun 9]
Cuautitlán    3-1 Tlalnepantla
Ixtapan       1-2 Querétaro
U.de Puebla   1-1 Chalco
Acapulco      3-0 A.D.O.
San Marcos    3-1 U.de Hidalgo
Cuautla       1-0 Iguala

Round 11
[Jun 16]
Tlalnepantla  2-4 San Marcos
Ixtapan       4-1 U.A.E.M.
U.Veracruzana 0-2 Cuautla
U.de Hidalgo  2-3 Acapulco
Querétaro     4-2 Chalco
San Luis      0-3 Cuautitlán
Iguala        1-1 Naucalpan
A.D.O.        3-0 U.de Puebla

Round 12
[Jun 22]
U.A.E.M.      1-0 Querétaro
Naucalpan     4-1 U.Veracruzana
[Jun 23]
Chalco        1-0 A.D.O.
Cuautitlán    5-0 Iguala
U.de Puebla   3-1 U.de Hidalgo
San Marcos    2-2 San Luis
Acapulco      0-0 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       9-1 Ixtapan

Round 13
[Jul 13]
U.A.E.M.      0-6 Cuautla
[Jul 14]
Tlalnepantla  4-0 U.de Puebla
Ixtapan       1-1 Naucalpan
U.Veracruzana 3-2 Cuautitlán
U.de Hidalgo  2-1 Chalco
Querétaro     2-0 A.D.O.
San Luis      2-0 Acapulco
Iguala        0-0 San Marcos

Round 14
[Jul 20]
Naucalpan     2-1 U.A.E.M.
[Jul 21]
Chalco        2-1 Tlalnepantla
Cuautitlán    4-2 Ixtapan
U.de Puebla   3-1 San Luis
Querétaro     2-1 Cuautla
San Marcos    1-0 U.Veracruzana
Acapulco      1-2 Iguala
A.D.O.        1-1 U.de Hidalgo

Round 15
[Jul 27]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 Cuautitlán
[Jul 28]
Tlalnepantla  2-0 A.D.O.
Ixtapan       0-1 San Marcos
U.Veracruzana 1-1 Acapulco
U.de Hidalgo  0-5 Querétaro
San Luis      0-1 Chalco
Iguala        6-1 U.de Puebla
Cuautla       1-2 Naucalpan

Round 16
[Aug 3]
U.A.E.M.      1-3 San Marcos
Naucalpan     2-0 Querétaro
[Aug 4]
Tlalnepantla  3-2 U.de Hidalgo
Ixtapan       3-1 Acapulco
U.Veracruzana 4-1 U.de Puebla
San Luis      2-2 A.D.O.
Iguala        2-1 Chalco
Cuautla       3-1 Cuautitlán

Round 17
[Aug 18]
Chalco        3-0 U.Veracruzana
Cuautitlán    1-2 Naucalpan
U.de Puebla   1-0 Ixtapan
U.de Hidalgo  0-2 San Luis
Querétaro     4-1 Tlalnepantla
Acapulco      1-0 U.A.E.M.
San Marcos    3-3 Cuautla
A.D.O.        2-0 Iguala

Round 18
[Aug 24]
U.A.E.M.      2-2 U.de Puebla
Naucalpan     1-1 San Marcos
[Aug 25]
Cuautitlán    0-1 Querétaro
Ixtapan       2-1 Chalco
U.Veracruzana 5-1 A.D.O.
San Luis      3-0 Tlalnepantla
Iguala        2-2 U.de Hidalgo
Cuautla       2-0 Acapulco

Round 19
[Sep 8]
Chalco        4-2 U.A.E.M.
Tlalnepantla  3-2 Iguala
U.de Puebla   1-1 Cuautla
U.de Hidalgo  0-3 U.Veracruzana
Querétaro     2-0 San Luis
Acapulco      0-4 Naucalpan
San Marcos    1-2 Cuautitlán
A.D.O.        4-2 Ixtapan

Round 20
[Sep 15]
U.A.E.M.      2-0 A.D.O.
Naucalpan     4-0 U.de Puebla
Cuautitlán    5-2 Acapulco
Ixtapan       6-0 U.de Hidalgo
U.Veracruzana 4-2 Tlalnepantla
Iguala        0-0 San Luis
San Marcos    2-1 Querétaro
Cuautla       9-1 Chalco

Round 21
[Sep 22]
Chalco        1-3 Naucalpan
Tlalnepantla  2-1 Ixtapan
U.de Puebla   1-4 Cuautitlán
U.de Hidalgo  0-3 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro     1-0 Iguala
San Luis      0-0 U.Veracruzana
Acapulco      3-3 San Marcos
A.D.O.        0-2 Cuautla

Round 22
[Oct 5]
U.A.E.M.      3-1 Tlalnepantla
Naucalpan     5-0 A.D.O.
[Oct 6]
Cuautitlán    3-2 Chalco
Ixtapan       1-1 San Luis
U.Veracruzana 2-1 Iguala
Acapulco       -  Querétaro     [suspended by rain]
San Marcos    1-1 U.de Puebla
Cuautla       2-0 U.de Hidalgo


Tournament suspended from Oct. 6 to Nov. 10 due to celebration of the Olympic Games in Mexico City


Round 23
[Nov 10]
Chalco        0-2 San Marcos
Tlalnepantla  1-4 Cuautla
U.de Puebla   2-2 Acapulco
U.de Hidalgo  2-5 Naucalpan
Querétaro     2-1 U.Veracruzana
San Luis      4-1 U.A.E.M.
Iguala        1-0 Ixtapan
A.D.O.        1-1 Cuautitlán

Round 24
[Nov 16]
U.A.E.M.      4-2 Iguala
Naucalpan     1-0 Tlalnepantla
[Nov 17]
Cuautitlán    4-0 U.de Hidalgo
Ixtapan       2-0 U.Veracruzana
U.de Puebla   0-1 Querétaro
Acapulco      1-0 Chalco
San Marcos    2-1 A.D.O.
Cuautla       3-1 San Luis

Round 25
[Dec 1]
Chalco        4-0 U.de Puebla
Tlalnepantla  2-0 Cuautitlán
U.Veracruzana 2-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Hidalgo  1-2 San Marcos
Querétaro     0-0 Ixtapan
San Luis      1-2 Naucalpan
Iguala        0-1 Cuautla
A.D.O.        2-1 Acapulco

Round 26
[Dec 7]
U.A.E.M.      1-1 Ixtapan
Naucalpan     6-0 Iguala
[Dec 8]
Chalco        1-6 Querétaro
Cuautitlán    2-1 San Luis
U.de Puebla   0-2 A.D.O.
Acapulco      6-0 U.de Hidalgo
San Marcos    5-1 Tlalnepantla
Cuautla       4-1 U.Veracruzana

Round 27
[Dec 15]
Tlalnepantla  1-2 Acapulco
Ixtapan       2-2 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana 4-2 Naucalpan
U.de Hidalgo  0-2 U.de Puebla
Querétaro     2-1 U.A.E.M.
San Luis      3-0 San Marcos
Iguala        1-2 Cuautitlán
A.D.O.        3-0 Chalco

Round 28
[Dec 28]
Naucalpan     5-0 Ixtapan
[Dec 29]
Chalco        2-2 U.de Hidalgo
Cuautitlán    5-1 U.Veracruzana
U.de Puebla   2-3 Tlalnepantla
Acapulco      1-1 San Luis
San Marcos    0-1 Iguala
Cuautla       8-0 U.A.E.M.
A.D.O.        1-5 Querétaro

Round 29
[Jan 4]
U.A.E.M.      0-3 Naucalpan
[Jan 5]
Tlalnepantla  1-3 Chalco
Ixtapan       1-2 Cuautitlán
U.Veracruzana 0-1 San Marcos
U.de Hidalgo  2-2 A.D.O.
San Luis      0-1 U.de Puebla
Iguala        4-0 Acapulco
Cuautla       0-5 Querétaro

Pending match Round 22
[Jan 16]
Acapulco      0-1 Querétaro

Round 30
[Jan 18]
Naucalpan     2-0 Cuautla
[Jan 19]
Chalco        2-0 San Luis
Cuautitlán    3-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Puebla   2-1 Iguala
Querétaro     4-1 U.de Hidalgo
Acapulco      2-3 U.Veracruzana
San Marcos    1-0 Ixtapan
A.D.O.        0-0 Tlalnepantla


FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Naucalpan		30	21	7	2	72	20	49 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Querétaro		30	22	3	5	73	26	47 	
 3. San Marcos		30	18	8	4	54	31	44 [Aguascalientes]
 4. Cuautla		30	18	5	7	80	35	41
 5. Cuautitlán		30	19	3	8	66	39	41
 6. U.Veracruzana	30	15	5	10	54	48	35 [Xalapa]
 7. San Luis Potosí	30	 9	9	12	35	36	27
 8. U.A.E.M.		30	10	7	13	47	57	27 [Toluca]
 9. Ixtapan de la Sal	30	 7	10	13	53	62	24
10. Chalco		30	10	4	16	42	58	24
11. U.de Puebla		30	 7	9	14	34	64	23
12. A.D.O.		30	 6	10	14	32	52	22 [Orizaba]
13. Tlalnepantla	30	 8	6	16	44	65	22
14. Iguala		30	 7	6	17	34	52	20
15. Acapulco		30	 7	6	17	41	67	20
16. U.de Hidalgo	30	 4	6	20	33	82	14 [Pachuca]


Champion: Naucalpan    HC: Diego Mercado

Runners-up: Querétaro

Top scorer: Jorge Cansino  22 goals  Naucalpan



Copa Presidente Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Tercera División 1968-69 (Cup Tournament Third Level)

Group Phase

NB: Some missing results

Round 1
[Apr 6, 1968]
U.A.E.M.      2-2 Tlalnepantla
Ixtapan       0-2 Naucalpan
[Apr 7]
U.de Puebla   1-1 U.Veracruzana
San Luis      2-1 Cuautitlán
Iguala        0-2 Chalco
San Marcos    1-3 Querétaro
Cuautla       5-0 Acapulco
A.D.O.        2-1 U.de Hidalgo

Round 2
[May 4]
Naucalpan     3--1 Tlalnepantla
[May 5]
Chalco        0-2 Cuautla
Cuautitlán    2-0 Querétaro
Ixtapan       1-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Puebla   1-0 U.de Hidalgo
U.Veracruzana 3-2 A.D.O.
San Luis      3-2 San Marcos
Acapulco      2-4 Iguala

Round 3
[Jun 1]
U.A.E.M.       -  Naucalpan     [Naucalpan won]
[Jun 2]
Cuautitlán     -  San Marcos    [Cuautitlán won]
Tlalnepantla   -  Ixtapan       [Tlalnepantla won]
U.de Puebla    -  A.D.O.        [tie]
U.de Hidalgo   -  U.Veracruzana [tie]
Querétaro      -  San Luis      [Querétaro won]
Acapulco       -  Chalco        [Chalco won]
Cuautla        -  Iguala        [Cuautla won]

Round 4
[Jun 29]
Naucalpan     6-2 Ixtapan
[Jun 30]
Chalco        1-1 Iguala
Cuautitlán    1-1 San Luis
Tlalnepantla  4-1 U.A.E.M.
U.de Hidalgo  2-1 A.D.O.
U.Veracruzana 2-3 U.de Puebla
Querétaro     2-1 San Marcos
Acapulco      0-3 Cuautla

Round 5
[Aug 10]
U.A.E.M.      2-3 Ixtapan
[Aug 11]
Tlalnepantla  2-1 Naucalpan
U.de Hidalgo  1-0 U.de Puebla
Querétaro     1-1 Cuautitlán
San Marcos    1-2 San Luis
Iguala        2-1 Acapulco
Cuautla       1-2 Chalco
A.D.O.        1-0 U.Veracruzana

Round 6
[Aug 31]
Naucalpan     4-0 U.A.E.M.
U.Veracruzana 5-1 U.de Hidalgo
[Sep 1]
Chalco        4-0 Acapulco
Ixtapan       3-3 Tlalnepantla
San Luis      1-1 Querétaro
Iguala        1-3 Cuautla
San Marcos    1-3 Cuautitlán
A.D.O.        3-0 U.de Puebla


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Querétaro		6	3	2	1	 7	 6	 8  (qualified)
 2. Cuautitlán		6	3	2	1	 8	 5	 8  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Luis Potosí	6	3	2	1	 9	 6	 8
 4. San Marcos		6	0	0	6	 6	12	 0  [Aguascalientes]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Naucalpan		6	5	0	1	16	 5	10  (qualified)
 2. Tlalnepantla	6	3	2	1	12	10	 8  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ixtapan		6	1	2	3	 9	14	 4
 4. U.A.E.M.		6	0	2	4	 6	14	 2  [Toluca]

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cuautla		6	5	0	1	14	 3	10  (qualified)
 2. Chalco		6	4	1	1	 9	 4	 9  (qualified)	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Iguala		6	2	1	3	 8	 9	 5
 4. Acapulco		6	0	0	6	 3	18	 0

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. A.D.O.		6	3	1	2	 9	 6	 7  (qualified)[Orizaba]
 2. U.Veracruzana	6	2	2	2	11	 8	 6  (qualified)[Xalapa]	
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.de Puebla		6	2	2	2	 5	 7	 6
 4. U.de Hidalgo	6	2	1	3	 5	 9	 5  [Pachuca]


Quarterfinals

First legs
[Sep 28]
Naucalpan     8-2 Chalco
[Sep 29]
Querétaro     3-1 U.Veracruzana
Cuautla       6-1 Tlalnepantla
A.D.O.        1-1 Cuautitlán

Second legs
[Nov 24]
Chalco        0-1 Naucalpan
Cuautitlán    1-0 A.D.O.
Tlalnepantla  0-3 Cuautla
U.Veracruzana 1-1 Querétaro

Semifinals

First legs
[Dec 21]
Naucalpan     2-4 Cuautla
[Dec 22]
Querétaro     4-0 Cuautitlán

Second legs
[Jan 12]
Cuautitlán    1-0 Querétaro
Cuautla       2-0 Naucalpan

Final

One single leg
[Jan 26]
Estadio Municipal de Querétaro
Querétaro     1-0 Cuautla
  [Téllez 5]



Campeón de Campeones Tercera División 1968-69 (Super Cup Third Level)

One single leg
[Feb 2]
Unidad Deportiva Cuauhtémoc IMSS, Naucalpan (12,000)
Naucalpan      0-1 Querétaro
  [Silagua 75]


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from Second Level: Texcoco (asked permission for not play in the 1969-70 season and comeback for 1970-71)

Acapulco, U.de Hidalgo and A.D.O. dissolved

Electra (Nuevo Necaxa) comeback

Three new teams joined the league: Atlético Cuernavaca, Tecnológico Regional de Celaya and Uruapan 





1967/68

1970

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Oct 2017

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.