Mexico 1977/78

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  20   8  10  81  53    48  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.G.             38  17  12   9  73  46    46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Laguna             38   8  19  11  45  49    35
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  11  10  17  41  64    32
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38   8  10  20  42  71    26  Relegation Playoff

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- America            38  19  13   6  55  38    51  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.N.L.           38  18   8  12  50  40    44  Championship Playoff
  3.- Jalisco            38  16   8  14  61  60    40
  4.- Monterrey          38  15   8  15  63  56    38
  5.- Leon               38  13  10  15  60  61    36
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  56  44    43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  53  55    35  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  12  10  16  48  56    34
  4.- Atlante            38  11  12  15  44  55    34
  5.- Veracruz           38  12   9  17  50  62    33

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Toluca             38  20   7  11  55  37    47  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  17   7  14  61  50    41  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletico Español   38  13  15  10  58  51    41
  4.- Puebla             38  10   8  20  35  52    28
  5.- Atlas              38  10   8  20  36  67    28  Relegation Playoff

Round  1                                       
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            1 - 0 Puebla              
Tigres               0 - 1 U.A.G.              
Atlante              2 - 1 León                
Tampico              1 - 2 América             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 Toluca              
U.de G.              1 - 2 Jalisco             
Veracruz             0 - 2 A.Potosino          
Laguna               2 - 4 Guadalajara         
Atlas                1 - 4 Monterrey           
                                               
Round  2                                       
Toluca               3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
U.A.G.               3 - 2 A.Español           
Jalisco              1 - 0 Tigres              
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 Atlante             
León                 1 - 0 Tampico             
A.Potosino           0 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Monterrey            2 - 1 U.de G.             
Puebla               2 - 1 Veracruz            
América              1 - 1 Laguna              
Guadalajara          3 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round  3                                       
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Atlante             
Veracruz             2 - 0 U.A.G.              
A.Español            2 - 1 Jalisco             
Tampico              3 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Laguna               1 - 1 León                
Toluca               1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Tigres               1 - 0 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             4 - 3 Puebla              
Atlas                0 - 4 América             
U.de G.              3 - 2 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round  4                                       
A.Potosino           3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              4 - 1 Veracruz            
Monterrey            3 - 1 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 0 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Laguna              
Puebla               0 - 1 Toluca              
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Tigres              
U.A.G.               2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
León                 2 - 0 Atlas               
América              2 - 1 U.de G.             
                                               
Round  5                                       
U.de Curtidores      3 - 1 Tampico             
U.N.A.M.             6 - 1 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 3 Monterrey           
Laguna               1 - 1 Atlante             
Atlas                1 - 4 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           1 - 1 Puebla              
A.Español            2 - 1 Guadalajara         
Toluca               1 - 0 U.A.G.              
U.de G.              2 - 1 León                
Tigres               1 - 0 América             
                                               
Round  6                                       
Puebla               0 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Monterrey            0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Veracruz            
Tampico              1 - 1 Laguna              
Atlante              0 - 2 Atlas               
U.A.G.               6 - 0 A.Potosino          
América              1 - 1 A.Español           
Jalisco              1 - 2 Toluca              
Cruz Azul            3 - 4 U.de G.             
León                 3 - 0 Tigres              
                                               
Round  7                                       
U.de Curtidores      3 - 2 Laguna              
Toluca               2 - 0 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             5 - 1 Guadalajara         
Atlas                3 - 1 Tampico             
U.de G.              0 - 1 Atlante             
Puebla               1 - 2 U.A.G.              
Veracruz             1 - 1 América             
A.Potosino           1 - 2 Jalisco             
Tigres               2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            3 - 1 León                
                                               
Round  8                                       
U.A.G.               7 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          0 - 2 Toluca              
América              4 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Laguna               4 - 0 Atlas               
Tampico              0 - 2 U.de G.             
Jalisco              6 - 3 Puebla              
León                 2 - 2 Veracruz            
Monterrey            4 - 0 A.Potosino          
Atlante              0 - 2 Tigres              
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 A.Español           
                                               
Round  9                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 2 Atlas               
A.Potosino           3 - 2 Guadalajara         
Toluca               1 - 1 América             
U.de G.              1 - 2 Laguna              
Tigres               0 - 1 Tampico             
U.A.G.               4 - 0 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 León                
Puebla               1 - 0 Monterrey           
A.Español            1 - 1 Atlante             
Veracruz             0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 10                                       
Jalisco              6 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
América              3 - 0 A.Potosino          
León                 0 - 1 Toluca              
Atlas                0 - 2 U.de G.             
Laguna               0 - 2 Tigres              
Monterrey            2 - 1 U.A.G.              
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Puebla              
Tampico              5 - 0 A.Español           
Atlante              3 - 2 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 11                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 2 U.de G.             
Puebla               0 - 1 América             
A.Potosino           2 - 2 León                
Tigres               3 - 0 Atlas               
A.Español            0 - 0 Laguna              
Jalisco              1 - 1 Monterrey           
Toluca               2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             1 - 1 Tampico             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 3 Atlante             
                                               
Round 12                                       
Monterrey            2 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
León                 1 - 0 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            0 - 2 A.Potosino          
U.de G.              1 - 1 Tigres              
Atlas                1 - 3 A.Español           
Guadalajara          2 - 4 Jalisco             
Atlante              0 - 3 Toluca              
América              0 - 4 U.A.G.              
Laguna               0 - 0 Veracruz            
Tampico              1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 13                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 3 Tigres              
U.A.G.               2 - 1 León                
Puebla               1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            0 - 2 U.de G.             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Atlas               
Monterrey            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Atlante             
Jalisco              0 - 2 América             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Laguna              
Toluca               3 - 0 Tampico             
                                               
Round 14                                       
Guadalajara          1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Atlante              3 - 1 Puebla              
Tigres               3 - 2 A.Español           
U.de G.              2 - 0 Veracruz            
América              2 - 2 Monterrey           
Tampico              0 - 0 A.Potosino          
León                 1 - 1 Jalisco             
Atlas                1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Laguna               0 - 0 Toluca              
                                               
Round 15                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 3 A.Español           
Jalisco              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
U.A.G.               2 - 2 Atlante             
Veracruz             4 - 0 Tigres              
U.N.A.M.             4 - 1 U.de G.             
Guadalajara          1 - 1 América             
Puebla               1 - 4 Tampico             
Monterrey            4 - 2 León                
Toluca               0 - 0 Atlas               
A.Potosino           3 - 3 Laguna              
                                               
Round 16                                       
América              2 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Atlante              1 - 1 Jalisco             
Tampico              3 - 0 U.A.G.              
A.Español            2 - 2 Veracruz            
Tigres               1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
León                 2 - 1 Guadalajara         
Laguna               0 - 0 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 Monterrey           
U.de G.              4 - 1 Toluca              
Atlas                2 - 1 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 17                                       
U.de Curtidores      2 - 0 Veracruz            
Monterrey            4 - 1 Atlante             
Jalisco              1 - 0 Tampico             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 A.Español           
Toluca               4 - 1 Tigres              
América              2 - 1 León                
U.A.G.               2 - 2 Laguna              
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Potosino           2 - 3 U.de G.             
Puebla               1 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 18                                       
U.de Curtidores      0 - 1 León                
Tampico              1 - 4 Monterrey           
Laguna               1 - 0 Jalisco             
Veracruz             2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            0 - 1 Toluca              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 América             
Atlas                1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Atlante              1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Tigres               1 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.de G.              1 - 0 Puebla              
                                               
Round 19                                       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Tampico             
Monterrey            1 - 1 Laguna              
Toluca               2 - 0 Veracruz            
A.Potosino           0 - 0 A.Español           
León                 5 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Jalisco              1 - 1 Atlas               
América              2 - 1 Atlante             
Puebla               1 - 0 Tigres              
U.A.G.               3 - 3 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 20                                       
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Puebla               1 - 3 A.Español           
U.A.G.               3 - 1 Tigres              
León                 0 - 0 Atlante             
América              0 - 0 Tampico             
Toluca               1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Jalisco              1 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Potosino           4 - 0 Veracruz            
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Atlas               
                                               
Round 21                                       
Atlante              0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Veracruz             0 - 2 Puebla              
A.Español            1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Tampico              3 - 3 León                
Laguna               2 - 1 América             
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 Toluca              
Tigres               1 - 1 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 A.Potosino          
Atlas                1 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.de G.              0 - 4 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 22                                       
Atlante              3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
U.A.G.               4 - 1 Veracruz            
Jalisco              1 - 3 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Tampico             
León                 2 - 2 Laguna              
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Toluca              
Monterrey            2 - 4 Tigres              
Puebla               1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
América              1 - 0 Atlas               
Guadalajara          1 - 0 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 23                                       
Tampico              2 - 3 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             4 - 1 U.A.G.              
Veracruz             2 - 1 Jalisco             
Laguna               0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Atlas                0 - 2 León                
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 A.Potosino          
A.Español            3 - 2 Monterrey           
Toluca               1 - 2 Puebla              
U.de G.              2 - 2 América             
Tigres               2 - 1 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 24                                       
Tampico              1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              2 - 5 U.N.A.M.            
Monterrey            2 - 1 Veracruz            
Atlante              1 - 1 Laguna              
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Atlas               
Puebla               2 - 0 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          1 - 1 A.Español           
U.A.G.               2 - 0 Toluca              
León                 3 - 1 U.de G.             
América              2 - 1 Tigres              
                                               
Round 25                                       
Laguna               0 - 0 Tampico             
Toluca               4 - 1 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Monterrey           
Atlas                1 - 3 Atlante             
U.de G.              0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 Puebla              
Veracruz             4 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Potosino           0 - 0 U.A.G.              
Tigres               2 - 0 León                
A.Español            1 - 2 América             
                                               
Round 26                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              0 - 2 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Tigres              
Jalisco              5 - 0 A.Potosino          
Monterrey            5 - 1 Toluca              
Laguna               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
León                 3 - 1 A.Español           
Tampico              2 - 3 Atlas               
Guadalajara          2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
América              1 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 27                                       
U.de G.              0 - 1 Tampico             
A.Español            1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Tigres               2 - 0 Atlante             
Atlas                1 - 1 Laguna              
Puebla               2 - 1 Jalisco             
Toluca               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 América             
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Monterrey           
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Veracruz             3 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 28                                       
Atlas                1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
América              1 - 0 Toluca              
Jalisco              2 - 2 U.A.G.              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Veracruz            
Laguna               2 - 1 U.de G.             
Atlante              1 - 1 A.Español           
Tampico              0 - 0 Tigres              
Guadalajara          3 - 0 A.Potosino          
León                 1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 29                                       
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Jalisco             
A.Español            1 - 1 Tampico             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Atlante             
U.A.G.               4 - 1 Monterrey           
Puebla               1 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.de G.              0 - 1 Atlas               
U.N.A.M.             3 - 6 Cruz Azul           
Tigres               3 - 1 Laguna              
A.Potosino           1 - 0 América             
Toluca               4 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 30                                       
Monterrey            0 - 2 Jalisco             
Laguna               2 - 2 A.Español           
Tampico              4 - 2 Veracruz            
Guadalajara          0 - 2 U.A.G.              
América              2 - 1 Puebla              
U.de G.              4 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Atlante              0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Atlas                0 - 0 Tigres              
León                 3 - 1 A.Potosino          
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Toluca              
                                               
Round 31                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 Monterrey           
Veracruz             3 - 1 Laguna              
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Tampico             
Jalisco              1 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.A.G.               2 - 0 América             
Tigres               2 - 1 U.de G.             
Toluca               3 - 0 Atlante             
A.Español            5 - 1 Atlas               
Puebla               1 - 0 León                
A.Potosino           0 - 3 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 32                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Monterrey           
Atlas                3 - 1 Veracruz            
Laguna               0 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
América              2 - 0 Jalisco             
León                 3 - 2 U.A.G.              
Tigres               3 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Tampico              2 - 1 Toluca              
U.de G.              1 - 1 A.Español           
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              3 - 2 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 33                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             4 - 1 Atlas               
Toluca               3 - 0 Laguna              
Monterrey            1 - 1 América             
Jalisco              2 - 1 León                
A.Español            0 - 1 Tigres              
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Tampico             
Veracruz             2 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               1 - 2 Atlante             
                                               
Round 34                                       
América              1 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.de G.              2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Atlas                2 - 1 Toluca              
León                 3 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            0 - 1 Jalisco             
A.Español            5 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Laguna               1 - 0 A.Potosino          
Tigres               5 - 1 Veracruz            
Atlante              1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Tampico              1 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 35                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 América             
Toluca               1 - 1 U.de G.             
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Atlas               
Guadalajara          3 - 1 León                
Monterrey            2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Veracruz             0 - 0 A.Español           
Puebla               2 - 1 Laguna              
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Tigres              
Jalisco              1 - 0 Atlante             
U.A.G.               3 - 2 Tampico             
                                               
Round 36                                       
León                 1 - 1 América             
Tigres               1 - 2 Toluca              
U.de G.              4 - 1 A.Potosino          
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Atlante              0 - 0 Monterrey           
Veracruz             2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Atlas                0 - 0 Puebla              
A.Español            2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Tampico              1 - 0 Jalisco             
Laguna               1 - 0 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 37                                       
León                 2 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Tigres              
Puebla               1 - 3 U.de G.             
América              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          3 - 2 Atlante             
U.N.A.M.             1 - 2 Veracruz            
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Atlas               
Toluca               2 - 0 A.Español           
Monterrey            2 - 3 Tampico             
Jalisco              3 - 2 Laguna              
                                               
Round 38                                       
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 León                
A.Español            3 - 2 A.Potosino          
Tigres               0 - 0 Puebla              
Atlante              2 - 3 América             
Tampico              2 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Veracruz             4 - 0 Toluca              
Laguna               4 - 0 Monterrey           
Atlas                0 - 1 Jalisco             

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  20   8  10  81  53    48  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.G.             38  17  12   9  73  46    46  Championship Playoff
  3.- Laguna             38   8  19  11  45  49    35
  4.- Atletico Potosino  38  11  10  17  41  64    32
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38   8  10  20  42  71    26  Relegation Playoff

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- America            38  19  13   6  55  38    51  Championship Playoff
  2.- U.A.N.L.           38  18   8  12  50  40    44  Championship Playoff
  3.- Jalisco            38  16   8  14  61  60    40
  4.- Monterrey          38  15   8  15  63  56    38
  5.- Leon               38  13  10  15  60  61    36
  
Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  14  15   9  56  44    43  Championship Playoff
  2.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  53  55    35  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  12  10  16  48  56    34
  4.- Atlante            38  11  12  15  44  55    34
  5.- Veracruz           38  12   9  17  50  62    33

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Toluca             38  20   7  11  55  37    47  Championship Playoff
  2.- U. de Guadalajara  38  17   7  14  61  50    41  Championship Playoff
  3.- Atletico Español   38  13  15  10  58  51    41
  4.- Puebla             38  10   8  20  35  52    28
  5.- Atlas              38  10   8  20  36  67    28  Relegation Playoff

RELEGATION FINAL

First Leg
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 Atlas   

Second Leg
Atlas                2 - 4 U.de Curtidores

Relegated : Atlas

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

First Legs
Tigres               1 - 0 U.A.G.         
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Toluca          
U.de G.              2 - 1 U.N.A.M.       
Tampico              2 - 2 América        

Second Legs
U.A.G.               2 - 3 Tigres          
Toluca               2 - 2 Cruz Azul       
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 U.de G.        
América              1 - 1 Tampico            [aet, 2-4 pen]      

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

First Legs
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Tigres          
Tampico              2 – 1 U.N.A.M.

Second Legs
Tigres               3 – 0 Cruz Azul
U.N.A.M.             4 – 0 Tampico

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

First Leg
Tigres               2 – 0 U.N.A.M.

Second Legs
U.N.A.M.             1 – 1 Tigres

Champions : Tigres

SECOND DIVISION FINAL

First Leg
Irapuato             0 – 1 Zacatepec

Second Leg
Zacatepec            3 – 1 Irapuato

Promoted : Zacatepec

After this season Neza bought the Laguna franchise.


1976/77

1978/79

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.