Mexico 1987/88


Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 4]
Atlético Potosino 0-2 U. de G. 
[Sep 5]
Cruz Azul         0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.N.L.          0-1 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            3-1 Irapuato 
[Sep 6]
Deportivo Neza    0-4 U.N.A.M. 
América           0-2 Toluca 
Puebla            1-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara       3-1 Atlas 
Atlético Morelia  5-0 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Monterrey 

Round 2
[Sep 11]
Atlante           0-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Sep 12]
Necaxa            1-0 Deportivo Neza 
Monterrey         1-2 América 
Atlas             3-3 Atlético Potosino 
[Sep 13]
Toluca            1-0 Puebla 
U.N.A.M.          2-0 U.A.G. 
Ángeles           3-2 U.A.N.L. 
U. de G.          5-2 Cruz Azul 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Irapuato          0-3 Guadalajara 

Round 3
[Sep 18]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Irapuato 
[Sep 19]
Cruz Azul         3-1 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara       0-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Sep 20]
América           3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Puebla            3-1 Atlético Morelia 
Toluca            2-1 Monterrey 
U.A.G.            0-1 Necaxa 
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    0-1 U. de G. 

Round 4
[Sep 25]
U.N.A.M.          3-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Sep 26]
Atlante           3-3 Deportivo Neza 
Monterrey         3-4 Puebla 
Atlas             3-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Sep 27]
Necaxa            0-0 Guadalajara 
Ángeles           1-3 U.A.G. 
U. de G.          2-1 América 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 Toluca 
Irapuato          2-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 5
[Oct 2]
Atlético Potosino 0-2 Necaxa 
[Oct 3]
Cruz Azul         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Monterrey         4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.A.G.            2-1 Atlante 
[Oct 4]
Toluca            1-3 U. de G. 
América           3-0 Atlas 
Deportivo Neza    3-2 Atlético Morelia 
Puebla            4-0 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara       2-1 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Irapuato 

Round 6
[Oct 9]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Oct 10]
Necaxa            0-0 Cruz Azul 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Deportivo Neza 
U. de G.          3-3 Monterrey 
[Oct 11]
Atlante           2-1 Guadalajara 
Ángeles           3-2 Atlético Potosino 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 U.A.G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-0 Puebla 
Irapuato          1-0 América 
Atlas             2-0 Toluca 

Round 7
[Oct 16]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Atlante 
[Oct 17]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Ángeles 
Monterrey         5-2 Atlas 
Guadalajara       1-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Oct 18]
Toluca            1-1 Irapuato 
América           2-2 U.N.A.M. 
Puebla            2-1 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.G.            3-0 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-5 U. de G. 
Tampico-Madero    0-0 Necaxa 

Round 8
[Oct 23]
U.N.A.M.          3-1 Toluca 
[Oct 24]
Atlante           2-3 Cruz Azul 
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Guadalajara 
Atlas             1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Oct 25]
Necaxa            1-3 América 
Deportivo Neza    2-4 U.A.G. 
Ángeles           2-1 Tampico-Madero 
U. de G,          2-0 Puebla 
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 17, Humberto Roon 39, Juan Ángel Bustos 78]
Irapuato          1-0 Monterrey 

Round 9
[Oct 30]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Oct 31]
Cruz Azul         3-0 Atlético Morelia 
Monterrey         3-1 U.N.A.M. 
U. de G.          1-1 Atlas 
[Nov 1]
Toluca            4-1 Necaxa 
América           2-2 Ángeles 
Puebla            2-2 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara       1-0 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-1 Irapuato 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Atlante 
  [José Luis Malibrán 34, Alfredo Patiño 49; Julio César Canessa 52, 
   Rafael Chávez Carretero 68]

Round 10
[Nov 6]
U.N.A.M.          5-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Nov 7]
Necaxa            1-1 Monterrey 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlas             1-0 Puebla 
[Nov 8]
Atlante           0-1 América 
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Atlético Potosino 
Ángeles           3-0 Toluca 
U.A.G.            1-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Tampico-Madero 
Irapuato          0-1 U. de G. 

Round 11
[Nov 13]
Atlético Potosino 3-3 U.A.G. 
[Nov 14]
Cruz Azul         2-2 Deportivo Neza 
Monterrey         1-1 Ángeles 
Atlas             3-1 Irapuato 
[Nov 15]
América           4-1 Atlético Morelia 
U. de G.          1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Puebla            4-2 Guadalajara 
Toluca            1-2 Atlante 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-1 Necaxa 
Tampico-Madero    1-4 U.A.N.L. 

Round 12
[Nov 20]
Atlante           1-1 Monterrey 
[Nov 21]
Necaxa            1-3 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 América 
Guadalajara       2-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Nov 22]
U.N.A.M.          3-3 Atlas 
Deportivo Neza    3-3 Tampico-Madero 
Ángeles           1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.A.G.            4-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Toluca 
Irapuato          1-2 Puebla 

Round 13
[Nov 28]
Cruz Azul         1-2 Guadalajara 
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 68; Mario Díaz Pérez 45pen]
U. de G.          3-0 Ángeles 
[Nov 29]
Toluca            3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Atlante           2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Deportivo Neza    0-2 América 
Puebla            1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Marcelino Bernal 64pen; Arturo Magaña 58]
Atlas             2-2 Necaxa 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 U.A.G. 
Irapuato          0-0 U.N.A.M. 

Round 14
[Dec 11]
Necaxa            2-0 Irapuato 
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 12]
Atlante           1-0 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Monterrey 
U.A.G.            1-0 América 
[Dec 13]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Toluca 
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Puebla 
Ángeles           2-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara       5-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 15
[Dec 19]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Necaxa 
Monterrey         4-0 Deportivo Neza 
Atlas             4-1 Atlante 
[Dec 20]
Toluca            1-0 U.A.G. 
América           1-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla            2-0 Cruz Azul 
U. de G.          3-5 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.Tamaulipas    4-1 U.A.N.L. 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          2-2 Ángeles 

Round 16
[Dec 24]
Atlante           4-1 Irapuato 
[Dec 26]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            0-0 Monterrey 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U. de G. 
[Dec 27]
Necaxa            0-1 Puebla 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 América 
Guadalajara       0-0 Toluca 
Atlético Morelia  6-0 Atlas 
Ángeles           2-3 U.N.A.M. 
Deportivo Neza    2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 17
[Dec 31]
Necaxa            4-3 Ángeles 
[Jan 2]
U.N.A.M.          5-1 Atlante 
Monterrey         0-1 Guadalajara 
U. de G.          2-0 Deportivo Neza 
[Jan 3]
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 U.A.G. 
América           2-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlas             3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Toluca            1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Puebla            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Irapuato          0-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 18
[Jan 8]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Monterrey 
  [Eduardo Salcedo 49, Luis Castro 72]
[Jan 9]
Cruz Azul         1-2 Toluca 
U.A.N.L.          0-1 Irapuato 
U.A.G.            1-1 U. de G. 
[Jan 10]
Atlante           1-2 Necaxa 
Guadalajara       3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlético Morelia  3-2 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    1-0 América 
Puebla            2-0 Ángeles 
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Atlas 

Round 19
[Jan 15]
América           2-1 Puebla 
[Jan 16]
Necaxa            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Monterrey         3-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlas             0-2 U.A.G. 
[Jan 17]
U.N.A.M.          3-1 U.A.N.L. 
Ángeles           1-4 Atlante 
U. de G.          1-0 Guadalajara 
Toluca            2-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-1 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          1-1 Deportivo Neza 

Round 20
[Jan 22]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Deportivo Neza
[Jan 23]
Atlante           3-0 Puebla 
Monterrey         1-1 Tampico-Madero 
U. de G.          1-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Jan 24]
Toluca            1-3 América 
Necaxa            2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Ángeles           0-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-2 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato          0-0 U.A.G. 
[Jan 27]
Atlas             1-1 Guadalajara 

Round 21
[Feb 5]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlas 
[Feb 6]
Cruz Azul         1-1 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.          3-0 Ángeles 
Guadalajara       3-0 Irapuato 
[Feb 7]
América           4-0 Monterrey 
Puebla            2-2 Toluca 
U.A.G.            3-1 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Atlante 
Tampico-Madero    0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Necaxa 

Round 22
[Feb 19]
Atlante           4-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Feb 20]
Necaxa            0-2 U.A.G.
Monterrey         2-0 Toluca 
Atlas             2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 21]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Guadalajara 
Ángeles           1-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Puebla 
U. de G.          3-3 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-4 América 
Irapuato          3-1 Atlético Potosino 

Round 23
[Feb 26]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Feb 27]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul         4-1 Irapuato 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 45, Armando Romero 48, 77, Jaime Ordiales 70; 
   Eugenio Constantino 81]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Edmur Lucas 25; Juan Carlos Vera 88]
U.A.G.            2-0 Ángeles 
[Feb 28]
Toluca            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
América           1-0 U. de G. 
Puebla            1-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara       0-0 Necaxa 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 Atlas 

Round 24
[Mar 4]
Necaxa            2-2 Atlético Potosino 
[Mar 5]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Cruz Azul 
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Puebla 
U. de G.          4-0 Toluca 
[Mar 6]
Atlante           3-0 U.A.G. 
Ángeles           1-1 Guadalajara 
Atlas             2-2 América 
Atlético Morelia  0-1 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-2 Monterrey 
Irapuato          2-1 Tampico-Madero 

Round 25
[Mar 11]
Monterrey         1-1 U. de G. 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Ángeles 
[Mar 12]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Necaxa 
Guadalajara       0-0 Atlante 
[Mar 13]
Toluca            2-1 Atlas 
América           5-0 Irapuato 
Deportivo Neza    2-4 U.A.N.L. 
Puebla            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.A.G.            0-1 Atlético Morelia 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 U.N.A.M. 

Round 26
[Mar 18]
Necaxa            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Hugo Caballero 64; Sergio Lira 51]
[Mar 19]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Puebla 
Atlante           3-3 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.N.L.          2-0 U.A.G. 
Atlas             1-3 Monterrey 
[Mar 20]
U.N.A.M.          1-4 América 
Ángeles           1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Guadalajara 
U. de G.          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Irapuato          2-0 Toluca 

Round 27
[Mar 25]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Mar 26]
Cruz Azul         1-2 Atlante 
Monterrey         1-3 Irapuato 
Guadalajara       2-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Mar 27]
Toluca            3-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 2, Enrique Washington Olivera 57, Álvaro Torres 80; 
   Luis Flores 50, José Ramón Marroquín 65]
América           1-1 Necaxa 
Puebla            1-2 U. de G. 
U.A.G.            3-1 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-0 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Ángeles 

Round 28
[Apr 1]
U.N.A.M.          6-0 Monterrey 
[Apr 2]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.          3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Atlas             1-3 U. de G. 
[Apr 2]
Necaxa            0-4 Toluca 
Ángeles           0-3 América 
U.A.G.            2-1 Puebla 
Atlético Morelia  2-2 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato          2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Apr 6]
Atlante           3-1 Tampico-Madero 

Round 29
[Apr 8]
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Deportivo Neza 
[Apr 9]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         0-0 Necaxa 
Guadalajara       3-3 U.A.G. 
[Apr 10]
Toluca            3-1 Ángeles 
América           4-5 Atlante 
Puebla            4-2 Atlas 
U. de G.          6-2 Irapuato 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-1 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 30
[Apr 15]
Necaxa            2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Apr 16]
U.N.A.M.          5-3 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Apr 17]
Atlante           2-2 Toluca 
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Cruz Azul 
Ángeles           2-2 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia  0-2 América 
Guadalajara       1-0 Puebla 
Irapuato          3-1 Atlas 

Round 31
[Apr 21]
Atlético Potosino 0-2 Guadalajara 
[Apr 23]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U.A.G. 
Monterrey         1-2 Atlante 
Atlas             1-3 U.N.A.M. 
[Apr 24]
Toluca            0-2 Atlético Morelia 
América           6-3 U.A.N.L. 
Puebla            0-0 Irapuato 
U. de G.          2-0 Necaxa 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-1 Ángeles 
Tampico-Madero    4-1 Deportivo Neza 

Round 32
[Apr 29]
América           3-0 Deportivo Neza 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Puebla 
  [Arturo Magaña 42]
[Apr 30]
Necaxa            2-5 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          2-2 Toluca 
U.A.G.            0-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Carlos Fredy Soto 80]
[May 1]
U.N.A.M.          4-1 Irapuato 
  [Germán Tello 5, Manuel Negrete 8, David Patiño 29, Miguel España 64; 
   Orlando Celis 32]
Ángeles           2-0 U. de G. 
Guadalajara       0-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  0-2 Monterrey 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-3 Atlante 

Round 33
[May 7]
Cruz Azul         3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey         2-1 U.A.N.L. 
U. de G.          2-2 Atlante 
[May 8]
Toluca            2-1 Deportivo Neza 
América           2-0 U.A.G. 
Puebla            2-2 U.N.A.M. 
Atlas             5-3 Ángeles 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-1 Atlético Morelia  [in Estadio Tamaulipas] 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Guadalajara 
Irapuato          1-3 Necaxa 

Round 34
[May 12]
U.A.G.            2-1 Toluca
[May 13]
Atlante           2-1 Atlas 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Tampico-Madero 
[May 14]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Puebla 
U.A.N.L.          3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Ángeles           1-0 Irapuato 
[May 15]
Necaxa            2-4 U.N.A.M. 
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 U. de G. 
Guadalajara       3-2 América 

Round 35
[May 20]
América           3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Robinson Hernández 64, Carlos Hermosillo 77, Efraín Munguía 83]
[May 21]
Monterrey         2-2 U.A.G. 
Atlas             1-0 Atlético Morelia 
[May 22]
Toluca            0-1 Guadalajara 
U.N.A.M.          3-3 Ángeles 
Puebla            6-1 Necaxa 
U. de G.          3-1 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-1 Deportivo Neza 
Irapuato          3-1 Atlante 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 36
[May 27]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Toluca 
[May 28]
Cruz Azul         2-4 América 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara       4-1 Monterrey 
[May 29]
Atlante           1-2 U.N.A.M. 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U. de G. 
Ángeles           5-3 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Irapuato 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Puebla 

Round 37
[Jun 3]
América           1-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 44]
[Jun 4]
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Atlético Morelia 
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Potosino 
U. de G.          2-3 U.A.G. 
[Jun 5]
Necaxa            3-2 Atlante 
Toluca            1-1 Cruz Azul 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 Guadalajara
Ángeles           3-3 Puebla 
Atlas             4-0 Deportivo Neza 
Irapuato          2-1 U.A.N.L. 

Round 38
[Jun 10]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Jun 11]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Monterrey 
  [Ignacio Flores 58pen, Pedro Duana 89]
U.A.N.L.          2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Félix Torres 6, 16; David Patiño 58]
Guadalajara       1-2 U. de G. 
[Jun 12]
Atlante           0-2 Ángeles 
Puebla            0-2 América 
Atlético Morelia  3-4 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            2-0 Atlas 
Deportivo Neza    5-0 Irapuato 
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Toluca   


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        38  	17  	12  	 9  	54  	35  	+19  	46 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	15  	 8  	82  	55  	+27  	45 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	15  	10  	13  	68  	62  	 +6  	40 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Tampico - Madero   38  	 7  	18  	13  	50  	62  	-12  	32
  5. Ángeles            38  	 9  	12  	17  	57  	79  	-22  	30 [Puebla]

Group 2                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U. de G.           38  	20  	10  	 8  	77  	48  	+29  	50 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	18  	10  	10  	59  	41  	+18  	46 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	12  	12  	58  	56  	 +2  	40 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. Atlas              38  	11  	12  	15  	62  	71  	 -9  	34 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 7  	15  	16  	34  	55  	-21  	29 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 3                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	24  	 7  	 7  	86  	39  	+47  	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	12  	13  	58  	51  	 +7  	38 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	12  	13  	13  	49  	64  	-15  	37 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Deportivo Neza     38  	12  	11  	15  	46  	60  	-14  	35 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  5. Irapuato           38  	12  	 7  	19  	40  	67  	-27  	31

Group 4                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	13  	11  	58  	43  	+15 	41 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca             38  	16  	 7  	15  	49  	50  	 -1  	39 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	 8  	18  	51  	65  	-14  	32 [Monterrey]
  4. Monterrey          38  	 9  	13  	16  	55  	65  	-10  	31
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.T.             38  	10  	 9  	19  	39  	64  	-25  	29 (relegated) [Ciudad Victoria]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jun 15]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          4-1 U.A.G. 
  [Luis Flores 43, 82, Manuel Negrete 52, Alberto García Aspe 67; Lorenzo Unanue 18]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 88]
[Jun 16]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            2-2 América 
  [Daniel Bartolotta 35, Ángel Torres 74; Gonzalo Farfán 32, 
   Antonio Carlos Santos 88pen]
Estadio Toluca 70-86
Toluca            0-1 U. de G. 
  [Jorge Dávalos 81]

Second Legs
[Jun 18]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            0-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Miguel España 32, Alberto García Aspe 88]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       1-2 Atlético Morelia
  [Benjamín Galindo 80; Juan Ángel Bustos 27, Juan Carlos Vera 58]
[Jun 19]
Estadio Azteca
América           4-0 Puebla 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 35, Alfredo Tena 56, Antonio Carlos Santos 70pen, 
   Luis Roberto Alves 89]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          1-0 Toluca 
  [Daniel Guzmán 83]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jun 23]
Estadio Venustiano Carranza
Atlético Morelia  2-2 América 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 48, Humberto Roon 67; Alfredo Tena 47, 
   Luis Roberto Alves 52]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-2 U. de G. 
  [David Patiño 14, Miguel España 40; Jorge Dávalos 29pen, 
   Luis Gilberto Plascencia 68]

Second Legs
[Jun 26]
Estadio Azteca
América           3-3 Atlético Morelia  [aet; 3-1pen]
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 38pen, Luis Roberto Alves 45, Alfredo Tena 114; 
   Mario Díaz Pérez 13, 
   Humberto Roon 28, Ricardo Campos 103]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Octavio Mora 58; Luis Flores 32, Manuel Negrete 83]

Final

First Leg
[Jun 30]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          1-0 América 
  [Luis Flores 31pen]

Second Leg 
[Jul 3]
Estadio Azteca
América           4-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 24, 50, Adrián Camacho 53, Antonio Carlos Santos 66pen; 
   Luis Flores 35]



Copa México 1987/88 (Cup Tournament)

The teams that finished in the positions from 1 to 16 at the end of the Round 19 of 
league tournament entered to the Cup Tournament.
Atlético Potosino, Irapuato, Tampico-Madero and U.A.N.L. excluded.

Round of 16

First Legs
[Jan 29, 1988]
Atlante           4-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [David Luna 1, 17, Dante Juárez 10, Rafael Chávez Carretero 74] 
[Jan 30]
Atlas             0-0 Puebla 
Monterrey         2-0 América 
  [Rafael Ortega 19pen, Mario Mota Souza 90]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Francisco Uribe 30; Miguel Salas 47]
[Jan 31]
Guadalajara       1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Ricardo Cruz Verde 89; Miguel Ángel Gómez 18, 59]
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-2 U.A.G. 
  [Juan Carlos Vázquez 6, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 88; Carlos Aguilera 58, 
   Ignacio Ruvalcaba 60]
Necaxa            2-1 Toluca 
  [José Luis López 40pen, Ricardo Peláez 85; Miguel Núñez 61]
Ángeles           1-0 U. de G.
  [Rogelio Patiño 88]

Second Legs
[Feb 10]
U.A.G.            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 74, Lorenzo Unanue 77, Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 89pen]
[Feb 12]
América           2-2 Monterrey 
  [Robinson Hernández 37, Manuel Rodríguez 67; Héctor Becerra 19, 
   Mario Mota Souza 50]
[Feb 13]
U.N.A.M.          3-2 Deportivo Neza    [in Estadio Neza 86]
  [Luis García 32, Germán Tello 50pen, Miguel Salas 73; Víctor Cossío 47, 
   Sergio Bueno 93]
U. de G.          2-2 Ángeles 
  [Octavio Mora 37, Luis Plascencia 73; Alfonso Rubio 82, Rogelio Patiño 85]
[Feb 14]
Cruz Azul         3-0 Guadalajara       [in Estadio La Corregidora] 
  [Jaime Ordiales 10, Arturo Álvarez 31, Miguel Ángel Gómez 58]
Atlético Morelia  3-1 Atlante 
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 32 69pen, Marco Antonio Figueroa 85; Rafael Chávez Carretero 51]
Puebla            3-1 Atlas 
  [Omar Mendiburu 51, Daniel Bartolotta 64, 72; Gerardo Arana 89]
Toluca            2-1 Necaxa  [4-2pen]
  [Enrique Washington Olivera 76, Wilson Graneolatti 89pen; Ricardo Peláez 66]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 9]
Cruz Azul         1-0 U.A.G.            [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 5]
[Mar 16]
Ángeles           1-3 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Poblete 90; Guillermo Vázquez 14, Alberto García Aspe 55, Abraham Nava 84]
Atlante           1-1 Toluca 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 35pen; Enrique Washington Olivera 49]
[Mar 23]
Monterrey         3-2 Puebla
  [Paulo Antonio do Prado 22, Armando Rivas 26, José Francisco Romero 91; 
   Gustavo Moscoso 23, Daniel Bartolotta 48]

Second Legs
[Mar 23]
U.A.G.            1-5 Cruz Azul 
  [Carlos Aguilera 48pen; Jaime Ordiales 12pen, 54, Martín Gerardo Durón 52, 64, 87] 
[Apr 6]
Puebla            3-1 Monterrey 
  [Omar Mendiburu 5, 72, José Luis González 90og; Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 7]
[Apr 13]
Toluca            2-1 Atlante 
  [José Antonio Alcántara 57, Enrique Washington Olivera 92; Julio César Canessa 24]
U.N.A.M.          4-2 Ángeles 
  [José Ramón Marroquín 6, Luis Flores 40, Germán Tello 61, Luis García 78; 
   Rafael Cruz 85, Víctor Rangel 88]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 21]
Toluca            3-2 Puebla 
  [Sergio Lagunas 25, Octavio Becerril 60, Wilson Graneolatti 76; 
   Daniel Bartolotta 5, 30]
[Apr 27]
Cruz Azul         1-0 U.N.A.M.          [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Ignacio Flores 68pen]

Second Legs
[May 4]
Puebla            2-0 Toluca 
  [Mario Hernández 28, Omar Mendiburu 88]
[May 18]
U.N.A.M.          2-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis García 54, Luis Flores 83; Agustín Manzo 47, Pedro Duana 53, 
   Ignacio Flores 87pen]

Final

First Leg
[May 25]
Estadio La Corregidora, Querétaro
Cruz Azul         1-1 Puebla  
  [Ricardo Mojica 62; Marcelino Bernal 6]

Second Leg
[Jun 8]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Puebla            0-0 Cruz Azul         [Puebla champions on away goal]



Campeón de Campeones 1987/88 (Super Cup)
First Leg
[Jul 7]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
Puebla            2-1 América 
  [Aarón Gamal 9, Marcelino Bernal 17; Gonzalo Farfán 66]

Second Leg
[Jul 10]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
América           2-0 Puebla 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 14, Guillermo Huerta 75]
  

Changes for the next season:

Promoted from second level: Cobras (Ciudad Juárez)  

Relegated to second level: U.A.Tamaulipas

U.A.Tamaulipas bought the franchise of Deportivo Neza and remains in first level.

Santos Laguna promoted to first level after bought the franchise of Ángeles.



Mexico 1987/88 Segunda División (Second Level)

Tournament Prode 87 (Extraordinary Cup Tournament)
(played between teams from second and third level)


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Celaya		10	 8	 1	 1	22	 7	23	3.1429 (qualified to final)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Orizaba		10	 7	 1	 2	18	 8	20	2.2500 (third place series)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Galicia		10	 5	 3	 2	12	11	13	1.0909 [Cuernavaca]
 4. Halcones Marina	10	 2	 3	 5	 6	14	 8	0.4286 [Veracruz]
 5. Cuautla		10	 2	 2	 6	15	22	 7	0.6818
 6. Pachuca		10	 1	 3	 6	11	22	 5	0.5000

Group 2
		 	 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zamora		10	 5	 2	 3	13	12	15	1.0833
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tapatío		10	 4	 4	 2	17	14	14	1.2143 (third place series)[Guadalajara]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		10	 4	 2	 4	15	19	12	0.7895
 4. Zacatecas		10	 3	 4	 3	 8	 9	11	0.8889
 5. Alteños		10	 3	 4	 4	 9	13	10	0.6923 [Tepatitlán]
 6. Jalisco		10	 2	 4	 4	17	10	 9	1.7000 [Guadalajara]

Third place

First Leg
[Aug 6]
Tapatío                4-1 Orizaba

Second Leg
[Aug 9]
Orizaba                 -  Tapatío                [result unknown]

Final

First Leg
[Aug 6]
Estadio Zamora
Zamora                 2-0 Celaya

Second Leg
[Aug 9]
Estadio Olímpico Sección 24, Salamanca
Celaya                 3-1 Zamora                 [aet; 5-6pen]
	 

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Pioneros Cancún        3-0 Tepic
[Aug 15]
Chetumal               3-0 Texcoco
León                   1-1 S.U.O.O.
Cobras                 1-0 F.E.G.
[Aug 16]
Apatzingán             3-0 Oaxaca
Tecomán                4-1 Tapatío
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-2 Zacatepec
La Piedad              2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna          3-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Orizaba                1-1 Jalisco

Round 2
[Aug 21]
F.E.G.                 1-1 Orizaba
Jalisco                1-1 Pioneros Cancún         [in Club Jalisco (Parque San Rafael)]
Tepic                  0-4 Apatzingán
[Aug 22]
Texcoco                3-0 Tecomán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Cobras
[Aug 23]
S.U.O.O.               3-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Chetumal
Oaxaca                 1-0 La Piedad
Tapatío                1-1 León
Zacatepec              1-0 Santos Laguna

Round 3
[Aug 28]
Pioneros Cancún        2-1 F.E.G.
[Aug 29]
Chetumal               3-2 Oaxaca
León                   1-0 Texcoco
Cobras                 1-0 Zacatepec
[Aug 30]
S.U.O.O.               1-0 Tapatío
Apatzingán             1-0 Jalisco
Tecomán                3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Águila Progreso Ind.   1-2 Santos Laguna
La Piedad              1-0 Tepic
Orizaba                2-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 4
[Sep 4]
F.E.G.                 1-1 Apatzingán
Jalisco                2-0 La Piedad
Tepic                  6-1 Chetumal
[Sep 5]
Texcoco                2-2 S.U.O.O.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Sep 6]
U.A.de Querétaro       3-2 León
Oaxaca                 3-1 Tecomán
Tapatío                6-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Santos Laguna          2-0 Cobras
Zacatepec              0-1 Orizaba

Round 5
[Sep 11]
Pioneros Cancún        4-0 Zacatepec
[Sep 12]
Chetumal               2-0 Jalisco
León                   4-1 Oaxaca
[Sep 13]
S.U.O.O.               2-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Apatzingán             4-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tecomán                2-1 Tepic
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-0 Cobras
La Piedad              2-0 F.E.G.
Tapatío                1-1 Texcoco
Orizaba                2-0 Santos Laguna

Round 6
[Sep 18]
F.E.G.                 2-2 Chetumal
Jalisco                1-1 Tecomán
Tepic                  4-4 León
[Sep 19]
Texcoco                0-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 La Piedad
Cobras                 2-1 Orizaba
[Sep 20]
U.A.de Querétaro       1-2 Tapatío
Oaxaca                 4-1 S.U.O.O.
Santos Laguna          4-0 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatepec              2-0 Apatzingán

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 Cobras
[Sep 26]
Chetumal               1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Texcoco                1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
León                   3-1 Jalisco
[Sep 27]
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Tepic
Apatzingán             1-1 Santos Laguna
Tecomán                3-0 F.E.G.
Águila Progreso Ind.   0-0 Orizaba
La Piedad              1-0 Zacatepec
Tapatío                3-0 Oaxaca

Round 8
[Oct 2]
F.E.G.                 2-2 León
Jalisco                1-1 S.U.O.O.
Tepic                  0-1 Tapatío
[Oct 3]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Tecomán
Cobras                 2-0 Apatzingán
[Oct 4]
U.A.de Querétaro       3-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Oaxaca                 1-0 Texcoco
Santos Laguna          1-0 La Piedad
Orizaba                1-0 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatepec              4-0 Chetumal

Round 9
[Oct 10]
Chetumal               3-1 Santos Laguna
Texcoco                2-2 Tepic
León                   6-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Oct 11]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 F.E.G.
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 Oaxaca
Apatzingán             7-0 Orizaba
Tecomán                2-1 Zacatepec
Águila Progreso Ind.   3-2 Pioneros Cancún
La Piedad              2-1 Cobras
Tapatío                1-2 Jalisco

Round 10
[Oct 16]
F.E.G.                 2-3 Tapatío
Jalisco                2-2 Texcoco
Tepic                  3-2 U.A.de Querétaro
[Oct 17]
Pioneros Cancún        2-2 Apatzingán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-0 S.U.O.O.
Cobras                 1-1 Chetumal
[Oct 18]
Oaxaca                 1-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Santos Laguna          1-2 Tecomán
Orizaba                2-0 La Piedad
Zacatepec              0-0 León

Round 11
[Oct 23]
León                   5-1 Santos Laguna
[Oct 24]
Chetumal               3-0 Orizaba
Texcoco                0-2 F.E.G.
[Oct 25]
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Zacatepec
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 Jalisco
Tecomán                1-1 Cobras
Águila Progreso Ind.   1-1 Apatzingán
Oaxaca                 3-2 Tepic
La Piedad              1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío                2-3 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 12
[Oct 28]
Pioneros Cancún        1-1 Chetumal
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Texcoco
Apatzingán             2-3 La Piedad
F.E.G.                 2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna          4-0 S.U.O.O.
Orizaba                5-0 Tecomán
Zacatepec              4-1 Tapatío
Jalisco                2-1 Oaxaca
Tepic                  0-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Cobras                 2-2 León

Round 13
[Oct 30]
Tepic                  2-2 Jalisco
[Oct 31]
Chetumal               2-0 Apatzingán
Texcoco                0-0 Zacatepec
León                   3-1 Orizaba
[Nov 1]
S.U.O.O.               0-0 Cobras
U.A.de Querétaro       7-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tecomán                2-1 Pioneros Cancún
Águila Progreso Ind.   3-2 La Piedad
Oaxaca                 3-0 F.E.G.
Tapatío                1-0 Santos Laguna

Round 14
[Nov 6]
F.E.G.                 0-1 Tepic
Jalisco                1-3 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Nov 7]
Pioneros Cancún        1-0 León
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Oaxaca
Apatzingán             2-2 Tecomán
Cobras                 2-0 Tapatío
[Nov 8]
La Piedad              3-1 Chetumal
Santos Laguna          2-2 Texcoco
Orizaba                4-1 S.U.O.O.
Zacatepec              1-3 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 15
[Nov 13]
Jalisco                2-0 F.E.G.
Tepic                  2-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Nov 14]
Texcoco                0-0 Cobras
León                   2-0 Apatzingán
[Nov 15]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.A.de Querétaro       2-4 Santos Laguna
Tecomán                4-0 La Piedad
Águila Progreso Ind.   0-1 Chetumal
Oaxaca                 1-3 Zacatepec
Tapatío                3-1 Orizaba

Round 16
[Nov 20]
Pioneros Cancún        3-0 Tapatío
F.E.G.                 1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Nov 21]
Chetumal               2-2 Tecomán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Jalisco
Cobras                 0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Nov 22]
Apatzingán             2-0 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad              3-1 León
Santos Laguna          5-0 Oaxaca
Orizaba                1-0 Texcoco
Zacatepec              4-1 Tepic

Round 17
[Nov 27]
F.E.G.                 2-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Jalisco                5-0 Zacatepec
Tepic                  1-2 Santos Laguna
[Nov 28]
Texcoco                2-2 Pioneros Cancún
León                   5-2 Chetumal
[Nov 29]
S.U.O.O.               0-1 La Piedad
U.A.de Querétaro       4-4 Orizaba
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-2 Tecomán
Oaxaca                 1-2 Cobras
Tapatío                2-1 Apatzingán

Round 18
[Dec 4]
Pioneros Cancún        4-3 U.A.de Querétaro
[Dec 5]
Chetumal               1-1 S.U.O.O.
Cobras                 2-0 Tepic
[Dec 6]
Apatzingán             2-0 Texcoco
Tecomán                3-1 León
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
La Piedad              3-1 Tapatío
Santos Laguna          1-1 Jalisco
Orizaba                2-0 Oaxaca
Zacatepec              0-0 F.E.G.

Round 19
[Dec 11]
F.E.G.                 1-1 Santos Laguna
Jalisco                3-3 Cobras
Tepic                  2-1 Orizaba
[Dec 12]
Texcoco                2-1 La Piedad
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Zacatepec
León                   7-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Dec 13]
S.U.O.O.               5-3 Tecomán
U.A.de Querétaro       6-3 Apatzingán
Oaxaca                 1-3 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío                2-1 Chetumal

Round 20
[Dec 18]
F.E.G.                 4-0 Cobras
Jalisco                0-0 Orizaba
Tepic                  1-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Dec 19]
Texcoco                2-0 Chetumal
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Santos Laguna
[Dec 20]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 León
U.A.de Querétaro       6-2 La Piedad
Oaxaca                 1-1 Apatzingán
Tapatío                3-1 Tecomán
Zacatepec              2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.

Round 21
[Dec 25]
Pioneros Cancún        1-0 Jalisco
[Dec 26]
Chetumal               2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
León                   3-1 Tapatío
Cobras                  -  Petroleros Salina Cruz [suspended; snow on the pitch]
d-27-dic
Apatzingán             0-1 Tepic
Tecomán                0-1 Texcoco
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-2 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad              1-0 Oaxaca
Santos Laguna          4-2 Zacatepec
Orizaba                1-1 F.E.G.

Round 22
[Jan 1]
F.E.G.                 1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Jalisco                1-0 Apatzingán
Tepic                  3-1 La Piedad
[Jan 2]
Texcoco                0-2 León
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Orizaba
[Jan 3]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Tecomán
Oaxaca                 2-0 Chetumal
Tapatío                1-1 S.U.O.O.
Santos Laguna          3-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Zacatepec              2-3 Cobras

Round 23
[Jan 8]
Pioneros Cancún        2-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Jan 9]
Chetumal               3-4 Tepic
León                   2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jan 10]
S.U.O.O.               0-0 Texcoco
Apatzingán             3-1 F.E.G.
Tecomán                4-2 Oaxaca
Cobras                 3-1 Santos Laguna
Águila Progreso Ind.   0-2 Tapatío
La Piedad              1-1 Jalisco
Orizaba                1-0 Zacatepec

Round 24
[Jan 15]
F.E.G.                 1-0 La Piedad
Jalisco                0-0 Chetumal
Tepic                  0-0 Tecomán
[Jan 16]
Texcoco                0-1 Tapatío
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-0 Apatzingán
Cobras                 4-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Jan 17]
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 S.U.O.O.
Oaxaca                 0-4 León
Santos Laguna          2-0 Orizaba
Zacatepec              2-0 Pioneros Cancún

Round 25
[Jan 23]
Chetumal               1-2 F.E.G.
Pioneros Cancún        2-1 Santos Laguna 
León                   1-0 Tepic
[Jan 24]
S.U.O.O.               5-3 Oaxaca
Apatzingán             2-0 Zacatepec
Tecomán                2-1 Jalisco
Águila Progreso Ind.   0-0 Texcoco
La Piedad              1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tapatío                0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Orizaba                1-0 Cobras

Round 26
[Jan 29]
F.E.G.                 2-2 Tecomán
Jalisco                3-1 León
Tepic                  0-0 S.U.O.O.
[Jan 30]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-1 Chetumal
Cobras                 2-1 Pioneros Cancún
[Jan 31]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-2 Texcoco
Oaxaca                 0-0 Tapatío
Santos Laguna          2-1 Apatzingán
Orizaba                2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Zacatepec              1-0 La Piedad

Round 27
[Feb 5]
Pioneros Cancún        2-0 Orizaba
[Feb 6]
Chetumal               1-1 Zacatepec
Texcoco                1-0 Oaxaca
León                   4-0 F.E.G.
[Feb 7]
S.U.O.O.               0-0 Jalisco
Apatzingán             1-2 Cobras
Tecomán                0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Águila Progreso Ind.   4-0 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad              1-0 Santos Laguna
Tapatío                0-1 Tepic

Round 28
[Feb 12]
F.E.G.                 2-2 S.U.O.O
Jalisco                6-0 Tapatío
Tepic                  3-0 Texcoco
[Feb 13]
Pioneros Cancún        2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.                                                  
Petroleros Salina Cruz 5-1 León
Cobras                 2-1 La Piedad
[Feb 14]
Oaxaca                 3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna          3-0 Chetumal
Orizaba                0-2 Apatzingán
Zacatepec              0-1 Tecomán

Round 29
[Feb 20]
Chetumal               1-0 Cobras
Texcoco                2-1 Jalisco
[Feb 21]
S.U.O.O.               5-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
U.A.de Querétaro       1-0 Tepic
León                   0-1 Zacatepec
Apatzingán             0-1 Pioneros Cancún
Tecomán                0-2 Santos Laguna
Águila Progreso Ind.   3-3 Oaxaca
La Piedad              3-0 Orizaba
Tapatío                1-3 F.E.G.

Round 30
[Feb 26]
F.E.G.                 1-0 Texcoco 
Jalisco                1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic                  5-2 Oaxaca 
[Feb 27]
Pioneros Cancún        2-0 La Piedad 
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Tapatío 
Cobras                 3-0 Tecomán 
[Feb 28] 
Apatzingán             3-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Santos Laguna          1-1 León 
Orizaba                0-0 Chetumal 
Zacatepec              1-1 S.U.O.O.

Round 31
[Mar 2]
Texcoco                3-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz 
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Santos Laguna 
Águila Progreso Ind    0-2 Tepic 
Chetumal                -  Pioneros Cancún        [postponed]
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 F.E.G. 
Oaxaca                 1-1 Jalisco 
La Piedad              2-0 Apatzingán 
Tecomán                3-0 Orizaba 
Tapatío                3-1 Zacatepec 
León                   1-0 Cobras 

Round 32
[Mar 4]
F.E.G.                 2-0 Oaxaca 
Jalisco                1-0 Tepic 
[Mar 5] 
Pioneros Cancún        4-1 Tecomán 
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Cobras                 0-0 S.U.O.O. 
[Mar 6]
Apatzingán             1-1 Chetumal 
La Piedad              3-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Santos Laguna          4-0 Tapatío 
Orizaba                1-2 León 
Zacatepec              1-1 Texcoco

Round 33
[Mar 11]
Tepic                  1-0 F.E.G.
[Mar 12]
Chetumal               5-0 La Piedad
Texcoco                1-1 Santos Laguna
León                   1-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Mar 13]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 Orizaba
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Zacatepec 
Tecomán                0-0 Apatzingán
Águila  Progreso Ind.  3-3 Jalisco
Oaxaca                 1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tapatío                1-0 Cobras

Round 34
[Mar 18]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 S.U.O.O.
F.E.G.                 0-1 Jalisco
[Mar 19]
Chetumal               2-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 5-2 Tepic
Cobras                 1-1 Texcoco
[Mar 20]
Apatzingán             2-0 León
La Piedad              1-3 Tecomán
Santos Laguna          2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Orizaba                1-1 Tapatío
Zacatepec              3-1 Oaxaca 

Pending match Round 31
[Mar 23]
Chetumal               3-1 Pioneros Cancún

Pending match Round 21
[Mar 23]
Cobras                 1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 35
[Mar 25]
Jalisco                0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tepic                  1-2 Zacatepec
[Mar 26]
Texcoco                1-2 Orizaba
León                   2-0 La Piedad
[Mar 27]
S.U.O.O.               5-1 Apatzingán
U.A.de Querétaro       3-1 Cobras
Tecomán                1-1 Chetumal
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-2 F.E.G.
Oaxaca                 0-1 Santos Laguna
Tapatío                2-0 Pioneros Cancún 

Round 36
[Apr 1]
Pioneros Cancún        2-1 Texcoco
[Apr 2]
Chetumal               3-3 León
Petroleros Salina Cruz 4-2 F.E.G.
Cobras                 2-0 Oaxaca
[Apr 3]
Apatzingán             2-1 Tapatío
Tecomán                3-3 Águila Progreso Ind.
La Piedad              1-0 S.U.O.O.
Santos Laguna          3-1 Tepic
Orizaba                0-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec              2-1 Jalisco  

Round 37
[Apr 8]
F.E.G.                 1-0 Zacatepec
Jalisco                2-2 Santos Laguna
Tepic                  5-1 Cobras
[Apr 9]
Texcoco                2-0 Apatzingán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
León                   1-0 Tecomán
[Apr 10]
S.U.O.O.               1-0 Chetumal
U.A.de Querétaro       0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Oaxaca                 1-1 Orizaba
Tapatío                1-3 La Piedad 

Round 38
[Apr 15]
Pioneros Cancún        5-2 Oaxaca
[Apr 16]
Chetumal               1-1 Tapatío
Cobras                 2-1 Jalisco
[Apr 17]
Apatzingán             3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán                4-1 S.U.O.O.
Águila Progreso Ind.   1-1 León
La Piedad              1-2 Texcoco
Santos Laguna          1-1 F.E.G.
Orizaba                3-0 Tepic
Zacatepec              0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Santos Laguna	38	19	8	11	68	42	63	1.6190 (playoffs)[Torreón]
 2. Apatzingán		38	14	8	16	58	48	48	1.2083 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. S.U.O.O.		38	10	19	9	55	48	47	1.1458 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. F.E.G.		38	10	14	14	45	52	41	0.8654 (relegation playoffs)[Guadalajara]
 5. Texcoco		38	9	15	14	37	44	39	0.8409 (relegation playoffs)

Group 2
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tecomán		38	15	12	11	63	58	53	1.0862 (playoffs)
 2. Orizaba		38	15	10	13	46	49	51	0.9338 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chetumal		38	11	14	13	56	60	44	0.9333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Petroleros		38	9	15	14	43	62	39	0.6935 (relegation playoffs)[Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Oaxaca		38	8	8	22	47	79	29	0.5949 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tapatío		38	16	7	15	51	57	51	0.8947 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
 2. U.A. Querétaro	38	14	11	13	67	63	49	1.0635 (playoffs)
 3. Jalisco		38	11	18	9	53	42	48	1.2619 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Tepic		38	15	5	18	57	63	45	0.9048
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Águila Prog. Ind.	38	9	14	15	50	75	39	0.6667 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		38	21	9	8	82	46	67	1.7826 (playoffs)
 2. Cobras		38	16	12	10	48	42	54	1.1429 (playoffs)[Ciudad Juárez]
 3. Pioneros Cancún	38	16	11	11	57	44	53	1.2955 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. La Piedad		38	18	3	17	48	52	50	0.9231
 5. Zacatepec		38	13	9	16	44	49	44	0.8980


Relegation Playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 23]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-0 F.E.G.
[Apr 24]
Águila Progreso Ind.   1-2 Texcoco

Round 2
[Apr 29]
F.E.G.                 3-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Apr 30]
Petróleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Texcoco           

Round 3
[May 7]
Texcoco                0-0 F.E.G.
[May 8]
Águila Progreso Ind.   1-3 Petróleros Salina Cruz

Round 4
[May 13]
F.E.G.                 2-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[May 14]
Texcoco                1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.

Round 5
[May 21]
Texcoco                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[May 22]
Águila Progreso Ind.   2-0 F.E.G.    

Round 6
[May 27]
F.E.G.                 1-0 Texcoco
[May 28]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 5-1 Águila Progreso Ind. 

FINAL TABLE

Relegation playoffs

		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Petroleros		6	5	1	0	14	4	15	3.5000
 2. F.E.G.		6	2	2	2	6	6	7	1.0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Texcoco		6	1	2	3	3	5	5	0.6000 (relegated)
 4. Águila Prog. Ind.	6	1	1	4	6	14	4	0.4286 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 23]
León                   4-0 Tecomán
Cobras                 1-1 Tapatío
[Apr 24]
Apatzingán             0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Santos Laguna          1-1 Orizaba
Cancún                 bye
Jalisco                bye

Round 2
[May 1]
Tecomán                1-2 Jalisco
Tapatío                1-0 Santos Laguna
Orizaba                3-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.A.de Querétaro       2-2 León
Cobras                 bye
Apatzingán             bye

Round 3
[May 6]
Jalisco                0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[May 7]
Pioneros Cancún        0-2 Tapatío
León                   5-1 Apatzingán
[May 8]
Santos Laguna          2-0 Cobras
Orizaba                bye
Tecomán                bye

Round 4
[May 13]
Jalisco                0-3 León
[May 14]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 Santos Laguna
[May 15]
Tecomán                2-2 Apatzingán
Orizaba                2-2 Cobras
Tapatío                bye
U.A.de Querétaro       bye

Round 5
[May 21]
Cobras                 2-0 Pioneros Cancún
[May 22]
U.A.de Querétaro       3-3 Tecomán
Apatzingán             2-0 Jalisco
Tapatío                2-0 Orizaba
León                   bye
Santos Laguna          bye

Round 6
[May 29]
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 Apatzingán
Tecomán                1-1 León
Tapatío                1-4 Cobras
Orizaba                1-3 Santos Laguna
Cancún                 bye
Jalisco                bye

Round 7
[Jun 3]
Jalisco                1-1 Tecomán
[Jun 4]
Pioneros Cancún        3-1 Orizaba
León                   3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jun 5]
Santos Laguna          1-1 Tapatío
Cobras                 bye
Apatzingán             bye

Round 8
[Jun 11]
Cobras                 1-0 Santos Laguna
[Jun 12]
U.A.de Querétaro       1-2 Jalisco
Apatzingán             2-0 León
Tapatío                3-2 Pioneros Cancún
Orizaba                bye
Tecomán                bye

Round 9
[Jun 18]
León                   2-1 Jalisco
Cobras                 1-0 Orizaba
[Jun 19]
Apatzingán             1-2 Tecomán
Santos Laguna          2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío                bye
U.A.de Querétaro

Round 10
[Jun 24]
Jalisco                1-1 Apatzingán
[Jun 25]
Pioneros Cancún        1-3 Cobras
[Jun 26]
Tecomán                4-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Orizaba                2-3 Tapatío                [in Estadio Rafael Murillo Vidal, Córdoba]
León                   bye
Santos Laguna          bye


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		8	5	2	1	14	7	15	2.0000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tapatío		8	5	2	1	14	10	15	1.4000
 3. Santos Laguna	8	3	3	2	9	5	12	1.8000
 4. Orizaba		8	1	2	5	10	16	5	0.6250
 5. Pioneros Cancún	8	1	1	6	7	16	4	0.4375

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. León		8	5	2	1	20	7	16	2.8571 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tecoman		8	2	4	2	14	15	10	0.9333
 3. Apatzingán		8	2	3	3	10	12	9	0.8333
 4. Jalisco		8	2	3	3	7	11	9	0.6364
 5. U.A. Querétaro	8	1	4	3	9	15	7	0.6000


Final

First Leg
[Jul 2]
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
Cobras                 0-0 León 

Second Leg
[Jul 9]
Estadio Nou Camp, León
León                   1-1 Cobras
  [Joel Ruíz 28; Raymundo Rodríguez 87]

Playoff
[Jul 12]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
León                   0-1 Cobras
  [Lino (og)]                                       

Line ups:
León: Alejandro López; Lino, Venegas, Rodríguez, Arreola; Ruíz, (Bracamontes 45’),
      Bravo, Martínez, León, Jorge Pajarito, (Luis Romero), Joel Ruíz.

Cobras: José Núñez; Baeza, Rodríguez, Carranza, Leal; López, Islas, Romero; 
        Márquez, (Torres 80’), Enrique Guzmán, Galván.


Champion:  Cobras       HC: Joaquín Mendoza

Runners-up: León        HC: Pedro García

Top scorer: Salvador Ochoa  23 goals  (U.A.de Querétaro)

Changues for the next season:

Relegated from first level: U.A.Tamaulipas

NB: U.A. Tamaulipas had been relegated, however bought the franchise of 
    Deportivo Neza and remains at first level.

Relegated franchise of U.A.Tamaulipas relocated in Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl and changes
its name to Potros Neza.

Promoted from third level: Jabatos N.L. (champion) and Pachuca (runners-up)

Promoted from fourth level: Ecatepec (champion)

Relegated to third level: Texcoco, Águila Progreso Industrial and Oaxaca.

Santos Laguna bought the franchise of Ángeles and was promoted to first level, 
the franchise of second level was relocated in Querétaro.

Apatzingán sold its license to Yucatán.


Note:

F.E.G: Federación de Estudiantes de Guadalajara.



Mexico Segunda División B 1987/88 (Third Level)

Regular Season

NB: Only matches between teams of the same zone.
    Tournament played at four legs

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Est.de Chiapas     0-2 Galicia
Zamora             awd Cachorros Neza     [awarded match to Cachorros Neza 0-1]
U.A.Coahuila       0-3 Jabatos N.L.
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Uruapan
[Aug 16]
Pachuca            3-1 Teziutlán
Nuevo Necaxa       0-2 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 2-0 Marina
Zacatecas          1-0 Laguna
Cuautla            0-3 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Bachilleres        4-2 Alteños

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Jabatos N.L.       2-0 Zacatecas
[Aug 22]
Cachorros Neza     5-0 U.A.Coahuila
[Aug 23]
Teziutlán          3-1 Cuautla
Marina             1-0 Pachuca
Galicia            1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          4-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Uruapan            2-2 Bachilleres
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 0-0 Est.de Chiapas
Alteños            1-2 Zamora
Laguna             3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 3
[Aug 29]
Zamora             4-0 Uruapan
U.A.Coahuila       1-3 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Bachilleres
[Aug 30]
Teziutlán          2-0 Marina
Pachuca            2-1 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Guerreros Acapulco 3-3 Galicia
Zacatecas          2-0 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla            awd Est.de Chiapas     [originally 4-0; awarded match to Estudiantes 0-1]
Laguna             1-2 Jabatos N.L.

Round 4
[Sep 3]
Jabatos N.L.       2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Sep 5]
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Laguna
Est.de Chiapas     2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 6]
Marina             2-0 Cuautla
Galicia            0-0 Pachuca
Salamanca          0-0 Teziutlán
Uruapan            3-1 U.A.Coahuila
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Bachilleres        1-2 Zamora
Alteños            4-0 Zacatecas

Round 5
[Sep 10]
Jabatos N.L.       1-0 Cachorros Neza
[Sep 12]
U.A.Coahuila       2-3 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Zamora
[Sep 13]
Teziutlán          5-2 Galicia
Pachuca            2-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Marina             2-2 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 4-2 Est.de Chiapas
Zacatecas          1-0 Uruapan
Cuautla            1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Laguna             2-1 Alteños

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Cachorros Neza     3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Est.de Chiapas     1-1 Pachuca
Zamora             5-0 U.A.Coahuila
[Sep 20]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia            4-1 Marina
Salamanca          0-0 Cuautla
Uruapan            2-0 Laguna
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        5-1 Zacatecas
Alteños            4-0 Jabatos N.L.

Round 7
[Sep 24]
Jabatos N.L.       2-1 Uruapan
[Sep 26]
Cachorros Neza     1-0 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    3-0 U.A.Coahuila
[Sep 27]
Salamanca           -  Galicia            [suspended by storm]
Teziutlán          5-3 Est.de Chiapas
Pachuca            2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Marina             4-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zacatecas          2-1 Zamora
Cuautla            1-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Laguna             1-2 Bachilleres
[Sep 28]
Salamanca          4-2 Galicia

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Est.de Chiapas     3-1 Marina
Zamora             0-0 Laguna
U.A.Coahuila       1-0 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-1 Alteños
[Oct 4]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 Teziutlán
Guerreros Acapulco 1-0 Pachuca
Uruapan            2-1 Cachorros Neza
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-2 Salamanca
Cuautla            0-0 Galicia
Bachilleres        1-1 Jabatos N.L.

Round 9
[Oct 10]
Cachorros Neza     2-2 Bachilleres
[Oct 11]
Teziutlán          1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Pachuca            2-0 Cuautla
Marina             1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Galicia            3-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Salamanca          2-0 Est.de Chiapas
Zacatecas          0-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Alteños            2-1 Uruapan
Jabatos N.L.       2-1 Zamora
Laguna             2-0 U.A.Coahuila

Round 10
[Oct 17]
Cachorros Neza     1-2 Zamora
Laguna             3-2 Zacatecas
[Oct 18]
Teziutlán          1-0 Pachuca
Marina             0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia            2-1 Est.de Chiapas
Salamanca          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Uruapan            2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-2 Cuautla
Alteños            1-5 Bachilleres
Jabatos N.L.       2-2 U.A.Coahuila

Round 11
[Oct 24]
Est.de Chiapas     2-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zamora             0-1 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Laguna
[Oct 25]
Pachuca            1-0 Marina
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco 2-0 Salamanca
Zacatecas          0-1 Jabatos N.L.
Cuautla            0-2 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        0-0 Uruapan
U.A.Coahuila       0-2 Cachorros Neza

Round 12
[Oct 31]
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Zacatecas
Est.de Chiapas     4-0 Cuautla
[Nov 1]
Marina             2-1 Teziutlán
Galicia            2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Salamanca          1-1 Pachuca
Uruapan            3-1 Zamora
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres        3-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Alteños            5-0 U.A.Coahuila
Jabatos N.L.       0-0 Laguna

Round 13
[Nov 6]
U.A.Coahuila       2-2 Uruapan
[Nov 7]
Zamora             4-1 Bachilleres
Laguna             2-1 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-1 Jabatos N.L.
[Nov 8]
Teziutlán          4-2 Salamanca
Pachuca            1-0 Galicia
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 Est.de Chiapas
Guerreros Acapulco 3-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zacatecas          3-3 Alteños
Cuautla            0-2 Marina

Round 14
[Nov 14]
Cachorros Neza     3-2 Jabatos N.L.
Est.de Chiapas     3-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Zamora             3-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Nov 15]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Cuautla
Galicia            2-0 Teziutlán
Salamanca          0-0 Marina
Uruapan            1-1 Zacatecas
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 0-1 Pachuca
Bachilleres        4-0 U.A.Coahuila
Alteños            3-0 Laguna

Round 15
[Nov 20]
U.A.Coahuila       0-1 Zamora
[Nov 21]
Laguna             4-0 Uruapan
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-2 Cachorros Neza
[Nov 22]
Teziutlán          5-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Pachuca            0-0 Est.de Chiapas
Marina             3-0 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco 0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatecas          1-2 Bachilleres
Cuautla            0-4 Salamanca
Jabatos N.L.       3-1 Alteños

Round 16
[Nov 28]
Est.de Chiapas     3-0 Teziutlán
Zamora             1-2 Zacatecas
U.A.Coahuila       1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Nov 29]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Pachuca
Galicia            3-3 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 4-0 Cuautla
Uruapan            0-2 Jabatos N.L.
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 0-0 Marina
Bachilleres        3-0 Laguna
Alteños            2-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 17
[Dec 5]
Cachorros Neza     0-0 Uruapan
Laguna             1-1 Zamora
[Dec 6]
Teziutlán          1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Pachuca            2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina             1-0 Est.de Chiapas
Galicia            3-0 Cuautla
Salamanca          2-2 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zacatecas          1-2 U.A.Coahuila
Alteños            1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Jabatos N.L.       2-2 Bachilleres

Round 18
[Dec 12]
Est.de Chiapas     1-2 Salamanca
Zamora             2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-2 Zacatecas
[Dec 13]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Marina
Guerreros Acapulco 1-0 Teziutlán
Uruapan            2-0 Alteños
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-2 Galicia
Cuautla            1-2 Pachuca
Bachilleres        3-2 Cachorros Neza
U.A.Coahuila       0-0 Laguna

Round 19
[Dec 19]
Est.de Chiapas     0-1 Galicia
Zamora             0-0 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán    4-2 Uruapan
Zacatecas          awd Laguna             [awarded match to Zacatecas 1-0; Laguna dns]
[Dec 20]
Pachuca            3-3 Teziutlán
Nuevo Necaxa       2-3 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 1-1 Marina
Cuautla            0-3 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Bachilleres        3-1 Alteños
U.A.Coahuila       0-3 Jabatos N.L.

Round 20
[Dec 26]
Cachorros Neza     2-1 U.A.Coahuila
Laguna             0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Dec 27]
Teziutlán          5-0 Cuautla
Marina             1-0 Pachuca
Galicia            0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Uruapan            0-1 Bachilleres
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-1 Est.de Chiapas
Alteños            2-1 Zamora
Jabatos N.L.       3-0 Zacatecas

Round 21
[Jan 1]
U.A.Coahuila       0-0 Alteños
[Jan 2]
Zamora             2-3 Uruapan
Laguna             0-1 Jabatos N.L.
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-4 Bachilleres
[Jan 3]
Teziutlán          0-0 Marina
Pachuca            3-3 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa       6-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Guerreros Acapulco 1-0 Galicia
Zacatecas          1-2 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla            0-0 Est.de Chiapas

Round 22
[Jan 9]
Cachorros Neza     1-1 Laguna
Est.de Chiapas     2-3 Nuevo Necaxa
[Jan 10]
Marina             1-0 Cuautla
Galicia            1-3 Pachuca
Salamanca          0-0 Teziutlán
Uruapan            1-1 U.A.Coahuila
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Bachilleres        5-0 Zamora
Alteños            2-0 Zacatecas
Jabatos N.L.       1-1 Ind.Tepatitlán

Round 23
[Jan 15]
U.A.Coahuila       1-0 Bachilleres
[Jan 16]
Laguna             1-1 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-2 Zamora
[Jan 17]
Teziutlán          1-0 Galicia
Pachuca            4-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Marina             1-1 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Zacatecas          3-0 Uruapan
Cuautla            2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Jabatos N.L.       1-1 Cachorros Neza

Round 24
[Jan 23]
Cachorros Neza     2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Est.de Chiapas     2-2 Pachuca
Zamora             2-1 U.A.Coahuila
[Jan 24]
Nuevo Necaxa       5-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia            1-0 Marina
Salamanca          2-2 Cuautla
Uruapan            3-0 Laguna
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        1-3 Zacatecas
Alteños            2-2 Jabatos N.L.

Round 25
[Jan 30]
Cachorros Neza     2-0 Alteños
Laguna             1-0 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 U.A.Coahuila
[Jan 31]
Teziutlán          6-0 Est.de Chiapas
Pachuca            1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Marina             1-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Salamanca          3-2 Galicia
Zacatecas          2-1 Zamora
Cuautla            1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Jabatos N.L.       3-0 Uruapan

Round 26
[Feb 6]
Est.de Chiapas     0-0 Marina
Zamora             0-0 Laguna
U.A.Coahuila       2-0 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán    3-1 Alteños
[Feb 7]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Teziutlán
Guerreros Acapulco 2-0 Pachuca
Uruapan            2-0 Cachorros Neza
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 3-1 Salamanca
Cuautla            3-0 Galicia
Bachilleres        1-3 Jabatos N.L.

Round 27
[Feb 11]
Jabatos N.L.       5-0 Zamora
[Feb 13]
Cachorros Neza     0-1 Bachilleres
Laguna             0-0 U.A.Coahuila
[Feb 14]
Teziutlán          4-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Pachuca            2-2 Cuautla
Marina             3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Galicia            3-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Salamanca          2-3 Est.de Chiapas
Zacatecas          3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            1-0 Uruapan

Round 28
[Feb 20]
Cachorros Neza     3-2 Zamora
[Feb 21]
Teziutlán          2-1 Pachuca
Marina             2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia            1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Salamanca          2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Uruapan            2-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
CREA Zacatecas     0-3 Cuautla
Alteños            2-0 Bachilleres
Jabatos N.L.       0-0 U.A.Coahuila
Laguna             1-0 Zacatecas

Round 29
[Feb 27]
Est.de Chiapas     0-1 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zamora             1-1 Alteños
U.A.Coahuila       0-2 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-0 Laguna
[Feb 28]
Pachuca            1-0 Marina
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco 0-2 Salamanca
Zacatecas          1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Cuautla            2-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        3-3 Uruapan

Round 30
[Mar 5]
Cachorros Neza     1-0 Zacatecas
Est.de Chiapas     1-2 Cuautla
[Mar 6]
Marina             3-3 Teziutlán
Galicia            2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Salamanca          1-0 Pachuca
Uruapan            3-0 Zamora
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres        0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            4-0 U.A.Coahuila
Jabatos N.L.       5-1 Laguna

Round 31
[Mar 12]
Zamora             3-2 Bachilleres
U.A.Coahuila       1-1 Uruapan
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Jabatos N.L.
[Mar 13]
Teziutlán          1-0 Salamanca
Pachuca            3-2 Galicia
Nuevo Necaxa       3-0 Est.de Chiapas
Guerreros Acapulco 1-0 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zacatecas          2-2 Alteños
Cuautla            1-0 Marina
Laguna             2-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 32
[Mar 19]
Cachorros Neza     0-0 Jabatos N.L.
Est.de Chiapas     0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Zamora             1-4 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Mar 20]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Cuautla
Galicia            3-2 Teziutlán
Salamanca          2-0 Marina
Uruapan            1-1 Zacatecas
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-1 Pachuca
Bachilleres        1-0 U.A.Coahuila
Alteños            1-1 Laguna

Round 33
[Mar 26]
U.A.Coahuila       1-0 Zamora
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-2 Cachorros Neza
[Mar 27]
Teziutlán          1-2 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Pachuca            7-0 Est.de Chiapas
Marina             1-0 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco 3-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Zacatecas          3-2 Bachilleres
Cuautla            1-1 Salamanca
Jabatos N.L.       4-1 Alteños
Laguna             0-1 Uruapan

Round 34
[Apr 2]
Est.de Chiapas     1-0 Teziutlán
Zamora             2-1 Zacatecas
U.A.Coahuila       0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Apr 3]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-3 Pachuca
Galicia            1-1 Salamanca
Guerreros Acapulco 1-0 Cuautla
Uruapan            0-1 Jabatos N.L.
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 1-0 Marina
Bachilleres        1-1 Laguna
Alteños            3-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 35
[Apr 9]
Cachorros Neza     2-2 Uruapan
[Apr 10]
Teziutlán          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Pachuca            1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina             3-1 Est.de Chiapas
Galicia            1-1 Cuautla
Salamanca          4-3 C.R.E.A. Zacatecas
Zacatecas          3-0 U.A.Coahuila
Alteños            2-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
Jabatos N.L.       4-1 Bachilleres
Laguna             2-0 Zamora

Round 36
[Apr 16]
Est.de Chiapas     4-0 Salamanca
Zamora             0-2 Jabatos N.L.
U.A.Coahuila       1-2 Laguna
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Zacatecas
[Apr 17]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Marina
Guerreros Acapulco 5-1 Teziutlán
Uruapan            2-1 Alteños
C.R.E.A. Zacatecas 2-2 Galicia
Cuautla            0-1 Pachuca
Bachilleres        0-0 Cachorros Neza


FINAL TABLES

North Zone

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Bachilleres		36	16	8	12	69	53	54 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Cachorros Neza	36	17	8	11	48	35	53 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zacatecas		36	13	6	17	43	52	39
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Zamora		36	10	8	18	48	62	35 (relegation/promotion playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.A.Coahuila	36	6	8	22	21	68	22 (relegated) [Saltillo]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Jabatos N.L.	36	22	11	3	70	29	74 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
 2. Alteños		36	15	8	13	62	50	50 (playoffs) [Tepatitlán]
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	17	6	13	50	48	49 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Uruapan		36	11	11	14	47	53	42
 5. Laguna		36	11	11	14	32	40	39


South Zone

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Pachuca		36	18	10	8	56	32	56 (playoffs)
 2. Salamanca		36	12	17	7	61	51	50 (playoffs)
 3. Guerreros Acapulco	36	14	11	11	48	45	48 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Est. Chiapas	36	10	10	16	45	58	38 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Cuautla		36	6	11	19	26	58	27 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Teziutlán		36	15	9	12	67	49	50 (playoffs)
 2. Halcones Marina	36	14	12	10	37	30	47 (playoffs) [Veracruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Galicia		36	13	10	13	53	51	45 [Cuernavaca]
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	36	8	17	11	44	43	38 [Tulancingo]
 5. C.R.E.A.		36	11	11	14	42	62	38 [Juchipila]

Promotion / Relegation playoffs

Between third poor team of third level (Zamora) and third best team of fourth level (Apatzingán)

First Leg
[Apr 23]
Apatzingán         1-0 Zamora

Second Leg
[Apr 30]
Zamora             1-2 Apatzingán


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 23]
Jabatos N.L.       0-0 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Pachuca
[Apr 24]
Marina             0-0 Alteños
Guerreros Acapulco 2-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        bye
Salamanca          bye

Round 2
[Apr 30]
Cachorros Neza     1-0 Salamanca
[May 1]
Teziutlán          1-2 Jabatos N.L.
Pachuca            1-0 Bachilleres
Alteños            1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Marina             bye
Guerreros Acapulco bye

Round 3
[May 7]
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Marina
[May 8]
Salamanca          5-3 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        1-0 Alteños
Jabatos N.L.       2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Pachuca            bye
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 4
[May 14]
Cachorros Neza     0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
[May 15]
Pachuca            3-2 Marina
Salamanca          2-4 Jabatos N.L.
Bachilleres        0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            bye
Teziutlán          bye

Round 5
[May 22]
Teziutlán          3-1 Cachorros Neza
Marina             2-0 Bachilleres
Guerreros Acapulco 0-0 Salamanca
Alteños            0-0 Pachuca
Ind. Tepatitlán    bye
Jabatos N.L.       bye

Round 6
[May 28]
Cachorros Neza     1-3 Jabatos N.L.
[May 29]
Teziutlán          1-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Pachuca            5-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños            1-0 Marina
Bachilleres        bye
Salamanca          bye

Round 7
[Jun 4]
Ind. Tepatitlán    3-2 Alteños
[Jun 5]
Salamanca          1-3 Cachorros Neza
Bachilleres        2-0 Pachuca
Jabatos N.L.       2-0 Teziutlán
Marina             bye 
Guerreros Acapulco bye

Round 8
[Jun 12]
Teziutlán          3-1 Salamanca
Marina             2-0 Ind. Tepatitlàn
Guerreros Acapulco 2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Alteños            1-4 Bachilleres
Pachuca            bye 
Cachorros Neza     bye

Round 9
[Jun 18[
Jabatos N.L.       4-4 Salamanca
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-2 Bachilleres
[Jun 19]
Marina             0-1 Pachuca
Guerreros Acapulco 1-4 Cachorros Neza
Alteños            bye 
Teziutlán          bye

Round 10
[Jun 25]
Cachorros Neza     5-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres        3-0 Marina
[Jun 26]
Pachuca            4-1 Alteños
Salamanca          4-4 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind. Tepatitlán    bye 
Jabatos N.L.       bye


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Pachuca		8	5	1	2	15	9	14 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Bachilleres		8	5	0	3	12	7	14
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán	8	4	1	3	12	13	10
 4. Halcones Marina	8	2	1	5	6	9	7
 5. Alteños		8	1	3	4	6	13	5

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Jabatos N.L.	8	5	3	0	19	11	17 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cachorros Neza	8	4	2	2	15	9	13
 3. Guerreros Acapulco	8	2	4	2	12	14	9
 4. Salamanca		8	1	3	4	17	22	6
 5. Teziutlán		8	2	0	6	13	20	6


Final

First Leg
[Jul 2]
Estadio Revolución Mexicana, Pachuca
Pachuca            1-1 Jabatos N.L.

Second Leg
[Jul 9]
Estadio Universitario, Monterrey
Jabatos N.L.       1-0 Pachuca

Champion: Jabatos N.L.    HC: Salvador Carrillo 

Runners-up: Pachuca       HC: Luis "Chino" Estrada 

Top scorer: Dante Ruíz  32 goals (Teziutlán)


Changes for the next season:

Promoted to second level: Jabatos N.L. (champion) and Pachuca (runners-up).

Promoted from fourth level: U.de Colima (runners-up) and Apatzingán (winners of promotion playoff). 

NB: U.de Colima sold its license to Imperio Alal.

Relegated from second level: Texcoco, Progreso Industrial and Oaxaca.

NB: Texcoco did not continue in fourth level (sold its license to Jimex.

Relegated to fourth level: Zamora, Cuautla and U.A.de Coahuila.

Nuevo Necaxa sold its license to Linces de San Luis.

Uruapan sold its license to Aguascalientes.

C.R.E.A. Zacatecas sold its license to San Mateo Atenco (come back after a year of absence).


Note: 
      C.R.E.A. Zacatecas (nickname Caxcanes) = Centro de Recursos para la Enseñanza y el Aprendizaje, Instituto Juvenil del Gobierno.



1986/87

1988/89

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2009/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.