Mexico 1991/92

Copa México 1991/92 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Aug 9]
Atlante          5-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
  [Guillermo Cantú 2, Luis Miguel Salvador 6, 70, Francisco Sánchez 39og, 
   Roberto Andrade 85; Rogelio Romero 15]
[Aug 10]
U. de G.         2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Antonio Carlos Faria Silva 52, 61]
U.A.N.L.         1-4 Puebla 
  [Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 43; Francisco Rotllán 38, 67, Juan Carlos Chávez 61, 63]
Veracruz         5-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Gustavo Gaytán 41, Elías Ledesma 46, 57, 80, Jorge Comas 84; 
   Eugenio Dolmo Flores 60pen] 
Necaxa           4-0 León 
  [Alex Aguinaga 36, Ignacio Ambriz 48, Ricardo Peláez 53, 67]
[Aug 11]
Guadalajara      0-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Alberto Morales 12, Rubén Espinoza 36pen, Pedro Duana 88]
Toluca           1-2 Atlas 
  [Marcos Ayala 72; Luis Flores 5, Gastón Obledo 62]
Atlético Morelia 0-2 Cobras           [in Estadio Venustiano Carranza]
  [Eduardo Bennett 19, Héctor Islas 84]
Querétaro        1-3 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 40; Antonio González 3, Luis Antonio Valdez 58, 
   Germán Martellotto 88]
América          1-3 U.A.G. 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 50pen; Humberto González 4, 24, Gustavo Cuantas 87]

Round 2
[Aug 14]
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-1 Atlante 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 73pen]
Puebla           1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Gerardo González 41; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 79]
Santos Laguna    2-1 Veracruz 
  [Guillermo Gómez 48, José Armando Aguilar 69; Octavio Becerril 45]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 65; Eugenio Constantino 27]
Atlas            2-0 Toluca 
  [Gastón Obledo 20, Luis Flores 49]
Cobras           1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Hugo León 28]
Monterrey        1-0 Querétaro 
  [Germán Martellotto 88]
León             3-2 Necaxa 
  [Ricardo Enríquez 35pen, 52, Fred Gutiérrez 58; Luis Américo Scatolaro 23, 38]
[Aug 15]
U.A.G.           0-1 América 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 23]
U.N.A.M.         0-3 U. de G. 
  [Hugo Aparecido 14pen, Alberto Mariscal 52, Antonio Carlos Faria Silva 61]

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Atlas            2-0 Atlante 
  [Gastón Obledo 15, Luis Flores 50]
Monterrey        1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Germán Martellotto 54]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Querétaro 
  [Sergio Pacheco 9, Porfirio Jiménez 39pen; Carlos Alberto Seixas 65pen]
Cobras           1-0 Necaxa 
  [Víctor Cossío 61]
León             2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Roberto López Segoviano 53, 85; Mauricio Cienfuegos 65]
U.A.Tamaulipas   3-0 Toluca 
  [Rogelio Romero 12, 45, René Mendieta 35]
[Aug 19]
U.N.A.M.         3-3 U.A.N.L. 
  [José Antonio Noriega 26, 28, Antonio Reyes 32; Roberto Gasparini 12pen, 77pen,
   Raymundo Rodríguez 75]
Puebla           2-0 U. de G. 
  [Carlos Poblete 52, Francisco Rotllán 72]
U.A.G.           2-0 Veracruz 
  [Osmar Donizette 72, Walter Bello 79]
Santos Laguna    2-2 América 
  [Martín Simental 18, 29; Eduardo Antonio Dos Santos 33, Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 50]

Round 4
[Aug 20]
Atlante          0-0 Atlas 
[Aug 21]
Guadalajara      3-0 Monterrey 
  [Mario Alberto Arteaga 6, Eugenio Constantino 65, Benjamín Galindo 70]
Necaxa           0-1 Cobras 
  [Javier Ruvalcaba 90]
Querétaro        1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Alfredo Delgado 79; José Manuel de la Torre 15pen]
Toluca           0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlético Morelia 0-0 León 
[Aug 22]
Veracruz         3-2 U.A.G. 
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 42, Octavio Becerril 53, Oscar Palma 77; Fernando Lozano 44pen, 
   Fernando Sánchez Limón 64]
América          3-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 25, Luis Roberto Alves 82, Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 86; 
   Martín Simental 70]
U. de G.         2-2 Puebla 
  [Antonio Carlos Faria Silva 24, 56pen; Francisco Rotllán 53, Carlos Poblete 72pen]
U.A.N.L.         5-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Mario Hernández 34, Juan José Rossi 39, Dante Juárez 53, Roberto Gasparini 67, 
   Sergio Almaguer 73; Juan Carlos Elizalde 82]

Round 5
[Aug 24]
Monterrey        4-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Rafael Bautista 11, Misael Espinoza 34, Antonio González 58, 
   Guillermo Vázquez 66pen; Mario Ordiales 27, Porfirio Jiménez 49pen]
Guadalajara      1-0 Querétaro 
  [Benjamín Galindo 31]
Necaxa           3-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Alex Aguinaga 11, Ángel Lemus 29, Alberto García Aspe 31pen]
[Aug 25]
América          2-1 Veracruz 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 30, Gonzalo Farfán 74; José Luis González China 73]
Puebla           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Poblete 64; César Álvarez 89]
Cobras           0-0 León 
U. de G.         0-0 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Atlas 
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 74]
Toluca           1-1 Atlante 
  [Jorge Rodríguez 15; Tomás Cruz 59]
Santos Laguna    0-0 U.A.G. 

Round 6
[Aug 27]
Cruz Azul        2-0 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 17, Mario Ordiales 62]
[Aug 28]
Querétaro        2-0 Guadalajara 
  [Hugo Santana 25, Diego Silva 67og]
Atlas            2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Juan Carlos Vera 7, Pedro García 27; José Luis Sánchez 9, René Mendieta 46]
Veracruz         1-0 América 
  [Jorge Comas 83]
U.N.A.M.         0-1 Puebla 
  [Sigifredo Mercado 82]
U.A.N.L.         1-1 U. de G. 
  [Roberto Gasparini 58; Hugo Aparecido 34]
León             2-1 Cobras 
  [Francisco Uribe 7, Alberto Coyote 83; Pedro Massachessi 29]
Atlético Morelia 0-4 Necaxa 
  [Alex Aguinaga 7, Ricardo Peláez 22pen, Luis Américo Scatolaro 81, Ivo Basay 90]
[Aug 29]
Atlante          2-1 Toluca 
  [Tomás Cruz 26, Luis Miguel Salvador 44; Marcos Ayala 46]
U.A.G.           4-2 Santos Laguna 
  [Fernando Lozano 44, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 53, 66, Marcelo Goncalvez 76; 
   Martín Simental 21, Martín Gerardo Durón 36]

FINAL TABLES

Group I
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. Cruz Azul		 6	 3	 2	 1	11	 7	 8 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Monterrey		 6	 4	 0	 2	 9	 8	 8 (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Guadalajara		 6	 2	 1	 3	 5	 7	 5
 4. Querétaro		 6	 1	 1	 4	 5	 8	 3

Group II
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. U.A.G.		 6	 3	 1	 2	11	 7	 7 (qualified)[Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América		 6	 3	 1	 2	 9	 8	 7 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Veracruz		 6	 3	 0	 3	11	 9	 6
 4. Santos Laguna	 6	 1	 2	 3	 8	15	 4 [Torreón]

Group III
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. Puebla		 6	 3	 3	 0	11	 5	 9 (qualified)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U. de G.		 6	 2	 3	 1	 8	 5	 7 [Guadalajara]
 3. U.A.N.L.		 6	 1	 4	 1	11	10	 6 [Monterrey]
 4. U.N.A.M.		 6	 0	 2	 4	 5	15	 2 [Ciudad de México]

Group IV
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. Cobras		 6	 4	 1	 1	 6	 2	 9 (qualified)[Ciudad Juárez]
 2. León		 6	 3	 2	 1	 7	 8	 8 (qualified)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Necaxa		 6	 3	 0	 3	13	 5	 6 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Atlético Morelia	 6	 0	 1	 5	 1	12	 1

Group V
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GC	PTS
 1. Atlante		 6	 3	 2	 1 	 9	 5	 8 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Atlas		 6	 3	 2	 1	 8	 4	 8 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	 6	 2	 2	 2	 7	 8	 6 [Ciudad Victoria]
 4. Toluca		 6	 0	 2	 4	 3	10	 2

Quarterfinals

Group I
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
[Sep 1]
Puebla           1-1 Monterrey        [2-3pen]
  [Aurelio Rivera 15; Germán Martellotto 7]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Atlas 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 31, 86; Gastón Obledo 70]

Group II
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
[Sep 1]
Atlante          4-1 León 
  [Ricardo Rayas 5og, Tomás Cruz 11, Daniel Guzmán 53, José Alfredo Murguía 88og; 
   Martín Peña 55]
Cobras           2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Rodolfo Michel Rodríguez 54, Sergio Nelson González 70]

Semifinals
Group I 
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla
[Sep 4]
Monterrey        2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Guillermo Muñoz 16, Alberto García 80; Carlos Hermosillo 66]

Group II 
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez, Ciudad Juárez
[Sep 4]
Cobras           0-0 Atlante          [5-3pen]

Final
One single leg
[Sep 8]
Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey
Monterrey        4-2 Cobras 
  [Germán Martellotto 14, 70, Guillermo Vázquez 38, 61; Eduardo Bennett 1, 
   Víctor Manuel Cossío 80]

NB: Originally scheduled to play in Estadio Azulgrana, how ever by request of both
    teams the match was played in Monterrey.
 

Regular Season 1991/92

Round 1
[Sep 14]
Cruz Azul        3-1 Querétaro 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 1, Santiago Ostolaza 38, Sergio Pacheco 72; 
   Carlos Alberto Seixas 53pen]
Veracruz         1-0 Atlas 
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 63]
Puebla           1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Carlos Poblete 18; Aurelio Rivera 14og]
U. de G.         1-0 U.A.G. 
  [Hugo Aparecido 80]
[Sep 15]
Guadalajara      1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Mario Alberto Arteaga 26]
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Necaxa 
Toluca           2-2 América 
  [Alberto Macías 35, Narciso Cuevas 79; Luis Roberto Alves 65, 78]
U.N.A.M.         3-1 Cobras 
  [Luis García 6pen, Jorge Santillana 70, David Patiño 88; Eduardo Bennett 35]
León             1-1 Santos Laguna    [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Francisco Uribe 64; Fabián González 9]
Monterrey        2-2 Atlante          [in Estadio Marte R. Gómez]
  [Alberto García 44, Germán Martellotto 81pen; Luis Miguel Salvador 16, 25]

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Necaxa           0-0 León 
U.A.G.           1-0 Veracruz 
  [Marcelo Gonçalves 87]
[Sep 21]
Atlante          1-0 Toluca 
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 89]
U.A.N.L.         3-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Almaguer 8, Hugo Armando González 38og, Sergio Lira 44; Sergio Pacheco 47]
Cobras           0-1 Puebla 
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 20]
Atlas            1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Juan Carlos Vera 58]
[Sep 22]
América          1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 79; Demetrio Madero 77]
U.A.Tamaulipas   4-0 U. de G. 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 52, Luis Alberto Padilla 57, Rodolfo Richardson Smith 75, 
   René Mendieta 78pen]
Querétaro        2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 50, 85; Mauricio Cienfuegos 60]
Santos Laguna    2-0 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Orozco 46, Juan Alberto Flores 88]

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Veracruz         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 78, Jorge Comas 84]
Atlético Morelia 0-0 León 
Cruz Azul        2-3 Cobras 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 42, Luis Alberto Monzón 82; Gabino Amparán 16, 
   Víctor Manuel Cossio 34, 45pen] 
Puebla           1-2 Atlas 
  [Sigifredo Mercado 7; Gastón Obledo 20, Luis Flores 40]
U. de G.         0-1 América 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 73]
Monterrey        4-0 Necaxa 
  [Mario Mota Souza 7, 55, Ricardo Peláez 14og, Gerardo Jiménez 59] 
[Sep 29]
Toluca           1-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Ernesto Enrique Corti 22; Carlos Orozco 39]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Antonio Torres Servín 46, Manuel Negrete 88; Marcelo Gonçalves 85]
Guadalajara      1-1 Atlante 
  [Benjamín Galindo 16pen; Daniel Guzmán 32]
Querétaro        2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Ricardo Carbajal 53, 60; Sergio Lira 12, 85]

Round 4
[Oct 4]
Necaxa           4-0 Toluca 
  [Ivo Basay 10, 36, Alex Aguinaga 25, Luis Américo Scatolaro 34]
U.A.G.           1-2 Puebla 
  [Aurelio Rivera 45og; Salvador Luis Reyes 44, Carlos Poblete 79]
[Oct 5]
Atlante          0-0 U. de G. 
U.A.N.L.         0-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Sergio Verdirame 50, 53]
Cobras           0-0 Querétaro 
Atlas            0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Pacheco 41]
[Oct 6]
América          2-0 Veracruz 
  [Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 56, Luis Roberto Alves 89]
U.A.Tamaulipas   3-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 1, 61, Rogelio Romero 86; Luis García 89pen]
León             1-1 Monterrey        [in Estadio Tecnológico] 
  [Roberto López Segoviano 86; Germán Ricardo Martellotto 27]
Santos Laguna    2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Carlos Orozco 33, 56; Armando González 85]

Round 5
[Oct 12]
Veracruz         2-1 Atlante 
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 1, Jorge Comas 73pen; Daniel Guzmán 29]
U.A.N.L.         1-0 Cobras 
  [Sergio Almaguer 61]
Puebla           1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Carlos Poblete 40]
U. de G.         4-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Hugo Aparecido 27, 50pen, Octavio Mora 40, 55]
[Oct 13]
Cruz Azul        2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 26, 56pen; Ricardo Chávez 65]
Guadalajara      1-1 Necaxa 
  [Mario Arteaga 75; Alex Aguinaga 26]
Querétaro        0-3 Atlas 
  [Luis Flores 53, Gastón Obledo 65, Javier Hernández 85]
Toluca           1-1 León 
  [Oswaldo Cozzoni 37; Milton Queiroz 69pen] 
Atlético Morelia 2-0 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Guerra 37, Mario Juárez 70]
U.N.A.M.          –  América          [postponed match]

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Necaxa           3-0 U. de G. 
  [Alex Aguinaga 27, Sergio Carlos Díaz 68, Ivo Basay 79]
U.A.G.           0-0 Querétaro 
[Oct 19]
Atlante          4-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Wilson Graniolatti 11, Rubén Omar Romano 74, Luis Miguel Salvador 77, 
   Raúl Gutiérrez 88; Antonio Torres Servín 64, Luis García 66]
Monterrey        0-0 Toluca 
Cobras           2-3 Atlético Morelia 
  [Eduardo Bennet 29, 45; Sergio Verdirame 57, 60, 83]
Atlas            2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Luis Flores 75, Heleno Adilson 77; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 46]
[Oct 20]
América          2-2 Puebla 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 37, Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 77; Carlos Poblete 9, 
   José Carlos Gelinski 80]
León             4-0 Guadalajara 
  [Francisco Uribe 39, Ricardo Enríquez 58, Marco Antonio Fabián 83, 
   José Roberto Muñiz 84]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 49; Porfirio Jiménez 43pen]
Santos Laguna    2-1 Veracruz 
  [José Guadalupe Rubio 45, Juan Alberto Flores 60pen; Jorge Luis Gabrich 82]

Round 7
[Oct 26]
U. de G.         0-0 León 
Veracruz         5-3 Necaxa 
  [Marcial Mendoza 2og, José Luis Malibrán 22, 75, Jorge Luis Gabrich 49, 
   Víctor Medina 51; Ivo Basay 53, 57, Marcial Mendoza 85]
Cobras           1-3 Atlas 
  [Sergio Nelson González 77; Gastón Obledo 10, Javier Hernández 46, 85]
U.A.N.L.         0-2 U.A.G. 
  [Marcelo Gonçalves 33, Ignacio Ruvalcaba 43]
Cruz Azul        1-1 América 
  [Pedro Duana 62; Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 61]
[Oct 27]
Puebla           2-3 Atlante 
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 5, Salvador Luis Reyes 66; Daniel Guzmán 12, 
   Rubén Omar Romano 20, René Isidoro García 26]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Santos Laguna 
Guadalajara      0-0 Monterrey 
Querétaro        0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlético Morelia 1-1 Toluca 
  [Mauricio Cienfuegos 1; Narciso Cuevas 70]

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Necaxa           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Ricardo Peláez 70; Manuel Negrete 10]
[Nov 2]
Atlante          1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 89pen; Mario Ordiales 67]
Atlas            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Arturo Reyna 51og; Mario Juárez 64]
Monterrey        4-1 U. de G. 
  [Mario Mota Souza 63, 89, Francisco Javier Cruz 71, Gerardo Jiménez 83; 
   Hugo Aparecido 69] 
[Nov 3]
U.A.G.           2-0 Cobras 
  [Fernando Lozano 49, Fernando Sánchez 82]
U.A.Tamaulipas   4-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 11, Francisco Javier Sánchez 53, René Mendieta 77, 
   Rogelio Romero 78; Roberto Gasparini 29]
Santos Laguna    1-1 Puebla 
  [Eugenio Dolmo Flores 70; Salvador Luis Reyes 27]
América          3-1 Querétaro 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 38, Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 57, Luis Roberto Alves 85; 
   Miguel Salas 14]
León             3-1 Veracruz 
  [Milton Queiroz 59, 69, 87; José Luis Malibrán 55]
Toluca           1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 43; Mario Arteaga 41]

Round 9
[Nov 6]
Atlético Morelia 2-0 Guadalajara 
  [Juan Gutiérrez 22, Mauricio Cienfuegos 43]
Atlas            1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Heleno Adilson 89; Armando Iñiguez 80]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 León 
Veracruz         1-2 Monterrey 
  [Jorge Comas 15pen; Gerardo Jiménez 34, Mario Mota Souza 73]
Cobras           0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Querétaro        2-3 Atlante 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 77, 84; Rubén Omar Romano 10, Luis Miguel Salvador 30, 
   Marcelo Fabián Espina 83]
Puebla           1-0 Necaxa 
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 43]
U.A.N.L.         3-2 América 
  [Dante Juárez 5, Sergio Lira 65, Sergio Almaguer 78; Antonio Carlos Santos 52, 
   Eduardo Antonio dos Santos 59]
[Nov 7]
U. de G.         3-2 Toluca 
  [Octavio Mora 21, Clay Cassius 29, Hugo Aparecido 79; Roberto Depietri 14, 
   Alberto Macías 56]
Cruz Azul        1-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Luis Alberto Monzón 33]

Round 10
[Nov 9]
América          1-0 Cobras 
  [Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 38]
Monterrey        1-4 U.N.A.M. 
  [Mario Mota Souza 64; Luis García 11, David Patiño 32, Jorge Santillana 60, 
   Manuel Negrete 69] 
U.A.G.           3-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Fernando Sánchez 13, Ignacio Ruvalcaba 18, Marcelo Gonçalvez 80; 
   Juan Gutiérrez 48, Sergio Verdirame 75pen]
[Nov 10]
Toluca           1-0 Veracruz 
  [Ernesto Enrique Corti 9]
Necaxa           0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 12]
León             0-0 Puebla 
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-1 Atlas 
  [Guillermo Galindo 23, René Mendieta 52; Javier Hernández 32]
Santos Laguna    1-0 Querétaro 
  [José Sergio Díaz 30]
[Nov 11]
Atlante          2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Raúl Gutiérrez 60, Daniel Guzmán 89]
Guadalajara       -  U. de G.         [postponed match]

Round 11
[Nov 15]
U.A.G.           0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Nov 16]
Atlas            1-0 América 
  [Juan Carlos Vera 66]
Veracruz         0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Benjamín Galindo 70]
Cobras           2-3 Atlante 
  [Rodolfo Michel Rodríguez 39, Sergio Nelson González 76pen; Roberto Andrade 55, 
   Daniel Guzmán 84 89]
U.A.N.L.         2-2 Santos Laguna 
  [Marco Antonio Díaz 72, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 74; Ramón Ramírez 59, 
   Eugenio Dolmo Flores 61]
U.N.A.M.         3-0 Toluca 
  [Luis García 8, Manuel Negrete 73, Jorge Santillana 74]
[Nov 17]
Cruz Azul        3-1 León 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 10, Pedro Duana 22, Porfirio Jiménez 77pen; José Roberto Muñiz 69]
Atlético Morelia 2-1 U. de G. 
  [Sergio Verdirame 27pen 50pen; Hugo Aparecido 26]
Querétaro        1-0 Necaxa 
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 61]
Puebla           0-0 Monterrey 

Round 12
[Nov 22]
Necaxa           3-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Ivo Basay 11 76pen 88; Roberto Gasparini 15pen, Marco Antonio Díaz 22]
[Nov 23]
Atlante          1-1 Atlas 
  [Daniel Guzmán 24; Luis Flores 89pen]
U. de G.         1-1 Veracruz 
  [Octavio Mora 51; José Luis González China 77]
Monterrey        2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 12, Mario Mota Souza 30; Sergio Pacheco 58]
[Nov 24]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [René Mendieta 8]
Santos Laguna    2-0 Cobras 
  [Juan Alberto Flores 10pen, Guillermo Gómez 83pen]
Guadalajara      0-0 U.N.A.M. 
América          2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 31, Antonio Carlos Santos 74]
León             1-0 Querétaro 
  [Marco Antonio Benatto 87pen]
Toluca           0-2 Puebla 
  [Carlos Poblete 30pen, 77]

Round 13
[Nov 29]
U.A.G.           2-2 Atlante
  [Marcelo Gonçalves 30, 88; Raúl Gutiérrez 7, Wilson Graniolatti 52]
[Nov 30]
Cruz Azul        2-3 Toluca 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 78pen, Marcos Ayala 89og; Luis Francisco García 5, 
   Armando Romero 53, Rafael Chávez Carretero 65]
U.A.N.L.         3-1 León 
  [Sergio Almaguer 10, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 30, Roberto Gasparini 52pen; 
   Roberto López Segoviano 21] 
Atlas            0-0 Santos Laguna 
[Dec 1]
U.N.A.M.         4-0 U. de G. 
  [Luis García 29, 40, 55, 72]
Puebla           1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Francisco Rotllán 8]
Querétaro        1-0 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 23]
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Veracruz 
U.A.Tamaulipas   5-1 América 
  [Rubén González 15, Rodolfo Richardson Smith 28, Jorge Daniel Cabrera 29pen, 
   Rogelio Romero 40, 48; Gonzalo Farfán 38]
Cobras           2-0 Necaxa 
  [Víctor Manuel Cossío 19pen, Rito Sergio Delgado 43]

Round 14
[Dec 6]
Necaxa           1-1 Atlas 
  [Ricardo Peláez 41; Javier Hernández 61]
[Dec 7]
Veracruz         1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Comas 23; Ramón Villazeballos 88]
Atlante          2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Miguel Herrera 39, Luis Miguel Salvador 56]
Monterrey        0-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Sergio Lira 67]
U. de G.         2-0 Puebla 
  [Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 28, Humberto Romero 77]
[Dec 8]
Toluca           0-0 Querétaro 
América          2-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 8, 41; Juan Gutiérrez 53, Mario Juárez 72]
Guadalajara      1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Mario Arteaga 32; Carlos Hermosillo 67]
León             1-0 Cobras 
  [Francisco Uribe 13]
Santos Laguna    4-1 U.A.G. 
  [Eugenio Dolmo Flores 13, 54, Ramón Ramírez 41, 78; Marcelo Gonçalvez 19]

Round 15
[Dec 11]
Puebla           1-0 Veracruz 
  [Carlos Poblete 58]
Atlético Morelia 2-5 U.N.A.M. 
  [Sergio Verdirame 47, Alberto Durán 67; Marcos Misdrahi 15, Jorge Santillana 65, 
   Manuel Negrete 70, 75, Luis García 86]
Cobras           2-0 Monterrey 
  [Eduardo Bennet 42, Sergio Nelson González 86pen]
Querétaro        0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas            0-0 León 
U.A.N.L.         2-0 Toluca 
  [Sergio Lira 6, Sergio Almaguer 43]
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-0 Santos Laguna    [in Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez]
  [Guillermo Galindo 12, Rodolfo Richardson Smith 24]
Cruz Azul        1-1 U. de G. 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 53; Octavio Mora 45]
[Dec 12]
América          1-3 Atlante 
  [Gonzalo Farfán 45; Roberto Andrade 47, Luis Miguel Salvador 51, Daniel Guzmán 70]
U.A.G.           2-2 Necaxa 
  [Fernando Lozano 61pen, Fernando Sánchez 65; Luis Américo Scatolaro 36, 
   Alberto García Aspe 76pen]

Round 16
[Dec 14]
Veracruz         1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [José Juan Morales 42]
Atlante          1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Miguel Herrera 31]
Monterrey        2-1 Atlas 
  [Mario Mota Souza 41, Luis Antonio Valdez 55; Jorge Castañeda 70]
U. de G.         1-0 Querétaro 
  [Octavio Mora 84]
[Dec 15]
Toluca           3-1 Cobras 
  [Jorge Rodríguez 11, Oswaldo Cozzoni 41, Alfonso Malibrán 71; 
   Sergio Nelson González 89pen]
Necaxa           2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Ricardo Peláez 60, Alex Aguinaga 78]
Guadalajara      3-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Pedro Pineda 37, Gerardo Silva 54, Benjamín Galindo 88; Sergio Almaguer 66]
León             3-1 U.A.G. 
  [Francisco Uribe 22, 89, Marco Antonio Benatto 50; Ignacio Ruvalcaba 19]
Santos Laguna    0-1 América 
  [Cecilio de los Santos 86]
[Dec 16]
U.N.A.M.         3-0 Puebla 
  [Manuel Negrete 33, 41, Luis García 53]
 
Pending match Round 10
[Dec 18]
Guadalajara      1-1 U. de G.
  [Pedro Pineda 80pen; Humberto Romero 47]

Round 17
[Dec 20]
U.A.G.           4-0 Monterrey 
  [Ricardo Chávez 65, Jaime Bárcenas 67, Osmar Donizette 73, Ignacio Ruvalcaba 85]
Cruz Azul        1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Pedro Duana 65; Antonio Torres Servín 53, Luis García 56]
[Dec 21]
Atlante          2-2 Santos Laguna 
  [Daniel Guzmán 32, Rubén Omar Romano 75; Eugenio Dolmo Flores 4, 
   Juan Alberto Flores 72]
U.A.N.L.         4-1 U. de G. 
  [Roberto Gasparini 1, 39, Sergio Lira 18, 58; Hugo Aparecido 10]
Atlas            1-1 Toluca 
  [Gastón Obledo 58pen; Roberto Depietri 74pen]
[Dec 22]
América          1-5 Necaxa 
  [José Enrique Rodón 40; Ricardo Peláez 12, 57, 85, Ivo Basay 65, 79]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 León 
  [Rogelio Romero 67]
Querétaro        2-3 Veracruz 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 60, Anselmo Sanabria 68; José Luis Malibrán 28, 49, 67]
Cobras           1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Sergio Nelson González 88; Mario Arteaga 32]
Atlético Morelia 0-0 Puebla 

Round 18
[Dec 28]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Querétaro 
  [David Patiño 49, Luis García 72; Ricardo Carbajal 60]
Veracruz         1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Jorge Comas 16; Sergio Lira 28]
Monterrey        0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U. de G.         1-1 Cobras 
  [Alberto Mariscal 43; Javier I. Ruvalcaba 82]
[Dec 29]
Necaxa           1-2 Atlante 
  [Ricardo Peláez 45; Marcelo Fabián Espina 79, Daniel Guzmán 89]
Toluca           3-1 U.A.G. 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 37, Jorge Rodríguez 53, Oswaldo Cozzoni 83; 
   Armando Iñiguez 89]
Guadalajara      1-0 Atlas 
  [Mario Arteaga 42]
Puebla           2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Francisco Rotllán 57, 72; Santiago Ostolaza 35]
Atlético Morelia 2-2 Santos Laguna 
  [Juan Gutiérrez 67, Ricardo Campos 89; José Antonio Alcántara 54, 
   Juan Alberto Flores 83] 
León             1-0 América 
  [Milton Queiroz 67]

Round 19
[Jan 3]
Atlante          2-2 León 
  [Guillermo Cantú 7, Marcelo Fabián Espina 79; Francisco Uribe 39, 89]
[Jan 4]
Cruz Azul        1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Mario Ordiales 28]
U.A.N.L.         2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Marco Antonio Díaz 44, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 73]
Atlas            2-2 U. de G. 
  [Luis Flores 4, José Luis Mata 89; Hugo Aparecido 3pen, Clay Cassius 50]
[Jan 5]
América          2-0 Monterrey 
  [Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 53, Luis Roberto Alves 87]
U.A.G.           0-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Toluca 
  [Rubén González 23]
Querétaro        1-1 Puebla 
  [Anselmo Sanabria 61; Aurelio Rivera 89]
Cobras           1-1 Veracruz 
  [Sergio Nelson González 36pen; José Juan Morales 2]
Santos Laguna    0-2 Necaxa 
  [Alex Aguinaga 68, Carlos López 78]

Pending match Round 5
[Jan 8]
U.N.A.M.         0-2 América 
 [Luis Roberto Alves 70, 86]

Round 20
[Jan 10]
Necaxa           0-0 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.G.            –  U. de G.         [postponed by storm]
[Jan 11]
Atlante          3-0 Monterrey 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 2, Marcelo Fabián Espina 51, Daniel Guzmán 58]
Atlas            1-2 Veracruz 
  [Luis Flores 74pen; José Juan Morales 35, José Luis Malibrán 78]
U.A.N.L.          –  Puebla           [postponed by storm]
[Jan 12]
U.A.G.           2-1 U. de G. 
  [Rodolfo Navarro 39, José Humberto González 81; Octavio Mora 13]
U.A.N.L.         3-1 Puebla 
  [Roberto Gasparini 7, 57pen, Marco Antonio Díaz 82; Salvador Luis Reyes 38]
América          3-2 Toluca 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 2,0 60, Antonio Carlos Santos 38pen; Alberto Macías 46, 
   Rafael Chávez Carretero 57]
Querétaro        0-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 17pen, Sergio Pacheco 30, Pedro Duana 75]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Demetrio Madero 66og]
Cobras           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Sergio Nelson González 35pen; Luis García 3]
Santos Laguna    4-1 León 
  [Martín Enrique Semental 30, 42, 77, Guillermo Gómez 58pen; Milton Queiroz 56]

Round 21
[Jan 18]
U.N.A.M.         2-0 Atlas 
  [Luis García 17pen, 35pen]
Veracruz         1-0 U.A.G. 
  [José Luis Malibrán 85]
Monterrey        2-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Mario Mota Souza 2, Germán Martellotto 87; Carlos Orozco 51]
[Jan 19]
Cruz Azul        2-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 18, Mario Ordiales 88; Roberto Gasparini 62]
Guadalajara      0-0 América 
Toluca           4-2 Atlante 
  [Luis Francisco García 9, Alberto Macías 14, Roberto Depietri 52pen, 
   Oswaldo Cozzoni 72; Rubén Omar Romano 25pen, Luis Miguel Salvador 67]
León             3-1 Necaxa 
  [Francisco Uribe 44, Martín Peña 69, Milton Queiroz 89; Ignacio Ambriz 51]
Puebla           3-1 Cobras 
  [Paulo César Silva 24, Roberto Ruiz Esparza 82, Gerardo Mascareño 85; 
   Sergio Nelson González 55]
Atlético Morelia 2-1 Querétaro 
  [Jorge Guerra 73, Sergio Verdirame 78; Carlos Alberto Seixas 23pen]
U. de G.          –  U.A.Tamaulipas   [postponed match]

Round 22
[Jan 24]
Necaxa           5-1 Monterrey 
  [Ricardo Peláez 8, 15, 85, Alberto García Aspe 18, Ivo Basay 33; 
   Guillermo Vázquez 49]
U.A.G.           2-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Fernando Lozano 54pen, Fernando Sánchez 82; Manuel Negrete 6, Luis García 38]
[Jan 25]
Atlante          1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Daniel Guzmán 45; Diego Silva 47]
U.A.N.L.         3-1 Querétaro 
  [Roberto Daniel Gasparini 10pen, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 40, Raymundo Rodríguez 62; 
   Carlos de los Cobos 13]
Atlas             –  Puebla           [postponed by storm]
[Jan 26]
Atlas            0-0 Puebla 
América          1-0 U. de G. 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 14pen]
León             2-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Martín Peña 56, José Roberto Muñiz 68; Ricardo Campos 58, Juan Gutiérrez 81]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-3 Veracruz 
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 41; José Juan Morales 15, Omar Oscar Palma 64, 
   Jorge Luis Gabrich 89]
Cobras           1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Víctor Manuel Cossío 59pen; José Manuel de la Torre 53]
Santos Laguna    3-1 Toluca 
  [Carlos Orozco 14, Marcos Ayala 26og, Marcelino Pérez 40; Roberto Depietri 71]

Round 23
[Jan 29]
Toluca           3-3 Necaxa 
  [Roberto Depietri 7, Rafael Chávez Carretero 26, Alberto Macías 68; Ivo Basay 1, 
   Ricardo Peláez 12, Alberto García Aspe 63]
Puebla           1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Salvador Luis Reyes 43; Ricardo Chávez Medrano 78]
Atlético Morelia 1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Arturo Reyna 6]
Querétaro        0-1 Cobras 
  [Eduardo Bennett 23]
Monterrey        2-0 León 
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 74, 89]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Atlas 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 50; Luis Flores 24]
Guadalajara      1-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Mario Arteaga 30]
Veracruz         1-1 América 
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 15; Antonio Carlos Santos 89pen]
[Jan 30]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U. de G.         1-1 Atlante 
  [Alberto Mariscal 57; Guillermo Cantú 74]

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Necaxa           1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Ivo Basay 18; Gerardo Silva 21]
Monterrey        1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 22; Juan Gutiérrez 68]
Atlas            1-1 Querétaro 
  [Damián Álvarez 57; Raúl Marchi 8]
[Feb 2]
América          0-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Luis García 66]
U.A.G.           1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Osmar Donizette 27; José Manuel de la Torre 35, Rubén Espinoza 80]
León             1-0 Toluca 
  [Milton Queiroz 53]
U.A.Tamaulipas   3-2 Puebla 
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 17, 76, Jorge Daniel Cabrera 56; Salvador Luis Reyes 57, 
   Gerardo Mascareño 64] 
Cobras           0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Santos Laguna    2-1 U. de G. 
  [Guillermo Gómez 41, Martín Enrique Simental 86; Alberto Mariscal 48]
[Feb 3]
Atlante          1-2 Veracruz 
  [Roberto Andrade 29; José Juan Morales 38, José Luis González China 46]

Round 25
[Feb 8]
Cruz Azul        2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Porfirio Jiménez 33, Pedro Duana 54; René Mendieta 52, Rodolfo Richardson Smith 70]
U.A.N.L.         2-3 Atlas 
  [Roberto Gasparini 18, Raúl Llanes Toro 32; Juan Carlos Vera 23, 
   Jorge Castañeda 28, Javier Hernández 70]
U. de G.         1-2 Necaxa 
  [Octavio Mora 69; Alex Aguinaga 46, Luis Américo Scatolaro 68]
[Feb 9]
U.N.A.M.         0-2 Atlante 
  [Daniel Guzmán 10, Luis Miguel Salvador 15]
Toluca           1-0 Monterrey 
  [Oswaldo Cozzoni 89]
Guadalajara      4-1 León 
  [Diego Silva 23, Mario Arteaga 28, Javier Aguirre 36pen, Gerardo Silva 75; 
   Milton Queiroz 85]
Puebla           3-1 América 
  [Milton Núnhez 16, Salvador Luis Reyes 24, Carlos Poblete 74pen; Luis Roberto Alves 59] 
Veracruz         2-0 Santos Laguna    [in Estadio Cuauhtémoc]
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 36, 56]
Atlético Morelia 2-1 Cobras 
  [Juan Gutiérrez 50, Ricardo Campos 56; Eduardo Bennet 3]
Querétaro        1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 8; José Humberto González 87] 

Round 26
[Feb 14]
Necaxa           1-1 Veracruz 
  [Ivo Basay 42; Jorge Comas 52]
U.A.G.           0-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Feb 15]
Atlante          1-0 Puebla 
  [Daniel Guzmán 9]
Monterrey        1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 21; Mario Arteaga 19]
Atlas            1-1 Cobras 
  [Luis Flores 80pen; Víctor Manuel Cossío 82pen]
[Feb 16]
Toluca           1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Ernesto Enrique Corti 30; Sergio Verdirame 83]
América          1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 80; Sergio Pacheco 81]
León             3-2 U. de G. 
  [Milton Queiroz 51, Alberto Coyote 61, Martín Peña 73; Isaac Ayipei 30, 
   Octavio Mora 82]
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-1 Querétaro 
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 2]
Santos Laguna    0-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Luis García 65pen]

Round 27
[Feb 19]
Puebla           2-2 Santos Laguna 
  [Carlos Poblete 41pen, Gerardo Mascareño 87; Guillermo Gómez 55pen, 
   Martín Gerardo Durón 84]
U.N.A.M.         1-1 Necaxa 
  [Marcos Misdrahi 15; Ivo Basay 45]
Atlético Morelia 1-0 Atlas 
  [Sergio Verdirame 82]
Cobras           0-0 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 41, Roberto Gasparini 77]
U. de G.         2-0 Monterrey 
  [David Cortez 49, Alfonso Sosa 66]
Querétaro        3-3 América          [in Estadio Nou Camp]
[Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 40, 58, Carlos Alberto Seixas 61pen; 
   Antonio Carlos Santos 53, 67pen, José Enrique Rodón 87]
Veracruz         0-1 León 
  [Milton Queiroz 60]
[Feb 20]
Cruz Azul        3-1 Atlante 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 45pen, Carlos Hermosillo 70, José Luis Ortega 83; 
   Rubén Omar Romano 42pen]
Guadalajara      1-0 Toluca 
  [Diego Silva 71]

Round 28
[Feb 22]
Necaxa           1-0 Puebla 
  [Ignacio Ambriz 17]
U.A.G.           1-0 Atlas 
  [Jorge A. Martínez 76]
Monterrey        3-2 Veracruz 
  [Germán Martellotto 5, Luis Antonio Valdez 40, Missael Espinoza 89; 
   José Luis Malibrán 26, Jorge Comas 64pen]
[Feb 23]
Toluca           1-0 U. de G. 
  [Clay Cassius 60og]
América          0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara      2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Benjamín Galindo 14, Gerardo Silva 24]
León             2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Claudio Suárez 37og, Milton Queiroz 78; Jorge Campos 83]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Cobras 
  [René Mendieta 61]
Santos Laguna    1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Guillermo Gómez 89pen; Mario Ordiales 2, José Manuel de la Torre 3]
[Feb 24]
Atlante          2-1 Querétaro 
  [Daniel Guzmán 22, Luis Miguel Salvador 28; Carlos Alberto Seixas 1]

Pending match Round 21
[Feb 26]
U. de G.         2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Humberto Romero 38, Rodolfo Richardson Smith 87og; René Mendieta 46, 
   Luis Alberto Padilla 89]

Round 29
[Feb 29]
Cruz Azul        1-4 Necaxa 
  [Sergio Pacheco 76; Ricardo Peláez 2, Abraham Nava 71, Luis Américo Scatolaro 88, 89]
U.A.N.L.         1-0 Atlante 
  [Roberto Gasparini 19pen]
Atlas            4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Javier Hernández 5, 47, Gastón Obledo 8, Heleno Adilson 39; Rogelio Romero 12]
Veracruz         3-0 Toluca 
  [Jorge Comas 6pen, Víctor Medina 9, Carlos Barra 50]
[Mar 1]
U.N.A.M.         0-0 Monterrey 
Querétaro 2 Santos Laguna 
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 3, Hugo Santana 18]
U. de G.         0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Jaime Ordiales 24]
Puebla           1-0 León 
  [Carlos Poblete 76]
Atlético Morelia 2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Francisco Javier Garay 26, Mario Juárez 42; José Humberto González 80]
Cobras           0-1 América 
  [Cecilio de los Santos 25]
 
Advanced match Round 31
[Mar 7]
U.A.G.           0-1 América 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 8]

Round 30
[Mar 13]
Necaxa           2-2 Querétaro 
  [Ignacio Ambriz 21, Luis Américo Scatolaro 24; Hugo Santana 25, 54]
[Mar 14]
Atlante          2-0 Cobras 
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 30, Miguel Herrera 64]
Monterrey        1-1 Puebla 
  [Germán Martellotto 47; Carlos Poblete 19]
U. de G.         1-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Hugo Aparecido 65]
[Mar 15]
América          0-0 Atlas 
Toluca           2-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Jorge Rodríguez 70, Ricardo Velázquez 78; Luis García 12, Roberto Medina 50]
León             2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Milton Queiroz 72pen, 81; José Manuel de la Torre 44, Carlos Hermosillo 54]
Guadalajara      2-0 Veracruz 
  [Javier Aguirre 59pen, 86pen]
U.A.Tamaulipas   0-0 U.A.G. 
Santos Laguna    2-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Juan Alberto Flores 9, Martín Enrique Simental 60]

Round 31
[Mar 21]
Veracruz         2-1 U. de G. 
  [José Luis Malibrán 52, Simón Adrián Hernández 80og; Octavio Mora 35]
Cruz Azul        2-2 Monterrey 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 5, José Luis Ortega 88; Luis Antonio Valdez 65pen, 85]
U.A.N.L.         1-2 Necaxa 
  [Sergio Almaguer 12; Ricardo Peláez 8, Ivo Basay 74]
Atlas            2-2 Atlante 
  [Luis Flores 5, Gastón Obledo 78; Daniel Guzmán 9, Marcelo Fabián Espina 64] 
[Mar 22]
U.N.A.M.         1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Luis García 80pen]
Puebla           0-3 Toluca 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 50, Jorge Rodríguez 60, 87]
Querétaro        1-0 León 
  [Oscar Quiroga 84]
Atlético Morelia 2-3 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Sergio Verdirame 16, 35pen; Raúl Martínez Sambulá 48, 73, Luis Alberto Padilla 57]
Cobras           4-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Javier I. Ruvalcaba 30, Eduardo Javier Lell 48, Javier Cruz 59, 
   Víctor Manuel Cossío 80]

Round 32
[Mar 27]
Necaxa           3-1 Cobras 
  [Alberto García Aspe 18, Ivo Basay 35, Ricardo Peláez 85; Sergio Álvarez 82]
[Mar 28]
Veracruz         2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jorge Comas 56, José Luis Malibrán 77]
Atlante          3-0 U.A.G. 
  [Daniel Guzmán 68, Rubén Omar Romano 76, Roberto Andrade 83]
Monterrey        1-1 Querétaro 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 48; Carlos Alberto Seixas 63]
U. de G.         0-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Mar 29]
Toluca           1-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Narciso Cuevas 61; Pedro Duana 20]
América          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 40; Miguel Ángel Murillo 93]
León             1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Milton Queiroz 23; Raymundo Rodríguez 25]
Guadalajara      1-1 Puebla 
  [Armando González 69; Juan Carlos Chávez 59]
Santos Laguna    0-0 Atlas 

Round 33
[Apr 3]
U.A.G.           1-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Ricardo Chávez 72]
[Apr 4]
Cruz Azul        2-4 Guadalajara 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 8, Carlos Hermosillo 31; Diego Silva 4, 
   Javier Aguirre 45pen, Eduardo de la Torre 62, Ignacio Vázquez 76]
U.A.N.L.         1-1 Monterrey 
  [Sergio Lira 32; Mario Mota Souza 27]
Atlas            0-0 Necaxa 
[Apr 5]
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-3 Atlante 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 41, 73; Wilson Graniolatti 50, Rubén Omar Romano 78pen, 
   Daniel Guzmán 88]
Atlético Morelia 0-0 América 
Puebla           2-0 U. de G. 
  [Paulo César Silva 50, José Ángel Galván 74]
Querétaro        1-0 Toluca 
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 85]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Veracruz 
  [Luis García 39pen, 58; Jorge Comas 20]
Cobras           0-1 León 
  [Marco Antonio Fabián 42]

Round 34
[Apr 10]
Atlante          1-0 América 
  [Daniel Guzmán 78]
[Apr 11]
Veracruz         3-1 Puebla 
  [José Luis Malibrán 21, Jorge Comas 68, Elías Ledezma 77; José Ángel Galván 22]
Monterrey        3-1 Cobras 
  [Germán Martellotto 16, Mario Mota Souza 25, Luis Antonio Valdez 31pen; 
   Eduardo Bennet 41]
U.N.A.M.         2-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Luis García 76, Manuel Negrete 87; Juan Gutiérrez 60]
U. de G.         1-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Alberto Mariscal 40; Sergio Pacheco 13, Pedro Duana 35]
[Apr 12]
Toluca           3-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Marcos Ayala 14, Alfonso Malibrán 82, Marcelino Bernal 89pen]
Necaxa           2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Ivo Basay 10, 65; Hilario Adonis 20]
Guadalajara      2-0 Querétaro 
  [Benjamín Galindo 49, 65]
León             3-0 Atlas 
  [José Roberto Muñiz 28, 73, Martín Peña 60]
Santos Laguna    1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
  [Juan Alberto Flores 58]

Round 35
[Apr 18]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Veracruz 
  [José Luis Ortega 21, Pedro Duana 31; Jorge Comas 48]
U.A.N.L.         1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Sergio Lira 26; Diego Silva 60]
Atlas            0-1 Monterrey 
  [Richard Tavares 69]
[Apr 19]
América          3-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 35pen, Luis Roberto Alves 85, Antonio Teodoro dos Santos 89]
Querétaro        5-2 U. de G. 
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 4, 17, 82, Carlos Alberto Seixas 15, 
   Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 34; Alberto Mariscal 46, 56] 
U.A.G.           0-1 León 
  [Martín Peña 18]
Atlético Morelia 2-2 Atlante 
  [Francisco Javier Garay 38, Sergio Verdirame 85; Daniel Guzmán 18, 47]
Puebla           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Milton Nunhez 48; Luis García 67pen]
Cobras           0-1 Toluca 
  [Marcelino Bernal 44pen]
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-2 Necaxa 
  [René Mendieta 49, 70; Ivo Basay 35, Alberto García Aspe 45pen]

Round 36
[Apr 24]
Monterrey        2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Mario Mota Souza 16, Germán Martellotto 83pen]
[Apr 25]
U.N.A.M.         2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Jorge Campos 70, Israel Castillo 76; José Manuel de la Torre 9, 
   José Luis Ortega 33]
Veracruz         0-0 Querétaro 
U. de G.          –  U.A.N.L.         [postponed match]
[Apr 26]
Toluca           1-0 Atlas 
  [Roberto Depietri 44]
Necaxa           2-1 América 
  [Alex Aguinaga 55, Ricardo Peláez 60; Antonio Carlos Santos 83]
León             2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Milton Queiroz 43pen, Carlos Turrubiates 85; Luis Alberto Padilla 18, 
   Rodolfo Ruchardson Smith 45]
Puebla           1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Carlos Poblete 41; Ricardo Campos 25]
Santos Laguna    0-1 Atlante 
  [Wilson Graniolatti 50]
Guadalajara       –  Cobras           [postponed match] 
[Apr 29]
U. de G.         2-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Octavio Mora 39, 50; Roberto Gasparini 85pen, Marco Antonio Ruiz 90]

Round 37
[May 1]
Atlante          1-3 Necaxa 
  [Roberto Andrade 79; Alberto García Aspe 22pen, 50, Carlos López 68]
U.A.G.           0-1 Toluca 
  [Roberto Depietri 76]
[May 2]
Cruz Azul        2-2 Puebla 
  [Pedro Duana 11, Carlos Hermosillo 44; Juan Carlos Chávez 18, Carlos Poblete 74]
U.A.N.L.         2-1 Veracruz 
  [Sergio Almaguer 46, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 72; Jorge Comas 56pen]
Atlas            2-2 Guadalajara 
  [Arturo Beltrán 3, Gustavo Daniel Salgado 7; Gerardo Silva 11, Paúl René Moreno 61]
[May 3]
América          1-1 León 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 18; José Roberto Muñiz 36]
Querétaro        2-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Víctor Manuel Castañeda 54, Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 89]
Cobras           1-5 U. de G. 
  [Eduardo Bennett 81; Isaac Ayipei 5, Alfonso Sosa 10, Octavio Mora 85, 
   Leopoldo Castañeda 86, 88]
U.A.Tamaulipas   1-0 Monterrey 
  [René Mendieta 42pen]
Santos Laguna    3-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Juan Alberto Flores 28, 65, Pedro Muñoz 43; Sergio Verdirame 85pen]
  
Pending match Round 36
[May 6]
Guadalajara      2-1 Cobras 
  [Benjamín Galindo 76, Javier Aguirre 86pen; Sergio Nelson González 49pen]

Round 38
[May 9]
U.N.A.M.         1-3 U.A.N.L. 
  [David Patiño 9; Sergio Almaguer 6, 85, Roberto Gasparini 29]
Puebla           3-0 Querétaro 
  [Paulo César Silva 1, Roberto Ruiz Esparza 50, Carlos Poblete 81pen]
Veracruz         5-2 Cobras 
  [Jorge Luis Gabrich 9, 71, José Ramón Marroquín 57, José Juan Morales 67, 
   Carlos Barra 89; Gilberto Gutiérrez 40, Pedro Massaccesi 81]
Monterrey        2-1 América 
  [Alberto García 56, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 59; Antonio Carlos Santos 42]
U. de G.         0-1 Atlas 
  [Javier Hernández 77]
[May 10]
Toluca           3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Marcelino Bernal 18, Roberto Depietri 34, 38; René Mendieta 79]
Necaxa           4-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Alex Aguinaga 7, Ricardo Peláez 17, Ivo Basay 24, 61; Martín Simental 35]
Guadalajara      1-1 U.A.G. 
  [Jaime Ordiales 46; Jorge A. Martínez 44]
León             2-0 Atlante 
  [Alberto Coyote 10, 89]
Atlético Morelia 0-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Mario Ordiales 79, Sergio Pacheco 89]


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
	                 M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	14  	 9  	53  	41  	+12  	44 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Veracruz           38  	16  	 8  	14  	53  	44  	 +9  	40 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	 9  	17  	12  	37  	38  	 -1  	35 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.G.             38  	 8  	13  	17  	35  	47  	-12  	29 [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Cobras             38  	 5  	10  	23  	33  	60  	-27  	20 (relegated)[Ciudad Juárez]

Group 2 
	                 M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. Guadalajara        38  	13  	19  	 6  	41  	31  	+10  	45 (playoffs) 
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	15  	10  	44  	42  	 +2  	41 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.Tamaulipas     38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	43  	 +4  	40 (repechaje)[Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Monterrey          38  	12  	13  	13  	41  	49  	 -8  	37
  5. Querétaro          38  	 9  	13  	16  	37  	50  	-13  	31 

Group 3 
	                 M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. Necaxa             38  	16  	14  	 8  	67  	46  	+21  	46 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
  2. León               38  	15  	15  	 8  	47  	38  	 +9  	45 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	15  	14  	 9  	60  	52  	 +8  	44 (repechaje)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toluca             38  	13  	12  	13  	47  	49  	 -2  	38
  5. Santos Laguna      38  	12  	10  	16  	42  	51  	 -9  	34 [Torreón]

Group 4
	                 M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            38  	19  	12  	 7  	65  	47  	+18  	50 (playoffs)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América            38  	13  	14  	11  	46  	45  	 +1  	40 (repechaje)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	11  	13  	53  	51  	 +2  	39 [Monterrey]
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	10  	15  	13  	41  	47  	 -6  	35
  5. U. de G.           38  	 8  	11  	19  	42  	60  	-18  	27 [Guadalajara]


Top scorers

 1. Luis García                         24  U.N.A.M.
 2. Ivo Basay                           22  Necaxa
 3. Daniel “Travieso” Guzmán            21  Atlante
 4. Luis Roberto Alves “Zague”          18  América
 5. Milton Queiros “Tita”               16  León
 6. Sergio Ariel Verdirame              16  Atlético Morelia
 7. Ricardo Peláez                      16  Necaxa
 8. Carlos Poblete                      14  Puebla
 9. Octavio Mora                        14  U. de G.
10. Roberto Gasparini                   14  U.A.N.L.
11. Jorge Alberto Comas                 13  Veracruz
12. Antonio Carlos Santos               12  América
13. Carlos Hermosillo                   12  Cruz Azul
14. Mario Mota Souza “Bahía”            12  Monterrey
15. José Luis Malibrán                  12  Veracruz
16. Luis Miguel Salvador                11  Atlante
17. René Mendieta                       11  U.A.Tamaulipas
18. Manuel Negrete                      11  U.N.A.M.
19. Sergio Lira                         11  U.A.N.L.
20. Jorge Luis Gabrich                  11  Veracruz
21. Rubén Omar Romano                   10  Atlante
22. Carlos Alberto Seixas               10  Querétaro
23. Felipe del Ángel Malibrán           10  Querétaro
24. Rodolfo Richardson Smith            10  U.A.Tamaulipas
25. Hugo Aparecido                      10  U. de G.
26. Sergio Almaguer                     10  U.A.N.L.
27. Luis Flores                          9  Atlas
28. Javier “Chícharo” Hernández          9  Atlas
29. Sergio Nelson González               9  Cobras
30. Pedro Duana                          9  Cruz Azul
31. José Manuel “Chepo” de la Torre      9  Cruz Azul
32. Mario Arteaga                        9  Guadalajara
33. Luis Antonio “Cadaver” Valdez        9  Monterrey
34. Juan Alberto Flores                  9  Santos Laguna
35. Roberto Depietri                     9  Toluca
36. Jorge Daniel Cabrera                 9  U.A.Tamaulipas
37. Eduardo Bennett                      8  Cobras
38. Sergio Pacheco                       8  Cruz Azul
39. Francisco Uribe                      8  León
40. Juan Gutiérrez                       8  Atlético Morelia
41. Alex Aguinaga                        8  Necaxa
42. Porfirio Jiménez                     7  Cruz Azul
43. Benjamín Galindo                     7  Guadalajara
44. Germán Ricardo Martellotto           7  Monterrey
45. Alberto García Aspe                  7  Necaxa
46. Salvador Luis Reyes                  7  Puebla
47. Carlos Eduardo Muñoz                 7  U.A.N.L.
48. Víctor Manuel Cossío                 6  Cobras
49. José Roberto Muñiz “Ze Roberto”      6  León
51. Luis Américo Scatolaro               6  Necaxa 
52. Martín Simental                      6  Santos Laguna
53. Carlos Orozco                        6  Santos Laguna
54. Rafael Chávez Carretero              6  Toluca
55. Marcelo Gonçalves                    6  U.A.G.
56. Rogelio Romero                       6  U.A.Tamaulipas
57. José Juan Morales                    6  Veracruz


Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round

First Legs
[May 13]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        4-0 América 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 2, 53, Mario Ordiales 68, Carlos Hermosillo 88]
Estadio Marte R. Gómez
U.A.Tamaulipas   2-0 Veracruz 
  [Martín Arturo Vázquez 4og, Orlando Polo 28]

Second Legs
[May 16]
Estadio Luis de la Fuente
Veracruz         4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
  [Francisco Sánchez 2og, José Luis Malibrán 46+, Horacio Rocha 49, Jorge Comas 54; 
   René Mendieta 6]
Estadio Azteca
América          2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Jesús Eduardo Córdova 7, Luis Roberto Alves 38]

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 20]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.         0-1 León 
  [José Roberto Muñiz 89]
Estadio Luis de la Fuente
Veracruz         2-2 Necaxa 
  [Pascual Ramírez 59, José Luis González China 73; Alberto García Aspe 46, 76]
[May 21]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        1-3 Atlante 
  [José Manuel de la Torre 89pen; Rubén Omar Romano 31, Marcelo Fabián Espina 60, 67]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           3-1 Guadalajara 
  [Milton Nunhez 7, Salvador Luis Reyes 51, Carlos Poblete 89pen; Jaime Ordiales 88]

Second Legs
[May 23]
Estadio Azteca
Necaxa           4-0 Veracruz 
  [Ivo Basay 36, Ignacio Ambriz 73, Ricardo Peláez 84, Octavio Becerril 88og]
[May 24]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante          2-4 Cruz Azul 
  [Marcelo Fabián Espina 65, Daniel Guzmán 72; Carlos Hermosillo 18, 48, 
   Pedro Duana 57, Héctor Esparza 59]
Estadio Nou Camp
León             1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Milton Queiroz 50]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara      2-1 Puebla 
  [Armando González 54, Gerardo Silva 82; Carlos Poblete 38]

NB: Cruz Azul qualified on away goals

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 27]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           3-2 Necaxa 
  [Carlos Poblete 5. 12. 67; Ivo Basay 29, Ricardo Peláez 57]
[May 28]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul        3-1 León 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 15, 94, Mario Ordiales 17; Marco Antonio Benatto 89]

Second Legs
[May 30]
Estadio Azteca
Necaxa           0-0 Puebla 
[May 31]
Estadio Nou Camp
León             2-0 Cruz Azul
  [Milton Queiroz 55, Martín Castañeda 65]

NB: León qualified on away goal

Final

First Leg
[Jun 4]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla           0-0 León 

Second Leg
[Jun 7]
Estadio Nou Camp
León             2-0 Puebla           [aet]
  [Carlos Turrubiates 105, Aurelio Rivera 112og]



Campeón de Campeones 1991/92 (Super Cup)

Not recognized by Mexican FA

NB: Officially not held; however, León (league champions) and Monterrey 
   (cup champions) agreed to play an unofficial series in August of 1992.

First Leg
[Aug 5]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey        2-0 León
  [Sergio Verdirame 53pen, Gerardo Jiménez 59]

Second Leg
[Aug 9]
Estadio Nou Camp
León             2-2 Monterrey
  [Marco Antonio Benatto 58, 86; Carlos Alberto Bianchezi 59, 68]


Changes for the next season:

Promoted from second level: Pachuca

Relegated to second level: Cobras



Mexico Segunda División A 1991/92 (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 16]
Tepic             0-0 Tecomán
[Aug 17]
Yucatán           0-0 Linces Celaya
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Tampico Madero
Bachilleres       2-3 Inter Tijuana
[Aug 18]
Pachuca           4-1 Zacatepec
Delfines Acapulco 1-1 Ayense
Celaya            2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
U.T.de Neza       1-1 Chetumal
Irapuato          1-0 Pioneros Cancún
La Piedad         1-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Pioneros Cancún   3-1 Celaya
[Aug 24]
Chetumal          2-0 Bachilleres
[Aug 25]
S.U.O.O.          0-2 Delfines Acapulco
U.A.de Querétaro  1-7 Pachuca
Linces Celaya     0-1 Tepic
Tecomán           1-1 La Piedad
Inter Tijuana     3-2 A.Cuernavaca
Ayense            2-2 U.T.de Neza
Tampico Madero    0-1 Irapuato
Zacatepec         0-0 Yucatán

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Tepic             2-1 Zacatepec
[Aug 31]
Yucatán           1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Pioneros Cancún   1-0 Tampico Madero
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Chetumal
Bachilleres       2-1 Ayense
[Sep 1]
Delfines Acapulco 3-1 Tecomán
Celaya            1-1 Pachuca
U.T.de Neza       1-0 S.U.O.O.
Irapuato          1-1 Inter Tijuana
La Piedad         2-2 Linces Celaya

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Chetumal          2-0 Irapuato
[Sep 8]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Bachilleres
Pachuca           3-1 Yucatán
U.A.de Querétaro  1-2 Tepic
Linces Celaya     1-1 Delfines Acapulco
Tecomán           3-3 U.T.de Neza
Inter Tijuana     5-2 Pioneros Cancún
Ayense            1-2 A.Cuernavaca
Tampico Madero    1-1 Celaya
Zacatepec         1-1 La Piedad

Round 5
[Sep 13]
Tepic             1-2 Pachuca
[Sep 14]
Pioneros Cancún   4-3 Chetumal
Delfines Acapulco 1-1 Zacatepec
Bachilleres       5-1 Tecomán
[Sep 15]
A.Cuernavaca      0-1 S.U.O.O.
Celaya            1-2 Yucatán
U.T.de Neza       2-1 Linces Celaya
Irapuato          1-2 Ayense
La Piedad         2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tampico Madero    1-1 Inter Tijuana

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Chetumal          0-1 Tampico Madero
Yucatán           3-2 Tepic
[Sep 22]
S.U.O.O.          0-0 Irapuato
Pachuca           3-0 La Piedad
U.A.de Querétaro  1-1 Delfines Acapulco
Linces Celaya     0-1 Bachilleres
Tecomán           1-0 A.Cuernavaca
Inter Tijuana     1-0 Celaya
Ayense            0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatepec         4-1 U.T.de Neza

Round 7
[Sep 28]
Pioneros Cancún   3-3 S.U.O.O.
Delfines Acapulco 3-2 Pachuca
Bachilleres       0-1 Zacatepec
[Sep 29]
A.Cuernavaca      2-0 Linces Celaya
Celaya            2-3 Tepic
U.T.de Neza       1-3 U.A.de Querétaro
Irapuato          3-0 Tecomán
La Piedad         2-1 Yucatán
Tampico Madero    1-1 Ayense
Inter Tijuana     3-1 Chetumal

Round 8
[Oct 4]
Tepic             1-0 La Piedad
[Oct 5]
Chetumal          4-0 Celaya
Yucatán           1-1 Delfines Acapulco
[Oct 6]
S.U.O.O.          4-0 Tampico Madero
Pachuca           3-1 U.T.de Neza
U.A.de Querétaro  2-1 Bachilleres
Linces Celaya     1-4 Irapuato
Tecomán           2-1 Pioneros Cancún
Ayense            1-0 Inter Tijuana
Zacatepec         2-0 A.Cuernavaca

Round 9
[Oct 11]
Pioneros Cancún   3-2 Linces Celaya
[Oct 12]
Chetumal          1-2 Ayense
Delfines Acapulco 1-0 Tepic
Bachilleres       0-0 Pachuca
[Oct 13]
A.Cuernavaca      1-0 U.A.de Qierétaro
Celaya            1-0 La Piedad
U.T.de Neza       1-2 Yucatán
Irapuato          3-0 Zacatepec
Tampico Madero    1-1 Tecomán
Inter Tijuana     0-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 10
[Oct 18]
Tepic             0-0 U.T.de Neza
[Oct 19]
Yucatán           3-0 Bachilleres
[Oct 20]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Chetumal
Pachuca           3-2 A.Cuernavaca
U.A.de Querétaro  1-1 Irapuato
Linces Celaya     2-3 Tampico Madero
Tecomán           1-1 Inter Tijuana
La Piedad         4-1 Delfines Acapulco
Ayense            3-1 Celaya
Zacatepec         1-1 Pioneros Cancún

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Pioneros Cancún   3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Oct 26]
Chetumal          1-2 Tecomán
Bachilleres       2-0 Tepic
[Oct 27]
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Yucatán
Celaya            1-0 Delfines Acapulco
U.T.de Neza       0-1 La Piedad
Irapuato          2-3 Pachuca
Ayense            2-1 S.U.O.O.
Tampico Madero    2-2 Zacatepec
Inter Tijuana     1-0 Linces Celaya

Round 12
[Nov 1]
Tepic             1-2 A.Cuernavaca
[Nov 2]
Yucatán           1-1 Irapuato
Delfines Acapulco 2-3 U.T.de Neza
[Nov 3]
S.U.O.O.          2-0 Celaya
Pachuca           3-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.A.de Querétaro  1-2 Tampico Madero
Linces Celaya     2-1 Chetumal
Tecomán           1-0 Ayense
La Piedad         3-0 Bachilleres
Zacatepec         3-0 Inter Tijuana

Round 13
[Nov 8]
Pioneros Cancún   2-0 Yucatán
[Nov 9]
Chetumal          1-1 Zacatepec
Bachilleres       2-0 Delfines Acapulco
[Nov 10]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Tecomán
A.Cuernavaca      3-1 La Piedad
Celaya            2-0 U.T.de Neza
Irapuato          1-0 Tepic
Ayense            0-1 Linces Celaya
Tampico Madero    1-2 Pachuca
Inter Tijuana     1-0 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 14
[Nov 15]
Tepic             2-1 Pioneros Cancún
[Nov 16]
Yucatán           0-0 Tampico Madero
Delfines Acapulco 0-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Nov 17]
Pachuca           2-0 Inter Tijuana
U.A.de Querétaro  2-0 Chetumal
Linces Celaya     1-1 S.U.O.O.
Tecomán           1-2 Celaya
U.T.de Neza       3-1 Bachilleres
La Piedad         1-0 Irapuato
Zacatepec         3-1 Ayense  

Round 15
[Nov 22]
Pioneros Cancún   3-0 La Piedad
[Nov 23]
Chetumal          1-0 Pachuca
A.Cuernavaca      awd U.T.de Neza       [originally 2-1; awarded match to U.T.de Neza 0-2]
[Nov 24]
S.U.O.O.          1-1 Zacatepec
Celaya            0-1 Bachilleres
Tecomán           1-0 Linces Celaya
Irapuato          4-0 Delfines Acapulco  
Ayense            2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tampico Madero    2-0 Tepic  
Inter Tijuana     2-0 Yucatán  

Round 16
[Nov 29]
Tepic             0-0 Inter Tijuana
[Nov 30]
Yucatán           4-0 Chetumal
U.T.de Neza       awd Irapuato          [originally 0-0; awarded match to Irapuato 0-2]
Bachilleres       3-2 A.Cuernavaca
[Dec 1]
Pachuca           3-1 Ayense
U.A.de Querétaro  3-1 S.U.O.O.
Delfines Acapulco 0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Linces Celaya     2-1 Celaya
La Piedad         3-1 Tampico Madero
Zacatepec         4-1 Tecomán

Round 17
[Dec 6]
Pioneros Cancún   3-0 U.T.de Neza
[Dec 7]
Chetumal          3-0 Tepic
Celaya            0-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Dec 8]
S.U.O.O.          0-1 Pachuca
Linces Celaya     1-1 Zacatepec
Tecomán           2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Irapuato          1-0 Bachilleres
Ayense            0-0 Yucatán
Tampico Madero    3-0 Delfines Acapulco
Inter Tijuana     1-1 La Piedad

Round 18
[Dec 13]
Tepic             1-0 Ayense
[Dec 14]
Yucatán           1-0 S.U.O.O.
U.T.de Neza       1-0 Tampico Madero
A.Cuernavaca      1-1 Irapuato
Bachilleres       2-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Dec 15]
Pachuca           0-0 Tecomán
Delfines Acapulco 0-2 Inter Tijuana
U.A.de Querétaro  1-1 Linces Celaya
Celaya            1-0 Zacatepec
La Piedad         1-0 Chetumal

Round 19
[Dec 20]
Pioneros Cancún   2-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Dec 21]
Chetumal          2-1 Delfines Acapulco
[Dec 22]
S.U.O.O.          2-0 Tepic
Linces Celaya     1-1 Pachuca
Tecomán           2-1 Yucatán
Irapuato          4-0 Celaya
Ayense            2-1 La Piedad
Tampico Madero    1-1 Bachilleres
Inter Tijuana     2-0 U.T.de Neza
Zacatepec         5-1 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 20
[Dec 27]
Pioneros Cancún   1-0 Irapuato
[Dec 28]
Chetumal          1-0 U.T.de Neza
[Dec 29]
S.U.O.O.          1-1 La Piedad
U.A.de Querétaro  0-1 Celaya
Linces Celaya     1-2 Yucatán
Tecomán           0-1 Tepic
Ayense            3-1 Delfines Acapulco
Tampico Madero    3-1 A.Cuernavaca
Inter Tijuana     1-0 Bachilleres  
Zacatepec         3-0 Pachuca  

Round 21
[Jan 3]
Tepic             1-0 Linces Celaya
[Jan 4]
Yucatán           0-2 Zacatepec
Delfines Acapulco 1-0 S.U.O.O.
Bachilleres       2-0 Chetumal
[Jan 5]
Pachuca           4-1 U.A.de Querétaro
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Inter Tijuana
Celaya            0-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.T.de Neza       2-3 Ayense
Irapuato          2-1 Tampico Madero
La Piedad         2-0 Tecomán

Round 22
[Jan 11]
Chetumal          8-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Jan 12]
Pachuca           2-0 Celaya
S.U.O.O.          0-2 U.T.de Neza
U.A.de Querétaro  2-0 Yucatán
Linces Celaya     0-0 La Piedad
Tecomán           0-0 Delfines Acapulco
Ayense            2-2 Bachilleres
Tampico Madero    1-0 Pioneros Cancún
Inter Tijuana     1-1 Irapuato
Zacatepec         1-1 Tepic

Round 23
[Jan 17]
Tepic             0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jan 18]
Yucatán           2-0 Pachuca
Pioneros Cancún   0-0 Inter Tijuana
U.T.de Neza       2-1 Tecomán
A.Cuernavaca      1-0 Ayense
Celaya            2-1 Tampico Madero
Bachilleres       0-2 S.U.O.O.
[Jan 19]
Delfines Acapulco 0-0 Linces Celaya
Irapuato          2-1 Chetumal
La Piedad         2-1 Zacatepec

Round 24
[Jan 25]
Yucatán           0-1 Celaya
Chetumal          2-1 Pioneros Cancún
[Jan 26]
S.U.O.O.          0-0 A.Cuernavaca
Pachuca           4-0 Tepic
U.A.de Querétaro  1-2 La Piedad
Linces Celaya     1-2 U.T.de Neza
Tecomán           0-2 Bachilleres
Ayense            0-2 Irapuato
Inter Tijuana     1-0 Tampico Madero
Zacatepec         2-0 Delfines Acapulco

Round 25
[Jan 31]
Tepic             0-1 Yucatán
[Feb 1]
Pioneros Cancún   2-0 Ayense
U.T.de Neza       0-0 Zacatepec
A.Cuernavaca      1-2 Tecomán
Bachilleres       0-1 Linces Celaya
[Feb 2]
Delfines Acapulco 3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Celaya            1-1 Inter Tijuana
Irapuato          0-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad         2-1 Pachuca
Tampico Madero    2-0 Chetumal

Round 26
[Feb 7]
Tepic             1-0 Celaya
[Feb 8]
Yucatán           3-1 La Piedad
Chetumal          2-3 Inter Tijuana
[Feb 9]
S.U.O.O.          1-1 Pioneros Cancún
Pachuca           4-1 Delfines Acapulco
U.A.de Querétaro  2-0 U.T.de Neza
Linces Celaya     2-2 A.Cuernavaca
Tecomán           2-2 Irapuato
Ayense            3-0 Tampico Madero
Zacatepec         3-0 Bachilleres

Round 27
[Feb 15]
Pioneros Cancún   3-1 Tecomán
Delfines Acapulco 0-1 Yucatán
Bachilleres       3-4 U.A.de Querétaro
[Feb 16]
A.Cuernavaca      1-0 Zacatepec
Celaya            2-0 Chetumal
U.T.de Neza       0-0 Pachuca
Irapuato          2-0 Linces Celaya
La Piedad         3-0 Tepic
Tampico Madero    3-1 S.U.O.O.
Inter Tijuana     0-2 Ayense

Round 28
[Feb 21]
Tepic             2-2 Delfines Acapulco
[Feb 22]
Yucatán           2-0 U.T.de Neza
[Feb 23]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Inter Tijuana
Pachuca           1-1 Bachilleres
U.A.de Querétaro  0-1 A.Cuernavaca
Linces Celaya     0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tecomán           1-3 Tampico Madero
La Piedad         4-0 Celaya
Ayense            1-1 Chetumal
Zacatepec         2-0 Irapuato

Round 29
[Feb 28]
Pioneros Cancún   1-0 Zacatepec
[Feb 29]
Chetumal          0-0 S.U.O.O.
U.T.de Neza       2-2 Tepic
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Pachuca
Bachilleres       1-0 Yucatán
[Mar 1]
Delfines Acapulco 0-0 La Piedad
Celaya            2-1 Ayense
Irapuato          2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tampico Madero    5-4 Linces Celaya
Inter Tijuana     2-0 Tecomán

Round 30
[Mar 6]
Tepic             awd Bachilleres     [originally 1-1; awarded match to Bachilleres 0-2]
[Mar 7]
Yucatán           2-1 A.Cuernavaca
[Mar 8]
S.U.O.O.          0-1 Ayense
Pachuca           1-1 Irapuato
Delfines Acapulco 2-0 Celaya
U.A.de Querétaro  2-3 Pioneros Cancún
Linces Celaya     3-0 Inter Tijuana
Tecomán           2-0 Chetumal
La Piedad         2-0 U.T.de Neza
Zacatepec         4-1 Tampico Madero

Round 31
[Mar 13]
Pioneros Cancún   0-0 Pachuca
[Mar 14]
Chetumal          0-1 Linces Celaya
Bachilleres       2-1 La Piedad
[Mar 15]
A.Cuernavaca      0-3 Tepic
Celaya            0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.T.de Neza       5-0 Delfines Acapulco
Irapuato          0-0 Yucatán
Ayense            2-0 Tecomán
Tampico Madero    3-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Inter Tijuana     2-1 Zacatepec

Round 32
[Mar 20]
Tepic             0-0 Irapuato
[Mar 21]
Yucatán           3-1 Pioneros Cancún
U.T.de Neza       0-2 Celaya
[Mar 22]
Pachuca           2-1 Tampico Madero
U.A.de Querétaro  3-3 Inter Tijuana
Delfines Acapulco 1-0 Bachilleres
Linces Celaya     1-0 Ayense
Tecomán           2-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad         1-1 A.Cuernavaca
Zacatepec         1-1 Chetumal

Round 33
[Mar 27]
Pioneros Cancún   2-0 Tepic
[Mar 28]
Chetumal          2-2 U.A.de Querétaro
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Delfines Acapulco
Celaya            1-1 Tecomán
Bachilleres       1-0 U.T.de Neza
[Mar 29]
S.U.O.O.          0-0 Linces Celaya
Irapuato          0-0 La Piedad
Ayense            0-1 Zacatepec
Tampico Madero    3-3 Yucatán           [in Ciudad Valles, S.L.P.]
Inter Tijuana     0-2 Pachuca

Round 34
[Apr 3]
Tepic             0-0 Tampico Madero
[Apr 4]
Yucatán           1-0 Inter Tijuana
Bachilleres       1-2 Celaya
[Apr 5]
Pachuca           2-2 Chetumal
U.A.de Querétaro  4-1 Ayense
Delfines Acapulco 1-4 Irapuato
Linces Celaya     2-0 Tecomán
U.T.de Neza       3-1 A.Cuernavaca
La Piedad         2-4 Pioneros Cancún
Zacatepec         3-1 S.U.O.O.

Round 35
[Apr 10]
Pioneros Cancún   0-0 Delfines Acapulco
[Apr 11]
Chetumal          0-0 Yucatán
A.Cuernavaca      0-0 Bachilleres
Celaya            2-3 Linces Celaya
[Apr 12]
S.U.O.O.          3-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán           3-1 Zacatepec
Irapuato          3-0 U.T.de Neza
Ayense            0-0 Pachuca
Tampico Madero    1-1 La Piedad
Inter Tijuana     3-0 Tepic

Round 36
[Apr 17]
Tepic             1-1 Chetumal
[Apr 18]
Yucatán           3-0 Ayense
U.T.de Neza       2-1 Pioneros Cancún
A.Cuernavaca      1-0 Celaya
Bachilleres       0-0 Irapuato
[Apr 19]
Pachuca           2-1 S.U.O.O.
U.A.de Querétaro  3-1 Tecomán
Delfines Acapulco 3-0 Tampico Madero
La Piedad         1-1 Inter Tijuana
Zacatepec         1-0 Linces Celaya

Round 37
[Apr 24]
Pioneros Cancún   1-1 Bachilleres
[Apr 25]
Chetumal          1-1 La Piedad
[Apr 26]
S.U.O.O.          1-0 Yucatán
Linces Celaya     2-3 U.A.de Querétaro
Tecomán           1-1 Pachuca
Irapuato          5-1 A.Cuernavaca
Ayense            0-0 Tepic
Tampico Madero    0-1 U.T.de Neza
Inter Tijuana     4-0 Delfines Acapulco
Zacatepec         1-1 Celaya

Round 38
[May 1]
Tepic             3-1 S.U.O.O.
[May 2]
Yucatán           1-1 Tecomán
U.T.de Neza       0-4 Inter Tijuana
A.Cuernavaca      2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Celaya            2-1 Irapuato
Bachilleres       1-1 Tampico Madero
[May 3]
Pachuca           0-1 Linces Celaya
U.A.de Querétaro  3-0 Zacatepec
Delfines Acapulco 3-0 Chetumal
La Piedad         0-0 Ayense


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Irapuato		38	18	12	8	58	27	61	2.1481 (playoffs)
 2. Bachilleres		38	14	8	16	42	44	45	0.9545 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ayense		38	13	10	15	41	45	45	0.9111 [Ayotlán]
 4. Tepic		38	12	11	15	31	45	41	0.6888
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Chetumal		38	9	11	18	45	52	34	0.8653 (relegated)

Group 2
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	16	12	10	59	39	59	1.5128 (playoffs)
 2. Inter Tijuana	38	18	12	8	53	35	59	1.5142 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		38	16	13	9	51	38	55	1.3421
 4. S.U.O.O.		38	13	10	15	35	36	44	0.9722 [Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Delfines Acapulco	38	10	12	16	36	56	38	0.6428 (relegated)

Group 3
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pachuca		38	20	12	6	69	35	69	1.9714 (playoffs)
 2. Yucatán		38	17	11	10	45	32	57	1.4062 (playoffs) [Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atl. Cuernavaca	38	12	11	15	35	50	43	0.7000
 4. U.T. Neza		38	13	7	18	43	58	41	0.7413 [Nezahualcoyotl]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tecoman		38	11	11	16	39	57	38	0.6842 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Pioneros Cancún	38	17	10	11	55	43	55	1.2790 (playoffs)
 2. Tampico-Madero	38	12	12	14	49	52	46	0.9423 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Celaya		38	14	5	19	36	52	40	0.6293
 4. Linces Celaya	38	10	12	16	40	47	39	0.8510
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.A. Querétaro	38	11	6	21	51	70	38	0.7285 (relegated) 


championship Playoffs

Quarterfinals 

First Legs
[May 9]
Yucatán           1-1 Inter Tijuana
Bachilleres       0-0 Pachuca
[May 10]
Pioneros Cancún   2-2 Zacatepec
Tampico Madero    2-1 Irapuato

Second Legs
[May 17]
Pachuca           2-0 Bachilleres
Irapuato          3-2 Tampico Madero    [aet; 5-4pen]
Inter Tijuana     0-0 Yucatán           [aet; 3-1pen]
Zacatepec         2-0 Pioneros Cancún

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 24]
Inter Tijuana     1-0 Pachuca
Zacatepec         3-1 Irapuato

Second Legs
[May 31]
Pachuca           2-0 Inter Tijuana
Irapuato          0-0 Zacatepec

Final

First Leg
[Jun 7]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz; 16:00h
Zacatepec         2-1 Pachuca

Second Leg
[Jun 14]
Estadio Revolución Mexicana; 12:00h
Pachuca           1-0 Zacatepec         [aet; 11-10pen] 

Line ups:
Pachuca; Rolando Soto; Juan Lino, Gerardo Quintero, Orlando Segura, 
         Roberto Sandoval; Manuel Padilla, Eduardo Saldaña, Alejandro Bravo; 
         Jesús Ortega. (Adrián Rodríguez 84'), Efrén Meza, Jose Luis González.

Zacatepec: Antonio Gómez Luna; Juan Salas, Marco Antonio Vázquez, 
           (Antonio Anguiano 68'), Ramón Tovar, Daniel Figueroa,
           (Arturo Bustamante 83'); José Luis González, Genaro Torres, 
           Rolando Borja; Gabriel Flores, Jaime Ríos. José Manuel Castrejón.

Referee: Miguel Ángel Salas.

Champion: Pachuca     HC: Benjamín Fal

Runners-up: Zacatepec

Top scorer: José Luis González 20 goals (Pachuca)

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Cobras Ciudad Juárez.

Relegated to third level: Tecomán, U.A.de Querétaro, Delfines Acapulco and Chetumal.

Promoted from third level: Deportivo Tepatitlán (champion), Zitlaltepec (runners-up), and Abasolo (third place).

Promoted from fourth level: Atlético San Francisco del Rincón (champion).

Zitlaltepec relocated in Cuernavaca, changes its name to Marte Morelos.

Abasolo sold its license to Delfines Acapulco (remains at second level).

Notes:
A.Cuernavaca = Atlético Cuernavaca.
U.T.de Neza = Universidad Tecnológica de Neza.

S.U.O.O. played its local matches in Cuautitlán, but in some matches played
         in Naucalpan as home.
Bachilleres played its local matches in the training fields of "La Primavera".



Mexico Segunda División “B” 1991/92 (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 24]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        0-1 Orizaba
Yautepec              1-6 Leones Aguascalientes
Guerreros Acapulco    2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
[Aug 25]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     2-1 Águila Progreso Industrial
Tapatío               3-2 Oaxaca
Zitlaltepec           1-0 Cachorros Zamora
Tepatitlán            0-2 Abasolo
Tlaxcala              bye

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Cachorros Zamora      3-1 Yautepec
Leones Aguascalientes 0-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
[Sep 1]
Abasolo               1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Águila Progreso Ind.  1-2 Tapatío
Oaxaca                2-1 Tlaxcala
Ind.Tepatitlán        0-0 Zitlaltepec
Orizaba               2-3 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Tepatitlán            bye

Round 3
[Sep 7]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-2 Cachorros Zamora
Tlaxcala              3-3 Águila Progreso Ind.
Yautepec              2-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Guerreros Acapulco    1-0 Zitlaltepec
[Sep 8]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     0-0 Leones Aguascalientes
Tapatío               2-2 Orizaba
Tepatitlán            3-2 Oaxaca
Abasolo               bye

Round 4
[Sep 14]
Cachorros Zamora      2-3 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Leones Aguascalientes 1-1 Tapatío
[Sep 15]
Águila Progreso Ind.  1-2 Tepatitlán
Zitlaltepec           7-1 Yautepec
Oaxaca                1-2 Abasolo
Ind.Tepatitlán        2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Orizaba               2-1 Tlaxcala
Guerreros Acapulco    bye

Round 5
[Sep 21]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-3 Zitlaltepec
Tlaxcala              3-3 Leones Aguascalientes
Guerreros Acapulco    1-1 Yautepec
[Sep 22]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-2 Ind.Tepatitlán
Abasolo               6-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Tapatío               3-0 Cachorros Zamora
Tepatitlán            3-0 Orizaba
Oaxaca                bye

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Yautepec              3-3 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Cachorros Zamora      3-1 Tlaxcala
Leones Aguascalientes 1-0 Tepatitlán
[Sep 29]
Zitlaltepec           2-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Oaxaca                1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-4 Tapatío
Orizaba               2-2 Abasolo
Águila Progreso Ind.

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Tlaxcala              1-3 Ind.Tepatitlán
Guerreros Acapulco    2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
[Oct 6]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     5-1 Yautepec
Abasolo               1-0 Leones Aguascalientes
Oaxaca                0-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Tapatío               2-2 Zitlaltepec
Tepatitlán            2-0 Cachorros Zamora
Orizaba               bye

Round 8
[Oct 12]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        5-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Yautepec              1-1 Tapatío
Cachorros Zamora      0-0 Abasolo
[Oct 13]
Águila Progreso Ind.  1-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Zitlaltepec           0-1 Tlaxcala
Ind.Tepatitlán        0-2 Tepatitlán
Orizaba               2-0 Oaxaca
Leones Aguascalientes bye

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Tlaxcala              2-0 Yautepec
Guerreros Acapulco    0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Oct 20]
Abasolo               1-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-0 Orizaba
Oaxaca                6-1 Leones Aguascalientes
Tapatío               3-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tepatitlán            2-2 Zitlaltepec
Cachorros Zamora      bye

Round 10
[Oct 26]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-1 Tlaxcala
Yautepec              0-1 Tepatitlán
Cachorros Zamora      1-4 Oaxaca
Leones Aguascalientes 1-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Oct 27]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     3-2 Tapatío
Zitlaltepec           1-0 Abasolo
Orizaba               0-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind.Tepatitlán

Round 11
[Nov 2]
Tlaxcala              0-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Guerreros Acapulco    1-2 Tapatío
[Nov 3]
Abasolo               2-2 Yautepec
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-1 Cachorros Zamora
Oaxaca                1-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Tepatitlán            2-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Orizaba               2-0 Leones Aguascalientes
Zitlaltepec           bye

Round 12
[Nov 9]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-2 Abasolo
Cachorros Zamora      1-0 Orizaba
Leones Aguascalientes 2-2 Guerreros Acapulco
[Nov 10]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     0-3 Tepatitlán
Zitlaltepec           4-4 Oaxaca
Tapatío               9-0 Tlaxcala
Ind.Tepatitlán        2-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Yautepec              bye

Round 13
[Nov 16]
Guerreros Acapulco    2-1 Tlaxcala
Leones Aguascalientes 3-3 Cachorros Zamora
[Nov 17]
Abasolo               1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-3 Zitlaltepec
Oaxaca                4-2 Yautepec
Tepatitlán            0-1 Tapatío
Orizaba               2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Pumas E.N.E.P.        bye

Round 14
[Nov 23]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        3-3 Oaxaca
Tlaxcala              1-0 Tepatitlán
Yautepec              1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Guerreros Acapulco    2-0 Cachorros Zamora
[Nov 24]
Zitlaltepec           3-0 Orizaba
Tapatío               4-0 Abasolo
Ind.Tepatitlán        4-2 Leones Aguascalientes
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     bye

Round 15
[Nov 30]
Cachorros Zamora      3-2 Ind.Tepatitlán
Leones Aguascalientes 0-4 Zitlaltepec
[Dec 3]
Abasolo               5-0 Oaxaca
Águila Progreso Ind.  1-3 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Oaxaca                1-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Tepatitlán            3-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Orizaba               4-2 Yautepec
Tapatío               bye

Round 16
[Dec 7]
Cachorros Zamora      0-1 Zitlaltepec
Leones Aguascalientes 3-1 Yautepec
[Dec 8]
Abasolo               1-1 Tepatitlán
Águila Progreso Ind.  0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Oaxaca                4-2 Tapatío
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Orizaba               2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tlaxcala              bye

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        0-0 Leones Aguascalientes
Tlaxcala              1-0 Oaxaca
Yautepec              2-2 Cachorros Zamora
Guerreros Acapulco    2-2 Abasolo
[Dec 15]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     2-1 Orizaba
Zitlaltepec           5-2 Ind.Tepatitlán
Tapatío               4-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Tepatitlán            bye

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Cachorros Zamora      1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Leones Aguascalientes 3-3 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
[Dec 22]
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-2 Tlaxcala
Zitlaltepec           3-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Oaxaca                1-1 Tepatitlán
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-0 Yautepec
Orizaba               1-0 Tapatío
Abasolo               bye

Round 19
[Dec 28]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        4-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Tlaxcala              0-1 Orizaba
Yautepec              0-2 Zitlaltepec
[Dec 29]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-1 Cachorros Zamora
Abasolo               0-1 Oaxaca
Tapatío               2-1 Leones Aguascalientes
Tepatitlán            1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Guerreros Acapulco    bye

Round 20
[Jan 4]
Yautepec              1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Cachorros Zamora      3-3 Tapatío
Leones Aguascalientes 3-2 Tlaxcala
[Jan 5]
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-0 Abasolo
Zitlaltepec           2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Orizaba               3-2 Tepatitlán
Oaxaca                bye

Round 21
[Jan 11]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        6-3 Yautepec
Tlaxcala              2-2 Cachorros Zamora
Guerreros Acapulco    1-0 Oaxaca
[Jan 12]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     0-1 Zitlaltepec
Abasolo               3-0 Orizaba
Tapatío               2-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
Tepatitlán            1-1 Leones Aguascalientes
Águila Progreso Ind.  bye

Round 22
[Jan 18]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        4-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Yautepec              1-5 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Cachorros Zamora      3-2 Tepatitlán
Leones Aguascalientes 2-3 Abasolo
[Jan 19]
Águila Progreso Ind.  2-2 Oaxaca
Zitlaltepec           3-1 Tapatío
Ind.Tepatitlán        2-4 Tlaxcala
Orizaba               bye

Round 23
[Jan 25]
Tlaxcala              1-5 Zitlaltepec
Guerreros Acapulco    2-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Jan 26]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Abasolo               2-1 Cachorros Zamora
Oaxaca                1-0 Orizaba
Tapatío                -  Yautepec              [suspended by rain]
Tepatitlán            3-1 Ind.Tepatitlán
Leones Aguascalientes bye

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-0 Tapatío
Yautepec              0-1 Tlaxcala
Leones Aguascalientes 3-1 Oaxaca
[Feb 2]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Zitlaltepec           2-1 Tepatitlán
Ind.Tepatitlán        2-0 Abasolo
Orizaba               3-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Cachorros Zamora      bye

Round 25
[Feb 8]
Tlaxcala              1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Guerreros Acapulco    1-0 Orizaba
[Feb 9]
Abasolo               3-1 Zitlaltepec
Águila Progreso Ind.  3-1 Leones Aguascalientes
Oaxaca                6-0 Cachorros Zamora
Tapatío               0-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Tepatitlán            6-1 Yautepec
Ind.Tepatitlán        bye

Round 26
[Feb 15]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        1-1 Tepatitlán
Yautepec              2-2 Abasolo
Cachorros Zamora      5-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Leones Aguascalientes 1-2 Orizaba
[Feb 16]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     7-2 Tlaxcala
Tapatío               2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind.Tepatitlán        2-0 Oaxaca
Zitlaltepec           bye

Round 27
[Feb 22]
Tlaxcala              1-0 Tapatío
Guerreros Acapulco    0-0 Leones Aguascalientes
[Feb 23]
Abasolo               1-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Águila Progreso Ind.  6-3 Ind.Tepatitlán
Oaxaca                1-0 Zitlaltepec
Tepatitlán            2-1 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Orizaba               1-5 Cachorros Zamora
Yautepec              bye

Round 28
[Feb 29]
Tlaxcala              2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Yautepec              2-4 Oaxaca
Cachorros Zamora      2-2 Leones Aguascalientes
[Mar 1]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     0-0 Abasolo
Zitlaltepec           2-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Tapatío               1-0 Tepatitlán
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-1 Orizaba
Pumas E.N.E.P.        bye

Round 29
[Mar 7]
Cachorros Zamora      0-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Leones Aguascalientes 1-0 Ind.Tepatitlán
[Mar 8]
Abasolo               1-0 Tapatío
Águila Progreso Ind.  3-1 Yautepec
Oaxaca                2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tepatitlán            4-1 Tlaxcala
Orizaba               0-0 Zitlaltepec
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     bye

Pending match Round 23
[Mar 11]
Tapatío               3-1 Yautepec

Round 30
[Mar 14]
Pumas E.N.E.P.        2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Tlaxcala              4-2 Abasolo
Yautepec              1-2 Orizaba
Guerreros Acapulco    1-1 Tepatitlán
[Mar 15]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     2-1 Oaxaca
Zitlaltepec           2-0 Leones Aguascalientes
Ind.Tepatitlán        1-1 Cachorros Zamora
Tapatío               bye

FINAL TABLE

		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zitlaltepec		28	18	6	4	61	26	56 (qualified)
 2. Tapatío		28	15	6	7	59	33	48 (qualified) [Guadalajara]
 3. Abasolo		28	14	8	6	45	31	44 (qualified)
 4. D. Tepatitlán	28	13	7	8	49	31	43 (qualified)
 5. Orizaba		28	13	4	11	36	39	39 (qualified)
 6. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	28	11	9	8	46	38	38 (qualified) [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 7. Guerreros Acapulco	28	11	9	8	32	30	37 (qualified)
 8. Oaxaca		28	11	6	11	55	44	36 (qualified)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Pumas E.N.E.P.	28	8	10	10	46	44	33 [Ciudad de México]
10. Cachorros Zamora	28	8	9	11	45	51	30
11. Águila Prog. Ind.	28	8	6	14	46	56	29
12. C.U.Tlaxcala	28	9	6	13	40	64	29
13. Leones Ags.		28	6	11	11	41	51	26 [Aguascalientes]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Ind. Tepatitlán	28	7	7	14	36	53	26 (relegated)
15. Yautepec		28	3	6	19	34	80	12 (relegated)
16. Imperio Alal	--	-	-	-	--	--	-- (relegated) [Zapopan]

NB: Imperio Alal could not started the season because not complying with conditions of the league, at the end of the season was relegated.


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Guerreros Acapulco    2-1 Orizaba
[Mar 22]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-0 Oaxaca
Zitlaltepec           2-0 Abasolo
Tapatío               0-3 Tepatitlán

Round 2
[Mar 29]
Abasolo               3-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Oaxaca                1-1 Zitlaltepec
Tepatitlán            1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Orizaba               1-2 Tapatío

Round 3
[Apr 5]
Zitlaltepec           2-2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Oaxaca                2-1 Abasolo
Tapatío               3-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Orizaba               0-0 Tepatitlán

Round 4
[Apr 12]
Abasolo               3-0 Zitlaltepec
Oaxaca                1-0 Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Tepatitlán            2-2 Tapatío
Orizaba               0-1 Guerreros Acapulco

Round 5
[Apr 18]
Guerreros Acapulco    1-1 Tepatitlán
[Apr 19]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     2-0 Abasolo
Zitlaltepec           2-0 Oaxaca
Tapatío               4-1 Orizaba

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Guerreros Acapulco    1-1 Tapatío
[Apr 26]
Cruz Azul Hidalgo     1-1 Zitlaltepec
Abasolo               2-1 Oaxaca
Tepatitlán            7-1 Orizaba

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zitlaltepec		6	2	3	1	8	7	9  (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Abasolo		6	3	0	3	9	7	8  (playoff for third place)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul Hidalgo	6	2	2	2	7	7	7
 4. Oaxaca		6	2	1	3	7	5	5

Group B
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. D. Tepatitlán	6	3	3	0	14	4	11 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tapatío		6	3	2	1	12	8	11 (playoff for third place)
 3. Guerreros Acapulco	6	2	2	2	5	7	7
 4. Orizaba		6	0	1	5	4	16	1

Third place promotion series 

First Leg
[May 3]
Tapatío               3-1 Abasolo     

Second Leg
[May 10]
Abasolo               4-0 Tapatío               [aet]

Final

First Leg
[May 3]
Tepatitlán            2-1 Zitlaltepec

Second Leg
[May 10]
Zitlaltepec           0-6 Tepatitlán


Champion: Deportivo Tepatitlán

Runners-up: Zitlaltepec

Third place: Abasolo 

Top scorer: Javier Pineda  21 goals (Cachorros Zamora)



Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Tecomán, U.A.de Querétaro, Delfines Acapulco and Chetumal.

Zitlaltepec (runners-up) sold its license to Marte Morelos (Xochitepec).

Delfines Acapulco bought the franchise of Abasolo and remains at second level.

Promoted from fourth level: Delfines Xalapa (runners-up), Puerto Vallarta and Santos San Luis.

Pumas E.N.E.P. sold its license to Voladores Papantla.

Relegated to fourth level: Industriales de Tepatitlán, Pioneros de Yautepec and Imperio Alal.

Clubes Unidos de Tlaxcala ask permission for not play 1992/93 season and comeback for 1993/94.

Leones de Aguascalientes and Cachorros Zamora withdrew.



Notes: 
C.U.de Tlaxcala = Clubes Unidos de Tlaxcala.
Ind.Tepatitlán = Industriales de Tepatitlán.

The complete name of the other team of Tepatitlán was Deportivo Tepatitlán. 




1990/91

1992/93

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Main source: ”El Universal"

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2009/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.