Mexico 1994/95



Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- America            36  19  13   4  88  46  +42  51
* 2.- Necaxa             36  16  14   6  69  38  +31  46 (champion)
* 3.- U.A.G.             36  14  14   8  50  47   +3  42
  4.- Toros Neza         36  12   8  16  55  62   -7  32
  5.- U.A.N.L.           36   7  10  19  34  50  -16  24
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          36  20   8   8  91  45  +46  48
* 2.- Veracruz           36  12  11  13  43  51   -8  35
  3.- Atlante            36  11  11  14  57  69  -12  33
  4.- Atletico Morelia   36   9  12  15  54  75  -21  30
  5.- U.A.T.             36   9  10  17  42  65  -23  28 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        36  22   8   6  70  35  +35  52
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           36  15  11  10  49  36  +13  41
* 3.- Puebla             36  12  16   8  45  41   +4  40
  4.- Toluca             36  10   8  18  44  57  -13  28
  5.- Tampico - Madero   36   8   7  21  41  74  -33  23 (relegated)
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      36  13   9  14  61  62   -1  35
* 2.- Monterrey          36   9  15  12  37  52  -15  33
  3.- Atlas              36  12   8  16  43  52   -9  32
  4.- Leon               36  11   9  16  39  55  -16  31

* Qualify to championship playoffs


Round 1
[Sep 3]
Monterrey        1-0 UNAM
  [Sergio Verdirame 6]        
Atlas            1-2 Veracruz
  [Cristian Domizzi 17; Mario Ramírez 41, Carlos Poblete 71]        
[Sep 4]
Puebla           0-4 Necaxa
  [Ricardo Peláez 25, 78, Alex Aguinaga 53, José María Higareda 63]          
Atlante          3-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Hugo Sánchez 23, Luis Miguel Salvador 48, Rubén Omar Romano 52; Nildeson Silva 82]
Santos           3-2 Guadalajara     
  [Benjamín Galindo 31, 82, Everaldo Bejines 56; José Manuel de la Torre 52pen, 69pen]
Morelia          2-1 UANL
  [Hugo Santana 33, Roberto Hernández 59; Dante Juárez 22pen]        
León             0-2 América         [in Irapuato]         
  [Luis Roberto Alves 26, 73]
Cruz Azul        5-2 Toros Neza      [in Ciudad Cooperativa]
  [Carlos Hermosillo 9, 21, 65, Julio Zamora 45, 52; Guillermo Vázquez 41pen, Antonio Mohamed 71]      
Toluca           3-0 Tampico Madero
  [Marcelino Bernal 49, Carlos Pavón 71, Marcos Ayala 75]  
Tecos UAG        bye

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Necaxa           1-0 Toluca
  [José María Higareda 44]
[Sep 10]          
UNAM             3-3 León
  [Antonio Sancho 4, Eduardo Medina 55, Rafael García 75; Gerardo Reynoso 31, Gustavo Dezotti 47, Luis Salazar 81]             
Veracruz         3-0 Tecos UAG
  [Carlos Poblete 39, José Luis Malibrán 61, Marco Antonio Benatto 70]     
Tampico Madero   4-1 Monterrey       
  [Gerardo Jiménez 12, Rubén Martínez 23, Héctor del Ángel 80, René Mendieta 82; Sergio Verdirame 10]
UANL             2-0 Atlante         
  [Gilson da Costa 8, Javier Lozano 15]
[Sep 11]
Guadalajara      3-1 Cruz Azul
  [Misael Espinosa 40, José Manuel de la Torre 59, Noé Zárate 89; Héctor Islas 27]       
Correcaminos UAT 1-1 Puebla           
  [Daniel Corral 89; Rodrigo Ruiz 49]
Toros Neza       5-0 Morelia         
  [Guillermo Vázquez 8pen, Gonzalo Farfán 35, Apolinar Cortés 65, 89, Luis Carlos Perea 78]
América          0-1 Atlas           
  [Cristian Domizzi 61]
Santos           bye
 
Round 3
[Sep 16]
Tecos UAG        1-3 América
  [Eustacio Rizo 67; Kalusha Bwalya 11, Francois Omam Biyik 59, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 83]
[Sep 17]         
Monterrey        1-1 Necaxa
  [Sergio Verdirame 45pen; Alberto García Aspe 9pen]           
Atlas            1-0 UNAM           
  [Eduardo Berizzo 18pen]
[Sep 18]
Puebla           1-0 Toluca
  [Salvador Luis Reyes 50]          
Santos           3-2 Veracruz
  [Miguel Asprilla 18, Everaldo Bejines 49, Héctor Adomaitis 85pen; José Luis González China 69, 83pen]        
Correcaminos UAT 2-0 UANL        
  [Daniel Corral 31, Sergio Almaguer 74]
Atlante          1-1 Toros Neza         
  [Hugo Sánchez 45; Víctor Ríos 75]   
Morelia          2-2 Guadalajara   
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 15, Arturo Reyna 84; Alberto García 14, Manuel Vidrio 77]  
León             3-0 Tampico Madero  
  [Isaac Ayipei 60, Alfredo Murguía 67, Luis Antonio Valdez 89]
Cruz Azul        bye
 
Round 4
[Sep 23]
América          2-1 Santos
  [Luis Felipe Peña 11, Joaquín del Olmo 78; Héctor Adomaitis 86]
[Sep 24]           
Veracruz         0-4 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 47, 65, 66, 68]       
Necaxa           1-0 León
  [Víctor Escalera 39]            
UANL             1-1 Puebla
  [Javier Lozano 9; Ali Fernández 52]          
Tampico Madero   1-3 Atlas           
  [Héctor del Ángel 72; Sergio Pacheco 32, Pavel Pardo 80, Martín Félix Ubaldi 89]
[Sep 25]
UNAM             3-0 Tecos UAG
  [Jorge Campos 8, Rafael García 76, Israel López 78]    
Guadalajara      4-1 Atlante         
  [José Manuel de la Torre 29pen, 50pen, Felipe de Jesús Robles 64, Daniel Guzmán 68; Luis Miguel Salvador 31pen]
Toros Neza       2-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Antonio Mohamed 50, José Luis Montes de Oca 73pen; Daniel Corral 21]
Toluca           2-0 Monterrey       
  [Marcelino Bernal 9pen, Claudio Sppontón 82]
Morelia          bye
 
Round 5
[Sep 30]
Tecos UAG        3-0 Tampico Madero
  [Martín Dallorso 49, Osmar Donizette 64, Porfirio Jiménez 89pen]
[Oct 1]  
Cruz Azul        1-1 América
  [Pedro Duana 57; Francois Omam Biyik 61]         
Atlas            0-3 Necaxa          
  [Alberto García Aspe 47, José María Higareda 56, Ivo Basay 89]
UANL             4-0 Toros Neza            
  [Javier Lozano 51, Roberto Ruiz Esparza 61, Gilson da Costa 75, Francisco Javier Cruz 82]
[Oct 2]
Santos           1-3 UNAM
  [Benjamín Galindo 45pen; Jorge Campos 20, 38pen, Jorge Santillana 80]            
Morelia          0-0 Veracruz        
León             2-2 Toluca          
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 39pen, Gustavo Dezotti 50; Marcelino Bernal 16, Claudio Sppontón 77]
Puebla           0-0 Monterrey       
Correcaminos UAT 3-1 Guadalajara     
  [Arnold Cruz 23, Carlos Orozco 36, Sergio Almaguer 65; Daniel Guzmán 59]
Atlante          bye 

Round 6
[Oct 7]
América          7-3 Morelia
  [Kalusha Bwalya 10, Francois Omam Biyik 21, 24, 58, 75, Luis Roberto Alves 42, 
  Joaquín del Olmo 70; Marco Antonio Figueroa 1pen, Juan Morales 3, Roberto Hernández 63]         
[Oct 8]
Necaxa           2-1 Tecos UAG
  [Manuel Sol 42, Luis Hernández 90; Hugo Aparecido 64]    
Veracruz         1-0 Atlante         
  [Carlos Poblete 73]
Monterrey        0-0 León             
Tampico Madero   4-2 Santos
  [Héctor del Ángel 8, 45, Carlos Contreras 53, Guillermo Galindo 72; Héctor Adomaitis 10, Ernesto Pérez 38]           
[Oct 9]
Guadalajara      1-1 UANL
  [Daniel Guzmán 72; Gilson da Costa 54]       
UNAM             2-1 Cruz Azul       
  [Rafael García 10, Jorge Campos 79pen; Octavio Mora 45]
Toros Neza       1-3 Puebla          
  [Guillermo Vázquez 72pen; Marco Sánchez Yacuta 25, Silmar Olindo 59, 87]
Toluca           1-2 Atlas           
  [Carlos Pavón 87; Cristian Domizzi 49, Jared Borguetti 56]
Correcaminos UAT bye 

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Tecos UAG        1-1 Toluca
  [Mauricio Gallaga 71; Carlos Pavón 41]          
[Oct 15]
Cruz Azul        4-1 Tampico Madero
  [Carlos Hermosillo 9, 42, Octavio Mora 50, Pedro Duana 60; René Mendieta 65]  
Atlas            2-2 Monterrey
  [Eduardo Berizzo 29pen, Ricardo Lunari 51; Carlos Bianchezi 25, 70]       
[Oct 16]
Puebla           2-1 León
  [Paúl René Moreno 23, Milton Queiroz 88; Luis Antonio Valdez 13pen]             
Santos           0-2 Necaxa           
  [Alberto García Aspe 55, Luis Hernández 81]
Toros Neza       1-2 Guadalajara     
  [Gonzalo Farfán 43; Daniel Guzmán 61, Gabriel García 71]
Correcaminos UAT 1-0 Veracruz        
  [Carlos Orozco 72]
Atlante          2-2 América
  [Rubén Omar Romano 35, José Enrique García 42; Luis Roberto Alves 52, Francois Omam Biyik 77]         
Morelia          6-2 UNAM            
  Juan Morales 3, Marco Antonio Figueroa 18, 39, 77, Hugo Santana 67, Luis Hernán Pérez 73; 
  Israel López 31, Jorge Campos 54pen]
UANL             bye

Round 8
[Oct 21]
América          8-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Kalusha Bwalya 17, Francois Omam Biyik 25, 47, Luis Roberto Alves 65, 79, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 71, 85, 
  Francisco Uribe 89; Nildeson Silva 49]
[Oct 22]
UNAM             2-1 Atlante
  [Rafael García 15, Jorge Santillana 29; Hugo Sánchez 34]         
Veracruz         3-0 UANL       
  [Leonel Bolsonello 10, 77pen, José Luis González China 32]
Tampico Madero   4-0 Morelia
  [Carlos Hernández 43, Héctor del Ángel 74, 83, René Mendieta 89]         
Monterrey        0-0 Tecos UAG    
[Oct 23]
Guadalajara      0-0 Puebla          
Necaxa           0-0 Cruz Azul       
Toluca           4-2 Santos   
  [Arnulfo Tinoco 39, Carlos Pavón 50, 65, 85; Benjamín Galindo 69, Miguel Asprilla 73]        
León             2-0 Atlas           
  [Gustavo Dezotti 65, Ricardo Enríquez 80]
Toros Neza       bye
 
Round 9
[Oct 28]
Tecos UAG        1-1 León
  [Fernando Guijarro 66; Gustavo Dezotti 81]
[Oct 29]            
UANL             1-1 América
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 60; Francois Omam Biyik 57]         
Cruz Azul        2-0 Toluca           
  [Marcelo Delgado 13, Juan Reynoso 60]
[Oct 30]
Puebla           1-1 Atlas
  [Francisco Rotllán 73; Eduardo Berizzo 50pen]           
Toros Neza       2-3 Veracruz        
  [Guillermo Vázquez 31pen, 44; Carlos Poblete 82, José Luis González China 85, Elías Ledesma 89]
Santos           1-0 Monterrey
  [Fernando Gil 25]       
Correcaminos UAT 0-0 UNAM           
Atlante          2-1 Tampico Madero
  [Rubén Omar Romano 8, 48; Tomás Cruz 30]  
Morelia          0-0 Necaxa           
Guadalajara      bye
 
Round 10
[Nov 4]
América          4-1 Toros Neza
  [Francois Omam Biyik 24, Kalusha Bwalya 42, Luis Roberto Alves 63, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 72; 
  Luis Carlos Perea 88]            
[Nov 5]
Veracruz         1-4 Guadalajara
  [José Luis González China 52pen; José Manuel de la Torre 35, Pedro Pablo Osorio 38og, 
  Ignacio Vázquez 82, Alberto Coyote 89]     
Monterrey        2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Héctor Nicanor 14, Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 60; Octavio Mora 5, Carlos Hermosillo 33]       
Atlas            1-1 Tecos UAG    
  [Sergio Pacheco 49; Jaime Ordiales 52]
[Nov 6]
Tampico Madero   1-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Héctor del Ángel 33; Sergio Almaguer 79pen]
Necaxa           7-0 Atlante         
  [Luis Hernández 9, 66, 89, Ivo Basay 50, 53, José María Higareda 59, Alberto García Aspe 70pen]
Toluca           1-2 Morelia
  [Marcelino Bernal 88; Marco Antonio Figueroa 43, Arturo Reyna 66]         
León             1-0 Santos           
  [Gustavo Dezotti 75]
[Nov 7]
UNAM             2-1 UANL
  [Jorge Santillana 25 27; Gustavo Nápoles 66]       
Puebla           bye

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Cruz Azul        6-0 León
  [Octavio Mora 29, Carlos Hermosillo 32, 64, 69, Pedro Duana 46, Víctor Ruiz 75]            
UANL             4-1 Tampico Madero  
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 5pen, 77, Gustavo Nápoles 43, Javier Lozano 88; Héctor del Ángel 75]
Puebla           3-2 Tecos UAG
  [Sergio Lira 30, Francisco Rotllán 43, Marco Sánchez Yacuta 68; José Luis Salgado 12, Hugo Aparecido 58pen]    
[Nov 13]
Guadalajara      3-4 América
  [Ramón Ramírez 36, 41, Daniel Guzmán 46pen; Kalusha Bwalya 16, Francois Omam Biyik 42, Luis Roberto Alves 55, 
  Cuauhtemoc Blanco 66]         
Santos           2-1 Atlas      
  [Ricardo Wagner de Souza 67, Héctor Adomaitis 89; Martín Félix Ubaldi 61]     
Toros Neza       2-1 UNAM           
  [Gonzalo Farfán 2, Guillermo Vázquez 12; Pedro Massacessi 73]
Correcaminos UAT 2-0 Necaxa
  [Nildeson Silva 27, 86]          
Morelia          1-2 Monterrey
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 3; Jesús Arellano 59, Oscar Pantoja 60]       
Atlante          0-0 Toluca          
Veracruz         bye 

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Tecos UAG        2-1 Santos
  [Javier Hernández 62, Mauricio Gallaga 78; Fernando Gil 29]
[Nov 19]           
UNAM             0-2 Guadalajara     
  [Carlos Turrubiates 13, Misael Espinosa 43]
Tampico Madero   3-0 Toros Neza            
  [René Mendieta 10, 30pen, Claudio Úbeda 20]
Atlas            2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Eduardo Berizzo 39, Jared Borguetti 44; Luis Carlos de Oliveira 48]       
Necaxa           1-0 UANL       
  [Cecilio de los Santos 84og]
Veracruz         0-0 Puebla          
Toluca           4-2 Correcaminos UAT
  [Daniel Corral 9og, Carlos Pavón 68, Marcelino Bernal 73, Gilberto Mora 86; Sergio Almaguer 35, 
  Nildeson Silva 61]
Monterrey        1-1 Atlante
  [Jesús Arellano 38; Rubén Omar Romano 65]         
León             2-5 Morelia         
  [Gustavo Dezotti 17, 87pen; Jaime Vera 26, Marco Antonio Figueroa 33, 39pen, 50, Hugo Santana 53]
América          bye
 
Round 13
  [In this Round Tampico Madero moved to Querétaro and renamed 
   TM Gallos Blancos]
[Nov 26]
Veracruz         3-3 América
  [José Luis González China 35pen, Pedro Pablo Osorio 72, Elías Ledesma 78; Kalusha Bwalya 41, 
  Francois Omam Biyik 59, Luis Roberto Alves 66]         
Cruz Azul        3-3 Tecos UAG
  [Carlos Hermosillo 30, Pedro Duana 46, 51; Eustacio Rizo 18, 39, Porfirio Jiménez 35]    
UANL             1-1 Toluca          
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 49; Sigifredo Mercado 33]
Puebla           2-0 Santos           
  [Milton Queiroz 16, Rodrigo Ruiz 68]
[Nov 27]
Guadalajara      1-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Alberto Coyote 21]
Toros Neza       1-1 Necaxa
  [Jaime Ramírez 76; Alex Aguinaga 87pen]          
Correcaminos UAT 1-1 Monterrey       
  [Carlos Orozco 73; José Antonio Noriega 50]
Atlante          3-2 León            
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 25pen, 35pen, Hugo Sánchez 46; Isaac Ayipei 8, Gustavo Dezotti 50pen]
Morelia          4-1 Atlas    
  [Mario Juárez 12, Marco Antonio Figueroa 71pen, 88, Luis Hernán Pérez 77; Cristian Domizzi 7]       
UNAM             bye

Round 14
[Nov 29]
UNAM             1-2 Veracruz        
  [Pedro Massacessi 17; Enrique Figueroa 41, Carlos Poblete 57]
[Nov 30]
Atlas            0-1 Atlante         
  [Rubén Omar Romano 8]
Santos           2-5 Cruz Azul
  [Everaldo Bejines 43, Héctor Adomaitis 78pen; Julio Zamora 34, 51, Carlos Hermosillo 62, 89, Pedro Duana 75]       
América          2-2 Puebla          
  [Francois Omam Biyik 43, 54; Alexandre Pimentel 40, Sergio Lira 47]
Toluca           0-1 Toros Neza
  [Mauricio Rojano 35]            
Monterrey        1-0 UANL
  [Rafael Gutiérrez Aldaco 72]        
León             0-0 Correcaminos UAT
[Dec 1]
Tecos UAG        0-0 Morelia         
[Dec 7]
Necaxa           1-1 Guadalajara
  [Luis Hernández 49; Alberto García 24]     
TM Gallos Blancos bye 

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Veracruz         2-2 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Leonel Bolsonello 74, Marco Antonio Benatto 89; Carlos Hernández 43, Alejandro Domínguez 48]
UANL             1-1 León            
  [Mario Bueno 30; Gustavo Dezotti 55pen]
[Dec 4]
Puebla           1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Narciso Cuevas 25; Octavio Mora 80]       
Guadalajara      2-0 Toluca          
  [Daniel Guzmán 3, 31]
América          3-1 UNAM
  [Luis Roberto Alves 30, Francois Omam Biyik 62, Kalusha Bwalya 70; Pedro Massacessi 11]           
Toros Neza       1-1 Monterrey       
  [Gonzalo Farfán 18; Carlos Bianchezi 64]
Morelia          2-2 Santos           
  [Jaime Vera 19, Hugo Santana 80; Héctor Adomaitis 40, Benjamín Galindo 51]
[Dec 6]
Correcaminos UAT 3-1 Atlas           
  [Carlos Orozco 37, Daniel Corral 60, Alex Pineda 79; Sergio Pacheco 74]
Atlante          2-2 Tecos UAG    
  [Hugo Sánchez 58, Luis Miguel Salvador 67; Eustacio Rizo 56, Porfirio Jiménez 60pen]
Necaxa           bye 

Round 16
[Dec 9]
Tecos UAG        1-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Osmar Donizette 37; Alex Pineda 74]
UNAM             1-0 Puebla          
  [Claudio Suárez 16]
[Dec 10]
Cruz Azul        1-3 Morelia
  [Carlos Hermosillo 19; Marco Antonio Figueroa 25, Guillermo Huerta 33, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 60]         
Monterrey        1-2 Guadalajara     
  [Carlos Bianchezi 74; Ramón Ramírez 63, Daniel Guzmán 72]
Atlas            1-2 UANL        
  [Cristian Domizzi 63; Javier Lozano 46, 81]
[Dec 11]
Santos           2-2 Atlante
  [Benjamín Galindo 44, Jesús Gómez 80; Guillermo Cantú 27, Gastón Obledo 57]         
TM Gallos Blancos 2-8 América         
  [Héctor del Ángel 4, Carlos Hernández 16; Luis Roberto Alves 27, 36, 59, 87, Héctor Quintero 40og, 
  Francois Omam Biyik 67, 69, Kalusha Bwalya 85]
Necaxa           2-0 Veracruz        
  [Ivo Basay 55, 67]
León             1-1 Toros Neza
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 46; Oscar García 67]            
Toluca           bye

Round 17
[Dec 16]
UNAM             3-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Jesús Olalde 41, 65, Arturo Ortega 85]
[Dec 17]
Atlante          3-1 Cruz Azul
  [Hugo Sánchez 31, 87, Luis Miguel Salvador 61; Carlos Hermosillo 41]       
UANL             0-2 Tecos UAG
  [Eustacio Rizo 46, Javier Hernández 79]    
Veracruz         1-0 Toluca           
  [Leonel Bolsonello 70]
[Dec 18]
Guadalajara      2-1 León
  [Daniel Guzmán 27, Ignacio Vázquez 76pen; Luis Antonio Valdez 70pen]            
América          1-2 Necaxa          
  [Luis Roberto Alves 30; Ivo Basay 8, 19]
Toros Neza       1-2 Atlas           
  [Guillermo Vázquez 70pen; Jared Borguetti 14, Sergio Pacheco 23]
Correcaminos UAT 1-2 Santos           
  [Alex Pineda 78pen; Everaldo Bejines 13, 19]
Puebla           1-1 Morelia         
  [Milton Queiroz 47; José Juan Morales 13]
Monterrey        bye
 
Round 18
[Dec 22]
Necaxa           2-1 UNAM           
  [Luis Hernández 57, Alberto García Aspe 67pen; Juan Carreño 59]
Puebla           4-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Narciso Cuevas 49, 75, 85, Edgar Plascencia 69]
Monterrey        0-0 Veracruz        
Tecos UAG        2-1 Toros Neza
  [Osmar Donizette 48, Eustacio Rizo 51; Guillermo Vázquez 81pen]            
[Dec 23]
Atlas            0-1 Guadalajara
  [Carlos Turrubiates 27]     
Santos           2-1 UANL
  [Miguel Asprilla 20, Marcelo Carracedo 70; José Luis González 53]        
Cruz Azul        3-2 Correcaminos UAT
  [Octavio Mora 39, Julio Zamora 59, 77; Carlos Orozco 29, Ramiro Romero 62]
Toluca           0-3 América        
  [Francois Omam Biyik 29, 83, Luis Roberto Alves 63] 
Morelia          2-1 Atlante
  [Arturo Reyna 12, Luis Hernán Pérez 32; Wilson Graneolatti 50]         
León             bye

Round 19
[Dec 28]
Atlante          3-1 Puebla           
  [José Enrique García 23, 56, Hugo Sánchez 38; Milton Queiroz 2]
[Dec 29]
TM Gallos Blancos 2-2 Necaxa
  [René Mendieta 9, Héctor del Ángel 24; Alberto García Aspe 50, Luis Hernández 73]          
Veracruz         2-0 León            
  [Leonel Bolsonello 34, 47pen]
UANL             0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 28]       
UNAM             0-0 Toluca          
Correcaminos UAT 0-0 Morelia         
[Dec 30]
Guadalajara      2-3 Tecos UAG     
  [Misael Espinosa 43, 50; Osmar Donizette 22, 42, Hugo Aparecido 26pen]
América          2-1 Monterrey       
  [Francois Omam Biyik 72, Luis Roberto Alves 77; Carlos Bianchezi 10]
Toros Neza       1-0  Santos
  [Gonzalo Farfán 21]           
Atlas            bye 

Round 20
[Jan 6]
Necaxa           1-2 Puebla
  [Ricardo Peláez 53; Milton Queiroz 13pen, Rodrigo Ruiz 42]          
[Jan 7]
UNAM             3-0 Monterrey       
  [David Oteo 35, Israel López 77, Rafael García 89]
Veracruz         0-0 Atlas           
UANL             1-1 Morelia         
  [Javier Lozano 23; José Juan Morales 55]
[Jan 8]
América          1-0 León
  [Pedro Pineda 15]             
TM Gallos Blancos 2-0 Toluca
  [Héctor del Ángel 27, René Mendieta 47]          
Toros Neza       3-3 Cruz Azul       
  [Jaime Ramírez 18, Gonzalo Farfán 31, Antonio Mohamed 36; Octavio Mora 14, Julio Zamora 60pen, 
  Héctor Islas 74]
Guadalajara      3-1 Santos
  [Misael Espinosa 12, 29, José Manuel de la Torre 85; Héctor Adomaitis 59pen]           
Correcaminos UAT 1-0 Atlante
  [Leopoldo Castañeda 65]         
Tecos UAG        bye

Round 21
[Jan 13]
Tecos UAG        3-2 Veracruz        
  [Eustacio Rizo 31, 37, Dioney Carlos 81; Leonel Bolsonello 60, José Luis Malibrán 75]
[Jan 14]
Monterrey        2-1 TM Gallos Blancos
  [Mario Jáuregui 45, 70; René Mendieta 42]  
Atlante          2-1 UANL
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 30, Hugo Sánchez 67; Gustavo Nápoles 32]        
Puebla           2-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Milton Queiroz 45pen, Marco Sánchez Yacuta 70; Carlos Orozco 35]
Morelia          1-3 Toros Neza
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 68; Antonio Mohamed 55, Martín Vilallonga 58, Gonzalo Farfán 62]            
[Jan 18]
Toluca           1-2 Necaxa
  [Alberto Macías 17; Ricardo Peláez 52, Ivo Basay 79]           
León             2-0 UNAM           
  [Isaac Ayipei 25, 84]
Atlas            1-2 América
  [Sergio Pacheco 5; Kalusha Bwalya 53, Luis Roberto Alves 70]         
Cruz Azul        0-1 Guadalajara     
  [José Manuel de la Torre 28]
Santos           bye
 
Round 22
[Jan 21]
UNAM             1-0 Atlas           
  [Claudio Suárez 75]
UANL             1-0 Correcaminos UAT
  [Javier Lozano 86]
Veracruz         3-3 Santos
  [Víctor Medina 38, Leonel Bolsonello 57pen, José Luis Malibrán 71; Antonio Apud 39, 
  Miguel Asprilla 52, Everaldo Bejines 76]           
[Jan 22]
América          2-1 Tecos UAG    
  [Kalusha Bwalya 3, Francois Omam Biyik 61; Eustacio Rizo 45]
Toluca           2-0 Puebla          
  [Marcelino Bernal 8, Jorge Rodríguez 12]
Toros Neza       2-3 Atlante         
  [Juan Carlos Elizalde 84, Martín Vilallonga 89; Gastón Obledo 25, Luis Miguel Salvador 62, 86]
Guadalajara      2-0 Morelia         
  [Daniel Guzmán 79, Guillermo Hernández 82]
TM Gallos Blancos 0-1 León
  [Gerardo Reynoso 37]            
[Jan 23]
Necaxa           6-0 Monterrey
  [Ricardo Peláez 28, 73, 86, Ivo Basay 67, Sergio Zárate 80, Alex Aguinaga 82]         
Cruz Azul        bye 

Round 23
[Jan 27]
Tecos UAG        1-1 UNAM
  [Osmar Donizette 43; José Damasceno 17]           
[Jan 28]
Cruz Azul        3-1 Veracruz
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 5, Carlos Hermosillo 77, Octavio Mora 81; José Luis Malibrán 21]        
Atlas            1-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Jared Borguetti 89]
Monterrey        3-0 Toluca
  [Sergio Verdirame 2pen, 40, Fabián Guevara 17]          
Puebla           0-0 UANL        
[Jan 29]
Santos           2-0 América
  [Miguel Asprilla 76, 82]         
Atlante          1-1 Guadalajara
  [Rubén Omar Romano 20; Daniel Guzmán 89]     
Correcaminos UAT 2-1 Toros Neza           
  [César Ovando 10pen, Leopoldo Castañeda 74; Martín Vilallonga 21] 
León             0-4 Necaxa          
  [Alberto García Aspe 21, Ricardo Peláez 75, Ivo Basay 82, 88]
Morelia          bye 

Round 24
[Feb 3]
UNAM             1-1 Santos           
  [Antonio Sancho 35; Antonio Sancho 50og]
[Feb 4]
Necaxa           2-2 Atlas
  [Alberto García Aspe 68, 71pen; Héctor López 33, Jared Borguetti 44]           
Monterrey        1-1 Puebla
  [Jesús Arellano 2; Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 6]          
Veracruz         0-0 Morelia         
[Feb 5]
TM Gallos Blancos 0-1 Tecos UAG    
América          3-1 Cruz Azul       
  [Francois Omam Biyik 30, 34, 60; Carlos Hermosillo 64]
Toros Neza       3-0 UANL 
  [Martín Vilallonga 56, Humberto Romero 81, Apolinar Cortés 89]       
Guadalajara      3-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Misael Espinosa 36, 65pen, Daniel Guzmán 87; Leopoldo Castañeda 38]
Toluca           1-0 León
  [Jorge Rodríguez 55]            
Atlante          bye 

Round 25
[Feb 10]
Tecos UAG        1-1 Necaxa          
  [Eustacio Rizo 32; Ivo Basay 71]
[Feb 11]
UANL             2-2 Guadalajara
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 54, Francisco Javier Cruz 86; Misael Espinosa 33, Daniel Guzmán 77]     
Atlas            2-3 Toluca          
  [Eduardo Berizzo 10, Jared Borguetti 30; José Manuel Abundis 2, 77, Enrique Alfaro 88]
Puebla           2-1 Toros Neza            
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 31, Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 50; Antonio Mohamed 59]
Cruz Azul        0-1 UNAM           
  [Rafael García 49]
[Feb 12]
Morelia          1-6 América
  [Hugo Santana 59; Kalusha Bwalya 26, 27, Juan Hernández 72, Francois Omam Biyik 85, 
  Luis Roberto Alves 87, 89]         
Atlante          0-2 Veracruz        
  [José Luis Malibrán 38, 45]
Santos           1-1 TM Gallos Blancos
  [Claudio Úbeda 13og; Jesús Gómez 31og]  
León             1-0 Monterrey
  [Videmar Pessoa 69]       
Correcaminos UAT bye

Round 26
[Feb 17]
UNAM             5-0 Morelia         
  [Jorge Santillana 30, 65, Braulio Luna 36, Rafael García 46, Miguel Ángel Carreón 71]
[Feb 18]
Necaxa           1-1 Santos
  [Gerardo Esquivel 40; Héctor Adomaitis 27]           
Veracruz         1-2 Correcaminos UAT
  [José Luis Malibrán 13; Ramiro Romero 29pen, Arnold Cruz 50]
León             1-0 Puebla          
  [Víctor García Reza 66]
Monterrey        0-1 Atlas
  [Pavel Pardo 22]           
[Feb 19]
Toluca           1-2 Tecos UAG
  [Enrique Alfaro 78; Hugo Aparecido 34, Mauricio Gallaga 41]    
TM Gallos Blancos 0-2 Cruz Azul       
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 11, Carlos Hermosillo 42]
Guadalajara      2-1 Toros Neza             
  [Misael Espinosa 84, Manuel Vidrio 86; Gonzalo Farfán 63]
América          1-4 Atlante         
  [Luis Roberto Alves 69; Hugo Sánchez 1, 32, José Enrique García 20, Luis Miguel Salvador 85]
UANL             bye
 
Round 27
[Feb 24]
Tecos UAG        2-2 Monterrey       
  [Claudio Morena 20, Osmar Donizette 62; David Patiño 2, Sergio Verdirame 75]
[Feb 25]
Cruz Azul        1-1 Necaxa
  [Octavio Mora 89; Alberto García Aspe 65]          
UANL             0-2 Veracruz        
  [José Luis Malibrán 62, 73]
Atlas            2-0 León
  [Arturo Beltrán 51, Jared Borguetti 84]            
[Feb 26]
Correcaminos UAT 0-2 América
  [Luis Roberto Alves 39, Francois Omam Biyik 76]          
Atlante          0-2 UNAM           
  [Pedro Massacessi 58, Rafael García 64]
Morelia          4-2 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 2, 9pen, 85pen, Francisco Javier Gómez 83; Claudio Úbeda 6, Gerardo Jiménez 71]
Santos           2-2 Toluca 
  [Pedro Muñoz 54, Miguel Asprilla 82; José Manuel Abundis 29, Marcelino Bernal 78]         
[Mar 8]
Puebla           1-0 Guadalajara     
  [Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 35]
Toros Neza       bye
 
Round 28
[Mar 3]
UNAM             2-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Jorge Santillana 7, Antonio Sancho 48; Sergio Almaguer 53]
[Mar 4]
Necaxa           2-2 Morelia
  [Dominic Kinnear 36, Sergio Zárate 58; Héctor González 27, Roberto Hernández 30]          
Atlas            1-1 Puebla          
  [Jared Borguetti 20; Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 72]
Monterrey        1-1 Santos           
  [Carlos Bianchezi 58; Miguel Asprilla 68]
León             1-2 Tecos UAG    
  [Isaac Ayipei 63; Mauricio Gallaga 14, 89]
Veracruz         0-1 Toros Neza         
  [Guillermo Vázquez 3pen]   
[Mar 5]
Toluca           0-4 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 32, Julio Zamora 41, José Luis Sixtos 57, Pedro Duana 77]       
América          2-1 UANL        
  [Luis Roberto Alves 40, Francisco Uribe 76; Francisco Javier Cruz 70]
TM Gallos Blancos 1-1 Atlante         
  [Gerardo Silva 81; José Enrique García 57]
Guadalajara      bye
 
Round 29
[Mar 10]
Tecos UAG        2-0 Atlas           
  [Hugo Aparecido 72pen, Osmar Donizette 78]
[Mar 11]
Cruz Azul        6-0 Monterrey
  [Carlos Hermosillo 20, 64pen, 75, 87, Julio Zamora 27pen, 62]       
UANL             0-1 UNAM
  [Antonio Sancho 23]            
[Mar 12]
Toros Neza       1-1 América
  [Martín Vilallonga 16; Francois Omam Biyik 73]         
Guadalajara      5-0 Veracruz        
  [Ignacio Vázquez 26, 75, Misael Espinosa 34, Daniel Guzmán 85, Alberto García 87]
Correcaminos UAT 0-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
Atlante          0-3 Necaxa    
  [Alex Aguinaga 24, 67, Alberto García Aspe 54]      
Morelia          1-2 Toluca
  [Luis Hernán Pérez 37; José Manuel Abundis 50, José Cardozo 88]          
Santos           2-1 León            
  [Miguel Asprilla 4, Héctor Adomaitis 68pen; Gustavo Dezotti 22]
Puebla           bye 

Round 30
[Mar 17]
UNAM             1-1 Toros Neza            
  [Claudio Suárez 70; Luis Carlos Perea 34]
Tecos UAG        3-1 Puebla          
  [Claudio Morena 43, Hugo Aparecido 62pen, 80pen; Arturo Álvarez 22]
[Mar 18]
Necaxa           5-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Ricardo Peláez 51, 60, 81, Ivo Basay 54, 71; Sergio Almaguer 38]
TM Gallos Blancos 2-1 UANL
  [Salvador Vaca 6, Alejandro Domínguez 75; Gilson da Costa 78]        
Monterrey        2-1 Morelia         
  [Mario Jáuregui 20, 80; Marco Antonio Figueroa 12]
León             1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Gerardo Reynoso 41; Víctor Ruiz 50]       
Atlas            1-3 Santos           
  [Esteve Padilla 58; Benjamín Galindo 18, Miguel Asprilla 81, Antonio Apud 83]
[Mar 19]
América          0-0 Guadalajara     
Toluca           4-2 Atlante
  [José Cardozo 31, Jaime Jaramillo 61, Eugenio Villazón 67, Jorge Rodríguez 69; Rubén Omar Romano 45, 77pen]         
Veracruz         bye 

Round 31
[Mar 25]
UANL             1-1 Necaxa          
  [Israel García 80; Sergio Zárate 60]
Puebla           1-0 Veracruz        
  [Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 48]
Cruz Azul        4-0 Atlas       
  [Julio Zamora 27, Agustín Morales 37, Carlos Hermosillo 71, 89pen]    
[Mar 26]
Santos           3-0 Tecos UAG
  [Benjamín Galindo 49pen, Héctor Adomaitis 66, 89]    
Toros Neza       3-1 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Antonio Mohamed 1, Guillermo Vázquez 51pen, Martín Vilallonga 53; Claudio Úbeda 76]
Guadalajara      1-1 UNAM           
  [Ignacio Vázquez 1; Juan Carreño 67]
Correcaminos UAT 2-2 Toluca           
  [César Ovando 27pen, Daniel Corral 70; Jaime Jaramillo 32, 48]
Atlante          1-2 Monterrey       
  [Hugo Sánchez 59; Mario Jáuregui 38, Fabián Guevara 82]
Morelia          2-3 León            
  [Luis Hernán Pérez 54, Pedro Jaque 89; Isaac Ayipei 12, 59, Gustavo Dezotti 16]
América          bye 

Round 32
[Mar 31]
Tecos UAG        0-2 Cruz Azul       
  [Marcelo Delgado 85, Julio Zamora 88]
[Apr 1]
Necaxa           1-3 Toros Neza
  [Alex Aguinaga 68; Genaro Torres 3, Juan Carlos Elizalde 48, Martín Vilallonga 72]            
Atlas            1-1 Morelia         
  [Eduardo Berizzo 43pen; Marco Antonio Figueroa 56]
Monterrey        1-1 Correcaminos UAT
  [Sergio Verdirame 61; Ricardo Chávez Medrano 89]
[Apr 2]
TM Gallos Blancos 0-1 Guadalajara
  [Jorge Arreola 73]     
Santos           1-1 Puebla
  [Salvador Mariscal 22; Alfonso Sosa 58]          
América          1-1 Veracruz        
  [Francois Omam Biyik 16; Leonel Bolsonello 18]
Toluca           1-3 UANL        
  [Eugenio Villazón 63; Javier Lozano 9, Daniel Deeke 53, 55]
León             0-0 Atlante         
UNAM             bye

Round 33
[Apr 5]
Puebla           1-1 América
  [Salvador Reyes 39; Francois Omam Biyik 89]         
Veracruz         0-0 UNAM           
UANL             1-2 Monterrey      
  [Gustavo Nápoles 60; Carlos Bianchezi 15, Sergio Verdirame 38] 
Correcaminos UAT 4-1 León            
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 5, James Cantero 14, César Ovando 47pen, Leopoldo Castañeda 49; 
  Jaime López 60]
Atlante          2-2 Atlas
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 45, Rubén Omar Romano 80; Jared Borguetti 12, 86]            
Morelia          1-1 Tecos UAG    
  [Mario Juárez 35; Claudio Morena 65]
Toros Neza       3-1 Toluca          
  [Antonio Mohamed 39, José Luis Montes de Oca 44pen, Martín Vilallonga 47; César Suárez 63]
[Apr 6]
Guadalajara      4-0 Necaxa
  [Omar Arellano 24, Misael Espinosa 35, Ramón Ramírez 68, Jorge Arreola 75]          
Cruz Azul        5-2 Santos           
  [Julio Zamora 8pen, 55, Marcelo Delgado 9, Luis Carlos de Oliveira 76, Octavio Mora 88pen; 
  Miguel Asprilla 37, 79]
TM Gallos Blancos bye 

Round 34
[Apr 8]
Atlas            4-0 Correcaminos UAT
  [Cristian Domizzi 5, 89, Jared Borguetti 66, 70]
Monterrey        0-1 Toros Neza
  [Martín Vilallonga 24]            
[Apr 9]
TM Gallos Blancos 1-1 Veracruz
  [Carlos Hernández 51; José Luis Malibrán 4]        
Toluca           1-2 Guadalajara     
  [Marcelino Bernal 85; Daniel Guzmán 4, Manuel Martínez 40]
UNAM             0-0 América         
León             2-0 UANL        
  [Ricardo Rayas 76, Isaac Ayipei 78pen]
Tecos UAG        2-1 Atlante          
  [Osmar Donizette 7, Claudio Morena 64; Hugo Sánchez 55]
Santos           2-0 Morelia         
  [Miguel Asprilla 10, 70]
[Apr 11]
Cruz Azul        2-1 Puebla
  [Octavio Mora 77, Carlos Hermosillo 89pen; Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 87pen]          
Necaxa           bye 

Round 35
[Apr 14]
Atlante          3-2 Santos           
  [Wilson Graneolatti 34, Luis Miguel Salvador 55, Roberto Andrade 58; Marcelo Carracedo 54, 64]
[Apr 15]
Puebla           0-0 UNAM           
Veracruz         1-0 Necaxa
  [Leonel Bolsonello 36]          
UANL             0-1 Atlas
  [Arturo Beltrán 12]           
Morelia          2-3 Cruz Azul
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 83pen, Pedro Jaque 88; Julio Zamora 3, Carlos Hermosillo 54, 56]       
[Apr 16]
Correcaminos UAT 1-2 Tecos UAG
  [Sergio Almaguer 20; Marcelo Goncálvez 14, Claudio Morena 53]    
América          4-0 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Kalusha Bwalya 16, Luis García 37, Joaquín del Olmo 39, Francois Omam Biyik 66]
Guadalajara      2-1 Monterrey       
  [Misael Espinosa 13, Ramón Ramírez 77; Mario Jáuregui 48]
Toros Neza       1-2 León            
  [Antonio Mohamed 42; Raúl Martínez 3, Gustavo Dezotti 86]
Toluca           bye 

Round 36
[Apr 21]
Tecos UAG        0-0 UANL        
[Apr 22]
Cruz Azul        4-1 Atlante         
  [Carlos Hermosillo 15, Marcelo Delgado 55, Julio Zamora 57, Octavio Mora 89; Carlos Alberto Elizalde 79]
Atlas            3-1 Toros Neza            
  [Sergio Pacheco 54, 72, Jared Borguetti 64; Carlos Alfredo Reinoso 79]
[Apr 23]
TM Gallos Blancos 0-3 UNAM           
  [Jesús Olalde 67, 81, Jorge Campos 85pen]
Toluca           1-2 Veracruz   
  [José Cardozo 59; Leonel Bolsonello 64, José Luis Malibrán 67]     
León             0-4 Guadalajara
  [Ignacio Vázquez 49pen, Ramón Ramírez 60, Manuel Vidrio 65, Camilo Romero 87]     
Morelia          0-2 Puebla          
  [Jesús Eduardo Córdova 44, Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos 67]
Necaxa           4-4 América         
  [Ivo Basay 11, Ricardo Peláez 50, 56, Alberto García Aspe 78pen; Francois Omam Biyik 27pen, 68, 
  Luis García 44, 72]
Santos           4-0 Correcaminos UAT
  [Marcelo Carracedo 7, Miguel Asprilla 40, Benjamín Galindo 53, 58]
Monterrey        bye
 
Round 37
[Apr 28]
Atlante          4-1 Morelia                  [in Estadio Azteca]
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 49pen, 64pen, Guillermo Cantú 56, Rubén Omar Romano 61; Jaime Vera 47]
[Apr 29]         
América          1-1 Toluca
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 19; José Manuel Abundis 59]          
Veracruz         2-4 Monterrey       
  [Leonel Bolsonello 29pen, Marco Antonio Benatto 51; José Nieves Castro 42, Roberto Medina 46, 
  Carlos Bianchezi 75, José Antonio Noriega 89]
UANL             1-0 Santos
  [Javier Lozano 44pen]           
[Apr 30]
Toros Neza       1-1 Tecos UAG
  [Guillermo Vázquez 24; Osmar Donizette 59]    
Guadalajara      2-1 Atlas
  [Camilo Romero 18, Ignacio Vázquez 25pen; Héctor López 89]           
Correcaminos UAT 0-3 Cruz Azul       
  [Luis Carlos de Oliveira 65, Octavio Mora 84, Marcelo Delgado 89]
TM Gallos Blancos 1-0 Puebla          
  [Mauricio Cienfuegos 75]
UNAM             1-1 Necaxa
  [Claudio Suárez 24; Ricardo Peláez 53]          
León             bye
 
Round 38
[May 5]
Tecos UAG        1-0 Guadalajara      
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 86]
[May 6]
Cruz Azul        5-1 UANL
  [Carlos Hermosillo 19, 85, Julio Zamora 25, Marcelo Delgado 29, Octavio Mora 63; David Oliva 3]        
Monterrey        1-1 América
  [Mario Jáuregui 30; Luis García 57]         
Puebla           6-6 Atlante         
  [Milton Queiroz 19, 80, José Guadalupe Cruz 30og, Narciso Cuevas 83, Ali Fernández 88, 
  Marco Sánchez Yacuta 89pen; Rubén Omar Romano 24, Jorge Salas 43, Wilson Graneolatti 56, 
  Alexandre Pimentel 60og, Luis Miguel Salvador 75, 82] 
León             3-0 Veracruz
  [Gustavo Dezotti 12, Ricardo Cadena 42, Isaac Ayipei 84]        
Morelia          3-2 Correcaminos UAT
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 3, Jaime Vera 7, Enrique Morales 44; Sergio Almaguer 28, James Cantero 75]
[May 7]
Toluca           2-1 UNAM
  [José Manuel Abundis 2, Gilberto Mora 29; Braulio Luna 89]           
Necaxa           2-3 TM Gallos Blancos  
  [Sergio Zárate 53, Efraín Herrera 84; Gerardo Silva 24, René Mendieta 32, 60]
Santos           4-1 Toros Neza            
  [Héctor Adomaitis 44, 76, Miguel Asprilla 85, Marcelo Carracedo 89; Apolinar Cortés 58]
Atlas            bye


Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- America            36  19  13   4  88  46  +42  51
* 2.- Necaxa             36  16  14   6  69  38  +31  46 (champion)
* 3.- U.A.G.             36  14  14   8  50  47   +3  42
  4.- Toros Neza         36  12   8  16  55  62   -7  32
  5.- U.A.N.L.           36   7  10  19  34  50  -16  24
  
Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Cruz Azul          36  20   8   8  91  45  +46  48
* 2.- Veracruz           36  12  11  13  43  51   -8  35
  3.- Atlante            36  11  11  14  57  69  -12  33
  4.- Atletico Morelia   36   9  12  15  54  75  -21  30
  5.- U.A.T.             36   9  10  17  42  65  -23  28 (relegated)

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Guadalajara        36  22   8   6  70  35  +35  52
* 2.- U.N.A.M.           36  15  11  10  49  36  +13  41
* 3.- Puebla             36  12  16   8  45  41   +4  40
  4.- Toluca             36  10   8  18  44  57  -13  28
  5.- Tampico - Madero   36   8   7  21  41  74  -33  23 (relegated)
  
Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  DIF PTS
* 1.- Santos Laguna      36  13   9  14  61  62   -1  35
* 2.- Monterrey          36   9  15  12  37  52  -15  33
  3.- Atlas              36  12   8  16  43  52   -9  32
  4.- Leon               36  11   9  16  39  55  -16  31

* Qualify to championship playoffs

 ---------------------------------------------------------
    HIGHWAY TO HELL           PTGE      (PTS/GMS)    MN
 ---------------------------------------------------------
     1. Cruz_Azul            1.25000    (140/112)     *
     2. Necaxa               1.24107    (139/112)     *
     3. America              1.23214    (138/112)     *
     4. U.A.G.               1.23214    (138/112)     *
     5. Guadalajara          1.14286    (128/112)     *
     6. U.N.A.M.             1.09821    (123/112)     *
     7. Puebla               1.04464    (117/112)     *
     8. Atlante              1.03571    (116/112)     *
     9. Leon                 1.03571    (116/112)     *
    10. Monterrey            1.01786    (114/112)     *
    11. Atlas                1.00000    (112/112)     *
    12. Santos               0.96429    (108/112)     *
    13. Toluca               0.94643    (106/112)     *
    14. Veracruz             0.94643    (106/112)     *
    15. Morelia              0.88393    ( 99/112)     *
    16. U.A.N.L.             0.87500    ( 98/112)     *
    17. Neza                 0.85135    ( 63/ 74)     *
 =========================================================
    18. U.A.T.               0.70536    ( 79/112)     R
    19. Tampico-Madero       0.63889    ( 23/ 36)     R
 ---------------------------------------------------------

 The two teams with the lowest percentage (PTGE) at the end
 of the regular season will be relegated to Division 1-A.

   PTGE = Total of points earned from the 1992-93 through
          the 1994-95 season divided by the total of games
          played during that period.  Only regular season,
          Division 1 matches are considered.

   R = Relegated.

 SCORING

    Carlos Hermosillo                       (CA)    35
    Francois Omam Biyik, Cameroonean        (AME)   33
    Luis Roberto Alves "Zaguinho"           (AME)   23
    Marco A. "Fantasma" Figueroa, Chilean   (MOR)   19
    Julio Zamora, Argentinean               (CA)    17



Mexico 1994/95 Playoffs

1st ROUND (10-14/MY/95)

   -- 1st leg (W):
   MONTERREY  -  U.A.G.        2 - 0
      '04  1-0  Mario 'Cowboy' Jauregui (MTY)
      '85  2-0  David Pati~o (MTY)

   VERACRUZ   -  PUEBLA        1 - 1
      '??  0-1  Narciso Cuevas (PUE)
      '??  1-1  Alberto Duran (VER)

   -- 2nd leg (Sa):
   U.A.G.     -  MONTERREY     2 - 0   ==> U.A.G. 2-2 (better standing)
      '33  1-0  Jaime Ordiales (UAG)
      '81  2-0  Felipe Malibran (UAG)

   PUEBLA     -  VERACRUZ      0 - 0   ==> PUEBLA 1-1 (away goals)


QUARTER-FINALS (16-21/MY/95)

   -- 1st leg (Tu/W/Th):
   PUEBLA  -  AMERICA         0 - 0

   SANTOS  -  GUADALAJARA     3 - 1
      '08  1-0  Miguel Asprilla (SAN)
      '15  1-1  Daniel Guzman (GUA)
      '65  2-1  Miguel Asprilla (SAN)
      '70       Camilo Romero (GUA) sent off
      '79  3-1  Hector Adomaitis (SAN)

   U.N.A.M.  -  CRUZ AZUL     1 - 0
      '53  1-0  Rafael Garcia (UNM)

   U.A.G.  -  NECAXA          0 - 2
      '32  0-1  Ivo Basay (NEC)
      '49       Hugo Aparecido (UAG) misses a p.k.
      '81  0-2  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC), p.k.

   -- 2nd leg (F/Sa/Su):
   AMERICA  -  PUEBLA         4 - 2   ==> AMERICA 4-2 (aggregate)
      '14  0-1  Ali Fernandez (PUE)
      '33       Ali Fernandez (PUE) sent off
      '35  1-1  Luis Garcia (AME)
      '58  1-2  Narciso Cuevas (PUE)
      '70  2-2  Luis Garcia (AME)
      '75  3-2  Francois Omam Biyik (AME), p.k.
      '88  4-2  Luis R. Alves (AME)

   GUADALAJARA  -  SANTOS     2 - 0   ==> GUADALAJARA 3-3 (away goals)
      '50  1-0  Missael Espinosa (GUA)
      '85  2-0  Daniel Guzman (GUA)
      '88       Antonio Apud (SAN) and Daniel Guzman (GUA) sent off

   CRUZ AZUL  -  U.N.A.M.     1 - 0   ==> CRUZ AZUL 1-1 (better standing)
      '92  1-0  Jose Guadalupe Casta~eda (CA)

   NECAXA  -  U.A.G.          2 - 1   ==> NECAXA 4-1 (aggregate)
      '57  1-0  Ignacio Ambriz (NEC)
      '74  1-1  Felipe Malibran (UAG)
      '87  2-1  Jose Maria Higareda (NEC)


SEMI-FINALS (24-28/MY/95)

   -- 1st leg (W/Th):
   NECAXA  -  GUADALAJARA     0 - 0

   CRUZ AZUL  -  AMERICA      1 - 1
      '01  0-1  Joaquin del Olmo (AME)
      '09  1-1  Luis Carlos Oliveira (CA)
      '76       Raul Gutierrez (AME) sent off


   -- 2nd leg (Sa/Su):
   GUADALAJARA  -  NECAXA     1 - 1   ==> NECAXA 1-1 (away goals)
      '07  0-1  Alberto Garcia Aspe (NEC)
      '23  1-1  Manolo Martinez (GUA)

   AMERICA  -  CRUZ AZUL      1 - 2   ==> CRUZ AZUL 3-2 (aggregate)
      '25  0-1  Carlos Hermosillo (CA)
      '30  0-2  Octavio Mora (CA)
      '76  1-2  Luis Roberto Alves (AME)
      '88       Joaquin del Olmo (AME) sent off


GREAT FINAL (01-04/JN/95)

   -- 1st leg (Th):
   NECAXA  -  CRUZ AZUL     1 - 1
      '21  1-0  Ivo Basay (NEC)
      '44  1-1  Carlos Hermosillo (CA)

   -- 2nd leg (Su):
   CRUZ AZUL  -  NECAXA     0 - 2   ==> NECAXA 3-1 (aggregate)
      '29  0-1  Alex Aguinaga (NEC)
      '62       Sixtos (CA) sent off
      '83  0-2  Ivo Basay (NEC)





Copa México 1994-95 (Cup Tournament)

First Round
[Jan 24, 1995]
Zacatepec        0-2 Tecos UAG
  [Claudio Morena, Osmar Donizette]
[Jan 25]
San Luis         2-3 América
  [Martín Rodiney, Carlos Pavón; Francois Omam Biyik, Luis Roberto Alves (2)]
Marte            2-0 Correcaminos UAT
  [Marco de Almeida, Mauricio dos Santos]
Jalapa           2-1 Toluca
  [Javier Benavides, Brígido Acosta; Gilberto Mora]
Yucatán          0-0 Atlas [4-3pen]
Caimanes         0-0 Toros Neza [3-4pen]
Aguascalientes   0-1 Santos
  [Fernando González]
Bachilleres      3-1 León
  [Iván Yáñez (2), Víctor Mora; Raúl Martínez]
Cancún           0-0 UANL [4-2pen]
Acapulco         1-1 Atlante [2-1pen]
  [Adrián Rodríguez; Luis Miguel Salvador]
La Piedad        2-0 UNAM
  [Ramón Morales, Marco Antonio Rincón]
Irapuato         3-3 Cruz Azul [5-3pen]
  [José Juan Rivera, José Luis Castro, Richard Tavares; Carlos Hermosillo, Juan Manuel Rivera (og), Marcelo Delgado]
San Francisco    3-2 Guadalajara
  [Renato Porto, Roberto López, Rildo Procopio; Manuel Martínez, Paulo César Chávez]
UAQ              1-2 Veracruz
  [Valtencir Gomes; Lenin Becerra, Filiberto Fulgencio]
Celaya           2-2 Morelia [4-3pen]
  [Javier Cruz, José Alderete; Juan Antonio Flores Barrera, Enrique Morales]
Tepic            0-2 Monterrey
  [Sergio Verdirame, José Antonio Noriega]
CA Hidalgo       2-1 TM Gallos Blancos
  [César Guerra, Ricardo Moreno (og); Héctor del Ángel]
[Jan 26]
Pachuca          1-1 Necaxa [4-5pen]
  [Gerardo Esquivel (og); Luis Hernández]
[Jan 31]
Tijuana          0-0 Puebla [1-3pen]

Second Round
[Feb 7]
Jalapa           0-3 Santos
  [Ángel Guerra (og), Diego Silva, Miguel Asprilla]
Marte            0-2 Tecos UAG
  [Rubén García (og), Claudio Morena]
[Feb 8]
San Francisco    0-1 América
  [Francois Omam Biyik]
Yucatán          1-0 Monterrey
  [Gonzalo López Vidal]
Bachilleres      2-0 CA Hidalgo
  [Víctor Mora, Juan Carlos Franco]
Cancún           0-1 Toros Neza
  [José Luis Montes de Oca]
Acapulco         0-1 Veracruz
  [Filiberto Cortéz]
Irapuato         1-0 Puebla
  [Alberto Morales]
La Piedad        2-1 Morelia
  [Ramón Morales (2); Enrique Morales]
Necaxa bye to Semifinal

Third Round
[Feb 14]
La Piedad        0-1 Tecos UAG
  [Hugo Aparecido]
Yucatán          2-3 Toros Neza
  [Lorenzo Sáez, Carlos Seixas; Roberto García (2), Martín Vilallonga]
[Feb 15]
Irapuato         1-2 Veracruz
  [Alberto Morales; Alberto Durán (2)]
Bachilleres      2-2 Santos [3-4pen]
  [Víctor Mora, Iván Yáñez; Richard Zambrano (2)]
América bye to Semifinal

Quarterfinals
[Feb 28]
Veracruz         2-2 Tecos UAG [5-4pen]         [in Irapuato]
  [Marco Benatto, Marcelo Goncálvez (og); Claudio Morena, Felipe del Ángel Malibrán]
[Mar 1]
Santos           2-1 Toros Neza                 [in San Francisco del Rincón]
  [Richard Zambrano, Antonio González; Guillermo Vázquez] 

Semifinal
[Feb 15]
Necaxa           2-2 América [4-3pen]
  [Ignacio Ambríz, Ivo Basay; Francois Omam Biyik, Kalusha Bwalya]
[Mar 8]
Veracruz         2-0 Santos                      [in Estadio Azulgrana (Atlante)]
  [Marco Antonio Benatto, Diego Bustos]

Final
[Mar 15]
Necaxa           2-0 Veracruz                    [in Puebla]
  [Ricardo Peláez (2)]

Campeón de Campeones 1994-95 (Super Cup)

Not held. Necaxa won the League and the Cup (Campeonísimo)


Mexico Primera Division A 1994-95 (second level)

Final Standings:

Mexico 1994-95 Primera A

GRUPO 1                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- San Luis        28  14   5   9  39  38  +1  33
* 2.- Tijuana         28  11   8   9  35  28  +7  30
* 2.- Irapuato        28  11   8   9  37  35  +2  30
  4.- Tabasco         28   3  10  15  19  50 -31  16  (relegated)

GRUPO 2                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- San Francisco   28  13   7   8  35  29  +6  33
* 2.- U. A. Queretaro 28   8  13   7  29  25  +4  29
* 3.- La Piedad       28   8  12   8  35  33  +2  28
  4.- Aguascalientes  28   4  13  11  27  44 -17  21

GRUPO 3                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca         28  15   7   6  66  33 +33  37
* 2.- Celaya          28  11  11   6  37  28  +9  33
  3.- Acapulco        28  10   7  11  29  40 -11  27
  4.- Yucatan         28   9   7  12  39  45  -6  25


GRUPO 4                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- Marte           28  12   5  11  42  34  +8  29
* 2.- Zacatepec       28  10   6  12  44  41  +3  26
  3.- Tepic           28   8   7  13  29  41 -12  23

* Qualified


Playoffs:


First Round

Zacatepec 2 Irapuato  1
Irapuato  1 Zacatepec 2

Second Round

GRUPO A                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- Pachuca          6   3   2   1  15   7  +8   8
* 2.- San Luis         6   2   3   1   9   9   0   7
  2.- Tijuana          6   3   1   2  10  11  -1   7
  4.- Zacatepec        6   0   2   4   4  11  -7   2


Zacatepec 1 Pachuca 1; Tijuana 2 San Luis 2
San Luis 1 Zacatepec 0; Pachuca 7 Tijuana 1
San Luis 0 Pachuca 2; Zacatepec 0 Tijuana 1
Pachuca 2 Zacatepec 0; San Luis 1 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 3 Pachuca 1; Zacatepec 3 San Luis 3
Pachuca 2 San Luis 2; Tijuana 3 Zacatepec 0

GRUPO B                P   W   T   L  GS  GA DIF PTS
* 1.- Celaya           6   3   1   2  11   9  +2   7
* 1.- San Francisco    6   3   1   2   7   8  -1   7
  3.- U. A. Queretaro  6   2   1   3  11   9  +2   5
  3.- Marte            6   2   1   3   5   8  -3   5

Marte 2 San Francisco 0; UAQ 4 Celaya 1
San Francisco 1 UAQ 0; Celaya 2 Marte 0
Marte 1 UAQ 0; San Francisco 1 Celaya 0
San Francisco 3 Marte 1; Celaya 4 UAQ 3
Marte 1 Celaya 1; UAQ 2 San Francisco 2
Celaya 3 San Francisco 0; UAQ 2 Marte 0

* Qualified


Semi-finals

San Francisco 1 Celaya 1
Celaya 1 San Francisco 1

San Luis 1 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 5 San Luis 1

Final

Celaya 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 0 Celaya 1 (aet)

Celaya won the championship and the promotion to first division


1993/94.

1995/96.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Héctor Villa and Roger Z. Rios-Mercado

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and José de Jesus Mora Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo and José de Jesus Mora Rivera
Last updated: 20 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera and RSSSF 2003/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.